Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Extracts from Kent Wills


Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/166, Probate 9 May 1681
John Hubble of Wrotham, husbandman, will dated 2 Apr 1681
Son Robert <20
Daughters Mary and Alice <16
Wife Alice, executrix
Brother Richard of Wrotham, yeoman
Uncle George Richardson, senior of Wrotham, potter, overseer
Brother Mark of Wrotham, yeoman, overseer
Witnesses Mary Berry, Jane Bassett, Tho. Goodwyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/168, Probate 26 Feb 1682/3
Walter Harmon of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 6 Nov 1682
Daughter Jane wife of Arthur Sandery?
Daughter Elizabeth Wintter
Daughter Margaret Harmon
Sons Walter, John and James (executor).
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/169, Probate 15 Apr 1683
Thomas Hatch of East Peckham, yeoman, will dated 7 Jul 1682
Elizabeth daughter of my eldest son John
Elizabeth daughter of my second son Thomas
Sons John (executor), Thomas and Isaac
Property in Leeds purchased from Thomas Beckett
Witnesses James Walker/Walter?, Elizabeth Clarke, Geo. Booper?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/172, Probate 12 Jul 1683
John Haynes of Sevenoaks, cordwainer, will dated 5 May 1683
Sister Ann Hey
Ann daughter of James Winget <21
John son of David Durtnall
John Brite son of the Widow Brite
John son of Thomas Greene
Susane Denes
Brother Thomas, executor
Witnesses David Durtnall, Thomas W___, Thomas Greene.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/175, Probate 26 Sep 1683
Robert Hollamby of Penshurst, husbandman, will dated 3 Sep 1683
Sons Robert, John and George (executor)
Daughters Hester, Sarah and Elizabeth
Witnesses Richard Medhurst, Anne Feild, Tho. Harrison.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/176, Probate 22 Nov 1683
Abraham Hunt of Gillingham, butcher?, will dated Jun 1683
Sons Abraham and William
Property at Tilhurst, Sussex and Catharen Wheel in Gillingham
Daughter Mary Hunt <21
Nephew Abraham son of brother William
Wife Martha, executrix
Brother William, executor
Brother in law William Long, overseer.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/185, Probate 18 May 1687
John Harrison of Penshurst, carpenter, will dated 22 Apr 1687
Wife Elizabeth
Son Philip of Chiddingstone, executor
Son John of Eltom
Daughter Frances
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Richard Fleminge
John son of my son Philip
Witnesses John Allingham, Constant Maynerd, Robert Farmer.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/187, Probate 3 Jan 1687/8
Jeremy Hever of Chiddingstone, husbandman, will dated 7 Jun 1686
Brother Henry
Jeremy son of my brother Henry
Sister Elizabeth Waghorne
Sister Anne wife of Richard Dudeney of Chiddingstone, bricklayer and her son Thomas
Kinswoman Susann Simmonds, now dwelling with me, executrix
Witnesses Stephen Arnold, Thomas Beckett, Samuell Arnold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/188, Probate 16 Apr 1688
John Hoysted of Newhith, East Malling, yeoman, will dated 28 Mar 1688
Daughter Mary wife of John Shepherd
Occupier George Page at Newhith
Sons John (executor) and Thomas
Witnesses John Pack, John Curtis, Abra. Walter.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/189, Probate 29 May 1689
William Haswell of Nockholt, will dated 29 Apr 1686
Sons Thomas and William (executor)
Eldest daughter Alice
Daughters Elizabeth and Sarah
Wife Joan, executrix
Witnesses Alice Wells, Tho. Wardroper, John Smale.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/190, Probate 13 Jul 1689
Nicholas Hubble the elder of Wrotham, potter, will dated 16 Apr 1689
Son Mark
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Hallamby
Wife Anne, executrix
Son Nicholas, executor
Witnesses William Field, John Carter, Tho. Goodwyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/192, Probate 7 Apr 1690
Mark Hubble of Wrotham, will dated 13 Mar 1689/90
Wife Joane
Daughter Mary and her daughter Jane Collins
Son in law John Collins, executor
Witnesses Phil. Sandford, Tho. Tomlyn, Nicholas Huble.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/194, Probate 26 May 1691
Mathew Hartridge of Sevenoaks, yeoman, will dated 29 Mar 1691
Wife Katherine, executrix
Kinsman William Hartridge and his brothers Mathew and John
Kinswoman Elizabeth Hartridge
Walter, Elizabeth, Lucy, Henry and Robert Woodgate children of my brother in law Henry
Sister in law Frances Woodgate
Brother in law Isaack Burges, overseer, and his son William
Witnesses William Tunner, Thomas Stell, John Brattle.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/196, Probate 5 Jan 1691/2
Peter Hartland of Brasted, husbandman, will dated 23 Jan 1689
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Thomas Barre of Sundrish
Daughter Mary wife of James Mugridge
Daughter Katherin
Daughter Anne wife of Edward Booreman
Son in law James Mugridge, executor
Witnesses Henry Waller, Anthony Waller jun, Robert Blackman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/198, Probate 8 Aug 1692
Henry Heaver of Wrotham, husbandman, will dated 28 May 1691
Daughter Ann Blake
Grandchild Henry Heaver <21
Sons Jeremy and Henry, executors.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/199, Probate 3 Oct 1692
Robert Holden sen of Bexley, yeoman, will dated 25 Apr 1685
Nephew William Holden of Bexley, yeoman, executor
Witnesses Thomas S...en, Thomas Allen, William Price, Henry Lawrence.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/202, Probate 21 Nov 1693
John Henicar of Gillingham, yeoman, will dated 9 Sep 1693
Brother Richard
Brother Simon and his son and two daughters
Kinswomen Bathia and Ann Godfrey, daughters of my sister Thomasin wife of Robert deceased
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses Alexander Young, John Batcheler.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/203, Probate 7 May 1695
Isaack Hony of East Peckham, yeoman, will dated Mar 1694/5
Nephew Isaack Hony
Isaack and George, sons of my nephew Isaack Hony
William and John, sons of my nephew John Hony
Niece Judith Hony daughter of my brother Jeffery
Godson Robert Stone
Niece Sarah Trice
Nephew William Holtropp
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses Roger Tomlyn, Thomas Couford, Mary Ellet.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/205, Probate Oct 1695
Elizabeth Hackett of Darenth, widow, will dated 4 May 1695
Son in law John Goulett
Elizabeth and Susanna daughters of John Goulett <21
Daughters Mary and Anne hackett, executrixes
Witnesses John Katie, Georg Allen, Nicholas Middleton.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/206, Probate 12 Feb 1695/6
Henry Hutchings of St Mary Cray, gardner, will dated 17 Jun 1695
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Brother Samuel Hutchins
Servant William Swan
Richard and Mary Lane, children of my sister Mary Lane
My servant and my wife's niece Margarett Carryer
Occupier Thomas Browne, Edward Saunders at Pauls Cray
Brother William and his son Henry
Witnesses Edm. Hodsoll, Robert Quatermain, Hen. Sinbott?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/209, Probate 10 Sep 1696
William Huggin of East Peckham, yeoman, will dated 14 Jun 1694
Grandson Huggin Dorman
Granddaughter Mary Dorman
Grandchildren Mary, Elizabeth, Dorothy and Ann, children of John Cheesman
William Cheesman, son of Dorothy, executor
John son of John Cheesman
Edward Masters
Daughter Dorothy Cheesman, executrix.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/212, Probate 23 Nov 1697
Mary Haddon wife of Charles Haddon of Sevenoaks, gent., will dated 9 Feb 1696
reference to will of former husband Nicholas Oliver
Niece Mary Dannet
Cousin George Dannet her brother
Sister Timothea Dannet, mother of Mary
Cousin Thomas Dannet
Mary daughter of Thomas Dannet
Cousin Bridgett wife of Nicholas Oliver of London, silkweaver
Cousin Alexander Chorley and his daughter Bridgett Chorley
Thomas and Margaret Chorley, children of Alexander
Friend Maximillian Buck, Clerke and his wife Rebecca
Sister Margaret Chorley, widow and her daughter Margaret Beard
Cousin Thomas Wynn of Sevenoaks
Cousin George Wynn son of Robert
Elizabeth Haddon my husband's daughter
Friend Thomas Hatton of Sevenoaks, gent. and his wife Mary
Elizabeth wife of William Mantle of Sevenoaks, carpenter
Husband Charles, executor.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/213, Probate 5 Jul 1698
Robert Hills the elder of Shoreham, yeoman, will dated 31 May 1698
Eldest son Robert, executor
Eldest daughter Anne wife of William Payne
Daughter Mary Hills
Sons John, William and Edward
John Gyles of Bromley, butcher
Landlord Dannoll
Occupier Richard Feilder at Shoreham
Brother Richard Wood, Guardian to Edward
Kinsman Edward Hills of Cockerist, Guardian to Edward
Witnesses Richard Saxbee, Tho. Peryer, John Hills, Edm. Hodsoll.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/214, Probate 16 Mar 1698/9
James Hunt of Sevenoaks, yeoman, will dated 11 May 1698
Wife Debora
Daughter Debora Hunt
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Jones
Son Robert
Sons William and Richard, executors
Witnesses Elizabeth ...., Mary Olliver, John Brattle.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Apr 1790
Thomas Ballard, gentleman of High Halden, will dated 1 Sep 1789
Unto my beloved wife Sarah an annuity of 30 pounds to be taken out of all my Messuages or Tenements Farm Lands etc situate in High Halden, now in my own occupation
and all my Messuage Garden etc in High Halden and now in my own occupation and subject to the said annuity unto my nephew John Ballard
and all that Messuage Farm Lands etc in Frittenden called The Bell, now in the occupation of Richard Baker
and all that Messuage Farm Lands called Readers Bridge situate in Tenterden in the occupation of Edward Ballard
unto my said nephew John Ballard and immediately after his death unto John Ballard son of my said nephew John Ballard
Unto my wife Sarah Ballard ten pounds to be paid to her one month next after my decease and wood every year without charge to be taken from my lands
Unto my nieces Mary Stevens and Elizabeth "?all?d" the two daughters of my late sister Mary Stevens deceased
I give unto and forgive debts owed to me by George Ballard, Thomas Ballard, William Ballard, John Ballard, Samuel Ballard, Mary Ballard & Ann Ballard the seven children of my late nephew George Ballard deceased son of my said late brother William Ballard
Unto my niece Elizabeth the wife of Richard Boorman & daughter of my late brother George Ballard deceased, 20 pounds
Also unto Elizabeth Boorman daughter of my said niece Elziabeth Boorman, 5 pounds when 21
Unto my nephew John Crow (Grove?) and my niece Elizabeth his sister, the two children of my late sister Jane Crow (Grove?) deceased
Unto my nephew William Ballard son of my said late brother William Ballard an annuity of 20 shillings
Also unto my Niece Mary ballard daughter of my said late brother William Ballard an annuity of 20 shillings
Also unto the poor of the parishes of High Halden, Tneterden, Goudhurst each 5 pounds to be distributed on St Thomas's day
Unto Benjamin Ballard, Thomas Ballard & Samuel Ballard, sons of my late brother William Ballard deceased by his second wife, 20 pounds apiece
Unto Robert Pullen, son of Richard Pullen grocer of Biddenden, 5 pounds
All rest and residue not otherwise disposed of unto my said nephew the said John Ballard whom I appoint sole executor
I desire to be buried in Tenterden church yard near the remains of my late wife Alice as conveniently maybe and in such manner as my said wife Sarah and my said executor shall think proper
Signed Thomas Ballard
Witnesses: Edward Ballard _ John Webb _ W. Finch
Codicil 1st september 1789
I Likewise give to my niece Elizabeth the wife of William Thorpe the sum of 20 pounds to be paid by executor 12 months after my decease - signed Thomas Ballard
Proved with Codicil London 19th Apr 1790 on the oath of John Ballard the nephew and sole executor of the deceased.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24th May 1819
John Ballard, yeoman of Hawkhurst, will dated 2nd December 1818
Unto my sons George and Isaac and my daughter Sarah Ballard all that Messuage or Tenement and premises with the appurtenances situate in the town of Cranbrook near St David's Bridge, now in the occupation of William Chapman, to hold the same unto said George Ballard Isaac Ballard and Sarah Ballard
Unto my son John Ballard all that Messuage or Tenement and premises with the appurtenances situate in the parish of Cranbrook, now in the occupation of Thomas Roots
Unto my son Isaac Ballard all that Messuage or Tenement and premises with the appurtenances situate in the parish of Hawkhurst on the Moor, now in his own occupation
The rest and residue of all my goods and chattels etc unto
my sons Vincent Ballard William Ballard John Ballard George Ballard and Isaac Ballard
and my daughters
Philadelphia the wife of Henry Harman
Phoebe the wife of David Chittenden
Mary? the wife of William Parsons
and Sarah Ballard to be divided equally
I appoint my beloved wife Sarah Ballard executrix & my son John Ballard & Mr. William Unicum of Cranbrook Execs
Signed John Ballard
Witnesses: George Stonehouse _ George Kemp _ Thomas Buss
Proved London 24th May 1819 on the oaths of Sarah Ballard Widow the relict John Ballard the son and William Unicum the executors.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3rd Dec 1816
James Ballard, gentleman of Wateringbury, will dated 2nd December 1808
Unto my wife Elizabeth Ballard all Messuages or Tenements etc whatsoever and wheresoever and all leasehold farms situate in the several parishes of Nettlestead & Mereworth, Kent, now in my own occupation which I hold & rent under a lease granted to me thereof by the late Sir Charles Booth Knight deceased together with the said lease & the term of years which shall be to come & unexpired at the time of my decease … and also all my waggons horses carts carriages ploughs various and implements of husbandry … my stock … household goods etc
Unto my daughter Elizabeth Smith wife of Revd John Smith of Eltham(?), Kent
Unto my sister Catherine Stace the sum of ten pounds
Friend Robert Brattle(?) miller of Wateringbury, trustee
Friend John Miller farmer of Bowhill in the parish of Yalding, trustee
My said son in law John Smith
I appoint said Revd John Smith executor & my wife Elizabeth Ballard executrix
Signed James Ballard
Witnesses: John Crowder _ John Barlow _ Richd Crow
Proved London 3rd Dec 1816 on the oath of Revd John Smith to administer for Elizabeth Ballard widow and relict .
