Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ARCHDEACONRY COURT OF CANTERBURY INVENTORY PAPERS

1690

Jump to E-H,   I-Q,   R-Z.

Source: PRC 11/54 LDS film 1066777
For more information read the Introduction


                                                             
Surname            Forename       Place                Description      Fol  
------------------ ----------------------------------- ---------------- ---  
Adkins             Benjamin       Sandwich             Mariner          20  
Adman              Robert         Pelham                                19  
Allerton?          John           Blean                                 18  
Anesly             John           Sandwich                              15  
Ashenden           Thomas         Appledore            Husbandman       22  
Atwater            Lawrence       Murston              Yeoman           23  
Atwell             Thomas         Bethersden           Yeoman           21  
Austen             Henry          Rolvenden            Butcher          13  
Austen             John           Bethersden           Yeoman           65  
Austen             William        Staplehurst          Brick striker    16  
Axtell             Phineas        Sandwich                              17  
Aylett             Edward         Linsted              Gent             14  
Baker              Edmund         Headcorne            Mariner          87  
Baker              John           East Langdon         Yeoman           31  
Banks              Thomas         Halden                                24  
Barham             John Mr.       Huckings             Minister         44  
Barling            Thomas         Sittingbourne        Gent             40  
Barnes             William        Brenzett             Husbandman       83  
Barrit             Richard        Chislet                               46  
Bassett            Stephen        Milton next Sittingb                  41  
Bates              John           Goudhurst            Cordwainer       75  
Bayley             John           Selling              Miller           38  
Bayley             Thomas         Goudhurst            Clothier         30  
Bayzew / Kysser                   St Dunst. Canterbury Widow of Stephen 134 
Beane              William        Sandwich                              49  
Belchambers        Mary           Lynsted              Spinster         29  
Benbrigge          John           Rolvenden                             36  
Bennett            Richard        Ramsgate             Son of William   39  
Bennett            William        Ramsgate             Son of William   40  
Best               Dorothy Mrs.   St John Thanet                        85  
Betts              Robert         Appledore            Yeoman           82  
Biggen             Thomas         Canterbury St Mary N                  86  
Birche             Thomas         St Peter Thanet      Mariner          43  
Bolld              John           Marden               Yeoman           45  
Bonnick            Francis        Canterbury St Paul   Baker            27  
Boughton           Richard        Elham                Yeoman           33  
Boyman             Richard        St Peters?                            35  
Boys               Edward         Wye                  Gent             84  
Breacher           John           Sittingbourne        Gent             37  
Brissenden         Edmund         Ashford                               25  
Brockwell          Richard        Tenham               Wheeler          42  
Brooke             Elizabeth      Kennington           Widow            48  
Budds              John           Marden               Sickle maker     26  
Budds              William        Tenham                                34  
Burne              William        Westhythe                             47  
Burwash            John           Bredgar                               28  
Calfe              Mary           Sandwich             Widow            69  
Callhope           Samuel         Whitstable           Yeoman           53  
Carely             John           Biddenden            Victualler       51  
Chambers           Henry          Boughton Malherb     Yeoman           57  
Champen            John           Harbledown                            62  
Chittenden         Anne           Sandhurst            Widow            56  
Chittenden         Stephen        Rolvenden                             61  
Chittenden         William        Marden               Cordwinder       64  
Clark              Christopher    Rodmersham                            58  
Clark              John           Newington next Sitt. Carpenter        92  
Cleaveland         Thomas         Stockbury                             55  
Cleeveland         John           Tenham               Yeoman           32  
Clement            Samuel         Preston                               50  
Clifton            Edward         Rolvenden            Butcher          54  
Cocken             Henry          Milton next Sittingb Mariner          67  
Colchester         Thomas         Milton next Sittingb Malster          89  
Coleman            John           Sandwich             Sawyer           66  
Cooley             William        Nackington           Husbandman       88  
Cornwell           James          Canterbury St Dunst. Innholder        52  
Coulter            William        Thurnham                              63  
Crickman           William        Tong                 Husbandman       68  
Cuckow             Daniel         Milton next Sittingb                  93  
Culliner           Henry          St John Thanet       Mariner          60  
Cullmer            Mary           St John Thanet                        91  
Culmer             Richard Mr.    Sandwich                              90  
Curtains           Mary           Upchurch             Widow            59  
Dadd               Gilbert        Wye                                   200 
Denne              John           Littlebourne         Yeoman           198 
Denne              John           Patrixbourne         Yeoman           201 
Despaigne          Gideon         Canterbury St Margt  Silk dyer        196 
Downe              David          Tenham                                199 
Drury              John           Milton next Sittingb Yeoman           197 
Duffield           Robert         Leeds                Fellmonger       194 
