Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Marriages at All Saints, Maidstone

Strays from other Parishes or Soldiers


Source: Kent FHS Fiche #1792 (1754-1814)
or Bishops Transcripts on LDS films #1736876 (1754-1770) and #1736877 (1770-1812).

This is an alphabetical list of people who were married at Maidstone but were either of another parish or were soldiers.


SURNAME        FORENAME            YEAR  PLACE / REGIMENT                      NOTES

Adams          Robert              1779  Sutton Valence                                   
Adams          William             1784  Carrington, Bedfordshire                         
Adams          William             1792  Boughton under Blean                             
Adams          William             1792  Denton                                           
Alchin         Richard             1768  Linton                                           
Allard         Elizabeth           1791  East Peckham                                     
Allchin        William             1767  Linton                                           
Allen          Joseph              1755                                         soldier   
Allfree        William             1812  Hurstmonceux, Sussex                             
Allman         Bridgland           1806  Boxley                                 ba        
Allport        Thomas              1786  St Clements, East Cheap, London                  
Amhurst        Jane                1772  Boxley                                           
Ansell         William             1756  Milton by Gravesend                              
Ansell         John                1774  St Mildreds                                      
Ansell         George              1784  St Mary Somerset, London                         
Ansell         Jagger              1805  St Nicholas, Deptford                  ba        
Apps           Susanna             1814  Goudhurst                              sp        
Arnold         Joseph              1777  Boxley                                           
Ash            Thomas              1796  Horsmonden                             ba        
Ashbe          George              1755  Boxley                                           
Ashdown        Philadephia         1809  Tonbridge                              sp        
Ashton         William             1782  St Martin in the Fields, London                  
Athawes        Mary                1754  Linton                                           
Bailey         Letitia             1789  Loose                                            
Bailey         James               1789  Leeds                                            
Bailey         John                1793  Leeds                                  ba        
Baker          M (f)               1772  East Farleigh                                    
Baker          Anthony             1759                                         soldier   
Baker          Samuel              1790  Leeds                                            
Baker          Samuel              1804  Brabourn                               ba        
Baker          Frances             1809  Marden                                 sp        
Baker          Martha              1812  East Farleigh                          wid       
Balcomb        John                1788  Tenterden                                        
Ballard        Charles             1757  London, St Andrew Undershaft                     
Ballard        Samuel              1804  St Antholin, London                    ba        
Banner         Mary                1759  Wateringbury                                     
Barling        Nathaniel           1780  Sheerness                                        
Barlis?        Thomas              1759                                         soldier   
Barnaby        Susannah            1790  Chatham                                minor     
Barnes         George              1758  Gillingham                                       
Barnett        William             1758                                         soldier   
Barrow         John                1763  Otham                                            
Bassuck        Stephen             1798  St Margaret Rochester                  wid       
Bassuck        Stephen             1807  St Margaret Rochester                  wid       
Bates          James               1787  Ulcomb                                           
Bates          John                1798  Egerton                                ba        
Bathe          Stephen             1782  Boxley                                           
Bawkham        John                1776  Burham                                           
Beaching       William             1764  Teson                                            
Beadle         John                1784  Wateringbury                                     
Beale          Sarah               1809  Faversham                              sp        
Beard          Sarah               1787  Southover, Diocese of Chichester                 
Bedwell        Elizabeth           1787  West Farleigh                                    
Been           Ann                 1788  Boxley                                           
Belsey         Elizabeth           1809  Deal                                   sp        
Bennett        Elizabeth           1767  Boxley                                           
Bennett        Richard             1769  Boxley                                           
Bennett        John                1792  East Farleigh                                    
Bennett        William             1794  Boxley                                           
Bennett        Ann                 1803  Wrotham                                sp        
Betts?         John                1759                                         soldier   
Bevan          John                1810  Gravesend                              ba        
Bigg           Richard             1768  Chart Sutton                                     
Bigg           Thomas              1798  Loose                                  ba        
Blanchett      Thomas              1785  Loose                                            
Bobjoy         Jo (m)              1782  Lothbury?, London                                
Bolger         John                1754  Gravesend                                        
Bond           W                   1773  Chatham                                          