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25th February 1801
David Hobbs, Husbandman of Horsmonden, will dated 29th Aug 1792
My brother Thomas Hobbs
Executor: My brother in law John Powell, Blacksmith of Tenterden
Signed David Hobbs
Witnesses: Chas Nairn(?) _ Stepn Swatland
Proved London 25th February 1801 by the oath of John Powell, sole executor.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 10th Jan 1814
Thomas Stroud, Mariner of Ramsgate, will dated 7th Dec 1791(?)
Sole Executrix: my wife Catherine Stroud
All my messuage … household goods to my loving wife Catherine Stroud
Signed Thomas Stroud
Witnesses: Elizh Sampson __ Matilda Sampson __ Fra Small(?)
Proved London 10th Jan 1814 by the oath of Catherine Stroud, widow the relict & sole executrix.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27th January 1801
John Tucker, farmer of Marden, will dated 10th Oct 1800
Unto my dear wife all my household goods & moveable effects
& immediately after her death the same to my nephew Robert Tucker, son of my late brother Robert Tucker deceased and late of Marden
I appoint my said wife Mary Tucker sole executrix
Signed: The mark X of Robert Tucker (sic)
Witnesses: Jonathan Monckton _ Anthony Knowlden
Proved London 27th January 1801 on the oath of Mary Tucker Widow the Relict of the deceased & sole Executrix.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15th May 1827
Catherine Stroud, Widow of Ramsgate, will dated 19th Apr 1826
My friend James Ridoul (Ridour?)
My sister Mary Smith widow
In trust for Henry George Eltinton, Edward Walter Eltinton, Charles William Eltinton, Ann Morgan widow & Mary Elizabeth the wife of ____ formerly Mary Eltinton spinster
Thomas Ridour the elder
Elizabeth Stroud widow of my late husbands brother Henry Stroud
My nephew in law John Stroud son of the said Elizabeth Stroud
In trust for Jane the wife of William Baskwill?
My great nephew in law Thomas Stroud son of Henry Stroud the younger deceased
In trust for _____ Savil? the widow of William Savil? late of Lambeth, Surrey, deceased
Executors: James Ridout, John Durban & Sarah Hobble
Thomas Bo??ning, Mary Bibbley?, Thomas Woodward
Eleanor Atwood the wife of Edward Atwood
Mary Billings
William Simmons
Elizabeth Mary Hubbard
Catherine Williams
Mary Ann Durban
Thomas Eltington Gibbons
Signed Catherine Stroud
Witnesses: Stepn. Plummer _ J. Z. Plummer J. _ J. Wilkinson
Proved London 15th May 1827 by the oaths of James Ridout, John Durban & Sarah Hobell (in the will written as Sarah Hobble) widow, executors.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Rochester Subdeaconary Court (Dra/Pwr 9.337; Dra/Pw16), Probate 1798 May 23rd
Elizabeth Foreman widow of Horsmonden, will dated 6th July 1796
Executor: my brother Thomas Hook, yeoman of Yalding
I give & bequeath to my brother William Hook, yeoman of Horsmonden, £10
To my niece Elizabeth Hook (daughter of said brother Thomas Hook) 2 silver saets marked E.H., 2 silver shovels thereto 2 silver table spoons and 6 tea spoons, also marked E.H.
Also I give & devise unto my brother Thomas Hook all that my new created messuage (wherein I now dwell) the stable, oasthouse buildings yards garden and premises now used by me - situate at a certain plcae called Heath in Horsmonden. Also the messuage with the blacksmith shop & forge buildings yards garden & premises now used - situate near or adjoining the said first mentioned premises & now in the occupation of John Ballard - all said messuage given to me [being the wife of] by my late husband William Foreman deceased.
All other messuage whatsoever & wheresoever to my brother Thomas Hook & all residue of my goods stock cattle chattles.
Signed X the mark of Elizabeth Foreman
Witnesses: James Viner (?Diner) __ John Ballard __ Jn. Pope
[noted in margin by court as being] under £1000 Exam.
Proved 23rd May 1798 on the oath of Thomas Hook, brother & executor of the deceased.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21st February 1794
Richard Peckham farmer of Ulcomb, will dated 12 Mar 1793
Unto John Blackbourn farmer of Lautry Park in the parish of Lautry & Mary Harriott widow of Maidstone
All my messuages .... in the several parishes of Ulcomb, Harrietsham, Leeds & Hollingbourne ... being in the several occupations of myself, John Lary, Christian Masters widow, John Morton, Elizabeth Frelich? widow, John Clarke, John Bottle, John Binner & Thomas Simmons
My dear wife Mary Peckham
My three children Mary Peckham, Sarah Peckham & Richard Peckham
To my son Richard Peckham ... the messuage farm & lands called Mollands in the parish of Ash, next Sandwich
Joint executors my said wife Mary Peckham, the said John Blackbourn & Mary Harriott
Signed 12th March 1793 Richd Peckham
Witnesses Mary Wisenden _ W. B. Bendwine? _ Stepn Lampery?
PCC Probate London 21st February 1794 proved by the oaths of Mary Peckham widow the relict of the deceased & Mary Harriott widow – 2 of the executors named – grant to John Blackbourn ... when he shall apply.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/216, Probate 26 Mar 1700
Richard Henham of East Peckham, malster, will dated 10 Oct 1699
Son Enion? als. Iden Henham £100
Daughters Elizabeth, Alice and Mary £100 each
Wife Mary, executrix
Sons Richard (executor), Gregory, John and Thomas
Occupiers Thomas Crowhurst and Isaac Hatch at East Peckham
Witnesses Henry Whitenhall, Tho.? Whitenhall, Dan. Gromebridge.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/217, Probate 8 Feb 1700/1
Rebecca Hockham of Sevenoaks, widow, will dated 16 Jun 1699
Daughter Margarett wife of Thomas Beardsworth (executor).
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/218, Probate 6 Jun 1701
Ann Hall of Chevening, widow, will dated 17 Feb 1699/1700
Daughters Ann, Dorothy and Mary Hall
Son Robert
Sons Edward and John, executors
Friend Thomas Shagg, overseer
Brother William Tooth, overseer.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/219, Probate 15 Oct 1701
John Hollamby of Coales in Chiddingstone, yeoman, will dated 4 Feb 1700/1
Daughters Katherine and Sarah
Sons Richard, William, James and Thomas
land in Penshurst purchased from Richard Jessupp deceased
adjacent lands of Thomas Beckett, Henry Colegate, Richard Streatfeild, John Cowlard, John Cronck, John Wallis, Richard Hayward, Thomas Streatfeild
Eldest son John, executor
Nicholas, Thomas and Mary Kelshey, children of my daughter Elizabeth deceased
Kinsman John Hollamby of Greenwich
Friends John Ashdowne of Chiddingstone my brother in law, William Ashdowne and Thomas Waghorne both of Speldhurst my kinsmen to be overseers
Witnesses Thomas Shoebridge, Thomas Wallis and Samuell Arnold.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/220, Probate 30 Jan 1701/2
Thomas Harris of Shoreham, coachman, will dated 14 Nov 1701
Kinsman Richard Marshall of Shoreham, labourer, executor
Witnesses Anthony Martin glazier in St Saviours Churchyard, Southwark, Ro. Everard Jun., Roger Asler? clerk to Mr Robert Everard sen'r servant? in St Saviours Churchyard, Southwark.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/224, Probate 3 Sep 1702
Hugh Hunt of Crayford, victualler, will dated 23 Oct 1701
Son and daughter <21
Friend Samuell Rudland of Crayford, executor
John Powsey, executor
Witnesses Edward Waterman, Mary Barlow, Roger Fletcher.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/228, Probate 22 Nov 1705
James Harrod of Pantherst, Sevenoaks, yeoman, will dated 6 Oct 1705
Eldest son James
Land purchased from Stephen Hall at Sevenoaks Wilde, occupied by Thomas Gasson
Children Mary, William, John and Thomas Harrod <21, £120 each
Father James, overseer
Brother in law John Cogger, overseer
Wife Mary Harwood, executrix
Witnesses Jo. Bate, James Dane, Tho. Streatfeild.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/231, Probate 28 Jan 1706/7
Thomas Haltrope of Shoreham, yeoman, will dated 10 Sep 1706
Wife Anne, executrix
Sons William, George and John
Witnesses Richard Danks, Margaret Danks, Robert Petty.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/234, Probate 13 May 1707
Alice Hunt of Halstead, widow, will dated 26 Sep 1702
Sons John of Halstead, executor, William and Francis
Occupiers John Jud and Widow Mare
Mary Hunt daughter of my son Peter, <21
Grandchildren Thomas and Jane Hopper <21
Daughter Alice Burstow
Witnesses Anne Hoadly, Jo. Hoadly, John Petty.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/237, Probate 5 Nov 1707
John Hills of Meopham, yeoman, will dated 9 Sep 1707
Wife Katherine
Daughter in law Katherine Wellard
Son in law Robert Wellard
Brother Thomas's daughter
Patience Vigeon now wife of Thomas Lewton
Sister Susanna Bore
Sons in law Edward and Thomas Wellard
Witnesses Will. Atwood, Elizabeth Bennett, William Tomlyn.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/241, Probate 5 Oct 1708
Richard Howlett of Farningham, innholder, will dated 29 May 1708
Daughter Lydia Howlett
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses Beatrice Hamond, George Marsh, Walt. Loveden.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/245, Probate 17 Jul 1710 (Ad + W)
Richard Harwood of Meopham, husbandman, died of small pox, nuncupative will dated 18 Jun 1710
Son James (who died of small pox about 9 or 10 days after Richard)
Nephew Thomas Usher <21, his sister's son
Eldest son of Francis Cook
Cousins William and Susan Bore
Mr Thomas Copland and Mr John Child, yeomen, to be Guardians of James
Witnesses Richard Whiffin, Patience Luton, Mary Munn, Vincent Waite, William Hayes.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/246, Probate 20 Apr 1710 (Ad + W to Thomas)
Thomas Harman of Gillingham, blacksmith, will dated 9 May 1690
Son Thomas <21
Brother William of Gillingham, blacksmith, executor
Witnesses John Lecock, John Fetherston, Fra.? Brooke.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/249, Probate 27 Nov 1710
Thomas Hodgskin of Sevenoaks, victualler, will dated 29 Jul 1710
Wife Margaret, executrix (ref marriage agreement dated 17 Dec 1694 with Edmund Burges gent. deceased and Jeremiah French deceased)
Martha and Alice Dartnoll <21 daughters of my brother in law David Dartnoll
Mary Hodgskin <18 and Thomas children of my kinsman John Hodgskin, deceased
Henry, Ann and Mary Hallyard children of my sister Ann deceased
John and Elizabeth Waghorne children of my sister Mary
Mr Henry Haithorne of Sevenoaks
Witnesses George Allen, Gilles Sadnall?, Tho. Streatfeild.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/252, Probate 17 Jan 1710/1
Elizabeth Herrett of Shoreham, widow of Samuel late of Otford, yeoman, will dated 25 Feb 1708
Niece Elizabeth Burkyn dau of my sister Ann Burkyn deceased, executrix
Nephews Henry and Thomas Burkyn
Richard and Henry sons of my nephew Henry Burkyn
Mary and Elizabeth daughters of my nephew Thomas Burkyn
Mr John Capon of Shoreham, overseer
Witnesses Elizabeth Francis, John Perch, John Hodsoll.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/255, Probate 18 Apr 1711
Henry Hubbard of Plaxtoll, Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 21 Mar 1710/1
Wife Ann, executrix
Daughter Ann, executrix
Land Broadfeild, property called John's, land called Freemans Mead, Bridgfoot Meade
Son Robert of Adams, Plaxtoll
Henry son of my son Robert, <21
John and William sons of my son William
Elizabeth and Sarah daughters of my son Robert, <21
Ann and Elizabeth daughters of my son William
Witnesses Richard Urmor, Deniss Fordman her mark, Henry Alchin.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/256, Probate 8 May 1711
James Harwood of Sevenoaks, yeoman, will dated 6 Jan 1710/1
Grandchildren William, Mary, David, Elizabeth, James and John Crittall, children of George and my daughter Ellen
Mary, William, John, Thomas and Anne Hubbard, children of my son James deceased
William Morgan
Daughter Ellen wife of George Crittall
James eldest son of my son James deceased, executor
Occupiers John Levue? and Edward Everist
Daughter in law Mary Hubbard widow of my son James, overseer
Grandson William Crittall, overseer
Witnesses Ann Weller, Thomas Weller, Jane Hall
Admon to Mary Hubbard mother of James who was <21. Mary signed Harrod.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/259, Probate 25 Sep 1711
John Hibben of Sundrish, yeoman, will dated 1 Sep 1711
Mother unnamed
Brothers James and Robert
Sister Mary
Wife Mary
Witnesses Tho. Waller, John Fletcher, Edward Foaman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/261, Probate 13 Feb 1711/2
James Herd of Gillingham, scavelman in HM Dockyard at Chatham, will dated 12 Nov 1711
Wife Susannah, executrix
Witnesses Katherine Trendle, Richard Barham.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/262, Probate 9 May 1712
Richard Hunt of Sevenoaks, yeoman, will dated 27 Jul 1711
Son Richard, infant
Brothers Robert and William (executor)
Brother in law William Jones
Sister Deborah wife of Edward Bevin of Pembury, husbandman
Mother Deborah Hunt
Brother in law ___ Silson of Aylesford, Clerk, overseer
Witnesses Daniel Woodgate, Stephen Oliver, Thomas Weller.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/264, Probate 26 Sep 1712
Beatrice Hamond of Farningham, widow, will dated 6 May 1712
Kinsman Mr Thomas Elcock
Cozen Mary Reneau
Cozen Trewitt
Godsons James Trewitt and Matthew Harvey
Friend Mrs Elizabeth Howlett of Farningham, widow, executrix
Witnesses Elizabeth Trigg, George Marsh, Walt. Loveben?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/269, Probate 9 Oct 1713
Elizabeth Howlett of Farningham, widow of Richard, will dated 27 Dec 1712
Elizabeth Saunders <21 daughter of Edward Saunders of Shoreham, papermaker
Elizabeth Trigg, maidservant
Richard Howlett, nephew of my late husband Richard
Daughter in law Lydia Howlett <21
Henry Chapman of Maplescomb, Kingsdown, yeoman, executor
Jacob Pope the younger of Horton Kirby, carpenter, executor
Witnesses Mary Chilmaid, William Browne, Walt. Loveden?
