Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PIGOT'S NATIONAL & COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY 1832/33/34

Pubs and Brewers of Kent


Transcribed by Dorothy Holden

ASHFORD Brewers HILLS Richard PARNELL William SEABROOK Thomas ( agent for Brenchley, Staceys & Wise, Merchants) Taverns & Public Houses GEARING John GOLDEN BALL Kennington KETTLE Robert DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH LEWIS James RED LION MEANE Phillip CASTLE ( & Excise Office) PHILPOTT George NEW INN REEVE Thomas WHITE HART Inns GIBSON Charles ROYAL OAK ROGERS James GEORGE WALTER Elizabeth & William SARACEN'S HEAD Wine Merchants FOORD Richard ( & Porter) STODDARD Edward
AYLESFORD Public Houses JUPP William GEORGE POSS Jane ANCHOR WESTBROOK James CHEQUERS
BEXLEY, BEXLEY HEATH, BLENDEN, WELLING Taverns & Public Houses ROGERS John THREE BLACKBIRDS Blenden CLOUT Thomas TOWER Bexley EDWARDS Samuel COACH & HORSES Bexley KING Henry GEORGE Bexley SMITH Joseph KING'S HEAD Bexley ASHDOWN George LORD BEXLEY'S ARMS Bexley Heath CRAGG William GOLDEN LION Bexley Heath RAMSDEN Joseph LORD HILL Bexley Heath GRADWICK Mary BLUE ANCHOR Bridgen? CARMAN Henry ROSE & CROWN Welling PECKWOOD Samuel NAG'S HEAD Welling STEWART Geo. GUY,EARL OF WARWICK Welling TURNER John FOX & HOUNDS Welling Retailers of Beer BARHAM Richard Jnr Bexley BROWN Vincent Bexley KELSEY Thomas Bexley POPPLETON William Bexley BARHAM Richard Bexley Heath HOWELL Flower Bexley Heath MIDDLETON Richard Bexley Heath SMITH James Bexley Heath WICKENDEN William Bexley Heath SMITH Samuel Blenden HARTNUP William East Wickham FINCH George Welling SLATER George Welling
BOXLEY,BEARSTED,DEBTLING, LEEDS, OTHAM Taverns & Public Houses WESTOVER Geo ARTICHOKE Ashford Road CLIFFORD Robert WHITE HORSE Bearsted WILLSON George ROYAL OAK Bearsted DANELLS John RED LION Boxley (Sandling) MARTIN John KING'S ARMS Boxley PEARCE Frances GIBRALTER Boxley STREDTFIELD Wm. RUNNING HORSE Boxley STYLES George HUNTSMAN Boxley BAJANT John COCK Debtling PEARCE Edmund TEN BELLS Leeds POOLEY Thomas GEORGE Leeds BOTTING Stephen WHITE HORSE Otham CLAPSTONE James BLUE BELL Otham CRAWTE John BULL Pennenden Heath JOY William BLACK HORSE Thornham NELSON William BELL Thornham Retailers of Beer WHATLEY Richard Bearsted WOOLLETT Richard Bearsted GREEN John Debtling PERKINS William Thornham
BROADSTAIRS & ST PETERS Brewers DAWSON Robert Hope Brewery PAYTON William Albion Brewery Inns NEWBOLD Charles RED LION St Peters PAYTON William ALBION HOTEL Albion Street PILCHER Edmund ROSE Albion Street Taverns & Public Houses LARAMAN Ann CROWN & THISTLE St Peters SILK Charles WHEAT SHEAF St Peters HILLER Richard LORD NELSON Nelson Place PENFOLD Thomas TARTAR FRIGATE Harbour Street ROOD Jesse DOLPHIN Albion Street WEST Valentine NEPTUNE'S HALL Harbour Street Wine Merchants HALE & SON Parade
BROMLEY, BECKENHAM & Neighbourhoods Brewers DAVIS James Bromley TURNER James Elms End Inns DAIRS James Painter BELL Bromley MATTHEWS Thomas SWAN & MITRE Bromley PAWLEY William WHITE HART Bromley Taverns & Public Houses CRONK Thomas GEORGE Beckenham TRIMNELL Robert THREE TUNS Beckenham CORDERY Mathias DUKE'S HEAD Bromley DURLING John ROSE & CROWN Bromley HUMPHREY John BELL INN TAP Bromley OSMAR Hannah STAR & GARTER Bromley RUSSELL John GREYHOUND Bromley STRADWICK Ella THREE COMPASSES Bromley TAPE Caroline Mary SUN Bromley LAMBERT John TIGER Mason Hill ADDIS Richard PRINCE FREDERICK Plaistow MORGAN George CROWN Plaistow Wine Merchants ACTON John Bromley Retailer of Beer ARLETT Thos. Beckenham WALTON William Bromley
CANTERBURY Brewers ASH George 36 Watling Street BEER William St Augustine's Brewery BENNETT Jn. Saunders St George's Place FLINT & KINGSFORD St Dunstan's FLINT Thomas & Priscilla Stour Street RIGDEN & DELMAR Beercart Lane Inns & Hotels BEER Thomas Millen MERMAID 14 St Margarets St CLEMENTS Elizabeth ROSE 16 St George's St FAGG George SIR JOHN FALSTAFF Westgate Without FIELD Abraham KING'S HEAD High Street JONES Henry GUILDHALL 10 High St & Guildhall Street MINTER John LION HOTEL 17 High Street RICHARDSON Benjamin STAR St George's Place SIMMONDS Toke James FLEUR DE LIS High Street WRIGHT Samuel FOUNTAIN St Margarets St Spirit Merchants DOMBRAIN Abraham 37 St Margaret's Street FLINT & KINGSFORD St Dunstan's FLINT Thomas Stour Street ROYLE Jos 20 High Street ( Brandy & Hop) Taverns & Public Houses ALANO Jno CROWN & SCEPTRE St Peter's Street AUSTEN Edward HOSPITAL St Stephen's BACK Thomas THREE COMPASSES 18 St Peter's St BAILEY Mary JOLLY SAILORS 60 Northgate St BALDOCK Jn PRINCESS CHARLOTTE St Martin's BANISTER Elizabeth SPREAD EAGLE 83 Northgate St BARBER James BLUE ANCHOR North Lane BASSETT Geo CITY OF LONDON 45 Stour Street BIGG Edward GOLDEN LION 3 St Peter's St BODKIN Silas GEORGE & DRAGON Westgate BOWLES William SWAN Sturry CAREY James RED LION Love Lane CLEMENTS Elizabeth PRINCE OF WALES King Street CLEMENTS Jno ORDNANCE ARMS Northgate St CULLEN Henry GRIFFIN 40 St Peter's St CULLER Ambrose RED LION Sturry DOBBS Sarah DOVER CASTLE Old Dover Road DUNK James TWO BREWERS Stour Street DYASON Robert CASTLE 6 Butchery Lane EALSE John SHIP St Martin's EDMED JAMES EIGHT BELLS St Dunstan's ELLEN Michael EIGHT BELLS 35 King's Street EPPS John OLD PALACE St Augustine's EVANS Benjamin SHAKSPEARE Butchery Lane FENSON Thomas WILLIAM IV Union Street FILL Robert SUN 6+7 Sun Street FINCH John MAIDENHEAD Wincheap Street FRAMPTON David DOLPHIN Mill Lane FRIER Mary ORANGE TREE 4 Whitehorse Lane FURNER Richard UNICORN St Dunstan's GILBERT William MONUMENT St Dunstan's GILES John KING'S HEAD Wincheap Street GILLMAN Jas WHITE LION St George's Street GORELY Geo BRICKLAYER'S ARMS 21 Best Lane HARRIS Thos BLACK BOY Butter Market HEARNE Tos FOX & SEVEN STARS Orange Street HILL Henry TOBY FILLPOT 39 Watling Street HODGES James HOP POLES Wincheap Street HODGMAN Sarah LEOPARD'S HEAD Sturry HOWARD Richard DUKE OF YORK Riding Gate JONES Julia QUEEN'S HEAD Castle Street KEMP Richard TWO BELLS Military Road KNELL James TWO SAWYERS Ivy Lane LAMBOURN Levi CARDINAL'S CAP Rosemary Lane LEPINE Elizabeth KING'S HEAD 27 Northgate St MARSH John KING'S ARMS 49 St Peter's St MARSH William CITY ARMS 60 Northgate St MARTIN John CITY OF CANTERBURY St Dunstan's MATHERS John DUKE'S HEAD Wincheap Street MOFFATT William GEORGE & HOY 12 Beercart Lane MORGAN James BLUE ANCHOR Dover Street NASH Thos SARACEN'S HEAD 73 Burgate Street OTTAWAY John ROYAL OAK Longport PAGE Mary COACH & HORSES Harbledown PELLETT Thos FLYING HORSE Cattle Market PETTS Thomas WHITE HORSE 15 High Street PILCHER Thos BUTCHER'S ARMS 9 Butchery Lane ROBERTS James PRINCE OF ORANGE Orange Street SHARP Charles CASTLE 5 Castle Street SMALL William COCK Water Lane SMITHSON James CROSS KEYS Old Dover Road SNELLING John CATHERINE WHEEL St Dunstan's SPRINGETT John WHEAT SHEAF Wincheap Street STREET William BLACK DOG 40 Castle Street TAPLEY William BEE HIVE Dover Street THORP Edward GEORGE & DRAGON Fordwich VIDGEN James GEORGE & DRAGON 18 High Street WATTS Stephen CROWN 58 Burgate Street WATTS William DUKE OF WELLINGTON Broad Street WELBY Charles WHITE SWAN 44 Northgate St WELLARD James PLOUGH Harbledown WESTWOOD Thomas FLEECE 14 Parade WHITE William DUKE'S HEAD Church Street WILLCOCKS Edward WEAVER'S ARMS Broad Street WOODRUFF Daniel FORDWICH ARMS Fordwich WRIGHT James ROYAL EXCHANGE Stour Street WRIGHT Richard LITTLE ROSE Staplegate St Retailers of Beer CARTER Thomas 9 Northgate Street DEAKENY John Ivy Lane DALLBY John 10 Union Street FORTLINE Geo 35 Watling Street ( and Brewer) HARRIS John 1 Rosemary Lane LEPINE William 14 St Peter's Street MARLEY Thomas 99 Northgate Street ( and Brewer) MASON Thomas 65 Northgate Street NEWTON Isaac 2 King Street PALMER William Staines North Lane WELCH John Old Dover Road WHITING George Westgate without WOOD William Sturry Wine Merchants those marked * are also Spirit Merchants * DELMAR James 35 St Margaret's Street * FREND Ann 24 St George's Street HART Thomas 30 Bargate Street * JONES Henry 11+12 Guildhall Street ( also Porter) MOUNT William Old Castle House
