Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Extracts from Kent Wills


Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/14/259, Probate May 1632
Robard Small/Smale of Chiddingstone, will undated
Daughter Jane, executor
Sons John, William and Robard
Overseers Richard Hollomby and Henry Care
Witnesses John Care, James Smeale.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/14/262, Probate 11 Jul 1633
Francis Sydney, clerk and parson of Penshurst, original will dated 3 Oct 1631
Land in Ashburnham, Sussex purchased of Mr Richard Glyd of Cheapside, London, mercer
Daughters Barbarah, Wroth, Dorothy, Perry? and Anne < 21
Stephen Lander, nephew and heir to Nicholas Cheeseman, deceased
Sister Rachell Sydney
William son of my brother William Sydney
John son of my brother John Sydney, Knight deceased
Sir John Smyth
Mrs Littleborough, my late wife's sister
Cousin Mr Thomas Pett of Sevenoaks, overseer
Mr Andrew Morice, Rector of Chiddingstone, overseer
Mr Zachary Taylor, Vicar of Leigh, overseer
Mr Richard Glyd, mercer of London, overseer
Earl of Leicester
Mr Ralph Whitfeild Esq. and councillor of Grays Inn
No witnesses.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/14/274, Probate Feb 1635
Zacheus Skinner of Penshurst, yeoman, original will dated 7 Jan 1635
Wife Abigail
Brother Robert, executor
Witnesses Nathan Symonds and Joseph Jessup of Penshurst.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/51, Probate 23 Mar 1663
William Sladden of Gillingham, malster, nuncupative original will dated ~18 Mar 1663
Wife Susanna
Witnesses Nicholas Bacon and William Munds.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/58, Probate 16 Jan 1664
Thomas Stileman of Sevenoaks, innholder, original will dated 6 Nov 1664
Daughter Sarah wife of Robert Staple
Wife Grace, executrix
Brother John, overseer
Friend Leonard Gale, overseer
Witnesses John Stileman and Robert Staple.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/59, Probate 18 Mar 1664
Susanna Sladden of Gillingham, widow, original will dated 28 Feb 1664
Sons William Geer and George Geer
Daughter Elizabeth wife of James Paine
Daughter Susanna Munds
William Munds
Witnesses Nicholas Bacon, George Geer, Tho. Heaviside.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/60, Probate 19 Jul 1665
Richard Smith of Wrotham, blacksmith, nuncupative original will dated ~5 Oct 1664
Daughter Mary Stiles
Daughter Sara wife of Henry Hubble, and her daughter Sarah
Sons Anthony and Richard
Witnesses Will. Baldwin, Rob. Hubble.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/67, Probate 20? Jun 1667
John Smith of Northfleet, maltster, original will dated 12 Apr 1667
Son William <21
Cousin John Grigson son of John Grigson
Father in law William Taylor, executor
Brother in law Nicholas Piggott, executor
Witnesses Samuel Moun?, John Carter.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/80, Probate 23 Jan 1668
Robert Skynner of Sevenoaks, original will dated 21 Dec 1667
Sons Richard, Robert and Thomas
Bartholomew Wood at the George, Sevenoaks
Daughters Elizabeth, Mary, Katherine, Dorothy, Frances
Daughter Sara, executrix
Witnesses John Thornton, Henry Swayland.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/86, Probate 17 Jun 1670
Robert Surby of Hayes, original will dated 30 May 1670
Robert Surby of Cobham
Wife Jane
Cousin John Surby of Hayes and his children
Cousin Jane Sasson
Sister Holloway
Cousin Robert, brother of John Surby.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/101, Probate 19 Jul 1675
John Smith of Sundridge, bricklayer, original will dated 26 Mar 1671
Kinswomen Elizabeth and Susannah Smith daughters of my late brother Bryan Smith
Sisters Elizabeth Johnson and Hellen Stitchbery
Kinsmen John Stitchbery, Richard Jarman, John Atwater, James Atwater, William Oliver
Kinsman Bryan Oliver, executor
Sister in law Mary Maynard
Mary wife of Thomas Perryer
Kinswomen Susanna Smith?
Witnesses John Overy and Thomas Greene.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/102, Probate 22 Jul 1675
Anthony Smith of Gillingham, husbandman, nuncupative original will dated 7 Apr 1675
Wife Joanna
Daughter Sarah
Witnesses Richard Neale, Ambrose Startup.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/103, Probate 27 Jul 1675
Richard Smith of East Malling, carpenter, original will dated 14 May 1675
Grandchild Elizabeth daughter of James Seton and my daughter Ann
Daughter Sarah wife of William Jaquis
Daughter Elizabeth Smith
Daughter Mary wife of Anthony Fairman of West Peckham, butcher
only son John, executor.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/114, Probate 7 Nov 1676
Mary Steward of Gillingham, widow, original will dated 12 Aug 1675
Sister Easter Posten
Jane Hutcheson daughter of Easter Posten
Edmund Posten son of Easter Posten
Kinswoman Mary Hopkins of Gillingham, singlewoman, executrix
Witnesses John Grimes of Gillingham, Hen. Sheafe.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15115/, Probate 19 Jan 1676
Alice Smith of Crayford, widow, original will dated 26 Dec 1676
Son John and his wife Anne
Daughter Elizabeth Smith, executrix
Witnesses John Parry, Hen. Lawrence.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/121, Probate 27 Jun 1678
Edward Smith of Keston, Rector, original will undated pre Apr 1678
Wife Frances, executrix
Son George
Daughters Frances and Elizabeth
Tenant Francis Parker
unfinished, unsigned
Hannah Felton of London, spinster appeared.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/124, Probate 2 Jun 1679
Thomas Sutton of Chiddingstone, yeoman, original will dated 24 May 1678
Wife Jane
Sons Thomas, Jacob, William, John, executors
Elizabeth daughter of my son Jacob
Witnesses Henry Streatfeild, Sarah Streatfeild, Henry Hussey.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/128, Probate 29 Jun 1680
Frances Stevenson of Bexley (Wansunt Farm), widow, original will dated 14 Oct 1678
Eldest daughter Elizabeth
Daughters Frances and Sara
Son William
Witnesses William Gill, Mary? Thowrogood.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/131, Probate 28 Feb 1680/1
William Stevenson of Bexley (Wansunt Farm), yeoman, original will dated 22 Sep 1680
Eldest sister Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses George Stone, William Gill.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury PROB 11/326/24, Probate 1 Feb 1668
George Sale of Edenbridge, yeoman, will dated 29 Oct 1667
To son John 5s
To son Thomas 5s
To Anne Leigh, my daughter 5s
To Mary Sale, my daughter, £100 and the lease of my house at Whistler's Green in Brasted
To Rose Bustye/Birstye, my daughter, 5s
Residue to my loving wife Rose, sole executrix
To Rose my messuage and eight parcels of land, meadow, pasture and wood, 22 acres at Medhurst Row in Edenbridge which I lately purchased of Thomas Medhurst, son of Simon Medhurst, and all other my lands, and tenements except what before devised, for life, and then to my son John Sale for life, and then to his son George, my grandson.
Witnesses : William Deudney, Elizabeth Sale, Elizabeth Neve.
Source: Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica', vol. IV, 5th Series, London 1920, Probate 5 May 1565
Robert Atwater of Charing, Esq.
Children of his daughter Joyce wife of Humphrey Hales
Children of his daughter Mary wife of Robert Honywood
Richard Somer of Canterbury, sometime his servant
William Gervas at Smarden.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, PCC, Probate 10 Feb 1820
Charles Foreman of Goudhurst, farmer, will dated 7 Jun 1819
Executor: Samuel Reader of Cranbrook, Kent, bookseller.
My nephew John Osborne the eldest Son of my Sister Mary.
My mother Jemima Foreman.
Witnesses: Robert Stone & E.B.Springett, both of Goudhurst.
Source: Jeremy Stroud PCC, Probate 17 July 1826
Jemima Foreman of Horsmonden, widow, will dated 23 May 1825
My Son Charles Foreman late of Goudhurst, Kent, Farmer deceased & Samuel Reader of Cranbrook, Kent, bookseller, his executor
His nephew John Osborne the oldest Son of his Sister Mary.
Robert Stone of Goudhurst, Kent, yeoman.
Samuel Elphick of Horsmonden, Kent, yeoman.
My daughters Jemima Foreman and Frances Foreman.
My daughters Mary Osborne, widow, Elizabeth the wife of Thomas Lambert & Sarah the wife of Thomas Towner
My sons John Foreman, William Foreman, Richard Foreman & David Foreman.
Sole executor: my said Son David Foreman.
Witnesses: Jus Jas Walter & Chas Wallis, Clerks to Messrs White & Miller
Codicil: - same date & witnesses as will
My Grand Children Jemima and Mary the two Children of my late son George.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, PCC, Probate 10 Jan 1854
John Foreman of Horsmonden, farmer, will dated 7 Jul 1846
Executors: my sons Owen Foreman & Alfred Foreman & my friend William Price Waghorn of Horsmonden.
My wife Mary Ann & all my children.
My ledger indorsed "Childrens Ledger".
Witnesses: George Hinds Solor, Goudhurst & Wm Stevens Jun. his Clerk.
Codicil: 22 Nov 1853 Hired for term of 14 yrs a farm & lands called Lovehurst with Watermill & premises, Staplehurst, Kent.
My wife Mary Ann Foreman shall have the liberty of residing in & occupying the farm house at Staplehurst.
My sons Ebenezer Foreman, Josiah Foreman & Thomas Foreman.
Witnesses: George Hinds Solor, Goudhurst & Thomas Towner, Horsmonden.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1792
Peter Berry of Canterbury late of Biddenden, Gent., will dated 1 Aug 1783
To be buried with his late wife Anne Berry at Tenterden
Sister Jane Berry of the City of Canterbury, spinster
Niece Sarah Harris daughter of Thomas and Anne Harris at West Cowes, Isle of Wight
Sister Anne wife of Thomas Harris of West Cowes, executrix.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/133, Probate 16 Jun 1681
David Steere of Hunton, yeoman, original will dated 19 Apr 1681
To be buried at Linton, Mr Henry Walter of Loose to preach funeral sermon
Wife Mary, executrix
Daughter Anne wife of Joshuah Austen of Loose, tanner and her daughter Mary <17
Brother Ralph
Friends Joseph Nipson and Peter Coleman
Witnesses John Garland and Mary Dorman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/134, Probate 19 Jan 1681/2
Jane Stone of East Malling, nuncupative original will dated 27 Dec 1681
3 cousins at Speldhurst
Cousin Fann at Aylesford
Joan Stephens
Martha Elvy, widow and Mary Elvy
Cousin Elizabeth Fann
Aunt Elizabeth Godfrey, executrix
Witnesses Joane Gilles/Giles, Martha Elvy widow.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/137, Probate 7 Jun 1682
John Sutton of East Malling, hempdresser, original will dated 25 May 1682
Wife Margaret, executrix
Daughters Mary and Margaret
Witnesses John Clements, Thomas Rumlly, Abra. Walter.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/143, Probate 8 Nov 1684
William Spilstead of Sevenoaks, weaver, original will dated 28 Jul 1683
Brother John
Sister Dorothy Tayler
John Saxten, Henry Saxten, Sarah Saxten and Elizabeth wife of Thomas Dunkin, children of my sister Mary Saxten
Wife Mary, executrix
Robert and Richard sons of my brother Francis, deceased
Thomas Fuller son of my kinswoman Mary late wife of William Fuller
Thomas, Margaret and John Saxten children of aforesaid John Saxten
Witnesses Elizabeth Powell, James Clarke, Tho. Streatfeild.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/144, Probate 18 Nov 1684
Thomas Smale of Sundrish, yeoman, original will dated 27 Sep 1684
Daughters Anne and Sarah Smale
Brother Abraham
Kinsmen Thomas and Francis Smale
Kinswomen Anne and Susan Smale of London
Wife Jane
Daughter Mary wife of Richard Hills
Friend Humphrey Hide, gent., overseer
Witnesses Robert Palmer, Robert Blackman, Matt? Basat.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/145, Probate 23 Nov 1685
Sarah Smith of Sundridge, widow, original will dated 24 Jul 1685
Kinsmen John Larkin, William Larkin, Thomas Chacksell, Roger Groomebridge, James Groomebridge, John Groomebridge
Daughter of Edward Larkin
Sarah Larkin daughter of Jo. Larkin
Goddaughter Ellen Newman
Godson Benj. Newman
Godson John Carrier
Goddaughter Sarah Wimble
Mrs. Timothy Dannett
Henry Roberts and his wife
Elizabeth Larkin
Margrett Holland and Mary Chacksett
David Holland and his wife Margaret, executors
Daughter Sarah Rogers
Mr Benjamin Malden, Rector of Sundridge, trustee
Thomas Mandy of Sundridge, trustee
To be buried with my husband Thomas Rogers, gent. deceased
Signed Sarah Rogers-Smith
Witnesses William Dannett, John Roberts, Robert Paymer.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/147, Probate 12 Dec 1685
Mary Seyliard of Chiddingstone, widow of Sir John Seyliard, original will dated 2 May 1684
To be buried at Eatonbridge with my husband
Daughter in law Frances wife of Sir Thomas Seyliard my son
Daughter Jane wife of Ralphe Petley, Esq.
Daughter Elianora wife of Phillip Farwell, Esq.
Daughter Mary wife of George Robinson, Gent.
Granddaughter Elianora daughter of Mary Robinson
Son Sir Thomas Seyliard, baronet, executor
Kinsman Francis Sanders, gent.
Servant Elizabeth Streatfeild, widow
Servant Richard Chapman
Servant Elizabeth Hills
Witnesses Henry Streatfeild, Elizabeth Hills, John Jenkin.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/159, Probate 14 May 1689
Thomas Stringer of Sevenoaks, victualler, original will dated 24 Jun? 1688
Wife Jane, executrix
Children Jane, Mary and Sarah Stringer
Witnesses Thomas Knight, Thomas Robince?, John Brattle.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/162, Probate 28 May 1690
John Sellyard of Ightham, innholder, original will dated 20 Jan 1687
Son Henry
Daughter Jane Skerner? widow
Wife Jone, executrix
Daughter Ann.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/164, Probate 3 Oct 1690
Thomas Seyliard of Sevenoaks, clerke, original will dated 25 Aug 1681
Daughter Elizabeth Trevisa
Wife Bridgett, executrix
Occupier Thomas Medhurst at Brasted
Granddaughter Bridgett Trevisa
Witnesses Margaret Corly, Tho. Streatfeild, Ester Chorly.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/174, Probate 11 Oct 1693
Frances Streatfeild of East Malling, widow, original will dated 25 Aug 1693
kinsman John Scudder
John Wray of East Malling, executor
Mother Ann Coe deceased.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/180, Probate 27 Mar 1694
William Sprevor of Meopham, yeoman, original will dated 27 Oct 1691
Wife Elizabeth 1 shilling
Kinswoman Rebecca Gorring, widow, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Munn, Richard Perch, Hen. Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/181, Probate 27 Mar 1695
John Shepheard of Newhith, East Malling, hoyman, original will dated 5 Jan 1691/2
Wife Mary, executor
Witnesses Mary Hoystead, Elizabeth Hawkins, Abra. Walter
Wife Martha (stet) renounced, administration to Richard Shephard of East Malling carpenter, brother of the deceased.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/193, Probate 13 Dec 1699
William Symes of East Farley, yeoman, original will dated 16 Feb 1698
Son John <21
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Brothers Christopher and Richard
Witnesses Frances Collins, Francis Cornhill, John Maplisden.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/195, Probate 15 May 1700
Richard Staples of Riverhead, Sevenoaks, yeoman, original will dated 30 Apr 1700
Son Robert
Granddaughters Sarah Smith, Mary Smith, Sarah Staples and Sarah Enderby
Daughter Sarah wife of Gabriell Smith of Westerham
Daughter Ann wife of John Enderby
Wife Sarah
Grandson William Staples
Occupier William Fenn at Riverhead
Son Thomas
Witnesses Israel Round, Thomas Denham, Thomas Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/201, Probate 9 Jan 1702/3
William Smith of Gillingham, yeoman, original will dated 20 Jan 1701
Sons William and Thomas
Mary Boys of Gillingham, spinster
Thomas Best of Chatham, brewer, overseer
Edward Smith of Chatham, malster, overseer
Daughter Elizabeth <18
Robert Foord of Chatham, baker
Witnesses John Best, James Moverly, Edward Codd.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/205, Probate 14 Jun 1705
Anne Smale of Otford, widow, original will dated 18 Jul 1703
Daughters Anne, Elizabeth and Rachel Smale
Witnesses Susan Round, Elizabeth Childerhouse, John Petty and Anne Smale wife of Thomas Smale of Shoreham.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/208, Probate 12 Apr 1706
Margaret Smith late of Strood, now of Meopham, widow, original will dated 4 Feb 1703/4
To be buried with husband Benjamin Smith at Rochester
James Swift of Mepham, yeoman, and his wife Elizabeth
Occupiers John Kitchin and Thomas Stacey at Strood
Martha Smith of Chatham, spinster
Witnesses William King?, Thomas Plummer, John Watts, Tho. Swift.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/213, Probate 6 Jul 1708
Marke Serles of Bexley, taylor, original will dated 10 Mar 1707
Wife Mary
Son Edward
Daughter Mary wife of Thomas Shipster
Witnesses William Hawes, John Hawes, John Acie?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/15/224, Probate 20 Jun 1713
Katherine Sandys of Orpington and Wrotham, spinster, original will dated 5 Apr 1711
Brothers Thomas and Henry Sandys
Mother in law Lady Mary Sandys, widow of my father
Sir Thomas Sandys late of Antwerp, Brabant
Nephew George son of Henry Sandys
Niece Anne daughter of Henry Sandys
Goddaughter Katherine daughter of Henry Sandys
Nephew Francis son of Thomas Sandys
Niece Anne Gilbert daughter of Thomas
kinsman Edwin Wills grandson of my brother Thomas
Lady Chisnell
Cousin Richard Gee of Orpington, Esq., executor
Mr Philip Sandford of Wrotham, clerk, executor
Cousin Mary Sandford his wife and their son Philip
Cousin Katherine Green, their daughter
Cousin mary Gilbourn
Cousin Deborah Sandys of Downe
Dr James Fayror of Magdalen College, Oxford
Mr Clarke, Minister of Keston and Downe
Wife of Mr John Hassell, senior
Mrs Deborah Birch widow
Mrs Bullock
Mrs Tooth of Nockholt
Mrs Rose, Mrs Dallyn, widow, Mrs Robinson, Mrs Martha Gyles
William Read and Henry Tollet, my Nurse Tollet's grandsons
Witnesses James White, John Chapman and Sarah Read.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/3, Probate 27 Oct 1719
Mildred Sweetapple of Orpington, widow, original will dated 6 Oct 1719
Son Mathew
Daughter Mildred Sweetapple
Friends Edward Clubb of Beckenham and John Browne of St Mary Cray
Witnesses John Chapman and Edward Kemcell.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/51, Probate 19 Dec 1735
Thomas Skarmer of Meopham, yeoman, original will dated 7 Feb 1726
Daughter Anne Dawes of Greenwich, widow
Granddaughter Mary Dawes
Daughter Margaret Skarmer
Sister Margaret wife of Daniel Springate of Maidstone
Occupier James White at Hodsoll Street, Ash next Ridley
Occupier John Ifield at Meopham
Only son Thomas, executor
Occupiers Richard Stephens, Francis Randall, Henry Holding, John Letchford, John Cox
Witnesses Thomas Copland, James Dane, Thomas Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/52, Probate 7 Aug 1736
Henry Searles of Orpington, yeoman, original will dated 21 Mar 1733
Son Henry
Daughter Anne wife of Job Bagfield of St Mary Cray, blacksmith
Witnesses Thomas Carrier, Henry Lane, William Mason.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/61, Probate 26 Jul 1741
William Stone of Wrotham, yeoman, died 14 May 1741, original will dated 24 Jun 1741?
Daughter Mary
Son John
Wife Philadephia, executrix
Son William, executor
Witnesses Richard Wood, Hen. Billinghurst, Edward Hodges.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/66, Probate 21 Mar 1742
William Saker of Orpington, died in 1736, original will dated 30 Jan 1735/6
Sons John, Nicholas
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Joseph Britten
Daughter Mary wife of John Dunmall
Daughter Anne wife of Thomas Buster
Daughter Sarah Saker
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Tho. Fuller sen., Tho. Fuller jun.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/67, Probate 29 Dec 1743
Mary Smith of Gillingham, died 20 Dec 1743, original will dated 16 Nov 1743
Kinswomen Sarah Worsley, Sarah Stafford
Kinsmen William Dean, George Stafford
Witnesses Simon Durham, Jo. Caterman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/79, Probate 11 Dec 1750
Thomas Smith of Gillingham, yeoman, original will dated 3 Sep 1750
Brother in law John Parsons of Gillingham, joiner, executor
Witnesses Robert Smart, Thomas Hutchins, Will. Twopeny.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/90, Probate 21 Jun 1758
Jane Sanguineto of Gillingham, widow, died 28 May, original will dated 19 Oct 1757
Brother Valentine Marlow
Witnesses Jno Aggar, Ann Aggar, Charles Shold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/96, Probate 1 Jan 1761
Hannah Stevenson of Gillingham, widow, original will dated 10 Mar 1760
Ann Lane, my daughter by my first husband James Hyder, wife of John Lane
James Lee of Gillingham, maltman, executor
Witnesses William Coote?, Thomas Hall, JH Paul
Admon to Ann Lane, James Lee renouncing.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/97, Probate 27 Apr 1761
Elizabeth Seamor of Sevenoaks, widow, original will dated 16 Jul 1755
Nieces Jane Rowland and Sarah Webb, daughters of my sister in law Sarah Webb of Sevenoaks, shopkeeper
Sister in law Sarah Webb, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Bartram, Thomas Horton.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/102, Probate 10 May 1766
John Sugar of Gillingham, shipwright, died 28 Apr, original will dated 11 Mar 1766
Nephew Joseph Bright of Plymouth, Devon
Henry Avery son of Thomas Avery at Leeds
Robert Worster
Wife Sarah, executrix
Witnesses Eliza Sissell, Iden Colmden, John Lidgater.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/106, Probate 27 Oct 1768
Elizabeth Sissell of Gillingham, spinster, died 14 Sep, original will dated 13 Sep 1768
Niece Lawrentia Holmden of Gillingham, spinster
Witnesses Elizabeth Taylor, Thomas Tomlyn
Admon to Lawrentia Muddle wife of Edward Muddle, niece.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/117, Probate 20 Apr 1774
Anna Searle of Brompton, Gillingham, widow, original will dated 10 Dec 1772
Daughter Jane Arabelar wife of George Weekley, Esq.
