Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Extracts from Kent Wills


Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.40 folio 104 Probate 24 Oct 1606
Richard Dreland of Wye, Esq., will dated 22 Jun 1606
Wife Gertrude
Reynold Kempe and his wife
servants Thomas Kennet, Wm Laurence, Wm Smythson, Stephen Payne, Alice Woods
Thomas Wittell, Phillip Dense
servant Mary Smith who shall be wife of Thomas Kennett
Godson Richard Lambe, son of William
Godson Richard Hawkins
Henry Pettit and his daughter
Sir John Roper, Sir Michael Sands, Sir William Roper, Sir Christopher Roper, Sir Richard Sands
Sisters Mrs Susan Doddinge, Mrs Jane Paine, Mrs Sibill Reader and Mrs Mary Pettit
Nephews William and George Finch
Brother John, executor.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Henchman 209, Probate 23 Oct 1739
Elizabeth Diggs of Chilham, will dated 7 Oct 1739
Daughter Elizabeth Williamson (executor)
Son Col. Thomas Digges
Grandsons West? and Dudly Digges
Granddaughter Caroline Williamson.
Source: Consistory Court of Rochester v.19 folio 295 Probate 12 May 1603
James Danne of Brenchley, nuncupative will dated 8 May 1603
Wife Ellioner, executrix
made in the hearing of Robert Bishoppe and Edward Laffam.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Alchin 1, Probate 27 Oct 1654
Thomas Denne of Parmestead, Upper Hardres, will dated 9 Jan 1653
Eldest son Vincent Denne, executor
tenant Thomas Hill of Charren
Sons William, John and only daughter Elizabeth.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury Berkeley 226, Probate 23 Jun 1656
Martha Denn of Ospringe, widow of John of Littlebourne, deceased, will dated 3 Nov 1655
Cousin Thomas Cater, Clerk of Ospringe
His wife Elizabeth Cater and her 2 sisters Martha Sparkes and Katherine Wyat of London, widow
Sons David and Michael Denne
Thomas Vigeon of Molash, yeoman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury Ruther 425, Probate 17 Oct 1657
David Denne of Littlebourne, yeoman, will dated 3 Jun 1654
Sons David and Jonathan Denne.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury v.77 folio 211 Probate 23 Oct 1688
Edward Dadson of Petham, yeoman, will dated 26 Apr 1687
Brother Anthony Ovenden and his sons Richard, John, William and daughters Elizabeth Marsh, Jane Ovenden and Mary Ovenden
Edward Pett, son of Thomas Pett.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury v.104 folio 84 Probate 9 Jun 1808
William Dadson of Barham, linen weaver, will dated 1 Mar 1801
Wife Ann
Daughters Elizabeth Dadson, executor and Ann Webb
Grandson John Pope
Son John.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.48 folio 206 Probate 23 Sep 1628
Evan Daniell of St Nicholas at Wade, Thanet, will dated 1 Jun 1628
Brother Hugh Ap Daniell Ap Owen, executor
Uncles Richard ap Owen and Hugh ap Owen ap Richard
William Barret the younger, Lewis Rogers of Monckton, Nicholas Haskinson?, John Widdit
My master Thomas Paramore of St Nicholas, Esq.
Thomas Pettit of St Nicholas
Widow Harvey, Anne Laward?, Edward Baker.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.103 folio 11 Probate 16 Aug 1796
Mary Daniels of Canterbury, widow, will dated 21 Jun 1796
Daughter Ann, wife of James Smith
Daughter Mary, wife of Thomas Downs, and her daughter Ann Downs
John Zachariah Plummer of Canterbury, gent., executor
Sons Joseph and George
Children of son John, deceased
William Collins of Canterbury, bricklayer, executor
Codicil dated 15 Jul 1796, of Mary Daniels now of St Dunstans, widow:
Daughter in Law Sarah, widow of son John
Mr Lewis Decanfour.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.105 folio 19 Probate 2 Apr 1813
Mary Daniels of Canterbury, widow, will dated 24 Dec 1812
Brothers Richard and Joseph Lummas of Wellington, Shropshire
servant Eleanor Johnson and her brother John Johnson
Henry Goldfinch of Canterbury, grocer, executor
Witnessed by Susan Spearpoint and William Cullen.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.106 folio 305 Probate 19 Jan 1822
James Daniels of Lower Hardres, yeoman, will dated 29 May 1819
Daughter Sarah, wife of Thomas Holmes
Daughter Harriet, wife of Joseph Snelling
Mary Fagg natural daughter of my deceased son William by Lydia Fagg, spinster
Sons Thomas and John
Daughter Elizabeth
Thomas Brockman and Thomas Page, executors
Witnessed by J Z Plummer, Stephen Plummer and J Z Plummer Jr.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.111 folio 235? Probate 22 Feb 1845
Mary Daniels of Wincheafs? St, Canterbury, widow, will dated 19 Jan 1844
Thomas Whitehead of Ramsgate, schoolmaster and his wife Elizabeth
Mary, wife of Stephen Pain of Nonnington
Sister Margaret Harvey
Nieces Mary Pain and Mary Johncock
Nephews Marshall and James Harvey, and John Johncock
Mary Ann, daughter of Mary Pain
William Newport nephew of my late husband.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.64 folio 443 Probate 14 Jul 1627
Jane Evering of Evering, Alkham, widow, will dated 19 Jan 1625
Grandchild Robert Evering of Dover
Jane Nethersole of great grandchild and Goddaughter
Cousin Francis Rogers of Denton, DD, Executor.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.51 folio 319 Probate 29 Mar 1637
Nicholas Eaton of Dover, Jurat, will dated 6 Dec 1636
Sons William (executor) and Nicholas
Nicholas Hayward, master of Barque, and Bennett Hickson, master of the ship 'Peter'
John Eaton, son of Peter Eaton my deceased brother
Jane Shernall? widow, Katherine the wife of William Robinson, Joane the wife of Edward Rainger? and Elizabeth Eaton, daughters of Peter Eaton
Susan, wife of Symon Dugdall
Edward Kemp of Dover, Esq.
Francis Raworth, Joane Clarke and John Higham of Dover
Mary, wife of Nathaniel Burges
Jane, wife of William Freeman
James Hughes Sr of Linstead, Esq. and Anthony Percivall, Esq., overseers
Witnessed by John Witherden, Rockwell Harwood, Robert Hammon and Francis Raworth.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.99 folio 52 Probate 10 Jun 1773
John Farmar of Boughton Malherbe, yeoman, will dated 1 Jun 1769
Sons Richard and John (executor)
Witnessed by Fra. Lewis and Thomas Durant Punnett.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.50 folio 316 Probate 7 Jul 1635
Joane Eaton wife of Nicholas Eaton of Dover, Jurat, will dated 10 Apr 1635
Sons in Law William Eaton, executor, John and Nicholas Eaton
Sister Sarah, wife of Bennett Hickson of Dover, mariner
Nephews Thomas and Gibs Hickson and niece Joane Hickson
Nephew John Tyddeyman son of John, deceased
Brother in law Thomas Gibbs and his son Richard Gibbs
Uncle Thomas Tyddeyman of Dover
Brother in law Bennett Hickson
Francis Raworth, Town Clerke of Dover
Richard Bageant, Robert Hamon, Katherine Winter and Hannah Harvey, my husband's servants
Jane, wife of William freeman
John Higham
Elizabeth Smith and her son in law Thomas Rudder
Alice, wife of John Rolfe
Witnessed by Cockrell Harwood, John Lamberte, Francis Raworth.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.64 folio 2 Probate 4 May 1758
Thomas Elgar of Dover, pilot, will dated 27 Jan 1758
Granddaughter Rebecca Newman, daughter of my daughter Sarah Newman, deceased
Grandchildren Thomas Collings, William Collings, Elgar Badcock, Elizabeth Bond and William Bond
tenant Thomas Austen
Daughter Susanna, late wife of Benjamin Goodwin
Edward Goodwin of Dover, tide supervisor, executor
Mary Hammerden of Dover, widow, executrix.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.82 f.18 Probate 21 Nov 1712
George Farley of Faversham, sawyer, will dated 13 Oct 1712
Father Henry Farley of Shelwich, husbandman
Wife Elizabeth, executor.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.64 folio 504 Probate 16 Apr 1763
John Elgar of Newchurch, Romney Marsh, grazier, will dated 4 May 1758
Son in Law John Collyer of Newchurch
Daughter in Law Mary Tiddeman, widow of Snave
Brothers William Elgar of Dymchurch and Henry Elgar of Burmarsh
Elizabeth wife of William Elgar
Nephew Thomas Elgar of Burmarsh, son of Henry, executor
Witnessed by William Buck, John Rasell and Thomas Maylam.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.98 folio 219 Probate 13 Nov 1769
John Elgar of Folkestone, carpenter, will dated 1 Apr 1768
Wife Sarah
Sons John, Richard, Thomas and William, Executors
Brother Thomas
Daughter Sarah, wife of Thomas Halls
Neighbours Richard Boxer, John Baker, Henry Watson, Henry Hedgock, widow Chalk
tenants widow Miller of Folkestone and Robert Harrison
Son in Law Richard Boxer, daughter of Mary Boxer.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 265 Probate 3 Feb 1619
Daniell Epse of St Dunstans, will dated 31 Jan 1619
Wife Margaret, executrix
her son in law William Umphry
Brother William Epse and his daughter Agnes Epse
Brothers Samuel and George Epse
Sisters Agnes Ward and Ann Smith
Thomas Robinson and Thomas Johnson of St Dunstans, overseers.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 418 Probate 8 Sep 1812
John Farmer of Boughton Malherbe, yeoman, will dated 17 Aug 1805
Wife Ann
Youngest son Thomas, executor
Eldest son John
tenants William Kite and William Butcher
Daughter Elizabeth, wife of Richard pullen
Youngest daughter Sarah Farmer
Eldest daughter Mary, wife of Thomas Rolfe
Witnessed by William Smart of Charing, atty at law, William Thomas Tonge, Horace Butterfield,
clerks to Mssrs Norwood, Smart and Norwood.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.97 folio 75 Probate 14 Apr 1764
Elizabeth Fox of Ewell, widow, will dated 9 Mar 1764
Son John, Executor
Daughter Sarah and son Joseph, minors.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.97 folio 336 Probate 24 Oct 1766
Richard Fox of Denton, weaver, will dated 5 Aug 1765
Grandsons Thomas Friend, John Friend and Isaac Friend
Grandson Richard Friend, Executor
Daughter Katherine, wife of Henry Elgar
Granddaughters Mary and Ann White, daughters of my son in law Thomas White
Daughter Mary, wife of John Friend.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.63 folio 86 Probate 27 Jan 1747/8
William Fox of Nackington, yeoman, will dated 24 Oct 1747
Son William, executor
tenant Richard Mace at Red Lyon, Chilham
Brother Michael
Son Hopkins Fox
Witnessed by John Denne, William Dutnall and John Ilken.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.107 folio 336 Probate 18 Nov 1826
John Hopkins Fox Beer of Chilham, yeoman, will dated 29 Jan 1825
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnessed by David Handcock, Sarah Coombs and Frances Payn.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.73 folio 247 Probate 13 Mar 1673/4
Thomas Fox the elder of Waltham, yeoman, will dated 29 Apr 1667
Sons John, Thomas and Richard, Executors
William, Thomas and John sons of my son John
Daughter Mary wife of John Reynolds
3 sons of John Reynolds
Thomas Spaine of Elmsted and John Berry of Stelling, overseers.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.93 folio 25? Probate 9 Apr 1748
William Fox the elder of Elham, husbandman, will dated 30 Nov 1744
Children of my late daughter Mary, wife of John Austen
Daughter Elizabeth, wife of Daniel Philpot
Daughter Susanna, wife of George Pybus
Daughter Sarah
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Son William, executor
Witnessed by Margaret Skinner, Joseph Wright and Robert Bax.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.94 folio 381 Probate 27 Jun 1752
Ralph Fox of Chartham, yeoman, will dated 8 Jun 1751
Daughters Elizabeth and Frances Fox
Sons Ralph, Richard and David, executors
Witnessed by Joseph Sawkins and John Fox.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.95 folio 418 Probate 18 Nov 1758
William Fox of Selling, yeoman, will dated 18 Jul 1745
Daughter Mary wife of Thomas Gates
Daughter Ann Austen
Daughter Susannah wife of George Barns
Son Thomas, executor
Witnessed by Her. Hills, George Hammond.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.102 folio 128 Probate 2 Apr 1791
John Fox of Chartham, yeoman, will dated 28 Oct 1786
Nephews Richard, Ralph, John, Thomas Fox, executors
Nieces Ann and Elizabeth Fox
Sister Elizabeth Barker, widow
Witnessed by Thomas Hammond, Mary Hammond and Thomas Hammond Jr.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.102 folio 183 Probate 22 May 1792
Thomas Fox the elder of Elham, yeoman, will dated 29 Apr 1792
Wife Ann
tenants Simon Cramp, Thomas Gilham the younger, George Gilham, Thomas Gilham the elder, Abraham Culling
William Baldock of Canterbury, brewer
Sons William and Thomas, executors
Daughter Ann Gambrill wife of Henry of Ramsgate
Witnessed by Edward Downe, Thomas Hodges and Mary Knowler.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.69 folio 4 Probate ?
