Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ARCHDEACONRY COURT OF CANTERBURY INVENTORY PAPERS

1681

Source: PRC 11/45 LDS film 1066772
For more information read the Introduction


Surname          Forename        Parish                      Occupation                     Folio
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adey             John            Borden                      yeoman                         120
Adman            William         Canterbury, St Paul                                        123
Alday            Edward          Selling                     gent                           116
Alfrey           John            Canterbury St Andrew        Sheriff                        129
Allard           John            Folkestone                  Cordwainer                     121
Allen            John            Stowting                    Linen weaver                   126
Allen            Thomas          Boughton Malherbe           Husbandman                     115
Alleyne          Elizabeth       Monks Horton                Widow                          119
Anderson         John            Thanet St John              Mariner                        128
Andrew           Edward          Willesborough               Gent.                          114
Andrew           George          Capel le Ferne              Yeoman                         125
Andrews          Thomas          Canterbury St Andrew        Barber surgeon                 124
Apsley           Edward          Biddenden                   Tanner                         118
Archley          Thomas          Canterbury St Andrew        Butcher                        117
Austen           Thomas          Headcorn                    Husbandman                     127
Baker            Francis         Faversham                   Maltster                       138
Baker            Robert          Boughton Monchelsea                                        133
Barham           Joseph          Canterbury                                                 130
Basacke          John            Walmer                                                     163
Bayley           Thomas          Hachington                                                 161
Beane            Edward          Ringwould                   Fisherman                      122
Beckett          John            Boxley                                                     155
Belcey           Thomas          Alkham                                                     159
Benden           Francis         Ashford                     Yeoman                         151
Bennett          Thomas          Goudhurst                   Gent.                          131
Bennett          Thomas          Biddenden                   Bachelor                       132
Bently           John            Hothfield                   Tailor                         160
Bigge            John            Lynsted                                                    158
Bine             William         Biddenden                   Miller                         140
Birch            William         Petham                      (relict Mary)                  134
Bissett          Sarah           Canterbury St Peter                                        150
Blacklocke       Thomas          Cheriton                    Yeoman                         148
Bodle            Anthony         Tenterden                   Mercer                         144
Boreman          Richard         Benenden                                                   145
Bourne           William         Lynsted                     Gent.                          143
Boyman           William         Hougham                                                    146
Bradd            John            Borden                      Husbandman                     136
Bradley          John            Sittingbourne               Yeoman                         162
Brett            Thomas          Sutton by Dover             Yeoman                         164
Brickenbury      Simon           Brenzett                    Gent.                          157
Bridge           Alexander       Headcorn                                                   156
Bridge           Henry           Kingston                    Widower                        142
Brockwell        John            Wormshill                   Yeoman                         154
Brockwell        John            Rainham                     Bachelor                       135
Brooke           Duke            Hawkhurst                                                  137
Burges           Jane            Canterbury St Mildred       Widow                          147
Burges           Thomas          Canterbury St Mildred                                      152
Burren           Thomas          Staplehurst                 Clothier                       141
Burton           Elizabeth       Sandwich                                                   139
Butler           Philip          Faversham                   Mariner                        153
Butler           William         Benenden                    Husbandman                     149
Callis           Richard         Shoulden                    Husbandman                     325
Carman           William         Norton                                                     331
Carter           John            Hastingleigh                                               346
Carter           Joan            Ashford                     Widow                          340
Cavell           Mary            Upper Hardres               Widow                          86
Chalcroft        William         Ruckinge                                                   341
Cheesman         Thomas          Faversham                   Flaxman                        329
Chittenden       Robert          Lynsted                     Labourer                       332
Clarke           Christopher     Throwley                                                   339
Clarke           George          Chart Sutton                Carpenter                      337
Clarke           John            Upper Hardres                                              324
Clement          Henry           Newington by Hythe                                         336
Collard          Samuel          Canterbury St Andrew        Cordwainer                     334
Coppin           Thomas          Thanet St Lawrence                                         335
Court            William         Stowting                    Yeoman                         88