Bonny          Mary                1803  Ulcombe                                sp        
Boorman        John                1754  Headcorn                                         
Boorman        William             1770  Staplehurst                                      
Boorman        Sarah               1812  Egerton                                sp        
Booth          William             1783  St Paul, Canterbury                              
Bottomly       Benjamin            1763  Woolwich                                         
Boulden        David               1760  Chart Sutton                                     
Bowers         Benjamin            1785  Chatham                                          
Bradley        Henry               1762  Wrotham                                          
Bramble        John                1770  Boughton Monchelsea                              
Brann          John                1756  East Malling                                     
Brasier        Pettit (m)          1766  Eynsford                               
Bre?           John                1754  Lord Bury's Reg.                       soldier   
Brenchley      John                1791  Brenchley                                        
Brenkley       Peter               1780  St Olive's                                       
Briant         Mary                1783  Tonbridge                                        
Bridger        John                1802  St Mary Dover                          ba        
Brisley        Edward              1761  Burham                                           
Brissenden     Elizabeth           1754  Loose                                            
Brister        Nathaniel           1802  Stoke                                  ba        
Brittan        Thomas              1776  Chatham                                          
Britter        John                1758  Boxley                                           
Bromley        Mary                1800  Yalding                                sp        
Brooker        John                1774  Boxley                                           
Brooker        John                1797  Stockbury                              ba, minor,
Brown          William             1778  Middlesex Militia                      soldier   
Bryant         Sarah               1790  Loose                                            
Bryant         John                1805  Queenborough Sheppey                   ba        
Buggs          Thomas              1764  Meopham                                          
Burges         Thomas              1755                                         soldier   
Burr           John                1797  Chatham                                ba        
Burroughs      George              1755                                         soldier   
Burton         David Conyers       1786  All Saints, Cambridge                            
Buss           James               1801  Yalding                                ba        
Butler         Obedience (f)       1774  Loose                                            
Callum         John                1789  Warmer                                           
Capper         William             1810  St Vedast & St Michael Quern, London   ba        
Carby          James               1783  Boxley                                           
Carly          Samuel              1812  Brenchley                              wid       
Carpenter      Elizabeth           1810  Minster in Sheppey                     wid       
Carrell        Hugh                1756                                         soldier   
Carter         Stanford            1755  Boxley                                           
Carter         Arnold              1789  St Peter,  Dorchester, Dorset                    
Caspe          William             1754  Linton                                           
Chalmers       Robert              1787  St Mary le Bone, London                          
Chambers       James               1788  Langley                                          
Champin        William             1762  Hollingbourne                                    
Chapman        Richard             1754  Hucking                                          
Chapman        Philip              1756  Speldhurst                                       
Charlton       Thomas              1756  Linton                                           
Cheesman       James               1776  Boughton                                         
Chittenden     John                1778  Marden                                           
Clark          John                1756                                         soldier   
Clark          Nathaniel           1776  Horton Kirby                                     
Clarke         John                1774  36th Reg.                              soldier   
Clements       Thomas              1779  Darenth                                          
Clerk          Thomas Pearce       1809  Sittingbourne                          ba        
Clifford       Thomas              1781  Bersted                                          
Clout          Edward              1774  Milton next Sittingbourne                        
Cogger         Mary                1796  Stroud                                 sp        
Cole           Ann                 1790  Boughton Monchelsea                              
Colegate       Daniel              1759  Ashford                                          
Colegate       Richard             1783  Gillingham                                       
Collens        Sarah               1795  Boxley                                 sp        
Collins        John                1756  Chatham                                          
Colvill        Robert              1756                                         soldier   
Cooke          Thomas              1770  Rye, Sussex                                      
Cooper         Thomas              1774  Allhallows                                       
Cooter         William             1776  Seal                                             
Coppin         William             1796  Chart Sutton                           ba        
Costin         Joseph              1759  Detling                                          
Cottnell       George              1788  Bersted                                          
Coulter        James               1769  Allington                                        
