Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ARCHDEACONRY COURT OF CANTERBURY INVENTORY PAPERS

1699

Jump to E-H,   I-Q,   R-Z.

Source: PRC 11/61 LDS film 1066781
For more information read the Introduction


                                                             
Surname           Forename       Place                Description      Fol  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------  
Abott             Alice          Sturry               Widow            4   
Adams             Elizabeth      Hothfield            Widow            6   
Alfrey            John           Pluckley             Husbandman       5   
Amis              Henry          Tong                 Husbandman       7   
Austen            Henry          Wye                  Yeoman           2   
Austen            John           Marden               Cooper           8   
Austen            Joyce          Ulcombe              Widow            1   
Auther / Anchier  John           Bethersden                            3   
Badner            Christopher    Lenham                                22  
Baker             John           Denton                                24  
Baker             John           Thanet St Lawrence   Mariner          9   
Barker            Clement        Harrietsham                           12  
Bottle            Richard        Chart Sutton         Yeoman           17  
Bowen             Richard        Tenterden            Gent             14  
Bradford          James          Upchurch             Yeoman           10  
Brett             Michaell       Chislett             Yeoman           16  
Briggs            William        Kingsnorth                            21  
Bright            Matthew        Bethersden           Cooper           18  
Brisley           Jehn           Luddenham            Farmer           19  
Broadman          Valentine      Canterbury                            13  
Browne            Cornelius      Elmsted              Carpenter        23  
Buck              Elias          Faversham                             20  
Bull              John           Braborn                               25  
Bull              Mary           Ashford              Widow            15  
Burfett           William        Canterbury St Dunst.                  11  
Carey             John           Faversham            Carpenter        36  
Carley            Anne           Biddenden            Widow            29  
Chandler          John           Otterden             Yeoman           30  
Christian         George         Thanet Minster       Yeoman           31  
Claggett          John           Ulcombe              Yeoman           34  
Clarke            Thomas         Hastingleigh         Yeoman           32  
Cooke             Nicholas       Chislett                              35  
Cooper            Henry          Stalisfield          Yeoman           27  
Cooper            John           Headcorne            Yeoman           26  
Couchman          Elizabeth      Cranbrook            Widow            28  
Croucher          Stephen        Lenham                                33  
Daniell           Soloman        Brenzett             Labr             43  
Deale             James          Boughton Aluph       Malster          37  
Denew             John           St Stephen           Gent             38  
Denne             Elizabeth      Littleborne          Widow            39  
Dibbs             Jane           Gt. Mongeham         Widow            44  
Donne             Richard        Folkstone            Yeoman           42  
Drayton           Francis        Hackington St Steph. Clerk            40  
Dunkin            Penny          Chartham                              41  
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Emmett            Joane          Bersted              Widow            46  
Eves              John           Hawkhurst            Yeoman           45  
Fagg              William        Arpinge,Newington                     51  
Fishenden         Nathaniel      Sittingborne         Gardener         53  
Floate            John           Acrise               Rector           55  
Foord             Edward         Kingstone            Yeoman           49  
Ford              William        Bethersden           Yeoman           57  
Forde             Henry          Barham               the elder        48  
Foreman           Thomas         Elham                Surgeon          50  
Frances           Thomas         St Mary Breddin Cant                  52  
Freebody          William        Canterbury           Apothecary       47  
Freed             Matthew        East Sutton                           54  
Frood             John           Bethersden           Yeoman           56  
Godfrey           William        Boughton Aluph       Linen weaver     58  
Goodall           John           Tenterden                             60  
Goodwin           Richard        Wye                                   63  
Gore              Robert         Thanet St Peter      Cordwainer       59  
Goulding          Thomas         Milton next Sittingb                  61  
Grant             Edmund         Patrixborne                           62  
Gray              Laurence       Canterb'y Holy Cross Glasier          64  
Haines            Gabriell       Goudhurst                             69  
Halsnod           Charles        Linsted                               65  
Hambrooke         Richard        Hougham              Yeoman           72  
Harlock           Christopher    Bobbing              Husbandman       68  
Harlow            William        Stourmouth           Yeoman           73  
Harrison          John           Chilham              Blacksmith       67  
Hasell            Thomas         Kennington           Yeoman           76  
Hills             Ann            Stockbury            Widow            78  
Hinckly           Robert         Goudhurst                             70  
Hodges            John           Barham                                77  
Hogben            Thomas         Stowting             Linen weaver     66  
Hollands          William        Rainham                               75  
Howland           Leonard        Dymchurch            Yeoman           71  
