Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

A Summary of the Records of Maidstone Gaol

LDS Film #1656725 Item 2

 

This is not a complete index of all persons named in the records.  However it does include most prisoners listed. 


Md/JQg/2

List of Prisoners 29 Sep 1728 at Brambles Prison, Maidstone

(Includes the names of persons who brought the suit and amounts owed and dates)

Robert Collens

John Everden

Richard Fielder

John Jury

John Lulham

Daniel Matthews

Christopher Onley als Hornasby

John Pool

John Simms

Edmund Randall

 

Petitions to the Mayor (William Weldish) of debtors 29 Sep 1728

(Schedules of whole estate including sums due, witnesses)

  John Pool of Maidstone, waterman

  John Simms of Town Sutton, surgeon

  Christopher Ongley als Hornesby, late of Stepney Mdx, gardener

  John Everden of Loose, fuller of cloth

  John Lullham of Maidstone, butcher

  John Jury of Maidstone, butcher

  Richard Feilder of Pencehurst, turner of wood

  Daniel Matthews of Maidstone, gardener

  Robert Collens of Maidstone, hoyman

  Edmund Randall of Maidstone, threadtwister

(+ 2 not signed and without schedules – discharged already?)

  William Greensted of Maidstone, farrier

  Robert Stubbersfield of East Farley, husbandman

 


Md/JQg/4  Committal Orders

30 Nov 1770 Bastardy Examination of Hannah Stevens of Maidstone, charged Sampson Sherington of Maidstone, taylor.

2 Oct 1770 Charge of Jonas Wood of Maidstone, labourer for cursing

14 Jun 1770 charge of William Tomlyn of Maidstone, ropemaker, wife Sarah

21 May 1771 Catherine Garrett of Maidstone, singlewoman had female bastard Jan 1769, charged John Lepper

3 Apr 1770 Charge John Terry of Maidstone, sawyer for assault

29 May 1770 charge Mary Price of Maidstone, singlewoman for assault

4 Dec 1770 George Alexander of Maidstone, carpenter for trespass

25 Sep 1770 William Brecknock Wragge of Aylesford, clerk for trespass

13 Dec 1771 John Satten of Maidstone, labourer for assault

9 Nov 1770 Thomas Kidwell of Maidstone, labourer for assault

30 Sep 1771 Mary Bond wife of John for assault

23 Sep 1771 Thomas Daw of Cranbrook, huckster for trespass

6 Sep 1771 Richard Clempson of Maidstone, cordwainer for leaving family chargeable

20 Mar 1770 Benjamin Russell, labourer for assault of a child

3 Oct 1770 Thomas Rawlings of Maidstone, waterman for trespass

31 Aug 1771 John Stone servant to John Charlton of Aylesford, farmer for bastardy on examination of Elizabeth Summers of Maidstone

15 Jul 1771 William Willard of Maidstone, labourer for not keeping the peace

9 Oct 1771 William Bassett of Maidstone, labourer for bastardy on examination of Jane Beauman of Maidstone

13 Sep 1771 James Longley of Maidstone, labourer, wife Mercy for not keeping the peace

8 Nov 1770 Henry Allsworth of Maidstone, gunsmith for bastardy on examination of Ann Austen (male child 3 weeks old)

17 Dec 1770 Henry Heath the younger of Boxley, labourer for bastardy on examination of Susan Pelham (male child b.29 Oct)

 


Md/JQg/5 Calendars (Part 2) (incomplete, many duplicates and drafts)

July 1836

William Short           labourer        21      felony           6 mths Hard Labour