Mary Fox of Richborough in Ash, widow, will dated 23 Feb 1820
formerly Mary Jenkin, spinster, only sister and heiress at law of Thomas Jenkin of Richborough, gent.
2 daughters of Mr William Fox of Canterbury
Catherine Tapsell wife of Thomas of Ash
Mr Thomas Solly of Richborough, farmer
Mr Henry Minter Rigden of Richborough, farmer
William Marsh of Richborough Castle, labourer
Mr William Fox of Canterbury
Mr Thomas Minter of Littlebourne, gent.
Cousin Mr James Neame of Birchington, executor
Witnessed by Ann Burvill, Richard Emmerson and George Noakes.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.101 folio 229 Probate 2 May 1787
Hopkins Fox of Nackington, gent., will dated 20 Jun 1781
Son William
Wife Mary
Mr Thomas Halke, my wife's father
tenant John Curling
Son Thomas and son Hopkins, clerk
Daughter Thomasin, wife of Mr John Pym.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.102 folio 314 Probate 30 Jun 1794
William Fox of Nackington, Esq., will dated 22 Mar 1793
Natural children by Elizabeth, now my wife, William Hopkins Fox Beer, Mary Ann and John Hopkins Fox Beer
Wife Elizabeth
Brother Thomas
Daughter Elizabeth Ticknor Fox
Captain George Phillips of Ramsgate, executor
Joseph Warren of Canterbury, linen weaver, executor
Probate to Elizabeth Fox, mother of Wm H F Beer aged 9 and John H F Beer aged 7.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.103 folio 14 Probate 2 Jan 1796
Elizabeth Fox of Nackington, widow of William, yeoman, will dated 8 Mar 1795
Youngest daughter Thomasin Pym Fox, left unprovided for by her father
Brother in law Thomas Fox of Ash, gent., executor, guardian and trustee
Joseph Warren of Canterbury, flaxdresser and linen weaver, executor, guardian and trustee.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.58 folio 9 Probate 1 May 1706
William Hopkins of Chilham, yeoman, will not dated
Margaret and Sarah Fox, daughters of William Fox late of Chilham
Catherine Fox and Thomas Fox, children of William Fox
Brother Michael Hopkins
William and Michael Fox, sons of William Fox, executors.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.84 folio 27 Probate 30 May 1724
Thomas Fox of Chartham, yeoman, will dated 6 Apr 1724
Wife Elizabeth
Sons Richard, William, John, David, Ralph and Francis Fox
Granddaughter Mary Watson, widow.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.84 folio 48 Probate 21 Jul 1725
Susan Fox of St Andrew, Canterbury, widow aged, will dated 1 Dec 1724
3 nieces Elizabeth Collier wife of Thomas, Sarah Pettit, Mary Dixon wife of James
Robert Pettit and Edward Pettit, executors.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.60 folio 81 Probate 2 Feb 1724
Elizabeth Fox of Canterbury, aged, will dated 16 Jul 1722
Daughter Mary wife of Mr William Betts?, formerly wife of Mr John Kinpford deceased
Mr Robert Carter of Godmersham
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Mr Samuel Harris
Daughter Susan Lee, widow
Cousins Elizabeth Reynolds, Mary Reynolds and William Nicholson overseer.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.60 folio 108 Probate 3 Apr 1725
William Fox of Godmersham, husbandman, will dated 25 Mar 1725
Sons William and John and daughter Mary Fox.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.58 folio 93, Probate 28 Feb 1706
William Fox of Deal, mariner, will dated 28 May 1703
Mother Jane Fox, executrix
Sisters Elizabeth, Ann and Jane Fox
Witnessed by John Baker and Patrick Power.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.58 folio 364 Probate 29 Mar 1712
William Fox of Stelling, yeoman, will dated 17 Mar 1711
Sons Richard, Thomas and John
tenants Benjamin Mutton at Lower Hardres and Isack Browning at Bishopsbourn
Son in law Astin Fox
Grandchildren Astin and Susanna, children of my daughter Sarah
Grandchildren Susanna and Elizabeth Fox, daughters of my son William
Elizabeth Read
Sister Susan Gorge?.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.72 folio 313 Probate 14 May 1667
William Fox of Great Hardres, yeoman, will dated 19 Mar 1667
Sons Thomas and William (executor)
Daughters Mary, Susan and Elizabeth
Wife Susan, executrix.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.83 folio 26 Probate 7 Jun 1718
Michael Hopkins of Nackington, yeoman, will dated 13 Mar 1717
Kinsman William Fox of Nackington, yeoman, executor
Hopkins Fox, minor son of William Fox
tenant Thomas Idsen? at Hothfield
Kinsman Michael Fox
2 sons of my cousin William Howland
James Ellin of Upper Hardres, yeoman
William Mount of Thannington, malster
Thomas son of Thomas Hopkins late of City of Canterbury, gardener, deceased
Goddaughter Elizabeth Petman, daughter of my cousin John Petman
Witnessed by John Luddington, Benjamin Foreman and Vincent Denne.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.77 folio 217 Probate 24 Dec 1688
Michael Hopkins of Chilham, yeoman, will dated 29 Jun 1687
Sons William, Mathew and Michael (executor)
Grandchildren Mary, Margaret and Sarah Fox
Daughter Sarah wife of William Fox
Cousin Henry Hogbin.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.96 folio 370 Probate 12 Jun 1762
Thomas Fox of Lyminge, yeoman, will dated 27 Jan 1762
Son William of Lyminge, blacksmith
tenants William Pegden at Denton, Thomas Reaks at Bourne and Richard Ratcliff at Stelling
Son Thomas of Elham, yeoman
Daughter Sarah wife of John Brockman of Nonington
Daughter Mary wife of John Page of Petham
tenants William Parnell and John Wood at Stelling.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.52 folio 214 Probate 22 May 1637
Robert Fox of Allintone, will dated 24 Apr 1637
4 children
Wife Alice?.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.83 folio 13 Probate 9 Oct 1716
Richard Fox of Waltham, husbandman, will dated 30 Feb 1715
Wife Susanna, executrix
Daughters Elizabeth Lampard and Susanna Fox
Elizabeth Fox, minor daughter of my son Richard, deceased
Sons Stephen, Thomas, John and Joseph.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.77 folio 306 Probate 30 Oct 1689
Jane Fox of Ashford, widow of John, will dated 3 Oct 1689
Eldest son John
Son Robert
Daughter Jane wife of Richard Rucke of Elham, yeoman
Daughter Ann, executor, wife of William Smith of Ashford, butcher
Grandchilden Ann and Elizabeth Glover
Grandchildren William, Susan and Robert Sucklin, children of my daughter Joan deceased
Witnessed by George Colt, John Bressenden and John March.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.77 folio 348 Probate 2 Oct 1680
Nicholas Fox of Elmsted, yeoman, will dated 12 Aug 1677
Wife unnamed
Sons Nicholas and William, executors
Daughter Ann
Daughter Mary wife of Nicholas Swaine
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Scott
Witnessed by John Browning and Richard Tucker.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.78 folio 246 Probate 27 Feb 1693
Elizabeth Fox of Faversham, widow, will dated 30 Jan 1693
Son John Brightbread
Daughter Elizabeth Brightbread, executrix
3 minor children Jane, Mary and Stephen Fox
Witnessed by John Harrison, Hester Mills and George Carter.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.55 f.134 Probate 3 Nov 1684
George Finch of Dover, gent., will dated 26 May 1684
Wife Martha
Son in law Comfort Starr
Grandchild George Starr son of Comfort and Ann Starr
Daughter in law Ann Starr
Sister Dorothy Barham, widow and her 3 daughters
William and James Barham, sons of Dorothy
Brother Henry Finch and his son Charles and 2 daughters
Katherine Barber, widow and her 2 daughters
Sister Margaret Hamblinton?, widow and her son John
Sister Anne wife of George Hartman
Sister in law Judith wife of William Willard
Sister Bennett now wife of Thomas Gibbons
Alice now wife of Thomas Dale
Friend John Matson the younger of Dover
Brother Christopher.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 May 1762
William Webb of Maidstone, gentleman, will dated 6 Apr 1762
nephew Peter Webb
Mary wife of John Stimpson of Maidstone, thread twister, executrix
Witnessed by Edwd. Ellis - Tho. Willard.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Nov 1786
William Webb of Rochester, will dated 1 Nov 1773
wife Rebecca, executrix
son Matthew
friend Mr James Irwin, executor
Witnessed by Lydia Bell - James Bromley - George Gates
Admin with will to son Matthew, both executors died without executing the will.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Nov 1804
Mary Webb of Canterbury, widow, will dated 17 Feb 1803
Property in St George the Martyr, Canterbury and £1000 to Frances Ann Girand one of the executors of my deceased nephew Thomas Byng and now wife of Richard Herve? Girand
niece Susannah Smart Brooman, wife of Mr James Brooman, £1000 plus residue
Richard Herve Girand £400 (revoked in Codicil)
Mary Sutcliffe <21 daughter of Mary Sutcliffe, deceased, dau of Thomas Byng dec'd £100
relation Mrs Mary Stroud, widow
friend Mrs Sarah Parker, widow
Anne Byng of Canterbury, widow of my nephew John Byng of Canterbury, gentleman deceased
William Reynolds Brooman eldest son of James Brooman
John Francis Girand, eldest son of Richard Herve Girand
deceased brother William Reynolds
James Brooman & Richard Herve Girand, executors
Witnessed by Mary White? - Catherine Hayman - Thomas Hammond
Codicil dated 9 May 1804
Witnessed by Catherine Hayman - Thomas Hammond.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 May 1610
Richard Maundy, late of Maidstone, died on 28 Apr 1610, nuncupative will
mother Joane Maundy £10
cosen Richard Maundy <24, £5
Jane Maundy, kinswoman, £5
poor of Maidstone 20s
brother Thomas Maundy, residue, executor
Witnessed by William Evernden - Sarah Fowler - John Hills and others.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Jul 1691 and 8 Jan 1712
Anne Mandy of Sundrish, widow, will dated 15 Jun 1690
poor of Sundrish 40s
granddaughter Sarah Burman £5
grandson Henry Burman £5
grandson Henry Collett £5
William Thomas of Sundrish 40s
Minister of Sundrish 20s
Grandson William Burman, residue, executor
Witnessed by Thomas Frances - Richard Frances - Ann Smith
Another document in latin, possibly a sentence mentions: William Burman, John Collett administrator of Livia Collett, daughter?
Richard Raine Miles.