Court          ?                   1759  Bilsington                                       
Coussens       Richard             1759  Hastings, Sussex                                 
Crispe         Mary                1782  Boughton Monchelsea                              
Crispe         Ann                 1792  Loose                                  wid       
Croucher       William             1801  Frittenden                             ba        
Curtis         John                1760  Rainham                                          
Cutcher        Richard             1778  Addington                                        
Dadson         John                1774  East Malling                                     
Dan            Cornelius           1759  Boxley                                           
Dann           Thomas              1814  Marden                                 ba        
Darley         Mary Ann            1810  Lewisham                               sp        
Davis          Nathaniel           1775  St George, Canterbury                            
Daw            William             1761  Barming                                          
Dawling        Thomas              1774  Hollingbourne                                    
Day            Thomas              1771  Brenchley                                        
Day            Mary                1798  Bersted                                sp        
Day            James               1802  Linton                                 ba        
Dennis         George              1771  St Mary, Newington, Surrey                       
Dibbens        William             1759                                         soldier   
Dingley        James               1755                                         soldier   
Diprose        John                1754  Linton                                           
Dixon          Edward              1758  Bishop's Castle, Shropshire                      
Doaking        Elizabeth           1779  Boxley                                           
Doole          Robert              1809  St Nicholas, Bristol                   ba        
Down           Sarah               1777  Tunbridge                                        
Down           Elizabeth           1791  Harrietsham                                      
Dowthwaite     William             1780  Goudhurst (clerk)                                
Durrant        Samuel              1790  Hawkhurst                                        
Earidge        James               1788  Bearsted                                         
Earl           John                1778  East Sutton                                      
Eason          Mary                1776  Boxley                                           
Eastop         Elizabeth           1798  Wrotham                                wid       
Edsell         William             1782  St Nicholas, Rochester                           
Edwards        Thomas              1764  Boxley                                           
Edwards        William             1757  Rodmersham                                       
Elden          William             1775  Ashford                                          
Elenden        William             1776  Chart Sutton                                     
Ellett         William             1754  Linton                                           
Ellett         Thomas              1755  Linton                                           
Elliott        Alexander           1755  Ipswich, Suffolk                                 
Elliott        Joseph              1757  Boxley                                           
Elliott        William             1758  Loose                                            
Elliott        Richard             1779  Stockbury                                        
Elsted         Elizabeth           1783  Yalding                                          
Etherdge       Charles             1811  Stanston, Norfolk                      wid       
Etherington    Ambrose             1793  Chatham                                ba        
Evans          John                1795  St Leonards Shoreditch, Mdx            ba        
Fairbrother    William             1767  Drummer in Surrey Militia              soldier   
Fairman        Frances             1805  Snodland                               sp        
Farmer         John                1789  St Saviour, Southwark, Surrey          wid       
Fielder        Eleanor             1786  Mereworth                                        
Fills          Jane                1798  East Peckham                                     
Fishenden      Elizabeth           1777  Horsmonden                                       
Flint          William             1783  Yalding                                          
Flowers        James               1755                                         soldier   
Folker         Samuel              1784  St Catherine's, London                           
Fordice        Joseph              1778  Dover                                            
Foreman        John                1797  Linton                                 ba        
Foster         George              1781  St Michael's, Cambridge                          
Foulsham       Joseph              1756                                         soldier   
Fowler         Daniel              1804  St Catherine Cree, London              ba        
Frid           John                1756  Harrietsham                                      
Friday         John                1784  Leeds                                            
Frowd          Elizabeth           1786  Bersted                                          
Frowde         Frances             1770  Boxley                                           
Fulkes         J (m)               1772  Strood                                           
Gardiner       Thomas              1759                                         soldier   
Gardiner       John                1769  Stoke                                            
Gardiner       Sarah               1798  Strood                                 sp        
Gardones       Elizabeth           1787  Chatham                                          
Garnham        William             1794  St Leonard Shoreditch, Mdx             ba        
Gibbons        J                   1773  ?                                                
