Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1834 Tithe Applotment for the Parish of Clondrohid
Diocese of Cloyne
Co. Cork

Updated 28 June 1999

Transcribed from public records by Margaret Moon and posted here with her kind permission.


            1834 Tithe Applotment for the Parish of Clondrohid 
                            Diocese of Cloyne
______________________________________________________________________________

 ARDEEN                            ACRES
  
1 - Matthew Reen                     60                                   
2 - Jeremiah Reen                    43
3 - Andrew Connel                    86
4 - John & Hugh Kelleher             67
______________________________________________________________________________
 
ARDNACRUSHA
 
1 - Mrs. Pearson                     43
2 - John Williams                     9
3 - Johanna Donoghue                  6
4 - Johanna Donoghue [2nd lot]       61
5 - Timothy Healy                    35
6 - Jeremiah Corkery                 36
7 - Patrick Corkery                  55
8 - James Lousey                     51
9 - Timothy Downey                   51
10 - John Kelleher                    9
11 - John Whelply                    29
______________________________________________________________________________
 
BANMORE
 
1 - Jeremiah Herlihy                 39
2 - Denis Murphy                     63
3 - Julian Walsh, widow              50
4 - John Riordan                     54
5 - Jeremiah Riordan                 27
6 - Honora Tuohig, widow             51
7 - John Tuohig                      25
8 - James Tuohig                     44
9 - Mary Shea, widow                 28
10 - Daniel Shea                     28
11 - Johanna Donohue, widow          30
______________________________________________________________________________
 
BARATAOKMUCK
 
1 - Cornelius Corkery               114                                   
2 - John Corkery                     56                                   
3 - William Creedan                  66                                   
4 - James Kelleher                   46                                   
5 - Patrick Lousy                    72 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLINACORCORAN
 
1 - Cornelius Creedon               149
2 - Francis Coggin                   34
3 - Anne Coggin                      35
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CAHERBAWN
 
1 - Cornelius Shea                  268
2 - John Connell                     86
3 - Catherine Walsh, widow          341   
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CAHERCAGANE
 
1 - Molly Kelleher                   61
2 - Michael Kelleher                 29
3 - Margaret Creedon, widow          57
4 - John Callaghan                   85
5 - Jeremiah Callaghan               85
6 - Cornelius Cronin                 24
7 - Patrick Kelleher                 24
8 - Jeremiah Dinneen                 18
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CARRIGNAMADDERY
 
1 - Timothy Creedon                  66
2 - Debborah Cullinane, widow        69
3 - Daniel Riordan                   68
4 - Daniel Tuomy                     64
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CARRIGANARTANE
 
1 - Cornelius Kelleher              141 
2 - Daniel Kelleher                 175
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CARRIGANIMONEY
 
1 - Catherine Walsh, widow          186
2 - Cornelius Shea                   98
3 - Timothy Shea                     98
4 - John Danihy                     101
5 - Matthew Ryan                     99
6 - Cornelius Creedan               240
7 - Matthew Shea                     87
8 - Denis Shea                      100
9 - Denis Kelleher                    1
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CAARIGAPOOKA
 
1 - John Williams                   198
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CAUWDRONY
 
1 - Michael & Dan Murphy            129
2 - Timothy Murphy                   48
3 - Daniel Creedan                   48
4 - Patrick Cronin                   53
5 - Timothy McCarthy                 26
6 - Honora McCarthy, widow           26
7 - Cornelius Lehane                 38
8 - Patrick Casey                    15
9 - Timothy Lehane                   53
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CLASHMAGUIRE
 
1 - Patrick Kelleher                165
2 - Michael Kelleher                165
3 - Daniel Kelleher                  83
4 - James Kelleher                   27
5 - John Shea                        55

______________________________________________________________________________
 
CLOUNFODDA                       ACRES
 
1 - Michael Buckly                 54
2 - John Murphy                    25
3 - Timothy Buckly                 54
4 - Jeremiah Mulline               70
5 - Patrick Sullivan                7
6 - Bat. Murphy                     7
______________________________________________________________________________
 
COBBERAGH
 
1 - Cornelius Crowly               92
2 - Widow Walsh                    92
3 - William Murphy                 82
4 - Matthew Murphy                 82
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
CACANODE
 