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/270, Probate 15 Oct 1713
John Hunt of Halsted, yeoman, will dated 13 Apr 1713
Wife Anne, executrix
Eldest son John, executor
Sons Thomas, Peter and Edward
Daughters Elizabeth, Anne, Alice and Margaret
Landlord Edward Ash, Esq.
John Fuller of Shoreham, Thomas Holt and Edward Holt of Halsted
Witnesses John Fuller, Thomas Holt, John Petty.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/8/278, Probate 20 Mar 1716/7
Anne Hollyman of Hunton, widow, will dated Jun 1709
Daughters Elizabeth Gravet (executrix) and Ann Odiarne
Granddaughter Ann Gravet
Sons Richard and Edward
Daughter Elizabeth Holiman
William, Elizabeth, Mary, James and Frances, children of Elizabeth Gravet
Witnesses Elizabeth Hunt, David Barham, John Burall?
Codicil dated 24 May 1712
Witnesses Ol. North, Susan Hunt, Elizabeth Gravett.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jan 1769
William Bell of East Greenwich, Esq., will dated 3 Jul 1754
Wife Jane
Sons John, William and Thomas
Daughters Lucy and Mary <21
Witnesses Jos. Kirke, Jo. Johnson, Francis Rhodes.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Jan 1769
William Catt of East Malling, will dated 22 Jan 1768
William, Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Phillip, Catherine, Frances and Ann children of my son John
William, John, George, Sarah and Elizabeth children of my son William
Brother John deceased
Daughter Elizabeth Newman and her children Thomas and Elizabeth
Son John, executor
Witnesses James Brooks, Robert Brookes, William Middleton.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Jan 1769
Nathan Cox of Downe, yeoman, will dated 27 Dec 1768
Niece Elizabeth Tilden
Nephew Thomas Plummer
Nephew Edward Best of Wickham Court, executor
Witnesses Edward Elliot, Thomas Phillips, Tho. Ellison.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 12 Jan 1769
Thomas Cowlard of St Paul, Deptford, house carpenter, will dated 11 Jul 1768
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses Joseph Staples, Edward Currey.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Jan 1769
Thomas Cramp of St Peter the Apostle, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 21 Jul 1764
Sons John, Richard, Martin (guardian), Thomas (guardian) and Peter (executor)
Youngest son Aaron Martin Cramp <14
Friends Elijah Mockett and Robert Gore of St Peter, yeoman
Property near Hayne in St Lawrence occupied by late father in law Thomas May deceased
Mr Edward Daniel of Ramsgate, surgeon, guardian
Witnesses George Covell, John Kirby, John Fagge.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 28 Jan 1769 to Phillip
Sarah Cloake of Tenderden, widow, will dated 9 Dec 1766
Nieces Elizabeth Norden and Sarah Norden daughters of brother John Norden of Tenderden
Niece Sarah Norden of London
Brother Amos Norden's wife of Smarden
Sister Elizabeth Norden of Tenderden
Brothers Phillip (executor) and Amos Norden
Sister Rebecca wife of Jno Dennett, executrix
Witnesses Eliz. Sheather, Will'm Sheather, T. Payne.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Jan 1769
Frances Harrison, widow of George, lodger to Mary Bromley of Greenwich, widow, will dated 15 Mar 1768
Daughter Frances Harrison, executrix
Reference to pictures of my daughter's late Uncle Charles Redman, former Alderman of the City of York and his wife Frances and daughter Margaret
Sons Charles and George
Brother Thomas Grimstone of Rippon, Yorkshire
Witnesses Mary Bromley, Nicholas Sunday.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Jan 1769
Alexander Mepham of Southfleet, butcher, will dated 18 Dec 1768
Sisters Mary Edwards and Deborah Whitling
Nephew John Edwards
Wife Mary, executrix
Brother Thomas
Witnesses Samuel Kite, William Berry, Tho. Williams.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Jan 1769
William Mitchenall of Eatonbridge, tanner, will dated 7 Mar 1766
Son William
Wife Elizabeth, executrix
Witnesses John Emms, John Emery, William Barnes.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Jan 1769
Robert Matson of Ringwould, victualler, will dated 6 Jul 1768
Wife Jane, executrix
Children Hannah, Jane, Ann, Mary, William and Robert Matson
Brother in law Stephen Gibbon of Ringwould, shopkeeper
Witnesses John Cranbrook, Joh. Foord, John Cannon Jun'r Clk to Mr Roby Att'y at Deal.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Jan 1769
Timothy Powell, pensioner at HM Hospital for Seamen, Greenwich, will dated 16 Jan 1769
Friend Mary Steel, nurse, executrix
Witnesses Thomas Narson?, Robert Campbell, George McAlley.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 19 Jan 1769
Thomas Richardson of Sevenoaks, gentleman, will dated 22 Jan 1767
Sister in law Elizabeth Beale and her 3 sons Thomas, David and Richard Beale
Her daughters Elizabeth and Mary Beale
Cousins Margaret Hammond and Sarah Barnett, daughters of my late Uncle John Barnett
Job and Thomas Guy sons of my Aunt Elizabeth Guy
5 children of my late cousin John Guy deceased
Sarah, Frances and Elizabeth Kelshaw daughters of my late Aunt Susanna Kelshaw
Elizabeth, Sarah and Ann Richardson daughters of my late cousin Richard Richardson, hatter
William, Richard and Thomas sons of my late cousin Richard Richardson, hatter
Cousin Sarah Dains widow
Eleanor, James, Frances and Thomas Dains children of Sarah Dains
Cousin Jane Hall daughter of my late Uncle John Richardson
Cousin Richard Hills the elder of Seal and his wife Martha
Cousin Thomas Hills of Leigh
Cousin Elizabeth Smith of Bromley widow and her sister Sarah wife of John Bartin
Maid servant Mary Weller
Elizabeth Christopher widow daughter of Richard and Martha Hills
Mrs Mary Goodhugh and her sisters Elizabeth Hills and Ann Hills
Cousin Edward Richardson of Sevenoaks baker, executor, and his son Edward
Sarah Guy widow of my cousin John Guy
Aunt Elizabeth Guy
Witnesses Geo. Mills Attorney at Sevenoaks, Mary Mills, Thomas Funnell his clerk.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Jan 1769
John Russell of Nash Street in Northfleet, yeoman, will dated 14 Oct 1768
Wife Mary
Elizabeth wife of Mark Hubble
Brother in law William Williams
3 children of my sister Elizabeth wife of Thomas Lee
the son of my brother Thomas
the daughter of my sister Sarah Fowler
2 daughters of my brother Robert deceased
Henry Edmeades and John Tilden, trustees and executors
Witnesses Thomas Fryer, Jno Evans.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Jan 1769
Elizabeth Smith of Woolwich, widow, will dated 10 Jan 1769
Kinsman Mr George Rogers of London, executor
Mrs Sarah Bowham of Woolwich
Mr Charles Kebble
Mrs Ann Mackitt
Mrs Sarah Ridley
Mrs Ann Price
Witnesses Thomas Steed jun'r, Thomas Bockham?
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Jan 1769
Isabella Selby / Selsby of Beckenham, widow, will dated 1 Jan 1769
Grandson Abraham Warren
Henry Staples of Bromley, carpenter
Daughter Ann Warren
Son in law William Warren, executor
Mr William Unicomb Butcher
Witnesses Thomas Maysey of Beckenham, husbandman and Robert Bentley of Beckenham, schoolmaster who appeared at the court 10 Jan.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 31 Jan 1769
Thomas Surflen of Margate, Thanet, will dated 25 Jan 1769
Sons John and William, executors
Daughter Elizabeth wife of William Crow, executrix
Children Thomas, Mary, Amedus, Ann and Edward
Witnesses Robert Scofield, John Billy, Greg. Bateman, Maiden Lane, Covent Garden.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Jan 1769
John Tubbard of Maidstone, yeoman, will dated 10 Aug 1767
Friend Mary Martin, daughter of Thomas Martin bricklayer of Maidstone deceased, executrix
Property called Bower House at Maidstone
Witnesses Nath'l? Jones, John Usherwood, Edward Bell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 27 Jan 1769
Ann Turner of Margate, Thanet, widow, will dated 30 Dec 1767
Miss Ann Foord now residing with me
Daughter Ann Turner <21
Brothers Thomas Hope, Richard Hope and Edmund Hope
Sisters Elizabeth Amhurst, widow and Lydia Hope
Sister Geney wife of Mr John Johnson
John, Sarah, Mary, Stephen and Elizabeth children of my sister Sarah Amhurst widow
Friend Kirkes Townley of Suffolk Lane, London, Esq., executor
Friend John Legrande of Pound Lane, Canterbury, Esq., executor
Witnesses Martha Russell - Elias Crickett - John Fagg.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 26 Jan 1769
Mary Vout of East Greenwich, will dated 17 Sep 1767
Mother unnamed
Sister Rebecca Vout
Cousin Mary Read
Brother John Vout
Elder brother Joseph Vout, executor
Witnesses Eliza Walker - Sarah Anderson.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Jan 1769
John Wood the elder of Swacliffe, yeoman, will dated 13 Apr 1765
Wife Mary
Children John (executor), Elizabeth Turner Wood, Thomas (executor) and Francis
Witnesses John Jeken - Trimnell Frank.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Jan 1769
James Waterman of East Sutton, gent., will dated 19 Oct 1749
Wife Margaret
Son John (by Margaret)
Daughter Susanna wife of Joshua Cooper of Sutton Valence, butcher
Son James, executor
Witnesses John Mortimer, Wa_ Crisfield, Thomas Willard.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Jan 1769
William Williamson, mariner of HM Ship Augusta at Chatham, will dated 22 Nov 1768
Friend Gills Dartnall Varrall of Chatham, executor
Witnesses William Talbot, James Knowles, John Meynott.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Feb 1769
William Allen of Stockwell Street, Greenwich, victualler, will dated 12 Feb 1769
Cousin Edmund Brown of Wood Street, Spitalfields, Mdx, tidesman in Port of London, executor
Children William, Sarah and Elizabeth <21
Daughter Sally's legacy of her godmother Agnes Sarah Emmet
Witnesses John Bewley - Richard M Pine Di___ - William Kelly.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 13 Feb 1769
John Child of Sutton at Hone, farmer, will dated 2 Sep 1764
Brother Thomas of Dartford, gent., executor
Thomas, Richard and Jane Chapman children of my sister Jane Chapman
Mary Richards and Sarah Fiveash daughters of my sister Mary Fiveash
Elizabeth, Susannah and Jane Chapman daughters of my sister Susannah by Henry Chapman
Brother in law Richard Chapman of Southwark, Surrey, corn chandler
Witnesses D. Barker, George Carter, George Dorman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Feb 1769
Martha Denne of Canterbury, spinster, will dated 20 Jan 1769
Sister Mary Chandler, widow executrix
Thomas Dodd of Canterbury, gent.
Brother William Denne and his children
Nieces and nephews Mary Chandler, Sarah Hudson, Thomas Hudson and Richard Hudson
John Harrison of Canterbury, carpenter at St Margarets
Occupiers John Boreman and Thomas Cooper at St Margarets
Martha and Susanna Harrison
Witnesses James Woodcock - John Borman - Jno Cumming.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Feb 1769
Jane Dent of Sevenoaks, widow, will dated 13 Jul 1768
to be buried at hamstead, Mdx if I die within 5 miles
Brother John Simpson
Friend Benjamin Crompton of Cock Spur Street, St Martin in the Fields, Mdx, paper stainer
Son George
Thomas Pickles of St James, Westminster, brazier
Daughter Mary Fourmantel, widow, executrix
Witnesses C. Browne - G. Boman.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Feb 1769
John Everest of Greenwich, gent., will dated 24 Jan 1769
Son John Cole Everest
Daughter Susannah wife of Thomas Trewhitt of Greenwich, gent.