James Hammond     labourer        27      felony           6m HL

Francis Humber                           36      felony           3m HL

John Philpott                               26      misdemeanor 14d

James Slender                            28      misdemeanor 14d

Richard Brown         labourer        23      misdemeanor discharge

Oct 1836

James Foreman      19      stealing         6m HL

John Axtell              25        “                 7 yrs transportation

John Summers        20        “                 3m HL

Henry Tassell          29        “                 4m HL

William Davis 23        “                 3m HL

George Davis          29        “                 3m HL

John Williams          26        “                 14d

John Brown             46        “                 not guilty

Frederick Smith       21        “                 not guilty

William Berton         25      counterfeit     guilty

William Covis 18      stealing         discharge by pardon

Edward Hunt           18      assault          1w

Jan 1837

Joseph Lomas         18      stealing         acquitted

James Shilling         17        “                 7 yrs transp.            Cordwainer

Eliza Evenden          18        “                 12m HL                   single

Hannah Harper        19        “                 12m HL                   single

Charles Waghorn     36      felony           acquitted                 labourer

Thomas Tillman       39      stealing         3m HL                     labourer

Mary Nash              40        “                 6m HL

Apr 1837

James Bennett        27      stealing         7yrs transp.

Jul 1837

Martha Barnes        50      stealing         3m

William Ottaway      13        “                 1m + whippings

John Jones              13        “                   “

Thomas Foreman    12        “                   “

William Wood          35      counterfeit     3m

William Piety           20      assault          6m HL

Richard Piety           52        “                   “

George Axtell          22        “                   “

Charles Edwards     21        “                   “

Stephen Horton       41      other             2yrs HL

Thomas Taylor        -           “                   “

Oct 1837

Thomas Millen         36      stealing         6m HL

Thomas Philpot        39       “                 3m HL

Benjamin Byers       11        “                 Discharge

George Davis          13        “                 6m

John Burk                15        “                 “

John Jones              28        “                 not guilty

Edward Moore        28        “                 “

Mary Banckham      37      keeping disorderly house    4m

Jan 1838

Isaac Funnell           19      stealing         acquitted

George Knox           18        “                 7 yrs transportation

James Sutton          19        “                   “       “

William Waters        36        “                 6m HL

Francis Pankhurst    53        “                 12m HL

e.g. stealing a bridle of value 6/- property of George Thomas Dann at Maidstone

Edward Nicholls       18        “                 3m HL

James Bent             51        “                 Life transportation

Apr 1838

Mary Ann Barrett     22        “

Benjamin Byers       11        “

John Cook               9          “

William Piety           30      stabbing

Benjamin Homer      32      stealing

John Blunden 15        “

Thomas Myers        19        “

Thomas Jones         20        “

Edward Terry          19        “

Joseph Richardson  22        “

William Boorman      21        “

Jul 1838

Francis Rogers        23      assault          Transportation for life

Joseph Richardson  22      assault            “

Eliza Adams            38      stealing         acquitted

Charles Medhurst    29        “                 12m HL

Thomas Hayward    30        “                 acquitted

George Gillman       19        “                 6m HL

Elizabeth Howes      21        “                 1 week

Stephen Sharp        22        “                 acquitted

Henry Jenner 49      disorderly house      did not appear

Mercy Jenner          50        “                                     “

George Jones         23      hunting deer  transported for life

Harriet Furminger     22      stealing         2 yrs  (took £32 from Lydia Furminger of Maidstone)

