Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Parish registers of Dover, Kent

Baptisms at St Peter and St Paul, Charlton



The registers were transcribed by Dorothy Holden and are included on this site with her permission. She is happy to recheck for anyone with a query.

Prior to 1752 the new year began on 25th March.


13th April 1701 Edward son of Edward and Elizabeth REYNOLDS

12th March 1701/02 John son of Alexander and Susanna SMITH

18th January 1702/03 John son of Edward and Elizabeth REYNOLDS
13th June 1703 William son of William and Mary WILLSON
17th July 1703 Susanna daughter of Alexander and Susanna SMITH

26th March 1704 Mary daughter of James and Susanna RICHEA?
9th July 1704 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Anne WOOD
18th February 1704 John son of William and Mary WILLSON

3rd June 1705 William son of Edward and Elizabeth RAYNOLDS
7th October 1705 Richard son of William and Mary ELLIS

3rd February 1705/06 Anne daughter of Thomas and Mary GOLDFINCH
14th April 1706 Susanna daughter of Henry and Anne WOOD
22nd September 1706 John son of John and Mary TAYLOR

6th July 1707 Henry son of Edward and Elizabeth RAYNOLDS
21st December 1707 James son of James and Susanna RICHEA or possibly Pritchard?

11th April 1708 Thomas son of William and Mary WILSON
6th May 1708 Thomas son of Thomas and Susanna BROWNINGE
26th December 1708 John son of Nicholas and Elizabeth STUNT

9th January 1708/09 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary GOLDFINCH
2nd October 1709 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Elizabeth RAYNOLDS
30th October 1709 John son of James and Katherine ELVEY
30th October 1709 Anne daughter of William and Mary FRIEND
31st October 1709 Mary daughter of John and Mary TAYLOR

19th November 1710 Raynard (sic) son of Nicholas and Elizabeth STUNT

4th March 1710/11 John son of William and Mary Friend
1st April 1711 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary TAYLOR

11th May 1712 William son of William and Margaret ROUSE
24th August 1712 Robert son of Edward and Elizabeth RAYNOLDS
16th November 1712 Susanna daughter of James POLLEN and Susanna his wife
16th November 1712 Richard son of Nicholas STUNT and Elizabeth his wife

5th April 1713 James son of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife
1st November 1713 Mary daughter of William and Mary FRIEND

28th February 1713/14 Richard son of William and Margaret ROUSE
18th July 1714 Thomas a bastard child son of Thomas SMITH and Margaret HAYES
18th July 1714 Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin and Elizabeth LAMPARD

20th February 1714/15 Mary daughter of James and Susanna POKER
29th May 1715 Martha daughter of James and Kathering ELVEY
7th August 1715 Benjamin son of Benjamin and Elizabeth LAMPARD
16th October 1715 Mary daughter of Edward and Elizabeth RAYNOLDS
11th December 1715 William son of William and Mary FRIEND

8th January 1715/16 William son of Nicholas STUNT and Elizabeth his wife

6th January 1716/17 James son of Thomas LECANDLE and Hester his wife
31st March 1717 Margaret daughter of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife
30th September 1717 Steven son of Joseph JENNINGS and Elizabeth his wife
27th October 1717 John son of James POLLEN and Susanna his wife

2nd February 1717/18 Sara daughter of Nicholas STUNT and Elizabeth his wife
23rd March 1717/18 Anne daughter of Benjamin LAMPARD and Elizabeth his wife
23rd March 1717/18 Edward son of James ELVEY aand Katherine his wife
7th December 1718 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph JENNINGS and Elizabeth his wife

4th January 1718/19 Richard son of William and Mary FRIEND
13th September 1719 Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin LAMPARD and Elizabeth his wife
6th November 1719 Nicholas son of Nicholas STUNT and Elizabeth his wife

11th September 1720 Martha daughter of Benjamin LAMPARD and Elizabeth his wife
18th December 1720 Elizabeth daughter of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife

20th January 1720/21 Thomas son of Stephen GOLDER and Jeanne his wife
12th March 1720/21 Joseph son of Joseph JENNINGS and Elizabeth his wife
23rd April 1721 Richard son of Thomas STONE and Aimee his wife ( Aimee was spelt in the
French way with the accent across the double e )
8th October 1721 Elizabeth daughter of John DIGERSON and Elizabeth his wife
17th December 1721 Anne daughter of William and Mary FRIEND

12th January 1721/22 Katherine daughter of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife
4th February 1721/22 Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin LAMPARD and Elizabeth his wife
23rd May 1722 Thomas son of Richard FFLOWER and Mary his wife

5th May 1723 Susanna daughter of Thomas STONE and Aymee his wife
22nd September 1723 Richard son of Richard FFLOWER and Mary his wife

29th March 1724 Sara daughter of Joseph JENNINGS and Elizabeth his wife
9th August 1724 Susanna daughter of John GIBBONS and Susanna his wife

2nd May 1725 Robert son of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife
23rd May 1725 Anne daughter of Christopher WOOD and Mary his wife
27th June 1725 Susanna daughter of Richard FFLOWER and Mary his wife
19th September 1725 George son of Richard ALLRIGHT and Joyce his wife

23rd January 1725/26 Elizabeth daughter of Stepher HOPER and Elizabeth his wife
3rd April 1726 Mary daughter of Joseph JENNINGS and Elizabeth his wife
16th October 1726 Jane daughter of Steven GOLDER and Jane his wife

19th January 1726/27 Mary daughter of Christopher WOOD and Mary his wife
9th June 1727 Mary daughter of Edward HAMMON and Susanna his wife

17th January 1727/28 David son of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife
7th March 1727/28 Susanna daughter of Christopher WOOD and Mary his wife
2nd March 1727/28 Hays ( sic) (might be a shortform for Henry, sometimes written 
as Hnry and mistranscribed) son of James ELVEY and Katherine his wife

27th April 1729 Edward son of Edward HAMMON and Susanna his wife

8th February 1729/30 John son of Thomas WILSON and Anne his wife
15th March 1729/30 John son of Richard NELOSS? and Sara his wife
8th November 1730 William son of Christopher WOOD and Mary his wife

31st January 1730/31 Thomas son of Richards ANDREWS and Mary his wife
15th August 1731 Sarah daughter of Henry and Elizabeth GILLMAN
26th September 1731 Mary daughter of Thomas and Anne WILSON
24th October 1731 Mary daughter of Richard and Judith GOLDFINCH

18th June 1732 Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth HAMBROOK
16th September 1732 Elizabeth daughter of Richard CORNELIUS and Sarah his wife
3rd December 1732 John son of Thomas and Elfry (sic) COOPER

26th February 1732/33 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann WILSON

25th March 1732/34 James son of Henry and Susanna BAYLEY

24th February 1733/34 Judith daughter of Richard and Judith GOLDFINCH.
24th Feb1733/4    Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah CORNELIUS
3rd Nov1734    Mary daughter of William TAYLOR and Sarah his wife
29th Dec1734  Susannah daughter of Christopher and Mary WOOD

6th April1735 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Effrey COOPER
19th July1735 Mary daughter of Henry and Susannah BAYLEY

18th Apr1736 Daniel son of William and Sarah TAYLOR
22nd Aug1736 James son of Henry and Eliz GILMAN
31st Oct1736 William son of Thomas and Margaret BAKER
1st Feb1736/7 Martha daughter of Henry and Susannah BAYLEY

17th Apr1737 James son of James and Susannah ELVEY
29th May1737 Eliz. daughter of Richard and Judith GOLDFINCH
19th Jul1737 Margaret wife of Thomas BAKER aged 25 years
24th Jul1737 Edward and John sons of Edward and Mary PARKS
27th Nov 1737 Eliz daughter of Thomas and Eliz POWELL

2nd April1738 Abraham son of Abraham and Eliz ELLENDEN
7th May1738 Mary daughter of Edward and Mary PARKES
1st Jan1738/9 John son of John and Ann WATSON
18th Mar1738/9 Eliz daughter of Henry and Eliz GILLMAN

8th Apr1739  Margaret daughter of Henry and Mary RUSSELL
29th Apr1739 Eliz daughter of Thomas and Susannah BOWL
14th Oct1739 Thomas son of Thomas and Eliz POWELL
17th Feb1739/40  Henry son of Henry and Susannah BAYLEY

9th Apr1740 Susannah daughter of Catherine and Hammond? WATSON
13th May1740 Eliz daughter of Mary and Christopher WOOD
20th Jul1740 Eliz daughter of Jane and Caleb RICH
4th Feb1740/1 John son of Abraham and Eliz ELLENDEN
20th Feb1740/1 John son of Henry and Susannah BAYLEY

12th Jul1741 John son of Henry and Mary RUSSELL
27th Sep1741 Susannah daughter of Thos and Susannah BOWL
22nd Dec1741 Richard son of Richard and Sarah CORNELIUS
17th Jan1741/2 Lydia daughter of Henry and Eliz GILLMAN

2nd May 1742 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth POWELL
15th Dec1742 Sarah the illegitimate daughter of George GIBBS and Eliz SMITH
16th Jan 1742/3 Thos son of Abraham and Eliz ELLENDEN
13th Mar1742/3 Mercy daughter of Thomas and Mary BAKER

24th Apr1743 Thomas BAKER an adult
28th Apr1743 Henry son of Christopher and Mary WOOD
21st Nov1743 John son of Henry and Mary ANDREWS

29th Apr1744 Henry son of Robt and Anne REYNOLDS
20th May1744 Thos son of Henry and Eliz GILLMAN
8th Jul1744 Anne daughter of Henry and Mary RUSSELL
24th Feb 1744/5 William son of Abraham and Eliz ELLENDER

1st Sept1745 Susannah daughter of William and Susannah KEMBER
27th Oct1745 Mary daughter of Henry and Mary ANDREWS
19th Jan1745/6 Robert son of Robert and Ann RENALDS

28th Sept1746 James son of William and Susanna KEMBER
1st Feb1746/7 Henry son of Henry and Mary ANDREWS

17th Apr1748 John son of Henry and Mary VILE
21st Aug1748 Sarah daughter of John and Ann WOOTTON
18th Sept 1748 Mary daughter of William and Susanna KEMBER
24th Mar1748/9 Joseph son of Joseph CHANDLER and Catherine his wife

16th Apr1749 Edward son of Edward REYNOLDS and Ann his wife
8th Oct 1749 Valentine son of Thomas BAKER and Margaret his wife

5th Aug1750 Stephen son of Benjamin TUCKER and Ann his wife
11th Nov1750 Susannah daughter of William KEMBER and Susannah his wife
25th Nov1750 John BAYLEY son of John and Ann
24th Mar1750/1 Thomas son of Henry ANDREWS and Mary his wife
 
20th Jul1751 Thomas son of James HOLLOWAY and Susanna his wife
22nd Sept1751 John son of John CHAMBERS and Susanna his wife
23rd Oct1751 Mary and Martha daughters of William and Jane PARAMOUR
1st Nov1751 Elizabeth daughter of Henry FILE and Mary his wife
15th Dec1751 Mary daughter of Robert REYNOLDS and Ann his wife
 
11th Oct1752 Richard son of John and Ann BAYLEY
7th Dec1752 John son of John and Margaret RAMBLE
 
14th Jan 1753 Thomas son of Edward and Mary CURLING
5th Aug 1753 John son of John and Ann RICHARDS
2nd Sept 1753 Ann HOGBIN daughter of John and Mary HOGBIN
11th Nov1753 Sarah KEMBER daughter of William and Susanna KEMBER
 
From details on a loose piece of paper found amongst the original register pages
4th Feb 1753 Baptised John son of John and Margaret RENVIL
 
7th Oct 1755 Mary HOGBIN daughter of John and Mary HOGBIN
21st Sept 1755 Henry son of John and Elizabeth SUTTON
7th Dec1755 William son of John and Anne RICHARDS
 
16th May 1756 William son of John and Ann BAILEY
22nd Aug 1756 William son of William and Susan KEMBER
 
12th Jan 1757 George son of John and Eleanor ASHMORE
27th Jan 1757 Sarah daughter of John and Ann BAYLEY
11th Nov 1757 John son of John and Eleanor ASHMORE
1st Dec 1757 Will son of Rob and Anne RENNALS
 
29th Jan 1758 Mary daughter of John and Mary HOGBIN
5th Mar 1758 Edward son of Edward and Mary CURLING
30th Apr 1758 Eleanor daughter of John and Eleanor ASHMORE
14th May 1758 Jacob son of John and Sarah ADCOCK
 
21st Oct 1759 Thomas son of John and Mary HOGBIN
4th Nov 1759 Ann daughter of John and Ann RICHARDS
18th Nov 1759 Elizabeth daughter of Wm and Susanna KEMBER
 
6th Apr 1760 James son of Vince and Elizabeth ROBINS
6th Jul 1760 Ann daughter of Robert and Ann REYNOLDS
20th Jul 1760 Edward son of John and Mary WOOD
31st Aug 1760 Stephen son of Stephen and Sarah SOLLEY
 
15th Mar 1761 Esther daughter of Thomas and Eliz PAYNE
7th Jun 1761 Sarah daughter of John and Mary HOGBEN
10th Jul 1761 Abraham son of Abraham and Ann SUTTON
20th Nov 1761 John son of John and Bridget WARWELL
 
13th Mar 1762 Mary daughter of Joseph and Susanna BAKER
4th Jun 1762 Richard son of John and Ann RICHARDS
25th Jul 1762 Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BOWLES
17th Oct 1762 Thomas son of John and Ann HOWLAND
5th Dec 1762 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary WOOD
 
30th Jan 1763 Richard son of Richard and Mary MILLOMS?
17th Jul 1763 Susanna daughter of John and Ann BAILEY
4th Dec 1763 Hannah daughter of John and Mary HOGBEN
 
