Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ARCHDEACONRY COURT OF CANTERBURY INVENTORY PAPERS

1689

Jump to E-H,   I-Q,   R-Z.

Source: PRC 11/53 LDS film 1066777
For more information read the Introduction


                                                             
Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aldersey         Thomas          Bredgar              Gent             181 
Amsden           Anthony         Faversham                             38  
Amys             William         Faversham            Grocer           39  
Andrews          William         Wye                  Gent             165 
Austen           Thomas          Hawkhurst                             155 
Baker            Alice           Upchurch             Widow            160 
Bankes           Thomas          Oare                                  179 
Barker           John            Milton next Sittingb Mariner          52  
Barnes           John            Selling              Yeoman           156 
Barnes           Thomas          Throwleigh                            159 
Barret           James           Faversham                             157 
Bax              Thomas          St John Thanet       Mariner          173 
Beale            Roger           Cranbrooke           Husbandman       197 
Belke            Elizabeth       Wye                  Widow            22  
Bennett          Nicholas        Faversham            Millainer        37  
Berkett          ?               Boxley               Widow            80  
Berry            Gabriel         Faversham                             176 
Borougher        William         Iwade                Yeoman           196 
Bridge           Elizabeth       Headcorne            Widow            41  
Brockhull        Ralfe           Bobing                                180 
Brooker          Abraham         Lympne               Husbandman       23  
Bryant           John            Molash               Husbandman       5   
Budds            Thomas          Rolvenden            Husbandman       16  
Burch            Edward          Crondall             Weaver           194 
Burckett         John            Smallhythe                            24  
Burden           Thomas          Canterbury           Grocer           14  
Calfe            Peter           Sandwich             Mariner          8   
Cheesman         Ann             Northgate Canterbury Virgin           7   
Chittenden       Daniell         Hinxhill                              33  
Clere            Edward          Sandwich                              32  
Clinch           James           Otterden                              26  
Collett          Peter           Sandwich             Basketmaker      178 
Cooke            Robert          Willesborough                         162 
Cooley           John            Barham                                195 
Cooper           William         Warehorne            Victualler       96  
Copeland         Humphrey        Tenterden            Husbandman       40  
Coppin           Edward          Beakesbourne                          158 
Couchman         John            Headcorne            Victualler       25  
Culmer           Mary            St Peter Thanet      Widow            102 
Curling          Mary            St John Thanet                        105 
Daber?           Mary            Milton next Sittingb Spinster         163 
Damer            Tobias          Sandwich             Dyer             30  
Davis            Robert          Ashford              Cordwainer       68  
Denn             Elizabeth       Sandwich             Widow            15  
Denne            Jonathan        Littlebourne         Yeoman           70  
Dowle            Elizabeth       Kingsdown                             69  
Durant           Thomas          Canterbury                            66  
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Easley           Joseph          Faversham            Cuttler          71  
Elvye            Jane            Throwleigh           Spinster         67  
Fagg             David           Alkham                                73  
Fagge            John            Poulton                               76  
Fanting          Jeremy          St John Thanet       Boatman          19  
Finn             William         Shepherdswell                         3   
Fload als Lloyd  Richard         Canterbury All Sts                    127 
Flud             Jane            Raynham              Widow            130 
Foard            Richard         Canterbury St Peters                  17  
Fox              Jane            Ashford              Widow            74  
Francis          Edward          Throwley             Yeoman           18  
Franklin         John            Tenterden            Husbandman       75  
French           John            Sevington                             126 
Gasken           John            Stockbury            Yeoman           36  
George           Elizabeth       Faversham            Widow            92  
Gervaise/Jarvis  William         Sandwich                              138 
Gervase          Henry           Minster in Sheppey                    142 
Gilham           Thomas          Canterbury AllSaints Miller           93  
Gill             James           Snargate                              34  
Gillman          James           Eastling             Cordwainer       20  
Gilman           James           Sheldwich                             21  
Godden           John            Stelling                              90  
Godfry           Richard         Ashford              Butcher          91  
Grant            John            Sittingbourne        Gent             107 
Griffin          William         Milton next Sittingb Collarmaker      35  
Haffenden        John            Smarden              Clothier         101 
Hambrooke        Anthony         Hawkinge             Yeoman           116 
Hammond          John            Cheriton             Yeoman           112 
Hardres          Thomas, Sir     Hardres Court                         114 
Harris           William         Canterbury           Goldsmith        64  
Hawes            James           Cranbrook            Gent.            28  
Heath            George          Rainham              Husbandman       60  
Hilde            Thomas          Northborne           Yeoman           62  
Hills            Edward          Upchurch             Husbandman       137 
Hills            John            Tenham                                44  
Hills            Searles         Tenham               with Michael     43  
Hills            Michael         Tenham               with Searles     43
Hills            William         Sheldwich                             29  
Hitchcock        Hannah          Eastchurch           Widow            59  
Hoeman           George          Linsted              Husbandman       61  
Hogben           Henry           Elham                Carpenter        56  
Holness          Abraham         Sandwich                              27  
Holt             Aron            Kingsnorth                            63  
Homesby          Alexander       Biddenden                             58  
Homesby          George          Hothfield            Gent             57  
Homesby          Hester          Tenterden            Gentlewoman      65  
Homesby          Thomas          Mersham                               111 
Honey            Jane            Tenterden            Widow            113 
Huggins          John            Harty                                 115 
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ives             Thomas          Milton next Sittingb Yeoman           143 
Jemmett          Thomas          Bearsted                              131 