Second probate 1712 to Henry Burman and William? junior?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Jul 1805
William Baker of Strood, gentleman, will dated 3 Jun 1805
wife Ann, executrix
children Ann Cable Baker, James Baker and George Baker
Witnessed by Charles Bathurst - John Cobb - Edward Butcher.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Jan 1755
Maxfield Hodsoll of Plaxtol, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 14 Sep 1754
Cousin Mary wife of John Beadle of St Mary Cray
Friend Mr William Price of Southwark, Surrey, hop factor
Cousin Jane Gransden, daughter of Edward Gransden of Wrotham
tenant Richard Baker of Hodsoll Street, Ash
Occupiers Harding and Judith Hodge in Ightham
Servant Mary Chalklyn
Cousin Henry Hodsoll of Hadlow, farmer
children of my cousins John Wimble and Maxfield Wimble, and Hannah Campion their sister
Mother Isabella Hodsoll, executrix, residue for life, then: half part to cousin Maxfield, infant son of Henry Hodsoll of Hadlow, farmer
half part to cousin Maxfield, son of Reuben Hodsoll of Wrotham, wheelwright & brother of said Henry Hodsoll
Witnessed by Fr. Austen - Jam's Fletcher - John Mackcallah.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Mar 1805
William Baker of Strood, house carpenter, will dated 2 Mar 1796
wife Elizabeth
Grandson George William Lewis
George Duddy of Rochester, victualler and Francis Webb the elder of Rochester, baker, trustees & executors
Children Mary wife of David Baxter Lewis, William Baker, Francis Baker <21, Sarah Baker <21, Charlotte Baker <21.
Witnessed by James Boreman - Robert Boreman - Sarah Boreman
Codicil dated 17 Dec 1800
daughter Mary Lewis has departed this life leaving 3 children, of whom 2 vizt George William and William are now living
David Baxter Lewis
Witnessed by Edward Wickham - J. Sharp - Thomas Whitehead.
David Baxter Lewis and Mary Baker married 3 Feb 1795 at Rochester St Nicholas
sons George William Lewis b. 9 Dec 1795 and William Lewis b.5 Nov 1797 were both baptised 6 Dec 1797, Rochester St Nicholas

Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Apr 1795
Samuel Curtis of Ramsgate, Thanet St Lawrence, gentleman, will dated 28 May 1788
wife Elizabeth, executrix
daughter Mary Curtis
properties in Ware, Hertfordshire, occupied by William Porter, David Humphries, Charles White, Thomas Seaton & Mrs Drewmore?
will of deceased daughter Elizabeth Curtis
will of deceased brother Thomas Curtis, esquire.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Sep 1653
Samuel Curtis of Tenterden, will dated
wife Martha, executrix
sons Samuel and Edward, both <21
sister Margaret wife of Mr William Chambers
daughters Elizabeth Curtis, Martha Curtis and Jane Curtis <18
deceased grandfather Edward Short of Tenterden
Richard Tooke of Great Chart, gentleman
friends Samuel Short esq. & Norton Curtis esq. my kinsman & Mr William Short my kinsman - overseers
kinsman William Randolph
Henry Gilbert
No witnesses.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Apr 1802
Richard Goldridge of Bearsted, carpenter, will dated 22 Jun 1799
wife Elizabeth, executrix
son Richard
grandchildren John and Elizabeth Budds, children of daughter Elizabeth, deceased & John Budds of Bearsted, shopkeeper
daughter Sarah Webb
Richard Webb of Bearsted, farmer, trustee
Edward Hunt of Boxley, farmer, trustee
Witnesses Chas. Topping - Sam'l Rogers - John Bennett?
Richard Goldridge married Elizabeth Goodwin 18 Oct 1762, Bearsted
Elizabeth Goldridge married John Budds 21 Nov 1786, Bearsted
Sarah Goldridge married Thomas Webb 11 Jan 1797, Rochester St Margaret

Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Nov 1768
Henry Curtis of Brompton, Gillingham, gentleman, will dated 1 Aug 1764
wife Susannah
John Roberts of Chatham, house carpenter & Ann his wife, my daughter, executors
George Cherry of Brompton, Chatham, gent. & Susannah his wife, my daughter, executors
son Robert
tenants Thomas Smith, John Duck, Daniel Mills, Robert Peirce, Edward Brutch, Phineas White? John Streeter, William Lovell, James Quint, Widow Burgis, John Hancock, William Syms, __ Roberts, John Yardley, ___ Chapman, ___ Newman, Edward Wilkins, John Lewis, Drury, Widow Curtain, William Anderson, James Horsell? and Thomas Hutchinson at Hoo
Witnessed by James Roberts, boatswain of HMS Orford - Hen. Mitton
Codicil dated 16 dec 1766
nieces Mary wife of Thomas Johnson, Elizabeth Curtis, Margaret wife of Britton, Rebecca wife of Blaney
Witnessed by Edmund Marcon - Jno Nash - Rich'd Simmons.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Dec 1840
John Curtis of Maidstone, labourer, will dated 8 sep 1837
wife Sarah
Thomas Bunyard of Maidstone, nurseryman and my brother in law Stephen Streeter of Pluckley, grocer - trustees & executors
sister Mary wife of Thomas May of Farningham, Kent, tinman
sister Elizabeth wife of Thomas Fox of Faversham, labourer
sister Ann wife of ___ Catt of Brompton, labourer
wife's sisters Susan Wakefield and Maria Wakefield of Peckwood, Warwick, spinsters
wife's brother John Wakefield of Peckwood, Warwick, farmer
wife's brother Thomas Wakefield of Henley in Harden, Warwick, cooper
wife's niece Mary Ann Johnson of Peckwood, spinster
Witnessed by William White - RW Parsons - Edward Hodges.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Oct 1794
Reverend Richard Jacob, Clerk, Vicar of Bearsted, will dated 14 Mar 1794
Sarah Goldridge, daughter of Richard Goldridge of Bearsted, carpenter £200
John Budds, son of John Budds of Bearsted, tallow chandler £100
Elizabeth Budds, daughter of John Budds £50
John Budds the father to be trustee for the children
Uncle David Papillon of Lee, Esq. - residue and executor
Witnessed by Willm Coleman - Sam'l Rogers - John Smith.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Aug 1768
Mary Duckesbery the elder of Bearsted, widow, will dated 14 Mar 1767
sister Elizabeth Proby, widow, executrix
eldest son and daughter of my niece Ann, wife of Christopher Fullager of Cliffe, yeoman
nephew in law John Delap, executor
Elizabeth, <21 daughter of my nephew in law Aaron Harris of Maidstone, plumber & glazier
John & Aaron, <21 sons of Aaron Harris
sister Jane Comber, widow, executrix
Witnessed by Jno Allen - Ed Watts.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Apr 1800
Elizabeth Farley of Bearsted, widow, will dated 19 Feb 1800
brother James Edmed of Otham, butcher, executor
brother John Edmed of Wormshill, yeoman, executor
sister Mary Edmed, spinster
property at Lenham
niece Alicia Edmed now living with me
brothers in law John Farley, Edward Farley and Joseph Farley
Elizabeth wife of Robert Nibley
servant George Betts
nephew Thomas Edmed <21 son of Thomas & Mary, both deceased
Kitty Farley daughter of said John
Witnessed by Cha. Topping - John Bonnett - John Budds
Second probate 30 Apr 1811
Executors deceased, granted to Thomas Edmed & John Edmed, administrators of Mary Edmed.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Apr 1793
Thomas Ashdown of Bearsted, gentleman, will dated 10 Apr 1793
natural son Thomas Golding, residue, executor
friend Thomas Ifield of Wrotham, husbandman
nephew Walsingham Golding of Walting, Surrey [Walton?]
John Tomling of Chatham
friend Elizabeth Private, widow, servant
friend Samuel Jones, executor
Witnessed by John Bunnett - Thomas Baker - Sam. Jones.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 May 1824 (to John Edmeades)
Thomas Beadle of Bearsted, yeoman, will dated 2 Apr 1822
Rev'd William Edmeades of Wroughton, Wilts, clerk & Rev'd John Edmeades of Cricklade, Wilts, clerk, (sons of William the elder of Maidstone, banker), executors
tenant Robert Woollett at Bearsted
tenant __ Wildish at Union Street, maidstone, plumber & glazier
Sarah Edmeades, Elizabeth Edmeades, Charlotte Edmeades, Sophia Edmeades, Eliza Edmeades & Mary Anne Edmeades, the six daughters of William Edmeades
Sarah wife of Thomas Green of Bearsted, labourer, (Thomas works for me)
Witnessed by Thos. Atkins - Cha's Topping - Jno Scoones.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 May 1800
Lewis Cage of Milgate, Bearsted, Esq., will dated 19 Jan 1799
late wife Annetta, (George Sayer & Thomas Best, trustees of marriage settlement)
late uncle John Cage, Esq.
sons Lewis, Edward and Charles, executors
granddaughter Fanny daughter of Lewis
granddaughter Annetta daughter of Edward
daughter Catherine wife of Richard Fielder of Hersham, Surrey, yeoman
witnessed by George Gillett - Richard Lacy - Chris' Hull.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Sep 1771
Elizabeth Proby of Rochester, widow, will dated 28 May 1768
to be buried at Wouldham near to my late husband John Proby
friend John Withers of Bow Church Yard, Cheapside, London, merchant, executor
friend John Delap of Gravesend, upholsterer, executor
friend Edward Watts of Gravesend, gent., executor
sister Jane Comber, widow [of Wadhurst, Sussex, PCC will 1786]
niece Ann wife of Christopher Fullager of Cliffe, yeoman
sister in law Cox, widow
servant Constancy Costen
son & daughter in law Thomas Garner & Elizabeth (dau of my late husband)
Mr William Mackreth (widower of Jane, dau of my husband)
son & daughter in law Thomas Cosway & Catherine (dau of my husband)
Godson Francis son of William Mackreth, <21
Robert Newman, servant at the Parsonage, Gillingham & his wife Elizabeth
Manor of Upberry & Parsonage of Gillingham
Witnessed by William Reed - Thos. Allman - Elias Pullen
Codicil dated 29 Mar 1770
William, Elizabeth & Robert, children of William Mackreth
Elizabeth, Thomas & Mary, children of Mr Thomas Cosway
witnessed by John Parsons - Edward Fry.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Feb 1737
William Cage of Milgate, Bearsted, Esq., will dated 17 Jan 1735
poor of Bearsted, Thurnham, Leeds, Debtling, Hollingbourne and Langley in Kent
poor of Farringdon, Southampton
daughter Susanna Cage £1500
daughter Elizabeth wife of Francis Goulston of Widdial Hall, Herts, Esq.