Daughter Anna wife of John Strover
Daughter Elizabeth Searle
Witnesses Thomas White, John Bell, Jn Sommerton.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/118, Probate 23 Jun 1774
Ann Smith of St Mary Cray, widow, original will dated 7 Dec 1772
Daughter Ann Dickenson, executrix
John Colyer of Southfleet, Gent.
Cousins Frances Hassell and Jeremiah Abbott
Son in law John Dickinson
Friend Thomas Williams of Dartford, Gent.
Witnesses Richard Waring, William Wallace, William Cooper.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042804, PRS/W/16/123, Probate 23 Aug 1779
Sarah Sugars of Gillingham, widow, original will dated 2 Aug 1779
Brother William Avery of Gillingham
Sister Ann Edmunds
Nephews Henry Avery and John Avery
Brother Thomas Avery
Mr Joseph Veal, Foreman of the Corkers of His Majesty's Yard at Chatham
Witnesses Sophia Dixon, Edward Muddle.
Source: 'Archaeologia Cantiana' Vol. XLIV, 1932, Probate 10 Jun 1546
Alexander Chittenden of Milton, will dated 31 Mar 1546
If my wife now with child, a son and he live to 21, then have 5 pounds
If a girl 6p-13s-4d equally among my three daughters (no names) at their marriage
Wife Margery, executrix
Witnesses:- John Storey vicar (1545-51), John Thornton.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Mar 1766
Elizabeth Fishenden of Horsmonden, widow, will dated 9 Sep 1762
My grandaughter Elizabeth Fishenden, daughter of my son Thomas Fishenden, my gold wedding ring when she shall reach 21
Messuage, Garden etc on Horsmonden Heath in parish of Horsmonden, now in my own occupation, unto my nephew Christofer Russell, carpenter, son of my late sister Hannah Russell
All my household goods etc, unto my two friends William Twort, tanner, and Thomas Twort, yeoman of Little Bainden, both in the parish of Horsmonden, for the maintenance of …
My five grandchildren, children of my late son Thomas Fishenden, namely Mary Fishenden, Elizabeth Fishenden, Sarah Fishenden, Christopher Fishenden and George Fishenden When my youngest grandchild George Fishenden shall be 21 …
Trustees and executors: said William Twort & Thomas Twort.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Oct 1785
William Maynard of Mersham, gentleman, will dated 15 Aug 1783
My late sister Mary Maynard deceased
Already given to my daughter Mary Myers
I discharge my son Thomas Maynard of debts owed to me
Estate at Mersham
My four children William Maynard, Mary Myers, Elizabeth Wyman and Jane Maynard
My estate called Pooks Will Farm in the parish of Rolvenden
My daughter Ann Maynard deceased
My son in law John Collins
I appoint my son William Maynard and my son in law John Myers, the husband of my said daughter Mary Myers and Thomas Wyman Equal in parts executors of my will
Appeared personally 26th October 1785 : William Maynard, the son of Mersham & John Myers, watchmaker of St Saviour, Southwark, Surrey , the son in law - that they knew and were intimately aquainted with William Maynard the deceased, who died 9th October 1785 & having perused his writing & the words "Thomas Wyman equal in power as Executors" interlined in the said will, & that the obliteration of son in law John Collins, late of Maidstone, was made by Wm Maynard deceased in his lifetime as said John Collins had died Feb 1785 whilst said Wm Maynard was still alive
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Mar 1825
Richard Ballard of Thurnham, miller, will dated 19 Dec 1821
Executors and trustees: Bid(d)ingfield Wise, yeoman of Thurnham & Stephen Tomkin, yeoman of Thurnham
My housekeeper Ann Daniels(?)
Charlotte Ballard spinster, daughter of Sarah Eleanor Boune (? Bourn(e))
Messuage, Cottages in Eynhorn Street in the parish of Hollingbourn
My grandson Richard Tyler Twort Ballard
My grandaughters: Sarah Eleanor Boune(?), the wife of Benjamin Boune(?) carpenter of Thurnham and Mary Ann Ballard, spinster of Horsmonden
Messuage & Mill in parish of Thurnham and Messuage in Leeds, Kent
John Barber, labourer of Horsmonden
Witnessed by: Gus? Burr junr solr Maidstone, Thos Pope, J.Gashorter(?)
Codicil: 28th June 1822 Stephen Tomkin since departed . Appoint William Betts, farmer of Leeds in conjunction with Mr. Bidingfield Wise
Witnesses: James West, Tile Maker of Rottingbourn; John Budds, shopkeeper of Bearstead.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Mar 1808
Samuel Ballard of Goudhurst, farmer, will dated 17 Nov 1801
My housekeeper Barbara Osborne, sole executrix, all my household goods etc
My brother Isaac Ballard
My sister Catherine Stace, widow
Witnesses: Eliz Pope; R. White, Goudhurst.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Aug 1822
Walter Ballard of Horsmonden, gentleman, will dated 18 Aug 1817
My wife Mary, executrix
Executors: my nephew John Ballard, gentleman of Sevenoaks & Stephen Walter, gentleman of Horsmonden
My brother Isaac Ballard
The children of my late sister Elizabeth Hubberty, namely John Hubberty, Ann the wife of __ Pawley, and Catherine Hubberty
Notice (of the legacy) to be given in the London Gazette
My nephew Richard Ballard of Wadhurst
The children of my late nephew William Ballard deceased of Horsmonden
My nephew and executor John Ballard, son of my said brother Isaac Ballard
My niece Elizabeth Smith, daughter of my late brother James Ballard deceased
My brother Richard Ballard … and unto the grandchildren of said brother Richard Ballard
Signed, witnesses: R.White attorney at Goudhurst, Robt Phillips his clerk.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jul 1773
John Osborne of Marden, yeoman, will dated 6 Jun 1768
My loving wife Alice Osborne … for the Term of her life my farm near Horsmonden Church
And after her decease unto my three sons Edward Osborne John Osborne George Osborne
My daughters Mary Osborne Ann Osborne Rebecca Magdalen Osborne
Unto my wife: the silver popper box and silver spoons except the silver tankard (to son Edward when 21) & silver mugg, marked J.O. (to son John when 21)
To my son George my metal watch when my wife thinks him of proper age
The remainder of my estate to my daughters when 21
My wife may have timber felled from said farm
My brother the Reverend Edward Osborne & my wife Alice Osbone, I appoint as executor & executrix
John Cole, gentleman, and my brother in law Mr. Thomas Walter, I appoint as guardians of my children until 21
Witnesses: Jonathan Monckton; John Ambrose Walter; Robert Everest.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jun 1825
Peter Austen of Marden, yeoman, will dated 15 Feb 1821
I appoint as Executors: Nathaniel Walter the younger, bricklayer of Marden and John Osborne, farmer of Marden
My wife Elizabeth Austen
The widow of my late son Peter Austen otherwise Peckham or untill the youngest child of my late son shall reach the age of 21
Witnessed: Mr White attorney Goudhurst; Boys? Simons, farmer Marden; Stephen Taylor, bricklayer Marden
Resigned &sealed by Peter Austen on 7th March 1825
Witenessed: Jno. Walter of Goudhurst; Charles Walter of Marden; Anthy Knowlden of Marden.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Jan 1801
Thomas Austen of Yalding, yeoman, will dated 24 Sep 1794
Whereas upon the marriage with my now wife Mary I settled an Annuity …out of my Messuages in Yalding and Nettlested, and now or late in my occupation, I now give a futher annuity to my said wife Mary …
And whereas upon the marriage of my daughter Mary Austen with her own husband Thomas Wellfear(?) …
My son John and my said daughter Mary Willfear, upon my said wife's decease, under … security made by Henry Martin deceased, the father to my wife …
My sons William Austen, Ambrose Austen, and the said John Austen
Messuage ca. 65 acres near Boarshead, Rothersfield parish, Sussex, occupied by Thomas Crittall
My daughter Sarah, the wife of Thomas Clark
Joint executors: my nephew John Austen, yeoman of Penshurst, Kent and my friend George Bassett, husbandman of Yalding
Witnesses: Ann Roffe; Jno. Roffe; J. Slatter
Codicil (no date)
Appeared personally: 14th Jan 1801
Thomas Welfear the elder, yeoman of East Peckham & father to the said Thomas Welfear mentioned in the Codicil & Will, and Elizabeth Kingsnorth, widow of Yalding.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Sep 1785
Ann Twort of Horsmonden, spinster, will dated 7 Apr 1783
My niece Elizabeth Hollingdale the interest arising from 150 pounds, now in the hands of my brother William Twort of Horsmonden after the rate of 4 pounds per rent per annum
William John Elizabeth and Ann, sons and daughters of my said niece Elizabeth Hollingdale when each shall reach the age of 21 …
My niece Ann Tompsett, now in the hands of her husband Joseph Tompsett, …
The first son of my nephew John Twort begotten on the body of his first wife Sally Sharpe
I ordain my said niece Ann Tompsett to be sole executrix of this my last will and testament.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Dec 1778
David Twort of Horsmonden, yeoman, will dated 24 Aug 1778
I give and dispose of all my whole estate that is to say I give and devise my one full undivided fourth part (the whole in 4 equal parts) of my Messuage called Baynden in the parish of Horsmonden, now occupied by my Brother Thomas Twort, unto my said Brother Thomas Twort and after his decease unto my nephew John Twort Son of my said Brother Thomas Twort, and after the decease of said John Twort, unto David Twort son of said John Twort
I give and devise all Messuage Lands called Milkwoods in the parish of Marden, and now in my own occupation, unto my said nephew John Twort, son of my said Brother Thomas Twort
I give and devise all Messuage Lands called Penall in the parish of Horsmonden, presently occupied by me, unto my Sisters Elizabeth Twort and Susan Twort, and after their decease unto my niece Susan Twort, daughter of my Brother William Twort deceased
Also I give and devise all Messuage Farm Lands called Sheephurst in the parish of Marden, presently in the tenure of and occupied by my nephew John Foreman, unto him said John Foreman my nephew
Also I give and devise all Messuage Farm Lands called in the parish of Horsmonden, now in the occupation of Nicholas Bassock, which I purchased from _____ Evans, unto my Nephew William Foreman
Also I give and devise all those three undivided fourth parts of my Messuage Farm Lands called Rimmington in the parish of Horsmonden, now in the tenure and occupation of me, unto my nephew David Twort, son of my said brother William Twort
Also I give and devise my three undivided fourth parts of my Messuage Farm Lands in the parish of Goudhurst, now in the tenure or occupation of Peter Pearse, unto my Niece Ann Ballard (Wife of John Ballard)
Also I give and devise all my Messuage Lands not otherwise before disposed unto my said brother Thomas Twort and the Sum of Fifty pounds
To my nephew John Twort (son of my said brother William Twort deceased) Five pounds
To my three nephews William Twort Richard Twort and David Twort (sons of my said Brother William Twort deceased) the Sum of three hundred pounds a piece
To the said Susan Twort my Niece, the Sum of two hundred pounds
And to her Sister Elizabeth Twort, my Niece, the Sum of One hundred pounds
To my said Sisters Elizabeth and Susan Twort, the Sum of one hundred pounds a piece
To my nephews Thomas Twort and Richard Tyler Twort (sons of my said Brother Thomas Twort) the Sum of three hundred pounds a piece
To my nephew Thomas Foreman the Sum of One hundred pounds
To my grand nephews and nieces John Barber Thomas Barber Ann Barber and Frances Barber (the four children of my niece Mary Barber deceased) the Sum of One hundred pounds a piece
Ready Money Chattels Household Goods unto my Nephew William Foreman, my sole Executor
Admin Note 17th July 1845: George Hinds Goudhurst; Richard and William Ballard; John Barber.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Mar 1766
Harry Twort of Tonbridge, tanner, will dated 16 Jul 1762
I give and devise unto Elizabeth the now Wife of my Son Harry Twort if she shall continue his Widow unmarried Annuity of Ten pounds a year to be taken out of my Messuage Bircholt in the parish of Deale, Kent now or late in occupation of Edward Godfrey and those in the Town of Tonbridge now in the occupation of me Harry Twort, Elizabeth Wait and Mary Wait Butchers and Copartners to be paid to said Elizabeth Twort if Widow of my Son Harry Twort
All said messuages in Tonbridge & Bircholt in Deale I give unto my Kinsman Thomas Twort of Baynden in the parish of Horsmonden, Kent Yeoman Son of my Brother Thomas Twort deceased for six months after my decease for use and thereafter to my Son Harry Twort for use and thereafter to David Twort of Horsmonden yeoman and William Twort of Horsmonden Tanner to permit and suffer my Son Harry Twort the rents issues and profits
I bequeath unto my Son Harry Twort the Sum of three hundred pounds
My Kinsman Thomas Twort Son of my said brother Thomas Twort deceased my clock and case and my silver cupp
All household goods to my Son Harry Twort and my said Kinsman Thomas Twort to be shared equally, but to be void in all respects of my Son Harry Twort should he molest or undertake legal action against my Executors and/or against this my last will and Testament, in such case I give only Five pounds to my said son Harry Twort or if his Wife Elizabeth should so enjoin him in such undertaking …
I give and bequeath unto the three Sons of my cousin Mary Foreman deceased namely John Foreman Thomas Foreman and William Foreman the Sum of Ten pounds a piece
Also I give unto Mary Barber Widow one of the Daughters of my said cousin Mary Foreman deceased an annuity of twenty shillings a year and after the decease of the said Mary Barber I give the like unto her Daughter Mary Barber.
Also I give and bequeath unto the two other Daughters of my cousin Mary Foreman deceased namely Ann the Wife of ____ Ballard and Frances Foreman spinster the Sum of Five pounds a piece
Also unto my Kinswoman Elizabeth the Wife of John Cordingin of Tonbridge husbandman the Sum of eight pounds
Also unto my Kinsman John Bishop of Hunton, Kent husbandman all ready monies or money owed to me by said Kinsman John Bishop
I give unto the poor Widowers and Widows in the town of Tonbridge (Parish relief) fifty shillings to be distributed among them in bread
I give unto my servant Mary Baker the Sum of three pounds
The aforesaid Elizabeth Wait and Mary Wait one half years rent a piece
All my Messuage Farm and Lands called Kipping Hall being partly Freehold and partly Copyhold in the parish of Tonbridge I bequeath unto my said Kinsman Thomas Twort, my sole executor.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Sep 1822
John Twort of Horsmonden, gentleman, will dated 25 Jul 1818
Joint Executors: my son John twort & Samuel Elphick, farmer of Horsmonden
Unto my son John Twort, my horse and chaise with harness & household goods …
Unto my son David Twort 5 pounds
Unto my daughters: Mary the wife of George Larkin, Rebecca the wife of John Masters, Elizabeth the wife of Charles Larkin
Witnesses: Stephen Monckton, surgeon of Brenchley, John Wickham of Horsmonden, James Ottaway, Solicitor of Staplehurst.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Jul 1830
John Twort of Horsmonden, farmer, will dated 25 Aug 1829
Joint executors and executrix: William Roberts James, gentleman of Staplehurst, James Landsell, publican of Horsmonden, My dear wife Mary Twort
Baynden House, Barn, Stable, other buildings, Yard, Garden, parcels of arable meadow and pasture Land, Hop Land, Wood Land, commonly known or called Little Baynden Farm ca. 61 acres 3 roods & 2 perches, in my own occupation Unto my son William Welling Twort when 21
Unto my son John Jonathon Twort [depending on his behaviour/conduct]
Witnesses: John Masters; John Wickham; John Merritt
Codicil 25th August 1829: furniture sold, 100 pounds to my wife Mary Twort.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Jul 1811
Richard Twort of Tunbridge, tanner, will dated 6 Jan 1808
To my eldest son Richard Twort the younger
My good friends John Stapley, yeoman of Tunbridge & William Tinley, yeoman of Speldhurst, Kent
My Messuage, Lands etc called Smorkham Brightridge or …, ca. 80 acres with a Lodge & yard called by the name of farming yard … agreed to purchase from my kinsman William Twort, farmer of Westerham
My youngest son Thomas Twort when 21
My wife Diana Twort, I appoint as gaurdian of my 2 daughters Sarah Elizabeth Twort & Mary Twort
My said 3 sons Richard Twort the younger, William Twort and Thomas Twort
My daughter Ann Thorp, wife of Batth. Thorp, yeoman of Tunbridge
My son John Twort.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Jun 1805
Richard Tyler Twort of Horsmonden, gentleman, will dated 13 Apr 1804
Unto my brother John Twort £50
To my niece Mary Saunders wife of John Saunders of Lime House, Middlesex, hoop bender £50
To Thomas Twort one of the sons of my said brother John Twort £50
3 dwellings in Burwash, Sussex, unto David Twort, one of the other sons of my said brother John Twort
Unto my niece Mary Larkin wife of George Larkin, one of the daughters of my said brother John Twort
Unto my niece Rebecca Masters, one of the other daughters of my said brother John Twort
Unto my niece Elizabeth Larkin, the wife of Charles Larkin, & one of the daughters of my said brother John Twort
Messuage Farm etc called Baynden, Horsmonden, common tenants myself & said brother John Twort, occupied by said brother John Twort Unto David Twort & John Twort, sons of my said brother John Twort
My late father Thomas Twort of Baynden Farm
Unto Thomas Hobbs the husband of my natural daughter late Eleanor Rimington spinster … payable out of Messuage called Ramshill & the outhouses … or Mill House & Corn Mill belonging to Ramshill & the Corner Farm on the Yalding side of Ramshill Brook, in occupation by myself and my undertenants … after decease of said Thomas Hobbs unto said Eleanor his wife
Joy House, a farm in parish of Tonbridge, 44 acres now in occupation of George Park & 2 small farms also Tonbridge lately purchased by myself in occupation of George Park and Thomas Park
My manors mills etc (except Burwash, Tonbridge) unto Stephen Monckton, surgeon of Brenchley and Richard Fuggle gentleman of Brenchley - both named executors
Stephen Walter yeoman of Marden
John Monckton of Brenchley yeoman
Schooling of David Hobbs eldest son of the said Thomas Hobbs and Eleanor his wife …
My housekeeper Sarah Small
Codicil 29th Aug 1804: revoked/changed aspect w.r.t. Sarah Small, housekeeper
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Jun 1783
Thomas Twort of Westerham, tanner, will dated 10 Jan 1783
Unto my brother Richard Tyler Twort & Joseph Tompsett, both of Horsmonden, 1000 pounds in trust to …
For the maintenance of my daughter Mary Twort untill she shall attain the age of 21
To my servant Mary King
To Richard Tyler Twort & Joseph Tompsett in trust untill my son Harry Twort shall attain the age of 21
Appoint said Richard Tyler Twort & Joseph Tompsett as executors of my will and guardians of my son and daughter
Witnesses: Harry Green; Robt Payne; Wm Bance.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 sep 1794
Thomas Twort of Horsmonden, yeoman, will dated 29 Nov 1790
Divided into 4 parts the Farm Baynden, Horsmonden, occupied by my son John Twort & his son John Twort
My other son Richard Tyler Twort
The manor Shephurst Farm & Land called Shephurst in Marden Parish, now in tenure or occupation of John Foreman, I give unto my son John Twort and his sons David & John Twort to be equally divided
Farm & lands called Kipping Hall, parish of Tonbridge, part freehold part copyhold, I give unto my son Richard Tyler Twort
Messuage etc in town of Tonbridge, I give unto my son John Twort & his 2 sons John & David Twort
Bircholt, parish of Deale, I give unto my son John Twort & his son Thomas Twort
Unto my grandson John Twort the clock and case of Harry Twort deceased
Dwelling house in Horsmonden unto my sons Richard Tyler Twort & John Twort
Unto my grandaughter Mary Twort, daughter of my son Thomas Twort deceased
Mary one of my granddaughters, daughter of my son John Twort, wife of Richard Ballard, one of the daughters of my said son John Twort
Unto my 2 other grandaughters Rebecca and Elizabeth, the other 2 daughters of my said son John Twort
Codicil 27th Jun 1793:
Bircholt to son John Twort & his son Thomas Twort
Grandaughter Rebecca since intermarried to John Masters.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Jun 1777
William Twort of Goudhurst, gentleman, will dated 14 Nov 1776
Retain Bond of One Thousand pounds entered and executed before my marriage with Mary my dear Wife for the use of my said dear Wife and children
Unto my Wife my Plates and household effects
Unto my son William Twort my set of silver castors[?] engraved with the arms of my great uncle John Middleton Esquire deceased
To my servant Elizabeth Fishenden Five pounds
Unto my Friend and intimate aquaintance Richard Carpenter Smith Esq. of the Borough of Southwark, Surrey, my Freehold Messuages Lands [no place indicated], to oversee bringing up my children and appointed executor
To my daughter Ann Caplon Twort 800 pounds (when 21)
To my daughter Elizabeth Twort 500 pounds (when 21)
To my daughter Jenny Twort 500 pounds (when 21)
To my 2 sons William Twort and James Twort (when 21)
Codicil made 15th April 1777
Purchased 4th/5th April 1777 from Thomas Luffe(Losse?) yeoman of Battle, 53 acres Land & Woodland & Messuages in parishes of Battle & Westfield, Sussex, this I give unto said Richard Carpenter Smith Esq. of Southwark, Surrey.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Nov 1791
William Twort of Horsmonden, tanner, will dated 12 Sep 1782
My son William Twort
Messuage etc in Horsmonden, now in my occupation, unto my daughter Mary Twort so long single & unmarried & when married said messuage etc I give to my said son William Twort
My Messauge etc Malthouse, Orchards, Lands, Meadows, Pastures, Wood, Coppice lands etc, recently letted & occupied, of ca. 60 acres in the parish of Wateringbury, now or late in occupation of George Larkin, and called Lilly Land on the Lilly farm unto and for the use of my said daughter Mary Twort
My kinsmen Thomas Twort, yeoman of Horsmonden and Richard Tyler Twort, yeoman of Horsmonden his son
Executors: William Twort the son; kinsman Thomas Twort & the latter's son Richard Tyler Twort.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Apr 1799
William Twort of Westerham, tanner, will dated 14 Mar 1799
To my son William Twort
My Messuages etc called Smokham [Smorkham?] and Eddington hill, Tonbridge and Speldhurst, now in occupations of my brother Richard Twort and John Boorman
To my wife Mary Twort
Unto my daughter Elizabeth Twort when 21
Sole executor, my said son William Twort.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Jun 1763
Thomas Foreman of Hunton, husbandman, will dated 16 Jun 1762
Unto my son Herbert Foreman … messuage land orchards etc near Coxheath in Hunton parish, now in the occupation of my son Thomas Foreman
Unto Mary Godden, daughter of John Godden late of the City of Rochester carrier deceased
Messuages etc in Hunton parish occupied by myself and Robert Startup …
Mary Turley my personal housekeeper
Witnesses: Richard Gammon; Anne Catt; Thomas Willard.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 dec 1789
Thomas Payne of Sandhurst, gentleman, will dated 29 Oct 1789
I Thomas Payne, formerly of Wittersham, late of Cranbrook, but now of Sandhurst, gentleman …
My grandson Thomas Edmett(?) yeoman of Wittersham
Thomas Sane(?)