Susan Jenner          18        “                 acquitted

John Jenner            19        “                   “

Samuel Faulkner      30        “                 1m HL

Oct 1838

Harriet Horton          19      stealing         1m

Lydia Furminger       47      defrauding Union      discharged

Thomas Smith         35      stealing         3m HL

John Dixon              33        “                 discharged

Mary Allard             23        “                 2 yrs

Amelia Hoar            20       “                 12m

William Baker          28        “                 discharged

Jul 1839

Mary Smith             22      stealing         1m + 1m

Thomas Hearnden   16        “                 acquitted

Emma Orton           18        “                   “

William Barnett        21        “                 12m HL

Mary Lewis             21        “                 acquitted

Edward Millen         16        “                 6m HL + whipping

Richard Fryer          16        “                 4m HL + whipping

William Piety           23      escaped from custody        acquitted

Francis John Bridger 18     stealing         12m HL

Thomas Smith         29      disorderly house      acquitted

Mary Ann Swaffer    27        “                             “

Harriet Norris           40        “                 on bail, did not appear

Sophia Town           45      stealing         1m

Ann Baker               31        “                 14 days

Dennis Martin          21      counterfeit     1 yr HL

Henry Charles West 28        “                   “

Mary Mosely           54      stealing         acquitted

John Fred’k Walcker 40     embezzling    discharged

Apr 1839

Alice Reader           41      stealing         1m

Mary Smith             22        “                 detained to next session due to illness

Phillip Simmonds      15        “                 6m HL

Henry Ayler             13        “                   “

William Collison       13        “                   “

John Smith              16        “                   “

Henry Titus              11        “                 6w + 6w+ whippings

Thomas Wood         -           “                 acquitted

John Elcomb           18        “                 21 days HL

Henry King              15        “                 6m HL

Charles Coley          17        “                   “

Louisa Greenwood  20        “                 5 days

James Kite              20        “                 acquitted

Samuel Twigg         20      uttering         1 yr HL

John Hall                 -         stealing         6m HL

George Wm Barrett 17        “                 3m HL

James John Richards 18      “                   “

Jan 1839               

William Redding       17        “                 acquitted

Oct 1839

Mary Ann Bone        16        “                 1m HL

Charles Hills            16        “                 3m HL

George Groves       40        “                 2m HL

Joseph Gidley         21        “                 acquitted

Mary Lewis             22        “                 3m HL

Hannah Francis        23        “                 1m HL

Mary Ann Sawyer    18        “                 12m HL

Sarah Smith            17        “                   “

John Howes            20        “                 6m HL

William Alexander    40        “                 2m HL

Jan 1840

William Sharp          38      stealing         14 days

George Wraight       23        “                 1m HL

Mary Welch             32        “                 3m HL

Sophia Town           46        “                 8m HL

Susanna Gibbons    21        “                 6m HL

Henry King              15        “                 guilty

Edward Avery         13        “                   “

Henry Titus              11        “                   “

John Stone              53      receiving       not guilty

Apr 1840

John Waller             25      stealing         6m HL           labourer

Sarah Baker            26      fraud             6m                married

William Hopkins       23      stealing         1m HL           brazier

Fanny Parsons        49        “                 28 d              married

Thomas Gammon    18        “                 acquitted       shoe maker

James Beale           20        “                   “                 labourer

James Hinkley         34        “                 3m HL           --

William Filmer          25      embezzling    transportation 14 yrs

Jul 1840

Mary Lewis             22      stealing         transp. Life    single

Passwater Usher     22      receiving       2yr HL          labourer

Alfred Lindridge       18        “                 transp. 7 yrs    “

Robert Gould          26      stealing         1m HL           paper maker

Thomas Dadswell    14        “                 3m Hl + whippings   labourer

James Betts            14        “                   “               “             “

John Odam             17        “                 6m HL +    “            smith

Ann Jones               40        “                 acquitted       married

William Enfield         35        “                 1w HL           labourer

Oct 1840     

Adam Edmunds       16      stealing         1m HL + whipping    labourer

David Sherman        14        “                   “                 “           “

Patrick Conner        21        “                 3m HL           basket maker

Charlotte Cully         44        “                   “                 married

Jan 1841

Elizabeth Reeves     29      stealing         12m HL         married

Thomas Ratcliffe     23        “                 6m HL           labourer

Jane Parsons          21        “                 4m HL           single

Susannah Sawyer    60        “                 detained to next session     widow

Rebecca Sawyer     26      receiving         “                 “                   single

Thomas Piety          54      stealing         transp. 7 yrs            fishmonger

Thomas Gibbon       38      receiving       acquitted                 porter

Francis John Bridger 19     burglary        transp. 14 yrs          labourer

Edward Pearson      21        “                   “           “               tailor

