Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1831 Tithe Applotment for the Parishes of Ballyclogh & Dromdowney
Diocese of Cloyne
Baronies of Duhallow & Orrery
Co. Cork

Updated 10 August 1999

Transcribed from public records by Margaret Moon and posted here with her kind permission.


  	1831 Tithe Applotment for the Parishes of Ballyclogh & Dromdowney
                            Diocese of Cloyne
                       Baronies of Duhallow & Orrery
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALINAFEAHA  [BALLINAFEAHY]        ACRES                                        
                                                                          
1 - John Longford Esq.               52
2 - Denis Lynch                      44
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLYCLOUGH
 
1 - John Ring                        11
2 - Rev. J. Chester                  12
3 - E. P. Coote Esq.                 69
4 - Thomas Gardiner                  28
5 - Francis Gardiner                 17
6 - Eliza Gardiner                    8
7 - Mrs. B. Gardiner                  9
8 - Mrs. B. Gardiner                  9
9 - Eugene Callaghan                 11
10 - Henry Gardiner's Holdings        1
11 - Mr. John Lenille [mill]          7
12 - William Molloney's Holdings      2
13 - John Fitzgerald                  2
14 - Maurice Brown                    1
15 - William Hennessy                 2
16 - John Connors                     2
______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLYCUSHION
 
1 - Alexander Twynane               119
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLYKIT 
 
1 - John Callaghan  & James                  
    Connors                          73 
2 - Denis Ahern                      60               
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLYNALLIG
 
1 - Patrick Grady                    66
2 - Corn. Guinee                     45
3 - Timothy Guinee                   16
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLYNUCHIERY [BALLYNEEKER]
 
1 - Denis McCarthy                   48
2 - William Huick                    58
3 - Lord Arden                       12
4 - Oliver Stanton                      not recorded
5 - John Callaghan                       "      "
6 - Owen Egan                            "      "
7 - Corn. Callaghan                      "      "
8 - Corn. Madden                         "      "
9 - Ned Flynn                        10  perches
10 - Jeremiah Twoomy                    not recorded
11 - Maurice Sullivan                    "      "
12 - Maurice Sullivan                    "      "
13 - Corn. Begley                        "      "
14 - Widow Twoomy                        "      "
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
BALLYTHOMAS
 
1 - Widow Daly                       10
2 - Robert Bullen Esq.               28
3 - Timothy Callaghan                 7
4 - John Regan                       13
5 - John Callaghan                    1
6 - Timothy Sullivan                  1
7 - James Shaunessy                   2
8 - John McAuliffe                    7
9 - Denis O'Brien                    11
10 - Maurice Sullivan                 9
11 - Patrick Regan                    6
12 - William Bullen Esq.             18
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
BLOSSOMFORT
 
1 - Representative of Capt. Wrixon   13
2 - Michael Fitzgerald               23
3 - James Geare                      88
4 - Edmond Cudmore & Samuel
    Uppington                        32
5 - William Stack                    39
6 - John Croke                       20
7 - Thomas McAuliffe                  3
8 - James Corbit                     48
9 - William Fitzgerald               30
10 - Rev. John Chester                2
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
CARROGHOLEHANE
 
1 - John Brien                       41
2 - Patrick Neil                     22
3 - James Keeffe                      1
4 - John Sullivan                    15
______________________________________________________________________________
 
COOLNAMAGH
 
1 - Corn. Egan                       18
2 - Denis Connell                    23
3 - Darby McCarthy                   51
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
CURROGHEREEN
 
1 - James Croke                      29
2 - Corn. Sullivan                   35
3 - Widow Uppington                  28
4 - Coote Purdon Esq.                17
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
DERRYORGAN
 
1 - Nicholas Lysaght Esq.           175
____________________________________________________________________________
 
DROUMRASTILL
 
1 - John Leahy Esq. &  C. Begley      70
2 - William Guinee                   37
3 - David Buckley                    36
____________________________________________________________________________
 
GARRYDUVE
 
1 - Francis Barry                    69
2 - Patrick Roche                    69
3 - William Barrett                  48
4 - Bridget Roche                    51
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
GEARAGHNASKAGH  [WATERLOO]
 
1 - J. Longfield  Esq.               13
2 - Henry Longfield Esq.             99
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
GROIN & CROUGHTA                  ACRES
  
1 - Robert Kelly                    45
2 - Joseph Kelly                    26
3 - Michael Brown                   39
4 - Murtogh Connor                  48
5 - Daniel Connor                   18
6 - Timothy Murphy                   1 rod 13 perches
7 - Maurice Connor                  62
8 - John Carver                     39
9 - Maurice Brown                   32
10 - Denis Carroll                  19
11 - Francis Brown                  42
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTLOOFINNY
 
1 - David Cahill                    58
2 - John Longfield Esq.             19
3 - John Ludgate                    35
4 - Robert Ludgate                  35
5 - William Croke                   15
6 - Henry Longfield Esq.            42
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTNAGRUSS
 