My son James Payne
Thomas Boorman the elder, gentleman of Cranbrook
Thomas Boorman the younger, yeoman of Frittenden
John Boorman, son of said Thomas Boorman the elder of Cranbrook
William Boorman, son of said Thomas Boorman the elder of Cranbrook
Morres(?) Boorman, one of the other sons of said Thomas Boorman the elder of Cranbrook
Sarah Hayward, now wife of ______ Hayward, yeoman
Mary Diprose, now the wife of John Diprose, yeoman of Cranbrook
Thomas Gillham, yeoman of Smarden
Joseph Gillham, yeoman of Smarden
Ann Gillham, widow of Smarden
Jane Cresford spinster, daughter of Thomas Cresford, husbandman of Sandhurst
Thomas Fowle, gentleman of St Thomas Street Southwark Surrey
Joseph Fowle, gentleman of Sandhurst
John Burke, husbandman of Smarden
Witnesses: John Burt _ Richard P. Barnes _ H.N.Bishop.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Jan 1821
William Mills of Sandhurst, carpenter, will dated 15 May 1820
My youngest son Samuel Mills, sole executor
My daughters:
Martha, wife of Frederick Diggs, cordwainer of Cranbrook
Mary, wife of William Morris, carpemter of Cranbrook
Ann, wife of James Dunt(?), taylor of Cranbrook
My oldest son William Mills
Witnesses: Hn Kinraid _ S. H. Wooley _ Geo Standen.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Jun 1809
Harriot Maynard of Marden, spinster, will dated 15 Jul 1807
Executors: my cousins Richard Southon & Stephen Southon the younger, sons of Stephen Southon the elder yeoman of Marden
My mother Mary Maynard
Caroline Maynard, the natural daughter of my sister Charlotte Maynard
Unto my brother and sisters: John Maynard, Amelia George, Elizabeth Tucker, Sarah Chittenden, Mary Maynard, and the said Charlotte Maynard
My sister Martha Webb
Signed Harriott Maynard
Witnesses: Jas Walter _ R.White.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Nov 1806
John Fansett of Marden, yeoman, will dated 21 Jun 1806
Executors: William Hayes, yeoman of Marden & John Lefeaver, innkeeper of Marden
William Britcher and William Taylor, occupiers of my dwellings in Marden parish
My son Stephen Fansett
My daughters: Ann the wife of Matthew Hardes(?) & Mary the wife of John Collison
Mrs. Hooter Gapper of Marden
Messuages in Marden and Biddenden parishes
William Coltbrook, occupier
Witnesses: William Britcher _ William Taylor _ R.White
Codicil 21st June 1806: my son Stephen Fansett; my son in law Matthew Hardes;
signed John Fansett; witnesses same as Will.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Dec 1840
Mary Austen of Marden, widow, will dated 25 Feb 1834
My daughter Sarah Austen, executrix
William Austen, the illegitimate child of my said daughter Sarah Austen
My son Stephen Austen, executor
Witnesses: Elizabeth Ottaway of Staplehurst _ W.N.Ottaway of Staplehurst.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 Sep 1846
Jeremiah Fishenden of Horsmonden, carpenter, will dated 23 Feb 1831
Executors and trustees: my son John Fishenden & Thomas Burr, gatekeeper, both of Horsmonden
My wife Rebecca Fishenden
My daughters:
Elizabeth Hopperton, the wife of William Hopperton, farmer of Horsmonden
Rebecca Foreman, the wife of David Foreman, farmer of Horsmonden
Witnesses: W. Hugul (Hagul?), solicitor Cranbrook _ J. B. Tovell, Cranbrook.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Oct 1850
Sarah Austen of Marden, spinster, will dated 29 Jan 1849
All my real and personal estate to my brother Stephen Austen, executor
The Mark X of Sarah Austen
Witnesses: George Hinds, solicitor Goudhurst _ Thomas Tree, Marden.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Nov 1838
Sarah Gibbons of Marden, spinster, will dated 11 Aug 1838
My body to be directly buried in the church yard of Goudhurst
My first cousin Jemima, the wife of John Fishenden, farmer of Horsmonden
My organ, rings, watch, timepiece & silver plate unto Miss Ann West, the daughter of my friend Mr.Daniel West, timber merchant of Goudhurst
My cousin Sarah Austen, spinster of Marden
Executors & trustees: my two friends William Pain Beecham, my solicitor of Goudhurst, and Mr.Samuel Johnson, farmer of Goudhurst
what I may be entitled to under the will of my grandfather John Maynard deceased
Robert Tucker of Marden, who married my cousin Elizabeth Tucker
My sister Elizabeth Excell [Axcell]
Witnesses: Thos B Springett solicitor Hawkhurst _ Jn Upperton solicitor Hawkhurst.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Feb 1804
Herbert Foreman of Cranbrook, yeoman, will dated 12 Dec 1800
Mary wife of Stephen Bates, farmer of Cranbrook
My sister in law Elizabeth Foreman
John Tolhurst, son of John Tolhurst farmer of Milkhouse Street Cranbrook, when 21
Executors & trustees:
  William Harding peruke maker of Cranbrook
  Jospeh Dobell salesman of Cranbrook
  John Audreres(?) carpenter of Cranbrook
My nephews George Foreman, Thomas Foreman, Richard Foreman, William Foreman
The children [not named] of my said nephew George Foreman
Ann Hollingbey he wife of Thomas Hollingbey, husbandman of Staplehurst
Elizabeth Hitchcock, daughter of Hannah Hitchcock of Leeds, Kent
My daughter Susannah Foreman my messuages in Milkstreet Cranbrook, occupied by Gilbert Burton & those occupied by Samuel Austen & Samuel Couchman
Two dwellings in Hunton occupied by William Fulman(?) & the widow Dyer
Dwellings & gardens in Hunton occupied by William Winter & John Sanders
Two dwellings in West Farley occupied by George Startup & Joseph Sarjeant
Two dwellings in Hunton occupied by Elizabeth Foreman & Richard Foreman
To the poor of the parish of Cranbrook … & to put the poor children to school
Shop (now a shoemaker's shop) East end of a certain massuage occupied by John Clout of Biddenden & in the occupation of Peter Davis
For the poor old widows of Biddenden …
John Clout and Deborah his wife, the messuage in his occupation in Biddenden
All lands grounds ca. 40 acres near Forsten Green in parish of Biddenden, in my own occupation & those occupied by Thomas Bartholemew & William Roffe, Joan Paine & James Austen
Signed Herbt Foreman
Witnesses: Samuel Muddle(?) __ B. Taylor __ Stephen Swatland _ Cranbrook.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Nov 1806 and 19 Dec 1829
Isaac Ballard of Cranbrook, will dated 27 Mar 1797
To Sister Roger's children, Sister Tifford's children, Sister Adam's children, Brother Josh Ballard's and all natural children that are alive …
John Ballard when he comes of age
My house in New Bond Street
Mrs. Fanner
My house in Browns Building
My house at Whitstable to James Ballard
Executors: William Tifford of Union Street W.London & Isaac Ballard at the White Lyon at Cranbrook
Signed Isaac Ballard Senr
Witnesses: Samuel Reader Senr _ S. Reader _ Thos. Pile
Proved London 18th Nov 1806 on Oath of William Tilford (Titford?), the nephew of the deceased and one of the executors
Admin note 19th Dec 1829: William Tilford deceased died intestate & Isaac Ballard the nephew also died intestate, the other Execuotr died without proving his will; … granted to James Ballard one of the natural & lawful children of Jospeh Ballard deceased & as such one of the residuary legatees named
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Jun 1790
Sarah Twort of Horsmonden, will dated 7 Aug 1786
Sarah Twort, the wife of Richard Tyler Twort yeoman of Horsmonden, but living separate & apart from my husband
A certain Indenture of five parts bearing date the first day of May now last past made or expressed to be made between said Richard Tyler Twort of the 1st part, me the said Sarah Twort of the 2nd part,
Mary Knight my mother of the 3rd part, John Cole Esq. & Joseph Tompsett shopkeeper of the 4th part,
Benjamin Olive yeoman of the 5th part that the said Richard Tyler Twort & I the said Sarah Twort had agreed henceforth to live separate … that notwithstanding the marriage … it should be lawful for me from henceforth to live separate from the said Richard Tyler Twort in such manner as if I were single and that the said Mary Knight my mother should stand possessed of the sum of 500 pounds being the remainder of a legacy of 600 pounds given to me by my father's will & the interest in part thereof in trust …
to join with me in lobying in the court of Common Pleas at Westminster …
Messauges in the parishes of Cranbrook & Goudhurst given to me by my said father
Unto my mother Mary Knight, whom I appoint sole executrix, …
Signed Sarah Twort
Witnesses: John Cole _ Barbara Cole _ Thomas Tanner
Proved London 13th June 1790 on Oath of Mary Knight, widow, the mother of the deceased;
Richard Tyler Twort the lawful husband of the deceased first consenting.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Apr 1805
Jonathan Tandy of Bromley, yeoman, will dated 10 May 1804
Wife Jennett Lawson Tandy
Friend Mr William Roberts of Bromley, surgeon, executor
Friend Benjamin Collins of Bromley, yeoman, executor
Cousin Thomas Sutton, now residing with me
Servant Elizabeth Vallence
sister Mary Walker
Brother in law John Walker
niece Mary Ragg wife of James Ragg of Leatherhead
Witnesses Mary Holding - Edward Latter - Joseph Alexander.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 May 1857
James Twort, Innholder of Wrotham, will dated 8 Jul 1856
I bequeath the sum of 200 pounds due to me from Messrs Newnham Newnham & Cur?oo and served by their promissary note
also the sum of 100 pounds due to me from Mr Steoman of Tunbridge Wells served by his promissary note
and a deposit of deeds relating to property in Lewes in the County of Sussex
and also the sum of 100 pounds due to me from Mr Shaw of the Cross Keys Inn Tunbridge Wells & for which I hold his promissary note
unto my wife Elizabeth Twort and my brother William Twort upon trust … to invest the same …
and to pay the interest therefrom during the several minorites of my children William Henry, Sarah and Elizabeth Hannah Twort
unto my Wife for her own use and upon attaining the age of 21 by each of my children, to pay such child a proportionate part
All the rest remainder … of my estate unto my said wife absolutely
I hereby nominate and appoint my said wife Elizabeth Twort and my brother William Twort executors
Witnesses: George Aundwell, Southboro _ Walter Sprolt(?), Tunbridge Wells Solicitor.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Oct 1850
Mary Twort of Tonbridge Wells, spinster, late of 7 Dorset Gardens, Brighton, Sussex, will dated 4 Jun 1849
Give all that messauge or tenement being no.22 Lennox Street Brighton with the garden ground and appurtenances
unto my brother John Twort & Edward Douch, builder of Tonbridge Wells [as executors and trustees]
upon trust for such of my brothers & sisters: Sophia Twort, John Twort, Phoebe Twort, Sarah Twort, William Twort & Louisa Twort that shall be living upon my decease to be equally divided
or if dead to their issue, but such issue(s) shall only between them take or share that which their parent would have received (per stirpes not per capita)
and any of my sisters or brothers shall have the option of purchasing the said messuage in Brighton …
Witnesses: Thomas F. Walker Sol r Tonbridge Wells _ Alfred Y. Reeve his clerk
Probate to John Twort, the brother and surviving executor.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Apr 1850
Richard Twort of Smorkham Farm, Tonbridge, farmer, will dated 25 Sep 1849
Wife Mary
Sons William and Joseph, executors and trustees
Children William, Henry, John, George, Sarah, Joseph and James Twort
Witnesses: Walter Sprott(Sproll/Sprolt/Spratt?) _ James Sprott(?) - both Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Feb 1758
Thomas Twort of Westerham, tanner, nuncupative will dated 17 Dec 1757
Appeared personally John Birsty surgeon, Grace Howlett widow & Thomas Box tanner, all of the parish of Westram [sic], Kent, who made Oath as follows:
That Thomas Twort tanner of Westram, being ill ... having an intention to make his will nuncupative or by word of mouth did on the 17th day of December last past nuncupate and declare as follows
"After my debts are discharged, I give all I am possessd of entirely to my wife"
And he the said Thomas Twort desired these deponents to take notice that such was his will, he then used words to that effect and these deponents further say that the said Thomas Twort was during all and singular the premisses of sound and disposing mind memory and understanding and that the said deceased died of distemper on or about the 25th Dec last.
Signed: John Birsty, the mark of said Grace Howlett, Thomas Box - sworn to the truth before Geo. Lewis
Adminstration of the will of Thomas Twort late of Westerham granted 1st Feb 1758 to Sarah Twort widow the relict & universal legatee named in the said will, Henry Twort the natural & lawful father of the deceased first consenting - no executor named in the said will.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Mar 1850
Thomas Twort of Hayes, near Bromley, farmer, will dated 27 Jan 1849
Unto my wife Elizabeth Twort all my household goods furniture wearing appareil books plate pictures china horses cows carts farming stock and all other cattle crops … money … all and every other my estate … for her own use and benefit during her life and at her death
then unto my son Henry Twort for his sole use and benefit
I hereby nominate and appoint my said wife an son Henrt Twort executors
Witnesses: J.W. Angas (Angus?) _ Richard Vidler.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Oct 1820
Mary Lambert of Horsmonden, widow, will dated 20 Jan 1809
Joint Executors: my brother Thomas Lambert & Charles Willis, both gentlemen of Cranbrook
Son Mallion Lambert
Daughter Frances, wife of Richard Baker
Son John Lambert … if the said John Lambert shall return to this Kingdom
Witnesses: William Funnell __ William Masters
Admon granted to Mallion Lambert the son & Frances Baker wife of Richard Baker named in the will.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 14 Aug 1846, 18 Jan 1851
Stephen Southon of Lympne, yeoman, will dated 13 Jun 1844
Executors: my brother in law Thomas Manwaring, farmer of Horsmonden & Thomas William Manwaring, farmer of Goudhurst & to whom I give 10 pounds each
Unto my son Stephen Southon, all messuage lands etc in the parishes of Panbury (Penbury?) & Capel, one of them called Stone Court & of ca. 130 acres, now in the occupation or tenure of Benjamin Parks
Unto my grandsons:
Stephen Southon, Henry Southon, Thomas Southon, Caleb Southon, John Southon and Gabriel Southon, the 6 sons of my late deceased son Henry, in equal shares all that freehold messuage lands of ca. 8 acres in the parish of Marden, now in the occupation or tenure of Francis Burton
Unto my daughter Sarah Chambers, an annuity of 50 pounds
unto my grandaughter Eliza Chambers (daughter of my said daughter Sarah Chambers) a legacy of 500 pounds
Unto my grandsons Stephen Southon & Frederick Southon, sons of my said son Stephen Southon, & if dying before me under the age of 21, then …
Witnesses: Thomas B???? farmer Lympne _ Thomas Hills farmer Lympne
Codicil 2nd December 1844
Stephen Southon late of Lympne, now of Horsmonden …
Unto my grandchildren : Stephen Southon, Henry Southon, Thomas Southon, Caleb Southon, John Southon, Gabriel Southon & Mary Southon (the 7 children of my late deceased son Henry), in equal shares
Unto my son Stephen Southon & my grandson, Stephen Southon, son of my said deceased son Henry …
Witnesses: George Hinds Sol r Goudhurst _ John Crouch Horsmonden
Probate 1846 to Thomas Manwaring, Thomas William Manwaring having renounced
Admin note: 3rd Oct _ on the 18th January 1851 _ wills & codicils of Stephen Southon farmer late of Lympne then of Horsmonden _ Stephen Southon _ Thomas Wiliam Manwaring _ Stephen & Frederick Southon _ Sarah Southon _ March 1847.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury inventories PRC 27/11/18, Probate 16 Sep 1643
Vincent Saffery of Hearnhill, will dated 8 Jul 1642
Daughters Sarah and Elizabeth <21
Wife Elizabeth
Sakar Golfe, executor
Witnesses Jeffery Pordage, Jervais Heeler, Joseph Heeler.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Inventories PRC 27/11/71, Probate 6 Apr 1644
Thomas Barling of Egerton, yeoman, will dated 29 Nov 1643
Son Steven <21
Daughters Mary and Elizabeth <21
Wife Martha
Occupier Thomas Hayden
Brother John
Witnesses James Newenden, James Nash.
Source: Mike Cozens, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 92 f.70, Probate 8 Jan 1745
George Clarke of Brabourne, will dated 6 Jul 1741
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses Hercules Hills, Mary Hammond, George Hammond.
Source: Mike Cozens, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 82 f.131, Probate 16 Jun 1713
Jeffrey Munk of Appledore, will dated 13 Sep 1712
Brother William £120
Brother George £180
Brother John, executor.
Source: Mike Cozens, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 102 f.270, Probate 17 Aug 1793
Thomas Paine of Tenterden, grazier, will dated 20 Mar 1792
Eldest son Thomas, executor
Sons George, Charles and William
Daughter Charlotte
Wife Mary
Brother in law Samuel Pix, executor
Nephew in law George Pike, executor
Witnesses Elizabeth Finch, Henry Daw, William Finch.
Source: Helen Plowes, Probate 6 May 1812
Samuel Bishopp of Kingsnorth, farmer, will dated 3 Feb 1812
Wife ANNE
Execs and guardians of chn
Edward Barton of Kingsnorth Farmer
John Swaffer of Gt Chart Farmer
Thomas Barton of Warehorne Farmer
John Barton of Kingsnorth son of Edward
Lands in Kingsnorth in occ of self and brother JOHN BISHOPP
Witnesses N GODDEN Carpenter - Jas LESTER Attorney Ashford - Rbt JACOB his clerk.
Source: Helen Plowes, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Oct 1790
Katherine Bishopp of Great Chart, widow of Thomas, will dated 12 May 1790
Henry Wood and Edward Barton of Kingsnorth, executors
My free hold messuage and tenements- in GT CHART- I purchased of JOHN BONN??D to be occupied by 4 chn, sons THOMAS and BARTON BISHOPP and daughters SARAH and KATHERINE BISHOPP until youngest son BARTON shall be 21
Witnesses MATTHEW SMELT - JAMES BRIGGS - DAN HOCKLEY.
Source: Helen Plowes, Probate 6 Feb 1754
Thomas Bishopp the elder of Chilmanton House, Great Chart, yeoman, will dated 12 Jan 1744
Sons John and Thomas, executors
Sons William, Richard, Henry, Samuel, Robert and Stephen
Daughter Mary Bishopp
Witnesses Martha Whitfold - Thomas Pemble? - Joan Whitfold.
Source: Helen Plowes, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jul 1857
Archibald Stoakes of Packmanstone Manor, Newchurch, farmer and grazier, widower, will dated 24 Aug 1854
Daughter Sophy Ann, wife of John Jones, executrix
Rev. Edwin Birou? of Hythe and Thomas Mount of Saltwood, farmer and grazier, executors
Sons Thomas, Archibald, Edward and John Taylor, all deceased
Daughter Marianne, deceased
Property and land in Ore Hastings and other bequests to brother REDMAN STOAKES
Lands in Romney Marsh (Lympne) to trustees
Manor or reputed manor of Camberstour? with 48 acres purchased from EDWARD GODFREY now in possession of JOHN PREBBLE and other lands to daughter SOPHY ANN and heirs
Bequests to sister ANN TAYLOR
Carpenter's and wheelwright's workshop to WILLIAM STOAKES nephew (son of brother William deceased)
Witnesses EDWARD WATTS SOLIC'R OF HYTHE - M.I. SMITH his clerk.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/277, Probate 24 May 1715
Joane Hodsoll of Plaxtol, Wrotham, widow, will dated 15 Jan 1711/2
To be buried at Ightham
Servant Rachell Stone 20s
Kinswoman Mary wife of Adam French of Sevenoaks, labourer - executrix
lease of property called Sheet Garden, purchased from Thomas Stanley, late of Plaxtol, gent.