Gibbons        John                1781  Leeds                                            
Gibbons        David               1814  Leeds                                  ba        
Gibbs          Robert              1774  36th Reg.                              soldier   
Gilbert        Thomas              1794  Tenterden                              ba        
Gilbert        John                1794  Loose                                  ba        
Giles          Thomas              1760  Thornham                                         
Godden         John                1763  Yalding                                          
Golding        Mary                1801  Boughton Monchelsea                    sp        
Goldston       William             1800  Strood                                 ba        
Gomery         John                1754  Staplehurst                                      
Goodwyn        Henry, Esq.         1766  St Clement Danes, Westminster                    
Gorham         Robert              1794  St Edmonds, Bury, Suffolk              ba        
Gowen          Thomas              1762  Boxley                                           
Grant          Donald              1759                                         soldier   
Grayland       Thomas              1780  Barming                                          
Green          William             1762  Boxley                                           
Green          John                1758  Milton                                           
Greenhill      Thomas              1776  Hedcorne                                         
Grigsby        Edward              1777  Hollingbourne                                    
Grimwade       William             1783  Paris, France                                    
Gringer        Hannah              1783  Tonbridge                                        
Grisbe         Edward              1777  Hollingbourne                                    
Groom          William             1802  Hitchin, Hertfordshire                 ba        
Grosvenor      William Limbery     1767  St Peter's, Cornhill, London                     
Gullefore      John                1762  St Nicholas, Rochester                           
Habberfield    Mary                1812  Loose                                  wid       
Hague          Jenkin              1782  Biddenden                                        
Hair?          Robert?             1772  St George Hanover Square, London                 
Hales          Margaret            1786  Stockbury                                        
Harman         Henry               1786  Staplehurst                                      
Harris         Elizabeth           1760  Wrotham                                          
Harris         Mary                1761  Wrotham                                          
Hartnup        John                1766  Yalden                                           
Hatton         Manser              1787  St Mary,  Newington, Surrey                      
Hay            Ralph               1768  St Mary, Lambeth, Surrey                         
Hayes          William             1814  Marden                                 ba        
Hayward        William             1777  Aylesford                                        
Head           Elizabeth           1760  High Halden                                      
Hearnden       Richard             1768  Rotherfield, Sussex                              
Hearnden       Thomas              1775  Boxley                                           
Heavens        Thomas              1776  Birling                                          
Henderson      John                1761  Sergeant in 3rd. Reg. Foot             soldier   
Henslow        John                1766  Kingston, Isle of Portsea                        
Heyridge?      (f)                 1773  Tunbridge                                        
Heyworth       Robert              1755                                         soldier   
Hickmott       Mary                1793  Cranbrook                              wid       
Hillden        Mary                1796  Boxley                                 sp        
Hills          John                1787  Chatham                                          
Hills          Henry               1800  Fairfield                              ba        
Hills          Mary                1814  Sutton Valence                         sp        
Hodsoll        William             1812  Wrotham                                ba        
Holmden        Thomas              1803  Edenbridge                             wid       
Holmes         Thomas              1771  Wilden, Bedfordshire                             
Holmes         John                1774  Chatham                                          
Hood           John                1760  Hartlip                                          
Horton         John                1776  Linton                                           
Housley        James               1790  St Sepulchre, London                             
Hovenden       Thomas              1774  Rodmersham                                       
How            Thomas              1780  Boughton                                         
Howard         Thomas              1776  Cobham                                 wid       
Howes          John                1801  St Michael Cornhill, City of London    ba        
Hubbard        Elizabeth           1787  Sittingbourne                                    
Hudson         Thomas              1754  Boxley                                           
Hughes         Maria               1769  Wrotham                                          
Hughes         Edward              1802  Mersham                                ba        
Hunt           Springfield         1786  Lenham                                           
Hurst          James               1786  Kingsdown                                        
Hutson         John                1754  Boxley                                           
Jarret         Robert              1760  Rye, Sussex                                      
Jeffery        John                1807  St Luke, Mdx                           wid       
Jeffris        John                1758  Col. Amhurst's Reg. Foot               soldier   
Jobbins        Francis, Esq.       1761  Wickware, Gloucestershire                        
Johnson        Mary                1780  Thurnham                                         