Courthop         Robert          Marden                                                     343
Cragge           Robert          Canterbury St George        Brazier                        327
Crampton         Ellen           Cranbrook                   Widow                          333
Crampton         James           Cranbrook                   Clothier                       87
Crispe           Richard         Lenham                      Gent.                          345
Crouch           Mary            Headcorn                    Widow                          330
Crump            William         Sutton Valence              Yeoman                         344
Cruttenden       Joseph          Rolvenden/Marden                                           348
Crutwell         Joan            Pluckley                    Widow                          328
Cullen           James           Mersham                                                    338
Cullen           Richard         Chillenden                  Husbandman                     347
Cumberland       William         Canterbury St Andrew                                       342
Curling          John            Thanet St Lawrence          Mariner                        326
Dale             Edward          Woodnesborough              Yeoman                         96
Dancks           Thomas          Rainham                                                    91
Dawson           William         Great Chart                 Blacksmith                     97
Denne            David           Littlebourne                                               93
Denne            Thomas          Bishopsbourne               Gent.                          92
Downe            Joseph          Borden                      Husbandman                     95
Downe            William         Whitstable                  Yeoman                         90
Drust            Elizabeth       Marden                      Widow                          94
Dunstan          John            Blean                       Husbandman                     89
Eastice / Estes  Nicholas        Thanington                  Yeoman                         99
Edwards          Christopher     Marden                      Yeoman                         100
Eley             John            Lynsted                                                    98
Elliott          Anne            Lenham                      Widow                          101
Evans            Thomas          Sittingbourne               Carpenter                      102
Farley           William         East Sutton                 Yeoman                         109
Faulkner         Henry           Linton                      Yeoman                         106
Fenby            William         Wye                         Gent.                          105
Finch            James           Sandwich                    Vintner                        75
Foart            Robert          Eastchurch                                                 111
Foord            Thomas          Sittingbourne               Blacksmith                     107
Forwood          John            Sandwich                    Mariner                        108
Foston           Bridget         Cranbrook                   Widow                          112
Fowle            Henry           Frittenden                                                 77
Fowle            Thomas          Otham                       Miller                         79
Fox              Nicholas        Alkham                      Labourer                       104
Fray             Thomas          Canterbury St Mary Bredman                                 76
French           Living          Linton                      Gardener                       74
Friend           William         Ospringe                    Victualler                     110
Frith            John            Sturry                      Single man                     78
Frith            Stephen         Shadoxhurst                                                103
Gateman/Goatman  Richard         Harbledown                  Husbandman                     284
Gibbon           Arthur          Cranbrook                   Victualler                     85
Gibbons          John            Wye                                                        259
Giles            Ann             Faversham                   Widow                          228
Giles            Soloman         Harbledown                                                 84
Gill             Robert          Kenardington                Husbandman                     227
Gillman          Hugh            Borden                      Husbandman                     82
Ginder           Stephen         Benenden                                                   285
Girdler          Stephen         Rolvenden                   Yeoman?                        287
Goateley         John            Newington by Sittingbourne  Gent.                          229
Godden           Thomas          Boughton Monchelsea                                        81
Godfrey          Thomas          Rainham                     Yeoman                         288
Goldfinch        Nicholas        Elham                                                      261
Good             Drew            Tenterden                                                  83
Gorley / Gowerly Edward          Littlebourne                Yeoman                         262
Greenland        Thomas          Lympne                                                     258
Greenstreet      Ann             Faversham                   Widow                          286
Grewell          Richard         Cheriton                    Miller                         80
Griffin          Francis         Ospringe                                                   260
Groomsbridge     Alexander       Cranbrook                   Yeoman                         226
Hales            Matthew         Boxley                      Widower                        223
Halke            Richard         Hastingleigh                Widower                        221
Hall             Stephen         Harbledown                                                 237
Hammond          George          Cranbrook                                                  235
Hammond          Henry           Woodnesborough              Yeoman, widow Aphra            263
Hartnup          Matthew         Smarden                     Physician/surgeon              242
Harwood          Abigail         Sandwich                    Widow                          224
Hawes            James           Cranbrook                   Gent.                          231