Witnesses Robert Baldwin, Hugh Wood, Hen. Maddox.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/29, Probate 18 Mar 1725/6
Elizabeth Hodsoll of St Mary Cray, widow of Edmund, gent., will dated 22 Nov 1723
Being aged and weak and infirm
Daughter Helena Hodsoll of St Mary Cray, spinster
Daughter Mary wife of Edward Holt of Downe, gent.
Elizabeth Hodsoll of St Mary Cray, spinster
Jane wife of Samuel Atwood of Ash next Ridley, clerke
Granddaughter Elizabeth Holt an infant
Servants Richard Knight and Elizabeth Kettle
Daniell Kettle of Ash, husbandman and his wife Charity
Witnesses Elizabeth Kettle, Elizabeth Carpenter, Will. Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/223, Probate 17 Jul 1702
Edmund Hodsoll of Riverhead, Sevenoaks, chirurgeon, will dated 8 Feb 1699/1700
John Butcher late of Wadhurst, yeoman deceased (will of)
Thomas Courthope of Wadhurst, butcher
Wife Susane, executrix
Son Thomas
Brother in law Thomas Reeve of Whithiham, Sussex, gent.
Witnesses Robert Staple, John Reeve, William Olliver, Thomas Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/145, Probate 10 Jul 1676
Elizabeth Hodsoll of Stansted, widow of William of South Ash, gent., will dated 6 Apr 1671
To be interred in the North Aisle of Ash Church near husband
Daughters Ellen, Ann, Susan and Margaret Hodsoll - £50 each within 6 months
Daughter Susan now wife of Richard Wooden, yeoman of Ash
Youngest son William - £10
Niece Ann daughter of my brother Richard Greatwick - £10
Son in law Mr John Gossage of Plumstead 40s
Brother Richard Greatwick
Sisters Tesla Challener and Jane Burtenchar 10s each
Friends Mr Edward Masteirs? 10s, Reginald Peckham Esq., Mr Thomas Morris, Rector of Ash
Son Edmund, executor
Witnesses Thomas Morris, Frances Collinnell, George Hills.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/106, Probate 19 Apr 1665
Thomas Hadsall of Ightham, shearman, will dated 26 Mar 1665
Brothers Maundy £5, Francis £10, John <21 £10, Maxfield <21 £10
Kinsman Henry Hodsoll of Soan Street, Seale £5
Thomas Baldwin of Horsnayles Crouch, Wrotham, fuller £5
Two children <21 of Henry Muncking, my brother in law £5
Brothers William and Henry Hodsoll, executors, residue
Witnesses Stephen Summers, Tho. Knight jun.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/265, Probate 17 Dec 1712
Maxfield Hodsoll of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 10 Aug 1710
Eldest daughter Jane wife of David Polley of Wilmington 10s
Daughter Mary wife of Phillip Fuller of Frindsbury £40
Daughter Hannah wife of William Wimble of Chatham 10s
Ref marriage contract, his wife's father John Gransden of East Malling
Wife Mary £8 per annum and furniture
Son Maxfield, executor, residue and all real estate
Witnesses Daniel Newman, Sarah Johnson, Geor. Tomlyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/229, Probate 27 Nov 1706
Elizabeth Hutchins of St Mary Cray, widow of Henry, will dated 30 Jul 1698
Nephew Thomas Carrier who now lives with me, executor
Neice Margaret Carrier who now lives with me
Witnesses Edmund Hodsoll, Elizabeth Hodsoll, John Hodsoll.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/275, Probate 2 Sep 1714
Mary Hammond of Brasted, widow, will dated 12 Jul 1714
Edmund, John, William, Ann, Mary, Elizabeth and Susan, children of my brother Richard Gasson, dec'd
John, Henry, Mary, Sarah and Elizabeth, children of my sister Sarah late wife of Thomas Tapsell
Sister Elizabeth wife of William Brittaine
Thomsin Gasson daughter of my brother Thomas
Mary Gasson daughter of my brother Thomas
Brothers John Gasson, Thomas Gasson, executors
Witnesses Jane Martin, Mary Seaman, Edw. Seaman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/50, Probate 4 Jun 1737
William Hammond of Riverhead, Sevenoaks, innholder, will dated 30 Dec 1734
Sons William <21, George
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Daughter Elizabeth
Sister Elizabeth wife of John Sampson
Witnesses John Nash, John Jaquess, Nath.? Pearston.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/58, Probate 31 Jul 1740
Elizabeth Hammond of Riverhead, Sevenoaks, widow, will dated 14 Oct 1738
Daughter Elizabeth, executrix
Son George <21
John Nash of Riverhead, malster, Guardian to son George
William Blundell of Sevenoaks, shopkeeper, Guardian to son George
Witnesses John ...., John Neale, Nath? Pearston.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/230, Probate 14 Jan 1706/7
Edward Hills of Cockerist, Shoreham, yeoman, will dated 18 Jan 1705/6
Nephew David Hills, son of my brother David, executor
Friend and kinsman Edmund Hodsoll of St Mary Cray, gent., overseer 50s
Sister Anne Day and her 3 sons £10 each
Sister Jane Mace and her 3 sons £10 each and goods
Kinsman John Round the younger of Cockerist, yeoman, deceased
His widow Anne Round
Brothers David and Robert
Half sisters Elizabeth Marten and Rachell Chilmaid
Witnesses Anne Round, Edward Helles, John Hodsoll
1st Codicil dated 13 Aug 1706
Edward Mace son of sister Jane
Witnesses Edm. Hodsoll, John Hodsoll, Mary Hodsoll
2nd Codicil dated 16 Sep 1706
5 children of my said cosen Ann Round widow
3rd Codicil dated 13 Nov 1706.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/51, Probate 1 Jul 1737
Margaret Head of Brasted, widow, will dated 17 Jan 1736/7
Sons John, Edward and Robert
Daughters Elizabeth and Sarah
Daughter Mary wife of Robert Wigzell, executors.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/54, Probate 17 Jul 1737
John Hoan of Meopham, husbandman, will dated 2 Dec 1734
Wife Mary, executrix
Son John, executor
Daughter Denniss Joan
Daughter mary wife of Henry Lane of Meopham
Witnesses William Troward, Richard Harrod, Tho. Dolben.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/56, Probate 25 Apr 1740
John Hawes of Sundrish, yeoman, will dated 16 Jan 1739/40
Sons John (executor), Samuel, Thomas
Daughters Elizabeth, Jane and Edith
Wife Jane
Witnesses William Jennings, Richard Ingrams, Nath? Pearston.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/279, Probate 18 Jul 1717
George Hubble of Wrotham, bricklayer, will dated 17 Apr 1717
Wife Elizabeth
Occupier Thomas Hayward at Plaxtol
Sons Mordecay, Robert and George
Occupier Thomas Larkin at Spoke House, Clagetts Crosse, Wrotham
Daughter Esther Hubble
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Wigzell of Stansted, husbandman
Witnesses Ann Miller, Mary Wells, Thomas Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/36, Probate 27 Feb 1729/30
Thomas Harman of Gillingham, yeoman, will dated 3 Jul 1714
Occupier John Snoath, mariner, of messuage and smith's forge at Gillingham
Occupier Richard Haford near Blacksole Pond, Gillingham
Occupier William Nightingale near Grange Orchard, Gillingham
Occupier Mr Robins at East Lane, Maidstone
Wife Mary, executrix
Daughters Jane, Elizabeth and Mary Harman
Son Robert
Witnesses William Valance, Stephen Elve, Rich. Sheafe
Probate to Elizabeth Harman, daughter (Admin + will).
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/44, Probate 15 Mar 1734/5
Thomas Hipwell of Gillingham, cook on HM Ship 'Princess Royall', will dated 12 Nov 1729
Kinsman Thomas Hipwell of Deptford, cordwainer
Wife Susannah, executrix
Witnesses Rd. Mullins, Stephen Duer.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/45, Probate 20 Mar 1734/5
William Hunt of Shoreham, will dated 25 Feb 1734/5
Father William, executor
Mother Ann
Property in Milton next Gravesend occupied by George Morchal? and Widow Glanvall
Michael, Mary and Ann Powsey, children of my sister Margaret Powsey
William and Mary Insell, children of my sister Anne Insell
Anthony, Anne and Mary Forthigill, children of my sister Frances Forthigill
Witnesses Robert Tyrrill, Elizabeth Lake, John Macey.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/48, Probate 6 Nov 1736
Thomas Henneker of East Malling, bachellor, nuncupative will dated 10 Oct 1736
made at house of William Warren, he died same day
Aunt Frances Warren wife of William
Thomas Warren £5
Mary Hawkes, residue
Brother 1s
Witnesses Frances Warren, Lewis Sonnes, John Hawkes.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/49, Probate 15 Jan 1736/7
Mary Hadlow of Northfleet, widow, died 6th (Jan?), will dated 20 Nov
Daughter Mary Hadlow, executrix
Witnesses John Turner, Samuel Cooke, Edward Smallman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Apr 1801
William Claringbull of Sandwich, basket maker, will dated 19 Feb 1799
Wife Catharine, executrix
Son William <21
Property in Sandwich and Minster
John Gent of Sandwich, executor
Witnesses Will'm Castle - Mary Enston - Jno Enston.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Jan 1825
James Neales of Market Place, Dover, druggist, will dated 9 Sep 1816
Wife Mary Clare Neales, executrix
Friend Henry Morris of Dover, gentleman, executor
Son William of Dover, druggist, executor
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Captain John Smith
Daughter Mary Ann Neales
Son James Stable Neales
Daughters Sarah and Clare Neales
Witnesses J Eastes servant to Mr Neales - John Shipdem sol'r Dover - A O Hendrey his clerk.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/103, Probate 30 Oct 1697
Robert Gilpin of Orpington, yeoman, will dated 23 May 1696
Wife Jane, executrix
Occupier Cousin John Godden at Croydon, Surrey
Eldest daughter Anne wife of John Strucke, gent. and her son John
Brother Thomas at Croydon
Daughter Martha Gilpin <21
Witnesses Edm. Hodsoll, Samuel Wright, Joseph Money, James White.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/106, Probate 26 Apr 1699
Andrew Garland of Sundrich, shoemaker, will dated 7 Feb 1698/9
Occupier John Harman of Sundrich
Wife Mary
Sons William and Edmund
Daughters Elizabeth and Jane Garland
Daughter Lidia Johnson
Sisters Mary Otty and Mercy Stoneham
Witnesses Edward Tenison, Thomas Mandy, William Hemsley.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/107, Probate 16 Apr 1700
Thomas Godden of Basted, Wrotham, tanner, will dated 26 Apr 1699
Wife Hannah
Daughters Dorothy, Mary, Elizabeth, Frances, Hannah and Susanna
Sons James <21 and Thomas <21
property in Offham and Ryarsh
Witnesses Thomas Rolfe, Thomas Godden, Frances Stevens.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/108, Probate 6 Jun 1701
Alexander Goldsmith of Penshurst, weaver, will dated 26 Jan 1698
Eldest daughter Joane wife of Nicholas Tooth of Speldhurst, husbandman
Edward, Elizabeth, Sarah, Mary Tooth children of my daughter Joane
Daughter Elizabeth wife of John Goldsmith of Penshurst, yeoman
Elizabeth, Sarah, Jane and Edward Goldsmith children of my daughter Elizabeth
Daughter Sarah widow of William Children and her daughter Elizabeth
Sarah Kenard daughter of Samson Kenard deceased
Son Edward, executor
Witnesses Stephen Arnold, John Townsend, John Snell, Elizabeth Arnold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/109, Probate 19 Mar 1701/2
Henry Golding of Gillingham, labourer, will dated 27 Feb 1701/2
Brothers Francis and Robert
Sister Ann wife of William Kemsell
Sister Sarah wife of James Brockwell
Wife Susanna, executrix
Witnesses Elizabeth Finney, Will. Harrison, Edward Millbourne.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/110, Probate 9 May 1705
Thomas Gilpin the elder of Sevenoaks, gent., will dated 13 Nov 1704
Nephew William Jackson the younger son of my sister Ann
George and Ann, children of my sister Martha Starte
Wife Hannah
Son Thomas <21
Kinsman Thomas Godden of Croydon, Surrey, gent., executor
Witnesses Margarett Streatfeild, Elizabeth French, Tho. Streatfeild.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/111, Admon + will 20 Oct 1705 to son Thomas of Chatham
Thomas Green, mar. gunner of HM Fort at Gillingham, will dated 20 Sep 1705
Inventory of goods in house of Matthew Lewis
Son Thomas
Daughter Anna wife of Matthew Lewis
Granddaughter Mary Hunt <16
Witnesses Joseph Avery, G. Anderson.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/115, Probate 6 Aug 1708 to John Godden
Hannah Godden of Basted, Wrotham, widow, will dated 7 May 1708
Daughter Dorothy wife of John Danes of Bradborne, Sevenoaks, miller
Mary, Hannah, John and James Danes, my grandchildren
Daughters Elizabeth, Frances and Susannah Godden
Son James <21, executor
Cousin William Furner of Wrotham, yeoman, Guardian and overseer
Witnesses Robert Baldwin, John Godden, Nicholas Derton?, William Tomlyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/116, Probate 22 Nov 1708
John Green of Farningham, cordwainer, will dated 17 Oct 1708
Jacob Pope the younger of Horton Kirby, carpenter
William Pope, brother of Jacob
Alice wife of John Lane of Horton Kirby, wheelwright, sister of Jacob Pope
Mary Pope sister of Jacob
Mary wif eof John Linton of Sutton at Hone, husbandman and their son Thomas
Brothers Michael and Edmund
Sister Ann
Nephew John Green <21, son of my brother Thomas
Elizabeth wife of George Cumber, daughter of John Linton
Apprentice Thomas Atkinson
Friend Walter Loveden of Farningham
Friend John Moyce the elder of Farningham, overseer
Brother Thomas, executor
Witnesses Richard Elgar, Thomas Bradshaw, Jane Reynold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/117, Probate 10 Jun 1710
Sarah Gill of Bourne Street, Bexley, widow, will dated 20 Mar Anne 7
Friend and neighbour William Fitchett, cordwainer, executor
Witnesses John Chester, Richard Kingsland, J. Smith.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/118, Probate 8 Nov 1710
Jane Gilpin of Orpington, widow, will dated 18 Aug 1710
Son in law Mr John Strauck/Struuck?
Daughter Anne Strauck? and her children Robert and Gertrude
Friend Mr Littlegroome Kitley, overseer
Brother in law George Start, overseer
Grandson John Strauck, executor
Witnesses Littlegroome Kickley, John Chapman, Edm. Hodsoll.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/120, Probate 22 Mar 1710/1
James Godden of Basted, Wrotham, farmer, will dated 13 Feb 1710/1
William Furner of Wrotham, yeoman
Occupier George Broad at Offham and Ryarsh
Occupiers Robert Ashenden, Widow Beake, Widow Eastland at Plaxtoll
Sister Dorothy wife of John Danes of Sevenoaks, miller
James Danes my godson and nephew <21
Sister Elizabeth wife of George Carter of Plaxtoll, blacksmith
Sister Frances wife of Thomas Wyborne of Wrotham, husbandman
Sister Susanna Godden < 21
Thomas son of John Godden of Wrotham, cordwainer
Rachell Baldwin, Jane Furner, Elizabeth Furner
Witnesses George Hubbel?, Richard Oliver, Francis Baldwin, William Tomlyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/125, Probate 6 Jun 1715
Thomas Green of Gillingham, Gunner, will dated 6 Apr 1715
Sister Ann (executrix) wife of Matthew Lewis of Gillingham, blacksmith
Thomas and Ann Lewis, children of Matthew
Mary Hunt daughter of Abraham Hunt, butcher
Witnesses Francis Freeman Clk, Leli? Devent, Eli. Aeworth?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/127, Probate 14 Apr 1716
William Gostling of East Malling, tallow chandler, will dated 2 Jan 1715
Son Francis, executor
Children Isaac, Francis, Anne, Sarah, Bridgett, Dorothy, Mary and William
Witnesses John Allchin, Francis Cheesman, Thos. Tomlyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/143, Probate 4 Nov 1729
John Goldsmith of Penshurst, yeoman, will dated 14 Apr 1726
Son Edward, executor
Wife Elizabeth
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Waite of Lye, Kent, yeoman
Daughters Ann and Hannah Goldsmith
Witnesses Humphrey Burrows, Thomas Larkin, John Wells Luck.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/147, Probate 3 Nov 1733
Mary Goldsmith of Penshurst, widow, will dated 21 Aug 1733
Daughters Sarah, mary and Elizabeth, executrixes
Witnesses William Round, Elizabeth Ebs, William Farley.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/153, Probate 13 Dec 1738
Thomas Goldsmith of Orpington, carpenter, died Sep. 1734, will dated 15 Jul 1733
Father John of Orpington, carpenter, executor
Occupier James Campion, Thomas Savage
Witnesses Elizabeth May, Jn? Wells, Richard May.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/161, Probate 10 Mar 1743/4
William Gamman of Wrotham, yeoman, died 26 Oct, will dated 23 Oct 1743
daughter Jane Gamman
Sons Austen and William <21
Occupier John Cock lately Greenwood at Brenchley, purchased of John Gibbons
Occupier John Tomlyn at Wrotham
Occupiers Benjamin Jarriot, Daniel Burgis, Cox, William Waters, John Wakeman, Lenham and Mires
Occupiers Richard Oliver, William Austen, Reuben Hodsoll, Edward Hodges at Wrotham Town
Occupiers Richard Fullijames, John Terry and Allen
Occupiers William Hodges, Widow Godden and Oliver at Plaxtol
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Sister Mary Gamman, executrix
Witnesses Elizabeth Hodges, John Tomlyn, Edward Hodges.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/170, Probate 19 Oct 1752
John Gisling of Sevenoaks, butcher, will dated 29 Apr 1751
Daughter Sarah Hunt, widow
Son in law John Feldwick
Grandson Edward Gisling <21
Son John, executor
Thomas Cowlard
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Cripps
Daughter Alice wife of Richard Harvey
Daughter Hannah Gisling
Daughter Jane wife of William Covell
Richard Harvey, executor
Witnesses Nicholas Chapman, William Covell, Thomas Horton.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/174, Probate 7 Mar 1763
William Green late of Shoreham, now of Orpington, will dated 31 Dec 1762
Daughter Sarah Laban
Son William, executor
Grandchildren William and Mary Green, overseers
Witnesses Thomas Taylor, Anthony Burton, Ann Egley.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/180, Probate 6 Aug 1767
Francis Gostling of East Malling, collarmaker, will dated 14 Mar 1767
Daughter Ann Gostling
Son John, executor
Witnesses Mary Terry, John Allen, William Russell.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/185, Probate 22 Apr 1778
Walter Gooding of Wrotham, husbandman, will dated 1 Jan 1768
Daughter Mary wife of Richard Newman
Daughter Sarah wife of Christopher Clark of Gravesend
Son in law John Stone of Wrotham, executor
Witnesses Isaac Tomlin, William Brann, Thomas Oliver.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/187, Probate 8 Aug 1780
John Green of East Malling, wheelwright, will dated 17 Jun 1779
Eldest son John
Sons James and George
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Richard Knowles, William Aer?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/190, Probate 30 Jul 1790
Ann Gosling of East Malling, spinster, will dated 1 Jul 1790
Occupiers William Middleton, Tapsfield, Thomas Hawley, Mary Nokes and Frances Rogers
Cousin John Gosling Middleton, executor, son of William Middleton of East Malling, collarmaker
Uncle William Gosling
George Blunden the elder of East Malling, executor
Witnesses Willm Baker, Tho. Goodhew, Jas Selby.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/7/191, Probate 1 Feb 1796
John Giles of East Malling, yeoman, will dated 24 May 1794
Daughter Deborah wife of Robert Gauthern of Wateringbury, yeoman
Robert Brookes of East Malling, paper maker
Robert Kemsley of East Malling, husbandman, with whom I live.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/3, Probate Jan 1615/6
William Hadlow of Ightham, husbandman, will dated 14 Sep 1609
To be buried at Seal
Audorye wife of George Multon of Ightham, executrix
John Porter of Chart in Seal
Occupier ...? Summers at Seal
Robart Multon son of George and Auderye
Witnesses Henry Gayliard, Luke? Satprine?, Elizabeth Packham.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/8, Probate Jun 1617
Dorothie Huggens of Ide Hill, Sundrish, will dated 21 Apr 1617
Godchild Jeremy Parker
Brothers and sisters unnamed
Aunt Bother and Aunt Atkinson
Joane and Bridgett Parker my sister's daughters
Brother John Huggens, executor
Witnesses ...? Collier, Mary Peake wife of John Peake.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/20, Probate Jan 1624/5
Thomas Holmes of Sevenoaks, gent., will dated 9 Sep 1624
Sons Richard, John, Thomas, George and Edward
Daughters Alce and Sara Holmes
Wife Ann, executrix
Daughter Frances wife of Richard Rogers and her children Elizabeth and Thomas
Friend Mr Turner to preach at burial
Mr Thomas Pett, gent.