Johnson        Thomas              1793  Southfleet                             ba        
Jones          Jervis              1755                                         soldier   
Jones          Ann                 1781  Goudhurst                                        
Jones          Robert              1788  Hythe                                            
Joslen         Pollara (m)         1799  St Giles Cripplegate, Mdx              wid       
Judge          William             1767  East Farleigh                                    
Karny          Gilbert             1793  St Brude, City of London               ba        
Kelvie         John                1784  Strood                                           
Kennard?       Edward              1773  ?                                                
Kettle         Robert              1790  Great Chart                                      
Kid            Alicia              1774  East Malling                                     
Kilburn        Thomas              1762  St James, Clerkenwell, Mdx                       
Kingsforth     Sampson             1780  Sturrey                                          
Kingsmill      James               1781  Woolwich                                         
Kingsnorth     Daniel              1766  Ulcombe                                wid       
Knight         John                1754  Cooling                                          
Knight         Elizabeth           1785  Harrietsham                                      
Knowler        George              1757  Canterbury, St My Bredman                        
Koch           Andreas Philip      1757  Col. Fabrice's Hanovarian Reg. Foot    soldier   
Lake           Henry               1769  Boxley                                           
Lamb           Mary                1767  Loose                                            
Lambert        Samuel              1755                                         soldier   
Lambley        William             1758                                         soldier   
Lane           John Smith          1794  Warblington, Hampshire                 ba        
Langley        Robert              1778  Cliffe                                           
Langley        James               1788  Loose                                            
Larkin         Ann                 1755  East Farleigh                                    
Lavender       Richard             1775  Little Chart                                     
Lee            William             1788  Aylesford                                        
Lepine         Stephen             1764  St Clement Dane, London                          
Lepper         Mary                1763  Linton                                           
Lewis          James               1758                                         soldier   
Lewis          Leyson              1784  St Peter Mancroft, Norwich, Norfolk              
Linder         Henry               1803  St Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, Sry     ba        
Lock           Michael             1809  St Clement Danes, Mdx                  ba        
Locke          Edmund Edward       1810  7th Reg. of Foot                       soldier, b
Lockwood       Abraham             1758  Col. Hodgson's Reg Foot, drummer       soldier   
Logan          Mary                1812  Boxley                                 sp        
Love           Thomas              1757  Headcorn                                         
Lovegrove      Thomas              1764  Town Malling                                     
Lovell         James               1767  West Peckham                                     
Lowdwell       Thomas              1777  Hedcorne                                         
Lower          Mary                1798  Tunbridge                              sp        
Luck           Abraham             1774  Tunbridge                                        
Luesley        James               1784  Boxley                                           
Lulcock        Joseph              1758  Harrietsham                                      
Lunn           Ann                 1784  Church, Surrey                                   
Lynch          Mary                1755  Canterbury, St M'y Mag.                          
MacCan         John                1756                                         soldier
Maidens        ?                   1759                                         soldier
Maling         Thomas              1790  Stroud                                           
Manktelow      William             1792  East Farleigh                                    
Mannerings     Lydia               1792  Frittenden                             minor     
Mantle         Evan                1779  East Malling                                     
Marchant       James               1763  West Peckham                                     
Martin         Sarah               1793  Meopham                                          
Martin         Richard             1794  West Malling                           ba        
Martin         Elizabeth           1796  Aylesford                              sp        
Martin         James               1812  Tonbridge                              ba        
Martineau      David               1785  St George Colegate, Norwich, Norfolk             
Masters        Mary                1789  Bersted                                          
Masters        Elizabeth           1809  Boxley                                 sp, minor 
Matthews       William             1782  Gravesend                                        
May            Samuel              1769  Yalden                                           
Mead?          W                   1773  East? Farleigh                                   
Merchant?      W                   1772  7th Reg. Foot                          soldier   
Merrals        John                1760  Mereworth                                        
Miles          Sarah               1775  Tunbridge                                        
Miller         John                1776  Yalden                                           
Millish        Isaac               1780  Chatham                                          
Milner         Joseph              1772  Aylesford                                        
Mitchell       Robert              1775  Loose                                            
Mockett        Elizabeth           1754  Headcorn                                         