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ellis              William        Biddenden            Butcher          180 
Everden            Thomas         Graveney             Yeoman           179 
Feild              John           Milton next Sittingb Carpenter        195 
Fellow             William        Sandwich                              183 
Finn               Nicholas       Romney Marsh         Yeoman           188 
Foreman            Thomas         Faversham            Tailor           182 
Fowler             John           Faversham                             181 
Franck             Michael        Stoury               Gent             186 
Fremeaux / Marham  Mary           Canterbury?          Widow of William 185 
Frid?              Anne           Newington next Sitt.                  184 
Fridd              Robert         Ulcombe                               187 
Fyle               Andrew         Sandwich             Carpenter        189 
Garman             Daniel         Westgate                              70  
Garnon             Lawrence       Dimchurch                             217 
Gillingham         Johanna        Westgate Canterbury  Widow            219 
Gipps              Thomas         Ashford              Innholder        222 
Gipson             Robert         Cheriton                              220 
Glover             John           Staplehurst          Husbandman       215 
Godden             Katherine      Sandwich                              241 
Greenland          Joseph         Tenterden            Yeoman           221 
Griffin            William        Milton next Sittingb Husbandman       191 
Grimes             Elizabeth      Burmarsh             Widow            218 
Gulvin             Thomas         Marden               Papermaker       216 
Haiselwood         George         Upchurch             Husbandman       238 
Hall               Nathaniel      Folkestone           Fisherman        229 
Hammond            Adam           Folkestone           Yeoman           240 
Handfield          Stephen        Milton next Sittingb Chirurgeon       239 
Harding            Jeremiah       Benenden                              237 
Harman             Stephen        Headcorne            Yeoman           232 
Harris             Simon          Chilham                               236 
Harrison           Mary           Dimchurch                             213 
Hawker             William        Faversham            Innholder        234 
Henly              Richard        Eboney                                208 
Hewett             Richard                                              224 
Hills              John           Chilham                               211 
Hobday             Stephen        Waltham              Blacksmith       235 
Hobee              William        Lower Halstow                         209 
Hogben             Thomas         Sandwich             Barber           228 
Holmes             Thomas         Bethersden                            225 
Homan              Arthur         Bobbing                               233 
Homewood           Nicholas       Sandwich             Labr             210 
Hooker             William        Sandwich             Butcher          223 
Hopkins            Mathew         Petham               Yeoman           230 
Hoyden             Stephen        Milton next Sittingb Carpenter        226 
Hubbard            Ezekiel        Thanet St Lawrence                    231 
Huffam             Stephen        Ramsgate                              212 
Hunt               Isaac          Linsted                               214 
Hunt               John Mr.       Milton next Sittingb Grocer           227 
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ingram             William        Thanet St John       Blacksmith       167 
Jarvis             Sarah          Sandwich             Widow            168 
Jeffery            Alexander      Cranbrooke           Victualler       131 
Johncocke          Elizabeth      Chatham              Widow            166 
Johnson            Mary           Sandwich             Widow            162 
Keete              John           Sittingbourne        Yeoman           138 
Kempe              Ozias          Whitstable           Fisherman        132 
Kingsnorth         John           Frittenden                            135 
Kipping            William        Bennenden                             163 
Kipping            William        Bennenden            Yeoman           164 
Kite               Margaret       Sandwich             Widow            136 
Knowler            Catherine      Faversham            Widow            137 
Kysser / Bayzew                   St Dunst. Canterbury Widow of Stephen 134 
Lamkin             William        Sandwich             Cordwainer       133 
Landman            Lydia          St Geo Martyr, Canty Widow            125 
Lanman             Henry          Canterbury           Innholder        141 
Laurence           William        Canterbury St Margt  Bricklayer       139 
Le Keux            John                                                 124 
Lee                Stephen        St Dunstans          Woolcomber       140 
Lindredge          Deborah        Goudhurst            Widow            123 
Love               John           Faversham            Victualler       2   
Marham / Fremeaux  Mary           Canterbury?          Widow of William 185 
Marston            Mary           St Peter Canterbury  Widow            126 
Maxted             Edward         Shepherdswell                         128 
May                Thomas         Bridge                                11  
Maylam             Thomas         Bethersden           The Elder        7   
Merall             Thomas senior  Cranbrook            Broad Weaver     9   
Midleton           Arthur         Canterbury St Paul                    122 
Mills              Richard Mr.    Frittenden                            6   
Mockford           Richard        Sandhurst            Victualler       129 
Moore              Thomas         Harty                                 8   
Morris             Elizabeth      Eastchurch, Sheppey  Widow            10  
Mount              Thomas         Biddenden            Butcher          1   
Munn               James          Frittenden           Gent             127 
