Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Extracts from Kent Wills


Source: Helen Plowes , Probate 12 AUG 1827
JOHN PARKES OF MERSHAM, MILLER of SWANTON MILL, will dated 5 NOV 1821
Eldest son JOHN PARKES, DANIEL SWAFFER OF SEVINGTON YEOMAN & DANIEL SWAFFER THE YOUNGER OF MERSHAM, YEOMAN to inherit Messuage, tenements, water corn mill, lands and premises lying in Mersham after the decease of Wife ELIZABETH PARKES nee CLARKE or so long as she remains a widow.
ELIZABETH to carry on the business with the executors for the benefit of their children If the trustees consider it best, everything to be sold and divided equally among all the chn.
Daughter CHARLOTTE, wife of STEPHEN HENRY COSTECKER to have her share put in Gov't Stocks and interest paid to her or to Stephen Costecker in case of her death or to their chn
Advance of 25 to CHARLOTTE, advance of 50 to son ROBERT PARKES - To be taken off their share
EXTORS JOHN PARKES, DANIEL SWAFFER of Sevington & DANIEL SWAFFER of Mersham

Source: Helen Plowes , Probate 20 AUG 1833
STEPHEN PARKES OF FOLKESTONE, YEOMAN, will dated 24 JUN 1826
(Son of William and Miriam of Lenham)
Everything left to his wife ELIZABETH
SOLE EXTRIX ELIZABETH PARKES

Source: Helen Plowes , PROBATE 18 MAR 1844
JOHN PARKES OF LENHAM, BRICKLAYER, will dated 13 SEPT 1843
Wife ANN PARKES nee POTTER to have house two gardens and outbuildings now occupied by me.
Also two cottages and gardens occupied by DAVID DRAPER & ELIZABETH RUSSELL.
After wife's death to be shared equally between two daughters, MARY COURT wife of THOMAS COAST, Carpenter and Jane Parks of Lenham
Wife to have two cottages in Leading Cross Green, Lenham occupied by WILLIAM RUCK Labourer, and the other untenanted. After wife's death to be equally divided between aforesaid two daughters
EXORS ANN PARKES & THOMAS COAST son in law

Source: Helen Plowes , PROBATE 6 FEB 1846
SUSANNA PARKES OF LENHAM WIDOW (SECOND WIFE OF THOMAS PARKES)
To friends WILLIAM EVRATT PARRETT of Milton next Sittingbourne, dissenting minister, JOHN WILSON of Lenham carrier & WILLIAM BOTTLE LURCOCK of Lenham grocer all my messuage and tenement on north side of High St Lenham with garden and land and all my real estate.
Also all my monies household goods etc. to be sold and given to Deacons of the EBENEZER CHAPEL Lenham
To Uncle RICHARD ALLEN?? of Greenstreet fruiterer 45 to be divided among chn if he dies first.
Friend JOHN CRIBB STEPHENS of Maidstone Gentleman 50
WILLIAM EVRATT PARRETT 50
BENJAMIN BUMPSTEAD of Maidstone labourer 50 or equally between MARTHA BUMPSTEAD of Ashford and MARTHA KENNARD wife of ROBERT KENNARD of Frindsbury
SUSAN SMITH wife of JOHN SMITH of Lenham labourer 20
KITHY PARKS THOMAS PARKS WILLIAM PARKS JAMES PARKS & BENNET PARKS chn of my late husband THOMAS PARKS each to have 10
REVd HENRY PASSLING?? 5
Friend RUTH WILLSON wife of JOHN WILLSON of Lenham 10
ANNE HUGHES wife of WILLIAM HUGHES 30
JOHN GOODING of Lenham Shoemaker a map of England and Wales and 2 pictures
MARY ANN GOODING wife of above large silver cream jug
RUTH WILLSON small silver cream jug
FRANCES GOODING wife of JOHN GOODING senr silver table spoons
ELIZABETH PARRETT wife of WM E. PARRETT silver table spoons
MRS PAWLING wife of REVd HENRY PAWLING a doz silver tea spoons
SARAH FULLAGAR wife of JOHN FULLAGAR butcher of Lenham one silver tablespoon
EXORS WILLIAM EVRATT PARRETT, JOHN WILLSON, WILLIAM BOTTLE LURCOCK, Each to have 5 expenses

Source: Helen Plowes , PROBATE 15 AUG 1829
WILLIAM ALEXANDER ALLEN OF ASHFORD FELLMONGER, Will dated 3 Aug 1829
Marriage Settlement with present wife confirmed. (First wife was Mary Peren. It appears he married again)
Son WILLIAM ALEXANDER ALLEN to have Bible and Testament in which is written the Family History
Property occupied by William Alexander and that adjoining occupied by Mr Wilson a dissenting minister bequeathed to William Alex: together with other properties in Hempstead Lane Ashford
Other properties to son in law Daniel Elliott of Wye and George Elliott for life, then to Wm Alex: and his legal chn
Wm Alex to pay back a loan of 550 to EDWARD CREED of Charing
Trustees to pay back 200 to Mr JAMES DOMBRAIN being money borrowed by late son RICHARD ALLEN
100 to daughter CATHERINE ALLEN
100 to daughter MARY PEREN wife of DANIEL ELLIOTT
Rest to be divided between sons JOHN ALLEN & JAMES ALLEN & daughters CATHERINE ALLEN, ANNE ALLEN & MARY PEREN ELLIOTT equally.
EXORS DANIEL ELLIOTT of WYE, CARPENTER & GEORGE ELLIOTT OF ASHFORD, CORN FACTOR

Source: PRC17/ 100/ 302, PROBATE 8 NOV 1780
JOHN STOAKES OF LYMPNE CARPENTER, Will dated 16 MAY 1771?
To wife SARAH STOAKES nee CULVERHOUSE
To seven chn viz son WILLIAM STOAKES, Daughters ANN STOAKES, JANE STOAKES, MARY STOAKES & SARAH STOAKES, & sons JOHN STOAKES & BENJAMIN STOAKES 20 each BENJAMIN to wait until he comes of age.
JOHN & BENJAMIN to be apprenticed funded from estate
Remainder to go to wife so long as she remains single, after her death to chn who survive equally ( law of Gavelkind)
EXORS Son WILLIAM STOAKES & wife SARAH STOAKES
WITs WM HILLS, JOHN BOON, JOHN BUNCE.

Source: Helen Plowes , PROBATE 6 DEC 1817
WILLIAM STOAKES OF LYMPNE , Will dated 17 OCT 1816
Household Furniture, Carpenter's tools, Grindstone & lease of house to 2 sons WILLIAM STOAKES & REDMAN STOAKES to share equally
Wits THOS BURCH & CHARLOTTE BURCH
LETTERS OF ADMIN 6 DEC 1817 to WILLIAM STOAKES & REDMAN STOAKES
(No extors appointed, wife Catherine still alive but not mentioned)
Source: Helen Plowes , PROBATE 14 SEPT 1844
HENRY STOAKES OF LYMPNE CORDWAINER, Will dated 4 FEB 1844
All messuages lands & tenements & all household goods & stock in trade to JOHN NEWMAN of Lympne Farmer & JOHN FIGG of Lympne Farmer.
Rents etc from above to pay for upbringing of 4 daughters ANN STOAKES, THOMAZINE STOAKES, CHARLOTTE STOAKES & EMILY STOAKES until youngest shall be 21
Then everything sold
Son HENRY STOAKES 10
Daughter SUSANNA 50
Rest divided among 4 above daughters
EXTORs JOHN NEWMAN JOHN FIGG
WITs Wm STYLES of Lympne Shoemaker

Source: PRC 17/ 102/ 13, PROBATE 22 OCT 1790 to JOHN BARTON surviving executor
THOMAS BISHOPP of GREAT CHART YEOMAN, Will dated 28 SEPT 1773
Properties in HINTON? In occupation of JOHN MARTIN to four chn THOMAS BISHOPP, SARAH BISHOPP, KATHERINE BISHOPP & BARTON BISHOPP to pay for keep until 21yrs
To wife KATHERINE BISHOPP 150
To good friend JOHN BARTON of KINGSNORTH 20 for trouble in executing will
All other properties to wife
EXTORS Wife KATHERINE BISHOPP & JOHN BARTON

Source: Norm Keaton, PCC PROB 11/1625 f.322, Probate 14 Feb 1820
Henry Ladd of Dover, gentleman, will dated 27 Mar 1819
Daughter Katherine wife of Mr Boyman George Sampson
Grandson George Sampson
Friends and executors: Mr James Michael Boxer, gent. of Dover
  and Mr Luke Smithett, pilot of Dover
Children of my late son Henry Ladd
Son Thomas Ladd
Witnessed by Tho. Knocker, sol'r Dover and Eliz'th Yearns
2nd administration on 2 Jul 1870 to George Sampson son of Katherine, widow deceased.
Source: Norm Keaton, PCC PROB 11/2185 f.73, Probate 26 Jan 1854
Charlotte Turner of Broadstairs, widow, will dated 2 Feb 1852
Friends and executors: George Bayly, Esq of Notting Hill, Mdx
  and James Dudgeon Bayly of Bermondsey, Sry, bookseller
Charlotte Bayly, dau of George Bayly
Seven children of David Malpas of Margate, mariner
Mary Bishop wife of Thomas of Broadstairs
3 children of the late Kitty MacGregor of Egham, widow
John Blackwell and his sisters Sarah and Amy Blackwell
Samuel Simmons and Thomas Simmons
Elizabeth Reeves wife of ___ Reeves of Deptford
Sarah Blackwell (late Simmons)
Ann Simmons
Harriet Bayly dau of Edward Bayly late of Rotherhithe, hatter deceased and Harriet
Catherine Bayly dau of John Bayly late of Rotherhithe, stovemaker deceased and Catherine
Witnessed by William Brooke, Ann Hogbin.
Source: Lionel Cole, Sevenoaks Library, ref: U950 T15, Probate PCC 7 Feb 1683
Michael Bassett of Chiddingstone, yeoman, will Written 13th Nov 1682
To the poor of Chiddingstone 50s to be paid within a month after my decease
To the poor of Cowden 20s to be paid similarly
To daughter Anne Woodgate of Chiddingstone, widow 100
To Thomas Woodgate son of my daughter Anne 5 at 21
To my granddaughter Anne Woodgate daughter of Anne 5 at 21 or marriage
To my grandson William Woodgate eldest son of my daughter Anne 20s
To maid servant Anne Rofye 10s
To two menservants James Friend and William Peckham and to my maid Anne Rivers 5s each
To my youngest son John on condition that immediately after my decease he will release unto his brother Thomas my eldest son all his interest in the cattle, corn, goods, husbandry tackling, chattels and stock which the said Thomas and John have lately used between them as copartners upon my farms and lands in Chiddingstone and Cowden so that the said Thomas may clearly enjoy the said stock and upon condition that John shall within two years after my decease pay to Thomas 300, I give all that my manor of Stangrave and all that messuage or tenement called Stangrove and all the barns buildings and yards gardens orchards several parcels of landand appurtenances to the said messuage belonging lying in Edenbridge and all the lord's rent or quitrent courts and perquisites of courts royalties profits perquisites commodities and appurtenances whatsoever to the said manor of Stangrave belonging all which said manor messuage and lands I lately purchased of George Leigh deceased and of Robert Leigh his son.
All that my messuage called Linhurst wherin Thomas Browne lately lived 60acres in Edenbridge
To my eldest son Thomas all that my messuage or tenement wherein I now dwell and also all other my messuage, tenements of farms and all the mills millponds barns buildings lands tenements and premises whatsoever in Chiddingstone and Cowden, he paying my legacies.
To Thomas all my goods and household stuffs and all my ready money biulls bonds mortgages debts and all other my goods chattels and personal estate whatsoever.
Thomas to be full executor
Witnesses: Henry Streatfeild, David Hammond, Thomas Batuppe
Proved (PCC) by Thomas Bassett, 7th Feb 1683
5th Sept 1685 Received of my brother John Bassett the full sum of 300 which was given to me by my father's will, Thomas Bassett. Witness Fra Langford
Source: ACC 50/59, Probate 5 Jan 1739
Walter Jones Esq., Mayor of Faversham , will dated 20 Jan 13 Geo2
Housekeeper Elizabeth Skinner
Occupiers James Pain and Augustine Gibb in Borden and Stone
Nephew James Morgan of Faversham, gent, executor
Witnesses Edward Weller, Robert day, R't Lott
Source: Rochester Consistory Court, Probate May 1782
John Killick of Milton in Gravesend, brewer John Goldsmith the younger of Milton, carpenter
Thomas Goldsmith of Milton, malster
Children Ann, Elizabeth, James, Henry, Thomas and minors William and Samuel.