CHARING, Lenham and neighbourhoods Inns & Public Houses MYERS John SWAN Charing WILTSHIRE Thomas KING'S HEAD Charing BIGG Richard RED LION Lenham HUGHES Richard CHEQUERS Lenham SAYER John DOG & BEAR Lenham Retailer of Beer CHAPMAN Henry Charing
CHATHAM, Brompton & Gillingham Brewers BEST James High Street GEORGE Robert High Street LOCK John & Michael Phoenix Brewery, High Street SHREWSBURY Edward High Street WALL & GODFREY 63 High Street Inns & Hotels BIRCH Henry SUN TAVERN & YORK HOTEL 76 High St CHAMPION Benjamin CHEST ARMS High Street MILLER Mary GLOBE 99 High St TRIBE John MITRE 76 High St WHITE Joseph ARMY & NAVY HOTEL Chatham Garrison Taverns & Public Houses BAIRD John TWO SAWYERS High St, Brompton BROWN John SHEPHERD & SHEPHERDESS Wood St, Brompton CROUCH Mary SUN IN THE WOOD High St, Brompton DRURY George LORD NELSON Wood St, Brompton GARDNER Jno DUKE OF YORK Westcourt St, Brompton GREEN Eliza HARROW Manor St, Brompton HOAR Jn. Boulton KING'S HEAD Middle St, Brompton HODGSKIN John QUEEN'S HED High St, Brompton KING John DOCK YARD Middle St, Brompton McRITCHIE Alex DOLPHIN High St, Brompton MAKINSON Ann KING OF PRUSSIA Prospect Row, Brompton PALMER Chas.Wm. BRICKLAYER'S ARMS High St, Brompton PALMER John BLACK HORSE River Row, Brompton PALMER Susannah GOLDEN LION High St, Brompton PARRY Geo. ANCHOR & HOPE Middle St, Brompton RAMAGE Thomas WHITE SWAN Wood St, Brompton RULE Geo. SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS Westcourt St, Brompton WILLETT James KING'S HEAD Westcourt St, Brompton GIBBS William WHITE SWAN Brook GOODHAND Thomas OLD WHITE HART Brook HUGHES Thomas GOLDEN LION Brook PENNY Charles THREE CUPS Brook PHILLIPS Frances KING'S HEAD Brook RICHARDSON Michael BELL Brook USBOURNE Edward KING'S HEAD Brook ALDIS William QUEEN'S HEAD Chatham Garrison ANDERSON Thomas DARTMOUTH ARMS 257 High St BAKER Thomas Cooper SHIP High St BLACKMAN Thomas WHITE HORSE Chatham Hill BONNIWELL Wm CROWN & ANCHOR 72 High St BRADDY Benjamin RED LION Chatham Garrison BROMLEY Charles TRUMPET 60 High St BROOKER Ths. Carrey GRANBY HEAD High St BUDDEN James RED LION 110 High St CHANY Thomas LORD NELSON Ordnance Place CHIDLEY Jane OLD ST GEORGE Globe Lane CORDELL Robt Thos FOUNTAIN 243 High St EKINS Mary NEW INN John Street ESSINHIGH Rowland S. OLD BARR 180 High St FONE John ADMIRAL RODNEY 134 High St FOX George GREEN MAN High St GRANT Rachael BLACK BOY 120 High St GREENSTREET Wm SUN High St GRIST John ROYAL OAK 346 High St GUY Francis Danl. DOVER CASTLE Globe Lane HILLS William NAVY ARMS 266 High St HOBBS Peter LORD DUNCAN New Road HOGG Henry PRINCE OF ORANGE 43 High St JACKSON Charles WELLINGTON ARMS New Road KENNETT John MALT SHOVEL High Street LEADBITTER Jas WHITE HART 237 High St LITLEY Wm Geo KING'S ARMS Holbourn Wharf MANNERING Geo RED LION 200 High St PECKHAM Edward NORTH FORELAND High Street PIGUENIT George HIT OR MISS 86 High St RICH George WOOLPACK Clover Lane RICHARDSON Dilnot BREWER'S ARMS High St RICHARDSON Wm GIBRALTER TAVERN New Road ROCK Hannah BRITANNIA 51 High St SELLERS Caroline LITTLE GEORGE 116 High St SHRUBSOLE Wm COACH & HORSES 132 High St SMITH Nicholas & Wm OLD KING'S HEAD 82 High St STILL Thomas HORN High St TASSELL Charles CANNON Cannon St VINCER Edward UNION FLAG 47 High St WARD Wm George SHIP 141 High St WEST Thomas CROWN & THISTLE 273 High St WHATMAN Charles WHITE LION 195 High St WHITE Wm LITTLE CROWN High Street WRAITH Richd CROSS KEYS 48 High St CHAMBERS Daniel FIVE BELLS Gillingham CONSTABLE David PLOUGH Gillingham GOODWIN Daniel DUKE'S HEAD Gillingham JORDAN James BLACK LION Gillingham LUFF Mary GREEN DRAGON Gillingham LYNCH Mary SHIP Gillingham MARTIN Peirce LORD EXMOUTH Gillingham Retailers of Beer STIGANT William Middle Street, Brompton SCOTT John Brook BAKER James Whittaker Street BARROWS Jacob Wm 278 High Street BRAY William Cage Lane GASKIN Harnet Ordnance Road GEORGE William 241 High Street GREET William King Street LUCK James Coleman Street PARRY Geo Watt Cannon Street ( and Brewer) TUCKER John Ordnance Place Wine Merchants ASHLEY & TOWNSON High Street GOVER Thomas 9 Hamond Place TRIBE John 267 High Street Brewers POPE George & Mary Gillingham
COWDEN, Ashurst, Groombridge, Pembury & Speldhurst Taverns & Public Houses BEST Joseph BLACK LION Ashurst PATEMAN Thomas STAG Ashurst GEERING Adam KING'S HEAD Caple WALLIS James CROWN Cowden HUGHES George CROWN Groombridge HOLMES William GREYHOUND Langton PAWLEY Benjamin CAMDEN ARMS Pembury BROOKES Thomas GEORGE & DRAGON Speldhurst TURNER William RED LION Speldhurst
CRANBROOKE Brewers DITCH Thomas NEWNHAM & TOOTH Inns & Public Houses BISHOP Mary WHITE HORSE DAM Susannah BULL Milkhouse Street ERRY Peter CROWN MASTER Richard KING'S HEAD Milkhouse Street MILES WHITE LION TAYLOR Barnabas BULL TAYLOR Thomas GEORGE WIMSETT WINDMILL Spirit Merchants COLLINS William DITCH Thomas
CRAYFORD, Erith & Neighbourhoods Taverns & Public Houses BANKS James SWAN Crayford BARKER James BLACK BULL Crayford CLAXTON John DUKE'S HEAD Crayford HOLDAWAY Wm BELL Crayford JACOBS William BULL'S HEAD Crayford MICKLEFIELD Nancy ROEBUCK Crayford SAXTON James BEAR Crayford SAUNTER Robert PLOUGH North End, Crayford BEADLE John BELL Erith MARSHALL Wm BULL Erith MILTON John CROWN Erith NEWMAN Thomas RUNNING HORSES Erith STONE John CROSS KEYS Erith STONE Robert WHITE HART Erith WARNER Robert HOPE & ANCHOR Erith Retailers of Beer BURTON Wm Crayford CLARK Edmund Erith
THE CRAYS etc Inns & Public Houses CHANDLER Jos TIGER'S HEAD Chislehurst EDMONDS Thomas SEVEN STARS Cray Foots FARMER William RED CROSS North Cray GODSEL Richard QUEEN'S HEAD Chislehurst HARDS William FIVE BELLS St Marys Cray HOGFLESH --- WHITE HORSE Red Hill JEWELL Charles BULL Birchwood Corner MASSEE Jno BLACK HORSE Sidcup MORGAN James BULL St Pauls Cray MUMFORD Michael RED LION Cray Foots PENNINGTON Joseph ANCHOR St Pauls Cray PETWORTH Francis BULL'S HEAD Chislehurst POWER Wm TIGER'S HEAD Cray Foots SINCLAIR Duncan BLACK BOY ( & Excise office) St Marys Cray TESTER Matthew WHITE SWAN Perry Street TOPP John CROWN Chislehurst Retailers of Beer BENGE Benjamin Cray Foots KING John Cray Foots MATHEW Henry St Pauls Cray
CUDHAM, Knockholt, Brasted & Sundridge Brewers DAVEY Richard Brasted Taverns & Public Houses DAVEY Elizabeth STANHOPE'S ARMS Brasted FOOT John WHITE HART Brasted LACEY Ann BLACK BULL Brasted OSMAR John KING'S ARMS Brasted KING Thomas BLACK HORSE Cudham PEASEGOOD Joseph KING'S ARMS Cudham WARD John BLACKSMITH'S ARMS Cudham PARKER George COCK Ide Hill ATTWOOD John HORSE SHOES Knockholt BIRD Richard CROWN Knockholt PEARCH Thomas WHITE HORSE Sundridge
DARTFORD & neighbourhood Brewers FLEET Charles Hussey & William Lowfield Street MISKIN James Black Waterside Brewery PITTOCK William Crown Brewery, High Street TASKER John & William Lowfield Street Retailers of Beer BARNES William Spital Street DAVEY Thomas Lowfield Street EDWARDS William Lowfield Street MARTIN William Short Hill READER Thomas William Waterside PARSONS James Wilmington Taverns & Public Houses BULL William CHEQUERS Darenth ALLCHIN William TWO BREWERS Lowfield St BAXTER William WATERMAN'S ARMS Waterside BECKLEY John BULL'S HEAD High St BOOKER John ROYAL OAK Spital St COLYER Henry EIGHT BELLS High St CROSBY William COACH & HORSES Spital St ELLIOTT Samuel KING'S HEAD High St HODGSKIN Charles BLACK BOY High St JOHNSON William CROWN & ANCHOR High St KEMP William DUKE OF WELLINGTON Dartford Rd LENTHALL William SMITH'S ARMS Waterside MACKRELL George OLD GRANBY High St ROWE William WINDMILL Lowfield St WHEDON Charles POST BOY High St WILLINGALE John CROWN High St WINTER Mary ELEVEN CRICKETERS Church Hill TEAL George PLOUGH Wilmington TERRY Henry OLD ORANGE TREE Wilmington WILKINSON John COCK Wilmington