1 - T. Riordan                     31
2 - William Riordan                35
3 - Michael Riordan                35
4 - Timothy Riordan                48
5 - Jeremiah Tuohig                34
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
COOLNACRESSIG
 
1 - Cornelius Connel               25
2 - William Connel                 50
3 - John Connel                    25
4 - Patrick Riordan                55
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
COOLINCOOSANE
 
1 - John Mahony                    57
2 - Ellen Mahony, widow            51
3 - Andrew Desmond                 52
4 - Philip Harding Esq.            23
5 - Timothy Mahony                 52
____________________________________________________________________________
 
COOLINADANE
 
1 - Timothy Herlihy                 6
2 - John Meany                      6
3 - Daniel Meany                    4
4 - Jeremiah Meany                  4
5 - Patrick Loony                   4
6 - Widow Hill                      5
7 - Timothy Carroll                 6
8 - John Murphy                    98
9 - Widow Donoghue                 93
10 - James Mulholland              20
11 - James Howard                  30
12 - Charles Conell                10
13 - Mr. Daniel Riordan           132
14 - John Cotter                   43
15 - Bat. Cotter                   43
16 - Michael Callaghan             40
______________________________________________________________________________
 
COOLMOUNTAIN
 
1 - Denis Danihy                  140
______________________________________________________________________________
 
CURRILEAGH
 
1 - Pat Lousy                     240
2 - Daniel Lousy                   72
3 - Denis Lousy                    72
4 - James Lousy                    72
5 - James Kelliher                 47
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
CURRAGH
 
1 - John Goggin                    68
2 - Andrew Buckly                  95
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
DERRILEAGH
 
1 - Ellen Scriven                 122
2 - William Scriven               120
3 - Daniel Creedan                 56
4 - Timothy Creedan                56
5 - Michael Kelleher               36
6 - Daniel Kelleher                36
7 - John Lousy                     38
______________________________________________________________________________
 
DROUMAGARRY
 
1 - Ben Shorten                    24
2 - James Golden                   24
3 - Patrick Gold                   49
4 - Timothy Riordan                25
5 - John Riordan                   53
6 - Cornelius Riordan              25
______________________________________________________________________________
 
DROUMREE
 
1 - John Cotter                    25
2 - Timothy Coghlan                37
3 - John Dinneen                   25
4 - William Tuohig                 39
5 - Catherine Tuohig               39
6 - Mary Coghlan                   37
7 - John Carroll                   24
8 - Denis Carroll                  12
9 - Timothy Coghlan                22
10 - Jeremiah Sweeny               11
11 - Timothy Sweeny                11
12 - Mr. Tim Leary                 19
______________________________________________________________________________
 
DROUMONIG                           ACRES
 
1 - Richard Ashe Esq.                 88
2 - Matthew Tuomy                     69
3 - Timothy Tuomy                     40
4 - Timothy Tuomy [2nd lot]           92
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GLAUNANARRIG
 
1 - Cornelius Crowly                  52
2 - Henry Bennet                      24
3 - Mat. Bennet                       13
4 - Michael Kelleher                  72
5 - Denis Riordan                     17
6 - Daniel Healy                      17
7 - Denis Sweeny                      29
8 - Patrick Dannihy                   28
9 - John Leary & Darby Lehane         20
10 - Darby Lousy                      23
11 - Julian Kelleher, widow           42
12 - Denis Sweeny                      7
13 - John Creeden                      5
14 - Daniel Connel                     5
15 - Johanna Shea                      1
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GLAUNTANE WEST
 
1 - Jeremiah Lousy                   135
2 - Daniel Guggin                    212
3 - Michael Riordan                   77
4 - Daniel Riordan                    78
5 - Timothy Dinneen                   49
6 - Mary Buckly                       36
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GLAUNTANE EAST
 
1 - Morto Riordan                    100
2 - Widow Sullivan                   100
3 - Pat & John Kenny                 208
4 - John Shea                        104
5 - Matthew Shea                      26
6 - Patrick Garvin                    52
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
GLAUNDANE
 
1 - Michael Walsh & Thomas Dennihy    83
2 - Timothy Buckly                    45
3 - Edmond Ryan                      275
4 - Pat Murrahee                     137
5 - Darby Tuohig                     137
6 - John Buckly                      185
7 - William Casey                    185 
8 - James Lousy                       79
9 - Widow Walsh                       77
10 - Darby Lousy                     109
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURRANACOPPLE
 