Richard Pemble       18      stealing         12 (hours?)             Labourer

Oct 1841

Thomas Ford           34      stealing         12m HL                   labourer

Mary Ann Sawyer    21        “                 discharged              single

Jane Brooks            22        “                 acqitted                  single

William Nobbs         17      uttering         6m HL                     labourer

Thomas Fuller         21      stealing         12m HL                   --

Mary Ann Ellis         20        “                   “

Apr 1841

Rebecca Sawyer     26      stealing         12m HL

Sus. Sawyer           60      receiving         “

Mary Ann Norris      22      stealing         2m HL

Sus. Medhurst         35       “                 acquitted

Mary Mabray          36        “                 1m HL

Ann Collings            23        “                 1m HL

William Waller         20      burglary        transp. 15 yrs

William Waters        40      stealing         12m HL

John Jones              18      stealing         1w

Henry Jones            30        “                 3m HL + whipping

James Moorcraft     20        “                 12w HL

George Edwards     17        “                 3m HL

Richard Wooller       20        “                   “

James Curteis         18        “                 6m + whipping

John Smith              17        “                 “        “

Jul 1841

John Davenport       22        “                 1m HL

Thomas Ring           18        “                   “                           labourer

John Hearnden        21        “                 acquitted                   “

James Barrow Storey 25     “                 3m HL                     brewer

Henry Labouchere   24        “                 1m HL                     clerk

Jan 1842

Henry Sharp            17        “                 acquitted                 labourer

Charles Mills           25        “                 3 yrs HL                    “

Thomas Short          31        “                 12m HL                     “

Frederick Major       27        “                   “                           paper maker

George Thompson   19        “                 1m HL                     labourer

John Wickham         22        “                   “                             “

Thomas Ring           19        “                 12m HL                     “

William Sharp          10        “                 1m HL                     --

William Collins         20        “                 3m HL                     labourer

Apr 1842

William Swain          --        “                  evidence for the Crown

John Vincent            33      receiving       acquitted

Thomas Hearnden   19      stealing         1m HL

Edward Weekes      21        “                 4m HL + 2m

Thomas Walter        18        “                 6m HL + whippings

Stephen Terry         19        “                 12m HL + whippings

Thomas Theobald    20        “                 6m HL

Hannah Spicer         34      default          discharged

Frederick Taylor      25      stealing         acquitted

William Sears          33      bigamy          12m HL 

(alias Wm James alias Wm Simon Sayer)

Ann Lamb               27      stealing         acquitted

Sarah Brooker         22        “                   “

Stephen Asherden   28        “                 12m HL

David Jones            22      uttering         6m HL

Henry Titus              13      stealing         acquitted

Thomas Henley        22        “                 9m HL

Edward Singer        19        “                 2yrs HL

Ann French              29        “                 1 w

James Beale           21      burglary        transp. 15 yrs

Thomas Harrison     19        “                   “       life

Jul 1842

Edward Weekes      22      stealing         12m HL

Robert Woolett        46      default          discharged    (wife Millicent)

Thomas Wilson        39      stealing         1w HL

George Baulkham    11        “                 acquitted

James Hayes          24        “                 12m HL

Oct 1842

George Hartup        22      stealing         6m HL

Thomas Ragan        22        “                 1m HL

James Mead           15        “                 3m HL + whipping

Alexander Welch      26        “                 6m HL

David Hardy            48        “                 3m HL

e.g. 4 napkins and 2 frocks value 10/- the property of Sarah Chaplin at Maidstone

John Abbott             17        “                   “

Robert Luckhurst     15        “                 6m HL + whipping

Adolphus Bromley    16        “                 12m HL

William Pearce        27        “                 10 yrs transported

Francis Fifield          21        “                   “         “

Jun 1852

Sarah King              21      stealing        

George Foreman     16        “

John Hanigan 24        “

Kezia Jukley            23      fraud

Fanny Goddard       19      stealing

William Barny          42        “

William Richardson  20        “

George Shirley        24      embezzlement

George Harrison      19      stealing

John Burton            24        “

George Waters       22        “

 