Source: Rochester Consistory Court, Probate 12 Nov 1823
James Killick of Strood, millwright, will dated 16 May 1823
Wife Sukey
Children James, Thomas, John, Ann, Susan, William, Elizabeth, Richard, Mary, Hannah and Henry.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 72 f.73, Probate 22 Dec 1664
Andrew Kingsford of Northbourne, will dated 14 Sep 14 Chas2
Sons Andrew and William (executor)
Daughter Rebecca wife of Steven Stonard
Grandson John Stonard
Youngest daughter Sarah
Daughters Margaret, Joane and Susanna
Daughter Elizabeth and her son Thomas Bunce
Daughter Marie wife of John Read
Witnesses Richard Bonner?, Richard Field
Source: PCC 38 Adderley, Probate 25 Jan 1800
William Knifton of St Mary Magdalene, Canterbury, tallow chandler, will dated 6 Nov 1773
Wife Elizabeth, executor
Witnesses Marsh Peddock, James Rufford, Samuel Flint
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.142, Probate 19 Mar 1624/5
William Hodgman of Chartham, nuncupative will dated ~7 Feb 1624/5
Wife Dorothy
Witnesses Edward prescott, Charles Hodgeman
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 98 f.33, Probate 5 Jan 1772
Nicholas Ladd of Mersham, yeoman, will dated 29 Jun 1771
late deceased father John Ladd
Son John Ladd of Gillingham, yeoman
Occupiers William Norton, John Macey
John, David, Chilham West, William, Mary and Avis Ladd children of my son John
Daughter Mary wife of John Rabbett and her son John Rabbett
Daughter Avis White, widow.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.365 Probate 6 Mar 1688/9
Elizabeth Lad of Adisham, widow, will dated 4 May 1688
Son Thomas
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Amis of Faversham, mariner
Daughter Mary wife of John Payne of Adisham, yeoman
Grandchild Vincent Ladd son of Thomas
Grandchildren Thomas, John, William sons of John Paine
Grandchild Thomas Amis son of William
Sons Vincent and John, executors
Witnesses John Fuller, Richard Austen, Bennet Culley
Source: consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 61 f.996, Probate 21 Jan 1737
Nicholas Knott of Nonington, weaver, will dated 23 May 1736
Wife Mary, executrix
Sons William, James and John
4 daughters Mary wife of John Ansell, Elizabeth wife of Henry Dilnutt, Katherine and Ursula Knott
Witnesses Edward Lunn, John Pilcher, Nicholas Allen
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 56 f.316, Probate 30 Mar 1695
Robert Lushington of Hernehill, will dated 25 Feb 1694
Daughters Ellen and Elizabeth
Wife Dorothy, executrix
Witnesses Abraham Skilton, Nicholas Foreman
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 65 f.48, Probate 19 Jul 1764
Thomas Knott of Goodnestone next Wingham, blacksmith and farrier, will dated 14 Jan 1764
Wife Elizabeth
Sons Henry and John
Daughters Mary and Sarah Knott
Daughter Jane wife of John Harvey of Woodnesborough
Mr Thomas Harman of Ruckinge?, yeoman
Witnesses Henry Neville, John Wood, James Dixon
Codicil 27 Feb 1764 witnessed by John Wood, James Dixon and Thomas Court
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 59 f.597, Probate 12 Jan 1722
Henry Knott of Goodnestone, blacksmith, will dated 3 Mar 1721
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Sons William, Daniel, John, Henry, Richard
Daughter Mary Knott and Elizabeth
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 80 f.358, Probate 10 Apr 1705
William Knott of Eythorne, blacksmith, will dated 9 Sep 1704
Wife Ann
Sons John and James
Daughter Mary Birch
John Knott son of my son William
Witnesses William Birch, Thomas Harvey, William Terrie
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 71 f.428, Probate 2 Dec 1663
William Knott of Coldred, blacksmith, will dated 29 Apr 1659
Son John, land at Eythorne
Thomas and William, sons of my son John
Grandchildren Robert, John, William and Elizabeth Matson
Sons Stephen and Henry
Wife Sara
Children of my son William Knott
Children of my son William Matson
Source:Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 58 f.295, Probate 30 Sep 1612
Anthony Landen of Boughton Monchelsea, carpenter, will dated 11 Sep 1612
Daughters Mary, Sarah and Susan
Wife Thomasine, executrix
Cousin Thomas Rabbett, overseer
Sons Anthony, Robert and Stephen
Witnesses Thomas Rabbet, Edward Emyot, Josias Nicholls
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 73 f.33, Probate 29 Jun 1674
Anthony Landen of Boughton Monchelsea, freemason, will dated 6 Jun 1674
Edward son of my brother Edward, dec'd
Abraham son of my brother Abraham of Little Chart
Sister Elizabeth wife of Daniel Potter
Aunt Elizabeth Landen and her children Robert, Mary and Anne
Walter Austen of Boughton Monchelsea
Witnesses Thomas Fisher, Walter Austen, Jo Medley
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 79 f.405, Probate 11 Nov 1699
Edward Landen of Minster, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 27 Oct 1698
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
John son of Robert Jenkin, of this parish, and his 2 sisters
John son of Matthew Skinner, deceased, and his 2 sisters
Son in law John Rolfe of Minster
Witnesses T Griffin, Roger Wells, Robert Wells
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.27, Probate 22 Jun 1682
Bartholomew Lee of Hythe, will dated 17 Jan 1679
John son of my brother John, deceased
Henry son of my cousin Julius Deedes
Cousin John Greenland of Saltwood
Wife of my cousin Austin Greenland
Cousin Margaret Deedes, daughter of Julius Deedes
Witnesses Julius Deedes, John Barber, Mary Finnis?
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 49 f.407, Probate 10 Nov 1592
Cicilie London of St Paul's, Canterbury, will dated 17 Jul 1592
Dorothy London alias Chilton my sister and her children John and Margaret Chilton
Bother in law John Chilton
Thomas Paramore and Henry Paramore, my kinsmen, executors
Cousin Walter son of Henry Paramore
Brother George London's children: Alice, Katherine, Angell, John, Peter, Gevase, Affrey, Anne and James
Cousin Anthony Parker's children: Anne and John
Anne Harker daughter of my cousin
Uncle John Haselherst
Aunt Terrie
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 91 f.27, Probate 18 Jun 1741
Edward Long the elder of Ebony, husbandman, will dated 6 Dec 1740
Daughters Mary, Sarah and Elizabeth Long
Son Edward, executor
Wife Dorothy
Brother John
Neighbour Samuel Turner
Witnesses Robert James, William James, William Fisher
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 70 f.617, Probate 25 Aug 1638
John Lushington of Stellinge, yeoman, will dated 14 Aug 1638
To be buried at Elmsted
John Taylor the elder, Minister
Daughter Mary wife of George Pilcher
Grandchild Ann Pilcher
Daughter Ann Lushington
Sisters Mary Kember and Elizabeth Goulder
Wife Ann
Sons Henry and John
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.333, Probate 6 Oct 1603
Ingrame Lushington the elder of Caple, yeoman, will dated 20 Jul 1602
Wife Thomasine
Christopher Elvye of Allington
Son in law Thomas Marshe
Sons Robert and Ingram
Daughter Gyllian
George Spearpoint
Christopher Lushington
John Clarke of Dover
Mr Edward Ellis of Mersham
Mr Philpott of Folkestone
Witnesses George Spearpoint and Richard Pilcher
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 56 f.418, Probate 10 Jul 1688
William Man of Canterbury, Esq., will dated 20 Dec 1684
Wife Mary
Brother John Cropley of St Margaret's Rochester, Esq.
Dame Frances Man widow of my late father
Occupier John Sharlock
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Bellas f.25, Probate 5 Jan 1776
Edward Louisa Mann Esq. of Linton, will dated 2 Jul 1773
Daughter Mary
Daughter Mrs Sarah Coleman
James Mann infant son of said Sarah Coleman otherwise Wright
Eleanor Rogers
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 77 f.109, Probate 25 Jun 1688
Mary Mann of Canterbury, widow
Father Mr Bonham Farance of St Margaret's Rochester
Uncle Sir Robert Farance, Kt.
Cousin Henry Marsh of Nethersole
Witnesses Jane Hamond and James Wood.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 38 f.280, Probate 10 Sep 1600
George Maningham of Maidstone, gent., will dated 1 Aug 1600
Mr Carr preacher of Maidstone
servants Thomas Castle, John Belman, Richard Richardson of Hollingbourne
John Palmer now dwelling with George Somner
Mr James Spencer, Mayor of Maidstone
Robert Post of Maidstone, baker
Richard Bull and his 4 children
William Post and his 4 children
Maid servant Alice
Richard Savell the younger
Joane Palmer now dwelling with Thomas Averell of Maidstone
Henry Bachelour and his wife, servant to my cousin Maningham of East Malling
john Crips of Loose
George, William and John Somners
Joane and Marierye sisters of the said Somners
Wife Jane/Joane? executrix
Sister Elizabeth
Edward Marche my wife's son
Occupiers Lewes Goddard, John Steplinge?, __ Roberts of Detling
George Johnson and John Partridge
John Maningham gent., student of the Middle Temple
George and John Lambe sons of George Lambe, deceased
Godson George Somner son of William Somner of Canterbury
Witnesses Henry Chapman, Edward Kempe, Henry Batchelour
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 40 f.238, Probate 13 May 1609
Parnell Marble of St Margaret Atcliffe, widow, will dated 31 Jan 1602
Son in law John Marche and his wife Joane
Alice daughter of said John Marche
John Vile (executor) and my daughter Ellin and their daughter Elizabeth Vile
Witnesses edmund Tanner?, Henry Kenet, RW Fineure
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 86 f.17, Probate 4 May 1722
Thomas Maphett of Tenterden, yeoman, will dated 21 Mar 1716
Now wife Jane, her aunt Joan Binskin, deceased
Daughters Elizabeth, Invill and Jane
Sons Thomas (executor) and John
Brother John (executor during son's minority)
Friends mr Edward Back of tenterden and Mr William Burden of Rolvenden, overseers
Witnesses Jeremiah Maphett, John Bricher, Adam Fowle
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 15 f.222
Nicholas Marsh of Acrise, will dated 21 Oct 1533
Daughter Alyce wife of Nicholas Wryght
Symond, Thomas, Nicholas the younger, Richard, Johane, Selvester, Margaret, Elizabeth, Cecyle Wright
William Rolfe son of Thomas
Son George
Overseer Richard Forde
Witnesses Rychard Forde, Thomas Rolfe
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Alchin f.46, Probate Oct 1654
Joan March of Maidstone, widow, will dated 14 Apr 1648
Son James March, minor
Occupiers Henry Gyles and Thomas Heywood of Sheldwich
My two children Greeneham and Leonard Barling
Kinswoman Anne Baker
friend Richard Austen of Boughton Malherbe, executor, yeoman
Witnesses Robert Joys, William Giles, John Catcher?
(Proved by Greeneham Barling, Richard Austen renounced)
Source:Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Ruthen f.101, Probate 13 Mar 1656
Francis Marsh of Sandwich, gent., will dated 8 Jul 1654
Son Robert Marsh, executor
Youngest son Francis and youngest daughter Elizabeth
Now wife Catherine
Daughters Christian Pettitt, widow and Elizabeth wife of John Paramore
Witnesses Oliver Archer, John Verrier, Valentine Norwood
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Berkeley f.156, Probate 15 May 1656
Peter Marsh of New Romney, will dated 7 Jan 1655
Wife unnamed
Sons Peter and John
Brothers John Marsh, Thomas Chalker and Francis Marsh
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 57 f.225, Probate Aug 1702
William Merriwether of Sheperdswell, gent.
Friend Captain Henry Marsh
Father and mother Matson
Brothers Robert, James and John Matson
Brother Thomas Sladden
Daughters Mary, Anne and Sarah Merriwether
Son Richard, minor
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 70 f.111, Probate 15 Jun 1640
Thomas Master of Linton, nuncupative will
Sons William and Edward <21
Daughters Mary and Elizabeth
Wife Joane
Witnesses Edward Martin, Vicar of Linton, william Durken, Richard Rayman
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.245, Probate 24 Feb 1759
Anne Matson of Wingham, widow, will dated 6 Aug 1757
Sons in law John Matson of Sibbertswold and his wife Hester, Samuel Dill of Dover and his wife Mary, James Smith of Guston, Michael Wood and his wife Elizabeth
Sons Robert and Thomas, executors
Children of my late son Charles Matson, deceased and his widow Judith
Son in law Thomas Dowker and his wife Susannah
Son in law John Spratt and his wife Dorothy
Witnesses Jo Pomfret Junr., Thomas Browne
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 61 f.613, Probate 3 Jan 1731
John Matson of Wingham, will dated 6 Jun 1729
To be buried at Sibbertswold with my son James, deceased
Sons John, Robert, Charles and Thomas
Occupiers Peter White of Sibbertswold, James Dixon, Richard Dixon
Sister Meriwether
Sir Robert Furnese
Mary, Elizabeth, Ann, Susanna, Hester and Sarah Smith, daughters of my daughter Ann
Daughter Mary wife of Samuel Dell
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Michael Wood
Daughter Dorothy Matson
Cousin Christopher Matson
Daughter Ann wife of James Smith
Wife Ann, executrix
Brother William Wood and his son Michael, trustees and overseers
Witnesses Sarah Merriwether, Mary Pettit, David Campredon?
Codicil 4 Jun 1730
Daughter Ann Smith now deceased
Daughter Susanna wife of Paul Kirby
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 81 f.113, Probate 17 Jul 1708
James Matson of Shepherdswell, yeoman, will dated 26 Mar 1708
Wife
Sons John and Robert
Daughter Sarah Mereweather
Daughter Mary wife of Thomas Sladen
Daughter Elizabeth wife of James Matson
Grandson John son of James Matson
Servant Thomas Marsh
Witnesses Henry Pemble, Anne Mereweather, Thomas Gold
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 57 f.171, Probate 29 Oct 1701
William Maundy the elder of Sandwich, Esq. and Mayor, will dated 30 Dec 1700
Sons William and Richard (executor)
Granddaughters Susan and Elizabeth Maundy
Friend Mr John Benson
Occupiers Stephen Basset, Basil Harrison, Richard Baker, Richard Bear, Thomas Nelson, William Criklyn, John Hart, Henry Hopkins
Mrs Hannah Coppin
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 78 f.398, Probate 9 Feb 1694
John Maxted of Stowting, husbandman, will dated 6 Jan 1694
Brothers Henry, Thomas, Francis, Edward, Daniel, William
Sisters Mary, Elizabeth and Ann Maxted
Wife Margaret, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Quested, Thomas Hogbin, Valentine Homwood
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 62 f.15, Probate 10 Jul 1740
Robert Maxted the elder of St Lawrence, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 14 Aug 1739
Wife Jane
John Austin
Father John Maxted
Brother John, deceased
Occupiers Henry Twyman, William Woodsough, John Hinds, John Hills, Michael Tilly, Robert Moris
4 sons John, Robert, Richard, William
Sister Mary Watcher
John Cock and Edward Dewey, Masters of vessells
Daughter Jane Maxted
Son Roger Taddy, overseer
Brother William Roberts, overseer
Witnesses Thomas Penny, Elizabeth Hopper (mark), Richard Martin, NP
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 93 f.24, Probate 28 Mar 1748
Robert Maxted of St Lawrence, Thanet, will dated 24 Jul 1746
Wife Ann, executrix
Witnesses William Howard, John Wachas, James Fagg NP at Ramsgate
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 65 f.310, Probate 3 Jun 1626
Richard Mitchell of St Lawrence, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 15 Apr 1626
Children William, Richard, Vincent, Anne, Addame and Marie
Friend Edward Harnett the elder of St Lawrence, yeoman, executor and guardian
Witnesses Austen Hilles, Nicholas Dason, Vincent Derrie
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 67 f.200, Probate 14 Oct 1802
James Morphee of Woodchurch, carpenter, will dated 21 May 1802
Son James, minor
Daughters Mary and Elizabeth, <21
Wife Mary
Friends William Coomber of Woodchurch, farmer and Richard Bislee of Woodchurch, farmer, executors
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 62 f.113, Probate 16 Apr 1742
John Moses of St Lawrence, Thanet, mariner, will dated 30 Dec 1740
Wife Sarah, executrix
Son John and daughters Elizabeth and Mary
Occupiers Thomas Garret, manor of Nethercourt, William Longley of Ramsgate, mariner, George Cleavering, glasier and painter
Witnesses John Harland, Edward Gilbert, Richard Poyman?