Richard Fleatcher/Flectryer? of Sevenoaks, yeoman
Friend Matthewe Wasbone? of Penshurst, overseer
Friend Richard Besbeeche, overseer
Witnesses Thomas Pett, Richard Besbeech, Susan Roberts.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/27, Probate 19 Jun 1626
Thomas Hadlow of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 18 Mar 1625/6
Sons Reginald, Robert and Nicholas
Youngest daughter Frances Hadlow
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Croftes
Daughter Anne wife of Henry Tapffeild
2 children of my son William, deceased
3 children of my daughter Johanne Hadlow
John Pickerell of Wrotham, yeoman, executor
Friends William Durrant and Alexander Chummly?, overseers.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/40, Probate Dec 1629 to Frances Walter als Hunt, relict
David Hunt of East Malling, husbandman, nuncupative will dated 29 Nov 1628
Joane Hawkins, widow
Wife Frances
Ann wife of John Goulding of Town Malling, malster
Thomas Watts of East Malling, weaver
John Burges, Samuel Burges, Joan Watts.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/41, Probate Jan 1630/1
Richard Harmwood of St Mary Cray, faggott bynder, will dated 18 Jun 1628
Sons John and Symon
Daughter Bridget Edwards
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Friend John Collen of Pauls Cray, overseer.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/71, Probate Nov 1638
Joane Hadlow of Ightham, widow, will dated 9 May 1631
Daughters Elizabeth, Ann, Margaret and Adowrie (Audrie in probate), executrixes
Sons John and William
Witnesses John Jeffer, Richard Chewlrige?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/83, Probate May 1641
Richard Hills of Sevenoaks, yeoman, will dated 13 Feb 1638
Sons Francis, Thomas and John (executor)
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Ralph Hartwell
Daughter Alice wife of Thomas Woodgate
Daughters Anne and Dorothy
Thomas son of Ralph Hartwell
Elizabeth daughter of Ralph Hartwell
Anne daughter of Thomas Woodgate
Jane daughter of John Burton, my son in law, deceased
Mary wife of my son Thomas
Wife Anne
Robert Wearye of Otford, my brother in law, overseer
William Rogers, Robert Hills of Shoreham, overseers
Witnesses Willm Moore, Abraham Tomlin.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/91, Probate Jan 1644
Margaret Hollamby of Chiddingstone, widow, will dated 7 Jan 1643/4
Children of my son Thomas Long, deceased
Children of my son in law Thomas Long now living
Daughter Elizabeth wife of John Hollambie
Mr John Meredith
Son John Hollamby, executor
Brothers John and Richard Fletcher, overseers
Witnesses George Hills, Thomas Huggen.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/98, Probate 16 Jun 1662
Abedingo Hills of Shipborne, yeoman, will dated 11 Mar 1661
Daughter Mary <20
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Charles Parker and her children
Daughter Joan
Two children of my daughter Benett
Younger son Joseph
Occupier Thomas Dowle at Shoreham
Walter Collings
Son John, executor
Wife Anne
Witnesses John Stileman, Will. Sanders, William Bayman, Tho. Knight Jun.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/104, Probate 2 Mar 1664
William Hadlow of Eynesford, husbandman, will dated 7 Feb 1664
Occupiers Hugh Lash, William Lightfoot at Crockenhills, Eynesford
Wife Jane, executrix
Son Henry
James Jemmett the younger of St Mary Cray, butcher
William Natt of Pauls Cray, malster, son of John Natt of Pauls Cray, malster
Uncle Henry Everist, overseer
Witnesses Sam. Palmer, William Fisher, Henry Everist.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/105, Probate 17 Apr 1664
William Holmden of Brasted, weaver, will dated 7 Apr 1657
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Son John
Daughters Anne and Elizabeth Holmden
Witnesses William Blackman, R.. Blackman, Ma. Blackman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/108, Probate 15 Sep 1666
Parnell Hunt of Sevenoaks, widow, will dated 30 Jul 1666
Kinswoman Joan Hope, executrix
Henry Sewers/Dewers?
John, James and Thomas Hope sons of Joan
Penelops Hope daughter of Joan
Parnell wife of Richard Ayle
Sarah wife of Foll Everest of Chepsted?
Brother Thomas Whitehead
Joane daughter of Thomas Whitehead
Thomas and William sons of Thomas Whitehead
Mary Parnell Elizabeth and Dorothy daughters of my brother Thomas
John Thomas Ann and Grace children of John Haynes of Black Hall
Margaret Raines and her children James, Joan and Ann Raines
Ann wife of John Haynes
Dame Margaret Boswell
Friend Godhelp Couper, overseer
Friend Edmund Weston of Sevenoaks, overseer
Witnesses Margaret Boswell, Anthonie Fuller, Edm. Weston.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/110, Probate 10 Apr 1667
William How of Bexley, yeoman, will dated 23 Mar 1666
Son in law Will. Meere
Son in law Will. Shott
Daughter Frances Moore, widow
Wife Joane, executrix
Witnesses Richard Fillpote, Francis Miles, Hen. Morencey.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/112, Probate 13 Jul 1667
John Haynes of Sevenoaks, cordwiner, will dated 13 Jun 1667
Sons Thomas and John (executor)
Daughters Ann and Grace Haynes
Wife Ann, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Greene, David Durtnall.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/114, Probate 8 May 1668
Henry Hills of Sevenoaks, mealeman, will dated 10 Mar 1662
Edward Walsingham of Ryarsh, yeoman
Sons Thomas, John and Henry
Wife Mary
Witnesses John Blome, Timothy Stone.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/119, Probate 20 Apr 1669
Sarah Hart of Shoreham, nuncupative will dated 14 Jan 1668/9
Sister Jane Towne and her daughter Sarah
Mother Mrs Rose Harte
Wife of Mr John Hall
Witnesses Elizabeth Wall and Katherine Hall of Shoreham.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/120, Probate 24 Jun 1669
John Hayes of Meopham, husbandman, will dated 30 Nov 20 Chas II
William, John, Thomas and Margaret Hayes children of my brother Robert, deceased
Cousin Sarah wife of Edward Loft of Meopham
Brother Thomas Hayes of Meopham, oatmealeman, executor.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/121, Probate 12 Oct 1669
Joan How of Bexley, widow, will dated 7 Jul 1669
Daughter Joan Shott and her children William, Susannah and Joan
Cousin Elizabeth Meere daughter of Samuel
Daughter Frances Goodbery
Kinsmen Robert Mace, Richard Mace, Francis Wybourne, John Wybourne
Son William Meere, executor
Witnesses John Wybourne, Hen. Lawrence.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/123, Probate 3 Sep 1670
Valentine Hollansby alias Nicholes of Platt, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 4 Sep 1669
Wife Jane, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Everest, Martha Gosling, Joh. Williams Vicar of Wrotham.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/124, Probate 7 Jan 1670/1
John Hodge of Sevenoaks, labourer, will dated 18 Oct 1670
Nephew John Hodge
Mother Sara Hodge
Sister Sara Ware
young Mrs Jane Blome
Brother Abraham Hodge, executor
Mr John Blome of Sevenoaks, gent.
Mary Blardsworth? of Sevenoaks, spinster
Nephews Francis, Giles, James and Richard Hodge.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/129, Probate 12 Jun 1801
William Hubble of Chevening, yeoman, will dated 23 Feb 1801
Friend Geoffery Taylor of Sevenoaks, surgeon, trustee and executor
Friend Thomas Hoadley of Chiddingstone, yeoman, trustee and executor
Wife Ann, executrix
Son William <21
Brother Benjamin
Sisters Ann Knight widow, Lucy Bellingham, Sarah Older widow and Mary Morgan
Witnesses Alex'r John Millish of Sevenoaks, Step'n Woodgate att'y of Sevenoaks.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/132, Probate 24 May 1672
Thomas Hunt of Halstead, will dated 3 Apr 1672
Reference to will of Alice Stalworth, widow deceased
Eldest son Peter <21
Sons Thomas, William, John and Francis
Daughters Margaret and Alice
Wife Alice, executrix
Witnesses Zachary Smith, Tho. White.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/136, Probate 14 Feb 1673/4
John Hall of Sundrish, yeoman, will dated 14 Feb 1671
Son William of Chepsted, Chevening
Daughter Elizabeth wife of John ---imer of Sundrish
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Hoale of Cudham
Daughter Anne wife of Thomas Godding of Brasted
Daughter Dorothy wife of Robert Keeble of Brasted
Daughter Judith hall
Grandchild William Sage
Sons Henry and Edward, executors
Witnesses John Dartnoll, Susan Blackman, Robte Blackman
Codicil dated 18 Mar 1672
Witnesses Robert Budgin, Robte Blackman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/139, Probate 30 Sep 1675
Robert Hills of Shoreham the elder, yeoman, will dated 1 May 1675
Eldest son William
Third son Edward
Youngest son John
Daughters Jane Pound and Ann Barrett
Eldest daughter Joane wife of Nicholas Child
Martha Manning widow
Occupier David Perritt, blacksmith at Shoreham
Grandchildren Robert, John, Ann and Mary Hills children of son Robert
Grandchild William Pound
Second son Robert, executor
Friend and kinsman Francis Hills of Sevenoaks, yeoman and his son Richard, overseers
Witnesses George Petty, Anne Petty.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/147, Probate 4 May 1677
Henry Hadlow of Wrotham, husbandman, will dated 7 Apr 1677
Sister Isabel wife of Thomas Baldwin of Wrotham, husbandman, executrix
Occupier Richard Shoebridge at Ightham
Humphrey Baldwin son of Isabel
Elizabeth Hadlow <21 daughter of my brother Mathew, late of Dartford, husbandman deceased
Sister Dorothy widow of Stephen Millis of Seale, husbandman deceased, executrix
Stephen and Dorothy children of Dorothy Millis
Aunt Ann Bary of Ash widow
Witnesses Stephen Millis, Peter French, Willm Atherfold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/148, Probate 20 Jun 1677
John Hyde of Sundrish, esquier, will dated 26 Sep 1670
to be buried at St Dunstans in the East, London near my brother Bernard
Nephew Sir Bernard Hyde, Knight
Niece Anne wife of William Whaley, Esq.
Niece Elizabeth wife of Stanhope Whaley, Esq.
Nephew William Hyde youngest son of my deceased brother
Nephew Humfry Hyde second son of my deceased brother Bernard
Nephew Mr Hyde of Langtoff and his wife
Friend Mr John Cressy
Ellen Rogers my maid servant
Witnesses Jo. Crossey, Tho. Tomlyn, Thomas Quickenden (not signed).
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/149, Probate 11 Jul 1678
John Hollamby the elder of Coales, Chiddingstone, yeoman, will dated 27 Aug 1677
Thomas Page of Hever, glover
Grandchild John Waghorne son of Thomas of Speldhurst
Youngest daughter Katherine Hollamby
Grandchild Elizabeth Hollamby daughter of my son John
Widow Trendle of Chiddingstone
Thomas Beckett, land at Penshurst
Henry Colgate, land at Penshurst
Eldest daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Waghorne
Son John executor
Witnesses Stephen Arnold, Samuel Arnold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/150, Probate 15 Oct 1678
Francis Hills senior of Chevening, millwright, will dated 20 Sep 1678
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Skyner and their children
Daughter Sarah Hills
Wife Sarah, executrix
Sons Francis and Richard
Witnesses James Calverley?, Robert Hills, Chris. Thomas.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/152, Probate 28 Nov 1678
Thomas Hayes the elder of Meopham, yeoman, will dated 20 May 1676
Eldest son Thomas and his son Thomas
Younger son William and his son Thomas
Friend Thomas Wouldham of Meopham, yeoman, overseer
Son in law David Whiffen and his son Thomas
Grandchild Jane daughter of Willian Warren
Daughter Frances Whiffen, executrix.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/155, Probate 4 Nov 1679
John Hallansbey of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 7 Oct 1679
Wife Elizabeth Daughter Jane wife of William French
Son in law John Austin who married my daughter
Son Vallentine, executor
Witnesses John Croffeill?, George Hallansbey, Tho. Goodwyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Dec 1808 to John Bodkin, surviving executor
John Bodkin of Shorne, farmer, will dated 31 Jul 1799
wife Alice
property & wheelers shop purchased from Ibbers Till
son John, executor
Thomas Bodkin of Northfleet, victualler, executor
John Butcher, younger son of John Butcher of Northfleet, farmer
Witnesses Moses Adams - William Mathews - Jno. Evans.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Feb 1816 to Thomas Shearly
William Comport of Shorne, farmer, will dated 26 Oct 1800
brother in law Thomas Shearly
brother George
Witnesses Chas Kite - Bridget x Gouch - William Rolfe
Codicil dated same day, same witnesses
Codicil dated 14 Jan 1816
housekeeper Bridget Gouch
Witnesses R H Beaumont - Edw'd Edwards.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Apr 1827
George Comport of Shorne, gentleman, will dated 20 Oct 1826
James Edmed of Milton next Gravesend, gentleman, trustee, guardian & executor
Henry Collis of Maidstone, builder, trustee, guardian & executor
James Phillips the younger of Ryarsh, miller, trustee, guardian & executor
Thomas Knight of Snodland, gentleman
housekeeper Elizabeth wife of Richard Gill
son George Comfort Gill by me said housekeeper, born 29 Dec 1821 & baptised at Woolwich 24 Apr 1822
Witnesses R H Beaumont - James Rhodes - John Wetherell
Codicil dated 27 Nov 1826
Witnesses R H Beaumont - John Botting - George Nickson
Codicil dated 19 Dec 1826
Joseph Solomon the younger of Shorne, gentleman - to replace James Phillips as executor etc.
same witnesses.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Oct 1831
Frances Hartridge of Shorne Ifield, spinster, will dated 11 Apr 1828
Samuel Young & William Samuel Young, of Parliament St., Westminster, gentlemen, trustees & executors
Jarvis Noakes of Shorne Ifield Esq. & his wife Mary
Witnesses Harriett Medhurst, Mary Colegate servants to Mr Noakes, Shorne - Richard Noakes, Shorne.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Feb 1781
Sarah Holmes of Shorne, widow, will dated 8 Jul 1780
property in St Nicholas, Rochester late in possession of mother Mary Burges, deceased
cousin Frances Baker, spinster
properties in St Nicholas occupied by John Taylor, Gurney brazier & Richard woodriff
cousin Thomas Ayres of Rochester, innholder
cousin Susannah Hopkins wife of John Hopkins of Maidstone, innholder
cousin William Baker of Stroud, house carpenter
Thomas, Sarah, Mary & Susanna Hopkins, children of said Susanna & John
tenants Manser, Crankhorn, Mordscat?, Frances Brenchley at St Nicholas
properties in King Street, Chatham occupied by Dadd, Rich, Boreham & Hall
Frances Mears of Chatham, widow
my mother's late servant Catherine Mears who now lives with me
Sarah Wilford of Chatham, widow
Sarah Alexander of Chatham, widow
Ashton, John, Elizabeth, Susannah & Mary Vade, children of my cousin Elizabeth Vade of Croydon, Surrey, widow
Ann wife of John Button of Grays, Essex, yeoman & her daughter Ann
Mr Philip Boghurst the elder of Frindsbury, gentleman, executor
Thomas Tomlyn of St Margaret Rochester, gentleman, executor
Witnesses Jno Taylor - J. Fisher - Wm Twopeny jun'r
Codicil dated 16 Oct 1780
Witnesses John Taylor - John Bishop
Codicil dated 27 Oct 1780 (Sarah Holmes of Rochester)
Frances Mears, widow & her two daughters Catherine Mears & Sarah Alexander
Susannah Hopkins wife of George Hopkins of Maidstone
my nurses Sarah Wilford, widow and Frances Mears
John Sparks the younger
Ann wife of Philip Boghurst
George Hopkins
John Sparks
Witnesses Jno Taylor - Rt Bristow, Attorney at Strood.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Nov 1796
Anna Noakes of Shorne, widow, will dated 14 Sep 1795
nieces Frances and Mary Hartridge <21
Thomas Noakes & Jarvis Noakes, sons of Richard Noakes brother of my late husband Thomas
brother in law Jarvis Noakes
sister Rachel wife of William Pemble, Esq., executrix
sister Charlotte wife of Mr George Mason, executrix
Witnesses Dinah Stiles - E. Watts.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Jan 1801
John Lane of Shorne, gentleman, will dated 9 Nov 1800
wife Sarah
Inn called 'Catherine Wheel', High Street, Gravesend purchased from William Levitt?, occupied by John Goldsmith
2 messuages at West Street, Gravesend:
- one which I became seized of under marriage settlement with Mary Geale
- other purchased from Henry Mills & James Champion devisees named in will of Mary Sloane, deceased
tenants Kettle, Botting, Wales, Jackson, Ghent
property in Shorne purchased from John Eve
Samuel Hazard of Gravesend, malster, trustee & executor
Henry Holland of Northfleet, victualler, trustee & executor
daughter Susanna <21
witnesses Walter Vaughan - H. Jones - Jno Mills Evans.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Jan 1815 to daughter Sarah (surviving executor)
Sarah Lane of Shorne, widow, will dated 6 Aug 1808
sister Mary Hutton, deceased
son William Masterman of Gravesend, waterman
son John Masterman
daughter Sarah Gervine of Frindsbury, executrix (wife of Henry)
Mr. John Henzell of Frindsbury, executor
witnesses W, Rout - Sarah Cox (mark).
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Sep 1823
Elizabeth Lithgow of Shorne, spinster, will dated 3 Jun 1823
to be interred at St. George's, Middlesex
Mrs Sophia Pack wife of William Wiborn Pack of Shorne, tanner
Mary Ruffles of Catherine Street, Whitechapel, Mdx, widow of Mr Jeremiah Ruffles
Sarah Bridge of Strood, spinster
Maria Barlow, spinster, granddaughter of Mr Barlow of Shorne
William Wyborn Pack, executor
witnesses D B Lewis, attorney at Law, Rochester - Jonathan Westover, Shorne.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Nov 1806
Sarah Packham of Shorne, will dated 10 Jun 1806
to be buried at Teston
Thomas Boyce, wheelwright of Chatham, executor
William Bilbee, shopkeeper of Shorne, executor
Elizabeth Packham and her sister Martha, daughters of my brother John
Witnesses Willm Botting - Edward Botting.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Dec 1800
Robert Phipps of Shorne, Esq., will dated 4 Jul 1800
eldest son Robert
property in St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London
brother in law Thomas Sparke of Higham Ferrars, Northampton, Esq., Captain in the Royal Navy, trustee & executor
William Cotes of Highbury Place, Islington, Mdx, Esq., trustee
Mr Francis Kain of Curtain Rd, Shoreditch, Mdx, trustee
daughter Sarah Gates Phipps, executrix
daughters Maria Elizabeth Phipps and Harriett Phipps
sons Thomas and William
lease from Thomas Clarke
leaseholds in Bermondsey, Hounsditch Aldgate
witnesses James Baker - mark of William Waller - Jno Mills Evans
Codicil dated 6 Nov 1800
sister in law Rebecca Sparke
witnesses mark of Ann Seamark - John Mills Evans.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Feb 1813
John Prebble of Shorne, Esq., will dated 7 Feb 1811
to be buried at Higham
wife Ann, trustee and executrix
son Christopher <24, trustee and executor
daughters Mary Ann Winkworth, widow, Frances Maria Prebble <21, Elizabeth Prebble <21
son Richard
reference to will of Letitia Akers of Strood, widow, deceased (great aunt of son Richard)
reference to will dated 6 Jul 1776 of Mary Townsend of Milton next Gravesend, widow, deceased (grandmother of son Richard)
daughter Letitia Fenner wife of Joseph Howlett Fenner of Long Lane, Southwark, tanner
son John
friend Philip Boghurst of Frindsbury, gentleman, trustee & executor
friend James Taggart of Chislehurst, Esq., trustee & executor
wife's sister Mrs Parker
Mrs Boghurst
son Thomas
property in Cliffe, Frindsbury, Higham, Halstow, St Maries, Shorne
witnesses H? Justin Cliffords jun. - Jon. Pool his clerk - Joseph Croom?, Bouverie Street
Codicil dated 1 Sep 1812
witnesses B. Lewis, Roch'r - J. Cooper of Chalk - S. Batting, servant to Mr Prebble
Codicil dated 15 Nov 1812
witnesses B. Lewis - Wm Bilboe - Sarah Batting.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Mar 1814
John Shirley of Chart next Sutton Valence, yeoman, will dated 9 Oct 1813
nephews Stephen Wilkins & Thomas Crispe, trustees & executors
property at Pested Bars, Challock, formerly occupied by Jane Clark & now by John Clark
Larkin Wood, Challock
property called Woodsett Green in Lenham occupied by Stedman
nephew Edward Shirley, his wife Elizabeth & their sons Pettenden Shirley and Edward Shirley
nephew William Wilkins, trustee
Manor called Foxrider Wood in Cranbrook occupied by myself & nephew William Shirley
Stephen <21 son of my nephew Stephen Wilkins
nephews William Crispe, Thomas Crispe, George Crispe, Clement Crispe & Charles Crispe
Mary Anne Crispe <21 daughter of late nephew John Crispe jnu'r deceased
tenants Richard Hartridge apothecary, Margaret Higgins carpenter & George Crispe malster at Sutton Valence
niece Mary Crispe, widow, mother of said Marianne
John Lushington Kennett, Henry Kennett & Mary Kennett, children of my niece Mary Kennett
4 children of my late niece Sarah Crosier, wife of Henry Crosier late of Bridge, deceased
Thomas Bowles, William Bowles, John Bowles, Richard Bowles & Mary Bowles, children of my late niece Ann
nieces Elizabeth Crispe, Susannah Coulter, Elizabeth Shirley, Sophia Wilkins, Mary Hoos?, Ann Norrington & Ann Mabson
Ann Shirley daughter of Edward
Robert Bowles son of my late niece Ann
sister Ann Wilkins
witnesses W.P. Shirley - John Shirley of Chart Sutton - Martha Brooks of Chart Sutton.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Feb 1743
William Holmden late of Broxham, Edenbridge, now of Westerham, yeoman, will dated 16 May 1739
sons John and Robert, executors
eldest son William
daughter Mary wife of Thomas Peckett
farms called Holdfast, lands at Sinhurst, Edenbridge
tenement Gorridges at Bluntsbrook, Edenbridge occupied by John Dunmell
property at Crowhurst Lane, Tansridge, Surrey & at Oxted, Surrey
property in Westerham & Medhurst Row, Edenbridge late occupied by Thomas Round
late son Thomas & his wife Mary (now wife of Henry Wickendon)
witnesses Robert Stanford - John Bradbourn - A. Harnd?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Jul 1836
John Hartrup West of the Postern, Tonbridge, Esquire, will dated 31 Oct 1823
wife Maria
wife's late uncle Mr John Hooker
wife's brother Mr John Woodgate
Miss Mary Anne Humphry
servant Elizabeth Head
ward Frances Woodgate
son James Eldridge West, executor
witnesses Ann Ward, spinster - Thos Randles, Bailif to Mr West
Codicil dated 25 Jul 1831
grandchildren unnamed
servant John Sands
Bailif Thomas Randles
witnesses Maria Morley - Eliza Jane Morley.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 Jun 1832
William Hartnup of Maidstone, yeoman, will dated 15 Oct 1830
son John, trustee & executor
friend John Blinkhorn of Thurnham, miller, trustee & executor
sister Mary Olive, widow
property in Tonbridge called Hayesden Farm occupied by Richard Elliott
Elizabeth wife of my son Henry
son Henry and his children
witnesses Jno Monckton, solicitor Maidstone - Edwd J Barker & J B Jude, clerks to Mr Monckton.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Jul 1641
Marie Hartrupp of Boxley, widow, will dated 26 Apr 1641
daughter Alice Andrewes, wife of Henry of Aldermason, Berkshire
son Robert
goddaughter Marie daughter of Robert Hartrupp
sons William and Richard
godson Stephen son of William Hartrupp
daughter Hellen Hartrupp
daughter Marie wife of John Odell
godson Robert son of John Odell
John Reve apprentice to my son william
Widows Hubbart, Milles, Startop
Abraham Harpe Clarke of Boxleye
daughter Elizabeth Hartrupp, executrix
William Tillden the elder, overseer
John Odell, overseer
witnesses John Houldchead, Richard Clene? (mark), John Odell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Nov 1813
Thomas Nickalls of Folkestone, mariner, will dated 1 Oct 1788
wife Mary
friend William Elgar of Folkestone, shopkeeper, executor
friend Thomas Gittens of Folkestone, mariner, executor
Witnesses Tim'y Gittens - John Elgar - Willm West, Folkestone
Administration to the widow Mary, executors renounced
Second administration 9 May 1817 to son Richard Nickalls.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 May 1782
Thomas Nickalls of Folkestone, surgeon, will dated 20 Apr 1782
wife Sarah, executrix
property purchased from Mark Sandford
witnesses W. Knight - Robt Burgess - Eub's Smith.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Nov 1813
David Sale at present residing in Caroline Buildings, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Somerset, Esq., will dated 31 May 1813
old servant Richard Parlour £20
brothers James, Robert and Thomas, residue
brother James, executor
witnesses E. Baily - John Cruttwell - Thos Hunt, clerks to Mr T. Jn? Cruttwell of City of Bath, solicitor
Oxford Journal Saturday 26 June 1813 - Death - At Bath, David Sale, Esq. of London
Death Duty Index: 1813 David Sale, executor: James Sale of Sundridge, Kent, PCC, 4 699

Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 May 1776
Richard Henham of East Peckham, shopkeeper, will dated 20 Feb 1776
brother John
sister Elizabeth Biggenden
sister Ann Henham, spinster, executrix
Witnesses Joseph Webb of East Peckham, weaver - Daniel Crayford of East Peckham, husbandman - Tho: Scoones, Attorney at Tonbridge
2nd probate 31 Jan 1837 to William Kellock Griffin of Ely Place, Holborn, Mdx, gent. on behalf of George Thomas Langridge of Wateringbury, Esq. & William Pattenden of Hadlow, gent. re a messuage in East Peckham assigned to the deceased for 1000 years on 25 Oct 1762. The sister Ann Henham now deceased.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Oct 1789
Thomas Henham of East Peckham, gentleman & batchelor, will dated 5 Aug 1788
father Iden Henham, executor
witnesses William Scoones, Tonbridge - Jno Slatter - Thos. C. Gardner, clerks to Mr Scoones
Probate to brother John, the father having died before Thomas
8 Jun 1792 admon to Thomas Henham, nephew & executor of will of John Henham, deceased
1 Oct 1835 admon to Mary Henham, widow & Thomas Martyr Wild, surviving executors of will of Thomas Henham the nephew. Iden Henham the nephew died without taking out letters of administration.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Oct 1789
Iden Henham of East Peckham, gentleman, will dated 16 Feb 1789
Mary Henham, widow of my son Iden Henham deceased
son John & his wife Dinah
tenant Richard Finch
son in law Benjamin Fagg
grandson Thomas Fagg, son of Benjamin, <21
grandsons Thomas & Iden, sons of my son Iden deceased, <21
son in law John Long
5 grandchildren Martha, Ann, Mary, Sarah & William, <21, children of my daughter Ann Long deceased & John Long
son Thomas, executor
witnesses Eliz. Clifford, housekeeper - Thos Martin, husbandman of East Peckham - Willm Scoones, Tonbridge
Probate to John Henham the brother of Thomas, deceased who survived said Iden but died before executing the will
8 Jun 1792 admon to Thomas Henham, nephew & executor of will of John Henham, deceased
2 Oct 1835 admon to Mary Henham, widow & Thomas Martyr Wild, surviving executors of will of Thomas Henham the nephew. Iden Henham the nephew died without taking out letters of administration.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Nov 1790
John Henham of East Peckham, yeoman, will dated 24 Sep 1789
wife Diana
nephews Thomas & Iden, sons of my brother Iden deceased, executors
reference to will of late father Iden deceased
Witnesses T Thompson of Seal - Willm Scoones, Tonbridge - Thomas C Gardner his clerk.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 May 1748
Thomas Fagg of Ham, gentleman, will dated 18 Nov 1747
wife Lydia, trustee & executrix & guardian of their children
sister Elizabeth Fagg
niece Ann Webb daughter of my sister Mary Webb of Dover, widow
property called Temple Farm at Ham purchased from Henry Freeman, gentleman
Brother in law Benjamin Butcher of London, hatter, trustee, executor & guardian
Brother in law James Butcher of London, cooper, trustee, executor & guardian
kinsman John Pilcher son of John Pilcher of Dover, baker
kinsman Thomas Clement son of John Clement of Dover, woollen draper & taylor
sister Mary Webb
witnesses Jno Bradly - Henry Somes - Jno Middleton.
