Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Extracts from Kent Wills


Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury v.87 Probate 15 Apr 1727
George Beer of Northbourne, will dated 25 Feb 1725/6
Wife unnamed
Daughters Mary Paine, Elizabeth, Anna Dodd and Ann Pritchers
Sons Birkit (executor) and George
Grandsons Richard, John and Thomas, sons of my son Birkit
Grandsons George Pain, George Dodd, George Pritchers and John Pritchers
Ann, Elizabeth and Anna Dodd
Grandsons George, Richard, John and Thomas Beer
Witnessed by Matthew Marsh, John Bart___? and Andrew Smitheyt.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.66 folio 677? Probate 17 Aug 1795
William Bendall of Dover, carpenter, will dated 13 Dec 1784
Wife Ursula (executor)
Tenant Isaac Mowle
Mr James Boyton
Witnessed by Robert Westfield, K H Westfield and J Knapton.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.39 folio 196 Probate 30 Oct 1605
John Bigge of Cranbrook, clothier, will dated 11 Aug 1605/6
Daughters Patience, Elizabeth, Rachell, Mary and Thankfull
Wife Rachel (executor)
Brother Scottford's executors
Sons Smalehope (executor) and John
Witnessed by William Plummer?, Thomas Stone and Richard Maitham
Inventory.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.52 folio 166 Probate 16 Nov 1638
Alice Bigg of Lydd, widow, will dated 12 Jun 1632
Son John Stronghill and his wife
Son in law Walter Bigg
Daughter Alice Bigg and her children
Granddaughter Alice Bigg
Susan wife of John Glover of Lydd
Eldest son Thomas Stronghill (executor)
Witnessed by John Glover, Alex Reade and Alice Bigg.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.70 folio 420 Probate 3 Aug 1840
Ann Boorman of Charing, widow, will dated 7 Jun 1840
Son Thomas (executor)
Witnessed by Edward Norwood, solicitor and William Harris of Charing.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury v.113 folio 251 Probate 30 Jul 1856
Mary Boorman of Cranbrook, singlewoman, will dated 7 Jun 1856
Mary Davis wife of Samuel of Cuthall, Benenden, farmer (executor)
Ann Boorman, daughter of Ann Boorman, widow of my nephew William, wheelwright
Witnessed by Henry J Farrar and George Thompson.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury v.61 folio 648 Probate 19 Sep 1732
Elizabeth Borman of Cranbrook, widow, will dated 22 Jan 1725/6
Sons Thomas and William
Son in law Matthew Wells
Grandsons Lawrence and William, sons of Thomas
Grandchildren Thomas, William and Elizabeth, children of William
Grandchild Elizabeth Wells
Witnessed by William Hopwood, Mary Harris (x) and John Bullock.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury v.103 folio 62 Probate 21 Mar 1797
Thomas Boorman of Biddenden, yeoman, will dated 10 Sep 1795
Sons Thomas, Benjamin, James, William and John
Daughter Sarah wife of John Ballard
Wife Elizabeth
Witnessed by Stephen Swatland, T Freeman and Richard Buckwell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury v.103 folio 426 Probate 1 Apr 1802
William Boorman of Cranbrook, fellmonger and glover, will dated 13 Feb 1802
Wife Sarah
Tenant Thomas Luft?
Son Luke
Witnessed by George Ingram, Elizabeth Knowlden and Thomas Boorman.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury PRC 31/114/8 Probate 24 Jul 1640
Thomas Bourne of St Margaret's at Cliffe, will dated 23 Jun 1640
Uncle John Upton
Aunt Elizabeth
Witnessed by John Westfield, Isaac Terrey, William Stratfield.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/248/727 Probate 5 Oct 1646
Thomas Bourne of St Margaret's Canterbury, yeoman, will dated 30 Sep 1646
Son in law Samuel Ladd
Grandchild Thomas Ladd, son of Samuel
Wife Elizabeth, Executor
Son Thomas, Executor
Daughter Deborah

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/256/1051 Probate 21 Oct 1648
Thomas Bourne of Milstead, Gentleman, will dated 16 Jun, 13 Chas
Wife Elizabeth
Sons Cheney and Thomas
Edward Hadlowe, Richard Ponnett?.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/53/67 Probate 25 Sep 1601
Marian Bourne of Hothfield, will dated 15 May 1599
Sarah, wife of William Wilkington and their son Daniel
Magdalene, wife of Richard Tilbie
William Browne of Westwell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/53/71 Probate 5 Aug 1602
Richard Boorne of Hawkhurst, chandler, will dated 1 Jul 1602
Brother Henry Boorne, minor
Uncles John Peen and John Boorne
Mother Joan Boorne
Mr Walton, Minister of Hawkhurst
Edward and Agnes Balcocke
Stephen Hugget's children
Sisters Catherine and Judith Boorne
Edward Balcocke, the elder of Hawkhurst and John Beade? of Canterbury, overseers.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/53/272 Probate 10 Jun 1605
Ellen Bourne of Smarden, widow, will dated 7 May 1605
Robert son of Robert Pope
Ellen daughter of Robert Pope
Son in Law Robert Pope, residue and executor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/53/280 Probate 17 Jan 1604/5
Richard Boorne of Bredgar, yeoman, will dated 3 Nov 1604
Wife Margaret
Daughter Elizabeth
Son Thomas
Witnessed by John Adye, Bartholomew Maye, Richard Seaman.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.44 folio 105 Probate Jul 1617
Katherine Boteler of Eastry, widow of Richard, will dated 15 Oct 1616
Youngest son Thomas Boteler
Granddaughter Katherin Rigden dau of Nicholas Rigden and Elizabeth my daughter
Granddaughter Katherine Whitfeild, dau of Thomas and my daughter Katherine Whitfeild
Brothers Henry and Peter Hawker
Sister Mildred Steed, widow
Jane Idley, widow
Eldest son Jonathan Boteler, executor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.106 folio 208, Probate 22 Oct 1822
ELIZABETH BRENCHLEY of Faversham, Kent widow, will dated 8 March 1821
I appoint William Hogben of Faversham, carpenter sole executor and give him and his wife my whole estate
Witnessed by William Chapman Morgan and James Ward.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/242/463 Probate 4 Jun 1644
William Brett of Sutton, yeoman, will dated 4 Nov 1643
Sons William, James, Thomas, Tobias and Nicholas Brett
Wife Alice
Witnessed by William Smith, John Smith, Henry Willson.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 16/164? and Vol.60 f.99 Probate 13 Apr 1619
Richard Brett of Hothfield, will dated 29 dec 1618
Brothers Gregory, John and Thomas Brett
Wife, executor

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/97/425 Probate 24 Jun 1765?
William Burges of Ramsgate, miller, will dated 28 Jun 1764
Wife Susanna
Daughters Sarah and Judith
Richard Hester, son of John Hester of Ramsgate, mariner
Witnessed by Haman Kenard, William Hester, John Fagg.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.103 folio 270 Probate 13 Jun 1800
Philip Burgess of Frittenden, farmer, will dated 22 Jun 1789
Wife Anne
Daughter Frances
Richard Croucher, the younger of Frittenden, farmer, executor
Thomas day, executor
Codicil dated 26 Dec 1792:
William Day, brother of Thomas, executor
William Harding of Cranbrook, perukemaker, executor

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.103 folio 353 Probate 15 Aug 1801
Robert Burgess of Queenborough, gent., will dated 20 Jun 1801
Brother William
Sisters Frances Beckett and Elizabeth Burgess
Sister Sarah, wife of John Swift of Minster, Sheppey, Esq.
Sister Mary, wife of William Whitnall of Milton next Sittingbourne, miller
Sister Hannah, wife of Thomas Bishop of Queenborough, gent.
Nephews and nieces Thomas, Elizabeth, Mary, Rebecca, William and Hannah, children of Hannah Bishop
Witnessed by Thomas Sutton, George Sibbald, Peter Sutton.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 402 Probate 14 Apr 1812
William Burgess of Sittingbourne, yeoman, will dated 2 Jun 1808
William Bax? Garrett of Sittingbourne, collarmaker, executor
Joseph Harrison of Ipswich, master mariner, deceased
John and Mary Burgess of Sittingbourne, natural children of my deceased daughter Sarah
Witnessed by B Fanssett, G Crump.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.66 folio 376 Probate 8 Jun 1786
Peter Burgess of Canterbury, Victualler, will dated 27 Dec 1771
Wife Sarah
Witnessed by John Burgess, S. Terry, Philip Duly Jr.?
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.66 folio 582 Probate 20 Feb 1792
John Burgess of Maidstone, yeoman, will dated 20 Feb 1791
Sons John, Edwin, George and Thomas
Daughter Mary, wife of John Poolley of Maidstone, carpenter
Daughter in Law Ann, widow of my son William
Daughter Jane, wife of William Adams of Ashford, yeoman
Witnessed by John Titus, Solomon Edwards?, Stephen Lamprey.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.62 folio 35 Probate 23 Mar 1740
Edward Burgess of Canterbury, bookseller, will dated 21 Jan 1732
Daughter Mary Vanbrught, wife of George (executor)
Witnessed by Thomas Gill, William Johnson, Joseph Lampard.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 397 Probate 25 Jun 1812
John Burges of Sandhurst, timber merchant, will dated 30 Jan 1806
Wife unnamed
Sons William and John, executors
Son in Law Edward Mills of Rye, Sussex, mariner
Daughter Mary, wife of Philip Pagham of Ewhurst, Sussex, husbandman
Daughter Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Martin
Daughter Sarah, wife of Richard Thrift
Daughter Judith, wife of Edward Mills
Daughter Ann, wife of Thomas Furmenger
Daughter Dinah, wife of William Wenban?
Daughter Eleanor, wife of Joseph Austen
Daughters Harriet and Martha
William Pix of Northam, Sussex, timber merchant, executor
Witnessed by Hester Willis, Thomas Harris, P? Willis.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.75 folio 211 Probate 20 Jul 1681
Elizabeth Burton of Sandwich, widow, will dated 20 Jul 1678
to be buried at Woodnesborough near to late husband Thomas Burton
Daughter Anne Philpot, wife of William, yeoman
Daughter Elizabeth, wife of John Roland, gent.
Grandchildren Elizabeth Roland, Rebecca Roland, Ralph Phillpott, Edward Phillpott and Jane Phillpott
Witnessed by Jeffery Wells and John Verrier.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.99 folio 20 Probate 27 Feb 1773
John Bushell of St Peter, Thanet, husbandman, will dated 22? Aug 1770
neighbour Mary Kittams, widow, executrix
Nephews William and Richard, sons of my late brother Richard Bushell
William and John Bushell, grandsons of my late brother William Bushell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 174 Probate 28? Oct 1809?
Elizabeth Bushell of Minster, Thanet, widow, will dated 29 Dec 1801
Daughter Margaret, wife of William White of St Nicholas At Wade?, yeoman
Daughter Mary Fleming of Margate, widow
Daughter Jane, wife of William Watson of Minster, butcher
Sons Edward and Francis.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.59 folio 415 Probate 27 Apr 1720
John Bushell of Monkton, will dated 8 Dec 1718
Wife Jane
Grandson John Bushell of St Peters
Sons John and Thomas
Granddaughters Jane Soar? Sea and Elizabeth Doley
Grandchildren John Sea, William Creed, Mary Creed, Boys Creed, ___ Reynolds, Thomas Bushell, William Bushell, Elizabeth Bushell, Richard Bushell
Daughter Margaret Sea, widow
Daughter of my son Thomas Bushell of Stourmouth
Jervas Rose of Monkton, yeoman, executor
William Hudson? of Minster, malster, executor.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.102 folio 371 Probate 2 Jul 1795
George Bushell of Minster, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 9 Aug 1779
Son Benjamin
Brothers John and Richard
Daughters Jane and Margaret.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 326 Probate 15 Oct 1811
Val Bushell of Tilmanston, husbandman, will dated ?
Wife Mary
Daughter Ann Bushell
Sons William and Henry
Thomas Wood of Sandwich.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.101 folio 285 Probate 27 Aug 1788
John Bushell of Ashford, will dated 12 Oct 1785
Sons William, Joseph and Charles.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 73 Probate 3 Jan 1807
Thomas Bushell of Buckland, Woodnesborough, yeoman, will dated 12 Jul 1806
Wife Susan
Sons Thomas, John, William and George
Thomas Laslett the elder of Guston, yeoman
John Kilsey, yeoman, executor
Thomas Laslett the younger of ?, executor.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1660 Probate 17 Jul 1660
Richard Bushell of Willesborough, husbandman, will dated 1 Dec 1659
Cousin Nicholas Bushell
Cousin Godwin Bushell and his wife Bridgett and daughter Bridgett
John Goldsmyth, Edward Goldsmyth, Elizabeth Elsted and Elenor Goldsmyth, children of Edward Goldsmyth of Hinxhill, deceased
Mary Searles of Wye
Susan Watson wife of Thomas of Mersham
John Goldsmyth the elder of Wye and his daughter Susan
Katherine Mascall, wife of Thomas of Westwell
Thomas Nicholas of Hinxhill and his wife Sarah
John, Thomas, Mary and Richard Bushell, children of my brother Thomas
my servant Mary Bivill
Cousin Richard Hill
Stephen Cheesman of Faversham
Richard Bushell
Mr George May of Minster
Brother Thomas Bushell, executor
Elizabeth and Mary Streatinge, daughters of my late wife
Witnessed by Michael King and Roger Wattes.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.52 folio 221 Probate 5 Oct 1639
Susan Carr of Canterbury, spinster, will dated 15 Dec 1637
John Gooden, cousin and his wife Anne
Joan Hills, wife of John of Boughton
Brother Augustine Carr
Alexander Gooden of Boughton, executor.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.53 folio 376 Probate 10 Apr 1662
William Carter of Godmersham, yeoman, will dated 15 Mar 1658
Sons Thomas, John and William
Daughter Mary, wife of William Norton of Brabourne
Daughter Jone, wife of Edward Vally? of Godmersham
Daughter Elizabeth Carter.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.53 folio 43 Probate 7 Jan 1661/2
Susanna Carter of Standford, widow, will dated 12 Dec 1661
Daughter Ann, wife of John Robins of Saltwood
3 children of daughter Mary, late wife of George Ford of Limpne
Sons Thomas and William
Mildred and Ann Carter, daughters of my son William
Susanna Carter
Witnessed by Thomas Joanes and William Chittenden.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.104 folio 336 Probate 30 Sep 1811
Thomas Casselden of Lenham, shopkeeper, will dated 8 Jul 1805
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnessed by John Eves of Lenham, bricklayer,
William Smart and Weller Norwood of Charing, attornies at law.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.108 folio 144 Probate 31 Jul 1829
Elizabeth Casselden of Lenham, widow, will dated 15 Nov 1828
7 grandchildren, children of my daughter Elizabeth Ware
3 children of my daughter Mary Johncock
Elizabeth Ware, daughter of my daughter Elizabeth Ware
Daughter Elizabeth, wife of George Ware of Lenham, yeoman
Daughter Mary, wife of William Johncock of Milton next Sittingbourne, dredgerman
Friends Read Epps of Harrietsham, grocer and William Peckham of Harrietsham, schoolmaster, trustees
Witnessed by Jesse Hunt, carpenter of Lenham, William Coast, carpenter of Lenham, and Henry Tappenden, miller of Harrietsham.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.69 folio 217 Probate 27 Apr 1636
William Chittenden the elder of Cranbrook, husbandman, will dated 8 Dec 1635
Eldest son William
Son Thomas and his wife Sarah
Daughter Marie Chittenden
Son Stephen, executor
Witnessed by John Mantell and Jonas Bettinge.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.61 folio 1040 Probate 31 Aug 1738
Caleb Chitty of Deal, mariner, will dated 2 Mar 1737/8
Wife Catherine, executrix
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury 217 Bowyer, Probate 24 Aug 1652
John Chitty of the Centurion, mariner, will dated 8 Apr 1652
Brother Jeremiah Chitty of St Margaret's near Dover, smith
Sisters Joane and Frances.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.102 folio 380 Probate 24 Oct 1795
Thomas Clark of Margate, labourer, will dated 23 Jan 1795
Abraham Mumery of Margate, grocer, trustee and executor
Stephen Mumery of Margate, blacksmith, trustee and executor
7 minor children - Sarah, Elizabeth, Mary, Thomas, Susannah, Issac and James.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.100 folio 24 Probate 7 Feb 1778
Ann Clarke of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 16 Feb 1768
Granddaughter Jane Papes, daughter of Stephen and Ann Papes.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.101 folio 15 Probate 20 Oct 1784
William Clarke of St Lawrence, turner, will dated 21 Feb 1784
friend Joseph Norwood of Ramsgate, taylor and draper, executor
Witnessed by Richard Norwood and Richard Lewis