DEAL & Walmer Brewers HIGHT Thomas North End IGGULDEN Edward Lower Street THOMPSON Edmund WALMER Inns & Hotels ATKINS Thomas ROYAL EXCHANGE 175 Beach St BAX William BLACK HORSE 192 Lower St CURLING Geo INDIA ARMS 118 Beach St EPPS Henry ROYAL OAK ( & Excise Office) 41 Middle St GIBBS Robert THREE KING'S 52 Beach St SYMPSON Elizabeth WALMER CASTLE South St Taverns & Public Houses BEAL Brockman SWAN Queen St BROKER Mrs GOOD INTENT North End BROWN Matthew JOLLY SAILOR West St BROWN Matthew PHOENIX Lower St CANNEY Richd. Ladd DEAL CUTTER Beach St CAREY John LORD KEITH 105 Beach St CLARIS William CINQUE PORTS ARMS Lower Deal COOPER Thomas HORSE & FARRIER Farrier St CRAMP Thomas THREE KINGS TAP Beach St CURLING Thomas BLUE ANCHOR West St FITZGERALD Ann PORT ARMS Beach St GOSBY Stephen KING'S HEAD 84 Beach St HAMMOND James ADMIRAL KEPPEL Upper Deal HIGGINS Thomas PELICAN 44 Beach St HOLNES John LORD NELSON Short St HOOKHAM William LIVERPOOL ARMS Upper Deal KENNETT Ann STAR Brewer St MARSH Joseph CROWN Beach St MILLGATE George ROYAL GEORGE Lower St PETTY John KING'S ARMS 176 Beach St PITTOCK Ralph SIR SYDNEY SMITH Beach St POWELL William SCARBORO' CAT 182 Beach St RALPH Benjamin YARMOUTH PACKET Beach St RIGGLESFORD James BLACK BULL 30 Lower St SELTH Zach. SHIP & CASTLE Lower St SMITH John HOPE 73 Middle St SPICE David NEW INN 194 Lower St SPINNER Robert FIVE BELLS Upper Deal WATTS Stephen DEAL CASTLE Prospect Place WHITE Henry ROSE Lower St WHITE Mary RISING SUN Griffin St WHITTAL Joseph FLEUR DE LIS Union Row WILSON Bethel NOAH'S ARK Peter St WOOD Gilbert FOUNTAIN 53 Beach St WOOD Thomas QUEEN'S HEAD Bridge Row ANSELL George DRUM WALMER DAWES Ann My. KING'S HEAD Lower Walmer HELLEN Sarah LORD NELSON Lower Walmer PEARCE Thomas ROYAL STANDARD Lower Walmer SNELLING Henry DUKE OF WELLINGTON Lower Walmer WATSON Sarah GEORGE & DRAGON Walmer WELLARD William TRUE BRITON Lower Walmer Wine & Spirit Merchants MARSH John Beach Street (Wine merchant) WINTER & RICKARDS Lower Street Retailers of Beer BARTON Richard Broad Street ROBINSON Richard Farrier Street
DEPTFORD Brewers NASH Thomas Grove Lane (Ale) SCRIVENER George Grove Road SMALL Samuel Effingham Place STIRLING Robert Mill Lane Inns EDWARDS Samuel RED LION Old King Street MARTIN John DOVER CASTLE Broadway Taverns & Public Houses ALCHORNE Priscilla PRINCESS OF WALES Grove Lane ARCHER David DOG & BELL Dock Street BAILEY John Wm GOLDEN FLEECE Mill Lane BARLOW Henry Rd. TELEGRAPH Broomfield Place BARLOW Richard RODNEY New King St BARNS William BEE HIVE Flagon Row BARTRUM James Wm FREEMASON'S ARMS Old King Street BIGGS Thomas CRISPIN & CRISPINIANA Gravel Pits BOATWRIGHT Thos. LORD DUNCAN Broadway BOSWELL John SIR JOHN FALSTAFF Lower Watergate BROWN Edward DRUID'S HEAD Church Street COLE Thomas QUEEN CHARLOTTE Church Street COLLIER William BLUE BELL Butcher Row COLLINS Thomas EVELYN ARMS Grove Street COMPTON William GEORGE Grove Street COOPER John ROYAL OAK High Street COPLAND Stephen PLUME OF FEATHERS Deptford Bridge COTTON William WHITE SWAN High Street CROUCH John SHIP & SAILOR Effingham Place DAVIS Grace DUCHESS OF BRUNSWICK Brunswick Square DEAYTON John TIGER CAT New Row DICKENSON John EARL ROMNEY Green DODDS John SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS Friendly Street DURHAM Jacob KING'S ARMS Church Street FAIREY John GARRICK'S HEAD Lower Road FAUCHON Friend OLD CENTURION Broadway FISHER Thomas ROYAL STANDARD Tanner's Hill FOSTER John RED COW Old King Street FRANCIS William STAR & GARTER Thames Street GALE William DUKE OF YORK Grove Lane GARNER Jane BLACK HORSE Lower Road GRAY Thomas MANSION HOUSE Broomfields GRIX John LION & LAMB Green HEDGES Ann MARQUIS GRANBY Thames Street HESTER John NEPTUNE Creek Street HILL Jesse EARL OF CHATHAM Hughes Road HOGG James OLD GEORGE Stowage HUBBLE Benjamin BRICKLAYER'S ARMS Lewisham Road HUNT Thomas FOX King Street HUTCHINSON Jno KING OF PRUSSIA Union Street JAMESS Chas. Andrew OXFORD ARMS Church Street LADSON Mary RED LION & WHEAT SHEAF High Street LLOYD John & Son GRIFFIN New King Street MALIN William ROYAL CHARLOTTE Dowling Street MILNE William ROPEMAKER'S ARMS New Street MINTON Robert CROWN New Street MOON Thomas DUKE OF SUSSEX New Street MOORE James WINDMILL Lower Road MOOREY Samuel ROSE & CROWN Old King Street MORELAND Js. FISHING SMACK Old King Street MORRIS John TWO BREWERS Griffin Street MUNRO John FISHING SMACK Stowage NASH Thomas MITRE Deptford Bridge PACKER William OLD FOUNTAIN Broadway PARNELL Isabella ROYAL GEORGE Tanner's Hill PIERPOINT Marion KING'S HEAD Grove Road POVEY John SHIP DEFIANCE Grove Street PRITCHARD Charles FEATHERS Church Street RICHARDS Wm. Jos. TIMBER HOY Creek RICHFORD William WHITE HART Green RIORDAN Timothy KING'S ARMS New King Street SEABROOK Christopher LADS OF THE VILLAGE New King Street SEABROOKE Wm Jas. BULL & BUTCHER Old King Street SECKERSON James ROMAN EAGLE Church Street SELFE Ruth ROBIN HOOD Church Street SEWARD William WILLIAM IV Flagon Row SHIRLEY William THREE TUNS Butcher Row SMITH Samuel BROWN BEAR High Street SMITHSON Peter ANCHOR & CROWN New Street SPEERING Henry GLOBE Lower Road SPEERING Joseph THREE COMPASSES Church Street STEWART Alexander PRINCE REGENT High Street STROUD Rachael NOAH'S ARK High Street TOWERS James TRINITY ARMS Church Street TREGUNNO John KING'S HEAD Church Street WARD James NAVY ARMS New King Street WEBB Geo. Wm. WHITE HART Grove Street WEGG Elizabeth OLD GIBRALTER Lower Road WEST James SHIP CHESTER Butcher's Row WHITE John SHEER HULK New King Street WILKINSON Thomas LORD NELSON Dock Street WILLIAMS Thomas RED COW High Street Wine & Spirit Merchants BANYARD Edward High Street FFINCH Matthew New King Street MARTIN John Broadway Retailers of Beer HEAD William New Row SEAMAN Joseph High Street WILLSON Thomas Broomfields WILTON Harry New Row
DOVER Brewers ELGAR & PAGE Limekiln Street JERKEN, RUTLEY & COLEMAN Quay KINGSFORD Alfred Buckland WALKER Robert & Sons Dolphin Lane POULTER James Biggin Street SPAIN George Adrian Gate Inns & Hotels BACK John LONDON HOTEL Council House Street CROTHALL Charles PARIS HOTEL Snargate Street DIVERS Thomas DOVER CASTLE Pier ELVEY Charles SHAKSPEARE Beach Street HIPGRAVE Geo. GUN HOTEL Strond Street HOAD Joseph PACKET BOAT Strond Street HUNTLY Wm. Slaughter CITY OF ANTWERP Market Place JELL John UNION HOTEL Snargate Street MOWLL William ROYAL OAK Cannon Street PAYN Anthony F. YORK HOTEL opposite the sea PODEVIN Ann KING'S HEAD HOTEL Clarence Place WRIGHT Charles SHIP INN and family hotel Strond Street Taverns & Public Houses AUSTEN Edward SARACEN'S HEAD Biggin Street BARNES John SILVER LION Middle Row BEACHING Nthl. BOWLING GREEN Military Road BISHOP Elizabeth QUEEN'S HEAD Biggin Street BLUNDEN Ann CROSS KEYS Quay BOURNER Wm WELLINGTON 10 Snargate St BOWLES Jane MARLBORO' HEAD Pier BREWER Samuel BEE HIVE 167 Snargate St BROCKMAN Wm HOVELLING BOAT Great Street BROMLEY Richd SWAN Strond Street BURGESS William FOUR PORTERS Liverpool Terrace CANNABY John KING'S ARMS Snargate Street CHITTENDEN Sarah FLYING HORSE King Street CRAMPTON Henry JOLLY SAILOR Pier CULLEN Ambrose ROYAL GEORGE Archcliffe Fort CULLEN William STAR Church Street CULMER John Hottum GEORGE 88 Snargate St DARTNALL John DUKE OF YORK Snargate Street DEBENHAM Jno NEWCASTLE ARMS Limekiln Lane FISHER William THREE MACKERELS Church Street FOORD George GUILDHALL 2 Beach Street FOREMAN Jas. SEVEN STARS Seven Stars St FREEMAN Jn ROYAL EXCHANGE Round Tower St FREEMAN Jn ROYAL STANDARD Round Tower St FRIEND John Richards CROWN & ANCHOR Round Tower St GITTINS Francis COOPER'S ARMS Strond Street GRAVENER Wm FOLKESTONE CUTTER Archcliffe Square HERBERT Wm BARLEY MOW Pent Side HOGBIN Henry GREEN DRAGON Strond Street HOLMES T FLEUR DE LIS Council House Street HORN James WHITE HORSE St James Street HOUGHTON Thomas BRICKLAYER'S ARMS Charlton HUKE Alexander THREE KINGS Snargate Street JENKINS Thomas RED LION Charlton KEMP Jas. C. CINQUE PORT ARMS Clarence Place KITHAM Nathias R SALUTATION Biggin Street MARSH William