See MI & epitaph
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Apr 1769
Elizabeth Fagg of Dover, spinster, will dated 1 Jul 1762
to be interred in my cousin Knott's grave with my late sister Mary Webb
tenant Mary Prescott at the Pier, Dover
kinsman Thomas Clement, grandson of my late sister Webb, residue & executor
cousin Mary Horne of Ivy Church, Romney Marsh
cousin Elizabeth Thatcher of Ivy Church, Romney Marsh & her daughter
cousins William Horne, James Horne & their brothers
kinsman John Pilcher, grandson of my late sister Webb
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Clement
Robert Fagg & Benjamin Fagg, sons of my brother Thomas deceased
Elizabeth daughter of my brother Isaac Fagg deceased of Portsmouth
tenant Barber at Snargate St, Dover
friend Hester Hudson, widow of Mr William Hudson, pilot deceased
Henrietta daughter of Mr Briggs
cousin John Knott & his wife
John Hayward & his wife Hannah
Widow Hayward & Widow Goodwin
witnesses Robt Kennett - Joseph West.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Aug 1784
Robert Harding Fagg of St Mary Magdalene, Bermondsey, Surrey, tallow chandler, will dated 24 May 1784
friend Robert Dalloway the elder of St Mary Magdalene, baker, trustee & executor
friend Joshua Joyce of St Clement Danes, Mdx, tallow chandler, trustee & executor
friend Robert Dalloway the younger of St Mary Magdalene, baker, trustee & executor
friend Thomas Tully of Croydon, Surrey, gentleman
brother Benjamin Fagg & his wife Mary
daughter Mary
son Thomas <21
property at Newington, Surrey occupied by James Borrow & widow Pearman
children Benjamin, Robert, Mary, Elizabeth & Lydia <21
witnesses William Summerland, Bermondsey - Chris'r Divers, Rotherhithe - Thos Sewer, Rotherhithe.
Robert Harding Fagg was baptised at Ham, Kent on 20 Nov 1741, son of Thomas & Lydia.
His brother Benjamin was baptised at Ham on 20 Jul 1744.
Robert Harding Fagg was buried at St Mary Magdalene on 5 Aug 1784.

Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 May 1781
Benjamin Butcher of St Mary Rotherhithe, Surrey, gentleman, will dated 1 Feb 1779
wife Mary, trustee & executrix
nephew Robert Harding Fagg, trustee & executor
nephews Benjamin Fagg, Thomas Butcher, Robert Butcher & James Butcher
nieces Elizabeth Butcher & Hannah Butcher by their maiden names
wife's nephews John Langford & Charles Langford
witnesses George Walters - John Homer.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Oct 1764
John Pilcher of Dover, coachman, will dated 17 Oct 1763
4 children of my late sister Elizabeth wife of William Wilkinson of Blean, husbandman
niece Dells Pilcher <21 daughter of my late brother George of Dover, innkeeper deceased
5 children of my sister Anne wife of John Norris of Lower Hardres, sawyer
Thomas Thompson of Womenswold, yeoman, executor
Thomas Bodkin of Dover, yeoman, executor
witnesses Sa'l? Badley - George Soms.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Feb 1702
Mary Elwood of West Malling, widow, will dated 18 Nov 1701
son Henry Wriothesly now beyond the seas
son in law John Balding
property in Egerton occupied by __ Tilden, widow, inheritance of Mr Vennion?
daughter Margaret Jarman/Jermine
grandson Charles Jarman
granddaughter Elizabeth Balding
daughter Mary Balding, executrix
witnessed by William Coed, Robert Smyth, John Weekley.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 May 1661 to Elizabeth
Charles Alfray of Wrotham, will dated 20 May? 1658
wife Elizabeth
children John <24, Robert <21 & Elizabeth <21
tenants Leonard Bright, Samuell Hawes & William Sharpe
tenant Henry Acombe? of Kingsdown
John Weste the butcher of Ightham
tenement at Basted purchased from Mr Boyce, shipwright of London, about 14 years ago, occupied by Widow Browne
friend Mr Andrew Brewer, grocer in Southwark, overseer
brother in law Robert Wickenden, Attorney in Dover, overseer
no witnesses.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Sep 1696 to Phillip Sandford
George Baker of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 1 May 1696
Mr Phillip Sandford, Clerke, overseer & guardian
Sarah Becket, widow
son George <21, executor
estate in Wrotham, Seal, Kemsing, Boughton Monchelsea, Langley & Quicgh?
eldest daughter of Edward Beacher of Chiddingstone, maybe named Margaret <21
daughter of Nathaniel Adgoe of Wateringbury <21
servant and godson Thomas Bickes?
witnesses William ____, Thomas Boates, Margarett Rogers her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Aug 1702
Robert Baldwin of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 30 Apr 1702
kinsman William Gammon
kinswoman Joane widow of George Kittle deceased
kinswoman Widow Burtch
kinswoman Elizabeth wife of Thomas Swann
kinsmen Humphry Baldwin & his brother William
son in law George Hubble
kinsman Thomas Baldwin
grandson Robert Hubble, executor
messuage at Wrotham & Shipbourne occupied by Edward Saxton
granddaughter Elizabeth wife of William Wigzell the younger, executrix
witnesses Francis Sandoll (mark), Tho. Goodwin, Alexander Ring (mark).
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 May 1711
Thomas Baldwin the elder of Plaxtol, Wrotham, tallowchandler, will dated 11 Jul 1710
wife Hester
son Thomas
daughter Rachel Baldwin
daughter Elizabeth Tomlin
daughter Hester wife of Isaac Tilman & her son Thomas
sons John & Reuben, executors
tenants John Smallman at Wrotham, Rowland Bewly & William Lemme at Plaxtol
granddaughter Hannah Baldwin daughter of my son William deceased, <21
brother Robert, overseer
witnesses Rouland Buly, William Lemmy, Tho. Streatfeild
Codicil dated 31 Oct 1710
same witnesses.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Oct 1735
Thomas Baldwin of Plaxtol, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 27 Mar 1725
daughters Anne, Elizabeth & Hester Baldwin <15
sons Thomas & Robert <21 executors
brother Reuben, executor in trust, guardian & overseer
brother in law Isaac Tomlyn, executor in trust, guardian & overseer
property at Crouch, Wrotham occupied by James Godden
reference to wife unnamed
witnesses Sarah Christopher - Henry Berkin - John Plumer jun'r.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Apr 1743
Reuben Baldwin of Plaxtoll, Wrotham, gentleman, will dated 13 Jun 1741
sister Elizabeth Tomlyn
nephew Isaac Tomlyn
Angel Inn at Wrotham occupied by Richard Fulljames
sister Hester Chilman
nephew Stephen Chilman & his son, my godson Stephen
tenant Nicholas Burgiss
Mr James Tomlyn
niece Hannah Baldwin who lives with me, daughter of my brother William
niece Hannah Baldwin daughter of my brother Thomas
niece Hester Hooker
niece Elizabeth Baldwin
nephew John Cogger
property in Sundridge & Chevening purchased from Mr Beardsworth
nephews Thomas & Robert Baldwin, executors
property at Plaxtol lately occupied by Alice Duck, widow, purchased from Leonard Bartholomew, Esq. & his wife Elizabeth
property at Plaxtol lately occupied by Widow Terry, puchased from Mrs Miller & her two sisters
Francis Moyse of West Malling, gentleman
nephew John Tomlyn
witnesses Edmund Anderson - Tho. Smith - Wm Russell
Codicils dated 1 Jan 1742/3 & 2 Jan 1742/3
witnesses Sarah Deane - Thomas Styant - Tho. Smith.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Dec 1746
Elizabeth Hodsoll of St Mary Cray, spinster, will undated
to be buried near my brother John
sister Helena Hodsoll
farm occupied by Richard Jackson
brothers Atwood and Holt
niece Betty Holt
Mrs Martha Jenkinson
cousins Jane Hodsoll, William Hodsoll the goldsmith, Mary Hart, John Hodsoll of London
John Hodsoll of South Ash
William & Edmund Deane and their sister Ann
Ann Round, widow
Richard Knight & his wife Elizabeth
tenants John Selins & Mary Jupen
Ann Wallter
niece Elizabeth Holt, executrix
[will unfinished]
Admon intestate granted Feb 1737 to sister Helena - revoked Nov 1746 after sentence
Admon with will granted to Elizabeth Gee, formerly Holt, now wife of Richard Gee, Esq.
13 Jan 1818 admon granted to Thomas Smith of Lincoln's Inn, Mdx, Esq. on behalf of Christopher Idle of North Frith Lodge, Kent, Esq. re a property in Sundridge.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Nov 1691
Elizabeth Hodsoll of South Ash, Ash next Ridley, spinster, will dated 14 Sep 1689
brother William & his wife Hester
brother John & his wife Anna
brothers Henry, Charles, Thomas, Edmund & James
sisters Mary, Anne & Jane Hodsoll
mother Mrs Mary Hodsoll, widow of South Ash, executrix
reference to will of father Mr John Hodsoll late of South Ash, gentleman deceased (d.1683)
witnesses W. Hodsoll, Hester Hodsoll.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Oct 1729
Mary Banister of Wrotham, widow, will dated 19 Aug 1728
property in St John, Wapping, Mdx
sisters Anna Lockwood & Jane Etherington, executices
witnesses Richard Skinner - Mary Greene - Elizabeth Marsh.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Jan 1658 (English Style)
John Barwicke of Wrotham, will dated 19 Aug 1657
wife Jane, executrix
son John now living in Maidstone, ... to be paid at expiry of his apprenticeship
eldest daughter Frances Barwicke
youngest daughter Elizabeth Barwicke
daughter Joane Larkin & her children
witnesses Henry Collier, Alice Benson
Admin to son John, the widow Jane died before executing the will.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Oct 1670
Joane Brattle of Roughey in Wrotham, widow, will dated 25 Feb 1668/9
Reference to will of son Nicholas, deceased, dated 17 Sep 1658
Jane, Margaret, Elizabeth & Joane, daughters of son Nicholas deceased
John <21 son of son Nicholas, deceased
George Lands in Sevenoaks
property in Shipbourne purchased by son Nicholas from John Wamesley
goddaughter Sara wife of John Crosfeild
granddaughters Alice Saxby, Grace Brattle
grandson Nicholas Brattle
messuage in Shipbourne wherein Rebecca Feild late dwelt & William Webb now dwellleth, anciently the Goodwins purchased from John Goodwin, Richard Goodwyn & Thomas Goodwyn
messuage in Shipbourne wherein James Willard now dwelleth called Bowthers otherwise Reeves
grandsons John Brattle, William Saxby & Stephen Saxby, executors
witnesses Will. Gilbourne - Geo. Hooper.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Feb 1682/3
Jeremiah Chilman of Wrotham, bricklayer, will dated 29 Dec 1682
eldest brother Thomas & his sons Thomas, Luke, Robert & Jeremiah
Stephen son of my brother Stephen
Clemence & Margaret Chilman, daughters of my brother Stephen
sister Margaret Kipps, her daughter Margaret Kipps & her son Thomas
tenant William Gardener the elder near Goddon Green, Seal
brother Stephen, executor
witnesses Robard Balden - John Brand his mark - Richard Barwicke.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 May 1724
Stephen Chilman of Wrotham, maultster, will dated 27 Feb 1723/4
daughters Hester, Elizabeth & Margaret <21
sons Thomas & Stephen <21
property in Mereworth occupied by John Hubbard
properties in Hadlow occupied by Robert Hayes, purchased from Mr James Masters& Thomas Dunmole
property in Hadlow occupied by William James
wife Hester, executrix & guardian
brother in law Reuben Baldwin, guardian
witnesses James Dave - Tho. Baldwin - Geo. Hooper jun'r.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Nov 1742
Barbara Collins of Roughway, Wrotham, widow, will dated 24 Mar 1740
nephew George Pawley, trustee & overseer
reference to will of late husband William Collins, deceased and properties purchased by him
messuage, malthouse etc. at Ivyhatch, Ightham, purchased from William Symmons
barn & land at Ivyhatch, Ightham purchased from John Hodsoll
nephew William Pawley
Joseph, Henry & Mary Cox, <21 children of nephew Henry Cox
kinswomen Mary Knowles & Eleanor Knowles, daughters of my late niece Mary Knowles deceased
property at Shipbourne & Wrotham occupied by Richard Terry, purchased from William Burroughs
kinsman William Knowles son of late niece Mary, executor
property at Borough Green, Wrotham occupied by John Broad, purchased from heirs of Sir Borlace Miller deceased
Barbara Knowles daughter of late niece Mary, <21
servant Thomas Coppin, trustee & overseer
witnesses Ann Backett - John Cird - W. Mo...?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Nov 1741
Thomas Dalyson of Plaxtoll, Wrotham, Esq., will dated 2 Sep 1736
daughters Mary & Jane Dalyson
leases in Halling, Snodland & Wouldham
property in Plaxtol formerly occupied by George Pochin & now by me
property in Plaxtol formerly occupied by Ann Hubbard & now by me
Mrs Ann Player
brother in law Peter Burrell, Esq, trustee
cousin John Kirrill of Sevenoaks, Esq,. trustee
reference to daughters by a former wife
reference to children by now wife
wife Isabella, executrix
witnesses Sarah Lambart - Richard Smith - Fra. Brooke
21 Oct 1830 Admon of goods of Thomas Dalyson the younger formerly of West Peckham but late of Plaxtol, Esq. deceased
granted to Henry Shepherd ... of Bush Lane, City of London, gentleman representing Ann & Rebecca Popplewell of Woodford, Essex, spinsters
re property in Oxfordshire and deed dated 31 Aug 1714.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Nov 1717 to Henry Powell
John Dolton of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 19 Jun 1714
brother Henry Powell of Cudham, yeoman, trustee & executor
brother Thomas Dolton of Titsey, Kent, yeoman, trustee & executor
property in Cudham occupied by George Wakeling
children unnamed
witnesses Robert Hills/Stills? - John Buttenshaw - Abraham Whiffin his mark - Wm. Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Nov 1722 to Margaret
John Dormar of Plaxtoll, Wrotham, house carpenter, will dated 8 Oct 1720
property at Plaxtoll occupied by William Hodge
sons Richard and William
daughter Margaret Dormar, executrix
wife Martha, executrix
witnesses Frances Sheafe - Eliz. Sheafe - Rich. Sheafe jun'r.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Mar 1741
John Eve of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 10 May 1721
wife Elizabeth
property at Shoreham (Little Beeks Lees) occupied by William Harvey
William son of my brother William Eve, executor
property at Ightham
kinswomen Ann Eve & Elizabeth Eve
Kinswomen Dennis Eve & Grace Rogers
kinsmen John Budder, John Hayley and Robert Eve
kinswomen Grace Budder, Mary Budder & Elizabeth Budder
witnesses Robert Jessop his mark - Henry Somers his mark - Geor. Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Nov 1661
Francis Feilder of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 1 Sep 1661
wife Margerie
sisters Alice Younge & Dorothy Boomer
Thomas son of Dorothy Boomer & her other children
cozen William Jones
Uncle Richard Feilder
sister Susan wife of Richard Francis
property in Wrotham, Shoreham & Kemsing
Richard (executor) & William Francis, sons of Susan, & their sister Mary Francis
servants John Crower & Anne Smith
witnesses George Toller - mark of John Fremlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Jan 1661/2
Ann Foxe of Wrotham, widow, will dated 2 Dec 1661
daughter Deborah Fox
Mr. Robert Merriott
daughter Ann Cockerell
grandchildren Richard Wood, Ann Fox & Rebecca Fox
son Robert
daughter Mary Foxe
daughter Alice Wood, executrix
witnesses Thomas Lorkin - mark of Ethelred Tomlin.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Jun 1668
Marks Gardiner of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 30 Jan 1667
granddaughter Denis Madgin, executrix
property at Yalding occupied by John Rich
wife Mary
daughter Jane Madgin & son in law Thomas Madgin
kinsman James Gardiner
kinswoman Sara Berry
son in law John Ducke
son in law Thomas Lucke
witnesses Will. Baldwin - Sara Ducke her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Jul 1682
Mary Gardner of Wrotham, widow, will dated 11 Jul 1681
granddaughter Elizabeth Ducke eldest daughter of my son John Ducke, <21
house at Ightham occupied by Thomas Godfry
granddaughter Sarah Ducke youngest daughter of my son John Ducke, <21
grandson Thomas son of John Ducke
son John Ducke, executor
property at Hollingbourne & Thurnham occupied by John Austen
witnesses Joane Hodsoll - Edward Berry - Tho. Streatfield - Grace Farner.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 May 1658
James Godden of Wrotham, tanner, will dated 3 Feb 1657/8
daughters Jone & Margaret
wife, executrix
brother Thomas
sister Martine
father Launte
brothers Thomas Goddin (executor) & Walter Goddin
cousin Thomas Martin
witnesses Thomas Tomlyn - John Marten.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Nov 1696
John Godden (signed Gooddin) of Wrotham, turner, will dated 28 Oct 1696
nephews Thomas, William, John & James, <21 sons of my brother in law William Rofe
cousin Robert Child <21
cousin John Godden
John Swann of Wrotham & his brother Nicholas Swann
property in Hedcorne & Ightham
Thomas & John sons of my cousin Thomas Child of Nepeker, Wrotham, <21
cousin Thomas Child, tanner of Nepeker, Wrotham, executor
witnesses John Cox - Morgan Jones - John Biggenden his mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Apr 1709
John Harper of Wrotham, physician, bound beyond the seas, will dated 31 Mar 1707
sister Catherine Allen
wife Mary
Mr. Nicholas Parry of Town Malling, tobacconist, executor
Mr. Richard Chapman of London, apothecary, executor
witnesses P. Franklin - S, Franckelin - John Franklin, Notary Pub. at Portsmouth.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 Oct 1678
Robert Huble of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 6 Oct 1678
sons Mark, Nicholas, John, George & Benjamin
property purchased of John Sitaley
sons Robert & Richard, executors
wife
Jane Bassett
witnesses Tho. Tomlyn - Will. Baldwin - John Duck - Mark Huble sen.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 May 1722
John Knowe of Ford Place, Wrotham, gentleman, will dated 5 Jan 1719/20
to the poor of Wrotham, Addington, Troscliffe, Hayes, Stansted, Ash next Ridley, Cudham & Downe
John Richardson, Michaell Plummer, John Baker, Richard Phillips, Thomas Burden, Widow of John Henfeild, Widow of Henry Greene, Widow of Robert Lenham and Widow of William Baker - all of Kingsdown wherein I formerly lived
godson John Skudder of Fawkham
wife Jane
daughter Mary wife of Mr Phillipp Bartholomew
tenants William Tomlyn, Thomas Hunt, Thomas Ashenden, Samuel Wager, Henry Collier
servant Thomas Kettle
properties purchased from Mr Clarke and Lambert Hendley
brother Thomas Knowe of Downe & his only son Roger Knowe, trustees & executors
kinsman John Glover of Cudham, yeoman, trustee & executor
grandson John Knowe Bartholomew, <21 youngest son of my daughter Mary
grandson Leonard Bartholomew, <24 eldest son of my daughter Mary
friend Mr Thomas Weller of Wrotham, gentleman
witnesses Anne King - William Tomlyn - Thomas Weller
2 Nov 1736 power granted to Humphrey Bartholomew, a minor and grandson and residuary legatee, executors now deceased.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Dec 1660
John Ladmore of Wrotham, innkeeper, will dated 20 Jun 1660
brother George
sons John & William
wife, executrix [named Albina in probate]
The George in Wrotham
deceased son Robert
Widow Richardson
witnesses Tho. Tomlyn - Thomas Lorkin - John Savell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Nov 1681 to Albina
John Ladmore of Wrotham, will dated 19 Apr 1675
The George Inn at Wrotham
sisters Katherine Petter and Albina Petter <21, executrices
witnesses Joh Williams - Alice Ramsay - Anne Williams - Margaret Brockwell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 May 1725
Henry Maddox of Wrotham, tanner, will dated 4 Mar 1723
5 children of my sister Sarah, wife of Robert Charter of Harrisom [Harrietsham], Kent, malster - Sarah, Elizabeth, Robert, Henry & William Charter <21
brother Benjamin Maddox of Tunbridge, grocer, executor
property in East Sutton occupied by Thomas Carter
messuage & malthouse in Stone Street, Maidstone occupied by Richard Peach
witnesses Wm. Elwood - Willm Quelch - Willm Quelch - James Mitchell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Dec 1709
Anne Miller of Horsnails Crowch, Wrotham, spinster, will dated 1 Oct 1705
brother Captain [Humfry] Miller, executor
Sir Thomas Culpeper
sisters unnamed
cousin Mrs Hart of Lullingston
Mr Philip Sandford of Wrotham, Clerk
Susannah wife of Maximilian Willard
mother Mrs Margaret Miller, alternate executor
witnesses Hen. Miller - Max. Willard - Phil. Sandford

Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 14 Jul 1714
Humphrey Miller of Crouch, Wrotham, Esq., will dated 20 Mar 1711/2
mother Mrs Margaret Miller
sisters Margaret Miller, Jane Miller, Elizabeth Miller & Mary Miller
wife Hester, executrix
Estate in Shipley, Derbyshire (from wife)
mother in law Mrs Elizabeth Leech
witnesses Ja. Fortrye - John Godfrey - Thomas Clay - Ben. Nedham.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Dec 1745
Stephen Munn of Wrotham, apothecary & surgeon, will dated 5 Dec 1745
cousin Winifred Weeks of Woodchurch
wife Elizabeth, executrix
property in Woodchurch occupied by William Jarvis & Thomas Crassingham
uncle William Weeks
kinsman Samuel Munn
property in Broomhill, Sussex occupied by Michael Coxell of Lydd, Kent
property in High Halden occupied by Jarvis Ramsden
witnesses E. Rhodes - J. Godman - Tho. Maddox.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Jan 1722
Thomas Pearch of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 20 Aug 1718
wife Jane
sons Thomas (1 guinea), William (£100), Robert (£20) and Richard (£20)
daughter Alice Hills (£10)
son James, residue, executor
witnesses Thomas Barham - John Luck - Tho. Weller.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Mar 1704/5
Sir John Rayney of Wrotham, Baronet, will dated 10 Feb 1704/5
daughter Vere Rayney <21
mortgage lent to Mr Anthony Hammond
daughter Mary <21
Mr Golding of Ditton
son Thomas <21
eldest son John Beaumont Rayney
wife Jane, executrix
houses in St Swithens Lane, London
sister Beckenham?