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.98 folio 205 Probate 10 Feb 1769
William Clinch of Stockbury, yeoman, will dated 9 Jan 1769
Daughter Mary, wife of Thomas Hales
Daughter Sarey, wife of Benjamin Bannor
Stephen Hales, Joseph Fuller
Sons Thomas (executor), John and William
Witnessed by Thomas Wyles, Robert Terry and Ann Terry.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.72 folio 398 Probate 8 Jun 1668
Edmund Coleman of Dimchurch, labourer, will dated 31 Mar 1668
Brothers William, Benjamin, Philip and John
Edward and Susan Coleman, children of my brother William
Wife of my brother William.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.72 folio 493 Probate 27 Jan 1669/70
Richard Coleman of Dimchurch, husbandman, will dated 10 Apr 1669
Brothers? William and Philip, overseers and executors
Sons Philip and Benjamin.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.70 folio 223 Probate 24 May 1637
Alice Coleman of Petham, widow, will dated 5 May 1637
Daughter Ann Ward's 3 children Ann, Edward and Henry Ward
Daughter Elizabeth Elmstone's 4 children James, Mary, Katherine and John
Edward Elmstone of Selvidge, yeoman, executor
Witnessed by John Thompson, Henry Coleman and William Woodd.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.46 folio 173 Probate 7 Mar 1623
Thomas Coleman of Standford, yeoman, will dated 17 Feb 1623
Wife Anne
Mother Susan Coleman
Sister Anne wife of William Court of Stowting
Sister Elizabeth wife of Thomas Coleman of Aldington
Sister Suza? wife of Thomas Carter of Waltham
Sister Mary Coleman
William, Thomas Sr., Henry, Stephen and Clement Court, sons of my sister Anne
Elizabeth Court and Thomas Court the younger (my godson), children of my sister Anne
Suza? and Elizabeth Coleman, daughters of my sister Elizabeth
Anne, Thomas, Mary and Henry? Carter, children of my sister Suza
Brother in law Thomas Carter of Waltham
Brother Henry Coleman of Brabourne, executor (residue)
tenant Mathew Court, son of Anne
Witnessed by Stephen Younge, Edward Chittenden and William Kingmill.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.99 folio 143 Probate 20 Aug 1774
Thomas Cronk of Sandwich, schoolmaster, will dated 16 Dec 1773
Wife Catherine
tenants William Stroud, Edward Downe of Elham
late sister Ann Allen, widow, deceased
4 children William, Thomas, Ann and Mary
Witnessed by William Boys, Jacob Friend and John Matson.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.58 folio 248 Probate 14 Jan 1709/10
Robert Culling of Adsum (Adisham?), yeoman, will dated 27 Mar 1708
Sons Robert and Thomas (executor)
Daughter Jane, wife of Richard Austen
Daughter Bennet
Granddaughters Mary and Elizabeth Hutchens.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC16/559 Probate 2 Oct 1847
Basil Hodges of Ramsgate Gentleman, will dated 30 Apr 1845
friend Benjamin Austen of Ramsgate, grocer, Executor
friend Francis Finn of Ramsgate, victualler, Executor
brother William Hodges
wife Sarah Hodges, Executrix
daughter Sarah Ann Hodges, minor
Witnesses Martin L Daniel of Ramsgate, solicitor, Edward Mills, his clerk
Property - 99 acres farm and messuage in Elham and Barham in tenure of Thomas Sharp, previously purchased from John Fryer, Freehold messuage or lodging house at 10 Albion Place, Ramsgate, Freehold messuage or cottage in rear of 10 Albion Place where testator lived.
Testator died 3 Sep 1847.
Source: Rochester Consistory Court Vol.17 f.249 LDS film #0188794, 1587
Cicilie Mace of Chiselherste, widow, will dated 29 Nov 1587
Sons William and John
(first page only).
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.80 f.266 LDS film #188981, 1705
William Drewry of Great Chart, carpenter
Tenants Nathaniel Barratt and Christopher Bensted of Great Chart
Eldest son Richard
(first page only).
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.62 f.412 LDS film #188880, 1745
William Tucker of Dover, mariner on Young Eagle Privateer
William Green of Dover
Brothers John, Stephen, Benjamin
Sister Mary Quested, wife of Joseph
Sister Elizabeth Barber, wife of Henry.

Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.62 f.70 LDS film #188880, 1741
Robert Webb of Deal, will proved 26 Sep 1741
of HMS Princess Amelia, Captain John Hemington
Mother Anne Webb
Sisters Mary and Anne

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.97 f.94 LDS film #188997, 1764
Richard Reynolds of Cranbrook, linen weaver, dated 1763
Brothers William, Thomas, late Christopher
Nephew Richard

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.97 f.239 LDS film #188997, 1762
Thomas Pilcher the elder of Hastingleigh, yeoman
parish of Elmsted
Son Paul
Deceased son John
Grandsons Thomas, John and Paul

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.97 f.161 LDS film #188997, 9 Apr 1765
William Pilcher of Northbourne, labourer
Wife Mary

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.77 f.340 LDS film #188978
John Webb of Wye, yeoman, will dated 20 Nov 1680, probate Feb 1689/90
Daughters Ann and Elizabeth Webb
Sons Richard and Thomas

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury Vol.77 f.420 LDS film #188978, 1690
John Bates of Goudhurst, cordwainer, dated 20 Mar 1689/90
Brother Samuel
Mother Barbary
William Bates and his daughter Catherine
John Bates son of Thomas
Wife Susanna

Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #812, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/430 Probate Sep? 1802
Gilbert Burton of Cranbrook, tobacconist, <£600
Son Gilbert, executor
daughter Sarah Burton, executrix
daughters Susanna, Mary and Ann Burton
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #814, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/433 Probate 1802
William Bullock of Northbourne, blacksmith, <£2000
wife Elizabeth, executrix
daughter Sarah wife of Thomas Maxted of Hythe, grocer
son Robert
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #815, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/432 Probate 1802
Mary Boys of Ashford, spinster, <£300
sister Elizabeth Boys of Ashford, executrix, residue
Mary wife of George Jemmett £50
Henry Town of Boughton Monchelsea, bricklayer £100
Ewell Tritton £50
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #816, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 403/433 Probate 11 Nov 1802
Margaret Bagly of Great Mongeham, widow, <£300
son in law Samuel Tavenor, executor
grandchildren Margaret and Samuel Tavenor and Sarah Bagly
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #817, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/434 Probate 13 Feb 1802
Elizabeth Castle of Sandwich, widow, <£300
son William Castle, executor
daughter Elizabeth Castle, executrix
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #818, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/436 Probate 10 Sep 1802
Hannah Couchman of Benenden, widow, <£1000
sons John and Stephen, executors
daughters Jane, Sally, Hannah and Betsy
son James
children of deceased son William
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #819, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/438 Probate 1802
Joseph Couchman of Hawkhurst, yeoman, <£5000
Edmund Springett of Hawkhurst, yeoman, executor
James Jennings of Halden, schoolmaster, executor
children Elizabeth, Joseph, Sarah Piper, Mary, Charles and Thomas
Source: Death Duty Register IR 26/298 #820, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury 103/442 Probate 7 Dec 1802
William Dawson of Stockbury, yeoman, <£600
wife Sarah, executrix
son William, executor
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 Sep 1847
Richard Dendy Crofts of Margate, tavern keeper [King's Head, High St], will dated 28 Jul 1847
Son William
Daughter Mary Soward
Adopted daughter Mary Ann Clarke <21
Son in law John Soward the younger, executor and trustee
Wife Emily Mary
Friend William Druce Pickering of Margate, tailor, executor and trustee
Friend John Freebody of Margate, baker, executor and trustee
Witnessed by Ja's Edw'd Wright, Sol'r Margate - W. C. Brasier his clerk.
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 May 1840
Sarah Crofts of Margate, widow, will dated 24 Dec 1833
son already inherited from his father
Son in law Sir Richard Burton and grandson Francis Burton (executor), trustees
Granddaughter Charlotte Bates Crofts <21
Granddaughter Frances Sarah Osborn
Granddaughter Honor Burton
Grandsons Francis, Robert and Carr Burton
Daughter Dame Elizabeth Burton, executrix
Children of late grandson John Burton
Witnessed by Edw'd Dering, Margate - Samuel Pointon Clk to Mes'rs Dering & Brooke.
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Jul 1809
William Crofts of Margate, gentleman, will dated 6 Dec 1808
Wife Susanna
Sons William, Robert and Richard Dandy, executors and trustees
Nephew William Paine of Margate, brazier
Daughter Mary wife of Thomas Christophers of Broadstairs, cordwainer
Daughter Susanna wife of Isaac Fuller of Dover, plumber
Son Peter David Crofts
Witnessed by Jacob Sawkins - Edw'd Dering - John Harman.
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 May 1757
Henry Knott of Minster in Thanet, carpenter, will dated 30 Dec 1755
Daughter Elizabeth wife of John Wootton
Grandchildren Martha and Mary Harnett, children of my late daughter Mary and Thomas Harnett
Daughter Jane wife of John Swinford
Executors John Wootton and Thomas Harnett
Witnessed by John Tomlin - Henry Jessard - Jno Hayward.
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Dec 1791
Martin Paine of Margate, inn keeper, will dated 7 Mar 1782
Occupier John Pope
Wife Ann, executrix
Brother in law Peter David, executor
Witnessed by Mary Heneker - John Harman - Fra. Small
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Feb 1826
Robert Town late of Dartford, now of Down, widower, will dated 30 Sep 1823
Nephew Thomas Town natural son of my late sister Mary
Nephew Richard Town son of Richard and grandson of my late brother William Town
Nephews John Weller (executor) and James Watkin Weller sons of my late sister Elizabeth
Thomas Baker of Oxted, Surrey who married my niece Ann Mills the daughter of my late sister Ann
Mary Monk of Dartford my daughter in law
Luke Norman of Crayford who married the daughter of Sarah Monk my late daughter in law and wife of John Harvey
Ann Austin Weller, Elizabeth Weller and Mary Weller daughters of my late sister Elizabeth
John Bigginton who married my niece Elizabeth Allingham the daughter of my sister Mary
William Bird of Froghole in Chevening
Richard Bird son of William, executor
Witnessed by Rich'd Stevens - Ab'm Barham - Sarah Barham
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Jul 1810
William Town of Little South Street, Cudham, yeoman, will dated 15 May 1809
Granddaughters Elizabeth Town, Ann Town
Brother Richard Town, executor
Brother Robert Town
Grandson Richard Town
Servant Deborah Richardson
Friend Mrs Sarah Wood
Sarah wife of George Wherry
Friends John Thompson & William Smith jun'r, executors
Witnessed by Wm Smith - Sam'l Walker
Source: Bryn Town, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Feb 1855
Mary Pearson Strong of Broadstairs, St. Peter, Thanet, spinster, will dated 6 May 1848
Reverend John Hodgson, Vicar of St. Peter the Apostle, executor
His son Reverend John George Hodgson, executor
Servant Ann Miles
Witnesses: James Birch - Richard Foat
Codocil dated 3 Jan 1852
Witnesses: James Ballard - Richard Foat.
Source: Brian Denn, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.76 folio 115a, Probate 1684
Anna Denne, widow of Sandwich
each of her daughters Susan and Sarah a feather bed and bolster
to my daughter Susannah I give a piece of plate called the ?
to my daughter Anna the wife of John Odely £5
and to my grandchild Basil Hart the sum of £4
all the rest of my goods and chattels household stuff and moveables to be sold I give to my daughters Jane the wife of Robert Pulman, Sarah Denne, Elizabeth the wife of John Hart and Susanna Denne and make them joint Executors of this my last will.
Item I give to my son Pulman’s three children Hannah Robert and Jane each twenty shillings.
This will was read over to and acknowledged by the Testatrix to be her will in mind and others.
Phineas Ellwood
Source: Brian Denn, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.7 folio 171, Probate 1499
John A'Denne of Bredgar
In the name of God Amen the 13th day of April and Reign of King Henry the 7th the 13th and in the year of our Lord God 1499, I John A’Denne of the Parish of Bredgar in my good and whole mind make my testament in this wise. First I bequeath my Soul to God Almighty to our Lady Saint Mary and to all the Holy Company of Heaven and my body to be buried in the churchyard of Bredgar. Also I bequeath to the ? of Bredgar aforesaid for my forgotten tithes 6d.
The residue of all my goods unbequeathed my debts and my bequests paid I give and bequeath to Johane my wife to dispose for my Soul and all ? ? as she thinks best.
Also I make and ordain as Executors of this my testament the said Johane my wife and Robert Heneacre her brother.
This is the last will of me John A’Denne of the Parish of Bredgar aforesaid made the day and year above written.
First I will that Henry my son shall have the house and lands lying and being in the Parishes of Bredgar aforesaid and Stockbury to him and to his heirs and his assigns forever except my parcels of land and the nether dene of Witerest and ? the which three parcels of land I will that Thomas my son shall have to him and to his heirs and assigns forever.
Also I will that Henry and Thomas my said sons shall pay each of them to Johane my wife out of all the said lands every year during her life 10s a ? a quarter of barley and half a quarter of wheat quarterly to be paid by even portions at four times the year during my said wife’s Johanes life.
Also I will that Johane my said wife shall have a chamber in the upper end of my said house for term of her life with going and coming ? and ? at all lawful ? and her easement if for within the said house where ? it be.
Also I will that the said ? and ? sons shall keep or do to be kept in ? of ? year that as to understand each of the ? during the term of five years in the said church of ? for to pray for my soul my wife’s soul and all souls.
And I will that the said ? shall begin ? month next after my said wifes’ decease and no son ?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 May 1853
William Smith of Tunbridge Wells, carver and gilder, will dated 16 Mar 1852
Wife Elizabeth.
Source: David Auger, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 July 1813
Henry Saxby of Hadlow, gentleman, will dated 5 May 1809
Wife Elizabeth
Brothers John and Michael, executors and trustees
Friend Thomas Mercer of Green Trees, Hadlow, gentleman, executor and trustee
Sons Henry at Tudely, John and Thomas
witnesses: William SCOONES jun'r, John SCOONES, Hy HEADLAND of Tonbridge
Codicil dated 3 Mar 1812
Witnesses: Will Scoones Jun'r, Sam'l Weld his clerk.
Source: David Auger, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Oct 1790
John Saxby of Goldhill, Hadlow, gentleman, will dated 11 Mar 1785
Property at Chiddingstone, Kent and Withyham, Sussex in occupation of son Michael
Property at Chiddingstone occupied by Sarah Streatfield, widow
Property at Penshurst including smith's forge occupied by Thomas Trice and Sarah Streatfield
Property in Penshurst purchased from trustees of Robert Tulley, deceased
Property at Hadlow purchased from widow and sons of Henry Hodsoll, deceased
Sons John (executor) and Henry
Henry Streatfield, esquire
Manor of Cowden
Occupier William Heasman at Cowden
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Mercer
Daughter Ann wife of Richard Miles
Witnesses: Tho. Scoones - Will'm Scoones - Henry Head
Codicil dated 8 Aug 1788
Property in Speldhurst and Penshurst occupied by Richard Wells purchased from Henry Crundwell
Property in Leybourne rented by Henry Hawley, esquire
Witnesses: Will'm Scoones - Jno Slatter - H'y Headland.
Source: David Auger, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 February 1776
Richard SAXBY yeoman of Penshurst, will dated 14 Dec 1773
my only child Mary SAXBY, <21
my two kinsmen John SAXBY the younger of Hadlow, yeoman and Michael SAXBY of Hadlow, yeoman
my mother Sarah SAXBY
my sister Elizabeth (the wife of Thomas DRIVER)
my brother William SAXBY
my father Richard SAXBY, executor
my uncle Robert SAXBY of Penhurst, yeoman, executor
witnessed by Tho. SCOONES, Alexander WELLS Jnr. and Will. SCOONES.
Source: Penny Vaughn, Consistory Court of Canterbury, PRC 32/64/350. Probate 1 Mar 1760.
Israel WELLARD the Elder of St Margarets at Cliff, Victualler. Will dated 30 Jun 1753.
All that my Messuage or Tenement with the Yard Garden Ground and Appurtenances thereunto . . . in St Margarets at Cliff and now in my occupation.
Son Israel Wellard and Elizabeth his wife.
Grandson Israel Wellard son of my said son Israel.
Grandson Henry Wellard son of my said son Israel.
Granddaughter Susanna daughter of my said son Israel.
Son Michael Wellard.
All that my Messuage or Tenement or Dwelling House with the Yard Garden Ground and Appurtenances thereunto ... in St Margarets at Cliff and now in the tenure or occupation of him the said Michael Wellard.
Executors and trustees: Lawrence BAKER of St Margarets at Cliff Yeoman, Henry Finis of Dover, Carter.
Witnesses: Edwd HOBBS Peruke Maker at Dover, Robt WESTFIELD Not. Pub., Thos ? Junr. Clerk to Mr. Westfield
Source: David Auger, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 November 1790
Richard Saxby of Edenbridge, miller, will dated 30 Apr 1790
granddaughter Mary SAXBY (daughter of my son Richard SAXBY deceased)
granddaughter Elizabeth DRIVER <21 (daughter of my daughter Elizabeth deceased)
granddaughter Sarah DRIVER <21 (youngest daughter of my daughter Elizabeth deceased)
wife Sarah SAXBY (sole executrix)
grandson Thomas DRIVER (son of my daughter Elizabeth deceased)
nephews Michael SAXBY of Penshurst, yeoman and John RAWLINSON of Horsham, wine merchant, trustees
Witnesses were Edwd GAINSFORD, Jno BASSETT and Willm SAXBY.
Source: David Olby, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Prob 11/1718, Probate 7 November 1826
Edward Baker of Ramsgate in the Isle of Thanet Gentleman, will dated 4 August 1826
I do give and bequeath ... all and every my freehold messuages or tenements lands and hereditaments whatsoever ... to the use of my dear wife Margaret Baker and Richard Harrison of the Town and Port of Sandwich in the said county Gentleman ... upon trust ... to make sale and dispose of all my said freehold hereditaments ... and from such sale ... upon trusts ... unto my said wife absolutely ... and upon trust ... to take the interest of the said trust fund and from time to time during the then remainder of her life for her own use and upon her decease in trust to pay the interest of the said trust into the proper hands of Margaret Castell spinster aged thirteen or therabouts the child of my said wife and who now resides with me ...
And I do nominate constitute and appoint my said wife Margaret Executrix and the said Richard Harrison Executor ...
In witness whereof I have to this my said Last Will and Testament set my hand on the day and year first before written E Baker iii in the presence of us who in his presence and that of each other have thereunto subscribed our names as witnesses ...
Emma Wightwick - Hum'y Wightwick - Christ'r Armstrong Clerk to Mr Wightwick

Proved at London before the Judge by the oaths of Margaret Baker W'w the Relict and Richard Harrison the Executors to whom admon was granted.