FOX 46 St James St MATE William GOOD INTENT Queen Street MUTTON John CHERRY TREE Buckland OSTLEY Catherine DOLPHIN Dolphin Lane PEIRCE Samuel RED COW Folkestone Road PHILPOTT John STEAM BOAT 5 Bulwark Street PLEDGE John THREE TUNS 50 Biggin Street PREBBLE Rd. PLUME OF FEATHERS Limekiln Lane PRESCOTT Landen SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS Seven Stars St REYNOLDS Richd FOUNTAIN King Street ROBBINS Jacob TWO BREWERS Limekiln Street ROSE John FLEECE 55 Snargate St SMALLEY Richd. TRUE BRITON 47 Snargate St SYMONDS Peter HOPE 2 Great Street THOMSON Edw. PRINCE REGENT Market Street USMAR John PROVIDENCE Council House St WALTON Thos. CRUSADER Council House St WATTS Andrew THE CAUSE IS ALTERED Cowgate WELCH George BULL Buckland WHITING Geo. RED LION 25 St James St WILLIAMS John DRUID'S HEAD Townwall Street WRATTEN Richd ROSE 1 Cannon Street WOOD Timothy LORD NELSON Butchery Retailers of Beer BETTS Richard Charlton CALCRAFT Wm Charlton Road HART Edward 77 Biggin Street PERRY John Oxenden Lane ROBASON John Jail Lane SINNOCK John York Street SPAIN George (& Brewer) Adrian Gate STEVENS Edward Buckland WILLIAMS Thomas 45 Limekiln Street Wine & Spirit Merchants COURT Stephen (also Porter) 140 Snargate Street THOMPSON & WRIGHT Limekiln Street WORTHINGTON Henry 157 Snargate Street
DOWN,HAYES,KESTON & WEST WICKHAM Taverns & Public Houses MITCHELL John GEORGE Down SALES Timothy QUEEN'S HEAD Down TWORT Thomas GEORGE Hayes BEDEL Thomas CROWN Keston HAYNES Edward RED CROSS Keston SPICER James FOX Keston BURGESS Richd PIG & WHISTLE West Wickham CRITTALL Richd SWAN West Wickham
ELTHAM Inns & Public Houses BLUNDELL John CROWN COPPER James MAN OF KENT EVEREST Arabella CHEQUERS GOODWIN William KING'S ARMS JEWELL Wm. Salmon CASTLE INN SMITH George RISING SUN WICKS Mary GREYHOUND Retailer of Beer EVANS William
EYNESFORD & FARNINGHAM Inns & Public Houses BRAND Jn FOX & HOUNDS Eynesford WHALE Wm PLOUGH Eynesford YOUNG James HARROW Eynesford BEVENS Abm. CHEQUERS Farningham FRENCH William BRICKLAYER'S ARMS Farningham LLOYD Richd Bethell HOP POLE Farningham MANDY George BULL INN Farningham WELLS William LION INN Farningham DAY John GEORGE Shoreham
FAVERSHAM Brewers FROST Thomas End of Tanner Street RIGDEN William Court Street SHEPHERD Henry Court Street Inns JENNINGS Henry SHIP West Street THISLETON Thomas DOLPHIN Preston Street Porter Agents BARNES James & Henry ( Barclay & Co ) Abbey Street KEMP Henry (Reids & Co ) Court Street TURNER Bennett (Edinbro' Ale ) Court Street Retailers of Beer ING John St Mary's Cross RICKWOOD John Preston Street SPEARS John West Street Taverns & Public Houses ATTAWAY John SWAN Market Street BEDWELL James TWO BREWERS Quay Lane BONNER Thomas GUN Market Place BUESDEN Jesse ANCHOR Standard Quay CLARKE George QUEEN'S HEAD West Street GIBBS John BULL Tanner Street HARRIS George GEORGE Preston Street HILLS William SMACK Abbey Street HINDES Richard LION Conduit Row KENNETT Gilbert Wm WHITE HORSE West Street KENT Joseph CASTLE West Street LITTLE John COAL EXCHANGE Swan Quay PARHAM Peter THREE TUNS Tanner Street SHARP James SUN West Street STRAND William BEAR Market Place USHER Edward FLEUR DE LIS Preston Street BARKER Robert GEORGE Boughton JUDGES Isaac SHIP Boughton JUDGES William QUEEN'S HEAD Boughton LEEDS Thomas THREE SQUIRRELS Boughton SMITH Richd Wm WHITE HORSE Boughton TAPPENDEN John DOLPHIN Boughton HILLS Francis CROWN Ospringe SMITH James SHIP Ospringe TAYLOR Elizabeth ANCHOR Ospringe Wine & Spirit Merchants DAN & STONE Court Street
FOLKESTONE Brewer TITE Ham Broad Street Taverns & Public Houses COURT William FOLKESTONE CUTTER Dover Street DANIELS Thomas FISHING BOAT Radnor Street EARL Joseph MARQUIS OF WELLINGTON High Street FRANKS John ROYAL OAK North Street GODDEN Richd ROYAL GEORGE Stade HARRISON William MARQUIS OF GRANBY High Street HODGES John TRUE BRITON South Street HORTON Pierce PACKET BOAT Dover Street KEMBER James GEORGE Butcher Row KNIGHT Richd SHIP Radnor Street MACE James NORTH FORELAND Stade PAY Sarah CHEQUERS Seagate Street POPE John JOLLY SAILOR Francis Street POWSEY Clark FLEUR DE LIS Dover Street RICHARDSON John FOLKESTONE LUGGER Sandgate Road RICHARDSON Tho. BLUE ANCHOR Queen's Place ROLFE Nicholas KING'S ARMS Shellens Lane SMITH Mary HOPE Francis Street STEVENSON Elizabeth STAR Radnor Street TAYLOR Christian LORD NELSON Radnor Street WYATT John BLACK BULL Ford Wine & Spirit Merchants ANDREWS Henry South Street MACE James Stade
GRAVESEND Brewers BECKET Charles East Street HEATHORN & PLANE West Street PITTOCK William Queen Street Inns & Hotels BIRCH Robert LORD NELSON New Road CURTIS Jas. RUM PUNCHEON West Street GARDNER George WHITE HART TAVERN High Street HEARD John NEW INN (& Excise Office) King Street MOORE Charles PIER HOTEL High Street NEWMAN Wm James PRINCE OF ORANGE New Road PALLISTER Thomas FALCON TAVERN (& Baths) East Street Taverns & Public Houses ALDERSLEY Wm PARR'S HEAD High Street ALDRED Stephen PLOUGH Northfleet AUSTEN Ellis SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS West Street BENNETT Thomas ORDNANCE ARMS Queen Street BOWEN George KING'S HEAD Northfleet BOWLES Thomas SUN New Road BRADDY John BRITANNIA Bath Street BROWN Lydia SHIP Northfleet BROWN Samuel THREE TUNS High Street BROWN William SHIP & LOBSTER Near Denton Mill BUSBY Joseph ROEBUCK Queen Street BUTCHER Jos. ROYAL CHARLOTTE Northfleet COLLINS James FISHERMAN'S ARMS West Street CRUMP Charles KING OF PRUSSIA East Street DADD Ann ROSE High Street FELLGATE David ADMIRAL BOSCAWEN High Street FLETCHER Elizabeth PRIVATEER West Street FRIDAY William MARINER'S COMPASS Pipe Street GARDNER Benj. CANAL TAVERN Canal Basin GARDNER Richd VICTORY Union Street GLEID John DUKE OF YORK King Street GREENSTREET Wm KING'S HEAD King Street HARLEY Thomas ANCHOR & CROWN High Street HARVEY Henry QUEEN'S HEAD Northfleet HODGSKIN Thomas FOUNTAIN Terrace HORTON Michael MARQUIS OF GRANBY Northfleet JENKINS William COACH & HORSES Northfleet JERRY Richard CASTLE High Street JERRY Richard KENT TAVERN High Street JONES John WATERMAN'S ARMS Church Street KENSEY Robert BLUE ANCHOR Northfleet KING John ROSE & CROWN Windmill St KING Thomas BLACK HORSE High Street KING William OLD PRINCE OF ORANGE Windmill Road LAWS William LEATHER BOTTLE Northfleet LOTT Matthew GLOBE TAVERN Milton Place MACDONALD Wm COD SMACK West Street MARTIN George AMSTERDAM East Street MARTIN John Rodney HOLE IN THE WALL High Street MATTHEWS James BEAR & STAFF West Street MISSING George INDIA ARMS West Street NETTLEINGHAM Diana COCK West Street NEWSOM Sl. BRITISH TAR Milton Causeway PELL James INDIA ARMS Northfleet POVEY Richard HALF MOON Northfleet RIBBENS Solomon THREE DAWS Pier Head ROSLING Jonathon RED LION Northfleet SANDS Elizabeth FIVE BELLS King Street SHARP William BULL High Street SNOSWELL Abm. THREE CROWNS West Street SPARKES Robert (the Executors of) PRINCE REGENT High Street STANLEY William SUN Northfleet STEADMAN Wm HIT OR MISS Near the Baths STEVENSON Henry GEORGE INN Queen Street STILL Thomas SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS Northfleet STROUD Henry STAR Brunswick Place STRUT William PRINCE OF WALES Milton SWAISLAND John DOVE Northfleet TOMLIN Philip CATHERINE WHEEL High Street UPTON Thomas ADMIRAL DUNCAN Bath Street WARD Thomas EAGLE New Road WATES Jas. COMMERCIAL Near the Garrison Wine & Spirit Merchants BRENCHLEY Jno. ( & Rectifier ) High Street HAITE Thomas Mears Terrace WOODFORD Edward Wm Northfleet Retailers of Beer DAVIS Thomas T New Road HUGGINS John Northfleet PITTOCK Wm Queen Street