4th Mar 1764 John son of John and Ann RICHARDS
1st Jul 1764 Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizth ROFFE
7th Nov 1764 John son of Thomas and Elizth PAINE
 
23rd Jan 1765 John son of Phineas and Mary BEER
24th Feb 1765 Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth HOWLAND
 
2nd Feb 1766 Lucy daughter of John and Mary HOGBEN
11th Apr 1766 Mary daughter of James and Sarah BAKER
7th Dec 1766 Jane daughter of John and Ann HOWLAND
 
6th Sept 1767 Mary daughter of Phineas and Mary BEER
23rd Oct 1767 Thomas son of Edward and Elizth RUTTLEY
 
3rd Apr 1768 Hannah daughter of John and Mary HOGBEN
17th Apr 1768 Stephen son of John and Elizth BROCKMAN
24th Jul 1768 Mary daughter of John and Mary BAYLEY
 
22nd Jan 1769 James son of James and Sarah BAKER
7th Feb 1769 Stephen son of Benjamin and Catherine HOPPER
2nd July 1769 William son of Henry and Ann WOOD
16th July 1769 Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth RUFFIN
17th Sept 1769 William son of John and Elizth BROCKMAN

14th Jane 1770 Ann daughter of Phineas and Mary BEER
13th May 1770 Catherine daughter of John and Mary WOOD
1st Jul 1770 Thomas son of Benjamin and Catherine HOPPER
20th Oct 1770 Edward Gregory son of Ann PALMER

18th Aug 1771 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Elizth RUTTLEY

2nd Feb 1772 William son of John and Mary BAYLEY
2nd Feb 1772 Sarah daughter of James and Sarah BAKER
29th Mar 1772 Robert son of Benjamin and Catherin HOPPER
2nd Aug 1772 John son of John and Elizabeth BROCKMAN
16th Aug 1772 John son of John and Susanna SPINNER

31st Jan 1773 Edward son of Edward and Elizth RUTTLEY
11th Apr 1773 Ann daughter of Robert and Sarah REYNOLDS
2nd May 1773 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary HOGBEN
12th Dec 1773 William son  of John and Susanna SPINNER

15th May 1774 Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Sarah REYNOLDS
5th June 1774 Fanny daughter of Benjamin and Catherine HOPPER
12th June 1774 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BROCKMAN

21st May 1775 Susanna daughter of  John and Susanna SPINNER
20th Jul 1775 Mary daughter of David and Jane OLDFIELD
5th Nov 1775 Henry son of Robert and Sarah REYNOLDS
27th Dec 1775 James son of James and Mary KNIGHT
31st Dec 1775 Thomas son of Laurence and Mary POWELL
31st Dec 1775 Richard son of James and Mary CLOAK

25th Feb 1776 Susanna daughter of Samuel and Mary HOILE
22nd Sept 1776 Sarah daughter of David and Jane OLDFIELD
20th Oct 1776 Henry son of William and Elizabeth REYNOLDS
29th Dec 1776 Robert son of Robert and Sarah REYNOLDS

18th May 1777 John son of James and Mary KNIGHT

22nd Feb 1778 Hannah daughter of Daniel and Elizabeth RATCLIFF
19th Apr 1778 Elizabeth daughter of Samuel and Mary HOILE
3rd May 1778 James son of Laurence and Mary POWELL
6th Sept 1778 Robert son of William and Elizabeth REYNOLDS
16th Nov 1778 Sarah daughter of William and Ann WOODRUFF
13th Dec 1778 Mary Ann daughter of James and Mary KNIGHT

10th Jul 1779 John son of David and Jane OLDFIELD
1st Nov 1779 Richard son of Robert and Sarah REYNOLDS

April 28th 1780 Thomas son of James and Mary KNIGHT
Dec 3rd 1780 Mary daughter of Wm and Mary FRIEND

May 6th 1781 Elizth daughter of Samuel and Ann PALMER
July 5th 1781 Daniel son of Daniel and Elizth RATLEY
July 29th 1781 Edward son of Robert and Sarah REYNOLDS
Oct 21st 1781 Susannah duaghter of George and Susannah HOBDAY
Nov 4th 1781 Henry son of Thomas and Sarah BUSHILL
Nov 4th 1781 Wm son of James and Mary KNIGHT
Dec 2nd 1781 Ann daughter of John and Sarah FROST

Jan 18th 1782 John Vanson MARSH
Jun 2nd 1782 Edward son of John and Sarah CARLTON
Jun 2nd 1782 Henry son of James and Mary CLOAK
Sept 26th 1782 Hannah daughter of Samuel and Mary HOILE
Nov 3 1782 Stephen son of Stephen and Jane LAWRENCE

Feb 23rd 1783 Robert John son of Alexr and Elizth FRAZIER 
from the Artillery Quarters of Dover
Sept 9th 1783 Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah BUSHELL
Oct 1st 1783 Anna daughter of George and Susannah HOBDAY
Nov 16th 1783 Henry son of Daniel and Elizabeth RATLEY

Feb 3rd 1784 Charles son of John and Mary FROST
May 30th 1784 George son of John and Elizabeth MARSH
May 30th 1784 William son of John and Sarah KELTON
May 30th 1784 Lydia daughter of James and Susanna HANCELL
June 13th 1784 William son of William and Elizabeth REYNOLDS
Aug 6th 1784 Sarah daughter of John and Ann VINE
Sept 19th 1784 William son of Stephen and Jane POWELL
Dec 25th 1784 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary BOWLES

Jan 23rd 1785 John son of James and Mary CLOAK
Feb 6th 1785 James son of Thomas and Sarah BUSHELL
March 17th 1785 - Two adult baptisms - Elizabeth CABLE and James HORN son and daughter 
of William and Elizabeth HORN
May 15th 1785 Walter son of Walter and Margaret JONES

Feb 20th 1786 Charles son of Mark and Ann WELLINS of town Sutton in Kent
April 16th 1786 Joseph Vanson son of John and Mary MARSH
Aug 20th 1786 Mary daughter of Stephen and Jane LAWRENCE
Sept 17th 1786 Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary FROST

Feb 4th 1787 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary BOWLES
May 13th 1787 John William son of Ann NEWTON widow
May 30th 1787 Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth WOOD

Jan 27th 1788 John son of Wm and Mildred FINNIS
March 16th 1788 Thomas son of Thomas and Ann RATCLIFF
Sept 28th 1788 James son of Thos and Mary KNIGHT
Nov 2nd 1788 Henry son Thos and Mary BOWLES
Dec 28th 1788 Peter son of Stephen and Jane LAWRENCE

March 22nd 1789 Thomas son of Walter and Margaret JONES
May 3rd 1789 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT
July 24th 1789 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah FROST 
* I think this should read Mary not Sarah
Sept 27th 1789 Ann daughter of James and Lucy GRAVES

Feb 7th 1790 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann RATCLIFF
March 7th 1790 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mildred FINNIS
Apr 4th 1790 Augustus son of Thomas and Mary BOWLES
Nov 21st 1790 Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah BUSHEL
Dec 26th 1790 John son of Archelaus and Tamesin CASTLE
Dec 26th 1790 Ann daughter of William and Ann HEADLARN?

Mar 20th 1791 Wm Henry son of Mary BRETT
June 5th 1791 John son of Thos and Ann PORTER
July 31st 1791 John Percy son of Stephen and Jane LAWRENCE
Oct 9th 1791 John Mutton son of Susanna WICKS
Dec 11th 1791 George son of Thomas and Mary BOWLS

May 6th 1792 Ann daughter of Wm and Mildred FINNIS
May 20th 1792 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary FROST
June 17th 1792 John Hollams son of James and Lucy GRAVES
Sept 23rd 1792 Elizabeth daughter of Wm and Elizth WOOD
Dec 29th 1792 Archelaus son of Archelaus and Thomasin CASTLE

Jan 6th 1793 Ann daughter of Wm and Elizth BURVILL
March 17th 1793 Wm son of John and Elizth MEERS
June 16th 1793 Jane daughter of Stephen and Jane LAWRENCE
Nov 17th 1793 Thomas son of Thos and Mary BOWLES
Dec 15th 1793 William son of Thomas and Ann PORTER

Jan 26th 1794 Mary daughter of Abraham and Mary CULLIN
March 23rd 1794 Richard son of Wm and Elizth HOGBEN
March 23rd 1794 Thomas son of Mark and Ann GAMBREL
Dec 14th 1794 Jane daughter of William and Mildred FINNIS
Dec 14th 1794 Thos son of Edward and Margaret CHIDWICK

Feb 22nd 1795 William son of Nicholas and Sarah HARBERT
July 12th 1795 John son of Wm and Mary RAVELL born June 17th
Oct 18th 1795 Richard son of Wm and Elizabeth BURVILLE
Dec 27th 1795 Wm Castle son of Archelaus and Tamsn CASTLE
The next three entries were listed at the end of the year - possibly adult baptisms:
June 4th 1795 Elizabeth PAIN
Aug 12th 1795 Mary BAKER
Nov 7th 1795 Wm FRIEND

Feb 7th 1796 Martha LAMPER
May 15th 1796 Susanna daughter of Wm and Elizth HOGBEN
June 26th 1796 John son of John and Sarah WISE
June 26th 1796 Edward son of Mark and Ann GAMBREL

Feb 19th 1797 William son of William and Mildred FINNIS
May 28th 1797 Martha Reeves daughter of Edward and Sarah BURDEN
July 9th 1797 William son of William and Elizabeth HOGBEN
July 16th 1797 John son of John and Mary SMALL
Oct 1st 1797 Margaret daughter of Edward and Margaret CHIDWICK

Feb 4th 1798 John son of John and Margaret CASTLE
April 15th 1798 Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT
Aug 5th 1798 Sarah Chapman daughter of Stephen and Jane LAWRENCE
Nov 11th 1798 Elizabeth daughter of David and Mary WILLIAMS
Dec 9th 1798 Edward Reeves son of Edward and Sarah BURDEN

May 26th 1799 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Margaret CHIDWICK
July 21st 1799 Juliana daughter of John and Sarah WISE
Sept 15th 17799 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann CRAFT
Nov 10th 1799 Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann LUCAS

Feb 2nd 1800 Thomas son of Wm and Elizabeth HOGBEN
March 16th 1800 Sarah Spicer daughter of John and Sarah YOUNG
March 21st 1800 Jemima daughter of Richard and Ann HOGBEN
May 25th 1800 Rachel daughter of George and Hannah FOLKS
Aug 3rd 1800 Ann daughter of Thos and Ann INGRAM
Oct 26th 1800 Stephen son of Stephen and Elizabeth LAWRENCE

June 7th 1801 Ann daughter of Edward and Margaret CHIDWICK
July 5th 1801 Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Sarah BURDEN

May 30th 1802 Thomas son of John and Margaret CASTLE
April 11th 1802 Thomas Rogers and Hannah Rogers twin son and daughter 
of Thomas and Elizabeth HEARNE
May 23rd 1802 Charlotte daughter of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT
June 20th 1802 Thomas son of William and Mary ROLFE
June 26th 1802 William son of Stephen and Elizabeth LAWRENCE
Aug 15th 1802 Ann daughter of John and Mary SMALL
Nov 21st 1802 Wm son of John and Ann FOX
Nov 21st 1802 Richard son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY

Mar 15th 1803 Maria daughter of Richard and Ann HOGBEN
July 17th 1803 Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth WOODS
July 3rd 1803 Maria daughter of Daniel and Dianna HOLIDAY
July 31st 1803 Ann daughter of Mark and Ann GAMBRELL
Dec 18th 1803 Sarah daughter of Richard and Margaret GIBBONS

May 6th 1804 John son of Richard and Ann HOGBEN
May 6th 1804 Harriot daughter of Wm. and Mary ROLFE
July 29th 1804 John son of Stephen and Elizabeth LAWRENCE
September 9th 1803 Mary daughter of John and Catherine YOUNG
September 9th 1804 Henry son of John and Margaret CASTLE
December 30th 1804 Henry son of Thos. and Mary PRESCOTT

March 24th 1805 Charles son of John and Ann FOX 
April 7th 1805 John son of James and Ann DYER
June 2nd 1805 George son of Mark and Ann GAMBRILL
September 22nd 1805 Mary daughter of Richard and Ann HOGBEN
October 20th 1805 John son of Wm. and Mary ROLFE

April 6th 1806 Maria daughter of Thos. and Mary PRESCOTT
May 4th 1806 Elizabeth Eliza daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth Eliza LAWRENCE
May 18th 1806 Eliza daughter of Robert and Mary FOX
May 18th 1806 James son of James and Ann DYER

February 8th 1807 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Ann FOX
April 12th 1807 Wm. Henry son of Henry and Mary MILES
April 12th 1807 Sarah daughter of Edward and Mary FRY
July 19th 1807 Mary Ann daughter of James and Mary KENDALL
September 27th 1807 Hannah daughter of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT

March 13th 1808 Wm. Walton son of John and Mary TILBY
April 24th 1808 Mary Ann daughter of Thos. and Elizth FAGG
September 11th 1808 John son of Henry and Mary MILES
October 23rd 1808 Richard son of Stephen and Elizabeth LAWRENCE
December 4th 1808 Thos. son of John and Ann FOX

March 12th 1809 Henry son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXSTED
May 21st 1809 Elizabeth daughter of Wm. and Mary LEWIS
June 4th 1809 David son of Wm. and Mary ROLFE
June 18th 1809 Edward son of Edward and Mary FRY
September 24th 1809 Wm. son of Richard and Ann READ

August 13th 1810 Wm. son of John and Sarah ELLIS
October 21st born September 23rd 1810 Peter Ashdown son of Philip and Ann HOWLS

January 27th 1811 John son of Thomas and Ann MANCER
February 10th 1811 Mary Jane and Peter Thomas daughter and son of Stephen and Elizabeth LAWRENCE
February 25th 1811 born 26th January 1811 Thomas son of Thomas and Rachel CASTLE
March 17th 1811 Benjamin Pusey son of Elizabeth DAVIS
July 4th 1811 George son of John and Ann FOX
July 4th 1811 Wm. son of John and Catherine YOUNG
July 14th 1811 Elizabeth Sophia daughter of John and Mary LEVER?
July 28th 1811 Richard son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED
September 8th 1811 George son of John and Alice COLLARD

January 26th 1812 John Allen LEWIS son of Wm. and Mary LEWIS
January 26th 1812 Mary Ann daughter of Wm. and Mildred PAY
February 23rd 1812 Sarah daughter of George and Sarah HARVEY
March 15th 1812 John son of Edward and Mary FRY
March 23rd 1812 Susannah daughter of William and Mary ROLFE
April 5th 1812 John Overy son of Charles and Jane PHILPOTT
April 19th 1812 Rachel daughter of Thomas and Rachel CASTLE
April 19th 1812 George son of Richard and Mary ROUZLE
May 31st 1812 born 4th May 1812 Eliza daughter of James and Frances BAKER
July 26th 1812 born 28th June 1812 Mary Ann daughter of Mary DAVIS
August 23rd 1812 Jane daughter of Richard and Ann READ
September 20th 1812 Mary ROLFE daughter of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD
November 1st 1812 Benjamin son of Benjamin and Elizth WIGGLESWORTH

End of the transcribed section of the register.