Sons Tristram and George
Friends William Griffiths of Cheapside, linendraper and Charles Purdy of Greenwich,, gent., executors
Daughters Mary, Elizabeth and Kitty
Witnesses Mary Thompson, William Taylor, Nicholas Sunday
Second probate 26 Jun 1804 to Tristam Everest, executors now deceased
Third probate 6 Jul 1827 to George Smith, executor to Tristam.
John Cole Everest, Susanna Trewitt, George Everest, Mary Everest spinster, Elizabeth wife of Edward Baker and Kitty Everest spinster, the other children being deceased.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Nov 1839
George Polhill, Esq. late of Chipstead Place, Chevening, now of Sundridge, will dated 29 Aug 1838
Wife Mary
George Carr Glyn of Lombard Street, London, Esq.
Engraving by Eldridge of my wife's Great Uncle the late Dr Porteus, Bishop of London
Eldest son Charles, trustee and executor
John Pemberton Plumptre of Fredville in Kent, Esq., trustee and executor
Daughter Mary Elizabeth Campbell Polhill
Sons Frederick Campbell Polhill, George Polhill and Henry Westein Onslow Polhill
Witnesses Sam'l Forster - Henry Goodford, Lincolns Inn.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Nov 1839
Henry Peake of Dover, gentleman (late mariner), will dated 10 Oct 1833
Nephews William and James Peake of Dover, gentlemen, sons of my brother Daniel, trustees and executors
Wife Elizabeth
Brother Daniel
Sister Martha Steriker
Children of my late brother Allen Peake
Brothers in law William Hambrook and Stephen Hambrook
Sister in law Mary Prebble
Witnesses Thomas Pain, not'y pub. Dover - G. L. Shaw his clerk.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 21 Nov 1839
John Pillow of Maidstone, gent., will dated 25 Mar 1815
Wife Catherine
Son John, assistant to William Moss of Canterbury, builder, executor
Son in law John Wilson of East Farleigh, miller
Son in law Edward Pillow, a Lieutenant in HM Navy
Daughter Sarah wife of John Wilson, executrix
Daughter Mary Ann wife of Edward Pillow, executrix.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Nov 1839 to Mary and Thomas
John Pepper the elder of Dover, grazier, will dated 29 Oct 1833
Wife Mary
Daughter Maria Ward widow
Son Thomas of Dover, butcher, trustee and executor
John Reynolds of Dover, grocer, trustee and executor
7 children John, Thomas, William, Stephen, Harriot Jones, Susan Pepper and Maria Ward
Witnesses John Boghurst, Rochester, gent. - G. W. Gravener - J. west Shrewsbury, solicitors Dover.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 Nov 1839
Thomas Rogers of Woolwich, Colonel of the Royal Artillery, will dated 1 Aug 1839
to be buried at Charlton
Brother Henry of Boston, Lincolnshire, solicitor, executor and his wife Mary Hardwicke Rogers
Wife of John Haggard of Doctors Commons, London, Dr of Civil Law and their children Mary and Edward Haggard
Friend Thomas H. Quigley of Woolwich, surgeon of the Royal Artillery
Aunt Maria Rogers of Norwich, Norfolk, spinster
Poole Callency England, major in the Royal Artillery, now in Ireland, and his son, my godson, Welldon Parry
Witnesses James Colquhoun, solicitor Woolwich - Samuel James Hocking his clerk.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25 Nov 1839 to wife Jane, executors renounced
William Renwick of Greenwich, Lieutenant in Royal Navy (formerly of Berwick on Tweed), will dated 28 May 1836
Wife Jane
William Paine of Greenwich, gentleman, trustee and executor
John Aitchison of Greenwich, gentleman, trustee and executor
Sons William, Thomas and James
Daughter Jane and Elizabeth
Witnesses C.W. Rolfe, Warwick Court, Grays Inn - A. Holmested of same place - J. Scott clerk to CW Rolfe.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 1 Nov 1839
Henry Honestreet Strickland, Esq. of Grove House, Blackheath, Greenwich, will dated 11 Oct 1833
Wife Ellen Charlotte, executrix
ref to will of late sister Rebecca Leverton
Witnesses Joseph Stephens Aldersey - Arthur Philip Groom - Jno Tucker 8 Gower Street, Bedford Square.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury (and Death Duty <£800), Probate 4 Nov 1839
Ann Sharp of Dartford, widow, will dated 7 Sep 1839 (died 17 Sep)
Friend William Flanders of 14 South Lambeth, Surrey
Grandson in law James Sharp of Dartford, bricklayer
Brother Daniel Clark (died 28 Apr 1844)
George and John infant sons of George Wilding of Dartford, miller
widow of my brother John Clark deceased
Widow of my brother Richard Clark deceased
5 sons and 2 daughters of my brother Daniel Clark
5 sons of my brother Richard Clark
Mrs Elizabeth Hodsoll
Mrs Emily Percival
Son in law William Sharp of Dartford, bricklayer
Mrs Mary Flanders wife of William
Miss Dorman and Mrs Pope
Witnesses Joseph Leeman clerk to Mess'rs Hayward and Browne - James Allen solicitor of Dartford - Stonehill Green.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury (and death Duty <£600), Probate 5 Nov 1839
William Stone of Sevenoaks, farmer, will dated 30 Sep 1833 (died 13 Nov 1833)
Wife Ann Huleson/Hudson Stone, executrix
7 children John, Mary, William, Thomas, Elizabeth, James and Martha Ann
Witnesses George Franks surgeon Sevenoaks - Wm. Ashdown, Bushes Farm, Chevening.
Admon to son John Stone of Hall Oak Farm, Sevenoaks, farmer (now of Sittingbourne 1848)
(widow Ann died without proving will)
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury (and death duty <£200), Probate 11 Nov 1839
Thomas Baker Smith of Deal, victualler, will dated 31 Mar 1838 (died 20 Apr 1838)
Son William Norman Baker Smith (died as an infant)
Wife Laura (later remarried)
Friend John Mercer of Deal, gent. (solicitor), executor
Brothers and sisters Francis Samuel Smith, Richard Lily Smith, Mary Hayman Bradley wife of Martin, Elizabeth Vile Stephenson wife of William
Witnesses Thomas Harvey miller Northbourn - Robert Norris Northbourn mill-labror - Martin Bradley miller Northbourn Mill.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury (and death duty <£2000), Probate 22 Nov 1839
John Sayer of Charlton in Dover, gent., will dated 30 Sep 1836 (died 13 Oct 1839)
Daughter Maria Frances Sayer, executrix (of Charlton)
Witnesses Ann Brett of Dover, servant to Mr Sayer - Stephen Chalk, solicitor Dover - H. Edmonds his clerk.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury (and death duty £2955), Probate 23 Nov 1839
Hester Wilhelmina Seymour of Sheerness, spinster, will dated 24 Aug 1819 (died 3 Nov 1839)
Mother Wilhelmina Margarette Folds, formerly widow of William Seymour Esq. late a Captain in the 16th Reg't of Foot, now wife of Thomas Thynne Folds surgeon of HM Dock Yard at Sheerness, executrix (of East Stonehouse, Plymouth, Devon, widow)
Witnesses Robert Hosking - E. Hosking - Edw'd Hooker clerk to Mr Hosking, Sheerness.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Mar 1803
Mary Rand of Church Row, Greenwich, spinster, will dated 13 Apr 1796
Cousin Mary Dennis, spinster, now servant to Mr Henry Stokes of Hatton Garden, London, executrix
Witnesses John Harper Stokes - Marget Watherston.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Apr 1826 Ad + W to Elizabeth, executor renounced
William Chapman of Folkestone, mariner, will dated 13 Nov 1801
Wife Elizabeth
Children unnamed
Property purchased from Thomas Stevenson
Thomas Farley of Folkestone, shipwright, executor
Witnesses Wm Reynolds - Charles Fagg - Jno Smart
Second probate 26 Aug 1848 to Isaac Chapman, son.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 15 May 1852
Maria Cole wife of Richard Cole of Chatham, Lieutenant Colonel in the Army and late of HM 81st Regiment of Foot, will dated 17 Jun 1845
Ref to indenture of land settlement dated 22 Apr 1811, between me then Maria Goddard of Chatham, widow
and William Hall of Chatham, brazier
and Charles Larkin of Rochester, land surveyor
(first part only)
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/1, Probate 19 Feb 1718/9
Maria Harrod of Sevenoaks, widow, will dated 18 Dec 1718
Sons James, John, Thomas and William
Brother Francis Cogger of Ightham, yeoman
Brother John Cogger of Sevenoaks, yeoman, executor
Daughters Mary and Anne Harrod
William Burges of Sevenoaks, fuller
Witnesses Hugh Owen, Vicar - George Lake - Sam. Plumer jun'r.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/2, Probate 13 Nov 1719
James How senior of Hayes, will dated 17 Aug 1719
Grandsons James and William How
Son James, executor
Grandchildren Bernard, Mary and Sarah Wood
Daughter Elizabeth Pinor
Witnesses William B___? - Jeremiah Ewers - Lyonell Brannes.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/4, Probate 10 May 1720
William Harris of Knockholt, will dated 26 Mar 1720
Children John and Ann Harris, executors
Thomas Holt and William Styles of Halsted, overseers.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/5, Probate 9 Jun 1720
Thomas Hawks of Brasted, will dated 31 Jul 1719
Sons William and George
Wife Margaret, executrix
Witnesses Anthony Walter/Walker? - George Phillips - Edward Seaman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/11, Probate 11 Oct 1721
Nicholas Hubble of Wrotham, yeoman, will dated 10 Sep 1721
Ann Hubble late wife of my son Nicholas, deceased
Nicholas, Mark and Robert, sons of my son Nicholas, deceased
Sons Thomas, Richard, Benjamin, John, Robert, Mark and James
Daughter Mary late wife of William Tapesfeild deceased
Daughter Elizabeth Hubble of London
Wife Jane, executrix
Witnesses Will. Eaglestone - Henry Broad - Rich. Wiseman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/10, Probate 30 Jun 1721
Philip Hutchins of Welling, Bexley, farmer, will dated 19 Apr 1721
Son unnamed
Friend John Coast, executor
Daughter Mary wife of William Fisher of Bexley, executor and executrix
Witnesses George Godden - James Godden - Lyonell Brannes.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/18, Probate 12 Oct 1723
Anne Hunt of Halsted, widow of John, will dated 24 Mar 1721/2
Son Thomas, executor
Daughter Elizabeth
Witnesses Walter Foot - Thomas Holt - John Petty.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/22, Probate 24 Oct 1724
Mary Harman of Chipstead, Chevening, widow of Richard, butcher, will dated 19 Dec 1723
Daughters Elizabeth, Mary and Jane Harman
Occupier James Harris
Son Robert, executor
Witnesses Thomas Beauman - Jane Morgan - Edward Seaman.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/24, Probate 18 Jun 1725
Christopher Hayward of Sevenoaks, husbandman, will dated 8 Oct 1724
Eldest son Christopher
Son John
Eldest daughter Elizabeth wife of William Novice and her son William Novice
Daughters Esther and Frances Hayward
Wife Nicoletto, executrix
Witnesses Robert Martin - Edw. Cartwrighte - Willm. Okill.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/59, Probate 31 Jan 1740
Frances Hutchins of Gillingham, widow of Henry, will dated 8 Apr 1740
Sister Elizabeth wife of John Oliver of Gillingham
Mother Sarah Marshall of Gillingham, widow, executrix
Witnesses John marshall - John Holden - ___? Hutchins.
Source: Deanery of Shoreham LDS#1042800, PRS/W/9/55, Second Probate 29 Jan 1740/1
Henry Hutchins of Gillingham, Mate of HMS Diamond at Jamaica, deceased
Sarah Marshall, widow to administer
Wife Frances, was executrix of will proved Apr 1739, now deceased.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 8 Nov 1839
Rebecca Wyborn of Hull Place, Sholden, widow, will dated 6 Apr 1833
Daughter Rebecca Anne Wilson
her Godfather Isaac Bargrave Esq. deceased
Daughter Elizabeth Deane
Grandsons James May and Thomas Baker May
Daughter Frances May
Witnesses John Gregory Rector of Elmstone - H W Brooke of Walmer Esq.