friend Mr David Fuller of Maidstone & his wife
cousin Rev. John Finch, clerk, son of Mr David Fuller
Catherine daughter of my late son Lewis
grandson Lewis Cage son of my late son Lewis
son John, executor
witnessed by John ..... - John Edsell - Robert Dixon.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Feb 1801
Thomas Golding of Bearsted, yeoman, will dated 18 Jan 1801
aunt Charlotte Balding, widow
friend Sam Jones, executor
sons Thomas <21, John <21
wife Margarett Jane, executrix
witnessed by Lewis Jones - George Johnson - Isaac Birch.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Apr 1767
John Hill of Bearsted, will dated 31 Dec 1762
wife unnamed
sons John, William (executor) & Thomas (executor)
daughters Ann & Elizabeth
witnessed by William Lott - John Lott - George Goodwen.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Jan 1817
Mary Larking of Bearsted, spinster, will dated 13 Mar 1810
sister Susanna Larking of Margate, widow and her 3 daughters:
Mary wife of William Gunber of Margate, labourer
Susann wife of Hudson (formerlu Susanna Larking)
Jane wife of Watson of Yorkshire, blacksmith
nephew John Larking of Margate, carrier
Henry Larking of Ramsgate, grandson of Susanna Larking
nephew Samuel Larking of Ramsgate, butcher
nephew Isaac Larking of margate
niece Mary Winston of Dover, spinster
nephew William Winston of Dover, taylor
niece Ann Field of Deal, widow
niece Jane wife of Richard Hallum of London, tide waiter
nephew James Sneller of Deal, waterman & his wife Ann
nephew Joseph Sneller of Deal, jobber & his wife Sarah
Mary Lusswell of Deal, spinster
Mrs Edward Cage of Eastling
Ann Wollett of Bearsted, widow
Mary wife of Thomas Snoswell of Deal, waterman, executrix
Hester Sneller of Deal, spinster, executrix
Thomas Winston of Dover, grocer, executor
Witnessed by Chas. Cage, clerk, Bearsted - William Peckham, schoolmaster, Harrietsham.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Nov 1808
George Johnson of Bearsted, yeoman, will dated 3 Oct 1808
wife Margaret Jane
parents William Johnson of Bearsted, brickmaker and Ann Johnson his wife
sister Elizabeth Spice Elss wife of Edward Elss of Lenham, farmer
friends John Green of Thurnham, yeoman & Samuel Green of Sevenoaks, builder, executors
witnessed by Edw'd Filmer - Rich'd Honey - John Apps Filmer.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Sep 1841 to John Golding
Margarett Jane Johnson of Bearsted, widow, will dated 7 Oct 1833
2 sons by my first husband Thomas & John Golding, executors
son by my first husband, Samuel
sons William and Samuel
daughter Jane wife of Jno. Tho. Jackson
witnessed by Sam'l Green - Sarah Whatley - Ann Quested.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 Sep 1789
Francis Talbot Scott of Bearsted, will dated 23 Dec 1785
to be buried at Braborne in the chancel of my family
son George Scott <21
wife Cecilia
friend Rev'd Samuel Peach of East Sheen, Surrey
brother Edward Scott, executor
14 Sep 1789
Appeared personally William Mitton of St Gregory London gentleman and Henry Kettle of same parish upholder
made oath that they knew Francis Talbot Scott of East Malling, deceased for several years
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury PRC32/65/542a, Probate 1772
Robert Wellard of Deal, mariner, will dated 29 Jul 1761
Wife Sarah, executrix
Witnessed by Edw’d Naime? – Jno Middleton
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Jan 1747
Robert Cavell of Woolwich, ropemaker, will dated 2 Apr 1743
son & daughter Japheth Nelson (executor) and Mary
tenants William Pitcher, Widow Flint, Richard Staple, James Nodding, Thomas Flint
daughter Elizabeth Cavell, executrix
witnessed by Mary Middleton - Mary Barnard - J. Barnard, Attorney at Woolwich.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Aug 1613
Elizabeth Cavell of Maidstone, widow, will dated 14 Aug 1613
father William Beswicke & his now wife
brother Arthur Beswicke (executor) and his wife
sister Mary Langley, widow and her sons Robert <21, Beswick & Rych
Mary Starkye, Christian Symsonne
Elizabeth Maplesden goddaughter
John Maplesden, godson, son of Jarvis
brother Allen's 3 children - William, Elizabeth & Solomon
brother Richard Weekes' children, including godson William Weekes
cozen Holand
brother Richard Cavell and his daughter Mary Cavell
cozen John Flud
witnessed by John Davy - Salomon Weare sen'r - Elizabeth Cavell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 May 1818
John Woolley of Smarden, yeoman, will dated 8 Aug 1811
housekeeper Widow Judge
Mary Batt widow of Stephen Batt
William Attaway of Bethersden
Samuel Attaway
Richard Goodwin the elder of Smarden
son John Charles Woolley of Smarden, yeoman, executor
witnessed by William Balcomb - Stephen Swatland
2nd probate 25 Feb 1823
son deceased, admon granted to Sally Roberts formerly Woolley (wife of Avery Roberts Esq.) the relict & administrator of John Charles Woolley.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Oct 1819
Robert Woolley of King Street, Troy Town, Rochester St Margaret, gent., will dated 14 May 1819
£500 bequeathed by grandfather Thomas Lomas of Rochester, gent.
tenant Susanna Lomas, widow
brother in law Robert Clements of Rochester, tailor & draper, executor
sisters Caroline Woolley & Elizabeth wife of Robert Clements
witnessed by John Lomas, Troy Town, Rochester - J. Lockwood, Rochester - Jno Lockwood, Attorney, Rochester.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Aug 1825
Jane Woolley of Faversham, widow of Philip, will dated 13 Dec 1819
brother William Hills of Faversham, gent., executor
Jonathan Harrison of Islington, Mdx, stock broker, executor
William Dixon, trustee named in her marriage settlement
niece Jane wife of William Hutson (late Jane Waller, spinster)
witnessed by Hart Chapman - Hen'y Wright - William Chapman Morgan.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Jul 1845
Joseph Woolley of Chatham, will dated 21 May 1845
wife Ann, executrix
witnessed by Edwin George Woolley - John Matless - Henry Lowe Woolley
27 Jun 1845 appeared personally John Matless of Chatham, private in Royal Marines.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 May 1735
James Woolley of St Warburgh, Hoo, yeoman, will dated 7 May 1731
nephew John Woolley that lives with me
brother William
nephew Robert Woolley the elder of Glenton, Northants
his son Robert the younger, now apprentice blacksmith in Strood
Thomas Fox of Gillingham, fisherman
Martha wife of Thomas Pascall of Gillingham, brickmaker
Mary Stevens that lives with me
Poor of Hoo and Gillingham
property in Hoo, Strood, Frindsbury, Gillingham
wife Sarah, executrix
tenants John Hadds, John Eastwood, Samuel Ellis, Thomas Fox, Thomas Pascall, Christopher Bowden
witnessed by Clem Johnson - Tho. Johnson - Tho. Tomlyn
Codicil dated 20 Jan 1731/2, same witnesses.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Jul 1738
Sarah Woolley of Frindsbury, widow, will dated 19 Apr 1738
brother & sister William Stevens & Elizabeth his wife
their children, Thomas William Benjamin & Josiah Stevens
James son of Thomas Pascall of Gillingham, brickmaker
Sarah Staples daughter of Henry Staples of Frindsbury, blacksmith
Mary Hulks daughter of William Staples, bricklayer
Sarah Hempson daughter of Thomas Hempson
Sarah Pascall & Elizabeth Pascall daughters of John Pascall
Thomas Pascall, executor
John Stevens son of William, executor
Henry Staples, executor
witnessed by John Pulman - Christian Pulman - Thomas Wilkins
29 Jun 1738 appeared personally Thomas Wilkins of Chatham, gent., John Stevens, blacksmith & Thomas Pascall.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Apr 1757
Elizabeth Woolley of Faversaham, widow, will dated 9 May 1749
nephew John Ball & William Ball
sister Mary Cheatham and her daughter Sarah Chambers
friend Magdalen Keti?
niece Elizabeth Ball, executrix, spinster.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Sep 1791 to John Reddell
Martha Woolley of Gravesend, widow, will dated 17 Jun 1791
sons William Gamble Woolley & George Outram Woolley
son John Woolley, tallow chandler
John Reddell? the elder of Milton next Gravesend, brewer, executor
William Spraggon the elder of Gravesend, coal merchant, executor
William Outram the elder of Gravesend, gentleman, executor
witnessed by G. Elsley - Maria Ward - Jno M Evans.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Jan 1815
John Woolley of Ore, victualler, will dated 16 Dec 1805
wife Sarah, executrix
brother Philip Woolley of Faversham, labourer, executor
sister Mary Down
witnessed by Jas. Shepherd - Wm. Chambers.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Aug 1816
Mary Woolley of Lenham, spinster, will dated 28 Sep 1813
Richard Jenkinson of Milsted, servant to Richard Tylden, Esq., executor
witnessed by J. W? Tylden, Major 43rd - Jno Fred Pott, Drs Commons.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 Oct 1637
Richard Hartroppe of West Malling, yeoman, very aged, will dated 10 Sep 1636
eldest sister Marian Tilden and her children Richard and Alice Tilden
sister Luce Fisher & her daughters Elizabeth & Margaret Fisher
sister Katherine Lorkyn & her seven children
sister Mary Hartroppe & her four daughters
Marian & Elizabeth Nicholson daughters of Thomas Nicholson
Richard, Elizabeth & Alice children of Christopher Hartroppe, my brother deceased
Richard son of aforesaid Richard Hartroppe my cousin
Richard and William sons of aforesaid Mary Hartroppe
Robert Hartroppe of Bexley, yeoman, residue and real estate, executor
Witnesses Alex. Chauncey - John Baldwin - William Cockett?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 May 1755 to Wm Ivory
John Hartrup of Shoreham, yeoman, will dated 3 May 1755
William Ivory of Shoreham & his wife Elizabeth, my daughter, executors
Witnesses Will. Halley - Jam's Fletcher.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Jan 1755
William Hartrup of Shoreham, yeoman, aged & infirm, will dated 21 Sep 1754
niece Elizabeth wife of William Ivory & her son William
cousin Thomas <21, son of Samuel Bellingham, sawyer
brother John
cousin John Bird now or late of Bexley or Erith, husbandman, residue, executor
17 acre property in Shoreham occupied by me and John Harding
Copyhold property in Shoreham from manor of Otford, to John Bird
niece Mary Bellingham wife of Samuel
Witnesses Joseph Gates - Will'm Iswell - John Humphrey.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Oct 1757
Robert Hartrup of Deptford, will dated 31 Aug 1752
wife Elizabeth, executrix
daughter in law Elizabeth Bate
niece Dorothy de Bois
daughter Ann West
deceased daughter Wheatley's children
Witnesses Richard Henshaw - Thomas Dyall.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 May 1798
William Hartrup of Chipsted, Chevening, husbandman, will dated 23 May 1773
Samuel Benge of Chipsted, shopkeeper, trustee
tenants Widow Christopher, Edward Clayton, Mary Wallis
wife Elizabeth, executrix
sons William & John
Witnesses Geo. Mills - James Bleke? - John Simmons clerk to Mr Mills.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Mar 1728/9
Jeremiah Hartrup of Canterbury, innholder, will dated 28 Feb 1728/9
son Jeremiah £10
son Thomas, executor, £100, "Kings Head", coach business
daughter Catherine wife of John Schindler £200, plus £100 if she returns to England
daughter Mary Hartrup <21, £200, plus £150 when she marries or is 23
grandsons Jeremiah & John <21, sons of my late son John £20
niece Margaret Hartrup if she comes to England £20
nephew Hieronymus, son of my brother Henry £10
Witnesses T Smith - John Raylstun - Sam. Norris.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Apr 1739
John Henry Hartkop [Hartrup] of London, merchant, travelling overseas, will dated 13 Apr 1731
sister Joanna Cordelia Hartkop of Hamburg
cousin Thomas Hartkop of Canterbury, gentleman, executor
Jeremias Hartkop of Dover, gentleman
Madam Catherine Schindler
Madam Mary Hartkop now wife of William Jorden.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Nov 1680
William Hartnup of Shoreham, yeoman, will dated 18 Aug 1673
granddaughter Jane wife of John Round
wife Hester
grandsons Thomas, John (executor), William & Israel, sons of Thomas Round of Brasted, deceased & Jane my daughter
goddaughter Agnes Oliver daughter of Edward Oliver, Minister of Shoreham
Mr John Oliver of Rumshott
friend & kinsman Francis Everist of Shoreham, executor
tenant Edward Greene at Westerham
tenant Richard Browne at Seal
tenants Richard Wingate and Benjamin Goodwyn at Kemsing
Thomas Gouldsmith
tenants Saunders, Nortwell (blacksmith) and Widow Sanders at Horton Kirby
copyhold called Cokeham in Westerham to Israel Round
[very long will]
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Apr 1751
William Hartrup of Chipstead, Chevening, will dated 26 Nov 1750
son William, executor - dwelling house occupied by Thomas Koster
son Thomas
Judey <21 daughter of son Thomas
John & William sons of William Hartrup, and their sister
daughter Elizabeth & her husband
Witnesses Fran's Noble - William Coppinger - John Chapman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Nov 1766
John Wickham of Westerham, husbandman, will dated 16 Dec 1743
son John
daughter Elizabeth
wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Tho's Harrod - Rich'd Glewis.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Jul 1654 to William the son, widow Mary renounced
Henry Cavell of Sellinge, yeoman, will dated 24 Oct 1652
son William
grandson Henry Cavell
son Henry
wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Stannard - Peter Epps.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 Sep 1652
Thomas Weller of Cranbrook, yeoman, will dated 13 Jul 1652
property purchased from Sir Walter Roberts, Peter Courthopp Esq. & others (the Manor of Cheyne Court in Medley, Ivychurch & Brookland), conveyed unto John Rabson & Richard Rabson of Cranbrook, Thomas Weller of Tunbridge, Richard Weller of Salehurst, & John Baseden of Cranbrook in Trust
cousin Stephen Osborne son of Alexander, butcher deceased
cousin Jane wife of ___ Springett, daughter of Alexander Osborne deceased
cousins William, Alexander & Thomas Osborne
cousins Richard Weller of Salehurst & John Beseden of Cranbrook
Thomas Poyle, servant
property purchased from Alexander Weller in Woodchurch & Kennardington
cousin Thomas Thurstone
property in Faversham
cousin Thomas Blist of Maidstone
wife Agnes, executrix
cousin Isaac? Walter & his wife
cousin John Weller & his wife (20s each)
Stephen, Thomas, Katherine & Sarah Weller, children of John aforesaid
cousin Thomas Bottinge & his wife
cousin Stephen Weller, taylor & his wife
property purchased from Zedekiah Lease in Cranbrook
John Robotham
Witnesses Thomas Weller - John Robotham script.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Oct 1709
John Weller of Sutton, shipwright, will dated 9 Nov 1708
friend Mr William Bate of Woodstreet, London, chyrurgeon, executor
Witnesses Ann Foster - Thom. Beare - John Francklin, not'y pub.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Nov 1649
Richard Weller of Cranbrook, clothier, will dated 3 Mar 1647/8
Peter Master of Cranbrook, mercer & Katherine his wife
Widow Ferrall of Cranbrook
Goodman Wright, broadweaver that married Joane Burgte?