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 84 f.32, Probate 7 Dec 1724
John Moverly of St Lawrence, Thanet, fisherman, will dated 7 Apr 1724
Sons William and Jeremiah (executor)
Grandsons John and Jeremiah, sons of my son William
Occupiers Abraham Fright, Valentine Stone, David Mitchell
Granddaughter Thomazine daughter of my son John
Daughter Anne wife of Richard Sayer
Daughter Jane wife of George Heals
Granddaughters Ann and Elizabeth dau of my son Jeremiah
Grandson John son of my son John
Granddaughters Martha Rigden
Master of 'William and John' John Kibbal
Witnesses Stephen Sacket, William Sims, Richard Martin NP
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 65 f.559, Probate 26 May 1773
Thomas Mount of Charing, yeoman, will dated 19 Aug 1771
Jane Tutty, widow
Sister Jane Austen
Sarah Tutty, John Tutty, Jonathan Austen, John Mount and Egerton Spicer
Witnesses C Smart, William Smart
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 71 f.83, Probate 2 Jan 1845
Catharine Mount of Hythe, widow, will dated 28 Jun 1837
Daughter Hannah Mount
Daughter Sarah wife of Richard Brice
Children of my deceased daughter Ann late wife of Thomas Kingsley
Elizabeth wife of Edward Marshall
Catharine wife of Plomer Mount
Mary wife of William Hobbs
Thomas Mount
Louisa wife of George Horne
Charlotte wife of James Watts
Son Thomas, executor
Witnesses Edward Watts sol'r Hythe, James Tassell his clerk
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 69 f.264, Probate 21 Jul 1828
Thomas Mount of Aldington, farmer and grazier, will dated 18 Mar 1828
Wife Catherine
Son Thomas
Daughters Mary, Louisa, Charlotte and Hannah Mount
Daughter Sarah wife of Richard Brice
Daughter Catherine wife of Plomer Mount
Children of my deceased daughter Ann wife of Thomas Kingley
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Edward Marshall
Witnesses Susanna Tilbe, Charles Marshall and Richard Mount
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC16-243-521, Probate 2 Sep 1644
Robert Moyle of Buckwell, Boughton Aluph, Esq., original will dated 20 Feb 1639
Youngest son Robert <14
Lands at Buckwell, Burton, Boughton Aluph, Godmersham, Wye, Appledore, Woodchurch, Kenardington, Warehorne, Brenzett and Snave
Wife
Friends Sir Royse? Whitfield, Sir William Brockman
Sister Mary Godfrey
4 brothers
Eldest son John
Sir John Fynd, Lord Keeper of the Great Seal of England, supervisor
Witnesses Charles Fatherby, John Fatherby, Walter Moyle, Reginald Ansell
Codicil:
Daughter Ceciley
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 65 f.606, Probate 31 Dec 1774
John Munn of Maidstone, shopkeeper, will dated 17 May 1770
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses Fran Lewis, Fran Lewis Jun.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 101 f.327, Probate 14 Oct 1788
Thomas Munn of Brookland, grazier, will dated 31 Aug 1780
Wife Martha
Brother in law James Bourne of New Romney, grazier
Son Thomas, <21
Daughter Martha wife of John Rolunson, butcher
Daughter Margaret Munn
Witnesses Jeremiah Pryer, John Whoawell, Thomas Apps

Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.547, Probate 20 Nov 1758
James Munn the elder of Tenterden, gent., will dated 8 Nov 1757
Wife Anne
Niece Sarah wife of John Brown
Niece Ann wife of Mr Peter Berry
Nephew Thomas Munn and his 2 daughters and sons Thomas and James
William Day son of William Day of Frittenden
Leonard White of Cranbrook, husbandman
Robert Stace gent.
George Curteis of Tenterden, grazier
Morton Curteis and William Curteis
Brother John, executor
Witnesses Searles Giles, Mary Giles, William Russell
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wynne f.586, Probate 29 Nov 1816
Batcheller Murton of Newington, yeoman, will dated 1 Jun 1814
Niece Frances Murton of Chatham, executrix
Brother Francis
Nephews Thomas John Creed, William Yeomans
Witnesses William Roper of Newington victualler, Will. Jefferys Atty at law, Willm Noker his clerk
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 76 f.296, Probate 14 Oct 1685
Silvester Neame of Bridge, yeoman, will dated 7 Jul 1685
Mother Bennett Gibb
Son Thomas <21
Witnesses Robert Bargrave sen, Robert Bargrave jun, John Taylor
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury f.523, Probate 12 Sep 1644
Joane Nethersoll of St Andrew canterbury, widow, original will dated 1644
Sons Richard Titterden, Mathew Tresser and Thomas Tresser
Grandchildren Richard, Edward, Ann and Elizabeth Titterden
Joanna Titterden otherwise Brissenden
Grandchildren Thomas and Elizabeth children of my son John Tresser deceased
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 71 f.446, Probate 31 Aug 1663
Susanna Nethersole of Hope, Folkestone, widow, will dated 19 Aug 1663
to be buried at Barham
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Lancelot Lade Esq. and her son Vincent
Daughter Ann Young widow
Daughter Jane Nethersole
Daughter Mary now wife of Henry Head
Cousin __ Boykin of Dover widow
Son in law Henry Lushington and his wife Susanna
William Eaton of Dover overseer
Witnesses Robert Hobday, William Stratfold NP
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 79 f.252, Probate 3 Dec 1698
John Nethersole of Barham, gent., will dated 7 Sep 1696
Wife Elizabeth
Sons William and John
Mr Edward Boys
Tenant George Kennard at St Lawrence Thanet
Tenant Thomas Godfrey at Challock
Vessell purchased from Daniel Culmer in 1678
Witnesses George Thorpe, Richard Greenhill, Joseph Webb
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 81 f.440, Probate 29 Feb 1711/2
Henry Nethersole of St Peter Thanet, yeoman, will dated 19 Feb 1711/2
Kinswoman Jane Parker
Brother Richard
Mary Nethersole daughter of my brother Richard
Wife Elizabeth executrix
Witnesses Richard Godfrey, Philip Grigg, Henry Taylor
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 85 f.42, Probate 21 Oct 1721
Richard Nethersole of St Peter Thanet, yeoman, will dated 5 Sep 1720
Daughters Mary, Martha, Anna and Jane Nethersole
Sons Richard, John, Henry and Elijah
Witnesses Joshua Burton, Richard Godfrey, William Fagg
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 42 f.188, Probate 3 Nov 1612
Robert Newmann of Staplehurst, Dr in Divinity, will dated 18 Oct 1612
Wife Millicent
Sons Robert and John
Father in law Mr Robert Tias
My brethren Mr Sondes and Mr William Tyas and their wives
Cousins Philip Stone, Robert Newman
Brothers Christopher Stone, Austen Newman
My curate Mr Edward Cheesewright
2 godchildren Richard Newman of Canterbury and Robert Sweeting
Friends Mr Doctor Newman of Canterbury, Dr at Law and William Allenn of Staplehurst, overseers
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.406, Probate 29 Dec 1638
William Newman of Monkton, Thanet, husbandman, will dated 16 Dec 1638
Sons Henry and William <21
Daughter Hanna <21
Wife Joane, executrix
William Watson, executor
Witnesses Henry Honby?, Lewys Rogers
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.77, Probate 8 Feb 1683
Richard Numan of Staple, yeoman, will dated 22 Jun 1676
Mildred wife of Richard Hobacke of Ash
Martha Sampson
Wife Alice
Richard and Stephen sons of Stephen Numan of St Lawrence Thanet
John Solley
Mildred Numan daughter of Richard Numan
Brother Stephen
Witnesses Richard Neame, William Verrier
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 53 f.13, Probate 16 Jan 1638
William Nethersole of Womenswold, will dated 10 Jan 1635
Daughters Margaret and Elizabeth
Sons William, Vincent, Christopher, John and James
Wife Margaret
Friend Reginald Pix
Brother Richard Austen
Witnesses Henry Beake, Thomas Sharpe
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 91 f.6, Probate 25 Aug 1740
Thomas Nicholls of Bleane, tilemaker, will dated 17 Jul 1740
Sons John, James and Thomas
Daughters Susan, Elizabeth Snolton
George and Bethia Hammon, children of my wife
Wife Sarah
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 99 f.300, Probate 7 Jan 1775
John Nicholls of Bleane, tilemaker, will dated 3 Sep 1774
Daughter Sarah wife of John Gurney
Wife Mary
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.50, Probate Feb 1637
Samuel Nicolls of Eastry, clerke, will dated 30 Jan 1637
Sons Edward, Richard, Michael, Thomas and William
Daughters Ann, Susan and Katherine
Margaret daughter of my son Edward
Elizabeth daughter of my son in law Thomas Rogers
Wife Margaret, executrix
Occupier John Faulkner,br> Samuel eldest son of my son Edward
Edward and Henry sons of my son Edward
Witnesses William Argent, William Osborne, William Kingsland
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.4, Probate 16 Apr 1638
Michael Nicolls of St John Thanet, fisherman, will dated 3 Apr 1638
Brother Richard
Michael Norwood
Sister Mary Norwood
Richard, Mildred, Alice, Ann, Mary, children of Thomas Norwood
Richard, William, Robert, John, Margaret, my brothers children
Ann Shouke
Edward Toddie and his sisters Hester and Elizabeth
Ann Hogben and Margery Hogben
Apprentice John Staple
Mr John Banks
Witnesses Ralph Tebb, John Bradshaw
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 92 f.102, Probate 13 Jul 1745
William Nickalls the elder of Folkestone, fisherman, will dated 17 Aug 1743
Wife Rebecca
Occupiers Richard Cock, Widow Gittins, William Bracefield, Susannah Simms, Michael White jun.
Daughter Rebecca wife of William Marsh, deceased
Sons William and James, executors
Daughter Margaret wife of Joseph Kingham
Katherine Harvey, widow
Witnesses Robert Cadman, Sarah Sladden, Richard Sladden
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.88, Probate 4 Mar 1724/5
Joseph Nicholls of Deal, surgeon, will dated 8 Dec 1724
Daughter Ann Nicholls
Granddaughter Elleanor Goodeve, daughter of Samuel
Son in law Samuel Goodeve
Sister Abigail Fownes of Portsmouth, widow and her son Josiah
Captain Thomas Williams of Deal, gent.
Bevis Hill and Bonham Hayes
Wife executrix
Witnesses Bevis Hill, Elizabeth Hill, G Drayson
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 65 f.347, Probate 9 Aug 1769
John Nicholls of Deal, mariner, will dated 9 apr 1763
Sons John and Daniel
Witnesses Elizabeth Pilcher, John Horsefield, Samuel Raby?
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 43 f.58, Probate 26 May 1618
Thomas Oldfeild the elder of Dover St Mary, shoemaker, will dated 14 Aug 1617
Son Thomas Oldfeild of Dover, shoemaker, executor
Occupiers Henry Steede, jurat, Thomas Moorecraft
Son Richard
Witnesses Richard Dawkes, Fra. Raworth, town clerk of Dover.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 43 f.245, Probate 20 Sep 1616
Alice Offeilde/Oldfeelde, widow of Goodnestone nr Wingham, nuncupative will dated ~ Aug 1616
Daughter Joane Mommery
Witnesses Blases Winter, John Cullinge
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 82 f.21, Probate 27 oct 1712
Dorothy Oldfeild of Folkestone, widow, will dated 17 Aug 1712
John, James and Rose Oldfeilde, children of my late husband Nicholas Oldfeilde of Folkestone, fisherman deceased
James son of the said John Oldfeilde
Thomas Clare of Hythe apothecary executor
Witnesses Ellen Clare, Mary Egar?, Robert Turnay
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 69 f.361, Probate 13 Sep 1831
Elizabeth Oldfield of Wingham, spinster, will dated 22 Jul 1823
Nephew Henry son of my brother John Oldfield
Nephew William son of my brother Thomas Oldfield
Niece Maria Oldfield, executrix
Niece Hester wife of John Sutton
Niece Frances Wyman widow
John Cooper of Ickham, gent., executor
Witnesses Leonard Miller, Charles Miller
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.86, Probate 17 Feb 1776
William Oldfield of Lyminge, yeoman, will dated 19 Jul 1772
Sons William and John, executors
Daughter mary wife of John Bayly
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Amis of Lyminge
Daughter Sarah Oldfield
Witnesses Maydwell Mason, Charles Fearne Sawkins, Jacob Sawkins
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 51 f.391, Probate 26 Sep 1633
Daniell Oldfield of St Gregories Canterbury, yeoman, will dated 11 Dec 1632
Wife Phillip
Nephew John son of my brother William, executor
Thomas Smithent of Buckland, deceased
George Hambrooke, Richard Hambrooke
Maidservant Marie Smithent daughter of Thomas
George Fookes and his wife Martha, of Hearne
Godson Daniell son of William Oldfield of Wingham
Ralff Grove of St Peter Canterbury, overseer
Brother John and his son John
William, Thomas, Daniel and Michael, sons of John, son of my brother John
Witnesses Anthony Browne, James Browne
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 71 f.325, Probate 2 Jul 1662
David Oldfield of Elham, yeoman, will dated 9 Jul 1658
Wife Anne, executrix
Sons Nicholas, Richard, William and Thomas, minors
Daughters Elizabeth and Anna, minors
Witnesses Richard Oldfield, Richard Rolfe, Thomas Williams
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.115, Probate 11 Sep 1756
Ann Oldfield of Stelling Minnis, late of Lyminge, widow, will dated 27 May 1755
Sons William and Thomas
Daughter Mary wife of James Cullen of Folkestone
Daughter Ann wife of Richard Haws of Denton
Daughter Eleanor Oldfield
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 70 f.309, Probate 12 Aug 1637
William Ovenden of Great Hardres, will dated 4 Jul 13Chas
Daughters Elizabeth, Margaret and Mary
Son Daniel
Wife, executrix
Witnesses William Joade, Val Austen
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 59 f.83, Probate 29 Oct 1716
Elizabeth Oxenden of Brooke, Wingham, spinster daughter of Henry, Esq. of Brooke, deceased and his wife Margaret, will dated 2 Aug 1698
Sister Sibilla, executrix
Witnesses Ja. Master, Sibilla Glover, Jane Chandler, Robert Robinson
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 83 f.34, Probate 3 Sep 1718
Henry Packham of Cranbrook, mason, will dated 9 Aug 1718
Daughter Ann Booth
Wife Joanna, executrix
Son William and daughter Elizabeth
Witnesses Thomas Dawson, Arther Knight, John Hassell
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 46 f.19, Probate 14 Sep 1621
John Paramore of Godmersham
Godson Symon, son of my brother Daniell, and his sister Mary
Barbara Rugley, daughter of my brother Avery, and her son Robert Rugley
Wife Dennys
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 104 f.139, Probate 16 Jul 1808
James Parker of Canterbury, hop planter, will dated 1 Apr 1807
Daughter Elizabeth wife of John Calloway, jr of Canterbury, silkweaver
Daughter Harriott wife of John Headdey
Daughter Sophia wife of Benjamin Harvey of Canterbury, cabinet maker
Son William
Late daughter Mary wife of Richard Jenkins of Canterbury, hatter and their minor children
Witnesses J.B.? Plummer, Thomas Goodban, H.J. Goldfinch
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 105 f.53, Probate 13 Nov 1813
Edward Parker of Great Mongham, blacksmith, will dated 13 May 1811
Wife Sarah
Son Edward, executor
Daughters Mary and Sarah
Thomas Chester of Dover, merchant, executor
Witnesses Mary Paramore, Mary Hubbard, Thomas Chester
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 51 f.160, Probate 19 Oct 1598
Thomas Parrett of Burmarsh, nuncupative will dated 1 Jul 1598
Wife Marie
Witnesses Thomas Lane clerk and Arthur Johnson
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.150, Probate 22 Apr 1601
Iden Perret of Whitstable, nuncupative will
Her son in law John Horril
Witnesses Thomas Taverner, Thomas Browninge
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 109 f.434, Probate 10 Oct 1835
Thomas Payne of Folkestone, tailor, will dated 9 Oct 1834
Wife Ann Bowles Payn, executrix
John Weaver? Omer Stone of Folkestone, gent., executor
Father Thomas Payne
Witnesses Mary Bateman and William Morford
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.291, Probate 14 Oct 1615
Robert Parrett of Petham, yeoman, will dated 21 Sep 1615
Wife Elizabeth
Brother John
Brother Richard, executor
Nephew William Bourne
Witnesses Henry Colman, Humphrie Strowde, Austen Johncock, William Staynes
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.22, Probate 10 May 1626
William Perrett of Sturry
Now wife Maryon, executrix
Eldest daughter Catherine Perrett
Youngest daughter Mary
Mr William Jervice, Minister of Sturry
Robert Knowler of Herne, overseer
Witnesses William Jervise, Thomas Idenden
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 61 f.447, Probate 17 Jan 1621
John Perrott of Petham, yeoman, will dated 30 Jul 1621
John, Thomas and Matthew sons of my son in law Robert Piggett
Susanna daughter of my son in law Robert Piggett
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Daughter Thomasine
Witnesses Michael Terry, John Barton, Samuel Bridgeman
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 56 f.61, Probate 18 Sep 1618
Richard Parrett of Petham, yeoman, will dated 5 Jan 1615
Brother John
Cousins Catherine and William Boorne
Friend Mr Henry Coleman, overseer
Sister Agnes wife of John Borne
Witnesses henry Colman, Hammon Larkyn, Thomas Howell
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 41 f.106, Probate 10 Oct 1608
John Perrit of Saltwood, husbandman, will dated 18 Feb 5Jas
Daughter Sibbill wife of William Andrews
Daughter Thomasin wife of William Pepper
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Atken
Daughter Prudence, John Usher's widow
John and Suzanna children of William and Sibbill Andrews
Edward and Thomazin children of Prudence Usher, widow
Robert Symon son of my daughter Elizabeth Atken and her first husband Robert Symon
Daughter Alice Perrytt, executrix
Witnesses John Reeve, curate of Saltwood, Jo Petty, Thomas Babbs
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 102 f.152, Probate 20 Jan 1791
Richard Pain of Sheldwich, yeoman, will dated 11 Dec 1790
Wife Sarah
Children William, Thomas and John
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 113 f.191, Probate 28 Mar 1857
James Peters of Kennington, builder, will dated 16 Jul 1855
Wife Mary Ann
Children Mary Ann, John and Charles
Witnesses J Hughes Hallett, solicitor of Ashford, William Baldock his clerk
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury 144 Pinfold, Probate 1754
Michael Peters of Canterbury, gent.