GREENWICH Brewers HALL John Greenwich Road LAMBERT & HARRIS ( & Porter) Deptford Bridge PAGE Henry Church Street Inns BURKE John MITRE London St CLARKE Joseph SHIP Ship Dock EALES Elisha WHITE HART London St LOVEGROVE Saml. & James CROWN & SCEPTRE Crane Street MATTISON Geo. OLD GEORGE Park Row WHITING William (& Excise Office) GREYHOUND Stockwell St WHITMARSH Thomas GREEN MAN Blackheath Taverns & Public Houses ALISON John LORD NELSON Trafalgar Road ALP William WOODMAN George Street ALTON Patrick SHIP & LAST Church Fields AVENT Martha BUFFALO'S HEAD Church Street BEVAN John FISHERMAN'S ARMS Morden Street BISHOP Armigill SPREAD EAGLE Stockwell Street BRADFORD Jno. WATERMAN'S ARMS Crane Street BURRUP Ann STAR & GARTER Woolwich Old Rd CHESTER John ROSE & CROWN Crooms Hill CLARK Robert LORD LIGONIER'S HEAD Fisher Lane CLAYTON Robert TIGER'S HEAD London Street CLAYTON Thos. KING WILLIAM IV London Street COOPER Wm. GEORGE & DRAGON Conduit Vale CRUMP Jos. FUBB'S YACHT Brewhouse Lane ELSOM Benjamin GREY COAT BOYS Roan Street EUSTACE Jane NORTH POLE Greenwich Road FISHER Sarah RED LION Ship Dock FRY William TWO BREWERS Church Street GILL Jas. UNION Ballast Quay GRIFFITHS James BEE HIVE Bridge Street HAWKINS Abraham CRICKETERS Old Market HODGSON John THREE CROWNS Crane Street HOLMES William KING'S ARMS King Street HUMPHREYS Thos. BLACK BOY Church Street JAMES Wm. GOLDEN ANCHOR Crane Street JONES Edward WHITE SWAN Greenwich Rd LACKINGTON Mary PLUME OF FEATHERS Park Place LAKE John SPANISH GALLEON Church Street LANGSLOW Wm. EIGHT BELLS Church Street LETTON Richard SALUTATION Church Street LLOYD Eliz. ROYAL HOSPITAL Queen Street MARS James ROYAL MAGAZINE East Street MITCHELL Henry COACH & HORSES New Market MOORE Elizabeth GLOBE Royal Hill MUCKLE Jas. KING'S HEAD 4 Bear Lane OSBOURNE Wm. SUN Wood Wharf PRESTON Thos. Brown OLD TORBAY Fisher Lane REEVE Francis WHEAT SHEAF Church Street REFFOLD Wm. BARLEY MOW Royal Hill ROBINSON Wm. PRINCE OF ORANGE Greenwich Road SANDWELL Richd. RED LION Greenwich Road SAUNDERS Stephen DUKE OF KENT Royal Hill Row SCUDDER Robert ROSE & CROWN Blackheath Road SHURVIN James ROYAL GEORGE 1 Blisset Street SLANEY Eliz. WHITE HORSE Fisher Lane SMITH John CROWN & ANCHOR Ship Dock SPURIES Thos. SHIP & SAILOR Church Street STACEY Isaac LORD HOOD'S ARMS Bridge Street STACEY James BLUE ANCHOR Old Market STEWART Jos. BAKER & BASKET Church Street STRATTON Joseph RED LION East Street TAYLOR George KING WILLIAM IV Trafalgar Road TAYLOR Mary THREE TUNS London Street TAYLOR Richard CHEST Ship Dock TURK John MAN IN THE MOON East Street TURK John Wm. LITTLE CROWN East Street TURNER Edmund PILOT East Greenwich WARD Anna GEORGE Maize Hill WATTS John Giles OLD SUGAR LOAF Billingsgate St WELLS William OLD FOUNTAIN Stableyard St WILLIAMS John Pritchard UNICORN Horseferry Road WOODCOCK Wm. SHIP & BILLET Woolwich Road WOOLLAMS Jane DUKE OF WELLINGTON Woolwich Old Rd Retailers of Beer CASE Isaac Bridge Street DIGHTON George Church Street DORRINGTON Wm. 3 Gale's Row ELLIOTT John Greenwich Road HAINES Joseph Thames Street NELSON Alexander Greenwich Road PAYNE John Church Street TOVEY James Royal Hill Wine & Spirit Merchants BEST Richard Stockwell Street GRIFFITH William Deptford Bridge LEE Charles 1 Nelson Street SMITH George Park Row
HADLOW, EAST & WEST PECKHAM, MEREWORTH, CAPEL, Tudely, Shipbourne and neighbours Taverns & Public Houses GEERING Adam KING'S HEAD Caple ELLLIS Robert BELL East Peckham HUMPHREY Wm. THREE MERRY BOYS East Peckham MADDOCKS Wm. ROSE & CROWN East Peckham WELLS James BUSH East Peckham COUCHMAN James KING'S HEAD Hadlow PALMER John GREYHOUND Hadlow DURRELL Tim. BUFFALO'S HEAD Mereworth BLATCHER Wm. BULL Shipbourne FOWLER James RED LION Shipbourne HARRIS Thos. GEORGE & DRAGON Tudeley LAWRENCE John CHEQUERS Tudeley TOBEY Wm. WHITE SWAN West Peckham Brewers BARTON Mercy Hadlow
HAWKHURST, BENEDEN, NEWENDEN,Rolvenden, etc Inns GODFREY Thomas QUEEN'S HEAD Hawkhurst LOWDER William ROYAL OAK Hawkhurst Taverns & Public Houses CRISFORD Thomas SIX BELLS Hawkhurst TWAITES Chas. GEORGE & DRAGON Hawkhurst HANSON William WHITE HART Newenden MASTER William BULL Rolvenden SANTER Samuel BULL Rolvenden PAINE Samuel WHITE SWAN Sandhurst Wine & Spirit Merchants GODFREY Geo ( & Coal) Hawkhurst
HEADCORN, SUTTON VALENCE & SMARDEN Brewers CRISPE Geo. Sutton Valence Taverns & Public Houses BARHAM Lewis KING'S ARMS Headcorn DAY John GEORGE Headcorn LOW Samuel CHEQUERS Smarden TURK Robert WHITE HART Smarden CLEMENT Ths. KING'S HEAD Sutton Valence ROUSE John Beaumont PLOUGH Sutton Valence SNASHALL? George SWAN Sutton Valence WOOLLET Eliz. QUEEN'S HEAD Sutton Valence
HERNE BAY & HERNE STREET Inns & Public Houses ACRES Jonathon DOLPHIN INN ( & Hotel) Herne Bay GURNEY William HOY & ANCHOR Reculvers HARNETT Henry RED LION Herne Street NORRIS Thomas SHIP Herne Bay HIGH HALDEN, ALDINGTON, BILSINGTON, BONNINGTON, ORLESTONE, RUCKINGE, SHADOXHURST, Warehourne & Woodchurch Taverns & Public Houses FIRMAN John WALNUT TREE Aldington EPPS James WHITE HORSE Bilsington HUCKSTEP Wm. ROYAL OAK Bonnington FAGG J. DUKE'S HEAD Ham Street FOWLER John CHEQUERS High Halden CHITTENDEN Wm. BLUE ANCHOR Ruckinge MILLS John KING'S HEAD Shadoxhurst FAGG Michael WOOLPACK Warebourne HUCKENS Jas. BONNY CRAVAT Woodchurch
HYTHE Inns HILLS John WHITE HART PILCHER George SWAN ( & Excise Office) STOKES Henry KING'S HEAD Taverns & Public Houses JEFFERY Henry BELL KING Thomas RED LION STOKES Henry HOPE WARRINGTON John DUKE'S HEAD Wine & Spirit Merchants DUCKWORTH John Basil JENKENS George Brewers MACKESON Henry & William Porter merchant TIFFEN William Bookseller and Library also
LAMBERHURST, BRENCHLEY, GOUDHURST Etc Taverns & Public Houses BROOKER John BULL Brenchley GREENE Wm. ROSE & CROWN Brenchley AUSTEN Richard STAR & CROWN Goudhurst FUGGLE William CHEQUERS Goudhurst SOUTHON John WOOLPACK Goudhurst TOLHURST Thomas VINE Goudhurst WICKHAM Thomas POST BOY Goudhurst BATHURST Tim. KING'S ARMS Horsmonden LANDSELL James GUN Horsmonden EASTLAND Mary CHEQUERS Lamberhurst GLAZIER Samuel HORSE & GROOM Lamberhurst PRICKETT Cs. GEORGE & DRAGON Lamberhurst BOWLES Thomas STAR Matfield Green Brewer SMITH Edward Lamberhurst
LEWISHAM, BLACKHEATH, Southend, Sydenham, Lee etc. Brewers INGLE Thomas (Ale) Blackheath Vale STEWARD, MARSDEN & CO (Ale & Porter) Lewisham Taverns, Inns & Public Houses BROWN Benjamin YORKSHIRE GREY Blackheath COOPER John CROWN South Vale Blackheath DRIVER Jos. HORSE & GROOM Blackheath Hill KNOCK William SUN Blackheath Hill LANGLEY Thomas WHITE SWAN Blackheath Road MACKENZIE Jas. HARE & BILLET Blackheath POPPIN William COACH & HORSES Blackheath Road POUND Thomas THREE TUNS South Vale Blackheath RUSSELL John GEORGE & DRAGON Blackheath Hill SCUDDER Robert ROSE & CROWN Blackheath Road STANBURY Isaac PRINCESS OF WALES Blackheath WHITMARSH Thomas GREEN MAN HOTEL Blackheath BIGSBY George CASTLE Brockley STEWART Elizabeth DUKE'S HEAD Dartmouth Row SEERS Thomas TIGER'S HEAD Lee ABBOT John WHITE HART Lewisham BANK Frederick DUKE OF YORK Lewisham Lane DEACON James ANGEL Loampit Hill Lewisham GRUBB Henry CASTLE Lewisham HENDON Edward GEORGE Lewisham HORTON Benjamin HOPE Loampit Hill Lewisham LANCE William ROEBUCK Lewisham MEADE John LION & LAMB Lewisham MEADE Joshua BULL Lewisham MILLER William PLOUGH Lewisham Bridge PURKISS Henry ORDNANCE ARMS Ordnance Row Lewisham AMER William TWO BREWERS Perry's Hill ELLIOTT William BLACK HORSE Rushey Green STILLWELL Stephen RISING SUN Rushey Green FROST Shadrach GREEN MAN Southend HEWITT James TIGER'S HEAD Southend MILLER Thomas KING'S ARMS Southend CARTER Susannah GREYHOUND Sydenham KING John FOX & HOUNDS Sydenham ROSS Daniel GOLDEN LION Sydenham WILSON William DOLPHIN Sydenham Retailers of Beer BENTLEY William Brockley BLACKHALL Thomas Blackheath Hill COUCHMAN Thomas Lee LIPPARD James Lee MATHER Thomas Lee PRICE Charles Joseph Lee WHITEHALL Samuel Perry's Hill
LITTLEBOURNE, BRIDGE & PATRIXBOURNE Public Houses COLEGATE Frederick WHITE HORSE Bridge HAWKINS Thomas RED LION Bridge Littlebourne cont'd SPICKETT Mary ANCHOR Littlebourne Brewers FIELD John Littlebourne INGE May Littlebourne Retailers of Beer MOORE David Bridge LAWRENCE Giles Littlebourne WANSTALL William Littlebourne