1 - M.D. Horgan                       97
2 - Samuel Scriven                    70
3 - Denis Dannihy                     50
4 - Bat. Kelleher                     44
5 - Jeremiah Shea                     42
6 - John Lousy                        84
7 - Daniel Kelleher                   81
8 - John Downey                       98
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
GARRANACARONY
 
1 - Denis Kelleher                   149
2 - Michael Riordan                  137
3 - Daniel Riordan                   141
4 - Peter Riordan                    141
5 - Daniel H. Kelleher               149
6 - Cornelius Kelleher               154
7 - Timothy Sullivan                 153
8 - Cornelius M. Kelleher            153
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTNAVRANIR
 
1 - Denis Sheehan                     32
2 - Denis Riordan                     48
3 - Cornelius Creedan                 46
4 - John Coghlan                      33
5 - John Kelleher                     54
6 - Jeremiah Kelleher                 54
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTHNAKISMAGH
 
1 - Denis Shea                        57
2 - Timothy Shea                      57
3 - Cornelius Kelleher               130
4 - Michael Kelleher                  74
5 - Patrick Kelleher                  74
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTHNALECKY
 
1 - Daniel Buckley                    74
2 - Daniel & John Buckley             41
3 - Cornelius Murphy                  21
4 - Michael Kelleher                  66
5 - John Goggin                       51
6 - Patrick Kelleher                  11
7 - John Mahony                       37
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTHNAPAISTA
 
1 - Patrick Riordan                   61
2 - Jeremiah Crokery                  61
3 - James Kelleher                    65
______________________________________________________________________________
 

 
INCHINILANE                          ACRES
 
1 - Denis Buckly                      118
2 - James Buckly                       72
3 - Stephen Buckly                     36
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
INCHINAHOURY
 
1 - Thomas Scriven                     52
2 - Ellen Scriven                      53
3 - Richard Scriven                    52
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
KEELACLUG
 
1 - Mr. John Williams                  39
2 - Daniel Lehane                     104
3 - Michael Connel                     69
4 - Andrew Buckly                       8
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
KEELVANTTRA
 
1 - Darby & John Kelleher             68
2 - Cornelius Shea                    55
3 - Bat. Doody                        69
4 - Darby Doody                       61
5 - James Tuohig                      51
6 - Michael Connor                    42
7 - Michael Doody                     37
8 - John Kelleher                     43
9 - Timothy Meany                     61
10 - John Bryan                       28
11 - Daniel Murphy                    24
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KEELPATRICK
 
1 - John Mahony                       52
2 - John Riordan                      48
3 - Daniel Sweeny                     51
4 - Richard Luony                     50
______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILGOBINET
 
1 - Mary Leary                        58
2 - John Lynch                       100
3 - John Murphy                       48
4 - Denis Shea                        25
5 - Jeremiah Kelleher                 68
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
KNOCKACOPPLE
 
1 - Darby Tuohig                      68
2 - James Tuohig                     214
3 - John Tuohig                       68
4 - John Kelleher                     80
5 - Daniel Tuohig                     60
6 - Darby Long                        81
7 - Eliza Sullivan, widow            138
8 - John Shea                         30
9 - Pat Cronin                        30
10 - John Nevel                       30
11 - John Foley                       20
12 - Honora Long                      81
13 - John Cronin                      30
14 - Pat Cronin                       30
______________________________________________________________________________
 
KNOCKRAHAN
 
1 - Corn. Kelleher & Thomas Shea     117
2 - Catherine Sullivan & Corn. Leary  62
3 - Roger Sullivan                    62
4 - John Shea                         60
5 - Ellen Shea, widow                 60
6 - Widow Mary Shea & Hugh Kelleher  119
7 - Jeremiah Kelleher                 95
8 - Cornelius Shea                   121
9 - Michael Murphy                   131
10 - Hugh Kelleher                   131
11 - John Kelleher                    61
12 - Timothy Buckly                   29
13 - Bat. Buckly                      29
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
LABBADERMID
 
1 - Pat Tuohig                       278
2 - John Lynch                       278
______________________________________________________________________________
 
LACKADOVE
  
1 - Dan Riordan                      88
2 - Cornelius Shea                   52
3 - Dan Shea                         84
4 - Darby Kelleher                   40
5 - Jerry Linnehan                   27
6 - Dan Linnehan                     27
______________________________________________________________________________
 