19th December 1813 Susanna Louisa daughter of George and Elizabeth THOMSETT Miller 4th April 1813 Elizabeth daughter of Stephen and Susana HUBBARD Labourer 30th April 1813 Ann Langton? daughter of Richard and Catherine McCARTNEY Ale maker? or Sail maker 11th July 1813 Martha daughter of John and Sarah ELLIS Labourer 8th August 1813 Richard Thomas son of Thomas and Foroman? JACKSON Gardener 8th August 1813 Esther daughter of Stephen and Elizabeth LAWRENCE of Hougham Labourer 31st October 1813 Isaac son of John and Alice COLLARD Labourer 4th January 1814 William son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 3rd April 1814 Eliza daughter of John and Mary LEMAR Labourer 6th March 1814 Isaac son of William and Mary ROLFE Labourer 29th May 1814 William Henry (bracketed together) son of Mary DAVIS Mortice maker 29th May 1814 James son of Charles and Jane PHILPOT Labourer 26th June 1814 Richard son of Richard and Catherine McCARTNEY Inn Keeper 24th July 1814 John son of John and Jane PRIVATE Labourer 4th September 1814 Isaac son of William and Mildred PAY Labourer 30th October 1814 John son of Thomas and Rachel CASTLE Labourer 5th February 1815 Henry Finn son of Richard and Elizabeth YOUNG Labourer 5th February 1815 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Sarah ALLEN of Ewell Labourer 5th February 1815 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary LEWIS Labourer 19th March 1815 Ann daughter of Stephen and Susanna HUBBARD Labourer 16th April 1815 Ann daughter of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 30th April 1815 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Sarah ELLIS Labourer 22nd October 1815 Mary daughter of Richard and Catherin McCARTNEY Inn keeper 12th November 1815 Ann daughter of Edward and Mary FRY Cooper 26th May 1816 Lydia daughter of Charles and Jane PHILPOT Labourer 4th August 1816 William son of Thomas and Sarah BAKER Miller 15th September 1816 Thomas son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 19th January 1817 Elizabeth daughter of William and Amy SMITH Labourer 16th March 1817 William Pierce son of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 30th March 1817 George Barnett son of Samuel and Elizabeth BOULTER Tanner 27th April 1817 George son of Richard and Catherine Mc CARTNEY Carpenter 25th May 1817 Richard Hayward son of John and Sarah ALLEN of River Labourer 25th May 1817 Hannah Hayward daughter of William and Mary LEWIS Labourer 25th May 1817 Edward son of Stephen and Susan HUBBARD Labourer 28th September 1817 Henry son of William and Jane MARSH Servant 23rd November 1817 James son of Thomas and Sarah BAKER Miller 15th February 1818 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Jane PHILPOT Servant 12th April 1818 George Lewis son of John and Sarah ELLIS Labourer 16th August 1818 John son of Richard and Catherine McCARTNEY Carpenter 30th August 1818 Susanna daughter of John and Ann FOX Shoemaker 8th November 1818 Thomas son of James and Elizabeth CLARK Labourer 20th December 1818 Eliza daughter of Edward and Mary SANDERS Lieutenant Royal Sappers and Miners 17th January 1819 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Mary FRY Cooper 16th March 1819 Henry Charles son of Henry Norris and Amelia WATSON Gentleman 28th March 1819 Frederic Samuel son of Samuel and Elizabeth BOULTER Shoemaker 6th June 1819 Robert son of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 15th August 1819 Stephen son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 24th October 1819 Joseph son of Francis and Sarah WRIGHT Tailor 24th October 1819 William son of William and Mary ELLIS Labourer 7th November 1819 Emma daughter of William and Emma SMITH Labourer 13th February 1820 Thomas son of Richard and Catherin McCARTNEY Carpenter 26th March 1820 Charles Henry son of Peggy MIDDLETON of St Mary Dover 8th October 1829 Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Jane PHILPOT Labourer 28th January 1821 William son of William and Emma SMITH Labourer 25th February 1821 born 30th January 1821 Judith daughter of James and Judith FRIEND Blacksmith 11th March 1821 John son of Stephen and Susanna HUBBARD Labourer 8th April 1821 Caroline daughter of Thomas and Mary PULLEN of Dover Butcher 1st July 1821 John son of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 26th August 1821 James son of James and Elizabeth CLERK Labourer 23rd September 1821 William son of Thomas and Rachel CASTLE Labourer 21st October 1821 William son of Francis and Sarah WRIGHT Tailor 18th November 1821 Frederic son of Edward and Mary FRY Cooper 16th December 1821 Edward son of John and Sarah ALLEN Labourer 16th December 1821 George son of Wiliam and Mary LEWIS Labourer 16th December 1821 Richard son of William and Sarah LAWS Blacksmith 30th December 1821 John son of James and Mary KENDDEL Labourer 27th January 1822 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Ann EASTES Carpenter 24th March 1822 born 26th May 1820 John son of William and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Stocking maker 24th March 1822 born 7th March 1822 Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Stocking maker 2nd June 1822 Eliza daughter of John and Mary BUSH Labourer 2nd June 1822 Charles Joseph son of Thomas and Mary BALLARD Labourer 16th June 1822 born 14th May 1822 Thomas Horn son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 30th June 1822 born 17th May 1822 Jane Elizabeth daughter of James and Judith FRIEND Blacksmith 28th July 1822 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 8th September 1822 Ann daughter of William and Amy SMITH Labourer 20th October 1822 Richard Lawrence son of Thomas and Ann BALLARD Labourer 17th November 1822 Ann daughter of John and Ann MOUNT Weaver 29th December 1822 George Ingram son of Joseph and Sarah NEWTON Labourer 29th December 1822 Margaret Jaffery daughter of Richard and Elizabeth BAKER labourer 9th February 1823 Mary Ann daughter of Stephen and Hannah SHARP Labourer 23rd March 1823 Sophia daughter of John and Sophia CASTLE Labourer 1st June 1823 John Eastes son of Thomas and Ann PETTS Gardener 10th August 1823 Louisa daughter of John and Mary HORN Tailor 21st September 1823 Louisa Ennolds TAYLOR daughter of Elizabeth ENNOLDS School mistress 21st September 1823 Frances daughter of John and Mary BUSH Labourer 25th January 1824 William son of Richard and Catherine McCARTNEY Carpenter 21st March 1824 Elizabeth daughter of Walter and Charlotte WILLIAMS Carpenter 21st March 1824 born 23rd January 1824 Ann daughter of James and Judith FRIEND Blacksmith 21st March 1824 George Holliday son of Wiliam and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Stocking maker 11th July 1824 Robert son of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 12th August 1824 John son of James and Elizabeth CLERK Labourer 5th September 1824 Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth STIFF Bricklayer 17th October 1824 Edmund Charles son of Charles and Ann TROUT Clerk 31st October 1824 Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann MOUNT Weaver 14th November 1824 Stephen son of Stephen and Hannah SHARP Labourer 26th December 1824 Richard son of James and Mary DYER Labourer 6th February 1825 Thomas son of William and Catherine WOOD Sawyer 10th July 1825 Sophia Goldsack daughter of John and Mary DAVIS Cordwainer 21st August 1825 Charles son of John and Mary BUSH Labourer 16th October 1825 James son of James and Mary KENDALL Labourer 30th October 1825 John son of Hideen? and Ann DUNKEN Labourer 13th November 1825 Richard son of Richard and Mary UPTON Labourer 13th November 1825 Samuel son of Hideon (sic) and Ann DUNKEN Labourer 27th November 1825 Samuel son of Thomas and Ann BALLARD Labourer 11th December 1825 James son of James and Judith FRIEND Farmer 25th December 1825 Richard son of Richard and Elizabeth BAKER Labourer 22nd January 1826 Caroline daughter of Thomas and Mary BALLARD Labourer 22nd January 1826 Lucy daughter of William and Sarah LAWS Cowkeeper 26th March 1826 Maria daughter of William and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Hawker 11th June 1826 Thomas son of Thomas and Susannah SMITH (ink blot) Dealer in Marine Stores 9th July 1826 Edward son of Edward and Rebecca HAMBROOK Blacksmith 20th August 1826 Sarah Pierce daughter of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 15th October 1826 Jane Eliza daughter of Joseph aand Elizabeth STIFF Bricklayer 15th October 1826 Louisa ----- daughter of John and Mary DAVIS Shoemaker 15th October 1826 Caroline Maria daughter of John and Mary DAVIS Shoemaker 29th October 1826 Mary Alice daughter of Francis and Sarah WRIGHT Tailor 12th November 1826 Henry Thomas son of William and Jane HOGBIN Carpenter 12th November 1826 Maria daughter of William and Mary RATCLIFF Labourer 26th November 1826 Eliza Claringbold daughter of William and Amy SMITH Labourer 7th January 1827 Elizabeth Caroline daughter of Henry and Sarah MUNDAY Carpenter 7th January 1827 Richard son of Henry and Judith GATHOUSE Labourer 4th February 1827 George Joseph son of James and Ann DYER Labourer 18th March 1827 Eleanor Caroline daughter of Joseph and Sarah NEWTON Labourer 12th April 1827 Caroline daughter of John and Mary BUSH Labourer 15th April 1827 Sarah Johnson daughter of James and Judith FRIEND Farmer 15th April 1827 born 11th June 1817 William son of Thomas and Ann BALLARD Labourer 15th April 1827 born 3rd April 1820 Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann BALLARD Labourer 24th June 1827 Edward son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 24th July 1827 Elizabeth Barber daughter of John and Joanne REYNOLDS Grocer 5th August 1827 John son of James and Elizabeth POUT Labourer 20th August 1827 John Stephen son of John and Mary Ann BEGENT of Harbledown near Canterbury Toll Collector 23rd September 1827 James son of William and Betty BASS Tailor 14th October 1827 Harriett daughter of John and Frances SHRUBSHALL Cardener 14th October 1827 Edwin David son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 14th October 1827 John son of Thomas and Susannah SMITH Dealer in Marine Stores 21st October 1827 born 28th June 1827 Harriett daughter of George and Mary JOHNSON Bricklayer 11th November 1827 Alick Sinclair son of Thomas and Elizabeth COVENEY Labourer 23rd December 1827 John William son of John and Margaret BLYTHIN of Buckland Labourer 23rd December 1827 Samuel son of William and Amy SMITH Labourer 23rd December 1827 Thomas son of Robert and Sarah KINGSFORD Labourer 8th January 1828 Susan daughter of David and Ann AXFORD Currier 2nd March 1828 Joseph son of James and Elizabeth CLARK Labourer 13th April 1828 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann BALLARD Labourer 25th May 1828 born 17th April 1828 Mary Ann daughter of Bacal Abraham and Charlotte O'BREE Bricklayer 3rd August 1828 William son of Michael and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 3rd August 1828 Born in India 24th March 1819 Henry William son of Henry Rice and Mary Ann KING of India, 2nd Battalion Native Infantry 10th August 1828 Charlotte Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 31st August 1828 born 30th April 1825 Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary CASTLE Shoemaker and Labourer 7th September 1828 born 30th April 1816 Elizabeth daughter of Mary DAVIS of St Mary Dover 7th September 1828 born 3rd June 1818 Samuel son of Mary DAVIS of St Mary Dover 21st September 1828 Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS Labourer 28th September 1828 Edward son of James King and Dianne SLATER of Boulogne Commissionaire at an Hotel 23rd November 1828 William son of William and Ann EDWARDS Cordwainer 30th November 1828 John son of William and Sarah LAWS Cowkeeper 21st December 1828 Henry son of William and Jane VALENTINE Labourer 8th January 1829 John son of Henry and Susanna MUNDAY Carpenter 15th February 1829 William Henry son of James and Elizabeth POUT Labourer 22nd March 1829 born 27th October 1804 George Henry son of John and Mary Ann SMALL Carpenter 12th April 1829 Stephen son of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Bricklayer 10th May 1829 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Charles and Ann GATEHOUSE Labourer 10th May 1829 Christopher Thomas son of William and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Hosier 24th May 1829 Eliza daugher of William and Sarah BOYS Labourer 24th May 1829 Sarah daughter of William and Sarah BOYS Labourer 24th May 1829 Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah BOYS Labourer 24th May 1829 Ann FAGG daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth COCKETT Labourer 31st May 1829 Mary Ann Martha daughter of Benjamin and Mary BURVIL of St Mary Dover, Tanner 21st June 1829 Benjamin Charles son of Francis and Sarah WRIGHT Tailor 21st June 1829 Henry Thomas son of John and Hannah HOLNESS of St Mary Dover Cordwainer 12th July 1829 John son of Edward and Susannah DAVIS Private in the Royal Artillery 19th July 1829 born 17th June 1829 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah Turner PENN Grocer 6th September 1829 Ann daughter of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer 4th October 1829 John son of Nathaniel and Rachel CHAPMAN Labourer 11th October 1829 Mary Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth DENNIS Labourer 25th October 1829 Ann Barber daughter of John and Frances REYNOLDS Grocer 8th November 1829 William son of Henry ---- and Sarah HUDLOW Gardener 26th November 1829 Daniel