LOOSE, BARMING, East & West Farleigh, Hinton etc. Brewers JOY Thomas Loose SHEDGWICK Thomas Richard Loose GIBBON Richard Wateringbury Taverns & Public Houses BLUNDEN Edward FOUNTAIN Barming Heath BUCKLAND James BULL Barming MAY William STAR Cox Heath SANDS George BIRD IN THE HAND Cox Heath SPRINGETT Samuel HORSE SHOE Cox Heath CRITTENDEN George BULL East Farleigh POPE George BULL Hunton MARTIN William BULL Linton GREEN Patience SWAN Loose PAIN Susannah CHEQUERS Loose HARDS Thomas KENTISH HOY Nettlestead FREEMAN Edward KING'S HEAD Wateringbury LEE Thomas NORTH POLE Wateringbury STARTUP John DUKE'S HEAD Wateringbury PHILPOTT John CHEQUERS West Farleigh ENGLISH Thomas BULL Yalding FIELD Stephen ANCHOR Yalding MEERS George GEORGE Yalding SHOEBRIDGE Richard CHEQUERS Yalding Retailers of Beer EVENDEN William East Farleigh SKINNER Robert East Farleigh DOLDING William Nettlestead HUDSON John Nettlestead SAMWAY Joseph Yalding
LYDD Brewers HAISELL Thomas WHITE Thomas Inns GILBERT William Henry NEW INN HUTCHINS William GEORGE INN RAND Stephen DOLPHIN
MAIDSTONE Brewers BALDWIN William West Borough BRENCHLEY, STACEY & WISE Store Lane BURGESS George Week Street FISH William Earl Street PLANE & HEATHORN Earl Street Inns & Hotels BASSETT Elizabeth GEORGE 37 Gabriel Hill BRYANS Samuel HAUNCH OF VENISON High Street KENNETT Bishop SWAN 86 High Street RACHELL George BULL 40 Gabriel Hill SCOONS William STAR High Street SIMMONS Wm (& Excise Office) QUEEN'S HEAD High Street SPENCER Abraham MITRE Market St & High St WILDISH Valentine BELL 14 Week Street Taverns & Public Houses BARNETT Charles JOLLY WATERMEN 27 Earl Street BARNETT John WHITE HART West Boro' BRITTER Joseph PLOUGH Stone Street CHARLTON George ADMIRAL RODNEY High Street CORNWALL Thomas ANCHOR & HOPE Week Street DANELLS John RED LION Sandling DAVIS Oliver Sexby COOPER'S ARMS Week Street DELL Thomas MONK'S HEAD 116 Stone Street DUNN Thomas FORTUNE OF WAR Stone Street FRENCH Mary CASTLE 4 Week Street GARDNER Martin LORD NELSON St Faith Street HILLS Ann NAG'S HEAD Week Street HILLS Henry SHIP Gabriel Hill HODGSKIN Richard KING'S ARMS 36 Earl Street HOGBEN Kennett GOLDEN LION 5 Mill Street HOLLOWAY John BELL TAP 15 Week Street HUGGETT William MITRE TAP Market Buildings JEWELL John ROEBUCK 95 Week Street KENNETT John jnr DOG & BEAR 60 King Street KIRKBY John QUEEN ANN Queen Ann Road LONG Samuel ROSE & CROWN 37 High Street MATHEWS John KING'S HEAD West Boro' MISSON William UNICORN Earl Street NEWMAN John TOWN ARMS 123 Stone Street NORRISH William GENERAL KINGSLEY 112 Week Street OLIVER Henry TURK'S HEAD Rose Yard PATTENDEN Robert THREE COMPASSES Week Street PEARCE Frances GIBRALTER Gibralter POOLLY Edwin LAMB Fair Meadow POOLLY Stephen PRINCE OF WALES West Boro' RANDALL William NEW INN Week Street RAYFIELD John ROSE Tovil READER William WHITE LION 111 Stone Street SANCTO Johnstone MARQUIS GRANBY High Street SIMMONDS Thomas ROYAL OAK King Street SPRINGATE Richard TWO BREWERS Week Street STONHAM Stephen SUN High Street STREATFIELD George RUNNING HORSE Sandling THOMAS Henry BRITANNIA George Street TURNER John RED LION 1 High Street UPTON Mary Ann COAL BARGE Earl Street USMAR Russell UNION FLAG 19 Union Street WALLIS John H THREE TUNS 5 King Street WATERS William BRICKLAYER'S ARMS Wheeler Street WATTS Stephen GLOBE Knightrider Street WEEKS Thomas ROYAL PAPER MILL Tovil WESTOVER George ARTICHOKE King Street Retailers of Beer BRITTER William Water Lane DICKENSON Robert Parliament Street FINN William Woollett Street HILLS Thomas Mote Road LANE Edward Week Street PARSONS James Woollett Street PEARCE Edward Parliament Street SUTTON James West Borough Wine & Spirit & Porter Merchants BISHOP William 57 King Street (Spirit) FISHER Thomas Noakes St Faith Street HALL John Vine 83 Bank Street POTTS & FRANKLYN Market Buildings PRENTIS Stephen & Son 30 Earl Street SHARP Richard 39 Earl Street SPENCER Richard Read & George 25 Week Street Wine Dealers ( British) CLOUT Jane 15 King Street THACHER John 41 Earl Street
MALLING Inns & Public Houses AUSTEN Ambrose SWAN ( & Excise Office) Town Malling CAPON Jesse BEAR INN Town Malling FAGG Jno. KING & QUEEN East Malling GOLDSMITH William BULL Larkfield HIGGINS George GEORGE Town Malling HILLYER Mary Eliz. BULL Town Malling JESSOP Edward SHIP East Malling JESSOP George BULL New Hythe Brewers DICKENSON Henry Town Malling Retailer of Beer HOWES Geo. Town Malling
MARDEN, BIDDENDEN, FRITTENDEN & Staplehurst Taverns & Public Houses BROOKS Catherine KING'S HEAD Biddenden SKINNER George RED LION Biddenden WELLS Alfred CHEQUERS Biddenden BUSBRIDGE John BELL Frittenden DAY Thomas UNICORN Marden LEFEAVER Stephen STILE BRIDGE Marden FIELD Edward CROWN Staplehurst GEORGE William BELL Staplehurst STILL Martha KING'S HEAD Staplehurst
MARGATE Brewers COBB & SON King Street HUNTER William 42 High Street STRIDE John Henry Dane Place THIRTON Samuel 61 High Street Dealer in British Wines BAYLY John 13 Queen Street Hotels & Inns BOUCEY Charles LONDON HOTEL Hawley Square BROOKE John WALMER CASTLE Churchfield Place CREED George WHITE HART HOTEL Marine Parade CROFTS Richard D KING'S HEAD 149 High Street HAY & GOODWIN QUEEN'S ARMS (& Excise Office) Duke Street HOWE Francis ROYAL HOTEL Cecil Square MCADAMS James DUKE'S HEAD opp the Pier READ William FOUNTAIN HOTEL 1 King Street WRIGHT Edwd.Rbt.Hurst YORK HOTEL Marine Parade Retailers of Beer BISHOP Henry 130 High Street BOUCEY John Charlotte Place FOREMAN John 71 High Street SANDS James Vicarage Place STURGESS John 132 High Street WATERS Richard 7 Love Lane Taverns & Public Houses BARTLETT John CROWN Broad Street FOSTER Thomas ONE BELL High Street HUBBARD John BRITANNIA East Cliff HUDSON William FOY BOAT Bank Side JARRATT Jas. LIVERPOOL ARMS Charlotte Place KIDMAN George JOLLY SAILOR High Street LADD Thomas CINQUE PORT ARMS Lwr. Marine Terr. LEADER Thomas BULL'S HEAD Market Place LLOYD Samuel PROSPECT INN Dane Hill MONNET Ann CROWN & ANCHOR Zion Place MUSSARED James SHIP Bank Side READ Susannah GEORGE King Street REYNOLDS Isaac ROSE IN JUNE Bellmont ROBINSON Thomas NEW INN New Street WHITE William HOY Bank Side YOUNG William SIX BELLS High Street Wine & Spirit Merchants BROOKE John Hawley Square & Churchfield Place COBB & SON King Street (Spirit) LAYLAND Wm. 1 Hawley Square NEAME John (Agent) Vicarage Place WHITE John Cecil Square
NEWINGTON & RAINHAM Taverns & Public Houses BRETT Ann WHITE HART Newington ROPER William BULL Newington PETTS William GEORGE Newington FRID James GREEN LION Rainham HARRIS Thomas CRICKETERS Rainham MOSS William WHITE HORSE Rainham STONEHAM Thomas OLD GEORGE & DRAGON Rainham
ORPINGTON Taverns & Public Houses HICKMOTT Richard QUEEN'S HEAD Chelsfield MORGAN John FIVE BELLS Chelsfield ARROW Jane ROSE & CROWN Farnborough BARHAM Stephen WHITE LION INN Farnborough SESSIONS Robert NEW INN Farnborough STEPHENS John GEORGE & DRAGON Farnborough DOBINSON Joseph ARTICHOKE Orpington POOLE Sarah WHITE HART Orpington TIBBS George BULL'S HEAD Pratts Bottom
PENHURST, CHIDDINGSTONE, EDENBRIDGE, HEVER, Leigh etc Taverns & Public Houses LARKINS Eliz. CHEQUERS Chiddingstone LEIGH Henry CASTLE Chiddingstone LEIGH John WHITE HORSE Edenbridge PARSONS Thomas CROWN Edenbridge KIRBY John FOUR ELMS Hever MOON Thomas HARRY THE EIGHTH Hever MEDHURST William PORCUPINE Leigh TAYLOR William LEICESTER ARMS Penhurst LAWRENCE John CHEQUERS Tudeley Brewer KING Edmund Edenbridge
QUEENSBOROUGH Public Houses DYE Robert ORDNANCE ARMS HALL George SHIP Retailers of Beer HORN Benjamin ROBERTS William