Mr Philip Sandford, Vicar of Wrotham
Hannah wife of Henry Lorkin, shopkeeper, my former servant
Mr Puckle
witnesses Hellena Rayney - Henry Lorkin - Henry Lorkin jun - Anne Pooke.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Aug 1681
Edward Richardson of Plaxtall, Wrotham, wheelright, will dated 7 Jun 1681
sister Elizabeth wife of Regenall Hayward
property in Kingsdowne occupied by Edward Adrill
Robert & Thomas Hayward, sons of my sister Elizabeth
Robert Hollansby <21 son of my sister Mary Hollansby
brother George
Mr Edward Archbold, clarke
brother in law Regenall Hayward, executor
witnesses mark of Thomas Randall - Francis Randall - John Ducke.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Jun 1733
Richard Skinner of Wrotham, singleman, will dated 11 May 1733
brother Jnno Skinner
sister Mary Skinner
brother Robert's daughter <21
cousins Benjamin Chetts and Elizabeth Chetts
brother Thomas, residue, executor
witnesses Sarah Wheeler - Dorithy Holland - Thos Beeke.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Nov 1666
Richard Stephens of Wrotham, bricklayer, will dated 29 Jul 1666
sons John, Richard & Edward <21
daughters Annis?, Alice & Margaret Stephens <21
wife Alce, executrix
property in Kemsing
witnesses Ellice Coalts her mark - John Ducke.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Dec 1743
Nicholas Stephens of Plaxtol, Wrotham, carpenter, will dated 25 Oct 1743
nephew Nicholas Burgis of Crouch, Wrotham, farmer, executor
Reverend Mr Michael Pettit
niece Frances wife of Henry Ibbotson, gentleman
niece Ann wife of William Burgis
niece Elizabeth Ashenden
nephew John Ashenden son of my late sister Ann Ashenden
witnesses Robt Holdman - John Hayes - Jona'n Skinner.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Nov 1660
William Terry of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 12 Oct 1660
daughters Rachel Barre, Jane Edmeads, Elizabeth Middleton, Martha Hall, Mary Terry & Martha Terry
brother Reynold Terry
wife Judeth, executrix
son William, executor
witnesses G. Eves - Charles Allfrey - Henry Piggott
Memorandum
friends William Willard & Nicholas Piggott to be overseers
same witnesses.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Aug 1657 & 1660?
Thomas Tilden of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 15 Mar 1655/6
son John
daughter Martha Newman
daughter Joane Banks?
daughters Jane Tilden & Cicilie Tilden <24
wife Martha, executrix
eldest son Thomas, executor
witnesses mk of Edward Chowning - Edward Hide, scrivener
This will was copied into the registers twice, the first version omited Cicilie
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 Jun 1661
John Tomlyn of Wrotham, will dated 28 May 1661
poor of East Malling
sons John & Francis
daughters Margaret <21, Frances <21 & Susan <15
servant Susan Hunt
wife Ethelred, executrix
property in East Malling
younger sons Isaac, William, Thomas & Richard
daughter Elizabeth Tomlyn of East Malling
lease of land from Sir John Rayney at East Malling
brother John Gransden, overseer
friend Richard Wood of Wrotham, overseer
witnesses Robert Whittle - Roberd Wood - Thomas Lorkin.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Apr 1695
Thomas Tomlyn of Wrotham, gentleman, will dated 26 May 1694
son in law Joseph How
Richard Whiffin of Ridley, yeoman
daughter Jane
Mr Henry Streatfield, gentleman
son Roger, executor
grandchildren Susan How, Thomas How, John How & Joseph How
sons George & William
Mr Rabbett
grandson Thomas eldest son of my son Roger
house in Trottiscliff occupied by Roger Peirson
James Tomlyn, grandchild?
daughter Jane's 2 youngest children
grandchild Cecilia Maria Tomlyn
witnesses Nicho Geale - mk of Richard Elliott - Sam Nesdell - Thomas Hallamby - Will Johnson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Dec 1701
Isaac Tomlyn of Underriver, Seal, yeoman, will dated 14 Oct 1701
wife
son John of London
daughter Alice now wife of John Stevenson
grandchildren John & William Stevenson <21, sons of John Stevenson of Wrotham, butcher
daughter Ellen now wife of John Phillips of Highham, yeoman
grandchildren Mary Gammon & William Gammon, <21 children of William Gammon of Wrotham, yeoman
daughter in law Elizabeth Taylor now wife of John Cronke of Seal, yeoman
son Isaac, executor
property in Wrotham Town occupied by my brother Thomas Tomlyn
witnesses John Cowbald - James French - Wm Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Jun 1752
John Tomlin of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 6 Apr 1752
sister Hester Newby, widow now living with me
nephew Thomas <21 son of my brother in law Thomas Stevens of Birling, yeoman
nieces Elizabeth & Ann <21 daughters of said Thomas Stevens
niece Elizabeth Tomlin <21 daughter of my late brother Isaac
mother Elizabeth Tomlin, executrix
nephew Isaac son of my late brother Isaac
witnesses W. Medhurst - Willm Stone - Tho Maddox.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Mar 1757
Elizabeth Tomlyn of Nepecar, Wrotham, widow, will dated 30 Dec 1752
detailed reference to will of late son John (1752) who left no assets to pay the legacies
daughter Hester Newby, widow, executrix
daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Stephens of Birling, yeoman, executrix
grandchildren Thomas Stephens, Elizabeth Stephens, Ann Stephens and Elizabeth Tomlyn, <21
witnesses John Stone - Wm Russell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Sep 1729
Elizabeth Whittaker of Wrotham, gentlewoman, will dated 25 Aug 1729
property in Banstead, Coulsden & Croydon, Surrey
brother John Whittaker, executor
brothers Thomas, Edward & Richard Whittaker
sister? Sarah Streadfield
witnesses Bartholomew Ashenden - William Baker - Willm Gates.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Sep 1754
John Wood of Wrotham, will dated 23 Jun 1754
kinsman Thos Pearch the younger (son of Thomas Pearch)
tenant Jno Senox
kinsmen Jno Wood & William Wood
sister Susanah Pearch, executrix & her son Henry Pearch, executor
Thomas Pearch the elder
witnesses Ann Diprose - Elizabeth Sunex her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Sep 1754
Dorothy Wynn of Surrenden, Pluckley, spinster, will dated 3 Sep 1754
Walter son of William Platt of Pluckley, gent.
Goody Paul, Goody Harrison, Goody Rogers, Goody Walker, Goody Black, Goodman Burton, Goody Feakens, Goody Caskett, Goody Taylor, of Pluckley or Little Chart
servants of Sir Edward Dering, Baronet
sister Katherine Withers, widow, now living with Thomas Stanton of Sandford Hall, near Saffron Walden, Essex, Esq., residue & executrix
witnesses Margrea Peirce - Mary Pearce - Wm Smart.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 May 1658
Richard Newman of Milton alias Middleton, cordwainer, will dated 8 Nov 1657
Mr Harley, Minister of Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey
Mr Woodward
son Richard <21
wife Anne, executrix
apprentice Thomas Ady
witnessses John Moyes - Tho. Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Dec 1761
Soloman Newman of Crowhurst, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 4 Sep 1761
aged & infirm
sons Thomas, John and Nicholas
daughter Elizabeth wife of William Knowles of Roughway, Wrotham
son Solomon, executor
Corn mill called Mandy's Mill ... at Basted, Wrotham occupied by Widow Welch
Plough Alehouse ... in Basted, Wrotham occupied by Martin Terry
Elizabeth Pollard of Greenwich, widow
witnesses mark of James Marshall of Ightham - mark of John Bevin of Wrotham - John Mackcallah of Cliffords Inn, London.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Apr 1673
Anthony Hobbs of St Margaret's Westminster, Mdx, gentleman, will dated 8 Nov 1672
son Anthony, beyond the seas (if living)
daughter Dorothy Lawrence, widow
grandson John Lawrence <22
son William, executor
house & land at Well Hill, Shoreham & Chelsfield, Kent
3 children of son William <25
witnesses John Wosencroft - Susanna Wosencroft - Theodore Jennings junior.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Feb 1676/7
Mary Stanley of Plaxtol, Wrotham, widow [of Thomas d.1669], will dated 9 Feb 1673/4
to be buried in the Chancell of West Peckham church
grandsons Humphrey Style, Thomas Dalyson & Charles Dalyson
granddaughters Mary Style, Hester Style, Elizabeth Dalyson & Mary Dalyson
servant Joane Woodgate
daughter Frances Dalyson of West Peckham, widow, executrix
witnesses Francis Anngier? - Henry Chapman his mark - Elizabeth Chapman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 May 1653
Thomas Stanly of Darenth, husbandman, will dated 2 Mar 1652/3
Henry Stanly & his wife (the daughter of Robert Watson)
Thomas Stanly's 2 sons of Hallye
Master John Carott
James Camber senior
Thomas Horsinden & Samuel Horsinden
Sarah Watson & Anne Watson my two daughters in law <21
wife Elizabeth, executrix.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Nov 1666
Thomas Godden of Wratham [Wrotham], tanner, will dated 16 Apr 1666
sons James, Thomas & John <21
daughters Dorothy & Mary <21
brother Walter
nephew Thomas Martin
kinswoman Mary Carnall
wife Dorothy, executrix
brother John Chites/Clutes?, overseer & alternate executor
witnesses Tho. Tomlyn - Walter Godden - Susan Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 May 1656
John Carnall of Northfleet, yeoman, will dated 21 Oct 1655
brother William Carnall of Yalding, executor
cosin Thomas Child of Cliffe, yeoman, overseer
Thomas Godden of Wrotham, overseer
daughter Mary Carnall <21
wife Joane
marriage bond dated 28 Aug 1654 to Mathew Hutsford, William Webb, William Hutsford & Edward Lofte
sister in law Dorothy wife of said Thomas Godden
John son of my brother William, alternate executor
cosin John Carnall of Marden, husbandman
Catherine Morter of Marden, <21 daughter of William
witnesses Tho. Cripps - Samuell Bartlett.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Dec 1754
Nicholas Baker of Plaxtol, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 30 Jan 1750
old and infirm
daughter in law Elizabeth Bates
nephew James Cripps of West Peckham, papermaker
Eleanor Wellen, widow now living with me
Mary Chalken, widow now living next door to me
Ann wife of John Diprose the elder of Claggetts Cross, Wrotham
John Diprose the younger & Eleanor Diprose, children of the said Ann
nephew John Catt late of Boxley, farmer
property in Seal Chart, Seal occupied by Robert Evans
nephew John Medhurst the elder of Hewley, Ightham, farmer, executor
John Medhurst the younger son of the said John Medhurst & Ann daughter of the said John Catt
Elizabeth wife of William Buttonshaw of West Peckham, papermaker
James Young of Westerham, mercer
George Young of Heaver, farmer
Jane Young of Westerham, spinster
Sarah wife of Thomas Harriott of Westerham, farmer
Joseph Catt of Plaxtol, Wrotham, tallow chandler
witnesses Thos Godden - John Burgis - Tho. Maddox.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Jul 1758
Joanna Coulter of Wrotham, widow, will dated 11 Mar 1757/8
nephews John & Thomas, sons of my late brother Thomas Hutchford deceased
nephews Matthew, Thomas & William, sons of my late brother Matthew Hutchford deceased
niece Elizabeth Hutchford, spinster, executrix
property at Gravesend
witnesses Nicholas Chrismas - William Chrismas - Thos Landon.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 Nov 1757 to Eleanor wife of Thomas Hooker & Julianna
John Dutnall of Roughway, Wrotham, miller, will dated 21 Apr 1757
children Eleanor Dutnall & Julianna Dutnall, exectrices
witnesses Fra. Moyse - Thos Watts.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Aug 1747
John Bellingham of Wrotham, victualler, will dated 19 Feb 1746/7
brothers Robert and Stephen
sister Margaret wife of Thomas Latter
wife Frances, executrix
witnesses John Broad - Henry Terry - Edwd Hodges.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Jul 1752
William Stone of Nepicar, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 25 Apr 1750
brother John
sister Mary wife of Reuben Hodsoll of Wrotham, wheelwright
mother Philadelphia Stone, widow, executrix
witnesses William Townsend - Edward Hodges - Tho. Maddox.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Nov 1757
John Wheeler of Crouch, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 11 Oct 1757
property in South St, Plaxtol, Wrotham occupied by John Dalton
sister Sarah Godden & her daughter Mary Godden
Thomas Baldwin of Plaxtol, yeoman, executor
nephew William Barton, executor
mortgage made to Mr Solomon Newman
brother in law Thomas Godden
niece Elizabeth wife of Peter Blackman
niece Mary wife of Thomas Obey
niece Sarah Fry
witnesses John Hayes - Philip Baker - Wm Russell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Jul 1756
Edward Whitaker of Wrotham, gentleman, will dated 17 Mar 1754
wife Elizabeth (reference to goods which were her brother Hursts)
sons Thomas (executor) & Edward
properties in Nockholt & Kemsing occupied by John Weller & Thomas Acton, puchased from William Fremblin
daughter Elizabeth wife of Gandy Cooper, gentleman
daughter Sarah wife of Mr Staple Nash
grandson Gandy Cooper <21
brother John Whitaker, overseer
witnesses Abr'm Whiffen - Fr. Austen - John Foord.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Jun 1796
Hester Hodsoll of Dartford, widow, will dated 5 Mar 1792
Ebenezer Coombs of Corsley, Wilts, clothier, trustee
Thomas Hughes of Essex Street, Strand, Mdx, gentleman, trustee
niece Mary wife of Thomas Miller of West Farleigh, yeoman, executrix
Ann Down of Corsley, Wilts, spinster, daughter of my sister Ann Down
Margaret Carpenter of Corsley, Wilts, daughter of my sister Ann Down
Sarah Hughes of Essex Street, Strand, daughter of my brother Solomon Hughes late of Devises, Wilts, gentleman
Sarah Mackey daughter of my late brother John Hughes of Warminster, Wilts, gentleman, & now wife of John Mackey of Piccadilly, oilman
Elizabeth Knight of Devises, daughter of my sister Margaret Coombs & wife of Richard Knight, auctioneer
sister Jane wife of Thomas Martin of Trowbridge, Wilts, grocer
Jane Martin & Mary the wife of Charles Hillman, daughters of my sister Jane Martin
Ann wife of Reverend James White of Erith & her 2 daughters Ann & Mary White
Charles Hughes of Lombard St., London, druggist
William Hughes of Borwick, Wilts, Esq.
witnesses Elizabeth Kay & Mary Searson?
Codicil dated 26 Oct 1795
godson Michael Hodsoll Miller <22
Mr Robert Austen of Dartford
Lucey Epsom if she be living with me
22 Jun 1796
Appeared ... Mary Miller wife of Thomas Miller of West Farleigh, gentleman
& John Pardon? of Blackman St., St Mary Newington, Surrey, Esq.