son of William and Harriett WEST Labourer 6th December 1829 Elizabeth daughter of Stephen and Jemima STANLEY of St Mary Dover Labourer 6th December 1829 Sarah daughter of John Shorter and Sarah ROBUS Shoemaker 6th December 1829 John Henry son of William and Betty BASS Tailor 6th December 1829 John Louden? son of Elizabeth WEST of St Mary Dover 13th December 1829 William son of John and Jane KNOTT Labourer 17th December 1829 Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth BAKER Labourer 6th January 1830 Charlotte daughter of David and Ann AXFORD Labourer 31st January 1830 Henrietta Coleman daughter of John and Susanna BIX Sawyer 14th February 1830 Mary daughter of George and Mary HARRIS Labourer 14th February 1830 born 3rd December 1829 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Susanna MUNDAY Carpenter 28th February 1830 Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth HOOPER Private in the Royal Artillery 14th March 1830 Joseph Hope son of Booth and Elizabeth HODGETTS Yeoman 14th March 1830 Isabella Maria daughter of William and Elizabeth MAILY?? Tailor 28th March 1830 Henry Francis Corcelle son of Francis and Emma FRANCIS Gentleman 11th April 1830 Adeline Patience Louisa daughter of Samuel Horngold and Adeline Josephine Clotilda LASTON Lieutenant Royal Navy 11th April 1830 William son of William and Ann EDWARDS Cordwainer 14th April 1830 Henry son of James and Mary Neville PETTS of Buckland Clerk 15th April 1830 James William son of James and Elizabeth WHITE Seaman 2nd May 1830 Joseph William son of John and Martha ELLIS Mariner 9th May 1830 George James son of James and Mary Ann BATH Poulterer 6th June 1830 William son of James and Mary KENDALL Labourer 4th July 1830 Eleanor Elizabeth daughter of Michael and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 18th July 1830 Stephen son of William and Anne CASTLE Shoemaker 1st August 1830 Susannah Bailey daughter of George and Esther MARSH Labourer 8th August 1830 James Shuttle? son of James and Mary DUNN Carpenter 9th August 1830 John Morgan son of John and Laura HARNETT Gentleman 15th August 1830 Harriet Maria daughter of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 29th August 1830 Joseph son of James and Sarah BAKER Labourer 4th September 1830 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth COVENEY Labourer 5th September 1830 George son of William and Mary RATCLIFF Labourer 12th September 1830 Edward King son of James and Diana SLATER Commissionaire at Hotel 12th September 1830 Elizabeth Ellen daughter of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS Labourer 26th September 1830 Matilda Jane daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 26th September 1830 Charles Bennet son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 10th October 1830 Frances Elizabeth daughter of Mary FRY Servant 24th October 1830 Barial Abraham son of Barial Abraham and Charlotte O'BREE Bricklayer 7th November 1830 Ann daughter of Henry and Elizabeth ROLF Labourer 14th November 1830 Thomas Stephen son of William and Jane CLARKE Toll Collector 14th November 1830 Mary Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 21st November 1830 born 11th October 1830 Adelaide daughter of Thomas and Lydia GEE Cordwainer 13th December 1830 Maria Jane daughter of Thomas and Maria SMITH Paper maker 2nd January 1831 James Henry son of James and Mary COCK Butcher 9th January 1831 Eliza daughter of Alexander and Jane Sarah HAMBROOK Blacksmith 23rd January 1831 born 13th December 1830 George William son of Richard and Mary JOHNSON of St Mary Dover Mariner 25th January 1831 Ellen Jane daughter of Charles and Ellen SMALL Labourer 13th February 1831 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Bricklayer 13th February 1831 Lawrence son of Thomas and Ann BALLARD Labourer 27th February 1831 John William son of Thomas and Maria PARKS? Coachman 27th February 1831 William Thomas son of Jane COULTHROP 6th March 1831 born 5th February 1831 James William son of Thomas and Susannah SMITH Dealer in Marine Stores 15th April 1831 Elizabeth daughter of David and Ann AXFORD Labourer 24th April 1831 Caroline daughter of John and Frances SPAREPOINT Carpenter 8th May 1831 Jane Barber daughter of John and Joanne REYNOLDS Grocer 8th May 1831 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Frances SHRUBSHALL Gardener 8th May 1831 born 19th September 1828 Edward Ford son of Ann JARVEST St James Dover 8th May 1831 Henry son of William and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Hosier 8th May 1831 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth CALCRAFT Hosier 21st May 1831 Boulton Mainwaring son of Boulton and Frances BRANDER Clerk 22nd May 1831 Mary Ann Bushell daughter of John and Jemima BLACKLOCK Private in the 25th Regiment of Foot 26th May 1831 Joseph Samuel son of William and Betsey BAKER Labourer 21st June 1831 William son of William and Mary SHELVEY Labourer 26th June 1831 Thomas son of William and Mary FAGG Labourer 3rd July 1831 John son of James and Caroline TERRY Labourer 11th August 1831 John son of John and Jane KNOTT Labourer 21st September 1831 James Christopher son of Christopher and Bethia CRIBBEN Brick layer 2nd October 1831 born 15th September 1831 William son of John and Harriet SAVAGE Labourer 7th October 1831 Sarah daughter of George and Mary HAYWARD Sawyer 30th October 1831 James Thomas son of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 6th November 1831 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann EDWARDS Cordwainer 13th November 1831 John son of William and Charlotte LADD Labourer 20th November 1831 John son of Henry and Susanna MUNDAY Carpenter 20th November 1831 Harriett Hester daughter of William and Elizabeth MELENG Tailor 20th November 1831 born 19th August 1831 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah Turner PENN Grocer 4th December 1831 Henry son of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer 11th December 1831 born 9th November 1831 Ann Denniss daughter of John and Ann STONE Grocer 17th December 1831 Edward son of Michael and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 18th December 1831 Charles son of Robert and Rebecca SOUTHEY Mariner 18th December 1831 Harriett daughter of Leonard and Catherine LAWES Labourer 1st January 1832 Mary Bean daughter of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 15th January 1832 Robert Richard son of William Hollands and Ann COWTAN Cabinet Maker 22nd January 1832 James Benjamin son of William and Sarah BOYS Labourer 22nd January 1832 Esther Hodgeman daughter of John and Ann BARTHOLOMEW Carpenter 29th January 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Nathaniel and Ann STIFF Carpenter 29th January 1832 Stephen son of John and Mary BUSH Labourer 12th February 1832 Cordelia daughter of John Shorter and Sarah ROBUS Shoemaker 29th February 1832 John son of John and Elizabeth CLOKE Miller 11th March 1832 Elizabeth Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth WHITE Seaman 15th April 1832 born 10th February 1832 James Saunders son of Stephen and Susanna JOHNSON Gardener 16th April 1832 Sarah Priscilla daughter of John and Mary LILLEY Labourer 6th May 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Nathaniel and Rachel CHAPMAN Labourer 18th May 1832 Isadore son of Isadore and Elizabeth COUSELLE French Teacher 20th May 1832 William son of William and Maria CALCRAFT Cordwainer 20th May 1832 Sarah daughter of John and Sarah TAMS Labourer 20th May 1832 born 1st May 1832 Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Susannah SMITH Dealer in Marine Stores 3rd June 1832 Ann daughter of Richard and Ann FIDGE Labourer 17th June 1832 William James son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 1st July 1832 Rachel daughter of Henry and Charlotte GRANT Labourer 29th July 1832 Eliza Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth PINE Shoemaker 3rd August 1832 Henry Paul son of William and Ann POPKISS of St Mary Dover Mariner 5th August 1832 Charles Henry son of Charles Henry and Elizabeth BURBRIDGE Gardener 26th August 1832 Eliza daughter of Banal Abraham and Charlotte OBREE Bricklayer 20th September 1832 Mary Frances daughter of Boulton and Frances BRANDER Clerk 23rd September 1832 Emma daughter of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Bricklayer 7th October 1832 Susanna Matilda daughter of James and Sarah BAKER Shoemaker 25th November 1832 James John son of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS Labourer 2nd December 1832 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Edward and Elizabeth PETTIT Labourer 10th January 1833 John Gilham son of Susan BEER 19th January 1833 John Atkins son of Thomas and Elizabeth KEMBER Labourer 27th January 1833 Mary Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 27th January 1833 Harriet daughter of George and Charlotte Hannah LEE Labourer 10th February 1833 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Henry and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 24th February 1833 Martha daughter of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 24th March 1833 Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary CHAPMAN Labourer 24th March 1833 Henry son of William and Charlotte ALWRIGHT Labourer 31st March 1833 Eliza daughter of William and Mary RATCLIFF Labourer 28th April 1833 Laura Jane Maria daughter of John Ellis and Maria TAYLOR Tailor 28th April 1833 Charlotte Jane daughter of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 5th May 1833 George son of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer 5th May 1833 Rhoda daughter of William and Harriett SUMMERS Labourer 11th May 1833 Edward son of William and Ann CASTLE Shoemaker 12th May 1833 Jane Ann daughter of William and Mary Ann FAGG Labourer 2nd June 1833 William Martin son of Richard and Eliza ROBINSON Labourer 2nd June 1833 Samuel son of John and Frances GOODMAN Labourer 2nd June 1833 born 29th January 1833 William Nathaniel son of William and Betsy BAKER Labourer 23rd June 1833 Sarah Ann Brown daughter of Robert Welsby and Susanna BARWICK Bricklayer 28th July 1833 Edward Henry son of William and Maria CALCRAFT Cordwainer 28th July 1833 Mary Ann daughter of Edward Barnes and Sarah NORRIS Tailor 28th July 1833 Rosina Caroline daughter of Thomas and Sarah BEER Labourer 30th July 1833 Henry Norris son of Alexander Thomas and Frances Hester WATSON Solicitor 4th August 1833 William Richard son of Stephen and Susannah LANGLEY Labourer 11th August 1833 Rebecca daughter of Robert and Rebecca SOUTHEY Mariner 25th August 1833 Ann Elizabeth daughter of Robert and Frances HUBBARD Cow keeper 25th August 1833 George Walter son of George and Mary RICHARDS Private in the Rifles 8th September 1833 John Williams son of Elizabeth LEWIS 8th September 1833 John James son of John and Mary LILLEY Labourer 22nd September 1833 James son of William and Charlotte LADD Labourer 22nd September 1833 Mary Ann daughter of Robert and Mary Ann SIMS Bricklayer 2nd October 1833 born 29th March 1833 William Job son of John and Frances SHRUBSHALL Gardener 27th October 1833 born 16th September 1833 Amy daughter of Thomas and Susannah SMITH Dealer in Marine Stores 16th November 1833 born 11th October 1833 Ellen daughter of John and Ann STONE Grocer 17th November 1833 born 11th October 1833 Susannah Catherine daughter of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 26th November 1833 John son of John and Elizabeth YOUNG Labourer 15th December 1833 born 30th October 1833 Emily Barber daughter of Henry and Susannah MUNDAY Carpenter 22nd December 1833 born 28th May 1826 George son of Harriet UNDERDOWN 29th December 1833 Ann Mary daughter of James and Ann BURWILL Labourer 29th December 1833 William son of John and Charlotte RICHARDS Labourer 15th January 1834 Robert son of William and Jane KEMP Servant 31st January 1834 Ann daughter of John and Jane WELLARD Seaman 9th February 1834 Robert Evenden son of Michael and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 21st March 1834 born 18th March 1834 Thomas William son of Thomas and Margaret JENKINS Victualler 23rd March 1834 James son of William and Ann EDWARDS Cordwainer 20th April 1834 Walter Henry son of Thomas Henry and Mary Ann BURGESS Butcher 27th April 1834 Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BANKS Sawyer 4th May 1834 Ellen Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann ALDERSLEY Coachman 11th May 1834 Clara Miriam daughter of John Ellis and Maria TAYLOR Tailor 1st June 1834 John James son of Thomas and Elizabeth COVENEY Labourer 15th June 1834 George son of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Bricklayer 15th June 1834 George son of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 15th June 1834 Thomas Charles son of James and Elizabeth WHITE Seaman 22nd June 1834 Julia Ann daughter of Charles and Sarah LEWIS Private in the Artillery 22nd June 1834 Martha daughter of Charles and Ann GATEHOUSE Labourer 6th July 1834 Henry son of Henry and Mary Ann ELLIOTT Shoemaker 13th July 1834 born 24th March 1834 Thomas Richard son of Catherine BENSON 27th July 1834 Louisa Caroline daughter of Sarah LASLETT 3rd August 1834 William son of Thomas and Jane PERRY Labourer 14th August 1834 born 6th August 1834 James son of James and Mary DINN Carpenter 7th September 1834 born 14th July 1834 Thomas Cornelius son of Stephen and Susanna JOHNSON Gardener 7th September 1834 John Blacker Jenkins son of Ann BUSHELL 8th September 1834 Esther Jane daughter of John and Mary