Source: Consistory Court of Rochester Vol.7 folio 6, Probate 1513
William Hodsoll of Kemsing, will dated 1512
To be buried at Ash
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Land called Blacksoll Croft in Stansted to the Church of Ash
After death of wife, all lands and tenements remaining to William Hodsoll of Chipstead
James Lamms of Ash, executor
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.43 folio 324, Probate 1579/80
Robert Alchorne of Marden
Wife Mercy
Sons Robert (executor), Francis, Edward and John
Daughters Elizabeth and Mary
George Maplisden the elder
Witnessed by Michael Cowper and James Usborne
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 27, Probate 18 Nov 1773
Jeremiah Burch of Otham, farmer, will dated 28 May 1773
to nephew Thomas Diprose, husbandman of Otham - 2 messuages in Hunton and Marden for life
then to his 3 sons John, James and Thomas Diprose
Elizabeth and Mary Diprose, daughters of Thomas £20 each
Residue to John, James, Thomas, Elizabeth & Mary Diprose equally
Richard Adams of Otham, farmer, executor
Witnessed by William Horne, George Betts, Benjamin Hatch
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 24, Probate 27 Jul 1773
Isaac Barling of Warehorne, miller, will dated 20 Jun 1773
brother in law James Barling, executor, <21
mother in law Margaret Barling (administrator due to her son's minority)
brother John Barling
Witnessed by John Mace - Stephen Marshall (x) - John Avann
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 25, Probate 14 Dec 1773
Elizabeth Bridges of Canterbury, widow, will dated 23 Sep 1773
Ann Halke of St Mildred, Canterbury, singlewoman
tenant David Ord at St Paul, Canterbury
son in law George Baker and daughter Sarah Baker (executrix)
grandson John Baker
Witnessed by Thos. Shrubsole, Will'm Sharp, Thomas Hammond
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 29, Probate 20 May 1773
Thomas Cooper of St Lawrence, Thanet, husbandman, will dated 4 Oct 1752
wife Margaret, executrix
Witnessed by Jane ....man - James Fagg, Notary Publ'k - John Fagg
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 31/2, Probate 13 Jul 1773
John Collison of Otham, yeoman, will dated 25 May 1773
daughter Catherine <21
son John and his wife Susanna
daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Botten
daughter Ann wife of John Bridge
daughter Susanna Collison
daughter Sarah wife of Thomas Jury
son Henry
children of late daughter Mary and Thomas Fuller of Harrietsham, husbandman
brother Henry Collison of Maidstone, victualler, executor and guardian
Elizabeth Pile, widow and Mary Groombridge, sp., daughters of my last wife
Edward Austen of Otham, farmer, executor & guardian
Richard Adams of Otham, farmer, executor & guardian
Henry Shadgett of Otham, farmer, executor & guardian
Rev'd Mr. William Horne of Otham, overseer
Witnessed by George Betts - Thomas Jordain - James Betts
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 40, Probate 24 Feb 1773
John Clarke of Ospringe, yeoman, will dated 10 May 1740
wife Anne, executrix
Witnessed by Henry Wright - William Plane
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 43, Probate 17 Aug 1773
John Cook of Boxley, farrier, will not dated
wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnessed by Thomas Groper
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 43, Probate 12 Aug 1773
John Colvill, jun'r, of Staplehurst, husbandman, will dated 28 Jun 1772
daughter Ann <21
John Rofe of Tenterden, yeoman, trustee & executor
Sion Rofe, his brother, trustee & executor
Witnessed by Rich'd Barton - Robert Renvill
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 45, Probate 26 May 1773
Christopher Dive of Cranbrook, glazier, will dated 16 Apr 1772
Sisters Sarah and Anne
Property in Ruckinge in brother's occupation, formerly estate of late father
Brother Thomas, executor
Witnessed by John Hyde - Thos Wilmshurst - Rich'd Willis
Codicil dated 7 Apr 1773
Witnessed by Rich'd Willis - Sarah Green
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 46, Probate 20 Feb 1773
Isaac Dadd of Lower Hardres, blacksmith, will dated 30 Sep 1772
Sons William, Robert and Isaac
Daughters Mary and Sarah
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnessed by Br. Fansett - Hen'y Godfy Fansett
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 49, Probate 12 Jun 1773
Ann Earle of Pluckley, widow, will dated 5 Sep 1769
Sons Samuel, William (executor), Thomas (executor) and Edward
Daughter Lydia
Witnessed by Rich'd Jones - Mary Pearce
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 52, Probate 10 Jun 1773
John Farmer of Boughton Malherb, yeoman, will dated 1 Jun 1769
Sons Richard and John (executor)
Witnessed by Fra. Lewis - Thos. Durant Punnett
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 55, Probate 27 Jul 1773
Christopher Fullagar of Headcorn, farmer, will dated 10 Apr 1773
Grandsons John and William, sons of my son William
Son William
Daughter Mary wife of William Pike
Daughter Sarah wife of James Smith, executrix
Son Christopher, executor
Witnessed by David Evans - Anne Peche - Thomas Fullagar
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 61, Probate 11 Jan 1773
Thomas Glidds of Ebony, will dated 25 Oct 1772
Mrs Sarah Ramsden, executrix
Witnessed by Jno. Mace? - Jacob Venson
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 62, Probate 18 Dec 1773
John Hills of St Lawrence Thanet, yeoman, will dated 28 May 1773
Daughter Mary, executrix
Daughter Jane Mockett, widow
Daughter Elizabeth wife of John Denne
Occupier Daniel Bing
Son Nicholas
Daughter Sarah wife of William Ansell
Witnessed by Haman Kenard - John Stace - John Fagg
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 69, Probate 6 Mar 1773
James Honey of Pluckley, yeoman, will dated 5 Feb 1772
Wife Grace
Daughter Grace wife of James Groombridge
Son James
Sarah wife of William Parker
Dorcas wife of John Robins
Robert Honey son of my daughter Grace
Son Jeremiah, executor
Witnessed by John Robbins - William Smart
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 81, Probate 25 Jan 1773
John Johncock of Throwley, farmer, will dated 17 Dec 1772
Sons William and John, 1 shilling each
Daughters Ann and Dorothy, 1 shilling each
Wife Elizabeth
Son Edward, executor
Witnessed by John Hills - Joseph Robins - Richard Seth
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 87, Probate 13 Aug 1773
William Miller of Harrietsham, yeoman, will dated 8 Jul 1772
Sister Mary wife of Isaac Turner (executor)
Brother John
Children of my brother Thomas, deceased
2 children of my sister Elizabeth Hope, deceased
Witnessed by Richard Read - James Barham - Tho. Willard
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 88, Probate 25 Oct 1773
John Maylam of Warehorn, will dated 7 Dec 1772
Wife Mary, executrix
Daughters Anna Maria Sarah Frances Charlotta and Catherine <21
Sons John, Thomas and Edward <21
Witnessed by John Fleming Stanley - John Mace - Thomas Burr
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 96, Probate 5 Feb 1773
John Potten of Milton next Sittingbourne, mariner, will dated 24 Jun 1771
Edward Langford of Tenham, shopkeeper
Richard Burgess son of William of Milton, teamman by Catherine, his wife, my niece
wife Anne, executrix
occupiers John Murton, Samuel Oast, Widow Page, Arthur Dawson, Henry Dunks
nephew Joseph Harrison, executor
nephew Thomas Hills of Milton, dredgerman
Witnessed by John Page - Wm. Dyne - John Williams
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 99, Probate 29 Sep 1773
William Reynolds of Eythorne, yeoman, will dated 13 Sep 1773
son Thomas of St John, Thanet, yeoman, executor
son John of Eastry, yeoman, executor
Jacob Waller of Sandwich, gent., Lieu. in HM Navy, executor
lease of Sir Narborough Daeth
wife Anna Maria
sister Elizabeth Holness
Witnessed by Mary Parmar - William Fennell - Edward Nairne
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 100, Probate 27 Dec 1773
Elizabeth Rayner of Selling, widow, will dated 13 Oct 1772
daughter Mary wife of Thomas Savin of Hernhill
sons Thomas (executor), John and Nicholas
daughters Elizabeth and Sarah
Witnessed by John Hogben - Elizabeth Hogben - Thomas Griggs
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 105, Probate 28 Jan 1773
James Smith of Sandwich, miller, will dated 17 Nov 1767
nephew James Bailey, executor
nephew James Rickesier of Sandwich, baker
Witnessed by Jacob Friend - William Cronk - W. Philpott
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 114, Probate 5 Jul 1773
Thomas Tucker of Waltham, collermaker, will dated 1 Feb 1773
only son Thomas <21
occupier John Gibbins
daughter Grace <21
sister, wife of John Coombs
late wife Ann daughter of John Crafts of Petham
father in law John Crafts of Petham, executor
Thomas Crafts of Petham, executor
Witnessed by Jacob Brice - Elizabeth Crafts - John Tucker
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 137, Probate 20 Jul 1774
Thomas Budds of Sittingbourne, mariner, will dated 10 Feb 1769
sons William and Thomas
daughters Elizabeth, Mary, Anne and Sarah, executrixes
occupiers Thomas Fry and Widow Green
Witnessed by John Sea - George Friend
1774 - daughter Elizabeth now wife of Henry Robinson
1774 - daughter Mary now wife of James Randall.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 155, Probate 8 Jul 1774
William Chainey of Cranbrook, husbandman, will dated 18 Feb 1773
widow and 3 sons of late cousin John Chainey
cousin Thomas Chainey son of my late brother James
cousin William Chainey
cousin Mary wife of Thomas Mills
cousin Jesse Chainey
cousin Job Chainey
cousin Sarah wife of William Boorman
cousin Elizabeth wife of Duodeainus Filius Knowlden
cousin Elizabeth wife of Thomas Daynes
cousin Sarah Balcombe
cousin Anne wife of John Winder Twort
cousin Maria wife of John Simmons
cousin James Balcombe
brother William Balcombe
brother John Chainey
cousin John Chainey, son of my brother John, trustee and executor
Witnessed by Willm Judge - Richard Willis
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 156, Probate 10 Oct 1774
John Cullmer of Margate, fisherman, will dated 20 May 1769
wife Susanna, executrix
daughter Susanna wife of James Wickenden of Rochester, shoemaker
daughter Mary wife of George Dunkin of Sandwich, waterman
Witnessed by Jno. Taylor - Edward Gates - Jno. Sparks of Rochester, Attorney
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 158, Probate 28 Jan 1774
Margaret Chalklen of Canterbury, widow, will dated 19 Nov 1773
John Blaxland of Graveney, grazier, trustee & executor
Edward Blaxland of Graveney, grazier, trustee & executor
Mary wife of Thomas Groves of St Paul, Canterbury, farrier, trustee & executor
lease at St Mary Bredin of Mr John Horne
children John, Henry and William <21
Witnessed by John Fox - Rich'd Harris Barham
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 161, Probate 17 Jan 1774
Ann Clark of Ospringe, widow, will dated 19 Feb 1773
nephew John Clinch of Doddington, yeoman, executor
Witnessed by Thomas Wood - John (X) Rook - Mark Hollis
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 165, Probate 10 Dec 1774
Hezekiah Exel of Milton next Sittingbourne, dealer in chinaware, will dated 11 Nov 1768
brother Thomas Exel, trustee
nephew Thomas Exel, trustee
children of my brother Thomas
children of my brother Richard, deceased
children of my sister Eleanor Crouch
Witnessed by J. Hinde - William N. Morgan - Hen'y Arnold
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 199, Probate 3 Oct 1774
Daniel Ladd of Folkestone, cordwinder, will dated 30 Aug 1773
nephew Stephen Smith Griggs, mariner
niece Sarah Bollard London
cousin Robert Howard of Folkestone, brazier
cousin Rebecca wife of Jacob Jaccobs of Folkestone
cousin Elizabeth wife of Thomas Elgar of Folkestone
cousin Richard Elgar, carpenter of Folkestone, executor (Quaker)
niece Margaret Menamara/McNamara? wife of William of Paradice Street, London, executrix
Witnessed by Rob't Howard - Jacob Jacobs - Rich'd Elgar
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 204, Probate 30 Jun 1774
Soloman Mercer of Lenham, malster, will dated 27 Apr 1773
son John
daughter Ann Greenhaill
daughter Martha Brenchley
granddaughter Elizabeth Trowell
granddaughter Martha Mercer
granddaughter Mary Mercer
grandsons John & Soloman Mercer
granddaughter Ann Mercer, now living with me
grandchildren Mary, Martha and Thomas Brenchley
brother Robert
son Thomas, executor
Witnessed by Edward Austen - William Smart