RAMSGATE Brewers * = Retail AUSTEN Robert & James Broad Street HAYWOOD Henry Turner's Place* LIVICK James Bellevue Hill* STEVENSON James High Street STOKES John High Street* TOMSON Richard & Sons Queen Street Taverns & Public Houses BOLTON Richard FOY BOAT Sion Hill CARVER Sarah GEORGE & DRAGON High Street CHITTENDER James CROWN York Street CRAMP John BELLEVUE TAVERN Pegwell CUTTLE Mary KING'S ARMS Portland Court ELCOMB Frederick SHIP 15 Harbour St FOOT Mary ROSE & CROWN High Street GIBBS William WHITE HORSE St Lawrence HARLOW John Nix SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS Harbour Place HAYWARD Lucy LONDON HOUSE 1 King St HERSEY William BELL 55 King St HOLLIDAY DUKE OF YORK Adington Place HOLLOWAY Joseph RED LION 97 King St JEZARD John RISING SUN Effingham Place KELSEY Barth. WHEAT SHEAF St Lawrence NORFAR Harriet EARL ST VINCENT King Street PARNELL Thomas ADMIRAL HARVEY Bath Place PEIRCE Elizabeth CARPENTER'S ARMS King Street PHILPOT Jeremiah ROSE St Lawrence READ Thomas PRINCE COBURG 37 King St SMITH William QUEEN'S HEAD Harbour St SOLLEY Stephen OLD KING'S HEAD Harbour St STOKES Robert WELLINGTON 104 High St STRONG Elizabeth NEW INN 73 High St STUPPEL Edward DEAL CUTTER 19 King St TATNELL John NELSON 24 Queen St TERRY William FOUNTAIN York Street WAGHORN Daniel JOLLY SAILOR 1 King St Wine & Spirit Merchants BOURN John 22 Effingham Place PAGE Richard & Son 1 Queen Street TOMSON Richard & William 40 Effingham Place
ROCHESTER Brewers COULTER John 41 High Street SHEPHERD Henry Troy Town Distillers BOYS, WINCH & CO St Margaret's Bank Inns BALLARD Mary BULL High Street EASTON William GEORGE High Street MARTIN Thomas CITY COFFEE HOUSE 198 High Street SAXTON Thomas KING'S HEAD 188 High Street SHARP Stephen SILVER OAR High Street WRIGHT William CROWN High Street Taverns & Public Houses ALLEN Solomon SIR JOHN FALSTAFF Troy Town ANDREWS John PORTLAND ARMS King Street BALDOUK Wm. James ORDNANCE ARMS St Margarets Bank BALDWIN Thomas WATERMAN'S ARMS near the Bridge BARNES Geo. HARE & HOUNDS St Margarets Bank BARNICOTT Richard LORD NELSON Eastgate BATHURST John NAG'S HEAD St Margarets Bank BEAUMONT Henry HORSE & GROOM Eastgate BERNARD Alexander EAGLE High Street BISHOP Thomas KING'S ARMS High Street BLACKMAN Ann ROSE St Margarets St. BLACKMAN John RED LION Eastgate BOWMER Jas. ROCHESTER CASTLE Common BULLING John TWO BREWERS 69 High Street CLARK Henry GOLDEN LION Eastgate CLIFFORD John FIVE BELLS St Margarets Bank CONEY Edward QUEEN CHARLOTTE Eastgate CONNOR Ellen ASSEMBLY ROOMS Freeschool Lane COULTHARD John DUKE'S HEAD 18 High Street COWELL Jeremiah BLACK BOY 180 High Street DAWSON Thomas BLUE BOAR 75 High Street DUNINGS Amos MAIDSTONE ARMS Crow Lane HICKMUTT Jn. ROYAL GEORGE Maidstone Road HOPPER George COCK St Margarets Bank IRWIN Thomas BULL'S HEAD St Margarets Bank JEFFREY Henry TELEGRAPH St Margarets St. JEFFREYS Jno. CROWN & THISTLE 36 High Street LAWRENCE William RED COW Bull Lane MILLER Thomas BLACKMOOR'S HEAD King Street MILLS John COCK 136 High Street MOORE John FORTUNE OF WAR 185 High Street MOORE William CITY ARMS High Street NEWLYN John Wm. NEW MARKET HOUSE Common PARKINS William FLUSHING High Street PESCOTT Thomas VICTUALLING OFFICE St Margarets Bank RANCE Josiah COOPER'S ARMS St Margarets Bank TODD Thomas WHITE HART 16 High Street TUPPER Fanny BEAR & RAGGED STAFF St Margarets Bank WARD Mary THREE POST BOYS High Street WEBB Mary STAR Eastgate WELLER George ROEBUCK St Margarets St. WELLER William OLD PARR'S HEAD Parr's Head Lane WEST Frederick COSSACK Delce Lane Wine & Spirit Merchants BOYS, WINCH & CO St Margarets Bank LOCK & BAXTER 138 High Street PRALL Henry 153 High Street TUFFILL Joseph High Street Retailer of Beer CHALMERS Peter Eastgate GREEN Jos. Top of King Street WOOD William Town Quay Porter Merchant TRESS Cooper 140 High Street
ROMNEY ( NEW) & DYMCHURCH Inns HOLMES William SHIP Dymchurch PREBBLE Jno. SHIP INN New Romney SINDEN Martha NEW INN (& Brewer) New Romney Brewer WRAIGHT Martha New Romney
SANDGATE Inns BEATTIE Irvine Barton CASTLE MARSH Richard NEW INN PODEVIN Sarah SHIP Taverns & Public Houses FLISHER William FLEUR DE LIS MARSH Richard NEW INN TAP WOOD John DUKE OF YORK
SANDWICH, ASH & Eastry etc Brewers DEVERSON Jail Street HOILE John Strand Street WYBORN Robert New Street Inns APPLETON Edward NEW INN Harnet St. COLEMAN Benjamin FLEUR DE LIS Delf Street Sandwich cont'd MATTHEWS Thomas & MALYON Mary BELL Strand St. Taverns & Public Houses ASHMAN Susannah TWO BREWERS Butchery BERWICK Robert SALUTATION Strand Street BLAKE George BULL'S HEAD Bowling Street BROOKE William BLACK BEAR Harnett Street BROOKS John CRISPIN High Street BURROWS Henry NEW ROSE Strand Street BURTENSHAW John CINQUE PORTS ARMS High Street CASTLE John BELL & ANCHOR High Street CLARKE Amy SWAN Corn Market CULLEN Ambrose MARQUIS OF GRANBY DAVIS John MERMAID Corn Market DEVERSON Eliz. ADMIRAL OWEN High Street ELGAR William BLACK HORSE Strand Street ENGLISH Christopher GREYHOUND New Street FRANCE Joshua GLOBE Strand Street HORTON Simon THREE COLTS New Street HURST Thomas SHIP Quay Lane LANGLEY Richard RED LION Strand Street LONGLEY James KING'S HEAD Church Street OLDFIELD John SUN High Street PEARSON Thomas KING'S ARMS Strand Street SPICER William GEORGE & DRAGON Fisher Street STUPPLE John STAR Strand Street THISELTON William THREE KINGS Strand Street WIMBLE Jane GREEN POSTS King Street WYBORE James BELL TAP Quay WYBORN Robert GREEN DRAGON King Street COLLARD John RED LION Ash CULVER James SHIP Ash HOGBEN Henry GEORGE & DRAGON Ash MARSH Henry CHEQUERS Ash PETTMAN William ROSE Ash FARRIER John BULL Eastry WILSON John FIVE BELLS Eastry Wine & Spirit Merchants BUNTON Simon Nunn Strand Street CURLING Henry Strand Street CURLING William Strand Street WYBORN Robert King Street
SEVEN OAKS, CHEVENING & Chipstead Inns & Posting Houses GREEN Thomas ROYAL OAK Seven Oaks HARRIS John CROWN Seven Oaks LEWIS William ROSE & CROWN Seven Oaks Taverns & Public Houses THOMPSON Jas. KING'S HEAD Bessell's Green BUXTON John SUSSEX ARMS Chevening HISTED Thomas STAR Chevening ENSCOMBE Edward GEORGE Chipstead BURLING John WHITE HART Riverhead CLAMP Hester GEORGE Riverhead MAY Thomas BLACK LION Riverhead BURRELL Eliz. WHEAT SHEAF Seven Oaks CLARK Foreman BLACK BOY Seven Oaks HARRIS Samuel WHITE HART Seven Oaks MARTIN Henry DORSET ARMS Seven Oaks NEWMAN John CHEQUERS Seven Oaks WELSTEAD Thomas BRICKLAYER'S ARMS Seven Oaks Wine & Spirit Retailers CLARKE John Seven Oaks PARKER John Seven Oaks Retailer of Beer AVERY James Tub's Hill Distiller SOUTHERN Thomas Seven Oaks Brewers WIGZELL & CO Seven Oaks
SHEERNESS ( Blue Town & Mile Town) Inn CLARKSON George FOUNTAIN Blue Town Wine & Spirit Merchant CLARKSON George Blue Town Brewer MARSHALL Thomas High Street, Blue Town Taverns & Public Houses ALLEN Eliza Ann PRINCE REGENT Blue Town CHAMBERS Fras. MARLBRO'S HEAD Blue Town COODY Elizabeth KING'S HEAD Blue Town LEAPARD William ANCHOR & HOPE Blue Town GARDNER Charles HORSE & GROOM Blue Town GEDDEN John SHIP Blue Town GREEN William DUKE OF CLARENCE Blue Town GRINSTEAD Jno. CROWN & ANCHOR Blue Town HAMMOND William WATERMAN'S ARMS Blue Town MATHEWS Thomas NAVY ARMS Blue Town PORTER John DRUID'S ARMS Blue Town RUFFORD Sarah HIT OR MISS Blue Town SCOTT William WHITE HORSE Blue Town THARP Thomas JOLLY SAILOR Blue Town TONG William SWAN Blue Town WICKEN John CHEQUERS Blue Town Mile Town BAKER William WELLINGTON High St BEAUMONT Samuel BRICKLAYER'S ARMS Hope St BRISENDEN Charles PARR'S HEAD Bell & Lion St BRISLEY Robert TRUE BRITON Victory St DODD Robert NEW JOLLY SAILOR High St HARRIS HENRY SUN Chapel St HILLS John CARPENTER'S ARMS Bell & Lion St KNOCK Jno. & Henry VICTORY High St LOCKYER William CROWN High St SELBY Caleb BELL & LION High St WEST John SHIPWRIGHT'S ARMS High St
SHOREHAM, IGHTHAM, KEMSING, Otford, Seal, Wrotham etc Taverns & Public Houses DICKENS George CHEQUERS Ightham MOORLAND Wm. GEORGE & DRAGON Ightham REDDING William SIR JEFFREY AMHURST Ightham BENNETT Thomas CHEQUERS Everham, Kemsing WALE Thomas BELL Kemsing DAY Daniel BULL Otford STROND John ROSE & CROWN Otford NASH Thomas CAT & TIGER Plaxtol THOMPSON William RED LION Plaxtol HUGHES George WHITE HORSE Seal MASTERS Robert CROWN Seal TOMLIN Marmaduke KENTISH YOEMAN Seal DAY John GEORGE Shoreham SQUIB James CROWN Shoreham BISHOP Mary GEORGE & DRAGON Wrotham EVENDEN John PLOUGH Wrotham FENTHAM John BLACK HORSE Wrotham FREMLIN Eliz. ROSE & CROWN Wrotham KERN Thomas ROYAL OAK Wrotham LENEY Abraham BULL INN Wrotham WATSON Benjamin CHEQUERS Wrotham Retailers of Beer BARHAM Robert Seal BUTCHER John Wrotham RICHARDSON Benjamin Wrotham