Md/JQg/6 Warrants (Soiled Volume)

(to transfer prisoners from “Borough’ to ‘County’ Custody, not a physical transfer)

Notes and an example of these warrants.
List of Receipts of warrants 1791-1825

 


Md/JQg/5 (Part 1) Calendars 1788-1834

Easter 1834

Richard Sudds                   obtaining goods under false pretences

James Sudds                      “

James Bennett                  want of surities

Oct 1831

Thomas Bonner                 want of surities

Sep-Feb 1819

Thomas Smith                   imprisoned until fine paid

John Morton                      6m

Dennis Dawe                     12m

Joseph Hogben                 6m

William Elson           Bastardy by Mary Springett

Ann Russell                       rogue and vagabond  1m

May 1791

Lucy wife of John Smith     assault          1wk

Oct 1788

John Ayers                        assault

James Garwood                  “                 2m

William Honey                    running away and leaving wife and family chargeable to Maidstone – rogue and vagabond 3m

Oct 1789

Robert Winter                    assault          1m

Ann Collis                            “                 1m

Oct 1830?

William Knight                    stealing         1m

Thomas Bonner                 forfeit            1m

William Cooke                     “                 14d

Edwin Poolly                     assault          3m

Joseph Robinson                 “                   “

Jul 1830

Edward Jury                      Female bastard child by Charlotte Turly

                                        Failure to pay, 3m HL unless paid

John Waters                      selling unwholesome flesh at market       14d

Stephen Field                      “         “                           “                   3m

Elizabeth Field                     “         “                           “                   7d

 

Md/JQg/8 Oct 1853

Filmer Day                        breaking and entering, stealing               2yr HL

 


Md/JQg/9  Calendars 1835-51

Jul 1836

James Foreman                felony           6m HL

John Axtell                          “                 7 yrs transportation

John Summers                    “                 3m HL

Henry Tassell                     “                 4m HL

William Davis             “                 3m HL

George Davis                      “                   “

John Williams                      “                 14d

John Brown                         “                 acquitted

Frederick Smith                   “                   “

William Covis             “                 discharged

William Berton                   misdemeanor 2yr HL

Edward Hunt                     assault          1 wk

Jun 1851

Emma Stokes                    receiving stolen goods

Edward King                     stealing

Benjamin Coomber              “

Thomas Smith                     “

Robert Whitby                   obtaining 5/- by false pretences

Jan 1827

Edward Lock                     assault          14d

Henry Slender                     “                   “

Isaac Bowden                     “                   “

Hannah Balsden?                 “                   “

Elias Huggett                      “                 discharge

Joseph Brown                   misdemeanor – keeping gaming house    40s fine

 

Jan 1836?   General Quarter Sessions

William Mercer                  felony           7d HL + life transportation

Thomas Smith                     “                 life transportation

Robert Carter                      “                 14 yrs transportation

Thomas Blake                     “                 7d HL + 14 yrs transportation

John Iden                            “                   “                 “         “

Elizabeth Rook                    “                 14 yrs transportation (2 offences)

George Thorneycraft           “                 7d HL + 7 yrs transportation

Thomas Sheffield                 “                 7 yrs transp.