Codicil dated 1 Nov 1834
Daughter Elizabeth Deane now deceased
Witnesses as before.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Nov 1839
Henry Woodhams of Penshurst, yeoman, will dated 9 Jun 1831
Wife Elizabeth
Daughter Mary wife of Nathaniel Guy
Daughter Sarah wife of William Hardwicke
Sons Jesse and Henry
Daughter Elizabeth Woodhams, widow
Son Thomas, executor
Witnesses Elizabeth B Woodhams - Thomas Henry Woodhams of Penshurst - John Carnell of Tonbridge.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Nov 1839
Jane White of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 23 Apr 1838
Brother James Muddle of Deal, labourer, executor
Witnesses Martin L Daniel - Thomas Lawrence of Ramsgate, yeoman
Appeared Martin Long Daniel of Ramsgate attorney at law
Testator died 4 Nov 1839.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Dec 1839
Elizabeth Ashley of Chatham, wife of Joseph, wine merchant, will dated 30 Oct 1839
Husband Joseph, executor
Father Thomas Brenchley deceased
Mother Hannah Brenchley
Witnesses Charles Townson, Chatham - George Acworth sol'r Chatham - Mary Brister.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2 Dec 1839
William Bamford of King Street, Margate, tailor, will dated 28 Jan 1835
Wife Ann
Daughter Elizabeth wife of Robert Williams
Mr William Adams sen'r of Bridge Street, Margate, executor
Mr Charles Lewis of Church Field Academy, Margate, executor
Witnesses William Bamford solicitor - Moses Harrison - Francis Harrison
Admon + will to daughter Elizabeth, executors renounced.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 6 Dec 1839
William Baldwin of Stede Hill, Harrietsham, Esq., will dated 12 Sep 1830
Wife Frances, executrix
Son in law William Burton Tylden of Milsted, Esq. (Major in HMS), executor
Henry Wreight of Faversham, Esq., executor
James Robinson hayward of Brick Court, Middle Temple, London, Esq., executor
Eldest son William Wristhesley Turner Baldwin
Son Frederick Saint Leger Baldwin
Witnesses William Jefferys jun'r Att'y Faversham - William C Morgan sol'r Faversham - Chas. Tucker clerk
Codicil dated 11 Apr 1836
Daughter Charlotte now wife of Major Fraser
Daughter Lucy about to marry V. Bell, Esq.
Appeared Sir John Maxwell Tylden of Milsted
and Thomas Francis of Angel Court, Throgmorton Street, London, Gent.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Dec 1839
Charles Barnett of Earl Street, Maidstone, licenced victualler, will dated 25 Oct 1839
Wife Sarah, executrix
Occupier Mrs Phillips
Witnesses William Wright, Bank Street - John Barnett of Maidstone, victualler - Edward Gandy.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 Dec 1839
Harry Barton of Combwell, Goudhurst, yeoman, will dated 27 Apr 1839
Thomas Lidbetter of Alfriston, Sussex, gent., trustee and executor
Samuel Johnson of Goudhurst, farmer, trustee and executor
John King of Berwick, Sussex, farmer, trustee and executor
Son Thomas
Witnesses John Elliot Wilson sol'r Cranbrook - Charles Prickett, innkeeper and farmer, Goudhurst.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 4 Dec 1839
Elizabeth Chapman of Crouch Farm, St Mary Cray, widow, will dated 4 Mar 1829
Daughter Amy wife of Mr John Thomas Bennett of Fenchurch St, London, silversmith
Daughter Mary wife of Mr James Isard of Tonbridge, tallow chandler
Daughter Sarah wife of Mr John Isard of Bromley, butcher
Son Thomas of Wilmington, yeoman
Son Edward of Crouch Farm, yeoman
Mr Richard Waters of Coppice Row, Clerkenwell,London, executor
Witnesses Fran's Waters of 43 Coppice Row, Clerkenwell -
Edward Debauser? of 10 & 11 Creed Lane, Ludgate Street, London.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Dec 1839
Hannah Colyer of Dartford, widow, will dated 18 Oct 1839
Nephew Edward Colyer now residing with me, executor
Nieces Elizabeth and Maria Wood of Coventry, Warwick
Henry son of Edward Buckland late of Dartford, wheelwright
Alfred Russell of Dartford, gent., executor
Niece Hannah Maria Buckland
Brother in law William Colyer the elder of Rochester
Nephews William, George, Henry and Robert Colyer of Rochester
Niece Sarah Colyer of Rochester, spinster
Niece Harriet wife of James Goddard of Dartford, drayman to Mess'rs Fleet
Niece Catherine wife of John Ellis of Dartford
Witnesses Frederick Flood clerk to Mr Russell sol'r of Dartford - John Brown servant to Mr Russell.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 17 Dec 1839
Thomas Cartwright of Baden Well, Erith, will dated 7 Jan 1834
John Butler Esq. the younger, executor
Father William of Wilmington
Sister Sophia Cartwright, executrix
Elizabeth Mountain, widow of Rotherhithe, Surrey
Jeremiah and Sarah Lucas
Witnesses Thomas Strong, auctioneer, East Wickham - Thomas Charles Strong, builder, Welling
- Harriet Strong daughter of above.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Dec 1839
William Coull of Bexley, will dated 27 Nov 1839
Nephew John Spence
Niece Mrs Elizabeth Jones and her son James Thomas Jones
Niece Mary Coul
Mrs Helen Coull
Witnesses William Hodkisson of Bexley, wood dealer - John Smart,br> Admon + will to Hellen Coull, widow
Second probate 22 Mar 1843, Hellen Coull now deceased, granted to John Spence.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 23 Feb 1769
John Fisher of Greenwich, Esq., will dated 31 Aug 1767
Reference to marriage settlements with late wife Mary and present wife Jane Isabella
Beeston Long of London, Esq.
Edward Payne of London, Esq.
Brother in law Thomas Farr, Esq.
Brother in law Charles Birch, Esq.
Nephew Mr John Fisher Ware
Sons James and John < 21
Witnesses Richard Wyatt - Thomas Greive - Philip Morshead.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Feb 1769
Margaret Gother of the City of Rochester, widow, will dated 8 Dec 1768
Daughter Frances Gother < 21
Nieces Mary Eccleston and Frances Barker, daughters of my sister Frances Barker
Sister Mary wife of Alexander Stirling
Her 2 children John and Mary Jane Stirling
Hans Sloane of City of Rochester, surgeon, executor and guardian
John Southenden of St Margaret near Rochester, house carpenter, executor and guardian
Witnesses Ann Bartholomew - Sarah Baker - Fran's baker
Appeared personally Hans Sloane, testator died 9 Jan 1769.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 22 Feb 1769
Richard Gladman of St Nicholas Deptford, butcher, will dated 13 Feb 1764
Son Richard, executor
Son in law Jacob Clayton
Granddaughters Sarah and Ann Mayne <21, daughters of Joseph Mayne of St Nicholas, shipwright and his wife Ann my daughter
Son William of St Nicholas Deptford, butcher, executor
Daughter Ann Mayne, executrix
Witnesses Sarah Gilkress - Edw'd Currey.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 Feb 1769
Sir Francis Head of Hermitage, Higham, baronet, will dated 1 Apr 1768
Indenture of Release dated 9 Jun 1756, re marriage of Henry Roper and my daughter Wilhelmina Mary lately deceased, between:
  Rt. Hon. Henry Lord Teynham, baron of Teynham
  The Hon. Henry Roper Esq., his eldest son and heir
  Wilhelmina Mary his wife, my eldest daughter
  Edward Bridges of Wotton, Esq.
  Rev. Glanville Wheeler late of Westminster, then Otterden, Clerk
  William Hammond of St Albans, Kent, Esq.
  Rev. Richard Henry Roper late of Westminster then Ireland
  Moses Mendes of St Paul Covent Garden, Mdx, Esq.
  Philip Varell of Cadexill, Kent, Esq.
  John Head of Canterbury DD
  John Hawkins of Nash Court, Kent, Esq.
  Sir Edward Hales of St Stephens Canterbury
  Thomas Tomlyn of Chatham, gentleman
  Thomas Barrett of Ickham, Esq.
  Edward Deering of Surrenden, Kent, Esq.
  Edward Ventris of St Clement Danes, Mdx, gent.
Daughter Campbell Elizabeth lately married to Rev. William Lill of St James, Westminster, Mdx
Wife Dame Mary
Richard Ponsonby of City of Dublin, Ireland
William Desousa Byrch of the City of Canterbury, Clerk
pictures drawn by Andrea Soldi
Daughter Anne Gabriella wife of Hon. John Roper, executrix
Witnesses Edward Taylor, clerk - Jno Cooke - Richard Sockett.
2nd Probate 3 Jul 1772 Ad. + W of Sir Francis head late of St George Hanover Square, Mdx
executrix now deceased,
granted to Campbell Elizabeth Lill, Thomas Goostrey the executor of Anne Gabriella Roper having renounced
3rd Probate 31 Oct 1820 of Sir Francis Head formerly of City of Canterbury, late of St George Hanover Square
Campbell Elizabeth Lill now deceased,
granted to Charles Shadwell of Grays Inn, Mdx, gent. on behalf of Charles John Lawson of Surrey Lodge, Surrey, Esq.
Source: Penny Vaughn, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, PRO ref: Prob 11/996, p. 302. Probate 9 Apr 1774
William Burvell of Word, otherwise Worth, Yeoman, will dated 24 Aug 1770
Wife Mercy
Messuage in Tilmanstone now or late in the tenure or occupation of John Marsh
Two pieces or parcels of pasture or fresh marsh land containing by estimation ten acres . . .in Worth
Nephews Thomas, John and William Burvell, sons of my brother John Burvell
Niece Mary Barton wife of Richard Barton
Nephew and niece Thomas and Mary Friend
Niece Elizabeth Solly
Nephew William Morris
Executors Richard Baker and nephew John Burvell
Witnesses: Stepn. Hubbard, Mary Philpott, W. Philpott
Source: Penny Vaughn, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Prob 11/1352, p. 284. Probate 31 Jan 1801
William Holmes of Dover, Victualler, Will dated 15 Feb 1798
My leasehold messuage or tenement with the ground and appurtenances thereunto . . .at the Pier in Dover and now in my occupation and being used as a publick house and called or known by the name or sign of the Green Dragon.
Wife Elizabeth
My children
Executors and trustees: my brothers in law John Fagg of Dover Trinity Pilot and William Manger of the same place Draper and Taylor
Witnesses Wm Collison, Wm Brockman.
Source: Penny Vaughn, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Prob 11/1929, p. 37. Probate 2 Jun 1840.
John Rickwood of Preston next Faversham, Miller, Will dated 17 Sep 1835
Son John ( deceased)
Grandchildren Mary, John the younger, Sarah and Hannah Rickwood, children of son John
Daughter Mary, wife of Thomas Lemon
Executors: John Hutton of Ashford, miller, John Pell? of Boughton-under-Blean, farmer
Witnesses: Ann Rickwood, John Rickwood of Preston, miller.
Source: Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 24 May 1757
Henry Knott of Minster, Isle of Thanet, carpenter, will dated 30 Dec 1755
Daughter Elizabeth now wife of John Wootton
Grandchildren Martha and Mary Harnett, children of my late daughter Mary late wife of Thomas Harnett
Daughter Jane now wife of John Swinford
John Wootton and Thomas Harnett, executors
Witnesses: John Tomlin, Henry Jessard, Jno. Hayward.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Mar 1829
John BENNETT of Greenwich, silversmith, will dated March 28, 1828
do give and bequeath to my dear wife Elizabeth Sinnock BENNETT , Mr George SMITH , wine merchant of Park Row, Greenwich, and Mr George SARGENT, the elder, of Battle in Sussex, linen draper, in trust , all my freeholds, leaseholds ....every kind of property that I may be possessed of ... ..for my dear wife for the education and advancing in life of my children .....my children male and female alike in equal proportion
witnesses, William SMITH, James MOZE, J WILLIAMS , junr.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 5 March 1759 to Ann Mills
John WEEDON of East Greenwich, carpenter, will dated 29 May 1756
all such worldly effects of which I may be possessed to my worthy friend Ann MILLS wife of William MILLS, undertaker and chandler of the parish of St Bridget otherwise St Brides , London, to have to her sole and separate use
To provide for my worthy Aunt Elizabeth WYCHE
To James BROWNFIELD of East Greenwich , taylor and Elizabeth his wife £10
To Susannah HAWKINS a ring if she lives with my aunt WYCHE
I appoint Ann MILLS my executrix, and if she should die before my decease I appoint my cousin John WEEDON of Silver Street , Goulding Square my whole executor
Witnesses John BUTT, John RICHARD, Alexander DOWELL.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 14 Apr 1857
William SINNOCK, widdower, of Chipsted in the parish of Chevening, will dated 13 June 1856
I bequeath to Mr Elias MILLER my nephew of No 17 Laurence Pountney Lane , in the City of London, all my goods and chattels .... That he shall sell either privately or by public auction ...and hold this money , with all monies belonging to me in my name in the Sevenoaks Bank of Mssrs PALMER...and to divide this into equal portions within one year after my decease among the children of my sisters Mary FENNER and Elizabeth MILLER ( both deceased )
Witnesses 17th June 1856 William NICHOLLS, William YOUNG.
Appeared Personally Elias MILLER , of 17 Laurence Pountney , sergeant of Police , made oath that he was present at the execution of the last will and testament of William SINNOCK, that the said will was prepared by the said deponent on the 13th and signed by the testator on the 17th June signing his name thereto.