To be buried at St Alphege
Kinsman John De Lamroy? the elder of Holy Cross Westgate, woolcomber
John and George sons of the said John De Lamroy?
Kinsman Michael Devine son of John of Holy Cross, woolcomber
Kinsman Isaac Devine son of Isaac, deceased
first part only
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 76 f.171, Probate 9 Mar 1684/5
Mary de la Pierre alias Peters of Canterbury, widow, will dated 18 Jul 1684
Friend Frances Taylor of Canterbury, clerk
Nephew Paul Daranda son of my brother in law Elias Paul Daranda and my sister Ester his first wife, deceased
His wife Mary Daranda
Nephew George Deranda son of said Elias and my sister
Niece Sarah Deranda, executrix
Witnesses Mathew Browne, Edward Theobald, Thomas Brisenden
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 63 f.32, Probate 23 Apr 1747
Edward Pett of St Nicholas at Wade, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 26 Feb 1746
Wife Mary, executrix
Son Edward <21
Daughters Mary, Pleasant, Sarah and Anne <21
Witnesses Jno Coleman, John Wallis
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 63 f.56, Probate 7 Oct 1747
Mary Pett of St Nicholas at Wade, Thanet, widow, will dated 18 May 1747
Son Edward <21
Brother Henry Jezzard, executor
Father Stephen Jezzard, executor
Witnesses Robert Elliott, John Wallis
Source:Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 59 f.73, Probate 16 Feb 1714
William Pett the elder of St Nicholas at Wade, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 16 Feb 1714
Grandson Stephen Gillow, son of my daughter Sarah and Thomas Gillow, <12
Grandson William Pett, son of my son William, <12
Grandson Richard Henneker, son of my daughter Mary wife of James Henneker, <12
daughter Ann Pett, executrix
Thomas Gillow of St Nicholas, overseer
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 108 f.270, Probate 13 Oct 1830
John Peirce of Ramsgate, publican, will dated 10 Oct 1826
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Mr Edward Hayward, executor
Witnesses Robert Phillips, Joseph Harding
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.341, Probate 7 Jun 1760
Pleasant Pett of St Nicholas, Thanet, widow, will dated 15 May 1752
Grandson Edward son of my son Edward Pett, deceased
Mary, Sarah and Pleasant Pett daughters of my son Edward, deceased
Grandsons William, Robert and Ambrose sons of my son William Pett, deceased
Mary Pett daughter of my son William, deceased
Tenant Samuel Freemoult
Son Robert, executor
Witnesses William Covell, John Coleman, John Wallis
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 67 f.156, Probate 27 Sep 1800
Edward Pett of Cleeve House, Thanet, gent., will dated 8 Sep 1800
Uncle Jessard of Brompton, Esq.
Bailiff Richard Parker
Housekeeper Lydia White
Gardener Thomas Setterfield
Servant Edward Johnson
George Brice and Jesse Adams
George Jessard, William Miles, James Hubbard, John Price, Mrs Deane, James Jourdan, Henry Jessard
George Hannum of Dover, surgeon and his wife Pleasant, executors
Nephew George Hannum
Nephew Henry Pett Hannum, executor
Niece Ann Tomson wife of Edward Tomson of Dover, wine merchant
Josias Fuller Farrer, esq.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 85 f.20/1, Probate 27 Mar 1720
Elizabeth Pettit of Coldred, widow, will dated 6 May 1717
Children Robert, Edward, James, Elizabeth, Sarah and Mary
Sister Fox
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 96 f.15, Probate 17 Aug 1759
William Philpot of Whitfield, cooper, will dated 13 Jan 1753
Wife Mary, executrix
Son in law Thomas Baker and his wife Margaret, my daughter
Richard Thomson
William son of Thomas Baker
Daughter Mary Nash? and her children Elizabeth, Mary and Mark
Grandchildren Edward, William, Samuel and Mary Howis, children of my late daughter Ann, deceased
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Morrice
Daughter Sarah wife of John Sutton
Witnesses Ja Peirce, Redding Peirce, Thomas Mercer
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 87 f.7, Probate 8 Aug 1727
Thomas Philpot of Folkestone, farmer, will dated 25 Nov 1721
Wife Ursula
Son in law John Philpot
Daughter Mary late wife of my son Henry Philpot, deceased, and her son Daniel <21
Grandson Thomas son of Stephen Vallier
Son in law John Blacksocks, overseer
Robert Hogben and Stephen Vallier, executors
Witnesses Christopher Stredwick, Mary Mount, Thomas Mount
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC16/254, Probate 28 Jun 1647
Jeremy Philpott of St Peter's Thanet, fisherman, original will dated 8 Jun 1646
Sons John, Edward, Gregory, William and Jeremy, <21
Wife Agnes
Daughter Martha now wife of Valentine Culmer
Daughter Anne Philpott <21
Henry Younge, William Galant, Robert Tarry, Nicholas Norwood, Adrian Jenkenson widow, John Gunn, John Peatt
Witnesses George Culmer, Richard Gurney
Codicil 7 Sep 1746
Witnesses Richard Gurney, Nicholas Wade
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 110 f.377?, Probate 2 Mar 1840
John Peirce of Margate, St Johns Thanet, will dated 16 Sep 1839
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Henry Stanley, James McAdams landlord of the Dukes Head, Margate, George Hursley Pentonville
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 108 f.153, Probate 26 Aug 1829
Peter Pearse of Buenos Ayres or Westbrook, St John's Thanet, widower, will dated 12 Feb 1829
daughter Clarissa wife of John Croome Mereweather of Barnet, Herts, executrix
Occupier Mr William Mercer
Friend Sarah Austain, widow
Mrs W Brooke
Grandchildren Francis, George, Emily Mary and Ann Pearse, ch. of my late son Peter Cratchroad Pearse and his widow Mary of Hackney, MDX
Son James Isaac Pearse by my second marriage
Daughter in law Mary Pearse
Sons Henry Edwin and John Cross Pearse
Mr William Adams of Margate, plumber and glazier, executor
Mr Dering of Cecil square, Margate
Witnesses William Castell shoemaker Margate, Henry Brasher hatter Margate, William Mercer carpenter and builder
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 104 f.292, Probate 17 Oct 1810
Richard Pearce of Eastwell, yeoman, will dated 19 Sep 1809
Thomas Dobson
Bertram Thorne, gent.
John Trysett?,, gent.
Wife Mary
Children Richard and Samuel
Brother Caleb
Witnesses John Avarn Jn of Ruckinge, tanner, William Smart and Weller Norwood both of Charing
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 101 f.491?, Probate 28 Sep 1789
John Pierce of St Peter Thanet, bricklayer, will dated 16 Feb 1786
Wife Ann
Daughter Margaret
Friend Jonathan Purchis of Margate, executor
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 93 f.17, Probate 27 Jun 1747
Richard Peirce of Molash, yeoman, will dated 21 May 1736
Sons Richard and Thomas
Thomas Quested
Edward Burton
Wife Anne/Mary
daughters Dennis, Mary, Anne and Catherine
Witnesses Thomas Dixon, John Hammon, Richard Lilly
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.5, Probate 25 Mar 1723
Susan Pilcher of Hythe, widow, (formerly Susan Westbourne, widow), will dated 7 Feb 1723
Nephews Edward Tulty of Dover and george Tulty of Godmersham
Nieces Anne Machin of Kennington, widow and Jane wife of Edward Allard of Charing
(the 2 sons and 2 dau of my deceased sister Deborah)
Elizabeth Jacob, widow
Thomas Ireland and James Ireland
Witnesses Elizabeth Cole, Robert Journay, Thomas Waterman
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 82 f.177, Probate 6 Jul 1713
Roger Pilchar of Folkestone, yeoman, will dated 17 Jul 1711
Wife Alice, executrix
Sons Stephen, Roger, Thomas
Daughters Alice, Mary, Elizabeth and Susanna Pilcher
Father in law William Wood
Sons William and John
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 100 f.474, Probate 14 Dec 1782
Hannah Pilcher of Folkestone, widow, will dated 28 Apr 1780
Sons William and John
Grandchildren Hannah Pilcher, Thomas Pilcher, Susanna Gibbs, William Roger?, Thomas and Martin Gibbs, Mary Lushington, Susanna Lushington and Susanna Sherring
Son in law Thomas Wraight?
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 68 f.282, Probate 18 Mar 1632/3
Thomas Posse of Pluckley, will dated 28 Dec 1632
Sons Richard, William, Edward, Thomas, John
Richard Mond
Frances Posse daughter of Richard
Susanna Posse daughter of Thomas
John Barton
Samuel Man
Mildred Franckwell
Thomas Biskin the younger of Pluckley
Wife Jane, executrix
Thomas Hugget, Thomas Forman, Thomas Elliot
William Kingsnoth of Pluckley Witnesses Thomas Binskin, Henry Pollard
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 67 f.36, Probate 1 Jul 1628
Simon Post of Benenden, husbandman, nuncupative will made about 1 Jun
Joane Rickard? of Benenden who he intended to marry
Employer Mr John Sharpe of Benenden, deceased
Brother George
Thomas Taylor and Richard Glover
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 45 f.264, Probate 9 Sep 1622
John Quilter of Adisham, yeoman, will dated 11 Aug 1622
Daughter Elizabeth
Daughter Jane Parnell
Widow Brodnax, my late wife's deceased mother
Wife Catherine
Sister Jane Wybourne
Sons Thomas, John and Vincent
Mr Henry Saunders
Occupation George Plowright in Halden, William Vyny, Reginald Roper, Halsnode in Kennington, Sutton in Kennington, Thomas Martyn in Longporte near Canterbury, William Pickle, Clement Norton in Goodnestone, Richard Bradley and William Ratcliffe in Goodnestone
Henry Denn Esq.