Thomas Weller, clothier, in beggers reust so called
Widow Hageman of Cranbrook
Wife of John Couchman of Safford
Widow Goodman of Cranbrook, widow Landfoale? of Cranbrook, John Hawkins of Cranbrook
Widow Hardwicke of Cranbrook, Frances Curoke servant to Peter Master
wife of Jno Bullock of Benenden
brother's son John Weller, residue, executor
property purchased from Thomas Weller, kinsman, butcher
Witnesses Katherine Master, Peter Master
Codicil dated 6 Mar 1647/8
nephews Mr Williamson, Minister of Cranbrook, William Boyles of Cranbrook & his wife, Henry Greene & his wife
Mr Robert Pemell
Mr John Elmstone
Mary wife of James Harding
Witnesses Rob. Pemell - Peter Master.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.66 f.255, Probate 1781
Thomas Reynolds of Adisham, yeoman, will dated 1779
Sons Henry, Thomas and George Frederick – to share all real estate
Wife Elizabeth
Daughter Elizabeth Reynolds £200
John Dilnot of Patrixbourne, yeoman and Stephen Wareman of Lenham, yeoman
[first page only]
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 May 1827
Daniel Dann of Hunton, farmer, will dated 4 Aug 1823
friend John Willshet? of Staplehurst, gentleman, trustee & executor
friend John Sanders of Hunton, gardener, trustee & executor
children Daniel, James, Susannah wife of Thomas Duddy & Barbara wife of James Cheesman
Mr Robert Rugg of Deptling, farmer & lime burner
Witnesses Michael Waterman - Stephen Foster - C Stupart of Woolwich
Codicil dated 4 Dec 1825
Witnesses Michael Waterman - Richard Nye - Richard Groombridge
Appeared personally James Cheesman of Hunton, butler to Lady Rebecca Twysden.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Sep 1845
Robert Tucker of Marden, farmer, will dated 10 Jan 1833
wife Elizabeth
daughter Mary wife of Henry Hammond of Hawkhurst, butcher, executrix & executor
legacy due from Will of Mr John Maynard of Marden, who died about 17 May 1807
brother Richard Tucker of Staplehurst
Witnesses Samuel Cleaver - Thomas Taylor - John Luck Noakes.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Jul 1735
Nicholas Tucker of Gillingham, Gunner of HMS Hampton Court, will dated 1 May 1729
property in Town Sutton, Gillingham & Chatham
wife Hannah, executrix
Witnesses Elizabeth Downe - Tho. Johnson - Tho. Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 May 1795
Mary Greene of Maidstone, widow, will dated 3 Apr 1790
friend James Smyth of Maidstone, gentleman, executor
Witnesses Mary Jefferys - Tho. Wildes
4 May 1795 appeared personally James Smyth of Maidstone, paper maker
Mary Greene died 24 April last.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.80 f.103, Probate 7 May 1703
Edward Simpkins of Cranbrook, feltmaker, will dated 11 Sep 1700
me deare and loving wife Sarah, executrix
Witnesses Nich's Amhurst - Rich'd Squire - Jacob Hollingworth.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.58 f.324, Probate 25 May 1711
Thomas Smith the elder of Maidstone, blacksmith, will dated 24 Apr 1711
youngest son Henry Smith of Sheerness, anchor-smith, one shilling
youngest daughter Elizabeth wife of Robert Gatland of Maidstone, one shilling
second son Robert, new linen cloth nad third of residue
eldest daughter Susan wife of Samuel Fletcher, third of residue, executrix
eldest son James Smith of Maidstone, scale-beane maker, third of residue
Mark of Thomas Smith the elder
Witnesses Thomas Willard - John Swyneard - Edw. Rose.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 May 1820
George Green of Town Malling, gentleman, will dated 11 Jul 1816
wife Frances
son John, £100 after wife's death
son Edward who is already provided for, £20
granddaughter Elizabeth Green daughter of son Thomas
daughter Ann Otway?
granddaughter Ann Peto <24, daughter of my daughter Mary Peto
daughter Elizabeth wife of Joseph Parker of Sevenoaks, grocer
son in law Joseph Parker, executor
witnesses Thos. Hutchins, att'y Sevenoaks - William Moon - James Eades.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 May 1816
William Green of Maidstone, blacksmith, will dated 30 Jul 1815
brother John of Sherland Pond, Loose, victualler, trustee & executor
John Bradshaw of Maidstone, yeoman, trustee & executor
wife Mary
son James
witnesses Step'n Lamprey, sol'r Maidstone - W. H. Laud his clerk
Admon to widow Mary, executors renounced.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Apr 1827
Mary Green of Maidstone, spinster, will dated 1 Mar 1816
sister Sophia wife of Doctor Richard Waddy of Carn, Wexford, Ireland, executrix
witnesses Wm. Valentine seener? Plumber of Maidstone - John Giles clerk to Mr Mares, Maidstone
Admon with will annexed of Mary Green formerly of Maidstone, late of Carne, Wexford, Ireland, spinster deceased was granted to John Sykes, attorney of Sophia Waddy, widow the sister & sole executrix.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 Aug 1807
Daniel Green of Maidstone, gunsmith & Sergeant in West Kent Militia, will dated 4 May 1807
sons Daniel and Richard
wife Susannah, executrix
wife's daughter Mary Copper
friend James Day of Brenchley, victualler, executor
witnesses Edw'd Latter, att'y Bromley - John Carter - James Bath
Second probate 18 Dec 1846 to Daniel the son
the widow Susannah Morsley formerly Green & James Day deceased.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Jul 1827
Thomas Green of Maidstone, shoemaker, will dated 21 Mar 1827
wife Sarah, executrix
son John
messuage behind the Three Tuns PH, Blackheath, Lewisham occupied by Mr Charles Parker of Greenwich
witnesses William Stevenson - Jo's Morris.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Jun 1835
William Green junior of Tovil, son of Wm & Ann of Tovil, Maidstone, will dated 30 Jan 1835
brothers Lewis and Charles
Robert Cooper, gentleman of Maidstone & brother Lewis Green, grocer of Cranbrook, trustees & executors
sisters Ann Green, Jane Green & Elizabeth wife of Major Jackson Crause & Elizabeth Green
witnesses Samuel Field, Tovil - R. Varty, schoolmaster, Maidstone - James Peters, papermaker, Tovil.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Feb 1831
William Alexander Hardie Green of Maidstone, gentleman, will dated 7 Jul 1830
wife Rachel
friend John Cribb Stephens of Maidstone, gentleman, trustee & executor
witnesses Jos. Brown, Maidstone - Thos Lade - A. Sloman, clerks to Mr Stephens, sol'r, Maidstone
Codicil dated 13 Jul 1830
wife to be trustee
witnesses John Holman - Thos Lade - A Sloman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Jan 1766
John Green of Gravesend, waterman, will dated 25 Oct 1765
brother Joseph, executor
sister Ann wife of Thomas Harris, executrix
witnesses Eliz. Harrison - Mary Cock - Rich'd Cock.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Feb 1788
Elizabeth Green of Debtling, widow, will dated 10 Mar 1783
property at Strutton Street, Bearsted occupied by Thomas Gyles
my 5 children, John Athawes, Elizabeth Athawes, Mary Athawes, William Green & George Green
3 children of my late daughter Catherine Maytum - Mary, Catherine & James, <21
George Maytum brother in law to said children <21
friend Edward Fowle of Boxley, gentleman, executor
friend Robert Rugg of Debtling, yeoman, executor
witnesses Wm. Nash of Debtling, wheelwright - Jno. Roffe - John Crittenden
19 Feb 1788 appeared personally Elizabeth Athawes of Town Malling, spinster.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jul 1695
John Greene of Strood, cordwainer, will dated 14 Jan 1694/5
Samuel Wall of Strood, cordwainer, my attorney & executor
witnesses Will. Head, Mayor of Rochester - John Holwill.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Sep 1701
Thomas Greene of Milton next Gravesend, pyemaker, will dated 10 Jun 1696
brother John May of Milton next Gravesend, taylor, executor
owed money by HM Navy
witnesses Jacob Spicer, his mark - George Riggs, his mark - Joh. Rutton, clerk to Thomas Rutton, attorney at law, Gravesend.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Apr 1802 to George Taylor
John Taylor of Basted, Wrotham, papermaker, will dated 10 Jul 1797
friend Charles Haddock of Wrotham, Esq., trustee
friend Rev. George Bythesea of Ightham, clerk, trustee
brothers George (executor), Liberty, Clement and Thomas
nephew William Edmeads (executor), eldest son of my brother in law Robert
property in Wrotham, Loose and East Farleigh
nephew Edward Russell
William Assiter of Basted, papermaker
Mrs Sarah Fry of Wrotham
sisters Sarah Russell, Elizabeth wife of Robert Edmeads, Eleanor Taylor & Charlotte wife of James Smyth
Mrs Sarah Wyn, housekeeper
witnesses Marg't Susa'a Bishop - Cha. Bishop - Rich'd Crow
2nd probate 1 Oct 1802 to William Edmeads, Esq.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Jan 1647
Gervase Maplesden of Maidstone, Esq., will dated 8 Nov 1647
daughter Frances Maplesden £500 at marriage
son Peter <24 £400
wife Mary, executrix
son John
not witnessed
2nd probate 9 Mar 1656 to Edward Maplesden, son. Mary now deceased.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 14 Nov 1656
John Maplisden of Boxley, gentleman, will dated 21 Jun 1656
daughters Ellen <18, Frances <18, Marie <18, £400 each
wife Ellen, executrix
property in Maidstone occupied by my brother Edward
tenants Clement Savage, Thomas Mason at Maidstone
witnesses Robert Stopley - John Viney.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 May 1661
George Maplisden of Strood, shipwright, will undated
wife Judith
son John <21, land in Boxley called the Fulling Pitts occupied by William Godfrie
son George <21, house in Middle Row, Maidstone occupied by Atkins
sister Amy Maplisden
son Jervis <21, house at Rayleigh, Essex occupied by Thomas Crowder
daughter Anne Maplisden, £16/year
property at Thundrish and Hadlow in Essex
brother Richard
daughter Sara Maplisden, property called Crayes Key with wharf yard, puchased from Mr George Woodyer
daughter Elizabeth, 3 tenements in Strood occupied by Thomas Blunt and William Huot?
