Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

German Immigrant Ancestors
in Syracuse and Onondaga County, New York

Friedens Church
In Memoriam -- 1900-1924

 

1900

 

Johann Roth

Johann Heinrich Schoeneck

John Jacob Gronau

Peter Weber

Edith Wilhelmine Rosberg

Jacob Sommer

Peter Wagemann

Pete Dick

Louis F. Kuntzsch

Maria L. Drude

Julia Trautmann

Johann George Schmueck

Eduard Gronau

Walter Borton Hinds

Frank A. Heinzius

Rudolf Stier

Minnie Erninger

John Grieser

Ferdinand Pietz

Maria Wolff

John Thomas

 

1901

 

Fred John Sorg

Gottfried Lautermilch

Herrmann Tetzlaff

Mildred Emig

Karl Heyer

Andreas Stingel

Jakobine Fliri

Raymond Emig

Rosa Schallenberg

Edga Betts

Julia Klenk

William Boehm

Sophie Sabel

George Klosheim

Anna Rose

Peter Dick

Margaretha Schmueck

John Bloecker

Maude Heyer

Peter Werner

Sebastian Schmidt

Karl Streck

 

1902

 

Carl Knapp

Caroline Haeberle

George Stingel

George Sterzer

Louise Hinds

Peter Stemmler

Johann Simon

Bertha Mott

Anna Kunz

John Schmueck

Julia Gehring

Karl Tafel

Wilhelmine Waldhausen

Christine Klink

Frank Cavanaugh

Wilhelmine Kohanski

Karl Gresens

Minnnie Quatier

Murtel Smith

Karl Schug

 

1903

 

Christoph Heusler

Jacob Naumann

Andreas Gottel

Marie Keller

Samuel Anken

Jakob Schmeer*

Karl Schmidt

Margareth Goettel

Jakob Schmeer*

Raymond Wenzel

Elsie Geyer

Stephanie Geyer

Anna Seiter

[*Jakob Schmeer was listed twice (without *) in the original, as shown]

 

1904

 

John Schatz

Adelgunde Kraft

William Schenk

Carl Holker

Adam Braun

John Nickolsin

Olive Goth

John Phillips

Ottilie Donath

John Scharmach

Carl Schoen

Caroline Emig

Anna Gronau

Emma Gross

Frank Gehres

Benedict Scheurer

Helene Cendick

 

1905

 

John Christmann

Martha Hoffmann

Sarah Goettel

Philipp Plumer

George Goss

Mina Damrath

Justine Schoeberlein

George Scharmach

Jacob Trautmann

John Stengel

Carl Riddard

Maria Mosner

Maria Scharmach

Mildred Waldt

Minnie Gronau

John Kuemmel

Johanna Brasse

John Luttsinger

August Meyer

Fred Mathis

 

1906

 

Philip Kuenle

Elizabeth Trautmann

Augusta Taddy

Caroline Paschen

Otto Fadel

Caroline Gehring

Maria Warner

Louise Miller

Rebecca Cavanaugh

Karl Fadel

Caroline Walter

George Gehring

Conrad Walter

Caroline Fritz

Helene Surbeck

Marie Rabee

Minnie Kuhr

Anna Kuehn

Lilian Schmueck

Anna Stilper

Mildred Green

Gertrude Heisley

Elizabeth Walter

Mathias Linder

 

1907

 

Thomas Gronau

Elisabeth Sauer

Valentin Simon

Heinrich Suffel

Karl Gree

Dorothea Vogel

William Zimmermann

Frank Gilbo

Dorothea Hier

Albertine Gresens

Catherine Welde

 

1908

 

John Reis

John Hildebrandt

Caroline Pfeifer

Ralph Reistrom

Frederick Meagher

Philipine Scheer

Catherine Schwambach

John Wenzel

Elizabeth Stemmler

Katherine Stein

Christian Harlacher

Helene Griesbach

Louis Miller

William Sorg

Eduard Lindofski

Eduard Scharmach

Fred Gehring

John Zahn

Appolonia Naumann

Elizabeth Englert

Blaise Eichenlaub

 

1909

 

Anna Boerner

Caroline Bast

Jacob Simon

William Meyer

August Eobold

John Riddler

Herman Holker

Heinrich Schultz

Bertha Laumeister

Carbin Schaenzle

David Andereck

Albert Hagenheimer

Jacob Scherr

Raymond Schmidt

Daniel Grieser

George Dick

Gertrude Gronau

John Seybold

Gustav Koch

George Fritsch

Regine Behnke

Elma Heisley

William Grassmann

Karl Schug

August Kuhr

Ada Scharmach

Fred Schwartz

 

1910

 

Ferdinand Englert

Eduard Grub

Joseph Wolfrath

Emma Chappell

Marie Hartmann

Eduard Wenzel

Anna Gronau

Gustav Grethel

Caroline Stuber

Karl Carlie

Helen Frese

Anna Frese

Elizabeth Drude

Henry Stemmler

Charles Lennardt

Ferdinand Kaffer

Barbara Strobel

Elizabeth Edinger

 

1911

 

Fred Crause

Philipp Plummer

Karl Drude

Christine Bohley

Elizabeth Boerner

William Gehring

John Rees

Marie Werner

Karl Breh

Anton Leimer

Fred Hess

Friederich Hess

Lene Neuhardt

John Schmueck

Edward Genannt

Fred Yaeckel

Gottlieb Heissler

Edward Dreher

John Bartsch

Fred Reichert

 