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 206, Probate 31 May 1774
George Muddle of Ramsgate, butcher, will dated 5 Jan 1773
daughter Elizabeth wife of Henry Austen
occupier Thomas Spurgeon, son in law
son in law Stephen Bax, executor
son in law George Friend, executor
grandsons George, Benjamin and Henry John Austen
grandchildren Stephen & Jane Bax, children of my daughter Hannah
granddaughter Jane wife of William Skinner, daughter of my daughter Mary Friend
George and 5 other children of my daughter Mary Friend
daughters Hannah Bax and Mary Friend
occupiers Mary Gregory, widow, Thomas Preston and Thomas Lawrence at Pegwell
Witnessed by Jer'h Philpott - Corn. Nash - John Fagg
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 223, Probate 30 May 1774
John Reynolds of Faversham, will dated 15 May 1774
Wife Priscilla, executrix
Witnessed by Edward Jacob - James Bell
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 230, Probate 27 Dec 1774
John Sherwin of Sittingbourne, glazier and plumber, will dated 27 Dec 1754
occupier John Young at Bobbing
wife Ann, executrix
children of my sisters Elizabeth Brooke, Jane Brown, Margaret Wyborne, Sarah Wanstell, Grace Bates, Mary Dadson and Judith Sherwin
Witnessed by Daniel Boys - Thomas Stronghill - Gib. Hawker
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 244, Probate 11 Jun 1774
James Woolley of Stalisfield, yeoman, will dated 29 Aug 1766
daughter Susanna Hunter £100
granddaughter Mary Ann Hunter 10 Guineas
granddaughter Mary Woolley <21, 10 Guineas
occupier William Carby
son Thomas, executor
Witnessed by William Bales - Thomas Wood - George Clout
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 248, Probate 22 Oct 1775
Joseph Belsey of Ewell, victualler, will dated 20 Oct 1761
wife Elizabeth, executrix
son Thomas, executor
Witnessed by Nicholas Hatton - Will'm Lambe Jun'r - Samp. Farbrace, Not. Pub'k
Source: Jeannette Smith, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/72/428, 1668
HALL, Robert of Wickhambreux, yeoman, will dated 1667
Executrix wife Elizabeth or failing her William Trapps to be executor.
40s Poor of parish
£10 Elizabeth Baker daughter of Edward Baker
£10 Joane Trapps wife of William Trapps
£40 to friends John Francis of Beakesbourne and William Mantle of Stodmarsh to purchase messuage or land for sister Elizabeth Pett wife of John Pett but only if John Pett did not molest Robert’s widow Elizabeth Hall.
Messuage and land at Wickhambreux to wife Elizabeth Hall, for her lifetime, then to George Pett of St Nicholas at Wade.
Annuity to sister Elizabeth Pett and heirs
Annuities to Robert Pett, William Pett, Michael Pett, Mary Pett and Elizabeth Pett children of sister Elizabeth Pett
Lifetime annuities to wife Elizabeth Pett and sister Elizabeth Pett.
£10 Jane Trapps on reaching 18.
William Trapps debts to be forgiven.
£10 each to Bartholomew Joy and Elizabeth Joy at 21 children of wife Elizabeth if mother remarried.
Witnesses: Edward H … and Daniel Jenkins
Source: Jeannette Smith, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury PRC 17/71/23b, 1660
JOY, Edward of Stourmouth, yeoman, will dated 1657
Executrix wife Elizabeth Joy with sons in law Robert Joy and Michael Huffam supervisors.
£50 to son Bartholomew Joy at age 21
£50 to daughter Elizabeth Joy at age 21
£4 to be shared between grandchildren Edward and George Joy sons of daughter Jane Joy and husband Robert Joy
20s to daughter Ann Huffam wife of Michael Huffam
Witnesses: William Gooding and John Smyth
Source: Jeannette Smith, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC 17/80/1316, Probate 1703
LARKIN, Francis the older of Wickhambreux, yeoman, will dated 1702
Executrix/Executors wife Jane and eldest sons Thomas and Francis Larkin
20s to parish poor
£20 legacy to daughter Mary wife of Thomas Morris
£120 legacy to daughter Sarah Larkin
£100 each legacies to daughters Elizabeth, Jane, Nisell and Katherine Larkin
Messuage, barns, stables, etc and lands in Wickhambreux parish at Grove, Newnham Valley and Wickham Valley plus Stourmouth Fields in Stourmouth parish in tenure of Edward Browne to eldest sons Thomas and Francis Larkin.
Messuage, barns, stables, etc and lands in Wickhambreaux in tenure of Richard Forstall and recently purchased from Richard Greenhill and Zachary Kingsford to son John Larkin.
Remainder to be shared between executrix and executors
Witnesses: Bartholomew Joy, John Goodwin and Joseph Webb
Codicil:
£120 to Sarah Larkin
£100 to Elizabeth Larkin
Sarah and Elizabeth to be allowed board and lodging with executrix or executors
£50 to daughter Mary Morris
Witnesses Elizabeth Marlow, Bartholomew Joy and Joseph Webb
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 258, Probate 19 Apr 1775
John Bently sen'r of Sutton Valence, farmer, will dated 8 Dec 1770
son William of Boughton Malherb
daughter Elizabeth wife of Samuel Frid, carpenter
granddaughter Elizabeth daughter of Robert Pankhurst of Staplehurst
Robert Pankhurst
grandson John son of my son John of Sutton Valence
son John of Sutton Valence, executor
Witnessed by John Pilcher - John Rayner
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 280, Probate 10 Oct 1775
David Hurst of St Peters, Thanet, blacksmith, will dated 4 Jul 1767
wife Martha, executrix
son David, executor
late father David
Witnessed by V. Underdown - Corn. Nash - John Fagg
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol99. folio 302, Probate 18 May 1775
Stephen Osmar of Headcorn, innkeeper, will dated 18 Nov 1774
wife Jane
my only child George <21
John, Stephen and Thomas, sons of my sister Elizabeth Ransom
William and Richard, sons of my sister Mary Osmar
John Hills and Thomas Bayley, executors
Witnessed by David Evans, clerk - William Bills - Benjamin Bayly
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 315, Probate 2 Aug 1775
Henry Shadgett of Otham, husbandman, will dated 4 Feb 1775
Sons John, Henry, William and Joseph(executor)
daughter Elizabeth Gardner of Maidstone
daughter Sarah Shadgett, executrix
Witnessed by John Bigg - Richard Adams
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 320, Probate 23 Sep 1775
Thomas Sackett of Broadstairs, yeoman, will dated 9 Oct 1769
wife Mary, executrix
Witnessed by Michel Walker - Corn. Nash - John Fagg
Admon to Hannah Robson wife of Barnabus, sister & admin'x of Mary Sackett widow, deceased.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 425, Probate 26 Jul 1776
Joanthan Mockett of St Peter, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 4 Aug 1770
wife Mary, executrix
daughter Kezia Mockett, excluded
other children unnamed
Witnessed by Sara Newing - Corn. nash - John Stace
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 455, Probate 16 Dec 1776
Robert Reynolds of Faversham, victualler, will dated 18 Sep 1776
wife Mary, executrix
occupiers William Payne, late Thomas Forster now Winford Brown
daughter Sarah wife of Joseph Millgate of Faversham, brewers servant
son James
daughter Mary wife of John Goodfellow, powdermill man
daughter Anne Reynolds
Hannah wife of John Clement of Faversham, taylor
Godson Robert Millgate son of Joseph
Mary Anne Bull daughter of Isaac Bull late of Davington, carpenter deceased
Witnessed by Jno. Sparkes - Edward Thurston - Richard Towgood
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 487, Probate 18 Jun 1777
John Burch of Folkestone, alehouse keeper, will dated 22 Jan 1777
father John
brothers Richard and William
sister Susannah wife of John Elgar
sister Sarah wife of ___ Crouch
Uncle Thomas Smith of Kingsnorth, executor
Brotherin law John Elgar of Seventon, executor
Witnessed by William Marsh - Sarah Baker - Rich'd Elgar
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 9, Probate 6 May 1773
William Austen of Ashford, malster, will dated 3 Nov 1769
wife Dorothy, executrix
nephew Valentine Austen of Wye, malster, executor
wife's niece Catherine Waterman, spinster
nephew Thomas Ottaway of Eastwell, yeoman
nephew Matthew Knott of Canterbury, weaver
niece Mary Townsend of Wye, widow
niece Elizabeth Turner, wife of ___ Turner of Canterbury, yeoman
niece Mary Wyborn, wife of ___ Wyborn of Deal, tidewaiter
Witnessed by Jos's Pattenson - Samuel Munn - John Gifford
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 11, Probate 26 May 1773
Thomas Andrews the elder of Hinxhill, gentleman, will dated 8 Nov 1771
wife Martha, executrix
Witnessed by William Jackes - Stephen Durtnall
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 12, Probate 27 Apr 1773
Daniel Austen of Staplehurst, Dissenting Minister, will dated 22 Feb 1773
wife Sarah, executrix
daughters Sarah, Elizabeth, Hannah and Mary
mother unnamed
friend Mr John Boorman of Headcorn, executor
friend John Merall, executor
friend Thos. Pine of Loose, executor
children of my late brother
witnessed by William Boorman - Samuel Buss - William Boorman jun'r
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 13, Probate 30 Jan 1773
William Atwell of Elham, linen weaver, will dated 8 Aug 1758
wife Patience, executrix
sister Mary Atwell
brothers Thomas, John and Edward
Thomas son of my brother Edward
Margaret Hobbs
Priscilla Downe, widow of Daniel Downe of Elham, yeoman
George Downe son of Daniel, executor
Richard Downe, son of Daniel
Margaret Downe daughter of Daniel
Witnessed by Margaret Marsh - William Hickman - Rob't Westfield, Not. Pub'k
Codicil dated 8 May 1761
occupiers ___ Fagg and Henry Petley at Mount, Elham
witnessed by Marg. Marsh - John Swain, both of Elham - Rob't Westfield, Not. Pub'k
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 14, Probate 6 Sep 1773 to John Vidgon
Richard Burt of Minster in Sheppey, will dated 2 Aug 1773
wife Mary, executrix
Mr Richard Chalk, butcher of Queenborough, executor if wife has died
John Vidgon, scavilman in Sheerness, executor if wife has died
children unnamed
witnessed by Lacy Andrews - Step'n Rouse
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 17, Probate 26 Oct 1773
Margaret Ansell of St Peters, Thanet, widow, will dated 13 Oct 1772
son William
cousin Martin Cramp of St Peters, schoolmaster
daughter Mary Nuckell wife of Adam
daughter Ann Ansell, spinster, executor
witnessed by John Watson - Sarah Watson - John Stace
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 38, Probate 25 Mar 1773
William Chapman the elder of Badlesmere, yeoman, will dated 31 May 1770
daughter Elizabeth wife of Stephen Wastall of Chartham, yeoman
daughters Mary and Sarah Chapman
John Smith of Chartham, yeoman
sons William and Thomas
wife Elizabeth, executrix
witnessed by Richard Kingsland - Wm Smart
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 51, Probate 26 Apr 1773
Barbara Epps of Lenham, widow, will dated 25 Jun 1771
son William
son Peter <21
late uncle Christopher Fullagar's will
    his sister Ann wife of Robert Godd
    Thomas Batchelor of Biddenden
    his brother John Fullagar (his executor)
Sarah Godd of Deal, spinster
friend William Muddle of Lenham, collarmaker, executor
witnessed by Wm. Brett - Thomas Brown - Ann Brown
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 62, Probate 24 Sep 1773
Hannah Grant of Margate, will dated 28 Dec 1772
sisters Ursula Smith and Sarah Grant
brother in law William Smith of Chatham
Thomas & Matthew Hoply of Chatham
friend Mary Jarvis wife of Francis now of London and her children
Mary Bing of Margate, shopkeeper
Jonathan Purchis, executor
witnessed by Isaac Barber - Samuel Barber - John Castell
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 71, Probate 5 Jan 1773
Lydia Huggett of Brookland, widow, will dated 24 Oct 1772
granddaughters Lydia, Elizabeth and Ann (<21) Huggett
grandson Thomas Huggett <21
grandson John Huggett, executor
witnessed by William Finch - Henry Earl
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 76, Probate 17 Jul 1773
Mary Hoile of Great Mongeham, widow, will dated 15 Mar 1773
property in Northbourne
kinsman Thomas Hoile of Northbourne, yeoman, trustee, guardian and executor
youngest son valentine <21
children John, Harvey, Thomas, Valentine, Mary, Martha, Jane and Ann
daughter Mary wife of William Scarlett
witnessed by James Ratcliff - John Noakes - John Cannon jun'r
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 83, Probate 14 Jun 1773
Katharine Lott of Faversham, widow, will dated 1 Aug 1772
son Robert, executor
son in law James Curties, executor
Harefield Place lately the Black Boy, Preston Street, Faversham
occupier Samuel Fougere
sons Yeoman Lott and John Lott