Hedgecock        Henry           Folkestone                                                 241
Heyman           Ann             Elham                       Spinster                       230
Heyward          Richard         Sandwich                    Gent.                          234
Hicks            Robert          Ospringe                    Yeoman                         268
Hider            John            Hawkhurst                   Yeoman                         220
Hills            Sarlely/ Soles  Teynham                                                    233
Hills            Thomas          Kingsnorth                                                 267
Hilton           William         Warehorne                   Husbandman                     239a
Hinckley         James           Doddington                                                 264
Hodge            Simon           Lenham                      Yeoman                         222
Hogben           Ann             Selling                     Widow                          238
Holness          William         Canterbury Holy Cross                                      254
Honey            Arthur          tenterden                   Yeoman                         266
Honey            Peter           Appledore                   Yeoman                         236
Hulse            John            Newnham                     Gent.                          232
Hunt(es)         Margaret        Ashford                     Widow                          240
Hutton           William         Sandwich                    Mariner                        265
Hyder            Edward          Ashford                     Clothier                       255
Iddenden         John            Whitstable                  Copperas boiler man            248
Iden             James           Linton                      Yeoman                         249
Illenden         Joseph          Benenden                                                   257
Irons            Thomas          Biddenden                   Barker                         246
Jeffery          John            Willesborough                                              247
Jenkin           William         Canterbury St George        Gent.                          251
Joad             John            Thanet St Lawrence                                         256
Jones            Mary            Sandwich                    Widow                          250
Jurdan           Thomas          Upchurch                                                   252
Kenn             Elizabeth       Canterbury St Andrew        Widow                          273
Kight            Richard         Stockbury                                                  269
Kingsnoth        Henry           Smarden                                                    239b
Kite             John            Ringwould                   Bachelor                       271
Kite             Michael         Canterbury St Mary Bredman  Yeoman                         9
Knight           Henry           Queenborough                Mariner                        272
Knott            William         Alkham                                                     253
Knowlden         Thomas          Sheldwich                                                  270
Lacelett?        Joane           Great Mongeham                                             65
Ladd             Nathaniel       Faversham                   Draper                         279
Laker            Elizabeth       Orlestone                   Widow                          243
Laker            Mary            Bethersden                  Widow                          281
Land             Simon           Milstead                                                   64
Langley          Joanna          Thanet St John              Widow                          63
Lankford         Luke            Graveney                    Yeoman                         280
Lawson           John            Kingsnorth                  Yeoman                         62
Lawson           John            Canterbury St Dunstan                                      274
Lee              Moses           Biddenden                   Clerk                          278
Leeds            Edward          Biddenden                   Husbandman                     283
Leeds            James           Milton by Sittingbourne                                    244
Leese            Catherine       Selling                     Widow                          276
Lettis           William         Sittingbourne                                              277
Longley          John            Appledore                                                  275
Lott             John            Kingsnorth                                                 61
Lovell           Robert          Woodnesborough              Gent.                          245
Loreman/Lauryman Nicholas        Graveney                    Yeoman                         282
Luckett          Richard         Ashford                     Husbandman                     294
Mackney          John            Old Romney                                                 19
Marketman        John            Tenterden                                                  20
Marsh            John            Eythorne                    Yeoman                         16
Marsh            Valentine       Walmer                      Yeoman                         17
Martin           George          Appledore                   Butcher                        113
Martin           Hester          Boughton Monchelsea                                        71
Maxted           Henry           Stowting                    Yeoman                         67
Meed             Richard         Tenterden                   Bricklayer                     69
Mesman           John            Canterbury Holy Cross       Woolcomber                     70
Milles           George          Smarden                     Husbandman                     73
Mills            Millicent       Faversham                                                  21
Miners           Henry           Faversham                                                  66
Moore            George          Great Chart                 Gent.                          68
Moore            Thomas          Ashford                     Fellmonger                     72
Morris           Abdy            Sellindge                                                  18
Naish            Roger           Newenden                    Yeoman                         23