LILLEY Labourer 21st September 1834 Jesse McDonald son of Sarah Jane HARPER 5th October 1834 born 3rd April 1833 Frederick son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 5th October 1834 born 18th September 1834 George son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 30th October 1834 Sarah Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth HARRIS Labourer 2nd November 1834 Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary PEPPER Butcher 2nd November 1834 Richard John son of William and Ann POPKISS Mariner 2nd November 1834 Ann Maria daughter of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 6th November 1834 Augustus son of George and Mary Ann LAVER Gentleman 10th November 1834 Emma Amelia daughter of Richard and Elizabeth FOY Captain in the 63rd Regiment 23rd November 1834 William son of William and Mary RATCLIFF Labourer 30th November 1834 Richard Martin son of Richard and Eliza ROBINSON Labourer 7th December 1834 George son of Thomas and Mary CHAPMAN Labourer 14th December 1834 Richard Wood son of Henry and Mary Ann PEPPER Butcher 28th December 1834 Elizabeth daughter of Alexander and Jane Sarah HAMBROOK Blacksmith 3rd January 1835 John son of William and Jane HOLMES Labourer 11th January 1835 Mary Ann daughter of John and Jane KNOTT Labourer 25th January 1835 Emma daughter of Henry and Charlotte GRANT Labourer 1st February 1835 born 7th November 1834 Louisa Ann daughter of Stephen Warman and Louisa Ann MARSH Tailor 8th February 1835 George William son of James and Ann LITTLE 1st March 1835 born 26th January 1835 George Redman son of Richard and Mary PAGE Carpenter and Joiner 1st March 1835 Eleanor Susan daughter of Robert and Frances HUBBARD Cowkeeper 8th March 1835 Edward Kelton son of Mary Gregory 15th March 1835 Frederick William son of Edward and Sarah ONGLEY? Grocer 22nd March 1835 Maria daughter of John and Charlotte BAKER Labourer 19th April 1835 Jane daughter of Christopher and Bethia CRIBBEN Bricklayer 19th April 1835 Robert son of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 3rd May 1835 Susannah Mary daughter of James and Ann DYER Labourer 16th May 1835 John son of John and Hesiah (sic) BUSHELL Labourer 31st May 1835 Richard son of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer 31st May 1835 Sarah daughter of Nathaniel and Rachel CHAPMAN Labourer 14th June 1835 Joseph Henry son of William and Rebecca GOLDSTON Grocer 14th June 1835 Eliza daughter of Thomas and Maria SMITH Papermaker 14th June 1835 Ann daughter of William and Betsey BAKER Labourer 28th June 1835 Eliza daughter of William and Charlotte LADD Labourer 26th July 1835 born 20th June 1835 Emma Elizabeth daugher of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 9th August 1835 born 12th July 1835 Charlotte daughter of Edward Banas and Sarah NORRIS Tailor 9th August 1835 Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Mary LADD Labourer 16th August 1835 born 29th June 1835 Sarah Hepzibah daugher of George and Sarah HOLT Papermaker 23rd August 1835 born 13th July 1835 John Thomas son of John and Mary CAVE Shoemaker 15th September 1835 born 11th March 1835 James Basden Robert son of Hugh and Rebecca Amelia ORR Assistant Surgeon in the 89th Regiment 20th September 1835 Henry son of George and Mary Ann LESTER Saddler 4th October 1835 Sophia Amelia daughter of Henry Joseph and Ann Maria ALLSWORTH Tailor 4th October 1835 Thomas Frances son of Alexander and Agnes HENDERSON Classical Tutor 1st November 1835 Eleanor daughter of James and Ann BURVILLE Labourer 1st November 1835 John Cheeseman son of Robert and Rebecca SOUTHEY Mariner 1st November 1835 Henry son of Henry and Mary Ann ELLIOTT Shoemaker 1st November 1835 William Henry son of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 15th November 1835 born 8th August 1835 George son of Henry and Ann PRINGLE Tailor 15th November 1835 born 19th September 1835 Elizabeth Harriett daughter of John and Hannah HOLNESS Shoemaker 30th November 1835 Edward son of John Shorter and Sarah ROBUS Shoemaker 13th December 1835 John Goldsack son of Thomas and Mary CHAPMAN Labourer 13th December 1835 Maria Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 13th December 1835 Adelaide daughter of Michael and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 27th December 1835 William son of Thomas Henry and Mary Ann BURGESS Butcher 27th December 1835 Samuel son of William and Harriett SUMMERS Labourer 31st December 1835 George Evans son of the Revd Charles Eaton and Sarah PLATER Clerk 10th January 1836 Ann daughter of William and Ann CASTLE Shoemaker 13th January 1836 Ann daughter of John and Ann OBREE Plasterer 24th January 1836 Richard Henry son of Richard and Sarah VALENTINE Labourer 14th February 1836 Henry Austen son of Robert and Frances HUBBARD Cowkeeper 14th February 1836 John son of John and Harriet AUSTEN Labourer 14th February 1836 Charles son of John and Mary LILLEY Labourer 21st February 1836 William Thomas son of William and Mary PEPPER Butcher 21st February 1836 Henry son of John and Charlotte RICHARDS Labourer 21st February 1836 Anna daughter of Edward and Elizabeth PETTIT Labourer 3rd March 1836 John son of John and Sarah TAMS Labourer 6th March 1836 Ann Friend Martin daughter of Richard Wood and Eliza ROBINSON Labourer 6th March 1836 born 26th November 1835 Aurelia Sarah daughter of John Ellis and Maria TAYLOR Tailor 27th March 1836 William Abraham son of George and Mary GEDDES Labourer 3rd April 1836 William son of William and Mary MILES Grocer 5th April 1836 George Stephen son of Luke and Sarah MARSH Tailor 17th April 1836 Charlotte Maria daughter of Richard and Charlotte PHILLIS Servant 24th April 1836 born 16th April 1836 Richard son of Richard and Isabella CLERK Gardener 15th May 1836 born 15th April 1836 Edward son of John and Ann STONE Grocer 15th May 1836 Elizabeth Wellard daughter of Richard and Ann FIDGE Labourer 29th May 1836 George son of William and Jane HOLMES Labourer 5th June 1836 George son of John and Hesiah BUSHELL Labourer 12th June 1836 William Henry son of Henry and Mary Ann PEPPER Butcher 12th June 1836 James Henry William son of James and Sarah BAKER Shoemaker 19th June 1836 born 31st May 1836 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary PAGE Carpenter and Joiner 26th June 1836 Mary Ann daughter of William and Ann ALDERSLEY Coachman 10th July 1836 Henry son of William and Mary RATCLIFF Labourer 10th July 1836 Louisa daughter of Sarah BETTS 24th July Stephen son of Robert and Jane LANGLEY Labourer 30th July 1836 Esau son of Richard and Sarah BAKER Labourer 30th July 1836 Jacob son of Richard and Sarah BAKER Labourer 7th August 1836 born 29th June 1836 Eliza Susanna daughter of John Blucher and Ann JENKINS Carpenter 21st August 1836 Sarah Ann daughter of Edward and Ann LOWES Labourer 4th September 1836 John son of William and Sarah TUCKER Labourer 18th September 1836 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Ann HEATH Seaman 27th November 1836 Edward John son of John and Ann KELTON Labourer 4th December 1836 born 4th May 1828 Sarah Ellen daughter of Richard and Mary BETTS Seaman 8th January 1837 Eliza daughter of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 28th January 1837 James son of James and Ann DYER Labourer 29th January 1837 Ann Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth HAYWARD Labourer 31st January 1837 Elizabeth Ann daughter of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 5th February 1837 William son of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer *next entry is out of order but probably because the baby had been baptised in the Workhouse and the date received into Church is 10th February 1837* 22nd January 1837 James illegitimate son of Susanna FOX of River Union Poor House. Note in margin reads " According to the certificate of the Revd. J B Lancaster" 19th February 1837 born 11th September 1836 Jesse son of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Bricklayer 1st March 1837 Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth BURRELL Servant 5th March 1837 born 28th January 1837 Elizabeth daughter of Edward Barras and Sarah NORRIS Tailor 5th March 1837 Maria Ann daughter of Mary BEER 12th March 1837 Walter Foreman son of Thomas and Margaret VALENTINE Labourer 20th March 1837 Stephen James son of Stephen and Elizabeth SPRINGATE Private in the Rifles 16th April 1837 Richard Cheeseman son of John and Elizabeth YOUNG Labourer 30th April 1837 Mary daughter of George and Mary Ann LESTER Sadler 30th April 1837 William son of Edward and Sarah ONGLEY Draper 7th May 1837 born 5th March 1837 Robert son of Robert and Frances HUBBARD Cowkeeper 14th May 1837 Thomas son of Henry and Charlotte GRANT Chair Bottomer 14th May 1837 Richard James son of Richard and Sarah VALENTINE Labourer 24th May 1837 Amelia Everett daughter of John Ellis and Maria TAYLOR Tailor 28th May 1837 Eliza Stroud daughter of Austen Stroud and Elizabeth Dodd CLARKE Brewer 4th June 1837 Elizabeth Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth Ann MILLER Music Master 7th June 1837 born 17th April 1837 Richard Martin son of Henry and Margaret Tucker CLEMENTS Cowkeeper 7th June 1837 born 17th February 1836 Henry George son of Henry and Margaret Tucker CLEMENTS Cowkeeper. A note in the entry reads"Henry George CLEMENTS baptism was delayed in ----- of a misunderstanding of his father" 7th June 1837 born 17th December 1823 Archibald James son of William and Elizabeth RUTLAND Papermaker. A note in the margin reads " This youth's baptism was delayed" 11th June 1837 born 16th May 1837 Rosina Anna daughter of William and Mary Ann SMITH Labourer 11th June 1837 born 23rd April 1837 Elizabeth daughter of John and Eliza CLINTON Grocer 18th June 1837 born 23rd May 1837 Jane daughter of George and Sarah HYDER Carpenter 18th June 1837 born 1st June 1837 Ellen Jane daughter of George and Mary Ann GEDDES Labourer no date Elizabeth base born daughter of Elizabeth BARROWS 30th June 1837 born 21st July 1832 William son of William and Elizabeth MELENG Tailor 30th June 1837 born 21st July 1834 Emma daughter of William and Elizabeth MELENG Tailor 30th June 1837 born 8th November 1836 Caroline daughter of William and Elizabeth MELENG Tailor 2nd July 1837 born 8th June 1836 George Belsey son of Alexander and Jane Sarah HAMBROOK Blacksmith 5th July 1837 born 2nd June 1837 John Clement son of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 9th July 1837 born 6th June 1837 Joseph Michael son of John and Mary LILLEY Labourer 16th July 1837 born 29th May 1837 Jane daughter of James and Ann LITTLE Mariner 16th July 1837 born 4th June 1837 Edward James son of Daniel and Harriett Talbot HALLIDAY Labourer 24th July 1837 born 3rd April 1837 Frederick Guy Eaton son of Frederick Robert Augustus and Mary Burnett GLOVER Priest of Buckland 30th July 1837 Mary Anne daughter of John and Mary Anne CAVE Cordwainer 30th July 1837 Sarah Anne daughter of William and Mary Anne LEWIS Labourer 2nd August 1837 born 12th July 1837 James son of James and Charlotte SHRUBSOLE Carpenter 2nd August 1835 Privately, brought into Church 9th August 1837 Frederick Charles son of Charles and Elizabeth SAXBY of Ashford, Carpenter 20th August 1837 John Abraham son of John and Mary Emblem RATCLIFFE Labourer 17th August 1837 born 28th June 1837 William Richard son of George ROBINSON Shoemaker *this entry was scored out 13th September 1837 born 28th June 1837 George son of John and Sabine DEAN Cordwainer 27th September 1837 born 1st September 1837 Caroline Jane daughter of John and Frances SHRUBSOLE Gardener 27th September 1837 born 1st September 1837 Ann Jane daugher of Robert and Elizabeth Ann Fox BAX Joiner 8th October 1837 Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 8th October 1837 Susannah daughter of Richard and Ann FINCH Labourer 15th October 1837 James Alfred son of Alfred and Mary Anne COULING Labourer 22nd October 1837 born 16th September 1837 Sarah Ann Jenkins daughter of John and Susannah BIRCH Porter 3rd November 1837 Frederick Harry son of Harry Norris and Eliza WATSON Gentleman 15th December born 20th November 1837 Caroline Mary base born daughter of Mary JENKINS 31st December 1837 Mary Jane Beresford? daughter of John and Hannah HOLNESS Shoemaker 31st December 1837 William son of Henry and Anne PRINGLE Tailor 21st January 1838 Thomas Charles son of Richard and Catherine BEERE Labourer 24th January 1838 born 4th November 1837 Eliza daughter of George and Ann DALRYMPLE Tailor and Freeman of Dover 28th January 1838 born 15th November 1837 Isabella Anna dau. of Richard and Isabella Anna CLARKE Gardener 2nd February 1838 born 11th August 1832 William son of John and Frances TOLPUTT Higgler 2nd February 1838 born 27th December 1837 Lucy daughter of Samuel Court and Charlotte MUMS? Draper 2nd February 1838 born 15th January 1838 John son of John and Frances TOLPUTT Higgler 16th January 1838 Privately Henry son of Henry and Susanna MUNDAY Carpenter. Died afterwards 16th February 1838 born 20th December 1837 George Henry son of Thomas and Elizabeth DOBBIN Purser in HM Navy 18th February 1838 born -- December 1838 James son of Forman Kingsford and Elizabeth ARNOLD Tailor 18th February 1838 born 29th January 1838 Thomas Alexander son of John and Charlotte SWEENEY Labourer 11th March 1838 born 30th January 1838 John William son of Richard and Sarah VALENTINE Labourer 18th March 1838 born -- February 1838 Thomas William son of John and Anne VALENTINE Labourer 18th March 1838 born 15th February 1838 John Thomas son of Nathaniel and Rachel CHAPMAN Labourer 18th March 1838 born 16th February 1838 Edward son of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 2nd March 1838 Private baptism Fanny Jane daughter of James and Susannah Ann ADLEY Gentleman. Died before being brought into Church 5th March 1838 Private baptism Anne daughter of John and Frances BOWLES Shoemaker. Died before being brought into Church. 