daughter Mary wife of James Curteis
witnessed by T. Buck - Jo. Solly - Rich'd Towgood
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 86, Probate 6 Sep 1773
Elizabeth Marsh of Sholden, widow, will dated 25 Jul 1773
son James
daughters Katherine, Mary, Ann, Susannah
daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Kebble of Deal, labourer
sons Thomas, John, Richard, William, Francis and Stephen
friend John Read of Deal, draper, executor
witnessed by John Kemp - John Cannon, jun'r
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 101, Probate 15 May 1773
Mary Rigden of Sturry, widow, will dated 6 Jan 1773
son Thomas, executor
daughter Mary wife of John Sprakeling
daughter Elizabeth wife of Robert Stains
daughter Sarah wife of John Foreman
daughter Susanna Rigden
witnessed by John Perkins - William Plumley - Pet'r Loubert
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 103, Probate 14 Jun 1773
Anna Sanders of Smarden, widow, will dated 21 Feb 1772
granddaughter Sarah Vane
friend Benjamin Hosmer of Smarden, husbandman, executor
daughter Sarah Vane, executrix
witnessed by John Boorman - Joseph Seaton - William Powell his mark
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 106/7, Probate 11 Sep 1773
Frances Sankey of Hastingleigh, widow, will dated 29 Jun 1764
sister Elizabeth Buckhurst of St George, Canterbury, spinster
nephews John and Stephen Buckhurst
son in law Richard Sankey of Hastingleigh, gent., executor
witnessed by Jo. Conant jun'r - Rich'd Coleman
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 113, Probate 18 Nov 1773
Sarah Stevenson of Folkestone, widow, will dated 20 Sep 1773
daughters Joanna and Ann Stevenson, executrices
sons Richard, Henry and William
son in law John Grayland, widower of my daughter Sarah
witnessed by Rich'd Elgar - Thos Sleddy Baker - J. Whitfeld
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 119, Probate 12 Jun 1773
Elizabeth Frances Thompson of Preston next Wingham, widow, will dated 19 Jan 1773
brothers Robert, John (executor) and William Harrison
aunt Sarah Wharton of Islington?
friend Rev. Mr. Innis of Devizes, Wiltshire
friend Priscilla Catherine Hynes of London
friend Ann Sprat of Dover
sister Catherine Harrison
Appeared personally 12 Jun 1773:
Charles Knowler of Ickham, gent.
John Harrison of Preston next Wingham, yeoman
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 120, Probate 12 Apr 1773
Elizabeth Wells of Faversham, widow, will dated 16 Mar 1770
nephew William Collins son of Edward of Faversham, dredger
occupiers William Chapman and Hanry Chapman
nephew John son of Edward Collins
James Tappenden of Faversham, gent., executor
Daniel Hedge of Faversham, mariner, executor
witnessed by Mary Philpott - Jo. Solly - Rich'd Towgood
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 128, Probate 18 May 1774
Isabella Agar of Canterbury, spinster, will dated 21 Dec 1772
maid servant Mary Later
brother Moses of Hanslip, Buckinghamshire, clerk
Mr. George Gipps of Canterbury, gent., executor
Mr. Thomas White of Canterbury, bricklayer, executor
witnessed by E.H. Sandys - Rob't Randle
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 132, Probate 7 May 1774
Patience Atwell of Elham, widow, will dated 14 Apr 1774
George Downe the younger, son of Daniel late of Elham, yeoman, executor
witnessed by Tho's Nirrill - Wm Wraight
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 134, Probate 23 Aug 1774
Mary Baker of Wingham, widow of Edward, malster, will dated 2 Oct 1762
daughter Sarah Baker, executrix
witnesses by Ca. Hawker - Gib. Hawker
Note: she was of Frinsted when she died
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 139, Probate 27 May 1774
Sarah Bateman of Folkestone, spinster, will dated 13 Jan 1774
niece Elizabeth wife of __ Devine
Thomas and Henry, sons of Henry Selden by Sarah his late wife, daughter of Thomas Hoile
Mary Rawlinge and her sister Ann late Ann Smith, and their 2 nieces, children of John Graves, deceased
Mrs Frances Jordan of Folkestone, executrix
witnessed by W. Jordan - Will'm Baker
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 144, Probate 12 Aug 1774
Mary Clarke of Dymchurch, widow, will dated 1 Jul 1770
sister Elizabeth wife of Robert Phipps of Old Romney
cousin Richard Noakes of Ruckinge
nephew Thomas Clarke of Stanford
daughter in law Mary wife of Philip Robins of Smarden, blacksmith
Mary Maxted daughter of Mary Robins <15
Elizabeth wife of Thomas Maylam of Dymchurch, grazier
Jane wife of John Noakes of Burmarsh
Thomas Maylam of Dymchurch, executor
witnessed by Samp'n Farbrace - Geo. Farbrace
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 146, Probate 11 Aug 1774
Paradine Claggett of Boughton Monchelsea, farmer, will dated 15 Mar 1774
wife Sarah, executrix
daughter Sarah
witnessed by John Rayner - George Tupper
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 149, Probate 8 Jul 1774
Philadelphia Carly of Benenden, widow, will dated 7 Nov 1773
nephews William and John Mathews son of my brother Richard Mathews
daughter Philadelphia Carly, executrix
brother Harry Mathews, executor
witnessed by John Iggleden - Will'm Ward
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 150, Probate 30 Jun 1774
Ann Clout of Newnham, victualler, will dated 11 May 1774
Thomas Elvy of Newnham, yeoman, executor
children George, Mary and William
witnessed by John Ely - Thomas Wood
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 152, Probate 16 Jun 1774
Sarah Cuteis of Tenterden, widow, will dated 11 Dec 1761
daughters Philadelphia (executrix), Mary and Frances Curteis
sons Edward and James
witnessed by J. Haffenden - Sarah Haffenden - Rich'd Haffenden
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 162, Probate 3 Jan 1774
Frances Dowding, late of Worcester, now of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 16 Feb 1773
niece Catherine, daughter of Robert Southall & Catherine his wife, both deceased
Mary Hooper daughter of my late daughter Mary, deceased wife of Thomas of Ramsgate, gent.
son in law Thomas Hooper, executor
son Richard Adamson of Worcester, glover, executor
witnessed by Jane Long - Elizabeth Maxted - Fra. Small
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 174, Probate 18 Oct 1774
Mary Ford of Broadstairs, widow of William Ford, cooper, will dated 10 Aug 1773
mother Mary Paine, widow, executrix
Ann and Sibilla (<21) Ford, daughters of Henry Ford of Broadstairs, cooper & his wife Ann
witnessed by Sam'l Coward - Robert Covell - Fra. Small
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 185, Probate 28 Aug 1774
Elizabeth Henneker of Doddington, widow, will dated 20 Jun 1774
daughter Susanna wife of Francis Cleverley of Sittingbourne
grandson Robert James Blake <21
son Henry, executor
witnessed by Thomas Wood - Elizabeth Dutnall
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 187, Probate 8 Jul 1774
Elizabeth Jemmett of Ashford, spinster, will dated 13 Feb 1772
nephew John Lavendar
niece Elizabeth Lavendar
nephew John Lishley of Ashford, blacksmith
niece Ann Lishley of Ashford, spinster, executrix
witnessed by E. Barrett - Jos's Pattenson - Sam'l Munn
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 197, Probate 8 Jul 1774
Mary Kingsnorth of Pluckley, widow, will dated 18 Oct 1773
daughter Elizabeth Buss
daughter Mary wife of Edward Wilkins of Pluckley, executrix
witnessed by John Rose - Russell Munday - Ralph Hatch his mark
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol.99 folio 198, Probate 30 Aug 1774
Ann Laming of Margate, widow, will dated 24 May 1773
kinswoman Rachel wife of John Griffin of Greenhithe, Swanscombe, gent.
Mary Pamflett wife of my kinsman Stephen of Margate, mariner
John Mitchener the elder of Margate
niece Constant Pamflett, executrix
witnessed by Eliz. Boncey - Thos Rowe - Daniel Marsh
Source: Jeannette Smith, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC 17/72/525, Probate 29 January 1669/70
FRANCIS LARKIN, yeoman of Wickham Breux, will dated 20 October 1666, codicil 30 May 1668
Executors: Grandsons Francis Larkin and John Young the younger.
Bequests of various houses and lands at Wickham, Grove and Newnham Valley; Fordwich and Stourmouth and money to Francis Larkin, grandson, son of Francis Larkin deceased.
Mary Larkin, Sarah Larkin and Elizabeth Larkin, granddaughters, daughters of Francis Larkin deceased.
John Young, grandson, son of John Young, the elder of Sturry and Mary, deceased, daughter of Francis Larkin, testator.
Mary Young, Elizabeth Young and Susan Young granddaughters, daughters of John Young the elder of Sturry and Mary, deceased, daughter of Francis Larkin testator.
Died 4 January 1669/70, buried at Wickhambreaux 11 January 1669/70
Source: Jeannette Smith, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC 17/98/340, Probate 17th March 1770
JOHN LARKIN of Wickhambreux yeoman, will dated 5th July 1765
Executor Francis Larkin son of John Larkin the testator.
Monetary bequests to daughters Elizabeth Hewson and Sarah Larkin.
Messuage and lands at Wickhambreaux to sons John, Francis and Daniel Larkin.
Rest and residue to son Francis Larkin.
Died 10th February 1770, Buried at Wickhambreaux 15th February 1770
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 4, Probate 7 Nov 1796
Ann Bishop of Maidstone, widow, will dated 4 Sep 1792
mother Elizabeth Comber, widow
William Penwall of Maidstone, gent., trustee & executor
sister Elizabeth wife of William Sumpter of Chatham, gent.
Witnessed by Ann Whetstone - Joseph Moore - Step. Lamprey.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 13, Probate 25 Jan 1796
Mercy Fuller of Maidstone, spinster, will dated 4 Sep 1789
Abraham Collins of Maidstone, draper
Thomas Fuller of Ticehurst, Sussex, glover
Richard Holloway of Maidstone, gent., executor
George Burr of Maidstone, gent.
Stephen Lamprey, Clerk to George Burr
Witnessed by Thos. Nicholson - Geo. Thomson.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 15, Probate 21 Dec 1796
Elizabeth Hayman of Deal, widow, will dated 11 Oct 1796
only child Alexander <21
William, Thomas, John and Robert Hayman and Catherine Partridge, siblings of my late husband Alexander
Friend Samuel Mourlyan of Deal, woollen draper, executor
Servant and workman (plumber, glazier and painter) Thomas Coates
Witnessed by Thos Leeming clk to Mr May, Deal - Thos Snoswell - Will'm Brown.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 16, Probate 26 Feb 1796
Margaret Howland of Deal, spinster, will dated 6 Jan 1796
To be buried at St Margaret at Cliffe
niece Mary Blackett
niece Ann Howland
Sarah Howland daughter of William
Sarah Howland daughter of Richard and Ann
Mr. Thomas Mount
Sarah Mount daughter of Thomas
Sarah wife of William Christian
William son of William and Sarah Christian
nephews William Howland, Richard Howland, Richard Foreman and Richard Coppen
William Howland and William Christian, executors
William son of William and Mary Blackett
Witnessed by John James Sheppard - Sarah Sheppard - Thomas Garside Sheppard.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 19, Probate 12 Jan 1796
Jane Kingsmill of Ickham, spinster, will dated 14 Dec 1795
sisters Sarah Kingsmill and Mary Kingsmill
occupier John Lawrence
nephew Comfort Kingsmill
Thomas Goodban
brothers Comfort and John
my master Thomas Barret, Esq., executor
Witnessed by Robert Legeyt - E. H. Sandeys - Henry Wickenden.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 21, Probate 24 Nov 1796
Katherine Molland of Dover, widow, will dated 23 Dec 1784
son James, executor
daughter Bennett Molland, executrix
Witnessed by Edward Bowles - John Nethersole
Probate to James, surviving executor.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 23, Probate 21 May 1796
James Philpott of Dover, wheelwright, will dated 9 May 1796
wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnessed by James Gravener, att'y at Law - Thos Pain, clk to Mr. Gravener - Knight Collins, brewer, Dover.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 29, Probate 1 Aug 1796
John Sheather of Maidstone, farmer, will dated 4 Feb 1790
wife Sarah
daughter Sarah Mainard of Sandhurst
daughter Ann Hauton of Maidstone, widow
witnessed by Rich'd Adams sen'r - Rich'd Adams jun'r.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 30, Probate 25 Nov 1796
Joseph Tucker of Hythe, gardener, will dated 20 Aug 1795
wife Mary, executrix
William Kemp, John Day
eldest son Joseph
occupier Richard Lowe
youngest son John