SITTINGBOURNE & MILTON Brewers BATE Harriet Sittingbourne VALLANCE Wm. Sittingbourne Inns BREET Henry DOVER CASTLE Greenstreet BALLARD William ROSE Sittingbourne GREEN Isaac GEORGE Sittingbourne HOGBEN David BULL Sittingbourne Taverns & Public Houses ELLIS William FOX & GOOSE Bapchild REDMAN Thomas (& Excise office) GEORGE INN Chalkwell CROMWELL Elizabeth GEORGE & DRAGON Greenstreet WEST Thomas SWAN Greenstreet DUNCAN James BLACK LION Linstead DIDCH George WATERMAN'S ARMS Milton ELLIS George KING'S ARMS Milton FOOT Wm. James SHIP Milton REDMAN Thomas GEORGE INN Milton SAXBY John GOOD INTENT Milton SOUTH William SMACK Milton SPICE William CROWN & ANCHOR Milton TAPLEY William THREE HATS Milton WILLSON George WHITE HART Milton COLEMAN Thomas CHERRY TREE Sittingbourne HAMMOND Phillip BELL Sittingbourne JACKSON James SHIP Sittingbourne JARRETT Henry WHITE HART Sittingbourne RICHARDSON John THREE KINGS Sittingbourne SMITH John WHEAT SHEAF Sittingbourne TIDY Henry LION Sittingbourne WATERMAN Robert LITTLE ROSE Sittingbourne WATSON James PLOUGH Sittingbourne Retailers of Beer SEALEY William Bapchild FLOOD John Greenstreet BOWES Charles Milton PEAKE George Milton WATERS John Taylor Sittingbourne
STONE, SWANSCOMBE & Greenhithe Taverns & Public Houses BATES Peter PLOUGH & HARROW Greenhithe CHILD John ADMIRAL KEPPEL Greenhithe CULLEN Edward BROWN BEAR Greenhithe VITOU Peter WHITE HART Greenhithe DURLING Robert BULL Horn's Cross STRUTTON Edward Jnr WELCH TAVERN St John's Hole CONFORD John BLUE ANCHOR Swanscombe
STROUD & FRINSBURY Brewers TURNER Samuel ( & Hop Dealer) High Street WOOD William Frinsbury Road Retailer of Beer COLLINS James Frinsbury Taverns & Public Houses COLLINS Ann CRISPIN & CRISPANUS High St COSTEN William COACH & HORSES High St DUFF James RED LION & STAR High St FREEMAN Richard BULL's HEAD High St HEARNDEN Richard OLD GEORGE High St MASON David DREDGING BOAT High St MOLLOY Francis Porter WILLIAM IV High St PARKS Henry DUKE OF GLOUCESTER High St PEARSON Luke VICTORY High St RASHBROOK William DOLPHIN High St ROFFWAY George WINDMILL & CANAL TAVERN Strond VENNELL William PELICAN High St WEST Samuel THREE GARDENERS Cage Lane WYLES Samuel SHIP High St YOUNG Thomas ANGEL High St ADAMS John BELL Frinsbury ELLIOTT George MARLBRO'S HEAD Frinsbury HODGES William RED LION Frinsbury Rd
TENTERDEN & Neighbours Inns, Taverns & Public Houses ARNETT Charles WOOLPACK INN BARHAM James CROWN Bores Isle COLLINS John EIGHT BELLS WIGHTWICK John WHITE LION INN ( & Excise Office) Brewer SHEPHERD Samuel Wine & Spirit Merchant SHOOBRIDGE Thomas Buss
TONBRIDGE Brewers COWELL Timothy HARMAN Anthony Inns MONTAGUE William BULL PARKER William & Son ROSE & CROWN Taverns & Public Houses FRANCIS John UPPER COCK JEFFERY Sarah THREE LOGGERHEADS LANGRIDGE George RED LION MERCER Robert CASTLE NEALE Stephen LOWER COCK POPELL James CHEQUERS SMITH John GEORGE & DRAGON TYRELL Thomas ANGEL Retailers of Beer BARDEN Samuel BOX Francis CARTER William EVERHARD Benjamin POWELL Thomas SALES Edward Wine & Brandy Merchants PARKER William & Son
TONBRIDGE WELLS Brewers BELL William GOLDING Francis ( Retail) PEGG Henry STRINGER John Inns & Hotels HUGHES John CAMDEN HOTEL LONG Luke CASTLE Being built MOUNT EPHRAIM HOTEL CHURCHILL --- ROYAL KENTISH HOTEL PEGG Harry ROYAL SUSSEX HOTEL Taverns & Public Houses BASSETT Stephen NEVILL ARMS BENNETT James DUKE OF YORK BRICE Henry BRISTOL ARMS CASH Charles GEORGE & DRAGON CHURCHILL -- MARKET HOUSE CLARINGBOLD Wm. HAND & SCEPTRE FARLEY John COACH & HORSES HODGES William THREE COMPASSES LOVELL Thomas SWAN PAWLEY Edward ROYAL OAK Woodgate PECKHAM Edward CROSS KEYS SHARP Mary ROSE & CROWN WAGHORN Daniel HAND & SCEPTRE Southborough WILLARD Ann WHITE BEAR Dealer in British Wine BONHAM Sarah Retailers of Beer CAMPBELL John HOPE John LATTER William MONCKTON Robert
WESTERHAM Spirit Dealer FLEMING Francis Taverns & Public Houses BROWN Richard GENERAL WOLFE CHARMAN John GRASSHOPPER ELLIOTT Mary GEORGE & DRAGON HOWARD Benjamin WARD'S ARMS KIDDER Robert KING'S ARMS
WHITSTABLE Brewers BROWNING Matthew HOPPER William Taverns & Public Houses ANDREWS Mary Ann HOY ENDEAVOUR FOREMAN Walter DUKE OF CUMBERLAND FOND Edward SHIP GANN James RED LION REEVES William TWO BREWERS WEST John MONUMENT WETHERLY John BEAR & KEY
WINGHAM Taverns & Public Houses MOON Henry DOG SANDCRAFT Harriet ANCHOR WHITE Thomas RED LION
WITTERSHAM, Appledore, Ebony & Stone Taverns & Public Houses MUNK George SWAN Appledore SNOAD William RED LION Appledore PAINE Thomas WHITE HART & LAMB Ebony DENNIS William FERRY HOUSE Stone DUNSTER Richard EWE & LAMB Wittersham
WOOLWICH Brewers & Retailers of Beer BEAFORD Thomas Hare Street BURT Thomas Stephen 1 Mulgrave Place HILL William New Road HISKINS & DOREY New Road MORRIS Thomas Hare Street PRINCE Robert St Mary's Street STORRER William Charlotte Place TRENCH Benjamin High Street WARDEN Charles Stewart Coleman Street YOUNG Jno. St Mary's Street (Retail) Inns BRASIER Richard ROYAL MORTAR New Road HANNEFORD Matilda CROWN & ANCHOR High St JAMES Jacob KING'S ARMS TAVERN & ROYAL ARTILLERY HOTEL opp Artillery Barracks Taverns & Public Houses BLUADY Robert DUKE OF WELLINGTON William Street BROWN Eliz. GEORGE AND DRAGON High Street BROWNING Wm. John BRITANNIA Green Hill BOYD John ANTIGALLICAN ARMS Old Charlton BURCH Edward BELL Bell Watergate BYRNE William HAMPSHIRE HOG High Street CARREN James CARPENTER'S ARMS High Street CARTER James BULL Shooter's Hill CARTWRIGHT Eliz. OLD CHATHAM Church Street CHAPMAN Mary WHITE LION Church Hill CHAPMAN William HORSE & STAR Church Street CHISWELL Thomas SALUTATION Greens End CLAXON Francis WOODMAN Charlton CORNELL William EARL OF WARWICK Warwick Street CRAIG George PRINCE REGENT King Street DARBY William COACH & HORSES High Street DELACOURT James EARL OF CHATHAM'S ARMS Thomas Street FARNFIELD Samuel THREE DAWS High Street FOGARTY Philip DUCHESS OF WELLINGTON Greens End GALLOWAY Crawford ROYAL OAK New Road HAMMOND Leonard NAVY ARMS Queen Street HART Henry DUKE ON HORSEBACK High Street HARWOOD Elizabeth SHEER HULK Church Street HEMPFIELD Jasper Wm EDINBURGH CASTLE Samuel Street HENDERSON Hannah RED LION Shooter's Hill HILTON Henry PRINCE OF WALES Ropeyard Rails HODGES John Samuel SHIP George Street HONEY John WATERMAN'S ARMS Bell Watergate IVERS Philip CROWN & MASON'S ARMS Cannon Row KING John PRINCE OF ORANGE Plumstead LACEY John RED LION Mulgrave Place LAPRAIK William LORD HOWICK New Charlton LEE Thomas SHAKSPEARE Powis Street LEGGATT Js. ANCHOR & HOPE Charlton Wharf MARTIN Samuel BULL Bull Fields MEEK? Charlotte GUN TAVERN New Road MILTON Joseph GREEN MAN Plumstead MUNTON William GOLDEN ANCHOR Church Hill NOBLE Susannah WHITE SWAN Charlton PAIN John ROYAL STANDARD High Street PANK Philip FORTUNE OF WAR Greens End PEARCE John LORD WHITWORTH King Street PLAISTED Thomas COOPER'S ARMS High Street PREBBLE James STAR & GARTER Powis Street REYNOLDS Paul John JOLLY SHIPWRIGHT Church Street RICE David PLUME OF FEATHERS Plumstead RICHARDS John GREEN DRAGON Hog Lane RICHARDS Vincent SHIP & PUNCHBOWL Church Street SAUNDERS Evelyn Jn. BUGLE HORN Charlton SCROGGIE William CROWN & CUSHION High Street SHAIN John Wm. GEORGE IV King Street TANDY Robert BARRACK TAVERN Woolwich Common THUNDER William CASTLE Edward Street TRENCH Geo. ORDNANCE ARMS Greens End WATERFIELD Thomas SHIP & HALF MOON Ship Stairs WATSON James WHITE HORSE New Charlton WATTS John RED LION Plumstead WOOLLEY Francis MARQUIS OF WELLINGTON Lower Charlton Wine & Spirit Merchants DELL Edward High Street LACEY John Mulgrave Place REID Alexander Greens End
WYE Public Houses COOK Thomas NEW FLYING HORSE WHIDDETT Jacob KING'S HEAD Retailers of Beer BACK Thomas Brewer HOBDAY William

Return to Kent Genealogy

Pigot's Directory 1832-4
Created by Maureen Rawson