Jennings         Gabriel         Pluckley             Lath Cleaner     139 
Johnson          Edward          Lympne               Husbandman       141 
Jones            Isaac           Borden               Husbandman       140 
Kingsford        Thomas          Gt Mongeham          Carpenter        110 
Kinsford         Andrew          Northbourne          Yeoman           136 
Knight           John            Willesborough        Yeoman           144 
Knolls           Mary            Canterbury St George                  97  
Ladd             John            Oare                                  82  
Lambe            Alice           Badlesmere           Widow of William 103 
Lambert          Jarvis          Goudhurst            Butcher          99  
Lang             Mary            Borden?              Widow of William 51  
Law              Richard         Little Chart         Husbandman       129 
Law              Thomas          Marden               Butcher          6   
Leech / Newman   Tamsen          Sittingbourne        Widow            104 
Lindsey          John            Sittingbourne        Victualler       164 
Lister           Nathaniel       Broadstairs          Fisherman        11  
Lister           Sarah           Broadstairs          Fisherman's wid  11
Lloyd / Fload    Richard         Canterbury All Sts                    127 
Lord             William         Milton next Sittingb Husbandman       177 
Man              John            Eastchurch           Yeoman           100 
Mantle           Reginald        Burmarsh                              12  
Mapleton         John            Sittingbourne        Gent             106 
Mathews          John            Chilham                               9   
May              George          Pluckley             Taylor           13  
Mocket           John            Newington                             10  
Moores           Robert          Chilham              Carpenter        174 
Morlen           Jarvis          Benenden                              175 
Morris           Steven          Queenborow                            98  
Newman / Leech   Tamsen          Sittingbourne        Widow            104 
Norwood          Martha          St Peter Thanet                       132 
Oliver           Henry           Gillingham                            81  
Overden          Elizabeth       Upper Hardres        Widow            133 
Packman          James           Thurnham             Victualler       135 
Page             Thomas          Willesborough                         120 
Paine            Mary            Romney               Widow            1   
Parker           Nicholas        Faversham            Ryman            55  
Parnell          Robert & Ann    Selling              Cordwainer       54  
Pearson          Thomas          St John Thanet       Bricklayer       121 
Philpot          Alice           Cranbrooke           Widow            124 
Pim              Martha          Chilham              Widow            53  
Pimm             Barbery         Sittingbourne        Widow            4   
Pinnett          William         Rodmersham           Yeoman           125 
Platt            Leonard         Sittingbourne        Victualler       79  
Pollard          William         West Hythe           Yeoman           134 
Popioy           Edward          Ashford              Vitler           123 
Pottkin          Edward          Brookland                             2   
Poyle            James           Cranbrook            Yeoman           50  
Pryce            Mathew          Faversham                             119 
Queker           John            Sandwich             Mariner          78  
Quested          Ann             Kingston             Widow            122 
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Read             Edward          Broadstairs                           128 
Roberts          John            Rolvenden                             117 
Rogers           Thomas          Broadstairs          Taylor           118 
Rolfe            Robert          Newington next Hythe Yeoman           86  
Ruck             William         Sheldwich            Gent             72  
Russell          John            Frittenden                            85  
Russell          Thomas          St John Thanet       Mariner          95  
Sackett          Thomas          Minster in Thanet                     192 
Savage           William         Blean                                 189 
Seafe?           John            Rolvenden            Gent             191 
Sedweekes        John            Smarden              Yeoman           182 
Seers            Mary            Tenterden            Spinster         186 
Segar            Adam            Minster in Sheppey   Yeoman           153 
Sheeter          John            Old Romney           Young man        77  
Skinner          John            St Lawrence Thanet   Yeoman           185 
Slaughter        John the elder  Old Romney           Felmonger        171 
Slodden          Richard         Brabourne            Yeoman           169 
Sloman           George          Hawkhurst            Yeoman           190 
Smith            John            Postling                              152 
Smith            Roger           Sandwich             Cooper           161 
Snoath           Richard         Hothfield                             183 
Soloman          Thomas          Brookland            Carpenter        149 
Spice            John the elder  Ruckinge                              187 
Spillet          Thomas          Milton next Sittingb                  154 
Sprakeling       Robert          Chilham              Gent             84  
Starr            Jane Mrs.       Canterbury St Paul                    170 
Stoaks           Daniel          Sandwich                              193 
Stone            John            Newington            Victualler       168 
Suckling         John            Upchurch             Husbandman       184 
Sutton           Margaret        Hinxhill             Widow            83  
Swesland         Anne            Cranbrook            spinster         188 
Taylor           Ingraham        Newington next Hythe Husbandman       150 
Thatcher         John            Benenden                              151 
Tilden           William         Halstow                               88  
Toke             Francis         Otham                Gent             87  
Trout            Ann             Faversham            Widow            89  
Twerch           Abell           Eastchurch Sheppey                    145 
Van Acker        Jacob           Sandwich                              147 
Varham           William         Faversham                             146 
Walke            Tho.            Cheriton                              42  
Walker           John Mr.        High Halden          Rector           166 
Watson           Thomas          Walmer               Fisherman        48  
Webb             Mary            Sittingbourne        Widow            31  
Wells            Samuel Mr.      Folkestone                            167 
Wells            William         Canterbury St Margt  Bricklayer       94  
Willard          Isaac           Staplehurst          Yeoman           45  
Woodcocke        John            Tenterden            Blacksmith       47  
Woodland         John            Tong                 Husbandman       109 
Wootten          John            Minster in Thanet                     148 
Wrest            John            Queenborow                            46  
Wright           Edward          Minster in Thanet    Yeoman           108 
Writtle          Richard         Folkestone           Husbandman       49  

Return to Top of Page

1689 Inventories
Created by Maureen Rawson