John Laughton                     “                   “       “

Francis Bailey                      “                   “       “

William White            “                   “       “

John Marns                         “                   “       “

Martha Alchin                      “                   “       “

Edward Pickett                    “                   “       “

Jonathan Lee            “                   “       “

James Broad                       “                   “       “

Joseph Lavary                   misdemeanor “       “

John Doust                        felony           discharged

Joseph Wells                      “                   “

James Spice                       “                   “

Thomas Campton                “                   “

William Kibbell                     “                   “

John Allchin                         “                   “

George Pearson                  “                 acquitted

George Robinson                “                   “

William Hyland                     “                   “

William Baker                      “                   “

Henry Bleustone                  “                   “

John Sears                          “                   “

David Till                           misdemeanor  “

William Hyland                     “                   “

Harry Stoe Man                   “                   “

Henry Baldwin                     “                 2m

John Ottaway                    assault          Fined £5

Patrick Kilkenny                 misdemeanor discharged

Ann Smith                           “                   “

James Hodge                      “                   “

Sarah Usborne                  felony

William Smaill                    larceny at Greenwich

House of Correction

James Bennett                  felony           6m HL + 6m HL

Abraham Osbourne              “                   “                 “

Thomas Venner                   “                 6m HL

Isaac Wilson                       “                   “

Richard Clark                      “                   “

Ambrose Davies Bright         “                 4m HL

Philip Wood                         “                   “

Thomas Rogers                   “                 3m HL

John MacCome                   “                   “

Sarah Farmer alias Tilby      “                   “

Edward Kett                        “                   “

Charles Edwards                 “                 2m HL

Mary Ann Valentine              “                   “

John Brunger             “                   “

Step. Shoebridge                 “                   “

Edward Tombin                   “                   “

John King                            “                   “

William Hook                       “                 1m HL

John Reading                      “                 1m HL + whipping

William Markin                     “                   “                 “

John Robinson                     “                   “                 “

William Jones                      “                 21d HL + whipping

George Chandler                 “                   “                 “

Richard Crankin                   “                 14d HL

William Wilcox                     “                 14d HL + whipping

George Dives                      “                   “                 “

Charles Maxwell                  “                 2y HL

Jane Maxwell                      “                   “

Michael Larkin                   misdemeanor 6m HL

Thomas Grant                     “                 4m HL

William Shepherd                 “                 2m HL

Charles Dunks                     “                 6w HL

William Dunks                      “                   “

William Johnson                   “                 1m HL

Isabella Fell? (Hell?)          incorrigible rogue     6m HL

Ann Sophia Hope                 “                 “           “

 


Md/JQg/10 Committals

Undated

John Diprose           Maidstone     labourer        stealing         10 Apr

Charles Dodd            “                   “                   “                   “

George Phillips          “                   “                   “                   “

Thomas Fagg            “                   “                   “                   “

John Howard           stealing

Eliza Sharp                “                 singlewoman

Frances West            “                   “

John Pope                 “                 labourer of East Farleigh

Walter Waterhouse    “                 carpenter

Charles Mills             “                 labourer

Edward Payne           “                   “

George Briscoe         “                   “

Feb 1848

John Green             stealing

e.g. stealing on 13 Nov 2 sixpences, 2 4d pieces, 6/- in copper, one drawer of value 2/- and 1 bowl of value 2d the property of James Weeks.  Also on 12 Jan last 1 pair of half boots of value 10/- property of Jno Robt Griffin.  Witnesses James Weeks, Sarah Sears, Richard Reeves, Joseph Frost?, Edward Bowyer, 2 recognizances.  Jno Rob Griffin, Jos Head, Samuel Harding, Thomas Ward, George Leamey, 3 recognizances.

Louisa Crump            “

May 1849

Thomas Higgins         “

John Archer               “

Samuel Cocks           “

John Smith                “

Feb 1849

George Reade          “

Edward Wood           “

John Humphrey          “

Benjamin Byers         “

Thomas Smith         felony from last session

Balls Garrett           stealing

William Burton           “

George Bent             “

Oct 1849

Samuel Brooks          “

Henry Nash               “

Arthur Farrell           disobeying order of Magistrate

Edmund Coomber    misdemeanor – attempted rape

Midsummer 1850

William Marchant     stealing

Thomas Belton          “

George Taylor         obtaining goods by false pretences

George Williams      uttering counterfeit coin

Mary? Roberts          “                 “         “

John Neves             stealing lead

William Henry Johnson  “        “

Albert Vass                   “       “

John McCarthy        stealing

John Cogger            “

William Dove             “

Charles Gunner         “

John Wall__?   “

Edwin Bath                “

Easter 1850

Charles Allen           stealing

Walter Piper              “

Thomas Smith           “

William Hill               embezzlement

Dec 1850

Charles Fisher         stealing a horse

Undated documents (list witnesses)