1 - John McCarthy                   36
2 - Felix McCarthy                  30
3 - Widow McCarthy                  29
4 - John & James Barry              42
5 - Widow Buckley                   71
6 - John N. Wrixon Esq.             75
7 - Stephen Hastings Allen Esq.     94
8 - Joseph V. Carpenter Esq.        56
9 - Humphry Bolster                 74
10 - John Flood                     27
11 - Denis Callaghan                 1
12 - Daniel Barrett                 30
13 - John Sullivan                  15
14 - Widow Dalton                    1
15 - Corn. Shea                     12
16 - Charles Bastable               30
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILCRANATHAN
 
1 - James Keeffe                    13
2 - John Callaghan                  14
3 - Timothy Sheehan                 14
4 - Daniel Carroll                  14
5 - James Tarrant                    8
6 - Hiornas Jones                   12
7 - Timothy Leahy                    6
8 - Owen Mullane                    58
9 - John Tarrant                    34
10 - John & Timothy Crowley         16
11 - James Kelly                    30
12 - Widow Homan                    29
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILGUBBIN
 
1 - Thomas Uppington                31
2 - Jerry Daly                      14 perches
3 - Michael McDonald                 6
4 - Widow Madden                    15
5 - Daniel Flynn                     3
6 - Mr. E. Cudmore                  31
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILMICHAEL 
 
1 - Robert Croke                    54
2 - Alex. McDonnell                  2
3 - Timothy Lyne                    19
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILPATRICK
 
1 - William McCormack Esq.         102
2 - John Fitzgerald                 70
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
KILROE
 
1 - Owen Cahill                     60
2 - John Egan                       44
3 - Philip & John Connor            46
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
LISLEAGH
 
1 - Owen Callaghan                   9
2 - John McAuliff                    9
3 - Michael Daly                     8
4 - Thomas Gardiner                 10
5 - William Cudmore                 77
6 - Mr. Hugh Foley                  47
7 - E.P. Coote Esq.                 40
8 - Daniel Connor                   38
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
LONGUEVILLE
 
1 - John Longfield Esq.            166
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
MOANROE [MONROE]
 
1 - John Lidley                     30
2 - Richard Roche                   15
3 - Corn. Flood                     15
4 - James Barrett                   32
5 - David Carver                    32
______________________________________________________________________________
 
MOUNTNORTH & CLAREEN
 
1 - Garret Nagle & Richard Crowe    70
2 - Daniel Connor                   25
3 - John Kelly                       2
4 - Widow Coughlan                  59
5 - John Barrett                    64
6 - Edmond Connor                   49
7 - Garrett Nagle Jr.               51
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
PEUSS
 
1 - Owen Ahern                      23
2 - Daniel Cremin                   24
3 - John Cremin                     27
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
RATHANES
 
1 - Mr. John Lenille                 1
2 - William Mullowny                 5
3 - Morty Connors & Mr. Coote       49
4 - John Ring                       12
5 - James Croke                     13
6 - Henry Gardiner                   7
7 - Pat. Brown & William Hennessey   7
8 - Widow Gardiner                   7
9 - Mr. Hugh Foley                   1
10 - E.P. Coote Esq.                 1 
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
SCART & LIBANES
 
1 - James Croke & J. Fitzgerald     32
2 - Michael McAuliffe                9
3 - Timothy Keeffe                   1
4 - Widow Linnihan                  33
5 - Daniel Deloohery                10
6 - Michael Foley                    4
7 - Thomas Cody                     33
8 - Daniel Deloohery                17
9 - David & Daniel Deloohery        77
10 - James Croke                    18
11 - Daniel Keeffe                   2
12 - David Fitzpatrick              12 perches
13 - William Supple                 10 perches
14 - Carroll Daly                   15
15 - John Ruddock                    1 rod 9 perches
16 - John Ring                      20
17 - Thomas Reily                   29
18 - Nicholas Ives                  13
19 - James Corbet                    6
20 - Mrs. O'Leary                    2
21 - William Ahern                   4
22 - Henry Gardiner                  3
23 - Philip Mullowny                 3
_______________________________________________________________________________
  
PARISH OF DROUMDOWNA
 
UPPER
 
1 - Garret Nagle                    35
2 - David Sheehan                   15
3 - Maurice Connell                 60
4 - Timothy Coughlan                39
5 - Thomas Nagle                    44
6 - Robert Croke                    31
7 - Michael Crowley                 22
8 - John Croke [Fox Cover]           4
9 - George Winn                      2
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
LOWER
 
1 - Mr.Beare                         9
2 - Maurice Kelly                   10
3 - Catherine Cronin                22
4 - Nicholas Cronin                 14
5 - Garrett Nagle                   48           
______________________________________________________________________________

October 26, 1831                  Rev. John Chester - Vicar
 
Henry Longfield & John Mahony - Commissioners


Back to the Cork Page