& Thomas Marsh Hughes of Essex St., St Clement Danes, Mdx, gentleman
re Hester Hodsoll formerly of Dartford but late of East Malling, widow.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Dec 1738
William Hodsoll the younger of Strand, Middlesex, will dated 24 Aug 1737
by will of Samuel Atwood, clerk deceased, entitled to the reversion in fee of Brimstone, Meopham, Kent occupied by Thomas Newton
Mr Solomon Hughes of Warminster, Wilts, Attorney at Law
mother Mrs Henrietta Hodsoll
father William Hodsoll, executor
brother Edward
witnesses Grace Bussey - Mathew Hall - Edw. Bussey.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 Oct 1760
William Hodsoll late of the Strand, Mdx, goldsmith but now of St Mary Cray, will dated 24 Feb 1760
aunt Passenger & her son
aunt Baynard & her son and two daughters
brother Thomas
sister Margaret Hughes
sister Jane Hodsoll
nephew William Hodsoll of South Ash
nephew John Heart & his two sisters
2 sons of my late brother Charles Hodsoll
son & daughter of my late brother Edmund Hodsoll
son Edward, executor
witnesses Joseph Snelling - Peter Bushby - Ann Bushby.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Dec 1666 to John
George Nicholson of Ightham, gentleman, will dated 14 Sep 1662
friend Doc? ...inkers? of Tunbridge
Doc Kinard Reverend of Holbourne, Mdx
Richard Gosse? Vicar of Sevenoaks
Mr John Glome? of Sevenoaks
brother in law Mr John Sedley & his wife Mary, executor & executrix
property at Ifield & Chartwood in Sussex & Surrey occupied by Robert Tyler, Arthur Sta..bridge & Jane Kempsall? widow
sister Frances Nicholson
cozen George Nicholson of Bow Lane London
John Budgen of Newdigate, Surrey
witnesses Christor Peckham - Daniell Newman - John Steine?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Jul 1663
Frances Nicholson of Wouldham, widow, will dated 13 Oct 1662
4 children Anne, Francis, Elizabeth & Jane <18
friend James Allen of Maidstone, gentleman, executor
friend John Wilks of Maidstone, sadler, executor
father in law Mr Nicholas Nicholson
brother in law Mr John Se....? of Maidstone
witnesses Jane Harde - Elizabeth Looben.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Jun 1766
Abraham Whiffin of Yaldham, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 17 May 1766
son James, now an infant
brother Thomas of Beckenham, yeoman, overseer
brother James
wife Margaret, executrix
John Budgen of Dartford, currier & leather cutter, overseer
Thomas Whittaker of New House, Wrotham, gentleman, overseer
witnesses William Ward - Joseph Ledger - Edw'd Hodges.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Jul 1766
Margaret Woodgate of Wrotham, spinster, will dated 12 Feb 1765
to be buried at Seal
sister Sarah Evans of Seal, widow, trustee & executrix
niece Sarah Lake of Wrotham, spinster, daughter of my sister Mary Lake, trustee & executrix
sister Mary Lake of Wrotham, widow
nieces Sarah, Mary & Margaretta Susanna Lake, daughters of said Mary
sister Susanna wife of Reverend Mr Thomas Marshal Jordan & her children
Thomas Clark of Ash, maltster owes £50 on a bond dated 1740
witnesses Frances Fry - Richd Fullames - Thos Landon.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Jan 1763
George Cronk of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 19 Apr 1762
sons William & George
property in Birling occupied by John Lenham
wife Catherine, executrix
daughter Elizabeth Skinner of West Peckham, widow
bond dated 30 Jun 1753 with Simon Barham of Sevenoaks upon my marriage with Catherine Roberts
grandson George <21 son of William Cronk
witnesses Thos Huntingford - Anthony Barton - Thos Landon.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jun 1767
Thomas Hooker of Plaxtol, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 21 Jan 1764
wife Eleanor, executrix
witnesses Robt Foreman - Willm Meall - Thos Watts.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Feb 1772
William Blenkarn of Wrotham, will dated 13 Jan 1778 (original so)
cousin James Sedgwick, executor
mother Jane Blenkarn
sisters Jane & Margaret (both recently married, names unknown)
brother Edward
witnesses William Hampton Walter - Frances Singleton - Hannah Champs.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 May 1772
Michael Deane of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 18 Dec 1760
sons James, Thomas, John, Michael (collarmaker), Edward & William
daughters Elizabeth, Catherine & Sarah
wife Ann, executrix
son James, executor
witnesses Robert Clarke - James Trumball - Susan Clarke her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Nov 1730
Margaret Smith of Crouch, Rootham, widow, will dated 19 Nov 1730
widow of William Smith late Citizen & carpenter of London deceased
houses at Swan Alley, Goswell St, Mdx
grandchildren Martin & James Gladman
son John Smith, executor
daughters Margaret & Anne
daughter Susanna wife of John Maggot
grandson William Smith
granddaughter Martha Gladman
Jane Antrobus
witnesses Sam'l Fellowes - Jane Antrobus - Benj'n Gladman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Sep 1762
William Hutson of Rootham, innkeeper, will dated 23 Jan 1759
property at Addington nr Rootham
Ann Kirk of Chesterfield, Derby, spinster but now of Wrotham, executrix
Richard Knowles of Trotters Cliff, farmer
brothers Edward, John, Thomas, Richard & Roffe
sister Mary Pringle
mother Mary Hutson, executrix
witnesses Phil Roberts, Copthall Court, London - Jos Hatt Turner & John Lambert, clerks to Mr Roberts
Probate to Ann Kirk, like grant to Mary wife of Edward Higgins formerly Hutson, the mother when she shall apply.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Oct 1770
John Whittaker of Wrotham, gentleman, will dated 25 Jun 1768
Manor of Temple & Temple Farm in Strood, Frindsbury & Cuxton late occupied by John Lampard purchased from Mrs Cork
property in Wateringbury & Yalding occupied by William Pavey purchased from William Burleston
nephew Thomas Whittaker, son of my late nephew Edward, son of my late brother Thomas
Thomas Kettle & William Kettle, of Ford, Wrotham, yeomen, trustees
nephew Thomas Whittaker of Newhouse, Wrotham, son of my brother Edward deceased, executor
property near Bromley Common occupied by Williams
niece Elizabeth wife of Mr Granby Cooper
John Cooper son of said niece Elizabeth
Richard Cooper eldest son of said niece Elizabeth
housekeeper Mary Maires
witnesses Fra. Brooke - Wm Russell - Wm Langton Williams.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Dec 1771
Edward Wooden of Wrotham, farmer, will dated 9 Jul 1766
brother Richard of Capel
niece Mercey Woodden daughter of said Richard
brother Thomas of Chevenden, Kent
John Marter son of Henry Marter of East Peckham
John Luck of Wrotham late husband of my sister Judeth Wooden
Thomas Townsend of Mereworth son of my sister Mary
Richard son of my brother William Wooden of Brompton
Elizabeth wife of ___ Jones of Chatham who was daughter of Elizabeth Rawlings
Henry Durling of Cudham, husband of my sister Susan
brother John of Yalding & his wife
nephew John <21, eldest son of said brother John
nephew James <21, 2nd son of said brother John
niece Mary <21, daughter of said brother John
George son of Richard Nevell of Wrotham
brother James of Atford (Otford?), executor
witnesses John Knell - Willm Wood - Thos Oliver.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 May 1777
William Taylor of Roughway, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 8 Dec 1776
property called Charltons in Wrotham & Ightham occupied by my son Thomas
wife Elizabeth
sons John, Thomas, Clement, William
daughter Hannah wife of Stamford Whitaker
daughter Sarah wife of John Golding
property in Naggs Head Court, Fleet Street & Fetter Lane, London
property called Roughway Farm
sons John & Clement, executors
witnesses Sackv'e Roffe - Willm Lavender - John Roffe.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Jul 1660
Bennett Drury of Ightham, widow, will dated 1 Jun 1659
brothers Samuell (overseer) & Thomas Cooke
sister Dunmull?
daughter Susanna wife of Stephen Summer, executrix
property in Ightham purchased from Anthony Lattenden, now occupied by Thomas Chanpard?
grandchildren John Stone, George Stone & Thomas Brigden the younger
grandchildren Mary Stone <21, Mary Summer <18, Stephen Summer <21 & Susanna Summer <18
Jane daughter of Thomas Brigden <21
son in law Thomas Brigden
grandson Thomas Stone
witnesses Anne Sanders - Lexston Sanders - William Di..er
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Nov 1662
Thomas Mills of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 21 Sep 1662
wife Elizabeth, executrix
daughter Elizabeth Mills
property purchased from Richard Bessing sen'r
property in Plaxtol occupied by John Sanders
property in Plaxtol called Sponthouse occupied by Thomas Pyewell & William Furner?
property in Nettlestead occupied by Thomas Harden
property in Yalding occupied by Normonde
property in Leeds & Langley occupied by Collisone
John, William & Elizabeth, children of John Beckett dec'd (will) & grandchildren of Thomas Beckett dec'd (will)
Isaac son of Isaac Beckett dec'd
Mary Richardson (legacy from her father's will)
witnesses John Ducke - mark of William Durner?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Aug 1693
James Hickford of Ightham, Clerke, will dated 23 Feb 1692/3
sons Richard & Thomas
grandson Henry son of my son Richard, <21
daughter Hannah Hall
daughter Mary Slater & her daughter Sarah
daughter Anne & her husband Richard Ireland, & their daughter Sarah
wife Sarah, executrix
lease made by John Blith about 28 December 1654 for 955 years
messuage called Jorestons? in Ightham occupied by Walter How
daughters Sarah Hickford & Jane Hickford
properties called Great Bullin, Little Bullins, Burcham, Red Conies, Brockes, Stonecroft etc.
tenants William Archall, Thomas & Robert Edmonds
Charltons Barne now leased to Maxfeild Hodsoll
property at Wrotham called Willetts occupied by Clement Jones
tenant Humphrey Hooly
witnesses Robert Norwood - Tho. Streatfeild - Henry Woodgate - Anne Hopper.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Oct 1697
Haestrich James of Ightham, gentleman, will dated 30 Oct 1695
brother William James, Esq., executor
sisters Jane, Elizabeth, Anne & Sarah James
witnesses George Ayres - Jno Ecton - T. Puckle.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Dec 1718
William James of Ightham, Esq., will dated 23 Mar 1717/8
sister Elizabeth James, overseer & guardian
younger children - Elizabeth, Richard, Demetrius, Haestrecht & Anne
reference to Will of their late grandmother Dame Elizabeth Wyndham deceased
messuage at Wrotham purchased from Dame Hellen Rayney, in tenure of John Townsend
wife Anne
sister Anne Puckle
friend Mr James Hart, Rector of Ightham
Mary Wilder, my wife's servant
reference to Will of late mother Dame Anne James deceased
eldest son William, executor
brother in law Thomas Puckle Esq., overseer & guardian
witnesses Th. Curteis - Fra. Folkard - Henry Lorkin.
Probate to Thomas Puckle & Elizabeth James (son William a minor?)
Second probate 16 Feb 1721 to son William? (Latin)
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 May 1700
Sarah James of Ightham, spinster, will dated 10 Jan 1698
brother William James, Esq.
sisters Jane, Elizabeth & Anne James, executrices
witnesses Ann James - Ann James - Elizabeth Oliver.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Oct 1720
Thomas Maddox of Ightham, will dated 7 Jun 1720
wife Bridgett (goods given to her by her Mother Wade & her brother Wade)
son Henry <21
son William, executor
daughter Elizabeth wife of John Jennings of Biddenden, yeoman
daughter Sarah wife of James Christian of Hedcorne, labourer
granddaughter Elizabeth Hayler <21, daughter of John Hayler & my daughter Sarah his wife
grnaddaughter Sarah Jennings, daughter of John & Elizabeth
witnesses Wm Simmonds jun'r - John Buttensheaw - Elizabeth Wade - Ellinor Buttensheaw.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Jun 1722
Elizabeth Baldwyn of Ightham, widow, will dated 19 Apr<1721br> son Thomas Watts of East Malling
daughter Mary Hopper of Maidstone
son William Watts of Ightham, carpenter, executor
witnesses Jno Perigoe - Jane How - Tho. How.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Mar 1658
Henry Allen of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 19 Jun 1655
daughter Susan wife of Henry Denes
grandchildren Henry, Arthur, William, Susan, Mary & Anne Denes
sons Henry & Steven
wife Anne, executrix
son William, executor
witnesses Thomas Mills - mark of Steven Dobson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Jun 1646
George Baxter of Ightham, gentleman, will dated 10 Feb 1645/6
children Reginald Baxter & Jane Baxter, executor & executrix
maid servant Anne Lucke
Alice wife of Thomas Sawyer, who was my longe servant ... & her son Thomas
4 children William, Reginald, Jane & Anne Baxter
lands purchased from John Potley of Tunbridge & late of Ightham, gentleman
lands purchased from James Godden of Trottescliffe, gentleman
£40 debt owed by Captain Clayborne
friend William James of Ightham, Esq., overseer
witnesses Will. Hodsoll - Thomas Stretfeild - Thomas Sawyer
Codicil dated 14 May 1646
reference to age difference of daughters Jane and Anne
witnesses William James - Thomas Sawyer.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 May 1657
Thomas Beckett of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 29 Jan 1656/7
son Thomas
grandson Thomas son of Isaac Beckett deceased, & his mother Blatch? Beckett
grandson Isaac son of Isaac beckett deceased, <21
grandchildren Elizabeth, Constance & Mary (<18) Beckett, daughters of said Isaac
grandchildren John & William, sons of son John deceased, <21
property at Brasted occupied by John Burlett
grandchild Elizabeth daughter of said John Beckett deceased, <18
daughter Elizabeth Mills
daughter Mary Ducke, widow
daughter Sarah Miller
property at hedcorne
Richard Mason & Walter Mason, both deceased
grandchildren Thomas & Isaac sons of my son Thomas
poor of Ightham & Wateringbury
Thomas Mills of Ightham, yeoman, executor
Thomas Beckett of Hever, yeoman, executor
witnesses mark of William Turner - Nevill Savage.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Nov 1750
Edward Batt senior of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 16 Oct 1750
eldest son Edward
property in Ash
son Robert, executor
wife Elizabeth, executrix
younger children Elizabeth, Francis, John, Ann, George, James, William, Sarah, Mary & Richard Batt
witnesses John Dutnall his mark - Wm Carter - Edwd Hodges.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Sep 1730
John Bridgen of Ightham, servant to William James Esq., will dated 12 Aug 1730
brother Richard of hadlow
neice Ann Bridgen, daughter of my brother Thomas deceased
brother Nicholas of Hadlow, executor
messuage occupied by William Howe & Thomas Pennall at Ightham
witnesses Eliz. James - Ra. Leigh - Thomas Weller.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Nov 1738
William Catt of Ightham, carrier, will dated 10 Jun 1738
son John
property at Greensted Green, Farnborough occupied by Allen Dello
sons William (executor) & Joseph (<21)
property in Westerham occupied by Christopher Lamb, blacksmith
wife Mary, executrix
property in Shoreham occupied by my daughter Sarah Catt
property in Staplehurst occupied by Thomas Town
daughters Mary, Elizabeth & Ann Catt
Reverend Mr Ralph Leigh, Rector of Ightham & William Stone senior of Ightham, blacksmith, trustees
witnesses mark of Robert Edmeads - W. Roffe - H. Roffe.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Jan 1746/7
Thomas Cogger of Ightham, will dated 6 Feb 1745/6
son William <21
reference to Will of brother John deceased
son John & daughter Elizabeth, executors & guardians
witnesses Willm Burgis - Edward Stow - Nath. Pearston.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Aug 1766
John Cogger late of Ightham but now of Seal, will dated 26 Sep 1763
brother William
brother in law John Cronk of Old Berry Hill, Ightham
friend Richard Walter senior of Seal, executor
witnesses William Hills - Robt Peckham.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Mar 1746/7 to James Taylor, executors renounced
John Edmeads of Ightham, wheeler, will dated 24 Nov 1746
Indenture dated 13 Jul 1741 between John Edmeads the elder of Ightham, wheelwright & me ... his son of the first part
John Taylor of Ightham, butcher & his daughter Ann of the second part
William Taylor of Ightham, yeoman & Robert Edmeads of Ightham, wheeler of the third part
re marriage then intended between me and Ann Taylor ... (marriage took place, wife Ann since dead)
daughter Hannah (by Ann)
present wife Dorothy
property at Kedwell in Ightham occupied by George Burgis
nephew John Newman
messuage occupied by Mary Clampart
nephews John Edmeads, Robert Edmeads & William Edmeads & their mother Hannah
Mr Hooker Hauch
nephew Richard Barrett
sister Sarah Barrett, widow, guardian
cousin John Cannon of Crayford, yeoman, executor
George Pawley of Ightham, yeoman, executor
brother in law James Taylor & William Stone, trustees
witnesses Wm Couchman - Thos Harrison - Jona'n Skinner.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Apr 1613
Walter Gardner of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 10 Jun 1612
William Were of Brenchley, taylor, my sister's son, executor
friend John Oliver of Seal, overseer
daughter Johane Gardner
tenants Widow Burrows & Widow Siphelitt
Lidia Were
Thomas Were son of my sister Mary
sister Mary
witnesses Edwarde Prawle - Thomas Hosmer - Thomas Crooch - George Salmon, script.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Mar 1644/5
John Gryme of Ightham, clerk, will dated 21 Aug 1643
to be buried in the Chancell near wife
poor of Ightham & Rayneham
Mrs Jane James of Ightham, widow, her daughter in law Mrs Jane James wife of Mr William James Esq.
Mr William James Esq
son Charles
property called Tibbs in Ightham
daughters Elizabeth Gryme, Sarah Dawling and Anne Gryme(executrix)
Mr Gossage
Henrie Shoebridge
niece Sarah Dawling <21
cousin William Duckett of Grays Inn Esq., overseer
cousin Henry Gryme of Charterhouse Lane, London, overseer
cousin? Richard Bowles, clerke, overseer
witnesses Thomas Collyer - R. Bowles - Richard Johnson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Nov 1658
William Hawkes of Ightham, yeoman, will dated 10 Sep 1658
second son William, executor
house called Merimans where I now dwell
daughter Sara
eldest son Robert
son in law William Hayes & his wife Anne, my daughter
eldest daughter Katherine wife of Robert Tayler
kinsman Thomas Hawkes, overseer
witnesses mark of Austine Webb - Tho. Knight.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Mar 1646/7
George Hollenby of Ightham, husbandman, will dated 25 May 1643
sons George, John, Henry & Valentine
wife Joane, executrix
godson George son of my son Henry
daughter Susan Bennett
grandsons John, George & William, sons of my son George
grandson John son of William Bennett
sons in law Thomas Carnall & William Bennett
witnesses James Lance - John Alchin his mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 Oct 1723
Mary Hooley of Ightham, widow of Thomas, will dated 1 Oct 1723
daughters Mary, Elizabeth, Sarah, Jane & Martha Hooley <21
sister Elizabeth wife of William Booth of Ightham, glazier
sister Anne wife of John Reed of London, fine drawer
sister Jane Tompson
brother John Reed & his wife Anne, executors
witnesses James Hart - Mary Couthman her mark - Elizabeth Adams her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 May 1627
William James of Ightham, Esq., will dated 20 Jan 1625/6
son William, executor
marsh lands in Erith puchased from Lambard Cooke? Esq.
property in Wrotham & Ightham late occupied by William Weston deceased, now by John Petlye
son Thomas
marsh lands at Plumstead late occupied by William Mettles, now Humffrey Barnard
wife Jane
marsh lands occupied by John Munger & Thomas Williames & Alane Cocks
Mansion House called Ightham Court Lodge
messuage etc occupied by William Cripps & Joane Woodye
properties occupied by William Flower, William Durrant, John Gryme, William Terrye, John Livermore & Elizabeth Selliard
property late lands of Reignold Hawkes deceased
witnesses Joh. Gryme - Geor. Baxter - Geor. Segars.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Apr 1725
Elizabeth James of Ightham, singlewoman, will dated 14 Apr 1720
messuage occupied by Widow Bassett in Ightham
late brother William James Esq. deceased
charitable bequests in Ightham
nephew William James
nieces Elizabeth James (executrix) & Anne James
nephews Richard James, Demetrius James & Haestrecht James at 21
brother in law Thomas Puckle, Esq.
Mrs Hellen Rayney
Reverend Mr Hart of Ightham
the widow of my Uncle Henry James
cozen Sarah Hart & her daughter Anne Hart
cozen Jane Booth & the Lady Brewster
Mrs Mary Fownes widow & her 2 daughters Hester & Alice Fownes
servant John Brigden
witnesses Th. Curteis - Jane Borman - mark of Isaac Turner
Codicil dated 17 Dec 1720
witnesses Anne Borman mark of Isaac Turner
Codicil dated 22 Sep 1724
nephew Haestrecht James now dead
Mr Humphreys
witnesses William Couchman - Mary Stiller.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Apr 1752 to Charles Sayer
Haestrect James of Ightham, Esq. & half pay Major in Gen'l Stanwicks late Reg't, will dated 18 Dec 1749
only daughter Elizabeth James (who married William James of Ightham, Esq., executrix
son in law William James, Esq., executor
Charles Sayer Esq. of Inner Temple, executor
reference to the estate of Sir John James, Baronet
nephew William Halford of Camberwell
Rev'd Mr Fenton, Mr Mitchall & Mr Balden a baker of Camberwell
sister in law Mrs Catherine Moore of Kingsale, Ireland
granddaughter Sarah Bella Elizabeth James <21
sister Joanna Rymer
nephews Richard Halford & James Richardson
sister in law Alicia James
cousens Richard James & Captain Demetrius James
grandson & godson William Haestrect James
grandsons Richard & Demetrius James
servant Thomas Davis
Rev'd Mr Leigh, Rector of Ightham
witnesses N. Haddock - Rich'd Callis - Cha. Haddock.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Dec 1741
Sarah Langham late of Ightham but now living at Shoreham, spinster, will dated 16 May 1741
4 children of William Glanville Esq - Miss Bidgett, Master William, Miss Sarah & Master George
sister Langham
nephew John Clark
neice Mary Heuson (Henson?)
neices Anne Langham, Sarah Langham & Hester Langham
cousen Clowderley of Whitechapel
cousen Eliz. Asley
Mr Forrest
cousins Anne Hillyard & Moor
Isaac Owsley & his wife
William Ashley & his wife
niece Mary Langham, daughter of my brother William, executrix
witnesses Henry Hodger - Sarah Pinnock.
Probate to Mary Fielder otherwise Langham, the wife of Christopher Fielder, the executrix.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Apr 1757
John Medhurst of Ightham, farmer, will dated 8 Jul 1756
wife Mary, executrix
son John <21
daughters Elizabeth & Mary
witnesses Eliz Prattanshaw - James Crossley - James Slate?

Return to Wills Index

Will Extracts
Created by Maureen Rawson