Edward Poore of Nonnington
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 90 f.12, Probate 18 Sep 1736
John Quince of Ramsgate, mariner, will dated 17 Jan 1727
Wife Margery, executrix
Witnesses George Wood, Richard Martin N.P.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 101 f.185, Probate 17 Mar 1786
Dorothy Quince late of Boughton under Blean, now of Faversham, widow, will dated 9 Dec 1780
Elizabeth Ricard youngest daughter of my late husband William Quince, deceased
William Quince eldest son of my late husband William Quince, deceased
Lewis Wallet of Bo. Blean, gent., trustee and executor
Witnesses Henry Minter, Philip Duly
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 87 f.43, Probate 10 May 1729
John Quaife of Whitstable, yeoman, will dated 5 Feb 1726
Wife Lydia, executrix
Michael, Margaret and Sarah Broadstreet
Mary, Susan and Elizabeth Miles
Witnesses Robert Preston, Joseph Dyason, John Castell
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 86 f.8, Probate 11 Oct 1721
Edward Quoife of Chislet, yeoman, will dated 9 Aug 1721
Sons Robert and Edward
Daughter Catherine
Wife Ann, executrix
Witnesses William Boys, Sa. Mills
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 76 f.175, Probate 2 Oct 1684
Avery Ramsden of Headcorn, will dated 25 Aug 1682
Wife Elizabeth
Daughter Anne wife of George Rayner
Daughter Elizabeth Ramsden
Daughter Rebecca wife of Nathaniel Taylor
Soloman Ware, deceased.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 58 f.27, Probate 27 Apr 1706
Mary Rayner wife of Thomas, late of Swingfield, now of Folkestone, yeoman
(late Mary Hammon, widow, of Newington next Hythe 1692)
, will dated 26 May 1699
William Brockman Esq. of Beachborough
John Baker of Alkham
Daughter Sarah wife of David Oldfield
John Clement son of my sister
David Oldfield, executor
Witnesses Thomas Tournay, Robert Tournay
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 99 f.101, Probate 17 Mar 1773
Theodosia Read of Sandwich, widow, will dated 18 Apr 1772
Children Theodosia Ranger, widow, Marie Read, Joseph Read, Hannah Read and John Read
Sarah Morgan my illegitimate daughter age about 11 years
Daniel Rainer of Sandwich, wine merchant, executor
Witnesses Michael Wood jun'r - Edw'd Nairne
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 68 f.445, Probate 19 Apr 1633
John Redwood of Northgate, Canterbury, yeoman, will dated 16 Apr 1633
To be buried at Hearne near my parents
Sister Anne wife of Richard Peane? of Littlebourne
Robert Davies my sister Marie's son
Richard Kennet my sister Elizabeth's son
Elizabeth my sister Elizabeth's daughter
Sara Redwood my brother Robert's daughter
James Castle son of Henry
Benjamin Cobb son of my deceased sister Plesence, executor
Robert Knowler
Witnesses Thomas Wraight, Peter Pyard, Nicholas Rogers, Edward Pyard
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 68 f.469, Probate 13 Nov 1633
Thomas Redwood of Preston near Wingham, yeoman, will dated 24 Oct 1633
Father John, deceased
Wife Joane, executrix
Son John <21
Daughter Jane
Brother in law Ralfe Rainolds
Sister Susan Spratt
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.52, Probate 27 Apr 1637
John Redwood of St Mary Dover, gent., will dated 8 Sep 1635
Son John, executor
Daughter Susanna wife of Nicholas Hutson
Daughter Jane wife of Daniel Jarvis
Daughter Margaret wife of Edward Witherden
Daughter Sara wife of Robert Lambe
John Realing, Preacher of St Mary
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 70 f.240, Probate 25 Apr 1637
Thomas Redwood of Holy Cross, Westgate, yeoman, will dated 26 Apr 11Chas
Sister Knott
Grandson James Dunkin
Margaret Redwood daughter of my son John
Sons John and Richard
Wife Joane
Brothers Robert Rustin and Richard Austin, overseers
Witnesses Thomas Ventris, Thomas Young
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury f.981 1647, Probate 14 Oct 1647
Joane Redwood of Holy Cross, Canterbury, widow of Thomas, original will dated 26 Jul 1637
Sons John and Richard
Daughter Ann Dunkin and her son James
Daughter Margaret Redwood
Mary Swynford, Mary Jones, Frances Jones, John Rayner
Witnesses John Rayner, Mary Swinford, Henry Jones
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury f.981 1647, Probate 15 Feb 1647
Sarah Redman wife of Richard of Milton, original will dated 11 Nov
Daughter Marie
Cosens Michael Jones, Katherine Jones, Margaret King
Son Benjamin
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury f.1129 1648, Probate 20 Jan 1647
John Redwood of Holy Cross, Westgate, gent., original will
Henry Huffam and John Goldfinche of Preston, yeoman
Daughter Margaret Redwood <18
Richard Drayton father in law, father of Margaret my deceased wife
Sister Ann Dunkin, widow
Brother Richard, executor
Ann Redwood, daughter of my brother Richard
Cousin John Rayner
Thomas Redwood son of my brother Richard
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 73 f.135, Probate 29 Jul 1671
John Redwood of Sandwich, will dated 14 Jul 1671
Now wife Elizabeth, executrix
Daughter Anne wife of Thomas Clerke of London, brewers clerk
Son John
Witnesses Edward Hogben, Peter Nowell
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 78 f.41, Probate 4 Mar 1691
Elizabeth Redwood of Canterbury, widow, will dated 5 Nov 1681
daughter Elizabeth wife of Mathew Browne
Son Thomas
Daughters Susannah and Margaret Redwood
Grandchildren Thomas and Robert Beake
William Beake
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 94 f.99?, Probate 1 Dec 1750
Mary Redwood of Holy Cross, widow, will dated 27 Aug 1745
Sons Thomas and Joseph
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 103 f.2, Probate 18 May 1796
Richard Hughes of West Street, Harrietsham
To son Richard, living in Hollingbourne, all my tenements, lands and buildings in West Street, Harrietsham and damask table cloth.
To my son William living in Harrietsham, household furniture, plate, 1 table spoon, Robe, Mantle and wrapper.
To my son Thomas living in Bicknor 12 pounds.
To my son James living in Harrietsham 1 silver table spoon, 1 common table cloth and 12 pounds.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 42 f.364, Probate 31 Mar 1614
James Bate the Elder of Lydd, yeoman
Robert son of my son Robert, deceased <21
Judith dau of my son Robert, <16
Daughters Mary and Rachel, <21
Sons James, Thomas, Edward, Clement and Isaac
William and Richard sons of my son James
Thomasine dau of my son James
Wife Mary, executrix
Cousins Clement and Thomas Bate, jurat, overseers.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury f.246, Probate 13 Sep 1642
Walter Richards, Rector of St James, Dover, original will dated 25 Jul 1639
Lands in Ewell and Lydden
To be buried at St James where my brother Robert, Vicar of Whitfield is buried
Now wife Sibyll
Leasees Walter Richards and Daniel Sutton
Thomas son of John Richards, my uncle once of Keysloe, Bedfordshire
Henry son of Robert Richards, my uncle once of Keysloe, Bedfordshire
Robert son of Henry Jenken, Proctor of Canterbury.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.321, Probate 22 May 1616
Edmund Rigden of Eythorne, husbandman, will dated 8 Apr 1616
To be buried at Eastry
Father in law Samuel Berrye and his wife
Witnesses John Birch, Robert Lake, Thomas Jenkin/Jeakin?, Richard Symons
Source: consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 54 f.145, Probate 23 Feb 1675
Henry Rigden of Ash next Sandwich, yeoman, will dated 27 Nov 1675
Granddaughter Margaret Nethersole
Son James, executor
Daughter Jane Nethersole
Daughter Anne wife of Thomas Read
Daughter Judith wife of William Taylor
Witnesses Joan Verrier, William Verrier.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 75 f.418, Probate 9 Jun 1683
James Rigden the elder of Ramsgate, yeoman, will dated 21 May 1683
Sons Henry and James
Occupiers Edward Paine at Newington and James Baily at Ash
Daughter Margaret now wife of Silvester Spencer
Robert Emerson
John Fowler
James son of my son Henry
James son of my son James.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 68 f.277, Probate 11 Aug 1632
Katherine Rigden of Netherhards, widow, will dated 15 Nov 1630
Sons Thomas and Edmund
Daughters Annis and Margaret Rigden
Grandchildren Elizabeth, Mary, Susan, Margaret and Mary Rigden
Ann Austen and Elizabeth Austen
Witnesses Thomas Page, Annis Mallowe.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.321, Probate 8 Aug 1687
Mildred Rigden of Stelling, widow of Henry, will dated 28 Feb 1684
Daughter Mary wife of Thomas Rigden and her daughters Mary and Ann
Daughter Joane wife of James Browne
Son Henry
Daughter Amy wife of Nicholas Marsh and their son Richard
Witnesses Michell Hands, Henry Willis, Ed. Reading.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 26 f.46, Probate 24 Jun 1727
Richard Rigden the elder of Stelling, yeoman, will dated 20 May 1725
Sons Daniel of Waltham, John, Noah, Thomas, Stephen and William
Wife Susanna.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 59 f.425, Probate 1614
John Robins of Tenterden, clothier, will dated 4 May 1614
Cousins Richard Hills, Richard Davye of Pluckley
Godsons John Dale and John Davye
Sons of Edmond Smith's wife by her former husband Rudder
Cousins John and Thomas Hovenden, brothers
Thomas and Ann children of John Hovenden
Richard Houghill of Tenterden and his sons Thomas and John
Joane, Hester, Alice, and Agnes his daughters
Mr Samuel Short
Mary wife of Mr Thomas Short and children Peter, Thomas and Mary.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 39 f.2, Probate 19 Jun 1600
Margaret Rogers of Precincts, Canterbury, gentlewoman, nuncupative will dated 4 Jun 1600
Nephew Thomas son of brother in law Thomas Boys
Niece Frances Boys
Brother Francis Rogers
__ Partrich of Lenham
Mary Dunkin, maidservant
Mother Mrs Anna Rogers, executrix
Sister Golfe
Witnesses Thomas Partrich, Joane partrich, Mary Dunkine.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 106 f.260, Probate 20 Jan 1821
Richard Rogers of Elham, gent, will dated 18 May 1812
Sarah wife of Joseph Harvey of Dover, victualler
Stephen Knott late of Mongeham, labourer
Benjamin Bullard of Ewell, cordwainer
Mary Matson of Sandwich daughter of the late John Matson
Mary Dunn of Wootton daughter of David Dunn
Sophia Hollands wife of John Fletcher of Dover
Benjamin Agar of Acrise, blacksmith.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 78 f.359, Probate 10 Jul 1694
Henry Rootes of Rolvenden, husbandman, will dated 14 Jun 1694
Son Henry
Wife Elizabeth, executrix.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 83 f.8, Probate 6 Jun 1716
Laurence Ruck of Ospringe, gent, will dated 11 Mar 1714
Cousin Adam Ruck of Folkestone and his sons Laurence, Adam, Thomas, Valentine, Simon of Throwley
Cousin George Knowler of Canterbury, gent and his wife Susan
Late wife Amy deceased
Occupiers John Amis, George Weldish at Faversham, William Howland, James Wood, Edward Jackson, George Wigmore, Amos Jacob, Robert Norham, Paul Gill
Cousin William Whitfield of Kennington, gent.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 57 f.329, Probate 27 Jul 1704
Joseph Russell senior of Wittersham, Isle of Oxney, yeoman, will dated 1 Dec 1692
Grandson Thomas Russell
Granddaughter Elizabeth Russell
Wife Margaret
Son Joseph, executor
Witnesses Phillip Goldsmith, Margery Goldsmith, Thomas Paine.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 62 f.196, Probate 29 Mar 1744
Joseph Russell of Dover, baker, will dated 27 Dec 1740
Occupiers Jacob Acres at Dover, John Simmons, glazier
Wife Jane, executrix
Witnesses Goddard Gay, William Lampert, Alexander Wellard.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/298, Probate 20 Oct 1677
Thomas Russell of Brookland, clarke, original will dated 30 Aug 1677
To be buried at Brenzett
Wife Mary
Son in law William Ward, executor
Thomas Russell son of my nephew Thomas Russell
John Parker son of John, late of Fairefield, deceased
Witnesses Evan Jones, clerk, Sarah Parker, Martha What, Thomas Tounay
Codocil.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/291, Probate 19 Jan 1673/4
William Russell of Marden, husbandman, original will dated 24 Nov 1673
Wife Anne, executrix
Witnesses George Amhurst, George Maplesden, Elizabeth Russell.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 58 f.191, Probate 23 Aug 1708
Margaret Russel, widow of Wittersham, will dated 11 May 1707
Granddaughter Mary Wendy
Grandson Jeremy son of Jeremy Brattle and his wife Mary
Daughter Mary wife of Jeremy Brattle
Son John Wendy.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.322, Probate Mar 1616
Henry Rasell of Ruckinge, will dated Mar 1615
Son Thomas, executor
Brothers Thomas and Ralph, overseers
Witnesses Andrew Whithoode, Robert Baker.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 80 f.91, Probate 29 Jan 1708
John Russell of St Peter the Apostle, Thanet, fisherman, will dated 13 Jun 1700
Wife Mary, executrix
Children unnamed
Witnesses Rebeka Sprackling, Elizabeth Bailey, William Fagg.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 95 f.224, Probate 15 May 1756
Percivall Russell of St Peter, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 7 Jun 1755
Son John
Daughter in law Hannah Russell, executrix
Grandsons John and William, sons of my son William, deceased
Witnesses Mary Foard, Matt. Mumery, Thomas Huffam.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 101 f.414, Probate 28 Mar 1789
Hannah Russell of St Peter, Thanet, widow, will dated 2 May 1780
Daughters Hannah Hills and Martha Newby
Son John and grandson Gabriell Ford of St Peter, mariner
Isaac Witherden? of Norwood, St Lawrence
Elijah Mocket of St Peter, gent, executor
John Maxted of St Lawrence, executor
Witnesses Thomas Philpot, Jno. Gibson of Ramsgate.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 108 f.335, Probate 16 Jul 1831
John Russell of Faversham, postman, will dated 18 Nov 1816
Nephew William Newby of St Peter Thanet, carpenter, executor
Nephew Gabriel Ford the younger of Commercial Road, London, Capt. of the West India Service, executor
Occupiers George Brown, James Waller and ___ Smith at Bo. Blean
Sister Hannah wife of Stephen Hills of Broadstairs
Sister Martha Newby, widow
Niece mary wife of __ Patterson, daughter of my deceased sister Anne Castle
Witnesses Edward Rolfe, henry Wraight, William Chapman Morgan
Codocil 25 Nov 1830.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 101 f.260, Probate 5 Sep 1787
John Sabine, will dated 9 Jan 1787
Friend Richard Baker of Dover, brazier, executor
Friend William Patterson of Canterbury, breeches maker, executor
Cousin Alfred Sabine of Canterbury, salesman
Sister of half blood Ann __ of Margate
Sister of half blood Catherine Hoar of Chilham
2 daughters of my cousin Stephen Quaif of Whitstable
Friend Elizabeth Beale of Drapers, Thanet
Mary Davis of Lady Wootton's Green, Canterbury
James Pilcher of Wingham
Witnesses Benjamin Graydon, Josias Hicks
(Executors were Quakers who affirmed).
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 102, Probate 14 Jul 1794
Martha Scott of Faversham, widow, will dated 1 May 1790
Son in law francis Scott of London, tidewaiter
Grandson Thomas Scott of Faversham, dredger
Edward Kingsland Smith son of my cousin Edward Smith of Faversham, barber
Edward Shilling of Hernhill, yeoman
Elizabeth Robinson of Faversham
John Smith Esq.
Sarah Smith daughter of my said cousin
Elizabeth Shilling daughter of my said cousin
Edward Smith and his wife Ann.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.230, Probate Dec 1626
Edmond Sheafe of Cranbrook, yeoman, will dated 1 Nov 1625
Wife Joane, executrix
Aunt Couchman
Sister in law Dorothy Beale
My wife's 5 children and 3 sons in law
maidservant Joane Miles
Son in law Richard Sharpy and my daughter Mary his wife
Younger sons Harman and Jacob
Eldest son Thomas and his wife Sarah
Daughter Joane <20
Youngest daughter Mary
Brother in law Mr Nicholas Jorden Esq., overseer for his sister
Kinsman and neighbour Smalehope Bigge of Cranbrook, overseer
Robert Kitchell my wife's eldest son of Cranbrook, overseer
Mr Raphe Whitfeilde esq.
Jeremy Gilles of Tenterden, kinsman
Will of my Uncle William Sheafe of Cranbrook, deceased
Occupier Josias Chittenden of Shadoxhurst
Witnesses George Nash, Thomas Rucke, Alexander Weller.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 63 f.170, Probate 3 Dec 1748
Samuel Simmons of Deal, bricklayer, will dated 4 Oct 1748
Daughter Martha Marley of Deal, widow, executrix
Occupiers William Cavil, James Brett, Widow Carter, Thomas Middleton
Granddaughter Frances wife of Benjamin Hulke of Deal, gent.
Son in law James Obree of Canterbury, printer, executor
Granddaughter Mary Pickering wife of Thomas Woolley Pickering of Canterbury, gent.
Grandson Samuel Simmons of Sandwich, gent.