Nelson             Joseph         Canterbury           Ribbon Weaver    5   
Noble              Katherine      St Peter Thanet      Widow            3   
Norfleete          John           Faversham            Blacksmith       165 
Noy                Nicholas                                             4   
Ottaway            John           Stone                Carpenter        112 
Oyne               John           Sandwich             Labourer         111 
Paine              John           St Dunstans          Smith            71  
Pattenson          Susanna        Biddenden            Spinster         73  
Penn               Ann            Thannington          Widow            121 
Peters             William        Marden               Yeoman           118 
Phillpot           John           Stone                                 117 
Pilcher            John           Postling                              120 
Platte             John           Lenham                                119 
Pollin             George         Tong                 Singleman        114 
Ponne              Alexander      High Halden                           116 
Pope               William        Goodnestone next Fav                  115 
Pordage            Elizabeth      Molash               Widow            72  
Pullen             Mary           Staplehurst          Widow            113 
Queker             Margaret       Sandwich             Widow            76  
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ramsden            Elizabeth      Biddenden            Widow            160 
Ramsden            Katherine      Eboney                                81  
Reade              Thomas         Sandwich             Carpenter        79  
Reader             James          Staplehurst          Yeoman           159 
Rethar/Reader?     John                                                 80  
Rolfe              John           Folkestone           Yeoman           78  
Roper              Thomas         Rodmersham           Yeoman           77  
Ruffin             Lidia                               Mrs              169 
Scourge            Nicholas       Bobbing                               193 
Sheater            Robert         Old Romney           Grasier          172 
Shindler           Phebe          Canterbury St Margt. Widow            74  
Shrubshall         William        Preston next Wingham Yeoman           171 
Simms              Thomas         Hothfield                             174 
Skynner            Andrew         Hawkhurst            Yeoman           203 
Sladden            Ann            Folkestone           Widow            204 
Sladden            William        Great Mungham                         170 
Smith              Dorothy        Tenterden            Widow            202 
Smith              John           Faversham            Salesman         175 
Smith              Thomas         Tenterden            Husbandman       177 
Southouse          Edward         Graveney                              176 
Southouse          William        Luddenham                             190 
Sprackling         Stephen        Thanet St Peter                       206 
Standby            Mary           Biddenden            Widow            192 
Stanley            William        Stone                                 178 
Startupp           Francis        Linton               Yeoman           207 
Stead              William        Fordwich             Husbandman       173 
Stockwood          Samuel         Sandhurst                             144 
Stringer           Anthony        Borden               Gent             142 
Stroud             William        Barham                                205 
Swayne             Elizabeth      Rolvenden                             143 
Tapley             Nicholas       Chilham                               150 
Tassell            James          Greenestreet         Cordwinder       148 
Tayler             Richard        Milton next Sittingb                  152 
Taylor             Edward         Milton next Sittingb Barber           130 
Taylor             William        Brook                Yeoman           161 
Town               John           Minster in Thanet                     146 
Trever             John           Sandwich             Marriner         151 
Tuppeny            Isaac          Warden                                147 
Turner             Elizabeth      Sittingbourne        Widow            149 
Turner             Robert         Sutton Valence       Yeoman           145 
Valder             Daniel         Sandwich             Gardener         154 
Vaughn             Nathaniel      Tenterden                             153 
Verner             Thomas         Burmarsh             Gent             155 
Vernier            William        Northbourne                           156 
Walker             Sarah          Sandwich             Widow            104 
Wallcope?          Thomas         Canterbury                            102 
Watts              John           St Dunstans                           100 
Way                Henry          Willesborough                         103 
Wheatland          Anne           Bredgar              Widow            98  
White              Stephen        Goudhurst            Yeoman           157 
Wicker             Edward         Stone in Oxney       Yeoman           94  
Wickings           James          Sutton Valence       Yeoman           158 
Wildish            John           Marden               Husbandman       96  
Wills              John           Sittingbourne        Butcher          97  
Wimble             John           Rainham                               108 
Wood               Johanna        Patrixbourne                          106 
Wood               Robert         Cranbrooke           Butcher          105 
Woodgate           Richard        Folkestone           Rypper           107 
Wraight            Richard        Wye                                   12  
Wreight            Frances Mr.    Ashford                               101 
Wyatt              John           St John Thanet       Butcher          99  
Yorkton            Thomas         Marden               Yeoman           110 
Young              Robert         Thanet                                109 
Young              Stephen        Tenterden            Yeoman           95  

Return to Top of Page

1690 Inventories
Created by Maureen Rawson