LACTIFY
 
1 - John Coghlan                     53
2 - Dan Kelleher                     53
3 - Pat Kelleher                     26
4 - Owen Sullivan                    26
______________________________________________________________________________
 
LECKINEEN
 
1 - Dan Riordan                      99
2 - John Nurfahee                    48
3 - James Lousy                      50
4 - Denis Lousy                      50
5 - Mat. Riordan                     51
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
LISSASCRESSIG                      ACRES
 
1 - Julian Riordan                   89
2 - Dan Lehane                       55
3 - Dan Linnehan                     25
4 - Pat Murrahee                      6
5 - Thomas Scriven                   25
6 - William Healy                    20
______________________________________________________________________________
 
LISCARRAGANE
 
1 - Jerry Leary                      85
2 - Widow Leary                      58
3 - Con. Herlihy                     27
4 - John Healy                       58
5 - John Lousy                       27
6 - John Leary                       31
7 - Pat Kelleher                     31
8 - Widow Leary [end lot]            44
9 - Denis Finnigan                   17
10 - Mat. Murphy                     32
11 - Con. Kelleher                   30
______________________________________________________________________________
 
MAULNAGROUGH
 
1 - Revd. N. Walsh                   18
2 - Redmond Walsh                   164
3 - Redmond M. Walsh                 97
4 - Redmond M. Walsh                 97
5 - Con. Cronin                      12
6 - Denis Cronin                      6
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
MAULNAHORNA
 
1 - John Kelleher                   176
2 - Michael Quill                   125
3 - Timothy Quill                   209
4 - Bat. Neal                        79
5 - Michael Carroll                 234
6 - Richard Goggin                  150
7 - John Conlan                     134
8 - Edward Conlan                   159
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
MONIFLUGH
 
1 - Philip Harding Esq.              79
2 - Jerry Kelleher                   47
3 - John Kelleher                    57
4 - Michael Kelleher                 43
5 - Pat Kelleher                     43
6 - William Riordan                  81
7 - Dan Riordan                      84
______________________________________________________________________________
 
MULLINROE
 
1 - John Murphy                     194
2 - John Tuohig                      36
3 - William Tuohig                   36
4 - Dan Crokery                      52
5 - Jerry Mullane                    26
6 - Denis Murphy                     35
7 - Thomas Riordan & Thomas Healy    35
8 - Jerry Kelleher                   36
9 - John Creedan                     33
10 - James Cronin                    28
11 - Denis Crokery                   44
12 - Mrs. Townsend                   24
13 - Dan Creedan                     72
14 - H. Massy Esq.                   79
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
PROHUS
 
1 - Edmund Gold                     105
2 - William Whelply                  49
3 - Ben Shorten                      34
4 - Owen McCarthy                    25
5 - Widow Healy                     215
6 - John Riordan                     19
7 - Jerry Riordan                    19
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
SCHRAHANARDE
 
1 - John Kelleher                    45
2 - Timothy Kelleher                 45
3 - John Shea                        70
4 - Michael Murphy                  112
5 - John Riordan                     55
______________________________________________________________________________
 
SHRONAGUIRE
 
1 - Hugh Kelleher                    48
2 - Dan Creedan                      35
3 - Denis Creedan                    17
4 - John Downey                      50
5 - John Creedan                     21
6 - Tim Creedan                      42
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
TARBY
 
1 - J. Whelply                       16
2 - Jerry Coghlan                    67
3 - Jerry Reen                        2
4 - Con. Desmond                     89
____________________________________________________________________________
 
ENGLISH GARDEN
 
1 - Dan Connel                       13
2 - Dan Reen                          7
3 - Michael Reen                      8
____________________________________________________________________________
 
                      [PERSONS OMITTED BY MISTAKE]
 
CARRAGANIMNEY                    ACRES
 Denis Kelleher q.v.                 1

 
COOLINADANO
 
Jones Morris Esq.                  30
 
GLAUNTANE
 
Michael Murphy                     26
 
KNOCKNACOPPLE
 
Lewis Gollock Esq.                928
 
GURRANACOPPLE
 
D. Callaghan                       15
 
KEELVANTTRA
 
James Connel                       20
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Total acres in Parish: 25,255
 
John Henry Agar, Tithe Commissioner          January 22, 1834


Back to the Cork Page