Second probate 28 Nov 1859 to James Miller, nephew, Elias Miller now deceased.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 Feb 1818 to Sarah Bennett
Thomas BENNETT of Cold Bath Row in the parish of Greenwich, gentleman , will dated 11 June 1817
I give all my freehold messuage in Iron (? Drew) Street , Deptford and also my three messuages or tenements situate and being in Artillery Street, Old Artillery Road, and also my two leasehold messuages in Cold Bath Row.......to the use of my wife Sarah for the term of her natural life ....to produce the sum of £500 for the use of my son Thomas Sampson BENNETT for and during the term of his natural life, and after his decease for the use of all and every one the children of my said son Thomas Sampson BENNETT
To my son John Edward BENNETT the interest of £800 , during the term of his natural life and after his decease the said sum to be divided equally between his children
To my daughter Maria PEGRUM and after her decease to her two children Joseph PEGRUM and Sarah PEGRUM
I hereby appoint my wife Sarah and my grandson Joseph PEGRUM joint executrix and executor
witnesses Jas SIMPSON , Artillery Lane , Bishopsgate, James WALKER, junr, Artillery Lane ; John NOLLAMS, Artillery St.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 7 Mar 1846
Sarah BENNETT of Greenwich, widow, will dated 16 Dec 1825
Owned jointly with my late husband William BENNETT ,......
To be divided equally between my three daughters Elizabeth, Sarah and Caroline BENNETT
I appoint my said daughter Elizabeth BENNETT my sole executrix
witnesses V THOMPSON ; Jas THOMPSON ; George St Greenwich.
Proved at London by the oath of Elizabeth RICHBELL wife of Philip RICHBELL ( previously BENNETT) daughter of the testator and sole executrix.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 9 Mar 1707/8
Bartholomew BENNETT of East Greenwich, mariner, will dated 5 Feb 1707/8
I give and bequeath unto my loving wife Elizabeth BENNETT all and singular such wages, goods, chattels and estate
And appoint her my sole executrix
witnesses Thomas HOSKINS, senr, Thomas HOSKINS, junr, Tho MEAGANTS
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 29 Oct 1791
Dinah BENNETT of East Greenwich, widow, will dated 19 Aug 1784
To Mary DENNIS (? DORNIS) of Spital fields, spinster, £200, in 3% bank annuities
To Elizabeth SNELLING of Greenwich , widow , £50
To Sarah SHEARS of Aldersgate Street, spinster, £100
To James HARRIS of Winchester Street , painter, £50
All the rest and residue to James HARRIS and Sarah SHEARS afsd and appt them executors
witnesses John HOSKINS , Henry BIDDLECOME.
Codicil dated 21 Dec 1789
To John HARRIS of Winchester St , painter, son of my late worthy friend James HARRIS £50
To Mr EARLY, of Greenwich , peruke maker, in whose house I now reside , £10
I revoke the legacy of £100 and the moiety of the residue of my estate to Sarah SHEARS of Aldersgate Street
....and give and bequeath £100 to the said John HARRIS in trust to be applied for the benefit of the said Sarah SHEARS
And make the said John HARRIS my sole executor and the rest and residue of my estate
witnesses, Thos WETHERBY, Winchester St , Edward EARLY.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 June 1695
John BENNETT of Greenwich, gent., will dated 29 Sept 1692
To my son William BENNETT`s four daughters £50 a piece
To my wives sonne and daughter £150 a piece to be paid to them at three and twenty years
To the poor of Greenwich 40 shillings
All the rest of my goods and chattels I give to my wife Jane who I make executrix
and appoint my well and beloved friend Thomas PERKINS overseer
Witnesses, Tho PERKINS, Mary PERKINS.
Source: Elizabeth Howard, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 11 Nov 1698 to Samuel Bennett
Samwell BENNETT son of Samwell Bennett of East Greenwich, now bound to the East Indies in the good ship the Charles the second, Capt DORRELL , Commdr, will dated 1 Nov 1695
ordain and constitue my welbeloved father Samwell BENNETT of Greenwich afsd my true and lawful attorney to receive prize money ...with all such wages ....etc.
witnesses Tho BENNETT, John WHITE, John LODGE , sr.
Source: Jenny Joyce, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 16 Apr 1640
Thomas Longley of Sandhurst, yeoman, will dated 27 Oct 1638
To ten of the poor of Sandhurst 12d a piece
To the children of my son-in-law John Browne & to the children of my son John Longley & to the children of my son-in-law John Fuller 10s a piece
To the 2 children of my son-in-law George Sharpe £5 a piece (to be paid when they turn 21)
To my grandchild Mary Spice £5 (to be paid at 21)
To my son-in-law Robert Spice & to my son-in-law George Sharpe 5s. a piece
To Anne Longley my daughter the wife of John Furner? 40s
To my son John Longley assorted household goods (listed in will)
To my 2 sons-in-law Thomas Fuller & John Browne my house & land in Sandhurst equally to divide but Thomas Fuller can pay out John Browne for his share
Rest & Residue to be divided among my 3 children, John, Elizabeth & Joane
Son John Longley to be sole executor, 2 sons-in-law Thomas Fuller & John Browne my overseers
Note:
Thomas Fuller m Eliz Lonlye 9 May 1620
Mary the wife of Thomas Longley bur 12 Feb 1616/7
Can’t find Thomas Longley’s burial

Source: Christine Madsen, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 18 Mar 1795
Thomas PARNELL the Elder of the City of Canterbury, Gentleman, will dated ?
To my wife Elizabeth PARNELL capital stock in the consolidated anuities in the Bank of England, all my messuages or tenements & yard and appurtences belonging to the Parish of St Margarets in the City of Canterbury (late of the estate of my brother in law Mr. Valentine PICARD deceased & now in the occupation of Charles DOLMAR the younger & the messuages or tenements and buildings garden and appurtences belonging to the Parish of St Peter Canterbury now in my own occupation with my said wife Elizabeth for her use during the term of her natural life
& immediately after her decease the St Margarets to William PARNELL(only son by my present wife Elizabeth), The St Peters to Thomas PARNELL the younger
to James PARNELL Capital Stock & the buildings & land in St George the Martyr, now in his occupation
John PARNELL Capital Stock in Consolidated annuities in the Bank of England. Give & forgive money owed.
Thomas PARNELL the younger Capital Stock annuities in the Bank of England & also give & forgive money owed.
William PARNELL Capital Stock
Personal estate to his wife Elizabeth and my four said sons James PARNELL, John PARNELL, Thomas PARNELL & William PARNELL
Executors son James PARNELL & wife Elizabeth PARNELL.
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 26 June 1776
Edward Still of Edenbridge, farmer, will dated 25th Jan 1776
I commit my soul into the hands of my Blessed Maker trusting in his mercies and in the merits of my Dear Redeemer for the remission of all my sins.
To loving wife Sarah £20 and two feather beds, bedsteads,healings and hangings whichsoever she shall chose.
All my household linen to wife and daughter Susan Still and son Simpson Still equally.
To Simpson all that part of my lands which I purchased of Mr Syliard of Penhill, Surrey lying in the parishes of Cowden and Edenbridge called Maple Trows and all my ready cash.
To daughter Susan £150 and one chest of drawers standing in the brewhouse chamber.
To sons John, Thomas and Simpson the residue.
Son Nicholas to be executor. To him £5.
WIT: Thomas Langridge, William Smith, William Mitchenall
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 3rd June 1785
Jane Mills of Cowden, spinster, will dated 23 Jan 1766
My messuage in Cowden occupied by John Pearless and seven pieces of land called Gatelands in Cowden occupied by John Seffen, both formerly the land of John Carr since deceased, unto James Everest and Edmund Everest, sons of Edward Everest of Cowden, butcher.
To Sarah, wife of William Ellis of Chiddingstone, tailor, £28.
To Anne, wife of Nicholas Smeed of Chiddingstone, husbandman, £28
To Mary Cronk of Cowden, spinster, £29.
Also to all the three all my wearing apparel.
Residue to Edward Everest the father and to Thomas Medhurst of Hartfield, yeoman, my executors, to sell for the benefit of James and Edward Everest at age 21.
WIT: William Lloyd, rector of Cowden, Edward Jessop, Francis Firminger.
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 5th Dec 1772
Agnes Wildes of Edenbridge, widow, will dated 25th Feb 1771
I recommend my soul into the hands of Almighty God.
To my grandson Edward Wickenden all the rent of my two parcels of land called Spittle Cross in Edenbridge, 2 acres.
To my granddaughter Elizabeth Hodge my bed, blankets, coverlet, curtains and hangings and all thereto belonging except the steadle and cord. Also one corner cupboard and £10
To my son in law John Wickenden 5s.
To my grandson John Wickenden 5s.
To my grandson Thomas Wickenden £15.
Also to my grangdaughter Elizabeth Hodge all those goods which I lent to her for her use and are now in her house.
Residue to grandson Edward Wickenden. He to pay all those legacies of £50 devised by my former husband John Millions, and to be executor.
WIT: Elizabeth Durtnall, Thomas Emery, William Barnes.
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 14 Nov 1746
John Firminger of Edenbridge, malster, will dated 5th July 1734
To all Christian people to whom these presents shall or may come. Know ye that I for the natural love and affection which I have and do bear unto Elizabeth Firminger my daughter and for her entire provision and maintenance and in regard that I have already settled part of my real estate on Ann my other daughter now wife of John Medhurst and the other part on the said Elizabeth.
I now confirm the said settlements and make my last will and testament as follows. I confirm the settlement recently made concerning my freehold estate in Lingfield to my son in law John Medhurst and Anne his wife. I also bequeath to him my messuage, barn, yards, gardens, and orchards in Edenbridge Town.
I confirm the settlement by me recently made of my lands at Spittle Cross in Edenbridge to my daughter Elizabeth.
Residue of my estate to my daughtewr Elizabeth who is to be executrix.
WIT: William Taylor, John Taylor, Adam Farmer
PROVED: 14th Nov by Elizabeth Jarrett, wife of John Jarrett and daughter of John Firminger.
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 21 Jan 1742/3
John Barnes of Edenbridge, waeaver, will dated 1st March 1732/3
I recommend my soul to God who gave it me.
To my wife Elizabeth and my son william all my messuage lands etc and all my goods and chattels. They to be executors.
If my son die without heirs then after the death of my wife to my three kinsmen John, William and Richard Turner.
My brother in law John Turner and Adam Farmer the writer hereof to be overseers in case my wife die before my son reaches age 21.
WIT: John Turner, Richard Bateup, A Farmer.
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 3rd Feb 1743/4
John Bateman of Westerham, labourer, will dated 5th Oct 1743
I recommend my soul into the hands of Almighty God that gave it.
All my goods and chattels to my four children John Bateman, Susan the wife of Richard Brooker, anne the wife of Timothy Burges and Elizabeth Thornton, widow, equally.
Daughter Elizabeth to be executrix.
WIT: Ann Ellison, Thomas Ellison
Source: Consistory Court of Canterbury Vol39 f.103a, Probate 12 Feb 1602
Elizabeth Willard of Maidstone, will not dated
Daughter Ann Lea (executrix) and her daughter
Daughter Joane Gibbons
Daughter Elizabeth Beach and her daughter Ann
Daughter Hester Sharpe
Son Michael Willard
Witnesses Joan Lea, Amy Lea, Amy Sweeteser.
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 20th Oct 1742
Sarah King of Brasted, spinster, will dated 1st April 1742.
[NB She died in Westerham, hence the will is Drb and not PS.] I recommend my soul unto Almighty God.
To my sister Elizabeth King £10.
To my sister Hannah, wife of Robert Holmden £1-10s.
To my sister Eleanor, wife of George Piggott £10 and also my large silver spoon.
To my brothers William and Edmund King 1s each.
To my sister Dorothy King £10, also my ---- bowl and spoon, my six silver spoons for tea and my gold ring.
To my godchild William Piggott £1-1s.
Residue to my mother Eleanor King, widow, executrix.
WIT: Thomas Ellison
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 14th Sept 1739.
Mary Burnett of Westerham, widow, will dated 3rd Aug 1739.
To my sister Elizabeth Clarke, to my cousin Elizabeth Clarke, and to my cousin Henry Miles now living with me £10 each.
To my cousin Thomas Underhill 10s.
To Elizabeth Sutton and Mary Sutton the daughters of my cousin Thomas Sutton 5s each.
To Edward Young £10.
Residue I bequeath to my cousins John Miles, Thomas Miles, and Edward Miles,sons of my brother Thomas Miles, equally divided.
Executor John Miles.
WIT: ---- Lawrence, James Manchill, Edward Underhill
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 24th Sept 1737
John Sone the elder of Westerham, bricklayer, will dated 23rd April 1729
I resign my soul into the hands and gracious acceptance of Almighty God my maker hoping and assuredly trusting through the only merits of Jesus Christ my only saviour and redeemer for hope of eternal salvation.
To my loving wife Gertrude for life so long as she remain a widow all my messuage, lands, etc and also the reasonable use of all my goods, remainder to my sons William, Benjamin, and Thomas and to my daughter Sarah, equally divided.
To my son John aand to my daughters Mary and Alice 1s each.
My wife Gertrude and my son william to be executors.
WIT: Henry Bannister, Richard Smith, A Farmer
Source: Lionel Cole, Consistory Court of Rochester Drb, Probate 19th July 1736
William King of the Hole, Edenbridge, yeoman, will dated 1st Nov 1733
I resign my soul into the hands and gracious acceptance of Almighty God who gave it me.
To the poor of Edenbridge 25s.
Whereas I and Eleanor my loving wife have by lease, release and fine settled all my lands on my brother in law Nicholas Eldridge and my late brother in law Robert Palmer for the payment of an annuity of £8 unto Eleanor for life and upon further trust convey the fee simple and inheritance to such uses as I should by deed or will direct.