Tenants Thomas Ralphs, John Thompson, James Wallis, John Marsh, John Stone
Grandchildren Susanna Simmons, Richard Simmons
Witnesses Nicholas Ladd, Gab Drayson.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 59 f.160, Probate 21 Apr 1610
Andrew Smithet of Sittingbourne, yeoman, will dated 10 Jan 1609
Eldest son Richard
Second son Thomas, executor
Youngest son Andrew
Now wife Elizabeth
Daughters mary and Margaret
My wife's daughter Alice Pett <21
Daughter Frances wife of George Hambrooke
Daughter Affree wife of Thomas Amye
Daughter Ellen wife of William Startop.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 71 f.469, Probate 21 Jul 1663
Leonard Smith of Harty, gent., will dated 28 Mar 1663
Cousins John George, Ralph Pauson?, Widow Nicholls
Bennet George daughter of John
Cousins John and Henry George
Ralph, Leonard, Benjamin and William Sofrey?
Brother Ralph, deceased
Brothers in law James, William and Francis Bourne
Grandchildren James and Leonard Smith
Wife of Edward Wharrell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/217, Probate 13 Apr 1637
Robert Smith of St John's Thanet, draper, original will dated 2 Mar 1636
Eldest son John
Youngest son Richard
Wife Margaret, executrix
Mr Randall Wilbrayam of London
Daughter Bennett wife of William Deedes of Hythe and her son John
Sister Catherine White of Ashford and her daughter Tabitha
Anne wife of Daniel Ferryer of St Johns
Godson Robert Winton son of John, deceased
Servant Anne White
Brothers william and Osmande Smyth
Uncle William Norwoode of London, deceased
Witnesses John Bankes, Thomas King.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.479, Probate 20 May 1789
John Smith the elder of Egerton, yeoman, will dated 13 Apr 1789
Sons John and James
daughter Priminah? wife of John Weetor?
Daughter Aneule? wife of Edward Austin
Grandchildren Mary, Elizabeth, daughters of my late daughter Elizabeth wife of David Mannoch
and Jarvice and Mary, children of my daughter Mary wife of Samuel Mannoch.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.33, Probate 24 Sep 1723
Urban Smith of Hythe, yeoman, will dated 16 May 1717
Wife Ellen
Will of my father Thomas Smith of Smeeth
Edward Boys, clerk and Thomas Boys, gent. - land in Shadoxhurst
Margaret Arthur, Jonathan Harris and Richard Horne
Nephew Cosman Erte Bargar son of my brother in law Cosman Erte Bargar
Frances wife of William Dadd and Barbarah wife of Thomas Franklyn, daughters of said Cosman Erte Bargar, the elder
Mary wife of Christopher Creed and Elizabeth Phillips, daughters of my brother in law John Phillips of Kennington.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.223, Probate 17 Apr 1613
Reginald Smyth of Barham, husbandman, will dated 3 Apr 1613
Wife Ellen
John Coppin of Wotton, gent., overseer
William Twisden of Barham
Son John, executor
Daughter Mary
Son Robert (deceased?)
Robert Jull of Wotton, overseer.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 83 f.38, Probate 6 Oct 1718
Attainted Smith of Goudhurst, tanner, will dated 24 Feb 1715/6
Children of Attainted Ware late of Headcorn, yeoman, my deceased nephew
Nephew Richard Hoare of Goudhurst, yeoman, executor
Occupiers Thomas Drury at Rolvenden, Walter Carey at Bennenden
John Waters of Tenterden, tallow chandler and his wife Grace
Jacob Bridge of Goudhurst, clothier
Kinswoman Frances wife of John Lancefield of Sevington, gent., daughter of Attainted Hammond of Faversham, tanner, deceased
Joseph Hammond deceased grandfather of the said Frances
Wife Mary
Servant Henry Stephens
Occupiers George and Lawrence Kemp at Ticehurst, Sussex and Phillip Norris at Rolvenden
Attainted, Richard and Edward sons of my nephew Richard Hoare
Occupier John Buckland at Goudhurst
Witnesses Richard Rabson, Thomas Stennard, Thomas Sibly.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 53 f.144, Probate 10 Jul 1661
Stephen Solly of Ickham, will dated 28 May 1661
Wife Elizabeth, executor
Occupier Goodman Sherey at Wingham
Stephen Solly son of John of Weare in Ash
Uncle Measday
John son of my brother John
Sister Mary Brice
Cousin Martha Bax
Mr Charles Nichols
Elizabeth and Ann daughters of John Solly of Weare
Michael son of John Solly
Elizabeth Terry daughter of Thomas Terry of Preston
Wife of Stephen Tucker
William Foveall? gent. of Ickham and William Luckett, overseers.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 53 f.145, Probate 8 Oct 1661
John Solley of Wingham, gent., will dated 27 Aug 1661
To be buried near ancestors at Ash
4 daughters Mary, Susan, Elizabeth and Margaret Solley
4 sons John, Francis, Richard and Thomas
Wife Margaret, executrix
Father Mr Stephen Solley
Eldest son Stephen < 21
Youngest daughter Martha < 21
Michael Solley at Ash
Occupier Osmond Saffery at Ash
Witnesses John Halsned, Henry Foche.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 53 f.195, Probate 24 May 1662
Stephen Solley of Ash, will dated 28 May 1661
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Sons Benjamin and Edward
Daughter Martha, executrix
Henry Foche of Canterbury, gent., overseer
Witnesses John Foche, Ann Vincent.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 45 f.128, Probate 2 Jan 1620/1
Richard Sole of Aldington, husbandman, nuncupative will dated Nov 1620
Mother Alice
Brother Nicholas and his sons Nicholas and Edward
Brother Thomas
Sister Joane Edmondes
Sister Susanne Foxe and her son John
Witnesses Richard Lucas, John Pollard.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 62 f.405, Probate 25 May 1621
Alice Southouse of Sheldwich, widow, will dated 26 Apr 1621
To be buried near my husband George Southouse at Sellinge
Brother Mark Gyles
Goddaughter Alice Gyles daughter of Mark
Sister Margaret wife of my brother Mark Gyles
Margaret and Anne daughters of Nicholas Harnett
Elizabeth Watson
Thomasin Kent?
Henry Vidian
Daughter Mary (deceased?)
John Gamon and Mildred Gamon, Anne and Jane Gamon
Francis Godwyn, Richard Shrubshall, Robert Shrubshall and Hugh Adams
Elizabeth Southouse daughter of Thomas
Cousin Thomas Southouse and his wife Margaret
Henry, Edward, George and Thomas sons of George Southouse
Goddaughter Joane Southouse
Katherine wife of Thomas Southouse
Marie wife of George Southouse
Henry son of George Southouse
George Whitlocke, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Southouse, John Gamon, Henry Vidian.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 54 f.288, Probate 17 Oct 1607
William Spicer of Sellinge, bachelor, will dated 12 May 1607
Joane Goodhewe of Sellinge
Father John Spicer
Thomas Tunbridge of Lyminge, overseer
Brothers Robert and John, executors
Sister Joane
Uncle Clement Saunder
Aunt Katherine Pearce
John Bridger, Stephen Bridger
William Terrell of Elham
Witnesses William Dand, Robert Taylor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 51 f.359, Probate 16 Sep 1599
Robert Spicer of Cheriton, will dated 26 Aug 1599
Father Robert
Wife Alice, executrix
Daughter Catherine
Witnesses Richard Icpcliffe?, Thomas Beane, James Johnson.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 90 f.31, Probate 6 May 1737
Edward Spillett of Faversham, innholder, will dated 29 Jan 1736/7
Sons Edward and Anthony
Son in law Isaac Bay
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Ben. Fisher, Edward Norwood.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 92 f.103, Probate 16 Nov 1745
Anthony Spillett of Linsted, husbandman, will dated 2 Nov 1745
Nephews Edward and John, sons of my late brother Edward
Edward son of my brother Henry Spillett
Daughters of my brother Edward
Brother Henry, executor
Mr Matthew Baker of Linsted, trustee
Witnesses Mary Baker, Gib. Hawker.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 104 f.463, Probate 5 Jan 1812
Ann Stanner of St Peter Thanet, widow, will dated 1 Dec 1806?
Only surviving daughter Susanna wife of Henry Stevens?
John Mockett of St Peter's, gent.
Thomas Lindridge of Northdown St John's
Infant granddaughter Sarah, daughter of Stephen Philpott
Codicil.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.44, Probate 31 Dec 1755
Simon Starr of Dover, joiner, will dated 7 Dec 1754
Wife Susanna, executrix
Sons William, James and John
Daughter Susanna wife of William Wood
Daughter Mary wife of Edward White
Daughter Catherine wife of John Lawes?
Daughter Ann Starr
Witnesses William Lane, J.B.Lane.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 87 f.23, Probate 24 Jul 1728
John Starr of Cranbrook, mercer, will dated 26 Dec 1727
Sons Cumfort and Thomas
Daughter Elizabeth Martin, executrix
Daughters Priscilla and Sarah Starr
John and Thomas Bineham of Benenden, trustees
Witnesses J.T.Roffe, William Cranston, W.Roffe.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.536, Probate 18 Jul 1763
Susanna Starr of Dover, widow, will dated 21 May 1763
Daughter Susanna wife of William Wood
Daughter Mary wife of Edward White
Sons William (executor), James and John
Grandchildren John and Ann Lamb
Witnesses Elizabeth Hammond, Eleanor Marsh, Samp. Forebrace.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 17 f.165, Probate 26 Feb 1526/7
Reynold Stede of Harrietsham, will dated 24 Nov 1526
Augnes Idynden, Augnes Syman, Henry Wyfold
John Wylmott alias Adoxye?
Godsons John Brockewell and John Stede
Brother John, executor
Witnesses Symon Byne, Batholomew Brockewell, Henry Wifold, Henry Stretton.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 81 f.100, Probate 15 Apr 1708
Thomas Steddy of Sellinge, will dated 26 Mar 1708
Brother Henry and his child
Elizabeth Gifford
His mother and his sister's children
Witnesses Richard Hogben, Robert Gill, John Burrige.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 84 f.34, Probate 5 Mar 1724
Susanna Stock of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 24 Feb 1723
Son James
Son in law John Laggit
Granddaughter Anna Laggit daughter of John and my daughter Hannah, executrix
Witnesses Robert Goodson, James Fagg.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 112 f.138, Probate 26 Apr 1850
William Stock of Ramsgate, mariner, will dated 23 Jan 1849
Wife Elizabeth
8 children: Robert, Thomas, Richard, Benjamin, Elizabeth, Sarah wife of William Moss, Ann Stock, Mercy wife of Joseph Cribb
Witnesses Simon Stockley, Edward Miles.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.475, Probate 7 Jan 1729
John Stokes of Dover, malster, will dated 27 Jan 1728
Daughter Alice wife of Robert Wood
Grandchildren John Wickes, Mary Wickes, Frances Wickes, children of my daughter Anne
Grandchildren Elizabeth Austen, Mary Taylor, Sarah Taylor, Hester Taylor and Benjamin Taylor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 91 f.?, Probate 28 Sep 1740
Elizabeth Stokes, will dated 10 Sep 1740, (last part only)
Cousin William Wanshill of Patrixbourne, yeoman
Thomas Wastall of Beakesbourne, yeoman
Elizabeth wife of Edward Dale of Staple, yeoman
Elizabeth and Mary daughter of cousin Edward Webb of Barham.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 113 f.261, Probate 19 Sep 1856
William Swain of Peen in Newington next Hythe, farmer, will dated 24 Jan 1856
Nephews John and Francis Chaplin, executors
Sister Ann wife of Thomas Chaplin
Nephew Edward Chaplin
Niece Mary Chaplin
Sister Sarah wife of Henry Finch and her children Henry, William, Thomas and Frank
Occupier James Nutley
Witnesses George Stone of Folkestone, stationer, and John Cloke, servant to Thomas Chaplin.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 72 f.221, Probate 12 Mar 1856
William Swain, pensioner from Royal Artillery, of Canterbury St Gregory, will dated 3 Feb 1856
Thomas Jackson, whitesmith, executor
Niece Ellen wife of William Whitaker
Nephews Robert, John and William Swain
Niece Ellen Nutter
Witnesses James Hughes, George Eastes.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 99 f.459, Probate 19 Jun 1776
William Swaine of Peasmarch, Sussex, farmer, now of Old Romney, will dated 8 Dec 1769
Elizabeth Simmons of Rye daughter of my late sister Elizabeth Mayse
William and Elizabeth children of Elizabeth Simmons
Daughter in law Mary wife of Benjamin Wood of Old Romney, grazier
Son in law John Craft
Witnesses Elizabeth Hardiman, William Bunce.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 98 f.361, Probate 18 Apr 1770
William Swaine the elder of Shettlesfield, Elham, yeoman, will dated 31 May 1768
Sons Nicholas, John and William
Daughter Mary wife of Isaac Sladden
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Cloak
Daughter Sarah wife of Thomas Aimesly?
Witnesses John Hambrook, Thomas Hodges.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Nov 1846
Thomas Sutton of Goodnestone nr Wingham, farmer and glazier, will dated 12 Jun 1841
Wife Sarah
Brother Richard
Nephew Stephen Sutton Pain
Friend James How of Goodnestone, butcher
Servant Jane Smith
Sidney Sladden of Newington? Bailiff John Smith and his wife Sarah
(first part only)
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 42 f.444, Probate 19 Mar 1615/6
John Terry of Hearne, yeoman, will dated 19 Aug 1615
To be buried with son John, deceased
Wife Alice
Richard, Edward, Thomas, Ralph and Mary minor children of my son in law Edward Emptage and my daughter Joane, deceased
Edward, Robert, Thomas, Joane, Pleasance and Alice minor children of my son in law John Welby and my daughter Katherine his wife
Martha daughter of my son in law Thomas Peirce
Pleasance and Margaret Bing daughters of my daughter Margaret, deceased
John Redwood of Holy Cross
Son Richard and his sons Thomas and John
John son of John Welby
Witnesses George Ellvin, Michael Terry, Henry Oxenden, James Oxenden.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 45 f.186, Probate 19 Apr 1621
Richard Terry of Westwell, will dated 29 Mar 1621
Wife Lettice, executrix
Daughter Joane Terry
Son in law William Paine and his sister Elizabeth Paine.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 57 f.334, Probate 16 Sep 1704
Augustine Terry of Smeeth, malster, will dated 3 Mar 1701
Cozen Thomas Turner of Ilenden, Esq.
Cozen Ann wife of Mr Thomas Johnson
Cozen John Terry, executor
Witnesses Walter Mond, John Sawkins, Daniel Beaumont.
Source: consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.337, Probate 9 May 1639
William Thurbarne of Ivychurch, will dated 4 Apr 1637
Occupier Robert Baker
Son Peter, executor
Daughters Sarah, Ellen, Elizabeth and Annis
Peter Knight of New Romney and John Streeting, Curate of Ivychurch, overseers.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 38 f.44, Probate 30 Mar 1597
John Truelove of Wittersham, will dated 13 Mar 1596/7
Mother Katherine Truelove, executrix
Overseers John Potter, Robert Taylor, Myles Fowle, Gervace Stace.