Monk           Elizabeth           1811  East Farleigh                          wid       
Moon           Richard             1782  St Mary, Dover                                   
Morris         Sarah               1761  Bekesbourn                                       
Mugridge?      (f)                 1773  Tunbridge                                        
Munday         John                1792  St Paul, Canterbury                              
Mungay         James               1784  Inner Temple, London                             
Munn           Richard             1757  Smarden                                          
Munns          Harriet             1791  Boxley                                           
Muston         Christopher         1792  Milton next Sittingbourne                        
Naish          John                1756                                         soldier   
Napleton       Bateman             1786  Upchurch                               wid       
Neale          Grace               1784  Boxley                                           
Nicholas       Joseph              1787  Minster, Sheppey                                 
Nightingale    Richard             1804  Speldhurst                             ba        
Norrington     Susanna             1777  West Farleigh                                    
Novice         William             1755  Shorne                                           
Oliver         St.                 1773  Faversham                                        
Ollive         ?                   1773  St Sepulcher, London                             
Oram           Henry               1754  Boxley                                           
Osborn         Samuel              1778  St Mary Magd., Bermondsey, Surrey                
Osborne        Mary                1760  Loose                                            
Outteridge     John                1761  Rodmersham                                       
Oxford         William             1756                                         soldier   
Packman        John                1791  Upchurch                                         
Page           Mary                1764  West Farleigh                                    
Page           Christopher         1775  Stroud                                           
Palmer         John                1794  Upchurch                                         
Pankhurst      Stephen             1785  Cranbrook                                        
Parker         John                1792  West Farleigh                          wid       
Parker         Sarah               1803  Chart Sutton                           sp        
Parkinson      John                1767  54th Reg.                              soldier   
Parrett        Joseph              1763  Chatham                                          
Parrin         Andrew              1755  Wigan, Lancs                                     
Paterson       Mary                1810  Staplehurst                            sp, minor 
Pattenden      Margaret            1811  Boxley                                 sp, minor 
Pearson        Mary                1794  Tudely                                 sp        
Peckham        William             1781  Toltercliffe                                     
Peene          William             1788  Loose                                            
Pellatt        Henry               1782  Minster, Sheppey                                 
Pelvin         Peter               1774  Boxley                                           
Perfect        George              1786  Town Malling                                     
Perfect        Thos. Wm. C.        1802  West Malling                           wid       
Phillips       William             1795  Strood                                 ba        
Philpot        Mary                1774  Thurnham                                         
Pilcher        John                1766  Sutton Valence                                   
Pilcher        John                1768  New Romney                                       
Pilcher        Stephen             1757  Canterbury, St Margaret                          
Pine           Edward              1762  Otham                                            
Plane          William             1802  Minster in Sheppey                     wid       
Plause         Elizabeth           1780  Aylesford                                        
Polhill        John                1764  St Saviour, Southwark, Sry                       
Prior          Thomas              1759                                         soldier   
Prior          John                1772  Great Amwell, Hertfordshire                      
Proctor        William             1766  Chatham                                          
Proud          John                1756                                         soldier   
Pullen         John                1758  Leeds                                            
Rabson         Dennis (f)          1775  Linton                                           
Ralfe          Bennett             1790  Boxley                                           
Randal         Elizabeth           1775  Loose                                            
Ranger         Henry               1800  Yalding                                ba        
Ransley        Thomas              1768  Headcorn                                         
Rayson         John                1770  Gillingham                                       
Read           Mary                1756  Penrith, Cumberland                              
Read           John                1782  Minster, Sheppey                                 
Read           Sarah               1789  Burham                                           
Redshaw        Nightingale (m)     1781  Harlstow                                         
Reynolds       Thomas              1785  Sittingbourne                                    
Reynolds       Richard             1789  Chatham                                          
Rich           Ann                 1783  Linton                                           
Rich           George              1785  Gillingham                                       
Ricklesford    Philadelphia        1811  Burwash, Sussex                        wid       
Rimmington     Sarah               1783  Boughton                                         