daughter Lydia, £10/year
Codicil nuncupative 28 Apr 1660? (12 Chas II)
brother in law John Crampe of Maidstone, clerk, executor
kinsman Jervis Maplisden of Shorne, tanner, executor.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Apr 1654
Richard Coleman of Strood, stiller, Citizen & Draper of London, will dated 3 Nov 1652
eldest daughter Abigaoll Coaleman, copyhold property in Whitechaple (bequeathed by his father John of Whitechaple, grocer, citizen & draper of London)
wife Constant, executrix
daughter Sarah Coleman
wife's father Thomas Cayne of Whitechaple, bricklayer, deceased
brother in law John Cayne of Whitechaple, bricklayer, citizen & draper of London, overseer
brothers Andrew & John Coleman
friend Isaake Carter of Strood, bricklayer, overseer
witnesses Henry Figgett, Robert Pettingale, George Parker.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Mar 1656
Richard Coleman of Faversham, bachelor, nuncupative will dated 3 Feb 1656
John Staines? of Faversham
Daniell Rickard son of Stephen of Bethersden, oatmealman, executor
witnesses John Staines, Anthonie Hutchines, Nicholas Baker.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Jul 1740
Robert Coleman of Rochester, Esquire, will dated 19 Nov 1739
sons Robert and George <21
wife Jane, executrix
witnesses William Goodale, Sam'l Bevan, Geo. Huish?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Jun 1698
Peter Coleman of Marden, yeoman, will dated 13 Apr 1694
George Amhurst of Marden, Vicar
grandson Edward Cole the younger of Marden, <21
Thomas Law
Samuel Cole the elder of Marden, grandfather of said Edward Cole
cozen Hannah Blackbourne
son Peter, executor
witnesses John Bolls, Nicholas Chadwick, Nich's Amhurst.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Dec 1813
Richard Foster of Pluckley, gentleman, will dated 14 Dec 1811
nephews Jesse Spicer of Pluckley, farmer & William Webb of Harrietsham, miller, executors
brother John, life interest in £500 Bank annuities, then to nephew George Foster & nieces Winifred wife of Carter, Sarah wife of Balcomb, & 3 children of brother John
messuage in Great Chart now occupied by John Beeching & all other Real Estate to John, eldest son of brother John
subject to the following legacies:
to nephew Richard Foster, son of John, life annuity of £10 plus £100
to Winifred Carter £100
to George Foster, son of John £200
to sister Mary wife of John Whittington of Pluckley, farmer, life interest in £500 (£25/yr), then after her death:
£500 stock to 5 daughters of my late niece Mary Webb widow deceased & my niece Ann wife of Thomas Baldock of Pluckley, husbandman
to Thomas Baldock £100
to William Webb £200
to my sister Sarah Honey, widow, life interest in £500 (£25/yr), then: £500 stock to children of Sarah Honey (except Jesse Spicer) & children of my late niece Ann wife of Jacob Simmons
to nephews James, Jeremiah & Richard Honey £200 each
to nephew Jesse Spicer £500 stock
to housekeeper Catherine Spicer, widow £10 plus £10/year
residue to brother John and sisters Mary Whittington & Sarah Honey
witnesses Weller Norwood, att'y at law, Charing, Wm. Thos. Tonge, Horace Butterfield his clerks.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Apr 1657
Richard Bate of Lydd, Jurate, will dated 19 Jun 1656
son Richard
Thomas Berisford
sons John, Samuel & Stephen <21
daughter Anne
mother Alice Bate in New England
William F.... & John Kennett
Humphrey ..... & Robert Maplesden's eldest son
brother John & Henry Wallis
sister Sarah Stendon?
Edward Cresse, Robert Parke
Aunt Williams of Dover
son James, executor
niece Sarah Latimer
Witnesses John Wallis - John Bate.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Jun 1658
Thomas Bate the younger of Lydd, gentleman, will dated 28 Dec 1657
sisters Katherine Bate & Ann Bate, executrices
cozens Joane Pooley, Carter, Edward Masters, Robert Wilcocke
Mr Edward Athy, Edward Ladd, Richard Atkins, Alice Pysing?
Witnesses Robert Wilcocke - Joane Tookey.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Nov 1711
Solomon Bate of Benenden, miller, will dated 8 Jun 1711
wife Mary, executrix
her son Andrew Robins <21, by Mr Andrew Robbins, deceased
friend & kinsman Thomas Petter of Sandhurst, yeoman, overseer
poor members in Communion in that Congregation of Believers Baptized ... meeting at Sandhurst with said Thomas Petter
David Russell, teacher of congregation ... at Hawkhurst
brother Edward
sister Jane Wright
maid servant Mary Hodge
property in Benenden, Sandhurst & in Bodiham & Rye in Sussex
Joseph Petter brother of Thomas
Witnesses Richard Heath - Thomas Noakes - Elizabeth Oylar her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Nov 1725
Stephen Bate of Horsmonden, cl., will dated 19 Jan 1721
daughter Rebecca & her husband Rev. Sylas Drayton, clerk
daughter Elizabeth & her husband Rev. George S(h)ockledge, clerk
tenant Samuel Axe at Goudhurst
son Richard & George Sockledge, executors
Witnesses George Ongly - Stephen Pearson - Jo. Collinson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Sep 1775
James Bate, Rector of St Paul's Deptford, will dated 12 Nov 1774
son James, stationer in Chancery Lane, London, executor
son Richard, deceased
daughter Elizabeth Bate, deceased
Witnesses John Harley, parish clerk - Rd. Allen, parish sexton.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Dec 1829
William Bate, junior of Chatham, taylor, will dated 5 May 1829
Ebenezer Benevolent Society, Ebenezer Itinerant Society, congregation at Rainham, & other charities
Mrs Sedgwick, widow
friend Mr Wm. Owen of London
friend Mr Wm. Foster, leather cutter, executor
sisters Rebecca Bate & Maria Bate
father William, executor
Witnesses W. Knight - John Barnaby.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 Feb 1835
Smith Bate, wife of William Bate of Chatham, master taylor, will dated 7 Sep 1830
marriage settlement dated 8 Dec 1814
brother John Roaf
James Somerville Fownes Esq., executor
Robert Bradley, executor
George Bennett husband of my niece Mary Smith Bennett, of Hastings, Sussex
Mark Anthony Reyrouse?
Richard Samuel White of Lincoln's Inn, Esq., executor
Susannah Roaf, daughter of my brother John, age 14
husband William
nephews Henry Nisbett & John Nisbett, children of my sister Mary Waller, deceased by a former husband
Susannah Roaf wife of John
witnesses Rich'd Pemble, carpenter, Chatham - Robert Dadd, druggist, Chatham.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 14 Mar 1845
Edward Bate, Esq. of Crooms Hill, Greenwich, will dated 19 May 1843
nephew Rev. William Birch of Gazely, Suffolk, clerk, executor
friend Charles Augustine Smith of Crooms Hill, gentleman, executor
nephew Richard Birch Wolfe
great nephew Dudley Jessop now in Canada
friend Mrs Ann Rydell
friend Mrs Morgan of 12 the Circus, Greenwich
servants Mrs Jane Hoare, Mary Seagust, Jane Hugill?, James Carroll
grandniece Mrs Buntley, widow & her minor son
grandniece Mrs Moore daughter of Mrs Beloe
grandnieces Caroline Larken, Emma Larken, Louisa Ann Currie & Henrietta Soames
niece Mrs Jessop wife of Captain Henry Jessop, now in Canada
Codicil dated 12 Jan 1844.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Mar 1847
Jane Bate, wife of William Bate of Chatham, gentleman, will dated 22 Jan 1846
marriage settlement dated 8 Apr 1836 between Wm Bate, me then Jane Curling, George Curling of Mansion House Street, London, wax chandler & George Acworth then of Chatham, gentleman
nephew said George Curling, executor
nephew Samuel Ebenezer Cox of Whitehaven, Cumberland, sadler, executor [probate says Ebenezer Cox]
nephew George Curling Cox of Whitehaven, Cumberland, jeweller
niece Elizabeth wife of Edward Christian of Isle of Man, farmer
niece Maria Glass of Whitehaven, widow
cousins Mary Gyfford & Harriett Gyfford, of Tower Street, London
witnesses George Acworth, sol'r, Rochester - Alfred Morgan his clerk.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 Nov 1850
William Bate of Chatham, gentleman, will dated 18 Jul 1850
daughter Rebecca Mullinger
granddaughters Maria Mullinger, Sarah Bate Mullinger & Elizabeth Jane Mullinger, <21
niece Mary Bate Janes
nephew Jesse Crowhurst of Brompton, tallow chandler
Ebenezer Chapel, Chatham
William White of Chatham, sawyer
housekeeper Sarah Lampard
Mrs Susannah Ireland of Kingswenford, Worcester
likeness of late wife Mrs Smith Bate
likeness of Mrs Elizabeth Gilbert to Mrs Jane Higgins
son in law Edward Mullinger of Chatham, leather cutter
friend Richard Hopper Shrewsbury of Chatham, gentleman, trustee & executor
friend George Acworth of Rochester, gentleman, trustee & executor
friend George Pemble of Chatham, builder, trustee & executor
codicil dated 23 Jul 1850
witnesses G. Brindley Acworth - Alfred Morgan.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Nov 1857 to Emma
James Craig Bate, Brevet major in East India Co's 11th Reg't Bombay Native Infantry & of Bromley, Kent, will dated 4 Mar 1857
wife Emma, executrix
property at Keston purchased from executors of Mrs Masterman
son Thomas Richard Bate <21
son James Bate <21
sister Harriet Meredith wife of John Swiney late of Bengal Medical Service
sister Susannah Moring wife of Richard Francis Grinball, officer in 8th Bengal Native Infantry
late uncle Thomas Carey Palmer left property in Bromley
property in Spitalfields & Whitechapel, Middlesex
friends Harry Smith Styan & Edward Samuel Snell of Piccadilly, London, executors.
Source: Kevin Yeats, Consistory Court of Canterbury Ref: PRC32/55/291 b, Probate 1 Nov 1687
Henry AUSTEN of Loose, Kent, Tanner, Will Dated: 10 May 1687
Executor: Son John
"Welbeloved" Wife: - Life interest in all of his land & tenements.
Daughter Phebe: - Farm of 45 acres in Heatcorne (Headcorn?) (in occupation of Anthone GLADISH) after the death of her mother, subject to paying legacies to her sister Elizabeth & her children.
- net personal estate subject to paying the legacies to her sisters Mary, Sarah & Damarus (implicitly 1 year after her mother's death).
Daughter Elizabeth w/o Jacob DAY: - Phebe to pay her £4 per yr for life.
Grandson James DAY s/o daughter Elizabeth: - Phebe to pay him £40 on the death of his mother Elizabeth.
Granddaughter Alice DAY d/o daughter Elizabeth: - Phebe to pay her £20 on the death of her mother Elizabeth.
Son John: - equal share of rest of lands with his brother Joshua on death of their mother.
- "all my lether and tan and hoppoles and sheep and all my goods without doors..."
Son Joshua: - equal share of rest of lands with his brother John on death of their mother.
Daughter Mary w/o John LAMB: - £100 within 1 year of her mother's death.
Daughter Sarah w/o Henry WALTER: - £100 within 1 year of her mother's death.
Daughter Damarus: - £100 within 1 year of her mother's death
Witnesses: Mary CASHEET - Alice AUSTEN - Anne WALTER - Henry AUSTEN.
Source: Kevin Yeats, Consistory Court of Canterbury Ref: PRC31/126 C/4, Probate 23 Dec 1645
George CURTEIS of Tenterden Kent, Gentleman, Will Made: 4 Jan 1642/43
Executor: Wife Mary CURTEIS
Overseers: - Shemaiah SELHERST, gent - Samuel CURTEIS, gent - Robert HAWES
Poor of Tenterden: - 20/- within 1 month of testator’s decease.
Daughter Mary CURTEIS: - £200 at age 18. (If his widow remarried, then legacy was to be managed by the nominated overseers)
Wife Mary: - Lifetime use & occupation of household stuff & plate. On her death, to be equally shared by his children.
