Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ARCHDEACONRY COURT OF CANTERBURY INVENTORY PAPERS

1661

Jump to E-H,   I-Q,   R-Z.

Source: PRC 11/18 LDS film 1066734
For more information read the Introduction


                                                             
Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Abbott           George          Canterbury                                5
Abbott           Henry           Faversham            Malster              9
Adams            John            Elmsted              Yeoman               2
Allen            William         Milstead                                  4
Amis             William         Faversham            Grocer               6
Amys             William         Faversham            Malster              8
Austen           Thomas          Harbledown           Minister             1
Austen           William         Cranbrook                                 3
Austyn           Suzan           Halstow              Widow                7
Baker            George          St Lawrence Thanet                       21
Baker            John            Stone in Oxney                           19
Baker            John            Wickhambreaux                            29
Baker            Thomas          Postling                                 37
Barbett          Edward          Chislett             Clerk Vicar         15
Barham           Charles         Sandwich             Innholder           13
Barham           Mary            Tenterden            Widow               39
Barrett          Susan           Canterbury                               18
Barton           Ann             Ashford                                  30
Bauguard         Robert          Willesborough                            25
Bayly            Robert          Sittingbourne        Felmonger           34
Beane            Mary            Waldershare          Widow               36
Bell             Augustine       Horton               Yeoman              41
Bennet           Daniell Sr.     Biddenden            Yeoman              10
Beoshelle?       Thomas          Sevington                                40
Best             Anne                                 Widow               86
Bishop           Stephen         St John Thanet                           11
Boys             Edward          Canterbury                               26
Brattle          Nathaniel       Ashford              Yeoman              24
Brett            Tobias          Sutton by Dover      Carpenter           35
Brewster         Thomas          Minster Thanet       Labourer            12
Brice            Simon           Preston by Faversham Blacksmith          20
Brice            William         Monks Horton         Yeoman              33
Brook            Anne            Milton/Sittingbourne Widow               17
Browne           Thomas          Faversham            Grocer              31
Bruxby?          John                                                     22
Buck             John            St Margaret                              16
Bullock          Thomas          Canterbury                               14
Bunce?           Thomas          Ham                  Yeoman              27
Burgis           Richard         Faversham            Butcher             28
Burt             Ann             Faversham            Widow               32
Bynge            Nicholas        Sellinge             Yeoman              38
Cadman           John            Willesborough                            51
Cadmon           Elizabeth       Willesborough                            58
Chalke           William         Elmley               Looker              65
Chapman          Ann             Leaveland            Widow of Abraham    52
Chitenden        Steven          Tenterden                                54
Christians       George          Westgate                                 44
Clarke           Christopher     Ruckinge                                 49
Clarke           Henry           Ashford              Linenweaver         56
Clarke           John            Faversham            Taylor              46
Clement          Mary            Faversham            Widow               67
Cloke            Liddia          Faversham            Widow               53
Cooke            Alexander       Chilham              Husbandman          57
Cooper           Richard         Stockbury                                55
Cooper           Robert          Harbledown           Carpenter           64
Coppin           Roger           St John Thanet       Mariner             61
Coppin           William         St John Thanet                           60
Crampton         John            Cranbrooke           Taylor              43
Crase            Mary            Ruckinge             Widow               48
Crayford         George          Canterbury           Gent.               42
Crispe           William         Sandwich             Sadler              47
Crofts           Thomas          Appledore            Yeoman              63
Crouchman        John            Snargate                                 50
Crux             James           Hastingleigh         Yeoman              59
Cullen           Jane            Mersham                                  62
Cullings         Robert          Barham                                   45
Curling          John Sr.        St Lawrence Thanet                       66
Davison          William         Cranbrook            Chirurgeon          70
Day              Thomas          Tenterden                                69
Denn             Thomas          Folkestone           Yeoman              71
Denne            William         HolyCross Canterbury                     68
Dennis           James           Bromfield                                73
Dunsley          Ann             Murston                                  72
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Easman           John                                 Collermaker         78
Edwards          William         Stockbury                                80
Effeild          Richard         Sittingbourne        Chirurgeon          76
Elger            Thomas          East Langdon                             77
Elgor            William         Newington next Hythe Husbandman          75
Else?            John            Bethersden                               79
Ewell            John            Swalecliff?          Yeoman              74
Ferrers          Julius          Faversham            Jurat               81
Feryerman        Gillian         Littlebourne         Widow               87
Files            Thomas          Harty                Husbandman          82
Foster           John            Biddenden                                84
Fowle            Edward          Hothfield                                85
Fowler           Bartholomew     Northgate Canterbury Baker               88
Fuller           Michael         Rucking                                  83
Garnnon          William         Sturry                                   96
Geale            George          Faversham                               106