Source: Court of Rochester
Mary Tourt of Brenchley, widow, original, nuncupative will dated c20 Apr 1670
son John
Daughter Anne wife of Lancelot French and her son James
Elizabeth daughter of my son John.
Source: Court of Rochester, Probate 1 Aug 1671
Thomas Towrt of Horsmonden, husbandman, original will dated 5 Nov 1670
Sons Thomas and John
Daughter Margaret wife of Richard Parson?
Wife Margaret
Apprentice John Carpenter
Witnesses Elizabeth Marten, Thomas Baker.
Source: Court of Rochester, Probate 21 May 1608
Richard Tourte of Horsmonden, original will dated 1 May 1608
Wife Katherine
Son Thomas.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 104 f.310, Probate 6 Dec 1810
James Turner of Lenham, farmer, will dated 4 Sep 1810
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Sons James, William and Henry
Daughters Elizabeth, Frances, Matilda?, Ann and Mary
Witnesses Robert Paige, Charles Sedgwick, William Finch.
Source: Court of Rochester Vol 25 part 2 f.406, Probate 16 Sep 1679
Richard Tyler the elder of Horsmonden, yeoman, will dated 20 Jun 1674
Wife Alice
Sons John and Richard
Daughter Katherine Turner
daughter Ann wife of Thomas Hope
Grandchild Alice Chittenden
Daughter Frances wife of William Chapman
Son in law William Chittenden.
Source: Court of Rochester Vol 29 f.149, Probate 23 Apr 1713
John Tyler of Boginfold?, Kent, yeoman, will dated 19 Mar 1711
Son Richard
Daughters Frances Cox, Eleanor Maplesden, Margaret Turley and Alice wife of William Hickmott
Martha wife of William Barter?
Ann Tyler and Mary Tyler.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 110 f.2?94, Probate 16 Feb 1839
John Vincer of Mersham, will dated 13 Dec 1838
Wife Elizabeth
Edward Vincer of Chatham, victualler
James Vincer of Mersham, bricklayer
William Prebble of Mersham, victualler
Sons James, Edward and Charles
Daughter Ann wife of Thomas Martin of Chatham
Daughter Sarah wife of Edward ____ of Canterbury, tailor
Granddaughter Elizabeth daughter of my late son John
Grandson James Long?
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Prebble.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury Brent f.273, Probate 28 Sep 1653
Edward Vidgeon of Faversham, yeoman, will dated 18 Jan 1652
Brother John
Sisters Ann, Alice and Susan Vidgeon
Thomas Bennett.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 82 f.389, Probate 23 May 1715
James Videan of Molash, will dated 4 Jan 1714
Wife Sisley
Grandson James son of my son James, deceased
Elizabeth, Susan, Mary, Ann and Thomas children of my son James
Kinswoman Mary Clement
Son John, executor.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 56 f.83, Probate 3 Apr 1691
Alice Videan of Woodchurch, widow, will dated 9 Sep 1690
Son Richard Luckett
Sons Thomas and James Videan
Brother James Videan
Brother Henry Pemble
Daughter Margaret Luckett
Friend Daniel Baytopp
Witnesses Margaret Austin, William Austin, Edward Black.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 72 f.373, Probate 2 Dec 1667
Andrew Vidgeon of Throwley, will dated 9 Oct 1667
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Seath
Richard and Joane children of William Snothe of Throwley
Daughter Joane Vidgeon
Grandchild John Seath son of Richard, <20
Sons Henry and Richard
Wife Jane.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.101, Probate 3 Aug 1611
William Wallis of St Peters, Sandwich, will dated 26 Jun 1611
Wife Joane, executrix
Witnesses Henry Dryland, Daniell Browne.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 63 f.401, Probate 23 Dec 1622
John Walleis, Vicar of Ashford, will dated 31 May 1622
Brother William's wife
Wife Joane
Cousin Nicholas Emcote
3 daughters of Thomas Morrice of Mackhall, Wye, ayle burner
ref to will of Saxbery? Jessop late of Aldington
Sons Henry and John < 21
Brothers Henry Chapman and Jeremy Osborne
Occupiers Abraham Fuller, John Baker, Jeffrye Goodday at Manor of Bromley Greene
Culbart Ponnet, Simon Austen
Daughters Sarah and Hellen < 21.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.143, Probate 14 Dec 1625
John Wallis of Minster, Isle of Sheppey, will dated 18 Nov 1625
Wife Frances, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Wiett, Humphrie Miller.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 47 f.95, Probate 3 Jun 1626
John Wallis of Hearne, yeoman, will dated 24 Apr 1626
Now wife Alice
Samuel Crumpe and Emanuell Crumpe of Hearne, executors of will of John Brooker, deceased
Re will of Anthony Packer, my wife ____? husband
Friend Robert Knowler of Hearne
Daughter Anne Wallis < 20
Elizabeth Cocke my wife's daughter
Mary Packer my wife's daughter
Son John, executor
Henry Hayward of Birchington
Witnesses William Toulson, Thomas White, James Church.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 53 f.318, Probate 26 Sep 1666
Henry Wallis of Ashford, gent., nuncupative? will dated 3 Sep 1666
Wife Rebecca, executrix
Sarah Nowell daughter of brother John Nowell of Ashford
Cousin Julius Deeds (messuage and lands at Ruckinge)
Mr Coppen (land purchased at Ruckinge)
Nephews Samuel and Stephen Bate (Julius Deeds to pay them 100 each)
Cousins Susan and Mary Bate daughters of his nephew James Bate (100 each)
Brother John wallis, D.D. in Oxford
John Waterhouse, Mrs Fletcher, Robert Gibbs
Brother Herbert Nowell
Martin Lawrence?, Jacob Wallis, Daniel Murton, Thomas Peirce, Matthew Harrison, Bette Pembrig
relations in Northamptonshire
Witnesses John Nowell sen'r, Dorothy Nowell, John Nowell, Sarah Nowell.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 54 f.250, Probate 17 Oct 1677
Rebecca Wallis of Hythe, widow, will dated 20 Mar 1676
Cousin John Waterhouse
William Nowell < 21, son of my brother Herbert Nowell, deceased
Herbert son of my brother Herbert Nowell deceased
Rebecca Nowell < 21, daughter of my brother William Nowell deceased
Anne Nowell widow of my nephew John Nowell deceased
Cousins John Wallis, Anne Blencow, Elizabeth Wallis, children of my brother Dr Wallis
Cousin Susan Bate daughter of my cousin James bate of Ashford 10
Ann, James, Margaret, Mary and Richard, younger children of said James Bate 5 each
William Deeds
Henry, Sarah, Julius and Anne Deeds 100
Henry, Sarah, Julius, Margaret and Richard children of my said cousin Deeds 20 each
Cousin Elizabeth Pembrigge daughter of my cousin Samuel Pembrigge 5
Cousin Sarah Thomas
Joan wife of John Ford of Ashford
Nurse Ashman
Cousin Anne wife of Julius Deeds
Peirsis Read daughter of cousin Hilkiah Read
Mr Nicholas Prigg, sometime Minister of Ashford
Mr Willmott, Mr Hieron?, Mr Tayler, Mr Wallis, Ministers
Kennet Back
Brother John Wallis, D.D. and his wife
James Bate and his wife 40/- each for a ring
Julius Deeds, executor, gent. and his wife, 40/- each for a ring
Mr Cooper, Goodman Philpott the weaver, Old Goody Philpott
Widow of Hilkiah Sherwood
Witnesses Thomas Hogbin, Elizabeth Wise, Mary Langdon.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 54 f.340, Probate 5 Oct 1678
Henry Wallis of Monkton, Thanet, blacksmith, will dated 9 Apr 1678
Wife Mercy, executrix
Witnesses Henry Crispe, William Colman.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 54 f.589, Probate 11 Nov 1680
John Wallis of Monkton, Thanet, labourer, will dated 30 Oct 1680
Sons Henry and Lawrence
Wife Susanna, executrix
daughters Anna and Susanna < 21
Joane Denn of St Lawrence, Thanet, widow
Witnesses John Bing, John Wellward, John Ayling, elder.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 80 f.57, Probate 19 May 1702
John Wallis of Lynton, gent., will dated 2 Sep 1701
Brother Mr Edward Wallis
Daughter Jane Wallis < 21
Wife Rebecca, executrix
Witnesses Bas. Richards, John Dains, William Bing.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 89 f.48, Probate 25 Jul 1734
Henry Wallis of Margate, St John's Thanet, surgeon, will dated 1731
Wife Jane, executrix
Occupier Sarah Pamflett
Witnesses Sarah Wootten, Sarah Pamflett, Thomas Huffam.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 89 f.63, Probate 2 Mar 1735
Laurence Wallis of Broadstairs, St Peter Thanet, will dated 13 Feb 1735
Kinswoman Sarah Reed wife of William Reed of Ramsgate, mariner
Witnesses William Taylor, Richard Martin N.P.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 64 f.136, Probate 31 Jun 1756
John Wallis of St Nicholas at Wade, Thanet, schoolmaster, will dated 23 Feb 1752
Sister Sarah Hills widow of Robert, late of St Alphage, Canterbury, baker, executrix
Witnesses Robert Grant, John Wilson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury Vol 17 f.812, Probate 4 Oct 1847
Stephen Walter of the Parsonage, Marden, Esq., will dated 27 Feb 1845
Nephews William Walter of Rainham, Stephen Walter of Marden and Walter Murton of Ashford, executors
Sister in law Mary Walter widow of my late brother James
Brother in law George Murton
Brother in law Weller Norwood
Goddaughter Anna Maria Hills (late White)
Cousin Stephen Walter of West Farleigh
William Reader my bailiff
Housekeeper Sarah Gilbert
Gardener Thomas Potter
Niece Elizabeth Walter
Nephew John Walter of Upchurch
John, Francis and Stephen minor sons of the said John Walter
Nieces Susanna, Mary, Matilda and Sarah Walter.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 75 f.443, Probate 8 Dec 1683
Thomas Wanstall of Molash, yeoman, will dated 25 Nov 1683
Youngest son William
Wife Ann, executrix
Daughters Sarah and Tomzen
Eldest son John, executor
Friend William Elvye, yeoman of Throwleigh, overseer
Witnesses Sampson Wanstall, James Vidian, Nicholas Michell.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 55 f.87, Probate 12 Jan 1683/4
Edward Wanstall of Goodnestone, will dated 28 Nov 1683
Brother Thomas, executor
Sister Mary wife of Thomas Prickett
Sister Joane Dixon
Sister Margaret Austen.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 54 f.598, Probate 4 Sep 1680
Edward Wanstall of Goodnestone, will dated 11 Dec 1679
Son Thomas, executor
Son Edward
Daughters Mary, Joane, Margaret Wanstall.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 88 f.42, Probate 30 Feb 1731
William Wanstall of Beakesbourne, yeoman, will dated 4 Jul 1730
Nephew William Wanstall
Niece Elizabeth now wife of Edward Dale
Niece Sarah Wanstall
Niece Elizabeth wife of Thomas Page
Sister Mary Hatton, widow
Sister Elizabeth Stoakes
Cousins John, William and Thomas Stoakes
Cousin Mary now wife of John Hayman
Cousin Elizabeth now wife of Edward Webb
Cousin Amy Stoakes
Cousin Sarah wife of James Robbins
Cousin Susan Stoakes
Servant maid Anne Dewell
Brother Thomas Wanstall
Nephew Thomas Wanstall, executor
Witnesses John Sawkins, John Sawkins, John Lane.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 81 f.359, Probate 1 Oct 1710
William Wanstall of Cosmus Bleane, will dated 30 Nov 1700
Wife Jane, executrix
Witnesses Sarah Cooper, Mary Mace, Nicholas Nicholson.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.539, Probate 5 Feb 1730/1
Edward Warry of Dover, fellmonger, will dated 15 Dec 1730
Mary wife of John Pay of Tenterden, tanner
Anna Bendall, widow, of George Yard, Lombard Street, London
Cousin Nicholas Ladd of Deal, tailor and his sister Ann wife of Peter Middleton of Dover, bricklayer
Children of my cousin John Sladden, late of Elham, fellmonger deceased
Cousin John Ladd of Rochester, baker
Children of my cousin John Ladd late of Mersham, yeoman deceased
Cousin Daniel Ladd of Folkestone, cordwainer and his sister Margaret now wife of Elias Hatcher of Birchington
Cousin Joseph Marsh of Sandwich cordwainer
Cousin Mary Marsh spinster daughter of Thomas Marsh late of Alkham, husbandman deceased
Elizabeth Elgar of Dover widow and her daughter Elizabeth wife of John Self of Market Lavington, Wilts
Ann Laurence of Mersham widow
Jacob Jacobs of Folkestone schoolmaster and his wife Sarah
Thomas Knapp the elder of Drapers Hospital, St Johns Thanet and his wife Hannah
John Blunden the elder of Cranbrook, husbandman and his wife Hester
Joan now wife of Luke Howard of Dover, cordwainer and her 4 daughters Elizabeth, Hester, Alice and Margaret
Servant maid Mary Howard and her sister Sarah
Nicholas Hunt of River, husbandman
Sister Hannah Pomfret of Colchester, spinster
Sarah wife of John Elgar the younger of Folkestone, carpenter, Jane Goodwin of Dover, widow, Elizabeth, Susannah and Mary Cullen, 5 daughters of Thomas Cullen of Folkestone, fisherman
Their brother Thomas Cullen the younger
John Patterson of Aldington yeoman and his brother William Patterson of Canterbury, glover
Cousin John Marsh of or near Ashford, woolcomber
Laurence Knott of Martin? yeoman and his brother James Knott of Dover fellmonger
Patience, Mary, Elizabeth and Hester Butler daughters of John Butler of New Romney, fellmonger
Thomas Chaplain of Dover labourer
John Tritton of Ashford, yeoman
Henry Sims of Canterbury linen draper
Margaret Taylor of Ashford spinster
To poor people called Quakers distributed by Thomas Cullen the elder, Henry Sims and William Marsh of Folkestone fisherman
Richard Marsh of Folkestone fisherman
Cousin Samuel Tritton of Willesborough yeoman, executor.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 38 f.286, Probate 29 Oct 1600
Nicholas Wood of Worth, yeoman, will dated 26 Sep 1600
Sons Stephen, William, Edward and Nicholas
Daughters Joane, Elizabeth and Susan
John Presnor of Upton and Nicholas Meye, overseers.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 76 f.198, Probate 5 Nov 1686
Stephen Wastell of Ramsgate, St Lawrence Thanet, fisherman, will dated 20 Feb 1678/9
Daughter Mary wife of Adam Abbet
Daughter Sarah wife of Anthony Hooper
Daughter Jane Wastell
Stephen and Mary children of Anthony Hooper
Witnesses Stephen Huffam and John Evers.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 52 f.246, Probate 14 Oct 1601
Thomas Watsonne of Chilham, yeoman, will dated 17 Aug 1601
Daugther Mary < 20
Sons Hammon, Edward and William < 20
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Son Thomas
Brother in law John Maxted of Nackington, overseer
Richard Chapman
Mother Anne wife of William Downe of Godmersham
Brothers Hammon and William Wastell
Uncle William Cubb.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 101 f.83, Probate 7 Aug 1784
Smith Ware of Smarden, yeoman, will dated 25 Apr 1778
Daughter Mary
James Buss of Egerton, yeoman
John Hooker of Smarden, yeoman
Daughter Elizabeth wife of said James Buss
Daughter Sarah wife of said John Hooker
Son George Ware of Smarden, yeoman
Occupier Thomas Ady
Witnesses William Fry, William Apps, Edward Apps.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 102 f.418, Probate 12 Jun 1795
Thomas Wenban of Hawkhurst, will dated 26 May 1791
Daughter Susanna Wenban
Son in law William Croft
Son Thomas
James Durrant
Witnesses Thomas Wallis, Ph. Wallis.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 77 f.128, Probate 20 Feb 1687/8
Richard Whatman of Chartham, gent., will dated 14 Jan 1687/8
Daughter Sara wife of Nicholas Swayn of Seasalter, yeoman
Ann and Mary daughters of Peter Mount of Canterbury, carpenter and my daughter Amy
Wife Damaris
James White only son of my wife by her former husband James White deceased
Only son Arthur of Stalisfield, executor
Witnesses John Silkwood, Susan Silkwood, Rose Smith, Robert Bargrave.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 70 f.114, Probate 4 Jan 1637/8
Edward Wylde of St Lawrence Thanet, yeoman, will dated 1 Sep 1637
Son William < 21
Daughter Alice Harnett alias Wild < 18
Sons in law Edward, John and Henry Harnett
Daughters in law Elizabeth, Ann and Mary Harnett
Brothers William, Andrew and Richard Wild
Sisters Mary Silkewood and Avery Tunbridge
Brother in law William Abbott
Wife Mary, executrix.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 90 f.34, Probate 8 Oct 1737
Thomas White of Bridge, schoolmaster, will dated 7 Sep 1737
Wife Susanna
Occupier Anthony Landon at Barham
Occupier Thomas Kerwin at Patrixbourne
Daughter Mary
Nephews Thomas and Henry Farley
Niece Mary Farley
Brother Richard
Mary Saunders, Richard Saunders
Goddaughter Mary Philpott
Witnesses Walter Wells, William Beer Jr, Thomas Wells.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 90 f.34, Probate 31 May 1737
Thomas White of Ramsgate, will dated 27 Nov 1736
Wife Elizabeth
Brother James of Deal, draper
Witnesses Mildred Solly, George Hammond.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 90 f.67_?, Probate 20 Sep 1739
Elizabeth White of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 13 Jan 1738
Eldest daughter Mary White
Daughter Elizabeth White
Occupiers Soloman Haines, Thomas Ellington, Thomas Taylor
Sons William, Thomas, John and James
Brother Spenser Meronis? and his wife Jane, executors
Witnesses Mary Stains, Mary Philpot, Dan Marsh.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 72 f.467, Probate 27 Jun 1807
John White of Broadstairs, shipwright, will dated 29 Nov 1799
Wife Susanna
Witnesses William Goatley, Henry Blackburn, Jacob Sawkins.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 72 f.467, Probate 4 Mar 1668
James White of West Hythe, yeoman
Daughter Mary
My sisters Peirs' daughter Mary
My wife's sisters Sarah, Mary and Patience
Son James
Wife Damaris
Witnesses Stephen Sacket Clarke, Mary Peirs, Sarah Rooke, Mary Sackett.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 91 f.32, Probate 2 Nov 1741
James White of Chilham, gent., will dated 2 Jun 5th Anne
My mother Demaris Whatman
Wife Grace, executrix
Son Thomas
Godson Gratian White
Brother John Lynch of Staple, Esq.