- Profits & rents from children’s legacies until they each turn 21 (sons) or 18 (daughter) for their education & upbringing.
Eldest son George CURTEIS (< 21): - Dwelling house & 6 parcels of meadow & pastures of 20 acres in Tenterden in testator’s occupation
- 4 parcels of land of 12 acres adjoining lands of Robert POPE in Tenterden
- 2 other parcels of land called ‘the Parkeland’
- 4 other parcels of land & 1 piece of woodland called ‘the Tiltlands’ of 25 acres in Tenterden, in the testator’s occupation
- 2 parts of one other messuage and “Barne” & 4 pieces of land of 10 acres in Tenterden in occupation of “one Rickard” or his assigns + 1 other messuage, 1 Orchard & garden of 1 acre in Tenterden in occupation of Thomas HOOKE.
Above legacies to George CURTEIS at his age of 21, or within 1 month of decease of testator’s wife, upon condition that he pay to his brother John CURTEIS £250 when John turned 21, and £16 per year for John’s maintenance until then should testator’s wife Mary die before then.
Son John CURTEIS : - £250 at age 21 paid by his brother George, and a yearly sum of £16 for maintenance until 21 should testator’s wife Mary die before then.
Sons Robert, William, Thomas, & Francis CURTEIS (all < 21): - 4 pieces of Upland & 2 pieces of Moorland containing 40 acres in Tenterden & Ebony, equally divided at their respective ages of 21, or 1 month after death of testator’s wife.
Witnesses: Chas SELHERST - Edmund STEDE - The mark of John CATELANDS.
Source: Kevin Yeats, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Ref: PRC17/81/41, Probate 29 Apr 1707
George CURTEIS of Tenterden Kent, Gentleman, Will Made: 20 Dec 1706
Executor: Eldest son John CURTEIS.
Second Son George (under 21): - £250 at age 21, yearly sum of £12/10/- (5% of legacy) for maintenance until 21.
Third Son Francis (under 21): - £500 at age 21, yearly sum of £25 for maintenance until 21.
Daughter Mary (under 20) - £100 at age 20, yearly sum of £5 for maintenance until 20.
Daughter Elizabeth (under 20) - £100 at age 20, yearly sum of £5 for maintenance until 20.
Eldest Son John: - Residual estate.
Witnesses: John CURTEIS - Elizabeth HOW (by her mark) - John HOLMAN.
Source: Kevin Yeats, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Ref: PRC17/74/25, Probate 18 Dec 1676
John FOWLE of Canterbury, Baker, Will Dated: 23 Aug 1675
Executor: Son Thomas FOWLE
Recites: Deed dated 24 Jun in the 24th year of Charles II (1672) Granted & assigned over to Anne ABBOTT of Cant daughter of Thomas ABBOTT of Cant Innholder, (testator’s grandchild) one Indenture or lease of Mortgage dated 1 Oct 1670 made & granted by Dame Ellen HARDRES, widow, lately wife of Thomas HARDRES of Upper Hardres, Knight & Elinor HARDRES one of the daughters of Thursby HARDRES of Upper Hardres, Gent, to me (John FOWLE) of 3 pieces or parcels of land 18 acres in Upper Hardres for 500 years for ‘yearly rent of one corne or graine of pepper’.
Daughter Mary GYLES of Cant, widow: £20
Grandchildren John & Sarah GYLES: £10 each paid to them on their day of marriage
Grandson John FOWLE s/o Nicholas F. deceased: £40 within 6 months
Grandchildren Nicholas, Adam & Mary FOWLE children of Nicholas F. dec: £20 each within 6 months
Granddaughter Elizabeth FOWLE, d/o Nicholas F. dec: £10 w/in 6 months
Granddaughter Elizabeth ABBOTT: £50 w/in 6 months
Grandchildren Thomas, John, Leonard, William, Susan, Martha & Mary, sons & dau of Thomas ABBOTT: £10 (within 2 years)
Son Thomas FOWLE: - net personal estate - life interest in dwelling house in St Mary Bredman, Cant - property in Seasalter conditional on paying lifetime yearly rent of £8 to testator’s daughter Mary GYLES
Grandsons John, Nicholas & Adam, sons of Nicholas F dec: - equal shares of dwelling house in St Mary Bredman Cant on death of Thomas F.
Grandchild Anne ABBOTT - property in Petham, Kent
Witnesses: Jo: Crane - Ipaiah Parker (examinatur?)
Source: Kevin Yeats, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Ref: PRC17/79/402c, Probate 1 Feb 1699/1700
John FOWLE of St Margaret Canterbury, Kent, Baker, Will Dated: 19 Dec 1699
Executor: Wife Dorothy
Request: Body to be buried in Churchyard of St Margaret, near his deceased daughter Mary.
Wife Dorothy: - Life interest in all of his properties viz. his dwelling house in St Margaret & 2 other houses occupied by Ann PHILPOTT, widow & Margaret EVERDEN, spinster respectively.
- net personal estate with the request that she ‘educate and bring up my two sonnes William and Edmund’.
Sons John, Alexander, Nicholas, Thomas, George, Adam, Benjamin, William, Edmund and Daughter Elizabeth: - Equal shares of the properties after the death of Dorothy.
Son Nicholas: - ‘the bakers hatt I had of my Brother-in-law Henry Adman’.
Daughter Elizabeth: - ‘one gold ring I had of my Aunt Robotham’.
Witnesses: Thos Gilmore - Tho Dodd - Freelove Bennett
Notes:
Mary FOWLE, d/o John buried St Margaret Canterbury 29 May 1684 (LDS).
Henry ADMAN of Canterbury, vintner, widower, married Cecilia FOWLE aged 35, spinster, at St Margaret Canterbury on 10 June 1694 (Cant Marriage Lic).

Source: Kevin Yeats, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Ref: PROB 11/126/342, Probate 24 Nov 1615
Robert HOVENDEN of Cranbrook, Yeoman, Will Dated: 23 Sep 1614
Executors: Kinsman John HOLDEN the elder of Cranbrook and William HOVENDEN of Cranbrook, Yeoman
Poor of Cranbrook: - £3/6/8d (5 marks)
Joyce EARLE (sister) w/o Thomas EARLE of Cranbrook, Clothier: - lifetime annuity of 40/- (out of his little house & garden in occupation of John BISHOP).
Son Nathaniell HOVENDEN: - £400 of which £200 within 6 months, rest within 1 year - Rest of h/hold & net personal estate shared with his brother Thomas
Son Thomas HOVENDEN: - Hockridge Mill in Cranbrook (in tenure of Mr Wm CLARKE) & related property & rights of way - Pastures of 4 acres called the Tayle of the Pond, Hockeridge lands of 11 acres and rights of way - Rest of h/hold & net personal estate shared with his brother Nathaniell
Grandson Robert HOVENDEN, s/o John H. deceased (when 22): - “Fridgeley” (Friezley) and related property (in occup. of John BYSSHOPPE) - furniture from great parlour of “Fridgely” - best silver cup - best carpet & cushions & linen - furniture from “the new chamber over the little parlour” - furnace & brewing vessels in the Brewhouse
Children of Son John deceased, namely Richard, John, Robert, Mary (when 21): - John’s h/hold stuff equally
Exors: - £3/6/8d (5 marks) “for their pains”
Instructions: - Remove timber from lands to value of £100 towards debts & legacies. - Exors to receive income from Friezley until heir is 22 - renting one half to son Thomas at £20 pa & other half to the other son Nathaniell for £10 pa, the sons to maintain the property & paying “the Lordes Rentes”. - Exors to pay surplus to grandchildren Richard, John & Mary equally when 22
Friezley was bequeathed to grandson Robert, “and to the eldest heire male of his bodye lawfullie to be begotten”. Then follows a long list “for default of such heires”, in the following order: grandson Richard, grandson John, son Thomas, son Nathaniell, granddaughter Mary (no requirement for male heir) and finally to Robert HOLDEN son of John HOLDEN, nephew.
Witnesses: Thos TAYLOR - Thos HOVENDEN - Nathaniell HOVENDEN - John BYSHOPPE - Thos EARLE
Source: Kevin Yeats, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/408 M2, Probate 22 May 1742
John MAXSTED of Ruckinge, Yeoman, Dated: 17 Oct 1741
Exors & Trustees: Good Friends John KINGSNORTH of Ashford, grocer & Peter WADDELL of Ruckinge, yeoman. Peter WADDELL sworn to administer.
Daughter Mary w/o William JORDON: - Life interest in income from all property held in trust "for her sole and separate use" - Mare, best bed & all h/hold linen
Grandson John JORDON: - £100 when 21 - all pewter & brass - equal share of all property with other siblings on death of his mother - equal share of net personal estate with siblings
Granddaughter Mary JORDON: - £50 when 21 - equal share of all property with other siblings on death of her mother - equal share of net personal estate with siblings
Children of Daughter Mary yet to be born: - next child £50 when 21 - equal share of all property with other siblings on death of their mother - equal share of net personal estate with siblings
Son-in-law William JORDON: - all wearing apparel
To 16 poor people of Ruckinge: - one half bushell of wheat each
Witnesses: Hen: FRANCKLYN - Joss BLECHYNDEN - Wm BLECHYNDEN.
Source: Kevin Yeats, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC17/93/28G, Probate 1 Jun 1748
Richard MAXTED of Smarden, Yeoman, Will Dated: 26 May 1747
Executor: Wife Mary (granted admon). If she remarried, then exors to be daughter Mary & son Jeremiah.
Trustees: Wife Mary, eldest daughter Mary & son Jeremiah.
Requests:
Trustees to sell the properties listed below and invest net proceeds to raise 3 youngest children George, Jane & Lydia, in the manner the trustees considered fit, until Lydia turned 14:
- House in Woodchurch occupied by Peter ILLDEN
- 6 acres of land in Woodchurch, previously occupied by John HOOK and then in testator’s occupation.
- Property divided into 2 dwellings in Smarden, occupied by John BAR(?) & Ann SANDERS, spinster.
- Newly built dwelling in Smarden occupied by Widow STREATER & Widow DIXON.
- Windmill “The Colting Mill”, sail cloths, tackle, implements & utensils and associated lands occupied by John PAINE.
- Little cottage in Smarden occupied by Richard WOOD
Bequests: Wife Mary & 10 children Richard, Mary, Jeremiah, William, Sarah, John, Ann, George, Jane, Lydia:
Equal shares of remaining proceeds of property sales & net personal estate, 3 months after Lydia turned 14 (or died) & to each of the children as they turned 21.
Witnesses: Thomas GILBERT - Richard LUCAS - Jon: POMFRETT
Source: Kevin Yeats, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Prob 11/33/16, Probate 20 Jan 1550/51
Henry PATENDEN of Goudhurst, Kent, clothier, Will Dated: 21 Jul 1549
Sole Executrix: Testator’s wife Dorothe.
Overseer: Peter MAPISDEN
Bequests: To be buried in churchyard of Goudhurst
To poor men’s boys - £4
Son Henry - £80 when 21
Daughter Anne - £40 on day of marriage
Daughter Joan - £40 on day of marriage
Wife’s daughter Katheryn MAPISDEN £26/13/4d (= 40 marks) on day of her marriage
Wife’s sons George & Edward MAPISDEN £10 each when 21
“Susters Alice and ” (left blank – prob. Joan) - £3/6/8d ( = 5 marks) at time of their marriages
Testator’s father Thomas PATENDEN - £5
Testator’s mother (unnamed) - £3/6/8d
Testator’s brother John PATENDEN - £5
Wife Dorothe - £200 “which Robert Whitfeld owith me” & residual personal estate.