I bequeath unto my son Edmund King all that my barn called the Upper Barn Close, Homelands Barn,with the several pieces of land called the Barn Croft, the Hilly Field, the Nine Acres (now divided into several), the field at the corner near Chiselhurst, the Five Acres, the Yewtree Croft, the First Pittfield, the Brook Field, the Long Mead, and Chapmans in Edenbridge and also a way through the upper side of the Kilnfield with carts or otherwise at his or their free wills and pleasure and together with one moiety of the woodland or coppice in Westerham and also the southwest part of the Great Mead to be divided by a straight fence from the apple tree at the corner of the Marlpond down to the post set up on purpose about 5 rods from the lower course of Wainhouse Mead, all of which said parcels of land do contain by estimation besides the moiety of the coppice about 50 acres together also with all tithes of corn and grain.
To my son Edmund all those buildings called the Wainhouse in the lower Stack Plot and also the cowhouse adjoining to the lower Stack Plot with the timber and materials to them belonging to be taken down and carried away at his free will and pleasure.
All other my messuages lands etc I give to my son William King.
To my daughter Elizabeth an annuity of £12 as long as she shall remain unmarried, reduced to £7 if she marry, beginning the first quarter day after my son Edmund shall attain age 21.
To my daughter Hannah the wife of Robert Holmden half a guinea to buy her a ring.
To my daughters Eleanor and Sarah £80 each.
To my daughters Anne and Dorothy £80 each at age 21.
If either son should die the other to enjoy the whole estate.
To Dorothy 40s a year for her maintenance until age 21.
William to fell 70 of the best oak trees on that part of the estate given to him and Edmund 30 on his part to sell to pay for the legacies.
My wife to have the education and bringing up of my children and shall have the use and occupation of my whole estate until Edmund reaches 21 but if she remarry then the care of my children and the management of my estate shall belong to my other executors. While she is occupying my estate she will not need her annuity of £8.
To my daughter Elizabeth the use of my red bed and all belonging to it, four pairs of sheets and the chest of drawers in the parlour chamber for life if she continue single, and also her dwelling in the parlour chamber and also free liberty to come to the kitchen fire.
My wife to have the use of my said bedsheets and drawers living in the parlour chamber with my said daughter Elizabeth if she remain a widow. During the minority of my said sons my executors shall not plough or break up any of the meadow land, the homeland's Barn Croft, the Woodridden Mead or the Coles Croft and not above 20 acres of the other lands in any one year and shall likewise lay on some part of my said land in good husbandlike manner one kiln of lime in every year.
To sons William and Edmund all my goods and chattels equally divided.
My brother-in-law Nicholas Eldridge and Robert Gaynesford and my son-n-law Robert Holmden and my wife so long as she remains a widow to be executors.
WIT: John Holmden, A. Farmer, J. Marten
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 2nd August 1805
William Manwaring, yeoman of Goudhurst, will dated 8th September 1803
Executors: my son George Manwaring & my son in law John Williams
My 3 grandaughters Elizabeth Manwaring & Mary Manwaring (the 2 daughters of my late son Thomas Manwaring deceased) & Mary Wickham
My housekeeper Mary Wilson
My daughter Ann the wife of William Glydd
My grandaughter Martha Vousden
My messuage etc in Goudhurst, now in the occupation of John Harris, unto my 3 grandsons William, James & Richard, the 3 sons of my late son Thomas Manwaring deceased
My messuage etc in Goudhurst wherein I now dwell, which I purchased of the heirs of Thomas Poyle, unto my said son George Manwaring
Unto my 5 children the said George Manwaring, Mary (the wife of Edward Wickham), Susanna (the wife of John Williams), Elizabeth (the wife of James Roots) & the said Ann Glydd
Signed William Manwaring
In the presence of _ Jno Pope _ R White _ Edward Lindridge
1st Codicil – 8th Septemeber 1803 mentions executor John Williams
2nd Codicil – 10th September 1803 – bequeaths some household items & signs your loving father
Appeared personally 1805 July 29th John Pope of Goudhurst, Gentleman & Thomas Williams of Goudhurst, Yeoman to testify on oath that all the that writen in the will & both codicils was indeed the will of William Manwaring.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 20 January 1806
Henry Manwaring, farmer of Goudhurst, will dated 25 March 1805
Executors: my son James Manwaring & William Mynn? of Goudhurst, Gentleman
My wife Sarah Manwaring
My daughters Elizabeth Crump (wife of James Crump) & Mary Andrews (wife of ___[blank] Andrews)
My son William Manwaring
My son Henry Manwaring
My son in law John Maynard
William Manwaring the natural son of my late daughter Sarah Maynard deceased
My grandsons John Maynard & Henry Maynard (sons of my said son in law John Maynard)
My grandsons James Manwaring & William Manwaring (sons of my son William)
Also mentioned Edward Russell of Maidstone [debtor to HM]
Signed Henry Manwaring
In the presence of _ Jno Pope _ R White
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 30 August 1660
John Holland the elder of Sandhurst, Yeoman, will dated 06 July 1660
Unto the 4 children of my sonne John Holland of Sandhurst, Butcher, i.e. Mercy, Martha, Mary & Lydia each 20 pnds
Unto John Holland sonne of my sonne John Holland aforesaid ...
Unto the 4 children of my sonne Thomas Holland of Bodiham (Bodiam), Sussex, Yeoman, i.e. Thomas, John, Mary & Elizabeth Holland each 20 pnds
Unto the 4 children of my sonne William Holland of Horsmonden, Yeoman, i.e. John, William Mary & Elizabeth each 20 pnds
Unto Grizell Nash my Daughter 100 pnds
Unto John Nash sonne of my Daughter Grizell Nash, Messuage in the Townshipp of Newington, Kent
Unto Martha my Daughter 20 pnds
Unto Thomas Holland my Sonne, Messuages in Cranbrook & sheep
Unto my brother William Holland, Messuage in Haukhurst (Hawkhurst), Kent
Unto my said sonne William Holland, Messuages in the Townshippe of Newenden & Sandhurst & sheep
Unto John Hollands of Sandhurst, Butcher, my eldest sonne, Messuages in Sandhurst & Benenden & Smith/Forge
To the poore people of the parish of Sandhurst 20 shillings
Unto John Neeve my servant 40
Unto Thomas Uppton my servant 20
Also mentioned: William Worsley, occupier; William Hickmot & John Boorman, occupiers Cranbrook; Chistofer Peckham, occupier Hawkhurst; Robert ?Clifton, occupier Benenden; Alexander Pyleburd?; Sir Moulton Lambert; John Whye?; Mr Nathienall Williamson, seller of messuage in Benenden;
Sole executor: John Holland my said sonne
Signed & Sealed John Holland.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 1, Probate 10 Jan 1837
Martha Dixon wife of Charles Dixon of Margate, gentleman, will dated 10 May 1836
Marriage settlement dated 30 Aug 1815
Martha Brett daughter of my late nephew John Brett deceased
Martha Stone Johnson daughter of my late niece Mary Ann Johnson deceased
Nephew James Brett of Dover, shoemaker, son of my sister Mary Brett deceased
6 children of my late nephew John Brett: Alice wife of Richard Miller, Jane wife of John Gooding, John Brett, Maria Brett, Sarah Ann Brett and Henry Brett
Mary Ann Johnson, James Johnson the other children of my said late sister Mary Ann
William Henry and George Joseph Brett, sons of my late nephew Joseph Brett deceased
Servant Martha Grant
Stephen Sackett Chancellor, executor
Husband Charles Dixon, executor
Witnesses George H Hoffman sen'r and William Brooke.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 15, Probate 23 Feb 1837
James Redman of Milton next Sittingbourne, victualler, will dated 3 Nov 1834
Brother John
Housekeeper Sarah Champion, widow and her daughter Emily
Son Thomas, executor
Witnesses Jas. Taylor, Hy Hyder, Samuel Carley.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 722, Probate 20 Dec 1842
Ann Cramp of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 22 May 1838
Grandchildren Ann Elizabeth Cramp and Emma Cramp daughters of my son John Seth Cramp of Pegwell, St Lawrence, victualler
Thomas Bax of Ramsgate, butcher and his wife Elizabeth
Occupier Widow Offen at 14 Liverpool Terrace, Ramsgate
Sons John Seth Cramp, Robert Strong Cramp of Ramsgate brewer and Thomas Fisher Cramp of Sandwich victualler, executors
Witnesses Jno. Mercer jun'r solicitor Ramsgate - George Mercer his clerk - Susanna Hope Ramsgate.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 721, Probate 20 Dec 1842
George Busbridge of Ramsgate, cordwainer, will dated 20 Oct 1829
Wife Susanna, executrix
Witnesses Benj'n Hoile - James Beach - Wm Wills.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 720, Probate 17 Dec 1842
Mary Elsted of City of Canterbury, widow, will dated 10 Feb 1838
Frederick Neame of Selling, gentleman, executor
To be buried at Chilham with my deceased husband
Nephew Henry Woolton and his mother Mary Woolton
Kinsman John Neame of Selling, gentleman
Witnesses Edward Curling of Hernhill, farmer - William C Morgan solicitor Faversham.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 714, Probate 1 Nov 1842
Mary Goodbourn of Broadstairs, widow, will dated 11 Oct 1837
Daughter Mary Culmer Goodbourn, executrix

Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 714, Probate 1 Nov 1842
Susannah Clarke late of Westbere, now of Canterbury, spinster, will dated 5 Feb 1841
Nephew John Saffery, executor
Witnesses Charles Sandys solicitor canterbury - Jno. Aris of Canterbury gentleman.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 700, Probate 5 Oct 1842
John Sayer of Margate, licenced victualler, will dated 10 May 1842
House at 4 Addington Square, Margate
Wife Harriot, executrix
Brother in law John Carthew, licenced victualler, Margate, executor
Witnesses Thomas Franklin - Robert Bullock Maxted - James Knott jun'r.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 641, Probate 13 Apr 1842
Stephen Philpot of Canterbury, gentleman, will dated 7 Jan 1842
Occupier son in law John Martin at Bridge
Occupier Edward Rim at St Martins Hill, Canterbury
Daughter Jane wife of John Martin
Occupier Widow Austen at St Martins Hill, Canterbury
7 messuages in St Peters Street, Canterbury in occupation of ___ Ladd the widow Cackett Marshall ____ Lambert ___ Johnson ____ Lambert and ____ Nettle
Daughter Rebecca wife of John Pringuer?
Occupier William Steer at Northgate Street, St Mary Northgate, Canterbury
Occupier ____ Mutton and James Pearse
Daughter Emma Friend Philpot
Witnesses Stephen Plummer solicitor Canterbury - John Willis King his clerk.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 595, Probate 8 Nov 1841
Jane Mockett of Saint Peter the Apostle, Thanet, spinster, will dated 7 Jan 1831
To be buried with late brother John and sister Sarah
Cousin John Mockett of St Peter, gentleman, executor
Friend Thomas Cramp the elder of St Peter, gentleman, executor
Cousin Edward Mockett son of the said John
William Sackett of St Peter, yeoman and his wife Elizabeth, who I live with
Henry Sackett and Jane Syms Sackett, children of William and Elizabeth
Hannah Pay, Thomas, Frances and Edward Sackett, children of William and Elizabeth
Children of my late brother Elijah Mockett and my late sisters Elizabeth Goodchild widow, Hannah Twyman widow and Mary Parker widow
Witnesses daniel Goodbourn - Thomas Busbridge grocer St Peters.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 637, Probate 19 Mar 1842
John Clark of Garlinge, Saint John Thanet, market gardener and fruiterer, will dated 6 Jul 1839
Wife Mercy, executrix
Witnesses William Stanley - W H O Sankey - H C Hardie.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 637, Probate 26 Mar 1842
Sophia Friend of Ramsgate, will dated 24 Jul 1835
Brothers William and Richard Friend, Esquires
Captain William Tucker, RN
Lieutenant Henry Tucker, Royal Engineers
Stephen Tucker, Esquire
Marianne Friend eldest daughter of my brother Richard
Jane and Anne Friend daughters of my brother Richard
George Salt Tucker, Mary Dix and Elizabeth Tucker
No witnesses.
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 3 July 1617
Joyce Holland of Lamberhurst, widow, will dated 10th March 1616
Unto the poore people of the parish of Lamberhurst 10 shillings to be distibuted among them at the discretion of my executor on the daye of my buryall
Unto John, David & Mary Holland, the sonnes & daughter of John Holland my sonne, 5 pounds each (when 21)
Richard [?W]ood my sonne & his daughters Alice & Godlie (when 21)
Unto Joyce Wytherden my Kynneswoman, wife of Thomas Wytherden
Unto Johane Hope my Kynneswoman, wife of Thomas Hope
Unto Mary Homesbie alias Nicholas my Kynneswoman, sister of the said Joyce & Johane
Shalbe equallie divided between the sayed Joyce, Johane & Mary, the daughters of George Homesbie alias Nicholas, my sonne in lawe, whom I make sole executor
The marke of Joyce Holland in the presence of Robert Berry (his marke) & Thomas H?ke?
Source: Jeremy Stroud, Prerogative Court of Canterbury, Probate 25th June 1610
John Holland the younger, Yeoman of Lamberhurst, will dated 10th February 1609
Unto the poore of Lamberherst 30 shillings, to be given unto them by my executrix at my daye of buriall
Marye my wife, as sole executrix shall pay 3 score pounds unto John Holland my father, towards the payment of 6 score pounds unto Godly [?S]anyer unto whome the said John Holland my father & I stande bound by obligation
For the as yet unborn child of my wife ...