1912

 

Elizabeth Mosner

George Streck

Anna Roeschlaub

Lottie West

Caroline Lindofski

John Jacob Wenzel

Elizabeth Winter

Christian Grassmann

Karl Gronau

Elizabeth Thomas

Fred Werren

Franzis Langemann

Helen Damrath

Andrew Steuerwald

Marie Gronau

Sophie Ruch

Barbara Gasser

Katherine Borne

Elisabeth Holker

Philipp Lettermann

John Edinger

Henriette Klein

Fred Keppler

 

1913

 

Edwin Lenhardt

Marie Eiechenlaub

Magdalene Steuerwald

Emma Martha Gronau

Fredericke Blair

Ottilie Tetzlaff

Bernice Reichert

Catherine Weiss

Margareth Gronau

Elizabeth Gronau

Barbara Lautermilch

Margareth Burgmeier

George Gronau

Susan Langler

Charles Minor

Wilhelmine Preuss

Elizabeth Heinemann

Frederick Eyermann

Franz Steinhurst

Elizabeth Heisler

Edward Gronau

Christine Heins

 

1914

 

Gottlieb Schafran

Howard Gehres

Joseph Rees

Edward Hopp

John Green

Otto Ziebuhr

Adolf Langemann

Jacob Ritter

Andreas Green

Albertine Schlicht

Estella Grayson

William Jones

Katherine Jacob

Gilbert Armbruster

Frederick William Drude

 

1915

 

Margareth Seemiller

Philipine Glass

Elizabeth Herrmann

Jeanette Stuffel

Caroline Schug

Elizabeth Borne

Katherine Emig

Karl Franz Huber

Karl Gresens

Caroline Simon

Rosine Baier

Julia Lamprecht

John Tuth

George Johnson

Fred Damrath

Achilius Huntziger

Francis Pesque

Herman Groth

Barbara Figeisen

 

1916

 

Karoline Schlosser

Karl Schliephacke

Henry Hiss

Ada Carter

Gertrude Hildebrandt

Christine Argus

Oscar Rieger

John Gronau

Fred William Kaufmann

Florentine Grabowski

Katherine Adams

August Schlicht

Caroline Grethel

Edna Gessler

Christine Schmueck

Ruth Walter

Anton Winter

Jacob Suffel

Sarah Luhr

 

1917

 

Wilhelmine Rose

Elizabeth Gilcher

Karl Jackob Yaeckel

Emma Chaeffee

Marie Schott

Philip Stuber

Karl Pfeifer

George Behnke

John Loos

Ida Kuhr

Herman Klein

John Gehring

Karl Kuhr

Valentin Dyck

Margareth Frank

 

1918

 

Marie Ginkel

Fred Wolf

Fred Reichert

Wilhelmine Wagner

Karl Emig

William Jacob

Lene Kuntzsch

Jakob Goettel

Adeline Griebeno

Carl Neu

John Wiemeier

Olga Papenfus

George Reichnecker

Theodore Goettel

Henry Hoppe

Julius Lindofski

Charles Paschen

Frank Umbrecht

Evan Jones

Fred Behnke

John Langler

Marie Schlaefer

John Meier

John Carle

 

1919

 

Mathilde Seebach

Edward Dreher

Karl Frese

Elizabeth Dick

Irene Roeschlaub

Herrman Gronau

Catherine Reusso

Elizabeth Chittel

Anna Raasch

Minie Mayer

Dorothea Schott

Ernest Schultzer

John Rose

Micke Hatter

Emma Muehlbad

Windsor Osborn

John Behnke

Grace Helen Seeley

John Zacholl

Herrmann Raasch

Olga Rieger

Marie Van Lengen

Marie Lindofski

Frank Schmueck

 

1920

 

Fred Weckofski

Marie Gronau

Elizabeth Borne

George Green

William Wright

Peter Schwambach

Elizabeth Walters

Fred Korber

Adelhaid Maye

John Gronau

Mary Sabekse

 

1921

 

August Engel

Frieda Schlosser

Emma Eichelberger

Peter Pfeifer

Ruth Kochan

Sarah Sorg

John Uhlig

William Schick

August Rockdashil

John Hager

Raymond Klering

Hazel Smith

Lucille Kochan

 

1922

 

John Kiefer

Julius Van Velde

Therese Reichert

Margareth Osbelt

Edward Bischofsberger

Peter Genannt

Minnie Rissler

Catherine Carter

Caroline Sorg

Margareth Hildebrandt

Ann Hinzius

Bertha Schreiber

Catherine Mathis

John Roeschlaub

Mabel Reinsmith

Ernest Holker

Charles Lenhardt

Julia Armbruster

 

1923

 

Anna Densikofski

Elizabeth Koegel

Annie Wadsworth

Donald Beauregard

Dorothy Allmang

Ethel Cooke

Minnie Bartsch

Philipine Knapp

Annie Weiss

Margareth Kuss

 

1924

 

Henry Holker

Caroline Gronau

Fred Kilian

George Mosner

Marie Strohmaier

Katherine Bauer White

William Hildebrandt

Elizabeth Brehe

Charlotte Schaaf

Catherine Schlosser

August Gessler

 

[Information from the Friedens Evangelical Church 25th anniversary booklet, 1925]

 




BACK to German Churches Page

Home