Instruction to Executrix: “all my woodes and Tymber with all the profits and comodities thereunto belonging standing and growyng in the counties of Surrey and Sussex to be sold to the best price that may be to the p(er)fourmance of this my last Will & testament”
Witnesses: John MONE (Jurat) - Robt COLYER - Thomas PATENDEN (Householder) - John STONE (with other)
Source: Kevin Yeats, Prerogative Court of Canterbury PROB 11/326/273, Probate 1 Feb 1667/68
Katherine ROBINS of Hawkhurst, Kent, widow, Will Dated: 15 Oct 1667
Daughter Katherine AUSTEN: 12d
Daughter Margarett HAYMAN: 12d
Minister Delivering Funeral Sermon: 20/-
Son John ROBINS: Half share of net personal estate, executor (sworn)
Loving Friend Thomas SWINNERTON of London, Gent: Half share of net personal estate, executor
Witnesses: Joh HINCKLEY - Darryell COLLISON - Frances HINCKLEY (by mark)
Note: Katherine ROBINS signed with her mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Oct 1790
Mathew Bates of Staplehurst, will dated 20 Jan 1785
brother William Bates of Frittenden £40
nephews Edward (executor) & Mathew, sons of said William Bates
niece Ann daughter of said William Bates
nephew William <21, son of William Bates junior, deceased of Staplehurst
Witnesses Iden Walter - John Spratt.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Apr 1746
Thomas Bates of Gillingham, joyner, will dated 7 Jan 1742
son Richard, executor
son Charles
daughter Cordelia Russell
son Henry Russell
witnesses Mary Long - George Marsh - Ann Long.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jul 1649
Guy Hunt of Maidstone, Jurat, will dated 1 Jun 1649
kinsman Mr Guy Wood
son Nicholas - all implements for the trade of a chandler
son Henry, executor
property in Maidstone behind Middle Row & in High Street, and in Stockbury
John son of said Henry Hunt, by Elizabeth his now wife, late wife of Arthur Dallison, gent., deceased
tenant John Scott at Rose and Crown, High Street, Maidstone
tenant Robert Robinson at High Street, Maidstone
wife Anne
tenants William French, Thomas Maplisden, Henry Hunt, Widow Bradshawe, Joane Booth widow, William Pelham & James Dadsor, High Street, Maidstone
daughter Elizabeth Hunt
property at East Lane, Maidstone
tenants Josias Colpeker, Thomas Broade, Richard Maisters, Smyth & Edward Chowinge at Orlepitts
friends George Dennys & John Donnyinge
Thomas Wood of Maidstone, butcher
W?itnesses Richard Thomas - Nicholas Wall - John Duninge - George Dennys his mark - James Sarys.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Mar 1656/7
Isaac Hunt of East Sutton, linnen weaver, will dated 16 Nov 1656
son John <21 - £20
brother John - my green cloth coat
brother Walter - my grey cloth coat
sister Joane Hunt - 3 ells of hempen cloth worth 14 pence per ell
wife Sarah, executrix - residue
witnesses Robert Carter - mark of John Hunt the elder - John Carter.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Jun 1684
John Hunt of Rainham, yeoman, will dated 29 May 1684
3 1/2 acres of woodlands in Chatham to be sold
John Hunt's two sons of East Sutton - 10 shillings each
brother Walter's son of Hartlip - 10 shillings
cousin Ealse Swaine - 30? shillings a year for 4 years, use of the lower room where Richard Best lately lived
grandson John <21, son of Henry Snoade deceased - £60
granddaughters Elizabeth & Mary <21, daughters of Henry Snoade deceased - £50
daughter Anne Snoade, widow of Henry, - £30, she is with child (provision as above for child)
daughter Elizabeth wife of Luke Salls - £30, and their daughter Elizabeth - £20
Luke Salls - lease of farm
kinsman John Hunt of East Sutton, executor - £5
John Sissell of Rainham, executor - £5
part of Hoy named Vulsy
Witnesses John Godfrey - John Lindsey - John Heney his mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 May 1694
Stephen Hunt of Brenchley, yeoman, will dated 30 Nov 1693
wife Elizabeth - 24 acres in Yalding occupied by John Marriam
William Hunt <21, grandson of my brother John Hunt deceased, now living with me
Stephen Hunt <21, grandson of my brother John Hunt deceased
John & William, sons of my brother John Hunt deceased
Elizabeth Jewell daughter of my brother John Hunt deceased
kinsman John Saxby of Leeds
kinsman Thomas Botten senior
William Hunt of Leeds, mercer, son of my brother William deceased, executor and his son William Hunt <21
witnesses William Bennett - Ralph Bennett - John Bennett.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 Dec 1707
John Hunt of Wittersham, Island of Oxney, yeoman, will dated 30 Apr 1707
brother Francis, his wife Susan & daughters Elizabeth & Anne
sister Elizabeth Marten of Yalding, widow, her sons John and Richard and her daughters Anne Monke, Elizabeth Lake and Mary Gilbert
kinswoman Anne wife of William Easton of Chatham, shipwright
kinswoman Elizabeth wife of Stephen Elliott of Rochester, butcher
wife Elizabeth
goddaughter Anne <21, daughter of nephew Nicholas Marten of Marden, yeoman
nephew Nicholas Marten, executor
property at Wittersham purchased from Mr John Brewer, occupied by Nathaniel Foster
niece Susan Hunt <21, daughter of brother George deceased
witnesses Mary Glydds her mark - Murgin Festen - Stephen Odiarne.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Jan 1728/9
William Hunt of Gillingham, butcher, will dated 19 Dec 1727
wife Mary, executrix
property in Bobin [Bobbing?] occupied by William Down
brother Edward Burden of Stoke Newington, Mdx, house carpenter
sister Mary wife of Thomas Earle of Milton next Sittingbourne, house carpenter
John Beale of Bredgar, grocer
property in Biddenden occupied by Thomas Gore
witnesses Cha. Best - John Wallis - Tho. Johnson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Dec 1729
Mary Hunt of Gillingham, widow, will dated 3 Dec 1729
Juliana Jenkins daughter of Juliana Jenkins of Biddenden, widow
Mary Earle of Milton next Sittingbourne, widow
brother in law Edward Burden of Stoke Newington, Mdx, house carpenter, executor
witnesses George Muree - Tho. Johnson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 31 Jan 1729/30
Richard Hunt of Goudhurst, yeoman, will dated 30 Oct 1729
brother William of Tunbridge Wells
nephew William Iggulsden of Battle, Sussex, tallow chandler
sister Mary Evans of Goudhurst, executrix & her sons Jeffery and Richard Evans
- property called Twisdens at Goudhurst that she now occupies, for life
property at Horsmonden
niece Elizabeth wife of George Duddy, butcher of Hunton
William Evans son of Mary, butcher
witnesses George Wheeler - Anne Gowbett her mark - John Nash.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Jul 1739
George Hunt of Sellings, carpenter, will dated 6 Dec 1738
John Hunt the youngest son of my cousin William Hunt of Sellengs
Aunt Mary wife of Jeremiah Glurwash of Lydd, husbandman, executrix
witnesses Richard Jarrett the elder - Richard Jarrett the younger - Wm. Wybourn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Jun 1743
Mary Hunt wife of Daniel of St Margaret, Rochester, yeoman, will dated 28 Jun 1742
husband Daniel
tenants William Miskin at Rochester & Philpot, butcher at Strood
brothers John & Nicholas Boghurst
nieces Elizabeth, Mary, Rebecca & Frances Long, daughters of my sister Elizabeth Long of Chatham, widow
kinsman John Cook of Chatham, yeoman
Thomas Fread of St Margaret, husbandman
kinsman William Boghurst of London, stuff weaver
Elizabeth Scott of Chatham, widow, her sons William & John, her daughters Rebecca & Elizabeth, all <21
sister Elizabeth Long, executrix
witnesses Clem. Johnson - Thos. Johnson - Thos. Tomlyn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Oct 1689
William Hunt of Hunton, yeoman, will dated 29 May 1689
brothers Francis & George, executors
brother John
sister Elizabeth wife of Nicholas Martin
witnesses George Amhurst - David Barham - John Stephens - George Gibbins his mark.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Oct 1673
John Hunt of Hunton, tanner, will dated 4 Aug 1673
daughter Elizabeth wife of Nicholas Martyn & her 6 children, John, Nicholas, William, Richard, Anne & Elizabeth
sons John, William, George & Francis (executor)
wife Anne
property purchased from kinsman Henry Gregory of Hunton, butcher deceased
properties purchased from Richard Kenward, gent., Mr Flood & Mr Thomas
father Francis, deceased
witnesses Wm. Bing - mark of Edward Bates.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Feb 1658/9
John Hunt of Langley, yeoman, will dated 14 Dec 1658
wife Marie
son Walter
daughter Jane Hunt
grandchild John son of Isaac, deceased
son John, executor
witnesses mark of Henrie Medhurst - mark of Robert Hach - Richard Gwynne.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Dec 1657
David Hunt of Charing, carpenter, will dated 7 May 1657
grandchilden David, Thomas, Anne & Marleylie?, children of Thomas Hunt, all <21
grandchildren John Harris <21, Thomas & Mary Doods <21, Francis & Mary Fowle <21
Mary Hunt daughter of John Hunt <21
wife Elizabeth
sons Thomas & Nicholas
eldest daughter Elizabeth Harris
Joane wife of Francis Fowle
youngest daughter Anne
youngest son John, executor
witnesses John Weekes - Anne Eloye her mark - George Poole.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Apr 1802
Ann Hurt of St Margaret's, Rochester, spinster, will dated 19 Jul 1800
Elizabeth Clarke of St Margaret's, Rochester, spinster, executrix
witnesses Elizabeth Jones - Jas. Jones.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Feb 1832
John Chaplin of Maidstone, coal merchant (& hoyman), will dated 25 Jan 1831
James Watts of Maidstone, linen draper, executor & trustee (renounced)
Alexander Randall of maidstone, gent., executor & trustee (renounced)
John Hall of Maidstone, butcher, executor & trustee (renounced)
wife Sally
son Thomas - 2 barges
5 daughters - Eliza, Sally wife of Charles Simmonds of Maidstone tailor, Rachel, Mary Ann & Elizabeth
witnesses Jno. Dyne, sol'r Maidstone - Chas. Beeton his clerk - Jane Banyer
Admon to daughters Eliza Chaplin & Sally Simmonds.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Feb 1844 to Thomas Chaplin
Elizabeth Chaplin of 5 Abbey St, Bermondsey, Surrey, widow, will dated 18 May 1843
Daniel Heard the younger who assists me in the business, to be allowed to carry on, all stock and utensils of trade
Thomas Chaplin of Webb Street, Bermondsey, paperbag maker, trustee & executor
Thomas Goodwin late of Nelson Place, City Road, Mdx but now of Shoreham, Kent, trustee & executor
children of William Hart of Dover, papermaker, by his late wife Mary, deceased
John Heard of Faversham, shoemaker
niece Ann wife of John Woollat of Maidstone, papermaker
niece Hannah wife of said Thomas Goodwin
niece Maria wife of Samuel Tuckey of Maidstone, shoemaker
John Bottom of Maidstone, papermaker
Daniel Heard of West Malling, papermaker, father of Daniel the younger
witnesses Lucy Ayley? 37 Easte Lane, Bermondsey - Rich'd Gain, 70 Great Guildford St, Southwark
Thomas Goodwin & Hannah Bottom m.1824 Maidstone
John Woollett & Ann Bottom m.1827 Maidstone
Samuel Tuckey & Maria Bottom m.1841 Barming

Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10 Oct 1854 to Benjamin Williams, surviving executor
Henry Chaplin of Webb Street, Bermondsey, Stationer & Printer, will dated 19 Sep 1844
Benjamin Williams of Red Cross Street, Southwark, Iron plate worker, trustee & executor
John Butcher of Grange Walk, Bermondsey, woolsorter, trustee & executor
Beloved wife Sarah
Minor children unnamed
Witnesses Samuel Thompson, 70 Gt Guildford Street, Southwark - Rich’d David Gain, 70 Gt Guildford Street, Southwark
Codicil dated 4 Nov 1850
Freehold house & shop in Upper Stone Street, Maidstone occupied by Mr Stephen Green, turner and four cottages at the rear
Property in Spa Road, Bermondsey & 213 Bermondsey Road
Witnesses James Dodson, 213 Bermondsey Road – H. A. Scott, 4 Sussex Place, Grange Walk, Bermondsey.
Return to Kent Genealogy

Will Extracts
Created by Maureen Rawson