Hunt              Daniel         Folkestone           Yeoman           79  
Hutton            Frances        Sandwich             Widow            74  
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Iden              Richard        Bearsted             Gent             82  
Iden              Richard        Bo. Monchelsea       Gent             83  
Jarvis            Edward         Marden               Yeoman           84  
Jekin?            Elizabeth      Sandwich             Widow            81  
Jewell            John           Marden               Yeoman           80  
Kelsy             Henry          Ringwould                             86  
Keonard           Hamond         Ramsgate                              85  
Lambert           James          Goudhurst            Butcher          89  
Landen            Edward         Thanet Minster       Husbandman       87  
Lilley            John           Sheldwich                             88  
Lushington        Thomas         Sittingborne         Gent             90  
Markelman         Bonham         Minster in Sheppey                    93  
Marsh             Daniell        Bridge               Butcher          99  
Mathew            Richard        Appledore                             94  
Mayo              William        Staplehurst          Yeoman           96  
Mead              Ann            Canterb'y Holy Cross Widow            92  
Mercer            John           Lenham               Malster          91  
Miller            Robert         Folkestone           Yeoman           97  
Minter            Thomas         Folkestone                            98  
Moone             John           Eastbridge                            95  
Mumbray           Thomas         Tilmanstone                           100 
Nevett            Marjery        Elham                Widow            102 
Newenden          Edward         Bennenden                             104 
Newenden          James          Smarden              Yeoman           101 
Newton            James          Canterbury St Mary M                  103 
Osborne           John           Marden               Clothier         107 
Ottaway           James          Kingsnorth           Husbandman       105 
Owlett            John           Chart Sutton                          106 
Pannell           Henry          Thanet St Lawrence                    121 
Pay               John           Wye                  Husbandman       120 
Pell              George         Preston / Faversham  Yeoman           108 
Pettit            James          Chartham                              111 
Pettit            Thomas         Knowlton             Yeoman           110 
Philpotts         Henry          Cheriton             Blacksmith       109 
Picknall          Mary           Newington / Sittingb Widow            119 
Piddock           Richard        Tilmanstone                           118 
Pond              Elizabeth      Thanet St John       Widow            114 
Porter            William        Canterbury Northgate Husbandman       116 
Posse             William        Marden               Innholder        122 
Powers            George         Sturry               Wheelwright      123 
Priggs            Thomas         Sellinge                              150 
Pyall             Henry          Biddenden            Linen weaver     112 
Pynde             Stephen        East Sutton          Yeoman           115 
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rayner            Henry          Rodmersham           Yeoman           126 
Reynolds          William        Cranbrook            Monietster       125 
Rich              David          Milsted              Gent             124 
Rigben            Ann            Elmsted              Widow            127 
Rigden            William        Fordwich             Yeoman           128 
Sharp             Thomasine      Faversham            Widow            133 
Simmonds          Henry          Headcorne                             131 
Smarte            Thomas         Mersham              Dyer             136 
Smith             James          Upchurch             Bachelor         129 
Snoede            John           Thanet                                135 
Stephens          John           Canterbury St Peters Grocer           132 
Stiles            John           Doddington           Victualler       130 
Stonestreet       John           Faversham            Senior           137 
Straine           John           Bredgar              Cordwinder       134 
Swain             Edward         Sandwich                              138 
Tong              Elias          Pluckley             Yeoman           140 
Tong              Joseph         Biddenden                             143 
Tucker            Edward         Fordwich             Yeoman           141 
Turner            Thomas         Sutton Valence       Cordw'r victualr 139 
Twyman            Henry          St Laurence          Blacksmith       142 
Vane              Thomas         Smarden              Bricklayer       144 
Vidgeon           Thomas         Leaveland            Yeoman           146 
Vislett           William        Rodmersham           Taylor           145 
Ward              William        Benenden                              148 
Wastell           Gabriel        Thanet St Peter      Mariner          147 
Waterman          Mary           Bethersden                            152 
Welch             Richard        Faversham            Joyner           156 
Whetland          John           Halstow Lower        Yeoman           149 
Wicherden         John           Biddenden            Yeoman senior    157 
Willard           Mary           Graveney             Widow            158 
Williamson        Thomas         Eastchurch Sheppey                    113 
Wills             Elizabeth      Newnham              Widow            154 
Witherden         George         Thanet St Peter                       117 
Woodware          Thomas         Thanet St Lawrence   The Elder        155 
Wooldredge        Thomas         Whitstable           Gent             153 
Yorkton           Peter          East Southtown                        151 

Return to Top of Page

1699 Inventories
Created by Maureen Rawson