William Henry Johnson       stealing         (1850)

Albert Vass                         “                   “

Frederick Taylor                  “

Edward Weeks                    “

Edward Singer                    “

George Baulkham                “                 (1842)

Edward Weekes                  “

Robert Luckhurst                 “

David Hardy                        “                 (1842)

e.g. Regina on the prosecution of Sarah Chaplin against David Hardy stealing at Maidstone on 28th August last – 4 napkins of value 2/- and 2 frocks of value 8/- of the goods of Sarah Chaplin (felony).  Witnesses Sarah Chaplin, Sarah Gibbs, Samuel Gibbs, James Head.

John Abbott                         “

Henry Titus                          “

George Startup                   “

William Pearce                    “

Francis Fifield                      “

Alexander Welch                  “

Thomas Ragan                    “

David Hardy                        “       (a pair of boots)

James Mead                       “

David Jones                      uttering

Sarah Brooker                   stealing

Thomas Hearnden               “

Thomas Henley                    “

Edward Goodwin                 “

William Enfield                     “

Stephen Ashenden               “

William Ridger                     “                 (1844)

Henry Boyer                        “                   “

David Harding Ridger           “                   “

e.g. Thomas Jarret against William Ridger, Henry Boyer, David Harding Ridger for stealing at Maidstone on 28 Sep 8 tame ducks value 10/-, Boyer and Harding  for receiving same knowing them stolen.

William Robinson                 “

Henry King                          “

Edward Avery                     “

Henry Titus                          “

John Slone                          “

Mary Lewis                         “                 (ref 1837)

Passwater Usher                 “                  “

Alfred Lindridge alias Frederick Smith       “

Robert Gould                    stealing

William Crump                     “

Edward Smith                    receiving

Deborah Holmes                stealing

William Collins                     “

James Betts                        “                 (1843)

George French                    “                   “

George Baulkham                “                   “

Thomas Hearnden               “                   “

John Osborne                      “                   “

Mary Ann Swain                  “                

Ann Loder                           “

Thomas Pemble                  “

John Chittenden                 obtaining by false pretences, fraud

Thomas Wilson                  fraud

William Osborne                stealing

John Fred’k Welcker          embezzlement         clerk

William Barnett                  stealing

Charles Hills                        “

Mary Lewis                         “

Mary Ann Sawyer                “

Sarah Smith                        “

 

1836   John Williams                    felony

1838   Thomas Willmot                   “                 labourer of Ospringe

1835   George Jones                   stealing         12m HL

1832   Charles Medhurst                “                 6m HL

1833   John Brown                         “                 at Westerham

 

Mary Ann Bone                  stealing

John Hall                             “

Louisa Greenwood              “

George William Barrett        “

James John Richards           “

Sophia Town                       “

James Kite                          “

Mary Smith                         “

Mary Mosely                       “

Thomas Hearnden               “

Mary Lewis                         “

Francis John Bridger            “

Edward Millen                     “

Richard Fryer                      “

Ann Baker                           “

William Barnett                    “

Edward Venus                     “

Thomas Byerst                    “                 (1843)

James Blower                     “

Thomas Wilson                    “

John Glover                         “

Edward Payne                     “

John Furminger                    “

William Collins                     “

Mary Phillips alias Allard       “

John Hughes                       “

Mary Ann Swain                  “

Ann Loder                           “

Thomas Jones                     “

William Hadlow                  uttering

John Hughes                     stealing

 

(more lists seem to relate to the same people, some are 1842-6)

 

 

 

 


Return to Kent Genealogy

Records of Maidstone Gaol
Created by Maureen Rawson