Ritain         ?                   1759                                         soldier   
Rixon          James               1798  Battersea, Surrey                      ba        
Rixon          William             1801  Wateringbury                           ba        
Roberts        John                1761  Garrison of Sheerness                            
Robins         William             1762  Ulcombe                                          
Rogers         William             1782  Hollingbourne                                    
Roots          William             1772  Northfleet                                       
Rose           Susanna             1812  Ulcombe                                sp        
Ruck           Benjamin            1762  Leeds                                            
Russell        Elizabeth           1781  Loose                                            
Russell        Sarah               1792  Chatham                                          
Sabron         Robert              1756  Sunderland, Durham                               
Sale           David               1760  Sundrich                                         
Sale           Jonathan            1767  Rainham                                          
Sanders        Thomas              1806  Dartford                               ba        
Satchwell      John                1812  Finchley, Mdx                          ba        
Saxty          Robert              1789  Lenham                                           
Scotsford      Ann                 1780  Frindsbury                                       
Screven        Henry               1760  Sittingbourne                                    
Seager         Thomas              1777  Chatham                                          
Sear           Jane                1776  Boxley                                           
Seeley         Mary                1791  Langley                                          
Selling        Frances             1783  Frinstead                                        
Setter         Sarah               1790  Yalding                                          
Shadgett       Joseph              1774  Otham                                            
Sharlock       Elizabeth           1798  Sheldwich                              sp        
Sharp          William             1809  St George in the East, Mdx             ba        
Shaw           Sarah               1777  East Farleigh                                    
Shaw           William             1786  Cliffe                                           
Shelden        Rev. John           1755  Canterbury, St George                            
Sherwood       Robert Hagren       1810  20th Light Dragoons                    soldier   
Shornden       Hannah              1754  Cranbrook                                        
Shorter        Thomas              1779  Crayford                                         
Showsmith      Margaret            1777  West Farleigh                                    
Shrubsall      (f)                 1772  ?                                                
Sim            John                1755                                         soldier   
Simmons        Lydia               1786  West Peckham                                     
Skinner        Dunston             1790  Gillingham                                       
Smith          W                   1773  Boughton Monchelsea                              
Smith          John                1756  Sargeant                               soldier   
Smith          William             1788  St Martin in the Fields, London                  
Smith          John                1798  St Mary Lambeth, Surrey                ba        
Snelgrove      James               1775  Wrotham                                          
Sparkes        Thomas              1780  Ulcomb                                           
Sparks         Gabriel             1792  Boxley                                           
Spice          Mary                1759  Hollingbourne                                    
Spong          Daniel              1806  St Margaret Rochester                  wid       
Springate      Anne                1754  Lenham                                           
Springate      Susan               1774  East Farleigh                                    
Springate      Mary                1793  East Farleigh                          sp        
Stafford       James               1780  Chatham                                          
Stansly        John                1800  Boxley                                 ba        
Starthup       Elizabeth           1789  Hunton                                           
Startup        Rebecca             1754  Linton                                           
Startup        Frances             1755  Linton                                           
Startup        Mary                1792  Hunton                                 wid       
Stevens        John                1782  Bersted                                          
Stevens        Mary                1799  Marden                                 sp        
Stevenson      Strain              1762  Tower of Royalty                                 
Stevenson      James               1758  East Malling                                     
Stevenson      John                1808  Gillingham                             ba        
Stiles         John                1759  Mereworth                                        
Stimson        Anthony             1762  14th Reg. Foot                         soldier   
Stonard        John                1764  All Hallows Barking, London                      
Stonton        Sarah               1804  Hanslope, Bucks.                       sp        
Strickland     Edward              1806  Appledore                              ba        
Strikeman      William             1807  St George Hanover Square, Mdx                    
Suklemore      Thomas              1787  Cliff, Sussex                                    
Sumpter        William             1769  Minster                                          
Suters         George              1793  St Mary Newington, Surrey              ba        
Swann          Elizabeth           1767  East Farleigh                                    
Swatland       Thomas              1801  Cranbrook                              ba        
Taylor         Mary                1781  Linton                                           