11th April 1838 Mary Alice daughter of William and Mary Ann RICHARDS Tailor 15th April 1838 born 31st January 1838 Charlotte Ann daughter of James and Sarah BAKER Shoemaker 15th April 1838 born 18th March 1838 John son of Henry and Ann HEATH Sailor 20th April 1838 Jane Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth PHILPOT Labourer. Private baptism, died before being brought into Church 27th April 1838 born March 1838 Emma daughter of William and Mary WRIGHT Road Surveyor 29th April 1838 born 14th January 1838 Elizabeth daughter of James and Eliza JOHNSON Labourer 20th May 1838 born 16th April 1838 Miriam daughter of Elias and Mary Ann PILCHER Baker 20th May 1838 born 6th May 1838 Mary Ann Nix daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth ASHCROFT of Buckland Tea Salesman 28th May 1838 born 10th April 1838 Harvey John son of Robert Harvey and Mary Ann SIMS Bricklayer 22nd June 1838 born 10th May 1838 George Thomas son of John Bluchar and Ann JENKINS Carpenter 22nd June 1838 born 13th May 1838 Sarah Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary Ann SIMMONDS Butcher 24th June 1838 born 29th April 1838 Rebecca Jane daughter of Henry and Susannah BIGGS Bricklayer 27th June 1838 born 20th May 1838 John William son of John and Elizabeth PHIPPS Labourer 27th June 1838 born 23rd May 1838 Emma Maria daughter of Thomas and Mary CHADWICK Bricklayer 27th June 1838 born 7th June 1838 John Matson son of John and Sarah DOWELL Gas Stoker 1st July 1838 born 2nd June 1838 Peter son of William and Ann ALDERSLEY Coach maker 1st July 1838 born 8th June 1838 Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Ann LOWES Labourer 6th July 1838 born -- May 1838 Ann daughter of Richard and Ellen LANGLEY Labourer 6th July 1838 born 13th June 1835 Ellen daughter of Banal Abraham and Charlotte OBREE Bricklayer 8th July 1838 born 30th April 1838 Mary Ann daughter of John and Keziah BUSHELL Fruiterer 3rd August 1838 born 26th June 1838 William son of Richard and Margaret DICKSON Policeman 3rd August 1838 born 18th May 1837 Thomas son of Richard and Margaret DICKSON Policeman 5th August 1838 born 25th April 1838 Sophia daughter of George and Sarah HOLT Papermaker 12th August 1838 born 16th July 1838 John Edmond son of John and Susan BURBRIDGE Gardener 5th August 1838 born 28th June 1838 John Willis son of John and Sarah CHILDS Labourer 5th August 1838 born 19th June 1838 Mary Ann daughter of William Brett and Sarah TERRY Carrier 19th August 1838 born 1st July 1838 Edward son of John and Mary Ann SHARP Labourer 24th August 1838 born 3rd October 1811 Ann Garth daughter of Susanna ARNOLD 2nd September 1838 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary CHAPMAN Labourer 9th September 1838 Mary Ann daughter of John adn Sarah TAMS Labourer 13th September 1838 born 9th September 1830 George son of William and Sarah EAST Labourer. Private baptism 14th September 1838 born 31st May 1838 Henry William son of James and Martha WOOD Sawyer 14th September 1838 born 17th August 1838 Lucy Shand daughter of Richard and Elizabeth PEIRCE Milkman 28th September 1838 Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary CASTLE Labourer 28th September 1838 born 25th August 1838 Ann daughter of Edward and Anne KELTON Labourer 30th September 1838 John son of William and Jane UNDERDOWN Labourer 3rd October 1838 Hannah daughter of Robert and Jane LANGLEY Labourer 14th October 1838 William Richard son of John and Jane LEWIS Labourer 2nd October 1838 Private baptism born 16th August 1838 Ann Elizabeth daughter of John and Ann STONE Grocer. Brought into Church 2nd December 1838 28th October 1838 Charlotte daughter of Richard and Mary SHARP Labourer 4th November 1838 born 15th October 1838 Thomas Reynolds son of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 9th November 1838 Edward son of Richard and Charlotte PHILLIS Labourer 16th November 1838 born 18th October 1838 Anne Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary BARKER Chair Maker 16th November 1838 born 27th October 1838 Jesse son of Henry and Margaret Jenken CLEMENTS Cowkeeper 18th November 1838 John son of John and Charlotte RICHARDS Labourer 2nd December 1838 Edward son of Daniel and Harriet HALLIDAY Labourer 9th December 1838 born 11th September 1838 Stephen son of Robert and Frances HUBBARD Carrier 9th December 1838 John son of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 16th December 1838 William son of Thomas and Elizabeth BANKS Sawyer 23rd December 1838 born 11th October 1838 Marianne daughter of William and Sarah PARAMOUR Bricklayer 28th December 1838 born 26th December 1838 Private Baptism Clara Susan EADY illegitimate daughter of Eliza EADY 1st January 1839 born 10th December 1838 Julia Jane daughter of Charles Kennard and Sally WARD Cordwainer 2nd January 1839 born 30th September 1837 William Edward son of John William and Catherine BARKLEY Printer 6th January 1839 born ----- Archibald William son of Richard and Sarah BAKER Labourer 9th January 1839 born 2nd December 1835 Richard son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 9th January 1839 born 23 March 1837 Ann Rebecca daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 25th January 1839 born 30th November 1838 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Harriett DIXON Labourer 7nd February 1839 James Henry son of Samuel and Sophia PULLING Labourer 10th February 1839 born 31st December 1838 Emma daughter of John and Blanche PAY Labourer 24th February 1839 born 26th Janaury 1839 Elizabeth Anne daughter of John and Elizabeth YOUNG Labourer 25th February 1839 born 25th January 1839 Jane Elizabeth daughter of Edward George and Eliza Catherine BOYS Perpetual Curate of Guston 25th February 1839 private baptism of Edward Samuel son of Stephen and Eliz DIXON Labourer. Brought into Church 2nd June 1839 8th March 1839 born 4th March 1839 private baptism George Albert son of John and Harriett SMITH Labourer 9th March 1839 born 17th December 1838 Maria daughter of William and Anne CASTLE Shoemaker 22nd March 1839 Elizabeth Emma daughter of Richard and Mary LADD Labourer 20th March 1839 born 8th March 1839 private baptism of Mary Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Marianne WALKER Blacksmith Received into Church 3rd April 1839 24th March 1839 born 26th February 1839 Sarah Pierce daughter of William and Mary Rolfe HOGBEN Carrier 31st March 1839 born 9th March 1839 Marianne daughter of Jacob and Margaret YOUNG Labourer 31st March 1839 born 21st March 1839 Marianne daughter of John and Mary --- RATCLIFFE Labourer 7th April 1839 born 27th March 1839? Edward son of John Edward and Elizabeth ATTWOOD Turnpike Gate Keeper 15th April 1839 born 8th April 1839 private baptism of Maria daughter of William and Sarah COOK Plumber Brought into Church 24th July 1839 - April 1839 private baptism Edward son of John and Mary ALLEN Carpenter Brought into Church 5th June 1839 1st May 1839 born 3rd April 1839 Henry Birch son of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 5th May 1839 born 26th March 1839 Charles William son of James and Mary Jane PHILPOTT Mason 15th May 1839 born 2nd April 1836 Sarah daughter of Daniel and Mary RATCLIFFE Labourer 15th May 1839 born 8th January 1839? Emma daughter of Daniel and Mary RATCLIFFE Labourer 17th May 1839 born 12th April 1839 Rosalina Ellen daughter of Thomas --- and Eleanor DARBY of St James Esquire 17th May 1839 born 3rd May 1839 private baptism Edward - (ink blot over writing) son of John and Sarah STEVENS Tailor. Brought into Church 28th July 1839 born 27th March 1839 private baptism Maria Anne daughter of Maria GOODMAN Labourer (sic) Brought into Church 22nd May 1839 23rd May 1839 born 12th May 1839 private baptism Eliza Ann daughter of Harry Norris and Eliza WATSON Esquire. Brought into Church 24th February 1842 24th May 1839 born 23rd April 1839 Elizabeth Frances daughter of John and Elizabeth WOODRUFF Labourer 31st May 1839 born 12th May 1839 Amelia daughter of John James and Mary Ann CAVE Cordwainer 2nd June 1839 born 3rd May 1839 John Henry son of John and Eliza CLINTON Grocer 4th June 1839 born 2nd June 1839 private baptism Edward Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth KEMP Mariner. Brought into Church 4th August 1839 30th June 1839 born 16th June 1839 Edward Stephen son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 12th July 1839 Ellen Longhurst daughter of Matilda CLEMENTS Sempstress 14th July 1839 born 29th March 1839 Lydia daughter of William and Betsy HORTON Carpenter 14th July 1839 born 16th June 1839 Daniel Joseph son of Joseph and Eliza RICHARDS Labourer 14th July 1839 born 5th June 1839 John Amis Obree son of John Obree and Mary Ann POUT Whitesmith 16th July 1839 Arthur Charles son of Charles Eaton and Sarah PLATER Clerk Vicar of River 28th July 1839 born June 1839 Daniel son of Joseph and Catherine DODD Mariner 11th August 1839 born 26th June 1839 Mary Ann illegitimate daughter of Jane VALLANCE Servant 25th August 1839 born --- Amy Maria daughter of Richard and Isabella CLARKE Gardener 3rd September 1839 born 3rd June 1839 private baptism of Eliza Jane daughter of William and Charlotte YOUNG Labourer Brought into Church 30th September 1841 7th September 1839 born 3rd September 1839 private baptism Marianne Stroud daughter of Charles and Ann BELSEY Carpenter 11th September 1839 Ann Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth PHIPPS Labourer 12th September 1839 born 10th September 1839 priv bapt James Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 18th September 1839 born 23rd August 1839 Mark son of Henry and Charlotte GRANT Labourer 25th September 1839 born 21st July 1839 John son of William and Mary DAVIS Builder 25th September 1839 born 27th August 1839 William Eason son of Samuel and Eliza GLAZIER Carpenter 2nd October 1839 Mary Anne daughter of Henry and Mary Anne PEPPER Butcher 11th October 1839 born 12th September 1839 Henry son of William and Mary Ann RICHARDS Tailor 12th October 1839 born 17th September 1839 private baptism Jane Susannah daughter of William and Jane ARNOLD Labourer 18th October 1839 born 22nd August 1810 Harriett daughter of James and Ann WRAIGHT School Master 28th October 1839 born 4th October 1839 private baptism Jane daughter of Richard and Mary SHARP Labourer 3rd November 1839 born 1st September 1839 Catherine Mary dau of Elias Tomlin and Mary Ann PILCHER Baker 6th November 1839 born 14th October 1839 Eleanor daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Ann Fox BAX Carpenter 10th November 1839 born 7th October 1839 Sarah daughter of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer 17th November 1839 born 24th October 1839 Sarah Ann daughter of Isaac and Sarah Ann CHAMPION Labourer 22nd November 1839 born 10th October 1839 Mary Ann daughter of Stephen Read and Elizabeth Ann ELMS Confectioner 1st December 1839 born 20th October 1839 John Crail son of William and Elizabeth ROSS Papermaker Next entry has only the surname YOUNG entered then scored out 5th January 1840 Stephen son of William and Martha CASTLE Carrier 12th January 1840 Ann Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Charlotte PHILLIS Servant 26th January1840 born 29th November 1839 Rachel Anne daughter of John and Sarah CHILD Labourer 22nd January 1840 Private Baptism George son of John and Harriett PAIN Labourer 23rd February 1840 George Edward son of James and Elizabeth COAD Labourer 26th February 1840 Mary Ann daughter of Edward George and Eliza Catherine BOYS Clerk at Buckland Church 8th March 1840 b. 24th January 1840 Thomas William son of Edward George and Harriett Newing LANGLEY Labourer 8th March 1840 born 22nd January 1840 William Brett son of William Brett and Sarah TERRY Labourer 15th March 1840 born 1st January 1840 Maria daughter of William and Jane CROSS Yeoman 18th March 1840 born 2nd February 1840 Maria Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth TOLPUTT Policeman 20th March 1840 Private Baptism Thomas Walter son of Thomas Henry and Mary Ann BURGESS Butcher 29th March 1840 John Edwards son of Henry and Martha BAILEY Labourer 31st March 1840 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Ann? CARSWELL Labourer (sic) 3rd April 1840 Jemima daughter of George and Ann DALRYMPLE Tailor 8th April 1840 born 11th December 1839 Thomas Daniel son of Thomas and Sarah Mary CLERK Carpenter 15th April 1840 born 4th March 1840 Ann daughter of James and Ann DYER Carrier 19th April 1840 Easter Sunday Anna Harriett dau of Frederick Robert ------ and Mary Burnett GLOVER Priest 19th April 1840 Henry son of Robert and Sarah Jane AUSTEN Labourer 19th April 1840 Private Baptism born 7th April 1840 Sarah Ann dau of William and Sarah Ann HEARNDEN Labourer 21st April 1840 Private Baptism William Thomas son of John and Susannah BARTHOLOMEW Cordwainer 25th April 1840 Private Baptism born 23rd April 1840 William George illegitimate son of Anne LEWIS received into Church 5th July 1840 26th April 1840 William son of Charles Norman and Sarah TOMLIN Butcher 26th April 1840 Stephen son of Richard and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 26th April 1840 Alfred Evenden son