John Blechenden of Allington, gent.
Richard Terry of Staple
Proved by Grace Hawkins wife of Thomas Hawkins daughter and only surviving child of deceased, Grace White dying in lifetime of testator.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 42 f.449, Probate 23 May 1611
Richard White of Saltwood, yeoman, will dated 1 May 1611
Servant Richard Coller
Nicholas Wiggs
Kinswoman wife of Richard Bate
Godson William Jancocke
Wife Magdalen, executrix
Sons John and James < 21
Daughter Margaret < 21
Kinsmen William Smith, James Crokes, Samuel Hayward.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 113 f.264, Probate 4 Oct 1856
Edward Whitnall the elder of Elham, yeoman, will dated 20 Sep 1857?
Elizabeth wife of William Stroud of Elham, husbandman
Edward Mills of Petham, husbandman
Daughter Susanna wife of William Crayford of Reculver, husbandman
Son John Whitnall of Elham, husbandman
Son Edward Whitnall of Wingmore in Elham, husbandman
Witnesses Matthew Kennet sol'r Dover, Walter Coleman clerk.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 72 f.245, Probate 2 Sep 1856
Ann Whitnall of Sholden, widow, will dated 27 Oct 1852
Thomas Whitnall of Sholden, yeoman, brother of my late husband Isaac
Witnesses George Mercer of Deal sol'r, Jn R Hammond clerk.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 109 f.226, Probate 1 Mar 1834
Thomas Whitnall of Eythorne, yeoman, will dated 15 Aug 1833
Mr Richard Sutton of Nonnington executor
Son John Webb and his wife Emblin Webb
Son Isaac
Witnesses William Paine, John Makey, Thomas West.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.484, Probate 5 Oct 1789
William Whitnall of Deal, cordwainer, will dated Sep 1778
Son in law Stephen Read, executor
Son in law Richard Dunn, executor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 111 f.552, Probate 27 May 1848
Susann Whitnall of Sittingbourne, spinster, will dated 28 Dec 1830
Sister Kate Whitnall executrix
Witnesses Weller Norwood, Mary Norwood, Edward Norwood.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 110 f.572, Probate 22 Feb 1841
Isaac Whitnall of Sholden, husbandman, will dated 11 Sep 1838
Wife Ann executrix
Witnesses John Mercer sol'r Deal, R Hammond clerk.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 69 f.313, Probate 5 Feb 1830
Elizabeth Whitnall of Dover, widow, will dated 23 Jul 1828
Sister Mary wife of John Middleton
Sister Mercy Friend widow
Sister Margaret wife of Edward Bowles
Brother John Baker of Dover
Brother in law Thomas Randall of Dover sailmaker
Brother Richard Baker
Children of my deceased brother William Baker
Children of sister Ann Randall
Witnesses William Alted of Dover, cordwainer, William Everett, brewer of Dover, William Edmonds, gent. of Dover.
Source: Norm Keaton, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 14 May 1831
John Ladd of Broadstairs, St Peters, will dated 24 Nov 1821
William Goodson Jun'r of Spratling Street, Saint Lawrence, yeoman
Edward Goodson of Upton, Saint Peters, yeoman
Elizabeth wife of Michael Mascall of Westwood, St Peters, yeoman
William May of Margate, carpenter and brother to Elizabeth Mascall
Elizabeth Brown of John Street, Commercial Road, London, spinster
Sister in law Dorothy Margaret wife of John Hancock of Limehouse, mastmaker
Property of my late departed wife Ann Agar Ladd bequeathed by her father Mr George Watson of Paradise Row, Rotherhithe
Son William George Ladd
Brother in law William Robert Watson of Paradise Row, Rotherhithe
William Williams of Princes Street Rotherhithe, tea dealer
Occupier William Goodson Jun'r at farm at Reading Street, St Peter
Son Stephen John Ladd
George Bayly of Jamaica Row Bermondsey, executor
George Medmer Goodwin of Jamaica Row Bermondsey, executor
Wife Eliza Ladd, executrix
Witnesses Susanna Hurst, William Hurst, John Culmer Hurst
Source: Norm Keaton, Prerogative Court of Canterbury f.570, Probate 20 Oct 1834
Medmer Goodwin of Ramsgate, Thanet, gentleman, will dated 2 Aug 1834
Friend William Sharp of Ramsgate Esq., Commander in the Royal Navy
Friend George Bayly of Bermondsey, Surrey, gentleman
Friend Martin Long Daniel of Ramsgate, gentleman
Grandson John Medmer Goodwin, minor
Housekeeper Ann Saxton, widow
Servant Harriet Wilson
Edward Spencer Curling and George Joad my late co-partners in the Shipping Agency Business
Granddaughters Mary Ann and Georgiana Goodwin < 21
Witnesses Edw'd Mills, CJ Armstrong, HSE Parker, Ramsgate.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.10, Probate 12 Oct 1774
Thomas Wood of Ash, yeoman, will dated 25 Jul 1767
Sons John, Thomas and Sackett Wood
Wife Hannah
Daughters Elizabeth and Sarah < 21
Witnesses Henry Lawrence, Mary Philpot, W. Philpot.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 71 f.374, Probate 28 Oct 1662
Stephen Wood of Hastingleigh, nuncupative will
Brother James, executor
Wife Elizabeth
Sister Elizabeth wife of William Wanstall of Patrixbourne.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 85 f.49, Probate 3 Feb 1721/2
William Wood of Luddenham, will dated 12 Jan 1721/2
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Robert Harrison, John Yeast.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 59 f.452, Probate 26 Apr 1720
James Wood of Christchurch, Canterbury, husbandman, will dated 6 May 1717
Children of my brother Richard
Margaret Todhunter spinster of Christchurch
Brothers Richard and William
Witnesses George Upton, D? Cuckow, Samuel Parker.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 57 f.102, Probate 21 Oct 1699
Susan Wood of Smeeth, widow, will dated 8 Jul 1681
Brother William Wood, overseer
Daughter Susan
Paul Loftie of Smeeth.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.13, Probate 16 Nov 1774
Elizabeth Wood of Dover, widow, will dated 15 Aug 1744?
Sons Thomas and Isaac
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Matthew Peatley
Witnesses Mary Marsh, Thomas Marsh, Samuel Simmonds.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 88 f.41, Probate 8 Jul 1731
Thomas Wood of River, yeoman, will dated 26 May 1731
Francis Pilcher, William Pilcher and Susanna wife of Thomas Hammond of River, children of my late wife Mary
Son in law Thomas Birch
John Cornish of Folkestone, fisherman
Sister Elizabeth Sutton widow
Son James
Son in law Henry Pilcher
Daughter Sarah Wood
Witnesses George Adcock, Nicholas Hunt?, James Spillett.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 92 f.66, Probate 24 Sep 1743
Elizabeth Wood of Margate, widow, will dated 17 Aug 1741
Brother John La(m)ing?
Sister Sarah now wife of Franklyn Goldsmith
Cousin Mary Brooke widow of Margate, executor
Witnesses Elizabeth Slater, George Slater, Daniel Butler.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 50 f.114, Probate 1 Sep 1631
Richard Wood of Maidstone, woollendraper, will dated 16 Aug 1631
Uncle William Wood of Maidstone, his wife Jane and their children William, Jane, Ann, Frances and Mary
Matthew and Christopher sons of my Uncle Matthew Wood of Canterbury
Sister Jane Wood
Sister Ann wife of William Clarke of Harrietsham
Sister Elizabeth wife of John Curling of St Lawrence Thanet.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 79 f.48, Probate 22 Jul 1696
Stephen Wood of Hougham, husbandman, will dated 20 Jul 1696
Stephen Hopper of Dover, cordwainer
Edward Taylor of St Margaret at Cliffe
Friend Ruth Fagg of Hougham, executrix
Brother William Wood of River, yeoman
Thomas Fagg of Poulton
William Matson of Hougham, yeoman
Witnesses Thomas Tucker, Katherine Speirpoint, Phi. Yorke.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 62 f.19, Probate 19 Jul 1740
William Wood the elder of Dover, yeoman, will dated 18 Jul 1737
Sons Edward Wood of Dover, baker and William Wood of Shiddell in Little Mongeham, yeoman
Wife Jane
Daughter Ann wife of William Dilnut of Sandwich, malster
Witnesses Joseph Daines, Thomas Caister, Thomas Marsh.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.598, Probate 29 Sep 1731
Catherine Wood of Dover, widow, will dated 1 May 1731
Sister Susanna wife of Simon Star and her children
Sister Mary wife of __ Pilcher
Brother Nicholas Hoile
Niece Jane Hoile.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 60 f.599, Probate 29 Sep 1731
William Wood of Dover, mariner, will dated 8 Feb 1723
Wife Catherine.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.338, Probate 17 Mar 1783
Stephen Wood of Ash, yeoman, will dated 7 Jan 1779
Wife Ann
Witnesses Henry Brown, Thomas Wood, W. Philpott.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.307, Probate 13 Dec 1782
Thomas Wood of Dover, mariner, will dated 8 Nov 1782
Daughter Ann wife of Thomas Walts/Walter?
Friend Ann Powell of Dover, widow
Witnesses George Coveney, John Nethersole.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol 66 f.189, Probate 20 Jul 1779
James Wood of Maidstone, Victualler, will dated 12 Feb 1777
Wife Mary
Witnesses Flint Stacey, Jas. Somervell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 88 f.42, Probate 15 Jun 1731
Robert Woar of Staplehurst, yeoman, will dated 5 May 1712
Wife Sarah
Cousin John son of my brother John of Cranbrook, miller
Cousin Thomas Marchant of Headcorn, yeoman
Mary and Robert minor children of my brother Henry
Brothers James and Henry
Sister Ann wife of Thomas Hunt of Biddenden, yeoman
Cousin John Woar of Cranbrook, miller, executor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 90 f.68, Probate 3 May 1739
John Woor of Headcorn, yeoman, will dated 12 Jan 1738
Son John Woor of Smarden
Son in law William Charter
Son Thomas Woor, executor and his wife.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol 65 f.370, Probate 26 Jul 1625
John Yeomanson of St Stephen, Hackington, will dated 10 Nov 1624
Mr George Marson
Robert Mursfeild, Tobias Evans, Henry Lester, William Turner, John Shealy, John Prickett
Brothers William and Ralph
Brother in law William Young
Bennet daughter of my brother in law Mr Boyse Wooer
Son in law Austin Gibbs
Godson John son of my son in law Richard Gibbs
Christopher son of my son in law Richard Gibbs
Elizabeth, Johane, Sarah and Anne, daughters of said Richard Gibbs
Son Mr Boyse Ower and his wife
Daughter in law Joane wife of Richard Gibbs
Wife Elizabeth, executrix.
Source: Miscellanea Genealogica et Heraldica & British Archivist,
Fifth Series, Volume 5, page 368, London 1923, Probate 8 Sep 1594
Michael Denne of Ickham, yeoman
Michael Tibbold, his daughter Margery's son
Michael Forstall, his daughter Mary's son
Michael son of his son Thomas Denne
Sons John, William and Richard
Wife Margaret
Property purchased from Francis Rutland, gent.

Return to Wills Index

Will Extracts
Created by Maureen Rawson