Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Petition of the Principal Inhabitants of Maidstone 1799

John KELVIE, Baker of Maidstone, was convicted at the 1799 summer assizes in Maidstone of uttering a forged bank note. In the Judge’s Report and correspondence for the case was a petition dated 18th July 1799 with the names of the Mayor and 166 “principal Inhabitants of the Town of Maidstone.” The petition was addressed to the judge, Sir Francis Buller, asking him “to shew Mercy on the unfortunate and thereby avert the Sentence of Death on him the said John Kelvie.”

 

Source: The National Archives (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO) HO 47/25/15, ff 97d-98d

Shown in brackets are slight differences and additional information from a second list of the same petitioners:
TNA: PRO HO 47/25/15, f100-100d

Contributed by Becky Johnson

John Stone Mayor

Flint Stacey Banker

Edward Russell Banker

James Alexander Banker

John Argles Merchant

Edwd Argles Gent

Robt Pope Senr Justice

Wm Randall Nurseryman

J. Pigram Merchant

Saml Pettit Surveyor (Surgeon)

Robt Edmeads Paper Maker

Benjn Martin Junr Sadler

Jno Crowder Churchwarden

Thos Poole Jurat

Thos Day Jurat

Thos Cutbush Trustee for the poor

Nic. Scott Silversmith

Jno Tyrrell Coal Merchant

Saml Giles Builder

Robt Harris Linen Draper

Jas Smyth Timber Merchant

W. Harris Hatter

Lib. (Liberty) Taylor Esqr.

Jas Potter Draper

Wm Parnell Mercht

Finch Hollingsworth Major

Thos Wildes (Wilds) Attorney

Chas Topping Attorney

Wm Archer Corn Merchant

T.R. Hollingsworth Paper maker

Wm Edmeads Ditto

Edwd Burgess (Burgis) Corn Merchant

George Burgess (Burgis) Corn Merchant

T. Bentham (Surveyor)

John Terry Linen Draper

John Hills Butcher

Wm File Clerk

Jno Diprose Cutler

Isaac Dawson Leather seller

Thos Burton Gent

Jno Land Druggist

D. Seares (Sears)

Jas Green

Robt Gentile Gent

Jas Alexander Innkeeper

D. Chalmers Painter

Robt Tilbe (Tilby) Innkeeper

Robt Bewley Attorney

Richd Cutbush Carpenter

Richd Gammon Draper

Thos Simmons Innkeeper

Jno Beeching Salesman

Ben Tanner Woolstapler

Jno Down Innkeeper

W. (Wm) Jackson Silversmith

Jno Collins Wine Merchant

Wm Cadwell Cabinet maker

Geo Bentliff Minister

Thos Smith (Thomas Smyth) Merchant

Thos Frazer Gent

Saml Godding Gent

Jno Tanner Butcher

Wm Stevens Ditto

Wm Green Auctioneer

Thos Hyde Trustee for poor

Thos Chittenden Baker

W. (Wm) Vinton Victualler

J. French Ironmonger

E. Jury Innkeeper

A. Mason Hoyman

W. (Wm) Elgar Merchant

J. Bonny Butcher

Jos Durrant Merchant

Jno Bullard (Ballard) Bargemaster

Jno Jas Green Pipemaker

Thos Castor (Carter) Brazier

Geo Clorot (Clout) Tea Dealer

Friend Coleman Surgeon

Jno Handcock Draper

Henry Oliver Victualler

Wm Bayly (Bayley) Innkeeper

S. Stevenson Distiller

W. (Wm) Spratt Innkeeper

Edwd Pierce Ironmonger

Jno Marsh Cordwainer

Jno Roffe Attorney

Thos Orford Staymaker

F. Boorman Cabinet maker

B. Martin Sadler

P. Day Merchant

Jno Tompsett (Tomsett) Linen Draper

J. Bishop (Bishopp) Cabinet maker

C. Cutbush Minister

Jos Judge Victualler

Jas Martin Grocer

Robt Smith (Smyth) Gent

J. Bridges Coal Merchant

Robt Mercer Miller

H. Wilson Gardener

R. Haffenden Surgeon

Jos Martin Churchwarden

Jno Peters Baker

N. Giles Silversmith

Stephen Lamprey Attorney

Wm Shipley (Father of a Society of Arts)

Jno Garratt Butcher

Jno Elvy Junr Draper

Wm Cutbush Whitesmith

Edwd Oliver (Gent)

Chas Beaumont (Trustee)

Wm Brown Druggist

Geo. Smith Salesman

Henry Russell Gent

C. Coleman

Rd Peale Surgeon

S. P. Seager Brewer

Geo Wright Baker

Wm Benstead Hoyman

Jno Mason Bargemaster

Henry Seager Gent

Jas Bunch Silversmith

Geo Dann Schoolmaster

Stephen Buck

S. (Stephen) Prentis Wine Merchant

R. Blundell Weaver

Rd Williams

Thos Honey Thread Manfactr

Jno (John) Hughes Hair Dresser

J. Robinson

S. Athawes (Hathawes) Clerk

Thos Bayly (Bayley) Cordwainer

W. (Wm) Rowles

Jas Baker

Rd (Richd) Allingham

Ben (Benjn) Tanner

J. Ridout Trustee for poor

Wm Hoadley (Hoadly) Coachmaker

W. (Wm) Overy Trustee for poor

Geo Burr Deputy Recorder

Robt Kemsley

Jno Bayly (Bayley) Brazier

Jno Tilbe (Tilby) Victualler

Jno Ruck Bricklayer

Jno Allard

Geo Rachell Wheeler

Robt Long Cordwainer

Thos Potter Carver

Thos Attkins Timber Mercht

Jas Poole Lieutenant

Jno Oliver Gent

Jas Randall Butcher

Jas Norman

Thos Martin

Jno Reeve Taylor

Josh Bensted (Binstead) Hoyman

Jno Slatter Attorney

Jos Sayer (Sawyer) Tallow Chandler

Robt Mason Hoyman

Jno Hughes Victualler

Jas White Do

Ab (Abm) Collins Taylor

Jas Bayly (Bayley) Hair Dresser

Thos Hills

Wm Sage Timber Merchant

Thos Assetor Mason

D. Deas Gent

Jas Scultup Painter

 


Return to Kent Genealogy

Maidstone Petition 1799
Created by Maureen Rawson