Taylor         Edward              1782  St Margaret's, Rochester                         
Taylor         Eleanor             1794  West Malling                           sp        
Taylor         John                1806  Chatham                                ba        
Thomlinson     Ann                 1762  Barnard Castle, Durham                           
Thompson       John                1755                                         soldier   
Thompson       John                1761  Officer in 3rd. Reg. Foot              soldier   
Thurston       Rev. James          1770  Ryarsh                                           
Tibbold        John                1814  St John Wapping, Mdx                   ba        
Tilbe          Henry               1755  Canterbury, Westgate                             
Tilden         Susanna             1794  Milton next Sittingbourne                        
Todd           Alexander           1754  Lord Tyrawly's Reg.                    soldier   
Tolhurst       Cath.               1773  Cranbrook                                        
Tolhurst       Thomas              1791  East Farleigh                                    
Tomson         Olive (m)           1755  Faversham                                        
Tonge          James               1757  Sittingbourne                                    
Tonge          John                1796  Sittingbourne                          ba        
Trees          Edward              1788  Rochester                                        
Tress          Cooper              1812  Egham, Surrey                          ba        
Tuff           Peter               1779  Chatham                                          
Usborn         Mary                1755  Linton                                           
Usborne        Nicholas Toke       1780  Staplehurst                                      
Usher          John                1756  Sheerness                                        
Varlie         James               1756                                         soldier   
Ventris        William             1767  54th Reg.                              soldier   
Vinten         Abraham             1774  Aylesford                                        
Vyse           W                   1773  St George Hanover Square, London                 
Waight         Ann                 1801  Rayleigh, Essex                        sp        
Ward           Ralph               1755  Tower of London                                  
Waring         Thomas              1763  Chatham                                          
Warner         George              1801  St Magnus, City of London              ba        
Waters         John                1754  Milton                                           
Waters         Samuel              1781  Boxley                                           
Wealer         Samuel              1755                                         soldier   
Wear           Thomas              1798  St Mary Bredin, Canterbury             ba        
Weaver         William             1802  Milton next Gravesend                  wid       
Welch          Henry               1768  Strood                                           
Welch          Margaret            1804  Burgate, Canterbury                    sp        
Weldish        William             1776  Harrietsham                                      
Wellard        Thomas              1761  Harrietsham                                      
Wells          Thomas              1801  Cowden                                 ba        
West           George              1758  Linton                                           
Wheatley       William             1782  Buckstead                                        
Wheeler        George              1791  Loose                                            
Whiting        John                1764  Bearsted                                         
Whiting        Anthony             1808  Boxley                                 ba        
Wiles          Lucy                1781  Chatham                                          
Willard        Ed.                 1772  Boxley                                           
Williams       Edward              1779  Fairlight, Sussex                                
Willmett       John Alexander      1810  St Mary Newington, Surrey              ba        
Wilson         John                1757  Bladon, Oxfordshire                              
Winder         Samuel              1789  Lamberhurst                                      
Wise           Ann                 1759  Bearsted                                         
Wissenden      Robert              1757  Hollingbourne                                    
Witherden      Thomas              1786  Biddenden                                        
Wittenden      John                1762  Linton                                           
Wood           Mary                1766  Cranbrook                                        
Wood           Mary                1758  Tentenden                                        
Wood           Phebe               1792  East Farleigh                                    
Wood           John                1800  St Mary Newington, Surrey              ba        
Wood           Thomas              1814  St George Hanover Square, Mdx          ba        
Wood           Maria               1814  Gillingham                             wid       
Wooden         Phoebe              1793  Staplehurst                            sp        
Woodman        Richard             1758  Aylesford                                        
Woollett       Henry               1754  Lenham                                           
Woollett       Robert              1763  Otham                                            
Woollett       Stephen             1763  Bearsted                                         
Woollett       John                1758  Bearsted                                         
Woollett       William             1774  Barming                                          
Woolley        John                1783  Boxley                                           
Woolven        Edward              1801  Boxley                                 ba        
Young          Edward              1791  Barming                                          
Young          Charles Bedford     1796  St Marg't Lothbury, City of London     ba        

Return to Kent Genealogy

Maidstone Strays
Created by Maureen Rawson