Gibbones         Matthew         Westcliff                               105
Giles            John            Hardres?                                 97
Gillmor          Elain?          River                                    99
Glover           John            Mersham              Bricklayer          89
Godfrey          John            Boughton Aluph       Linen weaver       103
Goldfinch        Joseph          Patrixbourne                             94
Goodwin          George          St Peter Thanet      Ropemaker          108
Goodwin          Robert          Marden               Husbandman          93
Goulding         John            Linton                                  102
Greene           Jasper          Woodnesborough       Clerke             104
Greenestreete    Robert          Faversham            Gent.               92
Greenstreete     Anne            Ospringe                                100
Gregory          John            Stowting                                 98
Grigs            Peter           Bridge                                  109
Grisby           William         Marden               Husbandman         101
Guildeforde      Elizabeth       Bredgar              Widow              107
Gurney           Edward          St John Thanet       Yeoman              95
Hales            George          Faversham            Baker              116
Hall             Esayas?         Hothfield            Bachelor           129
Halletts         Thomas          Preston              Yeoman             112
Hamman           Thomas          Faversham            Sadler             128
Hammon           Thomas          Beakesbourne         Yeoman             122
Hardwin          Augustine       Lower Halstow        Yeoman             125
Harlackenden     Silvester Sr.   Turnstall                               130
Harnet           Ann             St Lawrence Thanet   Widow              119
Harnott          Richard         Minster in Thanet    Yeoman             110
Hawker           Jonathan        Littlebourne         Tanner             123
Henden           Simon           Benenden             Gent.              124
Hickmot          Francis         Headcorne            Mercer             118
Hills            Thomas          Faversham                               115
Hinkley          George          Sandwich             Labourer           111
Hogben           Edward          Elham                Yeoman             133
Hogben           Henry           Brenzett             Yeoman             114
Hogben           John            Hougham?                                120
Hooker           Dorothy         Boughton Malherbe                       131
Hoore            John            Sittingbourne        Innholder          127
Horne            Anthony         Stowting             Linen weaver       117
Hoult            Richard         Blean                                   121
Howling          John            Newington            Husbandman         126
Hunte            Isaac?          Bethersden           Yeoman             113
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jennett          Warham          Sturry               Victualler         248
Jennings         John            Faversham            Miller             136
Jessup           Thomas          Ruckinge                                134
Johnson          John            St John Thanet       Mariner            135
Jones            John            Staplehurst          Tanner             137
Kinge            John            Newington/Sittingb.  Labourer           141
Kittam           Sarles          Leaveland?                              139
Knocke           Robert          Norton                                  140
Knowler          William         Chartham             Yeoman             138
Lake             William         Bicknor              Yeoman             147
Lawrence         Daniel          Faversham            Mariner            146
Lucock           Anne            Sandwich             Widow              145
Ludsum           John            Faversham            Drudger            144
Lushington       Robert          Lympne               Yeoman             142
Mapelisden       George          Faversham                               152
Maplisden        Mildmay         Faversham            Gent.              153
Marsh            Nicholas        Folkestone                              154
Marsh            Richard         Tenham               Yeoman             148
Marshall         Thomas          Brookland?           Yeoman             197
Marshall         William         Brookland?           Yeoman             192
Marshe           Thomas          Canterbury                              196
Mason            William         Leeds                Yeoman             194
Massall?         Robert          Chart Sutton         Yeoman             199
Master           Elizabeth       St George Canterbury Widow              150
Milsted          Thomas          Bethersden           Yeoman             143
Misting?         William         Hothfield            Blacksmith         198
Moone            Richard         Swingfield           Carpenter          151
Moone            Robert          Snave                                   193
Moter            Thomas          Bethersden           Gent.              149
Mungeam          Richard         Bethersden           Clothworker        195
Nethersole       Thomas          Hartlip                                 200
Nickolls         Samuel          St Peter Canterbury                     201
Norgate          Mary            Canterbury           Woolcomber         203
Norwood          Benjamin        Postling             Gent.              202
Odden            Thomas          Whitstable           Seaman             206
Oldfield         John            Alkham                                  204
Omer             Richard         St John Thanet                          205
Park..?          Robert          West Huffam          Yeoman             164
Parker           Henry           St Lawrence Thanet   Fisherman          156
Parker           Henry           Sandwich                                161
Pattenson        John            Biddenden            Clothier           160
Pattenson        Robert          Biddenden                               155
Pay              Mary            Elham                                   166
Peirce           Henry           Brookland            Cordwinder         168
Peircke?         George          Sandwich                                163
Pepper           Richard         Elham?                                  169
Phillpot         Symon           Willesborough                           162
Philpott         John            Walmer                                  167
Pilipps?         Richard         Lydden               Yeoman             171
Pinckaman        Bennet          Pluckley             Widow              165
Plott            William         Bobbing              Yeoman             159
Poole            Charles         Linsted              Gent.              158
Porter           John            HolyCross Canterbury                    157
Pulford          William         Lower Hardres        Rector clerk       170
Return to Top of Page