Nayer (Ayre)     William         Canterbury St Andrew        Goldsmith                      22
Needham          Thomas          Goudhurst                   Gent.                          51
Newman           John            Canterbury St My Magdalene  Yeoman                         304
Nicholson        Mary            Canterbury St My Magdalene  Spinster                       52
Norrington       Avery           Selling                                                    50
Norrington       Matthew         Lower Halstow                                              301
Norton           John            Elham                       Bricklayer                     300
Norton/Quest     Ann             Sellindge                   Widow                          24
Odierne          Thomas          Harbledown                                                 53
Oldfield         Thomas          Dymchurch                   Labourer                       56
Osborne          Thomas          Tenterden                   Clothier                       55
Ovenden          Philip          Upper Hardres                                              58
Owlett           Martha          Boughton Monchelsea         Widow                          54
Packe            John            Rainham                                                    34
Page             Joseph          Chislet                     Labourer                       4
Paine            Henry           Bilsington                  Husbandman                     32
Pantry           John            Lower Hardres                                              29
Pantry           John            Sandwich                    Gent.                          36
Parker           Richard         Sandwich                    Seaman                         10
Patridge         William         Elham                       Grocer                         11
Pattenden        William         Langley                     Yeoman                         25
Pawley           Frances         Bromfield                   Widow                          13
Pay              Nicholas        Minster in Thanet           Yeoman                         28
Pell             Robert          Smarden                     Clothier                       35
Pembrey          William         Canterbury Holy Cross       Garner?                        12
Perin            Richard         Marden                      Husbandman                     31
Perrin           Thomas          Boughton Aluph                                             57
Petter           John            Sandhurst                                                  37
Pettet           John            Whitstable                                                 6
Pettman          Thomas          Chislet                     Butcher                        3
Philpott         Thomas          Blean                                                      27
Picknall         James           Newington by Sittingbourne  Yeoman                         7
Pim              Thomas          Sittingbourne               Surgeon                        8
Pittocke         Samuel          Great Mongeham                                             1
Pollen           Valentine       Ashford                     Yeoman                         2
Pope             Francis         Upchurch                    Husbandman                     26
Posse            Thomas          Marden                      Innholder                      60
Possingham       John            Minster in Sheppey          Yeoman                         5
Pott             James           Hawkhurst                                                  30
Power            John            Faversham                   Hosier                         166
Preble           William         Davington                                                  33
Proud            James           Wickhambreux                Single man                     59
Quested          Adah            Boughton Aluph              Widow                          38
Ramsden          Thomas          Tenterden                   Husbandman                     43
Randall          Richard         Newington by Sittingbourne                                 225
Rann / Rand      John            Monks Horton                Fellmonger                     39
Rayner           Richard         Wickhambreux                Maltster                       40
Reade            James           Graveney                                                   15
Reames           Stephen         Stourmouth                                                 49
Rich             Anne            Staplehurst                 Widow                          47
Richmond         James           Milton by Sittingbourne     Glazier                        48
Rickson          Susanna         Faversham                   wf of Mich'l, prev of M Austen 14
Rigden           Thomas          Elmstead                    Yeoman                         46
Rogers           David           Sandwich                    Phurmer? (lead making tools)   42
Rolfe            George          Chislet                     Yeoman                         41
Rose             Henry           Milton by Sittingbourne     Mariner                        45
Russell          Thomas          Thanet St Peter                                            44
Sackett          John            Thanet St Lawrence          Yeoman                         170
Sammon           Anthony         Canterbury St Mildred                                      174
Sanders          Edmund          Minster in Thanet           Carpenter                      289
Sanders          John            Elham                                                      182
Sanders          Thomas          Dymchurch                   Carpenter                      290
Sandvidge        Alice           Newington by Sittingbourne  Widow                          169
Sandwell         John            Thanet St Peter             Fisherman                      168
Savage           John            Hothfield                   Blacksmith                     179
Scott            Thomas          Westbere                    Yeoman                         302
Seely            John            Ruckinge                                                   167
Seely            George          Burmarsh                                                   180
Sharpe           John            Brabourne                   Gent.                          171
Sheppey          Margaret        Walmer                                                     293
Shrubsole        William         Hartlip                                                    213