5 daughters - Ann wife of William Wright, Hannah wife of Richard Friend, Mary wife of James Toldridge, Sarah wife of George Galloway, Elizabeth Tucker
Thomas Tournay of Hythe, gent., executor
witnessed by Will'm Tournay - Edward Tournay - William Lee.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 34, Probate 28 Oct 1797
Thomas Belsey of Sandwich, butcher, will dated 23 Apr 1797
wife Jane, executrix
witnessed by Edward Read - Isaac Witherden - Jo. Solly.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 38, Probate 11 May 1797
Phebe Cutbush of Maidstone, widow, will dated 9 May 1796
son Richard, executor
son in law George Cutbush of Stone Street, Maidstone, taylor
James Cutbush, brother of George
witnessed by Chas. Topping - Daniel Kingsnorth.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 39, Probate 26 Dec 1797
Robert Cutbush the elder of Maidstone, clockmaker & whitesmith, will dated 24 Jan 1795
sons Robert and William, executors
3 sons of my son John, deceased
witnessed by John Hughes - Geo. Clout - Chas. Topping.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 41, Probate 11 Feb 1797
William Collman of Deal, schoolmaster, will dated 29 Aug 1796
wife Sarah, executix
witnessed by Thos. Woodruff - Jno. Thomson - Jacob Dehaw.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 52, Probate 20 Apr 1797
Sarah Hanson of Dover, widow, will dated 4 Jul 1791
niece Mary wife of William Smith of Dover, mariner
nephew Richard Baker, son of my brother Morris Baker
niece Elizabeth Baker, daughter of my brother Morris Baker
sister Hester wife of John Porter of Dover, bricklayer
nephew Morris son of my brother Thomas
niece Elizabeth daughter of my brother James, deceased
brother Morris Baker, executor
witnessed by Susanna Nethersole - John Nethersole - William Brockman.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 53, Probate 12 Dec 1797
Mary Knott of Deal, widow, will dated 27 Apr 1797
Friend William Dunn of Deal, mariner, executor
Witnessed by Jno. May, Deal - Jno. Mercer his clerk.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 59, Probate 1 Mar 1797
Sarah Neame of Queax, Birchington, widow, will dated 24 Jan 1792
brothers John, Stephen and William Scoats, executors
Witnessed by Elizabeth Bird - Fra. Small
Probate to Stephen and William (John deceased).
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 62, Probate 23 Oct 1797
Sophia Potter of Canterbury, widow, will dated 9 Sep 1797
brother William Wheeler, executor
sister Sarah Wheeler, executrix
Phebe Potter daughter of my brother in law Joseph
sister in law Sarah Potter
children of my friend William Flatcher of Canterbury, butcher
Robert Court Cullen son of my friend William Cullen of Canterbury clerk to Mr Abbott the Proctor
friend Mary wife of William Flatcher
Mary and Sarah Halladay daughters of ___ Halladay of Chilham, victualler
sister in law Sarah Wheeler wife of William
Witnessed by William Fletcher - Jno. Cumming - Wm Cumming.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 66, Probate 18 Jan 1797
Emblen Samuelson of Dover, widow of Andrew, mariner, will dated 12 Jan 1792
son Samuel, executor
Witnessed by Mary King - Wm Popkiss - Richard Tilley, att'y at law, Dover.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 74, Probate 6 Jan 1798
Henry Belsey of Dover, gent., will dated 10 Nov 1797
wife Ann
Ann widow of John Taunton, late of Eastry, baker
John son of Ann Taunton, executor
nephew John Worsfold son of sister Catherine, wife of James, executrix
brothers and sisters - Thomas Belsey, Hester wife of George Huntley, Mary Belsey, Ann wife of Henry Wicks, Catherine Worsfold and William Belsey
nephew John son of Richard Coller and my late sister Sarah
nephew John son of John Bowman and my late sister Eleanor
Witnessed by Wm Knocker - Thos Kelsey - Geo. Stone.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 78-83, Probate 14 Jul 1798
Elizabeth Byrche of Canterbury, widow of Rev. Wm Dejovas Byrche, will dated 15 Feb 1798
granddaughter Elizabeth Jemima Brydges
granddaughter Jemima Ann Deborah Brydges
granddaughter Charlotte Catherine Brydges
niece Elizabeth Le Geyt
servant Martha Sibert
Thomas Barrett of Lee, Ickham, Esq., trustee and executor
William Hammond of St Albans, Nonington, Esq., trustee and executor
Mr. Samuel Bridger and Mr. John Bridger of Nottingham, stocking weavers
Mrs. Jane LeGeyt, widow of Robert the younger, deceased
(first part of a long will)
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 83, Probate 5 Mar 1798
Hugh Cooper of Maidstone, yeoman, will dated 7 Feb 1798
Richard Harris of Wateringbury, yeoman, executor
John Savage of Cobham, yeoman, executor
Ann Dettllin, spinster
wife Mary
William Ward of Dartford, hatter
John, Ann, Sarah, Elizabeth, Jeremiah and Hugh Tolhurst, children of John Tolhurst of Delce Farm, St Margaret Rochester, yeoman
James and John sons of Jeremiah Solomon
James and Elizabeth Harris
Ann Allen Savage daughter of Robert Savage of Cobham
George Savage of West Farleigh and Richard Savage of Cobham, sons of John of West Farleigh, deceased
Witnessed by Robert Savage of Cobham - William Mercer of Maidstone, house carpenter - E.J. Twopeny, Att'y at law, Rochester.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 107, Probate 20 dec 1798
William Wimble of Maidstone, coal merchant, will dated 18 Nov 1798
wife Sybella, executrix
son John, executor
William Archer of Maidstone, corn factor, executor
brother in law Samuel Webb of Milton next Sittingbourne
Witnessed by Ann ____ - Steph'n Lamprey.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 108, Probate 3 Aug 1799 to Thomas
Edwin Alexander of Maidstone, yeoman, will dated 9 Feb 1798
nephews John, Edwin, George and Thomas Burgess, trustees and executors
sister Jane Noble of Maidstone, widow
niece Jane wife of William Adams of Gillingham, farmer
cousins Sophia, Charles, Catherine, William and Edwin Burgess
Witnessed by Stephen Lamprey - Solomon Edwards.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 124, Probate 15 Aug 1799
Benjamin Ruck the elder of Maidstone, bricklayer, will dated 25 Jan 1799
to be buried at Leeds near my late wife
John Boys of Teston?, carpenter, executor
nephew John Ruck of Maidstone, bricklayer, executor
occupier Robert Woollett, Stone Street, Maidstone
occupier Steed, St Faiths Green
occupiers Collens, Anthony Lockey, Falconer, Pearce, Miles and Thomas Henderson, Stone Street
occupiers William Mercer, George Smith, George Highland, Widow Johnson, Tilbe, Joshua Lanes, Broomfield at Stone Street
children Benjamin, Daniel and Elizabeth wife of Thomas Sloman of Maidstone, wheelwright
Witnessed by Charles Topping - Robert Bewley - John Hill - E.H. Steed
2 Codicils dated 25 Jan 1799 with same witnesses.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 131, Probate 20 Jun 1799
John Reynolds of Canterbury, butcher, will dated 2 Jul 1793
wife Sarah, executrix
son Richard
grandson John Reynolds
Witnessed by William Keene - Daniel Terriere - Wm Patteson
Codicil dated 27 Jun 1794
property purchased from James White
Witnessed by James Duryer - Mary Smith - Wm Patteson.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 138, Probate 25 Jun 1800
John Bowles of Maidstone, gardener, will dated 23 May 1800
wife Cecilia, executrix
Witnessed by J. Baker - Stephen Lamprey.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 148, Probate 22 Dec 1800
William Jones of Loose, gentleman, will dated 17 Jun 1791
Thomas Geere of Loose, miller, trustee and executor
Thomas Chittenden of Maidstone, baker, trustee and executor
occupier Thomas Bigg
daughter Mary wife of James Habgood of Fish Street Hill, London, haberdasher
Witnessed by Geo. Burr - Chas. Topping - Steph'n Lamprey.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 152, Probate 18 Aug 1800
Ann Lulcock of Maidstone, widow of Joseph, will dated 31 Oct 1797
Edward Lulcock of Nuneham
sister Susannah Neal
nephew William Neal
Mary Sohones? of Thurnham
Thomas Lulcock alias Wilson son of Jane Wilson and my son Thomas Lulcock
John Athawes of Loose, executor
Witnessed by John Sworder - Thomas Collins - John Hill.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 161, Probate 20 Mar 1800
Thomas West of Maidstone, victualler, will dated 31 Jan 1800
wife Harriot, executrix
servants William Bolten and his wife Mary
brother in law George Burgess of Maidstone, malster, trustee
Mary Harriot West daughter of my brother Richard of Maidstone, timber merchant
George, Richard and Mary Burgess, children of the said George Burgess and Mary his now wife
Witnessed by Cha. Topping - Sam'l Wilkins.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 162, Probate 10 Nov 1800
William Woodgate of Maidstone, shipwright, will dated 25 Jan 1800
wife Mary, executrix
friend James Alexander of Maidstone, gent., trustee
sister Lydia Woodgate, deceased
daughter Rebecca wife of James Potter of Maidstone, grocer
Witnessed by Eliz. Woodman - Will'm Dunning.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 163, Probate 2 Jun 1801
Thomas Bigg of Loose, miller and farmer, will dated 1 Jun 1799
wife Ann
sons Thomas and John, executors
daughters Elizabeth and Mary Bigg
Witnessed by Wm Jones - Edward Bates - Sarah Kite.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 184, Probate 29 Jan 1802
William Bourk of Maidstone, cooper, will dated 8 Jul 1801
Property in Drury Lane, Westminster
wife Sarah Smith Bourk, executrix
friends John Bullard and Thomas Pell the younger, executors
friend Henry Oliver of Maidstone, victualler
Witnessed by Step'n Lamprey - Hen'y Kincaid.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 193, Probate 11 Nov 1802
James How of Loose, carpenter, will dated 9 Aug 1802
to be buried at Headcorn
wife Martha, £17 per annum
son in law William Apps of Maidstone, carpenter, £100
daughter in law Martha wife of Thomas Hide of Maidstone, patten maker £100
daughter in law Sarah wife of John Farley of Maidstone, paper maker £100
daughter in law Mary wife of Richard Whitewood of Dover, carpenter £100
John Apps son of Robert late of Merriworth, Kent, deceased £100
brother John of Ulcombe, husbandman £100
brother Thomas of Harrietsham, husbandman £100
brother Christopher of Lenham, husbandman £100
sister Elizabeth wife of Joshua Parkinson of Maidstone, cordwainer £100
3 children of sister Mary Turley, deceased, viz. Stephen, Mary and Elizabeth £100 shared
nephew James son of my brother Thomas
Thomas Bayley of Headcorn, gent., executor
Robert Buckhall of Headcorn, carpenter, executor
Witnessed by William May - Matt'w Relf - Jno. Rayner.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 194, Probate 10 Sep 1802
Susanna Harris of Maidstone, widow, will dated 13 May 1802
reference to indenture dated 28 Mar 1744, settlement on her marriage to William Hickmott
estate of late Aaron Harris of Tilbury Fort, Essex, victualler
Flint Stacey of Maidstone, Esq.
son William Gorham, executor
John Gorham, son of William, <21
Witnessed by Geo. Brislee - Step'n Lamprey - Hen'y Kincaid.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 197, Probate 16 Oct 1802
James Hodsoll of Sheerness, sailmaker, will dated 13 Apr 1802
wife Susanna, executrix
children Ann Harris Simmons and Henrietta Lawson Hodsoll
Mr. James Simmons, shipwright of Minster, executor
Witnessed by Jno. May - Thos Hearn - Matts'n Palmer.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 200, Probate 3 Jul 1802
Thomas Masters of Debtling, victualler, will dated 24 Sep 1799
wife Hannah
occupier Thomas Streeton at Rainham
daughter Sarah
son John
friends William Green and George Catt, yeomen of Debtling, executors
Witnessed by John Masters - Jo's Waghorn - Thomas Bence.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 215, Probate 9 Aug 1803
Thomas Bigg of Loose, miller, will dated 21 May 1803
father in law John Waller of Maidstone, gent., executor
wife Sarah, executrix
to be buried at Chart Sutton
Witnessed by William Cooper Taylor, Curate of Loose - Robert Barnby of Maidstone, gent.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 215, Probate 1 Sep 1803
John Burch of Maidstone, coachman, will dated 27 Sep 1802
wife Susanna
children Susanna, Ann, James (executor), Sarah, William (executor), Elizabeth, Mary and Joseph
2 grandchildren, children of my son John, deceased
Witnessed by John Beeching - Samuel Link.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 216, Probate 5 Mar 1803
Elizabeth Codham of Seasalter, widow, will dated 8 May 1792
daughter Mary wife of William Stone