Surname          Forename        Place                Description      Folio  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Raynor           John            Teynham?                                183
Reade            Anne            Tenterden            Widow              173
Reade            Edward          St Peter Thanet                         177
Reade            John            St Peter Thanet                         182
Reader           Richard         Boughton Monchelsea                     174
Reynolds         John            St Paul Canterbury   Cordwainer         172
Rigdeden         Thomas          Mersham              Yeoman             179
Rolfe            Robert          Newington            Yeoman             180
Roome?           John            Wootton              wife Judith        176
Rowson           John            Milton/Middleton                        175
Ruck             Daniel          Chartham             Yeoman             178
Rucke            Mary            Nether Hardres       Widow              181
Sampson          John            Great Mongeham       Yeoman             190
Sampson          Nicholas        St Peter Thanet      Yeoman             212
Sander           William         Elham                Yeoman             209
Seager           William         Lenham?                                 186
Seaton           Richard         Sandwich             Yeoman             214
Sharpe           John            Benenden                                188
Simons           Frances         Wormshill            Linen weaver       191
Sissell          Mary            Upchurch             Widow              215
Smith            Elias           Halstow                                 218
Smith            Margaret        St Andrew Canterbury Widow              217
Smith?           Richard         Sandwich                                219
Smithett         Margaret        Hastingleigh                            211
Smyth            Sarah           Wickambreux          Widow              187
Southouse        Christopher     Sellinge             Yeoman             184
Spratt           Henry           Hope?                                   207
Springett        George          Sandhurst            Husbandman         189
Stace            Thomas          Elham                                   216
Start/Stace?     George          Tenterden            Yeoman             208
Stodders         Benjamin        Elham                                   185
Stokes           Nicholas        Sandwich             Malster            210
Swinford         Dorothy         St John Thanet       Widow              213
Terry            Jane            Doddington           Widow              224
Thomas           Edward          Harbledown                              230
Thompson         John            Eythorne             Minister           220
Tice             John            Queenborough         Gent.              231
Tickner          John            St Lawrence Thanet                      223
Tilden           Hopestill       Sandwich                                225
Tritton          Mary            Ashford              Widow              229
Tucker           Thomas          West Langdon         Collarmaker        227
Turner           Barbara         Faversham            Spinster            23
Turner           Johanna         Faversham            Widow              226
Turner           John            Staplehurst          Chirurgeon         222
Turner           William         Faversham            Gent.              221
Tylles           Henry           Boxley               Baker              228
Ungley           William         Sandwich                                232
Upton            John            Lower Hardres        Yeoman             233
Usher            Thomas          St Peter Thanet                         237
Vallier          Elizabeth       Hougham              Widow              234
Verrall          Frances         Sandwich                                238
Viney            Obediah         Headcorne            Felmonger          235
Viney            Thomas          Lenham               Felmonger          236
Warde            Richard         Murston                                 246
Wassell          Mary            Rolvenden            Widow              241
Watson           Edward          Sellinge             Yeoman             244
West             Robert          Boughton Monchelsea                     254
Weste            William         Davington            Mariner            260
Whatman          James           Goudhurst            Husbandman         255
White            Richard         Burmarsh                                247
White            Robert          Alkham                                  263
White            William         Lenham                                  249
Wicker           Agnes           Leeds                Widow              261
Wildbore         Richard         Tonge                                   258
Wildish          William         Milstead             Yeoman             262
Willes           Thomas          Throwleigh                              253
Williams         Henry           Dymchurch            Carpenter          256
Willmott         John            Pluckley             Linen weaver       245
Wilson           John            Baptchild                               251
Winter           Israel          Folkestone           Jurat              259
Wood             Robert          Doddington           Yeoman             250
Woodland         Robert          Folkestone           Yeoman             240
Wootton          William         Fordwich                                243
Wrayth           John            Bridge                                  257
Wright           Thomas          Tenterden            Husbandman         242
Wyly             John            Cranbrook            Gent.              252
Wyse             Edmund          Acrise               Yeoman             239
Young            Margaret        Kingston             Widow              264
Young            Thomas          Petham               Yeoman             265


Return to Top of Page

1661 Inventories
Created by Maureen Rawson