My daughter Marye when 21 yrs old
Overseers of will: David Barham, George Homsbye alias Nicholas
Furthermore:
My tenement & landes, I late had of Wyatt Vaughan, in the parishes of Lamberherst, Wadherst & Tyseherst
My wood called the Birchett woode
My fielde called the Marlepitt field
All the above unto my sonne John Holland (when 21), after the deathe of my father John Holland
Signed John Holland, in the presence of _ William Co??t?oppe _ William Barham _ William Nais?
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 699, Probate 5 Oct 1842
Thomas Rayner of Wye, will dated 3 May 1842
Friend Harriett Whitehead of Wye
Witnesses Thos Reynolds Wye Cordwainer - Goldup Whitehead labourer X - John Wildash Surgeon Wye.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 686, Probate 19 Sep 1842
John Sanders of Ramsgate, mariner, will dated 7 Sep 1824
Wife Sarah, executrix
7 children - Dinah, Sarah, Elizabeth, John, Thomas, Mary and Susannah Sanders
Witnesses Richard Cooper - Eliz. Farley - John D Sawkins
Admon + will to son John, widow having died.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 686, Probate 16 Sep 1842
Jane Underdown of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 22 Feb 1841
Miss Elizabeth Small of Ramsgate, executrix
Cousin Mr? Hooper
Mary Child of Ash
Jane Bending Gent of Sandwich
Mrs Hayes of Margate
Mrs Batholomew, Mrs Wellard
Witnesses Catharine Small, widow - William Chantler.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 682, Probate 7 Sep 1842
Lavinia Mummery of Margate, widow, will dated 5 Oct 1841
Niece Mary Brook Bayley, singlewoman, executrix
Friend George Slaner the younger of Margate, baker, executor
Thomas Rouse
William Hinds the elder of Walmer, butcher
Ann Goodchild of Margate, dressmaker
Sarah Bayley widow of John and her daughter Elizabeth wife of Robert Palmer
Elizabeth Bridges late Elizabeth Goldfinch of Canterbury
Lavinia Mummery Palmer daughter of Robert and Elizabeth
Witnesses Charlotte Boys - Emma Boys.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 679, Probate 8 Aug 1842
Richard Allchin late of Maidstone, now of Frittenden, gentleman, will dated 4 Nov 1837
Sister in law Ann Sampson, executrix, late Ann Bennett wife of John Sampson of Frittenden
Brother in law Thomas Pine of Maidstone and his wife Ann my sister
Witnesses William Coleman - John Rumens - Samuel Hayward.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 666, Probate 14 Jul 1842
Hester Keeler of Pouldhurst Farm, Harbledown, widow, will dated 15 Jan 1837
Sons Thomas (executor), Cephus, William and Richard
Daughters Elizabeth and Mary Ann
Daughter Sophia wife of Edward Curling of Hernhill, farmer
Daughter Hester wife of Benjamin Forrest of Sandwich, butcher
Daughter Harriet wife of Charles Ratcliffe of Goodnestone, farmer
Friend Thomas Cook of Wye, gentleman, executor
Witnesses Robt Sankey sol'r Canterbury - Robt Tritton his clerk.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 642, Probate 19 Apr 1842
Ann Brann of Sellinge, widow, will dated 3 Dec 1835
Niece Mary Cook daughter of my sister Elizabeth wife of William Cook
Catharine and William Cook, children of my sister Elizabeth
James Brann of Camberwell, Surrey, coachman in service of Mr Rennie, son of my husband's brother Richard Brann deceased
Occupier Edward Rolfe at West Brabourne
Ann Impet, spinster, natural daughter of my sister Elizabeth Cook nee Impet, executrix
Witnesses William Cruttenden Ashford sol'r - Myers Dawes his clerk - William Epps farmer Brabourne.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 18, Probate 25 Feb 1837
Samuel Southerden of Bromston, St Peter, Thanet, farmer, will dated 12 Oct 1836
Brother Edward Barton Southerden of Old Street Road, London, chemist & druggist, trustee & executor
John Mockett Cramp of Bromston, St Peters, farmer, trustee & executor
Nathaniel Bradley of Dane Court, St Peters, farmer, trustee & executor
Wife and children unnamed
Witnesses William Manser - Francis Sackett.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 20, Probate 27 Feb 1837
Edward Drake of Milton next Sittingbourne, surveyor, will dated 28 Apr 1833
Robert Barker the elder of Boughton under Blean, innkeeper, trustee
Robert Barker the younger of City of Canterbury, gentleman, trustee
George Sibon of Faversham, grocer, trustee
Wife Mary, executrix
Sons Edward and Francis
Thomas Wachers
Mary Ann wife of George Sibon
Lydia wife of William Sell
Witnesses Mary Barker - Sarah Storr.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 21, Probate 28 Feb 1837
Mary Sayer of Dane Hill, Margate, spinster, will dated 8 Mar 1836
Servant Elizabeth Jassam, executrix
Witnesses William Brooke - Damazine Woodcock.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 22, Probate 1 Mar 1837
Thomas Read of Ramsgate, victualler, will dated 20 Jan 1836
Wife Phoebe, executrix
Friend Edward Miles of Ramsgate, yeoman, executor
Witnesses Martin L Daniel, ramsgate solicitor - E F? Armstrong - HJE Parker his clerks.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 32, Probate 25 Mar 1837
Rebecca Burnby of City of Canterbury, widow, will dated 2 Feb 1837
Sister Margaret wife of Michael Solly
Sister Anna Maria Hogben, widow
Niece Sarah Holliday of City of Canterbury, spinster, executrix
Elizabeth Jenkins of City of Canterbury, spinster, executrix
Witnesses Martha Holliday otherwise Bowen - R C Cullen
Admon + will to William Burnby, son, executors and legatees having renounced.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 27, Probate 15 Mar 1837
Richard Allchin of St Mildred's, Canterbury, gentleman, will dated 26 Sep 1836
Nephew Richard Allchin of West Malling, cordwainer, executor & trustee
Edmond Banton of Crundall, farmer, executor & trustee
James Habgood the elder of Loughton, Essex, farmer £40
Nephew Henry Allchin £10
Housekeeper Sophia Cozens 19 guineas
Sister Sarah Allchin of West Malling
Niece Mary wife of Thomas Baldwin of St James Clerkenwell, London
Peter, William and Henry sons of Nathaniel Raven of Long Ditton, Surrey
Ann wife of William Jackson of Chiswick, Middlesex
Maria wife of William Hall of Larkfield, cordwainer
Niece Grace Allchin
Caroline wife of William Allchin of West Malling, carpenter
Margretta daughter of my niece Sarah Allchin
Lucy wife of Benjamin George of West Malling
William Allchin of West Malling, carpenter
Elizabeth wife of John Taylor of Lewisham, cordwainer
Eliza and Emily Mills daughters of said Elizabeth Taylor
Witnesses John Goulden - William Newport.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 33, Probate 28 Mar 1837 to Judith, surviving executrix
Henry Laurence, late of Dumpton, St Peter Thanet, now of Ramsgate, yeoman, will dated 25 Jun 1833
Wife Martha, executrix
Daughter Judith Laurence, executrix
Witnesses Edw'd Dering, Margate - Frank Pellett - Henry Bytham.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 35, Probate 4 Apr 1837
Catharine Cobb of Margate, widow, will dated 7 Mar 1836
Son William, executor
Grandchildren Francis, Robert and Jane children of my son Francis deceased
Daughter in law Jane Cobb widow of Francis
Children of my daughter Ann Humble deceased
Granddaughter Elizabeth wife of John Hubbert of Mile End, tobacco broker
Witnesses Jas Edw'd Wright sol'r Margate - W? C Beasier his clerk.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 48, Probate 20 Apr 1837
Mary Harrison of Ramsgate, widow, will dated 24 Sep 1836
Son William
Late sister Sarah Harrison deceased
Daughters Elizabeth Frances Harrison(executrix), Ann Sayer Harrison and Isabella Harrison(executrix)
George Martin Hinds of Ramsgate, surveyor, executor
Witnesses Martin L Daniel, Ramsgate sol'r - Edw'd Miles - H J E Parker his clerks
Admon to George Martin Hinds and Elizabeth Frances Harrison, power reserved for Isabella now wife of David Hunter.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 59, Probate 20 May 1837
George Hubbard Cramp of Ramsgate, shipwright, will dated 18 Dec 1835
Wife Harriot, executrix
Five children Harriot Cramp, Ann wife of Laurence Elgar the younger of Ramsgate, brazier, William, John and Martha Cramp
Witnesses Jno Mercer jun'r sol'r Ramsgate - Geo. Mercer - Henry C Tryon his clerks.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 67, Probate 24 May 1837
Mary Curtis Barnard of Sutton Valence, widow, will dated 14 Dec 1831
Brother John Maxsted, executor
Occupier Richard Barnard at Hollingbourne
Occupier Elizabeth Matthews, widow at the Windmill, Hollingbourne as undertenant to Robert George
Weller Norwood of Charing, gentleman, executor
Witnesses John Smith - William Jarrett - William Ridley.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 68, Probate 24 May 1837
Charles Norwood of Ashford, surgeon, will dated 28 Jun 1836
Wife Catherine, executrix and guardian of my children
Brother Weller Norwood, executor and Guardian
his son Edward Norwood, executor and Guardian
Witnesses Charles Wilks, surgeon Charing - George Frederick Wilks, surgeon Ashford - Jane Cook servant to Mr Norwood
Codicil dated 1 Jul 1836
Sister Elizabeth Norwood, executrix and Guardian
Witnesses George Frederick Wilks, surgeon Ashford - Mary Ransley servant to Mr Curteis - Jane Cook
Codicil dated 14 Jul 1836
Witnesses Ann Brookes - George Frederick Wilkes, surgeon Ashford - Jane Cook.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 76, Probate 31 May 1837
John Mockett of Hereson, St Laurence, Thanet, bricklayer, will dated 17 Jun 1836
Son William Baker Mockett, trustee and executor
Friend John Singer of Ramsgate, grocer, trustee and executor
Wife Elizabeth
7 children - Mary wife of Lewis Crow, William Baker, Jane, Sarah wife of William Shepherd, Anne, Harriot and John
Witnesses Daniel Bing - Stephen Bing - Thomas Sackett.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 78, Probate 6 Jun 1837
William Clark of Northbourn, miller, will not dated
Brother Mr William Bradley of Staple, executor
Wife Mary, executrix
Witnesses William Paine - Charles Strand - Thomas Harvey.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 83, Probate 21 Jun 1837
Elizabeth Bing, widow of St John the Baptist, will dated 16 Sep 1829
Niece Jane Fowler Miller, executrix
Witnesses William Adams - George Adams - William Adams.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 91, Probate 13 Jul 1837
William Bing of Hereson, St Laurence, Thanet, yeoman, will dated 30 Jul 1836
Wife Hannah
Son Stephen
George Bing son of my daughter Mary
Sons John Daniel and Edward, executors
Witnesses Thomas Sackett - Thomas Sackett jun'r - Geo. M. Hinds.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 96, Probate 22 Jul 1837
Sarah Witherden of St Peter, Thanet, widow, will dated 15 Dec 1830
Friend John Philpot of Broadstairs, schoolmaster, executor and trustee
Son in law Henry Pausell? of St Peter, butcher, trustee
Daughter Sarah wife of Charles Newbolt
Daughter Rachael wife of Henry Lausell?
Daughter Mary wife of Joseph Hollams
Sons Robert (executor), George (executor) and Thomas
Children of my late daughter Harriet wife of George Burrowes
Children of my late daughter Fanny wife of George Witherden
Witnesses Edw'd Dering, Margate - Nathaniel Busbridge - Thomas Busbridge.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 100, Probate 8 Aug 1837
Jane Clarke of Ashford, widow, will dated 4 Jan 1837
Daughter Anne wife of Henry Smith of Ashford, turner, executrix
Witnesses John Clark, miller, Ashford
Appeared personally William Hayward of Ashford, butcher.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 102, Probate 12 Aug 1837
Peter Cramp of St Peter, Thanet, gentleman, will dated 27 Dec 1836
Son John, executor
Witnesses Mark Marwick - Wm Pankhurst - Sarah Cassell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 106, Probate 18 Aug 1837
Elizabeth Barnes of Appledore, singlewoman, will dated 30 Jan 1837
Natural daughter Elizabeth Worrell Catt wife of John Catt of Appledore, carrier, executrix
Witnesses mark of Charles Bourne - Charlotte Henly, both of Appledore - James Jennings of High Halden.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 107, Probate 29 Aug 1837
Rebecca Bushell of Drapers, St John, Thanet, widow, will dated 10 Jul 1837
Daughter Ann Stevens
Daughters Elizabeth and Jane Bushell
Daughter Mary Fagg
Granddaughter Jannet Bushell
Mr William Gaskell, gentleman of Margate, executor
Mr Jesse Carroway, broker of Margate, executor
Witnesses Mercy Gaskell, Jemima Gaskell.
Source: Archdeaconry Court of Canterbury, Vol. 110 folio 108, Probate 2 Sep 1837
Lydia Fuller of Bearsted, widow, will dated 7 Jan 1835
To be buried at Hollingbourne with my deceased husband Daniel Warton
Heirs of the late Susanna Atwood daughter of my deceased husband Daniel Warton
Mr William Streatfeild, schoolmaster of Bearsted, executor
Witnesses John Dudding - John Budds.

Return to Wills Index

Will Extracts
Created by Maureen Rawson