of Richard and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer 17th May 1840 born 18th March 1840 Sarah Jane daughter of Edward and Susan REYNOLDS Labourer 31st May 1840 born 30th March 1840 William Thomas son of William and Mary SMITH Labourer 31st May 1840 born Easter Sunday 1840 John Phillips son of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 5th June 1840 born 13th April 1840 Edmond son of Edmond and Jane MAY Gardener 7th June 1840 born 4th June 1840 Private Baptism Charles son of William and Sarah EAST Labourer 14th June 1840 Harriett daughter of Henry Joshua and Rachel TOLPUTT Baker 14th June 1840 born 17th April 1840 Sarah daughter of Henry and Harriett DIXON Beer Shop Keeper 21st June 1840 Constantia daughter of Henry and Susannah BIGGS Bricklayer 21st June 1840 Mary daughter of James and Mary CASTLE Carrier 24th June 1840 born 16th May 1840 Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth OLIVER Papermaker 24th June 1840 born 12th June 1840 Matilda Mira* daughter of John Ellis and Maria TAYLOR Tailor * a note in the margin reads" of Miriam" 28th June 1840 born 21st May 1840 John William son of William and Hannah CURD Labourer 28th June 1840 born 2nd May 1840 Alice daughter of John and Keziah BUSHELL Fruiterer 28th June 1840 born 8th May 1840 John illegitimate son of Elizabeth AUDENSON Servant 12th July 1840 born 10th May 1840 James Thomas son of Richard and Sarah VALENTINE Labourer 2nd August 1840 born 21st June 1840 John William Tumber? son of William and Mary GOLDFINCH Sawyer 9th August 1840 born 7th April 1840 Eliza Hester daughter of Edward and Ann LOWES Labourer 9th August 1840 born 30th June 1840 Ann Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth BANKS Sawyer 27th September 1840 James William son of William and Elizabeth NORRIS Ropemaker 11th October 1840 born 19th August 1840 George Norris son of James and Ann CORKE Fruiterer 16th October 1840 Private Baptism born 8th October 1840 Ann Matson dau of John and Sarah DOWLL Labourer 24th October 1840 Private Baptism born 30th September 1840 Stephen William son of Stephen and Eliza DICKSON Labourer Received into Church 14th March 1841 25th October 1840 born 6th September 1840 Margaret Ann daughter of William and Margaret BRETT Labourer 25th October 1840 born 24th June 1840 Frances Marianne daughter of John Blucher and Ann JENKINS Carpenter 1st November 1840 born 5th October 1840 Ann Kingsford daughter of William and Mary Rolfe HOGBEN Carrier 1st November 1840 born 24th September 1840 Hester daughter of Thomas and Mary BEER Labourer 29th November 1840 born 6th November 1840George Philip Court son of John and Ann STONE Grocer 6th December 1840 born 21st November 1840 Margaret Jane daughter of Robert and Jane LANGLEY Labourer 7th December 1840 Private Baptism b. 28th May 1840 Frederick John son of William and Elizabeth MELENG Tailor 13th December 1840 born 8th November 1840 Susanna daughter of Thomas and Mary CHAPMAN Labourer 29th December 1840 Private Baptism born 14th December 1840 Eliza Jane daughter of Robert and Eliza DYASTON Harness Maker Received into Church 25th January 1841 3rd January 1841 George Dower son of William --- and Caroline Hyder WILLIAMS Baker 5th January 1841 Joseph Richard son of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 24th January 1841 Ann Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Emma TAMSETT 29th January 1841 born December? 7th 1840 Judges son of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Licensed Victualler 30th January 1841 born 25th December 1840 Samuel son of William and Charlotte YOUNG Labourer 31st January 1841 born 1st January 1841 Eliza Jane daughter of John and Ann KELTON Labourer 3rd February 1841 born 15th January 1841 Christopher Edmund son of Christopher and Louisa PREBBLE Gentleman 12th February 1841 privately born 6th January 1841 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Richard and Elizabeth BALLARD Labourer 25th February 1841 privately Emma daughter of George and Sarah HOLT Labourer 7th March 1841 born 9th December 1840 Charles son of Edward and Mary Ann REEVE Labourer 21st March 1841 born 10th February 1841 Elizabeth Martin daughter of Henry and Margaret CLEMENTS Milkman 25th March 1841 born 21st February 1841 Ann Sophia daughter of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 25th March 1841 born 4th March 1841 Thomas son of Thomas and Mary CHIDWICK Labourer 28th March 1841 privately Clement son of Thomas Clement and Charlotte DENNE Labourer 28th March 18941 born 15th January 1841 Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Elizabeth FLOOD Labourer 1st April 1841 privately born 30th March 1841 George son of John adn Charlotte HARMEN Labourer 4th April 1841 Henry Charles Isaac son of George Edward and Frances Maria ANDERSON Mariner 18th April 1841 born 20th November 1840 Thomas son of John and Marianne SIMMONS Labourer 18th April 1841 born ??? 1841 Israel son of Israel and Sarah ARNOLD Labourer 24th April 1841 privately born 30th December 1840 Philip son of John and Frances RATCLIFFE Labourer 25th April 1841 born 13th March 1841 Henry Chesterton son of Elias Tomlin and Mary Ann PILCHER Baker 2nd May 1841 born 9th January 1841 Emma daughter of Thomas and Ann WANSTALL Labourer 9th May 1841 born 13th February 1841 Ann Kingsmill daughter of Jane LOVE baseborn 12th May 1841 born 21st March 1841 Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary BARKER Cabinet Maker 30th May 1841 born 4th April 1841 Martha Twyman daughter of James and Mary Jane PHILPOTT Labourer 30th May 1841 born 26th April 1841 Thomas William son of Joseph and Catharine DODD Mariner 1st June 1841 born 7th December 1809 Catharine daughter of Joseph and Frances PUDNEY of Buckland Miller 6th June 1841 born 17th May 1841 Fanny -- daughter of Francis and Sarah Margaret AMOS Labourer 6th June 1841 born 5th May 1841 Louisa daughter of William and Mary BALLARD Labourer 13th June 1841 born 21st April 1841 Anna Maria daughter of Richard and Isabella Ann CLARK Gardener 29th June 1841 born 8th May 1841 James Wood son of Henry and Mary Ann PEPPER Butcher 11th July 1841 born 8th May 1841 Susannah daughter of John and Sarah TAMS Labourer 11th July 1841 born 7th June 1841 Thomas son of John and Charlotte RICHARDS Labourer 12th July 1841 privately born 5th July 1841 Sarah daughter of Barrett Abraham and Charlotte O'BREE Bricklayer 18th July 1841 born 20th June 1841 Amy daughter of Robert and Susannah KINGSFORD Coachman 25th July 1841 Henry Thomas son of Henry and Elizabeth MAXTED Labourer 1st August 1841 Ann Maria daughter of Richard and Catharine BEER Labourer 27th July 1841 privately born 17th July 1841 Edward Waters son of Jonathon and Charlotte BURDEN Labourer Brought into Church 3rd October 1841 5th August 1841 Elizabeth Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah BARGESS? Butcher 7th August 1841 privately born 27th July 1841 Alfred William son of Joseph and Eliza RICHARDS Labourer Received into congregation 22nd August 1841 22nd August 1841 Mary Ann daughter of Robert and Sarah Jane AUSTEN Labourer 24th August 1841 born 26th October 1840 William Charles son of John and Martha HILLS Cordwainer 24th August 1841 born 10th June? 1841 Elizabeth daughter of George and Mary RICHARDS of Malta ( Charlton) Serjeant HM Rifle Corps 29th August 1841 born 19th June 1841 Hannah Ann Elizabeth daughter of Sarah PREBBLE baseborn 29th August 1841 born 29th June 1841 Emma Eliza daughter of John and Mary ROSS Tanner 3rd September 1841 privately born 21st August 1841 Susannah Knott daughter of Henry and Susannah BRIGGS Bricklayer 5th September 1841 born 15th --- 1841 Martha daughter of James and Sarah BAKER Shoemaker 21st September 1841 born 18th June 1841 Thomas Pilcher son of Thomas and Sarah Mary CLARK Carpenter 12th October 1841 privately born 3rd September 1841 Amy daughter of Emma SMITH baseborn 18th October 1841 Jane Mary daughter of Elizabeth BLIGTHORNE baseborn 31st October 1841 born 25th September 1841 Sarah Victorine Fanny daughter of Victor and Sarah Elizabeth STAINES Professor of Languages 20th November 1841 privately born 20th November 1841 Caroline daughter of Edward and Sarah AMOS Labourer 30th November 1841 privately Albert Charles son of Ann LANE 27th December 1841 privately born 19th December 1841 Margaret Wiles daughter of William and Sarah RATCLIFFE Cowkeeper Received into congregation 23rd March 1842 5th December 1841 born 10th November 1841 Eliza Jane daughter of James and Charlotte SHRUBSHALL Gardener 1842 1st January privately born 23rd November 1841 George son of George and Ann DALRYMPLE Labourer Received into congregation 6th March 1842 23rd January 1842 Emily daughter of Richard and Sarah PRESCOTT Labourer 23rd January 1842 Ann Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth NORRIS Rope maker 30th January 1842 John son of John and Sarah CHILDS Labourer 30th January 1842 George Thompson son of Austen Strond and Elizabeth Dodd CLARKE Publican 24th February born 10th February 1842 (badly smudged) daughter of Harry Norris and Eliza WATSON Esquire 24th February born 4th August 1816 Charles son of Charles and Mary TERRY Labourer 25th February born 6th January 1842 William son of James and Catharine TAYLOR Travellers Labourer 11th March privately born ???? Edward son of George and Emma WOOD Labourer 12th March privately born 12th March 1842 Charles son of Thomas and Winifred AUSTEN Bricklayer 13th March born 6th February 1842 Thomas son of James and Mary LADD Labourer 31st March privately born 30th March 1842 John illegitimate son of Mary CORKE Brought into Church 29th May 1842 3rd April 1842 James son of Aquila and Sarah FARCY Labourer 6th April privately born 2nd April 1842 Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth PRIVATE Brought into Church 5th June 1842 11th April privately born 3rd March 1842 William Henry son of Thomas and Harriet WILKINS Labourer 6th May privately born 1st May 1842 George son of George and Sarah DENNIS Labourer 8th May born 23rd February 1842 Harriet daughter of John and Harriet PAIN Labourer 15th May 1842 Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary HATTON Labourer 17th May privately born 10th February 1842 Henry William son of Henry and Mary ERITH Carpenter 22nd May No Name entered Charles and Sarah TOMLINE Butcher 5th June 1842 John Stephen son of John and Frances SHRUBSHALL Gardener 5th June 1842 Eliza Edmott? daughter of John (crossed out) Frances SHRUBSHALL no occupation just a straight line drawn through 11th June 1842 Charlotte daughter of Thoams and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 13th June 1842 Edward son of Isaac and Sarah CHAMPION Labourer 26th June born 21st March 1842 Edward Thomas son of Foreman Kingsford and Elizabeth ARNOLD Tailor 19th June 1842 Charlotte Ann daughter of William and Ann GRIGGS Labourer 19th June 1842 James Henry son of James and Martha GRIGGS Labourer 3rd July 1842 Charles Henry son of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 10th July 1842 Edward Thomas son of William and Susannah BEER Mariner 13th July privately died July 14th Francis Jacob son of Henry and Mary CLEMENTS Publican 17th July 1842 Susanna daughter of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 24th July 1842 Eliza daughter of George and Harriet DEAL Mariner 25th July 1842 William son of Richard and Betsey AMIS Labourer 28th July 1842 privately Mary Ann daughter of Charles and Sarah PAYN Papermaker 5th August 1842 privately Mary Ann daughter of John and Charlotte BARTON Sawyer 7th August 1842 Keziah? Sarah daughter of John and Elizabeth PINE Policeman 7th August 1842 George William son of Charles and Mary PENN? Waiter 7th August 1842 Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Ann LOWES Labourer 7th August 1842 Eliza daughter of Henry and Mary BRICE Labourer 14th August 1842 David son of Michael and Charlotte ELLEN Labourer August (crossed out) September 4th Sarah Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah VALENTINE Labourer 10th September 1842 Henry son of William and Elizabeth LADD Labourer 11th September born 10th July 1842 William son of John and Kezia BURHILL? couldn't read occupation 11th September born 31st July 1842 Agnes Elizabeth daughter of Elias Tomlins and Mary Ann PILCHER Baker 13th September privately John son of John and Sarah BELSEY Labourer 15th September 1842 William son of William and Catharine NEWMAN Coachman 16th October 1842 Ann Kingsford daughter of William and Mary Rolfe HOGBEN Carrier 18th October 1842 Blank line 30th October born 17th August 1842 John son of Robert and Jane LANGLEY Labourer 6th November 1842 --- Ralph son of William and Hannah CURD Labourer 6th November born 6th October 1842 Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Elizabeth FLOOD Labourer 27th November 1842 Edward James son of James and Elizabeth TOLPUTT Policeman 27th November born 30th September 1842 Bertha Amelia daughter of John and Ann VALENTINE Labourer 30th November 1842 Henry Thomas son of Henry and Ann RIGDEN couldn't read occupation 4th December 1842 Susannah Mary daughter of William and Sarah LOVE Labourer 11th December 1842 Ellen Frances daughter of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 21st December 1842 Elizabeth Anne daughter of Henry and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 22nd December 1842 Richard Dyer Booker son of Foreman and Sarah ARNOLD Mariner 1843 6th January 1843 Edward son of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 6th January 1843 Ellen daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth ELLIS Tailor 15th January 1843 Thomas Cullen son of Daniel and Sarah POTTS Labourer 29th January 1843 William son of John and Jane WEST Labourer 5th February 1843 Albert son of George and Emma WOOD Mariner 12th February 1843 Amy Chandler daughter of Elizabeth Jarvis BLYTON 15th February 1843 Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth ESCOTT Labourer 26th February 1843 Edward Jackson son of Edward and Maria HUBBARD Mariner 1st March 1843 Margaret daughter of James and Ann DYER Carrier 1st March 1843 Grace daughter of William Lacey and Mary GOLDFINCH Baker 1st March 1843 Sarah Augusta daughter of Edwin and Mary Ann GOLDFINCH Carpenter 5th March born 1st January 1843 George Lewis son of William and Mary Ann SMITH of Charlton (crossed out) Crabble (and River, also crossed out) Papermaker 5th March born 9th April 1842 John William son of William Mannings and Emily Caroline NORTON Smith 12th March born 16th January 1843 Eliza daughter of John and Charlotte HARMAN Labourer 25th March born 18th -- 1843 Frank Charles son of Thomas and Sarah Mary CLARKE Builder 26th March born 14th February 1843 Sophia Catharine daughter of William and Elizabeth NORRIS Papermaker 16th April 1843 John Thomas son of William Bird and Catharine BRETT Labourer 16th April born 2nd March 1843 James Edward son of Richard and Isabella Hannah CLARK Gardener 23rd April born 25th November 1842 James Dowars son of William W---- and Caroline Hyder WILLIAMS Baker 30th April 1843 Henry Joseph son of John Blucher and Ann JENKINS Carpenter 4th May born 3rd May 1843 Edward son of Richard and Charlotte PHILLIS Labourer 7th May born 29th March 1843 Sarah Ann daughter of Alfred and Sarah Helen GROOMBRIDGE Bricklayer 14th May born 16th April 1843 Henry George son of Francis and Sarah Margaret AMOS Labourer 14th May born 24th March 1843 Edward son of George and Ann DALRYMPLE Tailor 28th May born 15th March 1843 Emma daughter of Charles Kennard and Sally WARD Cordwainer 28th May born 7th March 1843 Harriett Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah TERRY Labourer 26th May 1843 privately William son of John and Elizabeth YOUNG Labourer 11th June born 5th April 1843 William George son of William Richard and Sarah HOLT Carpenter 18th June 1843 Susannah Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth NEWING Labourer 18th June 1843 Henry son of Richard and Mary KEELER Blacksmith 24th June 1843 Harriot Mercy daughter of Robert and Elizabeth BAX Carpenter 25th June 1843 Elizabeth daughter of John and Hester JENKINS Mariner 29th June born 31st March 1843 Emma daughter of William and Emma LAWS Baker 2nd July 1843 Rebecca daughter of Emma BALLARD 2nd July 1843 privately Ann Susan daughter of James and Elizabeth WHITE Mariner 9th July 1843 privately Richard Byron son of Joseph and Keziah DYER Blacksmith Received into Church (no date) 16th July 1843 Sarah Ann Matson daughter of John and Mary DOWAL Gas Fitter 23rd July 1843 Lucy Ann daughter of John adn Eliza CANON Brickmaker 30th July born 5th July 1843 Sarah Ann daughter of John and Ann Elizabeth MILLEN? Shoemaker 30th July born 9th May 1843 Emma daughter of John and Ann KELTON Carrier 20th August 1843 Mary Ann daughter of Isaac and Mary Ann PAY Labourer Received into Church -private baptism - Isaac son of Isaac and Mary Ann PAY Labourer 20th August 1843 Stephen Hugget son of William and Matilda NEWINGTON Labouere 20th August 1843 Ann Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary BALLARD Labourer 27th August 1843 William George son of Samuel and Mary Ann PORTERINE? Labourer 2nd September 1843 Thomas Henry son of Frances CHANDLER? 3rd September born 31st July 1843 William --- son of Robert and Frances HUBBARD Labourer 17th September 1843 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Catherine BEER Labourer 17th September 1843 William son of William and Maria GATEHOUSE Labourer 18th September privately Charlotte Maria daughter of James and Ann CORK Fruiterer Brought into Church 8th October 1843 18th September 1843 Charles Henry son of Edward and Caroline CHIDWICK Grocer 24th September 1843 George William son of Richard and Margaret HOPPER Labourer 24th September 1843 Susan Maria daughter of John and Susan RATCLIFF Labourer 24th September 1843 Emily Jane daughter of Thomas and Eliza HAYWARD Cooper 29th September born 25th August 1843 Anna daughter of Stephen Read and Elizabeth Ann ELMES Confectioner 7th October 1843 privately Henry George son of Sarah and William HOPPER Labourer 8th October born 9th -- 1843 Emma Susannah daughter of John and Emily FARRIER Baker 8th October 1843 privately Edward son of Edward and Mary Ann REEVES Labourer 13th October 1843 privately Hannah daughter of Isaac and Ann GOLDSACK Labourer 15th October 1843 privately John son of John and Maria BUTLER Postman 18th October born 5th October? 1843 Eliza Frances daughter of Frederic Twyman and Sarah WHITNALL Bricklayer 22nd October born 28th June 1843 Jane Elizabeth daughter of William and Jane NEWING Labourer 4th November 9 months old Elizabeth daughter of Eliza KEMP 12th November born 18th October 1843 Mary Chadwick daughter of John Jackson Evans and Ann WARD Waybridge (sic) Keeper 16th November 1843 Ellen daughter of Fassum? and Ann GILMAN Labourer 26th November 1843 William John son of William John and Susannah BURVILL Labourer 5th December 1843 privately George son of Charles and Sarah PAIN Papermaker 6th December 1843 Charles Ernest son of John and Susannah COLE of St James Mariner 8th December 1843 Elizabeth Caroline daughter of George and Mary Ann GEDDES of Calais Lace maker 13th December 1843 Hannah daughter of Henry and Rachel TOLPUTT Labourer 13th December 1843 George son of Henry and Rachel TOLPUTT Labourer 15th December 1843 Thomas son of John and Harriet PAIN Labourer 17th December born 22nd November 1843 Edwin son of John and Sarah CHILDS Labourer 21st December 1843 Margaret Maria daughter of Henry and Margaret CLEMENTS Cowkeeper 25th December 1843 Eliza daughter of William and Martha CASTLE Labourer 25th December 1843 Sarah Ann daughter of Mary ROBUSS 25th December 1843 Charles William son of Alfred and Mary Ann CORLY Labourer 1844 7th January Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Eliza RICHARDS Labourer 7th January Jane Elizabeth daughter of Ann GRESHAM? Single woman 12th January James Edward son of Ann LANE Single woman 17th January James son of Edward and Jane HALL Labourer 21st January Frances daughter of Elias Tombyn and Mary Ann PILCHER Baker 28th January Maria Ann daughter of Henry and Maria Ann BOWLS Labourer 28th January Elizabeth Ann daughter of Elizabeth CLOKE Single woman 9th February Samuel son of Thomas and Sarah BALLARD Labourer 11th February born 24th December 1843 Isabella daughter of James and Elizabeth COADE Labourer 13th February Stephen James son of William and Susannah RICHARDS Labourer 14th February born 10th December 1843 Daniel John son of Daniel and Jane PEAKE Carpenter 15th February Catharine Eliza daughter of Stephen and Eliza DIXON Labourer 18th February born 15th December 1843 Maurice Edward son of Robert and Mary Anne STOKES Blacksmith 18th February born 29th December 1843 Thomas William son of Thomas William and Mary Anne GODDEN Labourer 18th February Thomas son of Anne ROWLING Baseborn 20th February Sarah Anne BELSEY daughter of Foreman and Sarah ARNOLD Mariner 23rd February Henry son of Thomas and Mary CHADWICK Labourer 23rd February Harriet Rachel daughter of John and Hannah HOLNESS Shoemaker 26th February Frederick son of Richard and Elizabeth Anne BALLARD Labourer 28th February Sarah Jane daughter of James and Sarah BAKER Shoemaker 5th March Private Sarah Georgiana daughter of Henry Norris and Eliza WATSON Esquire. Brought into church 8th April 1844 16th March Charles son of Blank and Blank MAY Shoemaker Private 17th March Elizabeth Jane daughter of John and Sarah TAMS Labourer 17th March Mary Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Mary Anne OVENDEN Labourer 24th March Mary Anne daughter of Israel and Sarah Elizabeth ARNOLD Labourer 24th March Eliza Anne daughter of Thomas and Mary Anne KEMBER Labourer 1st April George son of George and Mary JONES Shoemaker 1st April Jane daughter of George and Mary JONES Shoemaker 1st April Mary daughter of George and Mary JONES Shoemaker 1st April born 19th November 1842 Margaret daughter of Richard and Margaret DIXON Shoemaker 7th April Joseph Smith son of Joseph Smith and Mary HART Carpenter 7th April Charles Peter son of Richard and Ann ARNOLD Greengrocer 21st April Selina Susanna daughter of John James and Mary Ann CAVE Shoemaker 21st April Emma Elizabeth Reynolds daughter of Susannah CURLING Servant 21st April Philip Holes son of John and Elizabeth PRIVATE Bricklayer 3rd May Susan Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Maria HUBBARD Carrier 5th May born 26th March 1844 Henry Twyman son of John and Ann STONE Grocer 5th May Eliza daughter of John and Eliza BAZLEY Grocer 12th May George Edward son of Edward and Harriett PARKS Labourer 19th May Jane Catherine daughter of Robert and Eleanor? GILLOE Labourer 26th May Ellen Caroline daughter of Edward and Ann LOWES Labourer 16th June William James son of Henry and Elizabeth FLOOD Labourer No date no name Privately AUSTEN of East Cliff Bricklayer 20th June Anne Frances daughter of John and Anne TULETT Labourer 23rd June Charles Norman son of Charles Norman and Sarah TOMLINS Butcher 24th June Sarah said to be 19 months old daughter of Richard and Martha GRAINGER Labourer 24th June Thomas Burvill son of John Thomas and Jane Garcher JAMES Tailor 24th June George said to be 18 months old son of Stephen and Mary COLLINS Labourer 30th June Eliza Julia daughter of Robert and Charlotte GEDDES Labourer 7th July Anne Maria daughter of Thomas and Hannah PECKERING Labourer 7th July Alfred son of Robert and Mary Anne BIRCH Baker 14th July Anne daughter of Thomas and Charlotte CLARK Gardener 14th July Anne daughter of John and Charlotte RICHARDS Labourer 14th July Isaac Charles son of George and Sarah BATCHELOR Labourer 16th July John Prebble George son of George and Sarah PEAKES Bricklayer 21st July Mary Anne daughter of Isaac and Mary Anne PAY Labourer 21st July Mary Anne daughter of George and Anne VALENTINE Labourer 21st July John son of John and Mary Anne FRIGHT Labourer 24th July Daniel Ralph son of William and Hannah CURD Labourer 25th July Richard George son of Thomas and Elizabeth ASHCROFT Carrier 25th July Anne Elizabeth Finny daughter of Mary Anne DORKINS Single woman 25th July born 2nd May 1835 Henry Charles son of Anne WATKINS Single woman 28th July Sarah Jane daughter of David and Mary Anne FULLER Labourer 4th August William Edward son of William and Susannah BEER Mariner 4th August William Joseph son of George and Sarah DENNES Labourer 11th August Harriett daughter of Isaac and Sarah CHAMPION Labourer 25th August William Bean son of Henry and Mary MUNDAY Baker 25th August Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Mary DENHAM Carpenter 25th August born 19th June 1849 Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth MAY Shoemaker 1st September Richard William son of Ann STEDMAN Unmarried woman 8th September Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann PILCHER Labourer 8th September Susanna daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann BURGESS Butcher 15th September Richard Woodnough aged 2 son of Thomas Fuller and Sarah Ann BELSEY Labourer 15th September Henry Fuller son of Thomas Fuller and Sarah Ann BELSEY Labourer 21st September Louisa Mary daughter of Henry and Ann RIGDEN Schoolmaster 21st September John William son of William and Elizabeth COOK Labourer 21st September born 8th August 1838 Harriet Jane daughter of James and Elizabeth WHITE Labourer 21st September William Charles son of James and Elizabeth WHITE Labourer 21st September James Charles son of Edward and Caroline CHIDWICK Grocer 22nd September Margaret daughter of James and Elizabeth CASTLE Labourer 22nd September Edward son of Robert and Sarah Jane AUSTEN Labourer 27th September born 20th December 1842 Eliza daughter of Richard and Sarah AMOS Labourer 27th September William Edward son of William and Elizabeth RIGDEN Labourer 29th September born 7th April 1839 Theodore son of Elizabeth MATCHAM 6th October James son of Edward and Sarah Anne ARNOLD Wheelwright 13th October Christiana daughter of John and Mary VALLANS Blacksmith 13th October James son of Charles and Ann GRIGGS Labourer 18th October Frederick Alfred Charles son of John Ellis and Maria TAYLOR Tailor 23rd October Charles Eveleigh son of Edward George and Catherine BOYS Perpetual Curate of Guston 27th October Emily Mary daughter of Henry and Julia Mary Ann GRIGGS Smith 2nd November George son of George and Maria HUBBARD Carrier 24th November Carolina daughter of Foreman Kingsford and Elizabeth ARNOLD Tailor 25th November John son of Mephen and Ellen RICHARDS Labourer Private 8th December Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Mary Ann REEVES Labourer 12th December Emma daughter of Edward and Caroline AMOS Labourer 21st December Thomas Charles son of Thomas and Mary SPICE Sawyer Private 22nd December John Thomas son of John and Charlotte HARMAN Labourer 27th December Eliza Ann daughter of John and Mary ELVY Carpenter 29th December William son of William and Elizabeth NORRIS Ropemaker 29th December Ann daughter of Richard and Mary KEELER Blacksmith To be Continued
Return to Kent Genealogy

St Peter and St Paul, Charlton Baptisms
Created by Maureen Rawson