grandson James Knowler
daughter Ann wife of Thomas Howland
son in law Henry Knowler
William Stone and Thomas Howland, executors
Witnessed by Daniel Austen his mark - John Daniels - Jno. Cumming.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 218, Probate 12 Nov 1803
Elizabeth Curling, sen'r of Hernhill, will dated 6 Sep 1803
son John, executor
daughter Elizabeth Baker
nephews Daniel and Thomas Baker
Codicil dated 23 Sep 1803
Witnessed by William Clark his mark - James Knowler - John Boulden
Elizabeth wife of my son John Curling
Witnessed by James Knowler - John Boulden.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 227, Probate 5 Aug 1803
Joel Wellard of Deal, shopkeeper, will dated 5 Jun 1789
wife Jane, executrix
5 grandchildren Bethia, Henry and Elizabeth West, Henry and Joel Cavell
Witnessed by Will'm Collman - Hen'y West.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 231, Probate 6 Mar 1804
Stephen Bates of Wittersham, yeoman, will dated 22 Apr 1802
wife Sarah, executrix
son William, executor
son in law William Dengate, executor
eldest son Stephen
daughter Sarah wife of John Osborne of Rolvenden, yeoman
daughter Ann Dengate
Sarah Bates of Bennenden, widow of my son Thomas
5 sons of my son Stephen
2 daughters of my son Stephen, Eleanor and Matilda
Witnessed by John Cooper Paine - P. Warrington - Elizabeth Tompkind.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 239, Probate 20 Jun 1804
Henry Head the elder of Westwell, miller, will dated 11 Mar 1797
eldest son John
sons Thomas and James, executors
3? grandchildren, Stephen and Sarah Dartnal, children of my daughter Elizabeth, deceased
Witnessed by James Dartnal - Wm Smart, Charing.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 261, Probate 24 Jun 1805
John Featherstone of Hollingbourne, farmer, will dated 8 Mar 1805
sons John and George
son Thomas, executor
wife unnamed
Witnessed by Thomas Read - Edw'd Wildes.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 261, Probate 29 Aug 1805
Henrietta Faussett of Maidstone, spinster, will dated 10 May 1804
sister Ann Rugg of Debtling, widow, executrix
sister Susanna Bolger of Bearsted, widow, executrix
to be buried at Northfleet with late sister Charlotte
Ann, Robert, Patience, Catherine, John and George Rugg, children of my sister Ann
niece Sophia wife of George Dodd of Maidstone (nee Bolger)
nieces Elizabeth and Susanna Bolger
sister Mary Uden
Witnessed by John Stone - R. Mercer - Geo. Burr.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 263, Probate 5 Jun 1805
John Homewood of Maidstone, gent., will dated 2 May 1805
wife Ann, executrix
William Overy of Maidstone, plumber, executor
Witnessed by W.A. Dunning, Att'y, Maidstone - John Hughs - Wm Dear.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 277, Probate 25 Jun 1806
Samuel Giles of Maidstone, bricklayer, will dated 22 May 1804
to be buried with Great Uncle Mr. John Rawlings at Maidstone
occupiers William Gammon, William Phipps, Thomas Evenden, Thomas Paine at Upper Stone Street
wife Sarah
mother Elizabeth Giles
brothers Nicholas and William, executors
sister Elizabeth wife of John Howes
occupiers widow Hateridge, George Thorne, William Gatland and John Dubley at Upper Stone Street
occupier Jasper Judge in Mill Lane
reference to will of James Waterman of East Sutton, gent., deceased
Witnessed by Wm Smart, Weller Norwood of Charing, att'y at Law - Wm Thos. Tonge their clerk.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 280, Probate 3 Jun 1807
Hester Hatton of Buckland next Dover, widow, will dated 22 May 1802
servant Ann Longley
daughter Mary wife of Henry Loud, executrix
Henry Loud, executor
Witnessed by Wm Knocker - J. Wildman.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 275, Probate 8 May 1806
Jane Cannon of Dover, widow, will dated 5 Jan 1788
sons John and James
uncle Nathaniel Walker, deceased
daughter Ann Cannon, executrix
Witnessed by Benj'n Pilcher - John Cannon, Att'y at Law, Deal
Probate to Ann now wife of Henry Morris.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 268, Probate 10 Jun 1805
Nicholas Wildash of Hollingbourne, tanner, will dated 5 Jun 1804
John Tapp of Hollingbourne, tanner, executor
Catherine wife of Thomas Chittenden of Maidstone, executor
Witnessed by Wm Starnes - Richard Havens - Wm Peckham.
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol.67 folio 265, Probate 16 Oct 1805
Alice Neves of Godmersham, spinster, will dated 26 Apr 1805
niece Alice Tappenden daughter of Gregory Tappenden late of Chilham, labourer, executrix
Witnessed by Thos Fowle - James Boree - Thomas Gowlland.
Source: Colin Filmer, A.C.C. A 12 283, Probate 17 Jan 1513/4
SYMON FILMER, of Lenham, will dated 10 Apr 1513
Body to be buried in the churchyard of St. Mary the Virgin Lenham.
To the high altar of that church for tithes omitted, 6d.
To the high cross light there 4d.
To the light of St. Mary in the same church, 2d.
To MARGARET, wife of NICHOLAS CLARKE of Stalisfield, my godson, 4d
Residue of goods to wife, JOAN, who is named executrix.
Witnesses, Master JOHN BOSTON, Vicar of Lenham, JOHN TILBY or JOHN a DOWNE, WILLIAM PAKYNHAM, EDWARD FRENGEHAM.'
Note. The above is in Latin but continues thereafter in English: ‘Last will of SYMON FILMER made the day and year above written. I will that my said feoffees, their heirs and assignes shall suffer JOAN, my wife, to take profit and issues of all my lands and tenements in the parish of Lenham and Wichling to all the term of her life. After the decease of JOAN, my wife, my son, EDWARD, to have my tenement called 'Lorkyns' with 13 acres of land to the said tenement pertaining in the parish of Lenham; to be to the said EDWARD and to heirs of his body and for lack of heirs of his body, to remain to THOMAS FILMER, my son, and to heirs of his body forever.
After the decease of wife, JOAN, son THOMAS to have the messuage and garden which I dwell in forth with 6 pieces of land lying by east called North, Lese, Boltsfield, Maynarde, Godsonnys Field, Petcroft, containing in all 24 acres more or less and a piece called le Crost before the gate, containing two acres; to be to the said THOMAS and to the heirs of his body forever and for lack of heirs of his body to remain to the next heirs of the said SIMON.'
Source: Colin Filmer, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC17/17/281, Probate 22 Oct. 1527
JOHN RAYNOR, of East Lenham, will dated 5th Sep. 1527
ROBERT RAYNOR of East Lenham, Exor., to perform last will of father, JOHN RAYNOR.
JOHANNE, wife to have messuage in Egyngton until my children are 18.
Mother in law to have 20/- a year for keeping MARGARET my daughter, as long as the said MARGARET, my sister, liveth.
If a son that JOHANNE my wife goeth with, then my daughter shall have at her marriage £10...
JOHANNE, ALICE, and MARGARET, my sisters ...
Source: Colin Filmer, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC17/22/293, Probate 11th Apr. 1543
ALICE RAYNOR of Lenham, widow of JOHN RAYNOR, will dated 14th June 1542
To my daughter, THOS. RAYNOR's wife
To THOMAS, my son.
To my daughter, JOHANNE, wife of ROBERT RAYNOR, my son
To JOHANNE RAYNOR, d. of ROBERT RAYNOR
To ELIZABTH READER my goddaughter
Residue to THOMAS RAYNOR, my son. He to be executor.
Source: Colin Filmer, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC17/39/282, Probate 21 Jan. 1566/7
EDMUND RAYNOR of Lenham, Yeoman, will dated 25th August 7 Eliz. (1565)
To JOHN RAYNOR the elder
To JOHN RAYNOR my younger son
Residue to ALICE, my wife.
Wife and JOHN to be executors
The will: to wife ALICE; CHRISTOPHER RAYNOR, son, EDWARD RAYNOR, godson, RICHARD RAYNOR and NICHOLAS RAYNOR sons.
To JOHN, the younger, lands and tenements in Wychlinge upon condition that he pay to MARGARET my daughter £8 (lands in Wychlinge called Swanham)
Witnesses: WM. ALLEYN, WM. CLARKE, D. CLARKE, JOHN READER, RICHARD SARE, THOS S.....
Source: Colin Filmer, Original will CKS: U120 T124, U120 T200/4, Probate 15 Feb 1569/70
ISAAC FILMER, of Stalisfield, will dated 1569
ISAAC FILMER, JAMES and MARJORIE's son, died at Stalisfield in December 1569.
I, ISAAK FILMER of Stalisfield - to be buried in the church yard of Otterden;
To JOHN FILMER my best freze coat, a dublete and two shirts
To JOHN WAYTE a chest and my best hat and one shirte
To GEORGE FELMER my coat
To JOHN CRAFTE my best pair of hoose and my best jerkyn and two shirts
To my daughter (?) BENNETT a chest and to MARY WISE my god-daughter a chest at Otterden
To WILLIAM MOSBYE two payre of hoose
I will that JOHN CROSTE and ROBERT WYSE my Executors bestow at my buriall tenne shillings
GEORGE FELMER oweth me seven pounds
In my purse fower pounds
Residue to my brothers and sisters equally
Witnesses - JOHN UNKELL and WILIAM MOSBYE
In all apparell belongingge to his bodye XXVs.
Proved before Vincent Denne LLD, Official to Archbishop of Canterbury. 15th Feb. 1569/70 by JOHN ONCKLE and WILLIAM MOSBYE
Source: Colin Filmer, Probate 8th May 1577
ALICE RAYNOR, of Badlesmere, will dated 8th May 1576
To son CHRISTOPHER 20/-
To JOHN the younger (?) 20/-
To son RICHARD 40/-
To NICHOLAS 40/-
To son JOHN the younger 40/-, to RICHARD, etc.
To HENRY, one of the sons of my son CHRISTOPHER 20/- and to ALICE, d. of EDWARD 20/-
To ? son of son NICHOLAS and MARY d. of NICHOLAS 20/-
To RICHARD NORTON, my daughter JOHANNE's son 20/-
To ALICE WILTS 20/-
Residue to JOHN ALLEYN my son in law and to MARGARET his wife my daughter whom I make executor.
Witnesses: EDWARD AYMER (mark), SYMON TRITTON (mark), THOS. BYRK (mark) of Throwley, ALICE RAYNOR (mark).
Source: Colin Filmer, Prerogative Court of Canterbury [PROB 11/69] (Windsor 60), Probate 15/11/1586
ROBERT FILMER, of East Sutton, Co. Kent, Esq., will dated 28/3/1584
To the poor of East Sutton, Otterden, Whichling...
To mother (unnamed) ....
To sister MARGARET £10, and to every one of her children 20/-
To sister AGNES £5, and to every one of her children 20/-
To every of my brother JOHN, his children, 20/-
To brother REYNOLD (REGINOLD) 20 marks, and to every one of his children 20/-
To JAMES FILMER, son of my brother GEORGE FILMER, £10 at 21
To sister FRAUNCIS, a ring of gold
To cousin ROBERT COLLYER, my godson, £10 at 21
To sons - EDWARD, ROBERT, HENRY, and ANTHONY, and daughter FRANCES (under 21) ....
To cousin JOHN COLLYER, £20
To brother WILLIAM FILMER £20
Residue to said EDWARD FILMER, he and JOHN COLLYER to be executors
Brothers WILLIAM FILMER and friend ZACHARY SCOTT to be overseers
Codicil to the will dated also the 28th March 1584:
'Mentus lands in Yalding, Kent, also lands in Stallefield and Bordfield, Kent, Stockbury and Hucking, Co. Kent; Stonehall and lands belonging thereto; houses and lands in Headcorne; Houses and lands in East Sutton, Sutton Valence, Chart, Borton, Munchelsea, Detting and Boxley, Romney Marsh; house in Maidstone; house, lands woods in Chartham, Chilham, Borton, and Blean; land in Whitstaple and the Blean.'
'To REIGNOLD FILMER and WILLIAM FILMER my parts of the house and lands in Otterden and my house and lands in Wychling which was JAMES FILMER's, our late father, to be had by them and their heirs.
And also my house and lands at Warren, Fleet, in the parish of Lenham and my house and all my lands in Stalleford or elsewhere which I bought of AVERYE GILES I give and bequeath to ... and his heirs.
Manor of Wichling with apps. and lands in Doddington ‘to remain to my heirs in fee simple’.
Note. Described in the margin as ‘ROBERT FILMER, Armiger’
CKS: U120 T200/7.
Source: Colin Filmer, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC17/49/123, Probate 11th Feb. 1594
WILLIAM SYMONS, of Staplehurst, will dated 10th November 1593
To five children of JOHN, my son dec., WILLIAM, THOS., JOHN, ANNE, MARY
To JOAN, widow of the said JOHN
To WILLIAM SYMONS, s. of THOMAS, my son.
Source: Colin Filmer, Probate 1597
RANDALL SYMON, of Wormshill, will dated 14th Jan. 1596
Mentions wife AGNES - house she brought with her
Daughter JANE, wife of RICHARD M…CER.. £4
Daughter JOANE wife of RICHARD GEORGE £4
Son RICHARD.
Source: Colin Filmer, Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, PRC17/51/69b, Probate 1598
GEORGE SYMON, of Cant. St Peters, Whitesmith, will dated Jan. 1597
Mentions brother THOS., 3/4
Wife JOANE
JANE NEWLAND, my daughter
JEREMY PACKENHAM, overseer.
Source: Colin Filmer, Probate 1599
WILLIAM SYMONS, of Whitstable, will dated 1599
Mentions sister MARGARET, wife of JOHN WILLIAM.
Return to Kent Will Transcripts

Will Extracts
Created by Maureen Rawson