Silles           Henry           Kingsdown                   Blacksmith                     292
Slayney          John            Staplehurst                 Yeoman                         183
Snoath           William         Hothfield                   Yeoman                         296
Soal             Edward          Elham                                                      178
Somes            Thomazine       Walmer                      Widow                          187
Spaine           John            Brabourne                                                  188
Spencer          John            Canterbury St Mildred       Fellmonger                     298
Spillman         Susan           Chart Sutton                                               175
Spyers           Robert          Canterbury St Paul                                         172
Stace            Elizabeth       Tenterden                   Widow                          299
Staples          John            Davington                   Husbandman                     185
Stapley          Elizabeth       Rolvenden                   Widow                          165
Starr            Joy             Ashford                     Hosier                         181
Stephens         William         Marden                      Shoemaker                      184
Stickles         Richard         Bonnington                  Husbandman                     176
Stiles           Thomas          Ulcombe                     Yeoman                         303
Stokes           Stephen         Tilmanstone                 Yeoman                         297
Stonard          John            Upchurch                    Yeoman                         177
Stredwicke       James           Canterbury St Mildred       Maltster                       295
Sudwickes        Moses           Ashford                                                    173
Swinford         Henry           Cant'y St Mary Bredman                                     291
Sympson          Robert          Elham                       Innholder                      186
Tampkin          William         Warehorne                   Yeoman                         202
Taylor           Augustine       Biddenden                   Yeoman                         197
Taylor           Marie           Queenborough                Widow                          195
Taylor           Nicholas        Smarden                     Maltster                       189
Thorpe           Thankfull       Hawkhurst                   Surgeon                        194
Thorpe / Tharpe  William         Ashford                     Carpenter                      200
Thrum            Henry           Preston by Wingham          Gilder                         190
Thunder          Thomas          Stalisfield                 Yeoman                         191
Tong             Elizabeth       Milton by Sittingbourne                                    198
Tong             James           Tong                        Husbandman                     192
Tritton          Robert          Orlestone                   Victualler                     193
Turner           Thomas          Tong                        Yeoman                         196
Turner           Thomas          Sutton Valence              Clothier                       199
Tyler            Walter          Stalisfield                 Yeoman                         201
Upfold           James           Tenterden                   Gardener                       206
Upton            Thomas          Faversham                                                  203
Van Acker        Peter           Sandwich St Peter                                          205
Virgin           Thomas          Mersham                                                    204
Wafer            John            Folkestone                  Yeoman                         215
Wakefield        Anne            Brabourne                   Spinster                       218
Washington       Abraham         Milton by Sittingbourne     Gardener                       308
Webb             Ann             Milton by Sittingbourne     Widow, cloth shop              310
Webb             William         Mersham                                                    209
Weller           William         Smarden                     Linen weaver                   320
Westbeech        Margaret        Preston by Wingham                                         217
White            John            Thanet St John                                             312
White            Stephen         Goudhurst                   Carpenter                      315
Whiting          Thomas          Whitstable                  Yeoman                         322
Whittet          David           Shoulden                    Husbandman                     305
Wiatt            Elizabeth       Harrietsham                                                307
Wickham          John            Canterbury St Mildred       Carpenter                      314
Wignall          Robert          Elham                       Gent.                          214
Williams         John            Benenden                    Yeoman                         313
Williams         Nicholas        Canterbury St Andrew        Butcher                        216
Wills            Edward          Wye                                                        317
Wilmanton        Henry           Great Chart                 Yeoman                         311
Witherden        John            Thanet St Peter             Mariner                        210
Wix              Richard         Sellindge                                                  318
Wood             Anne            Faversham                   Widow                          219
Wood             John            Faversham                   Labourer                       309
Wood             John            Stockbury                   Yeoman                         321
Wood             Richard         Dymchurch                                                  208
Wood             William         Elham                                                      207
Woodward         William         Throwley                    Gent.                          316
Wright           Edward          Faversham                                                  212
Wright           Thomas          Sandwich                    Gent.                          306
Wynne            Thomas          Brenzett                    Miller                         211

Return to Top of Page

1681 Inventories
Created by Maureen Rawson