Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1838 Directory

Rochester, Kent


Source: Wright's Topography submitted by G Holmes.
Members of Parliament
Ralph Bernal, Esq.               T. B. Hobhouse, Esq.

Corporation
MAYOR.
Wildash, William, Esq.

ALDERMEN.
Clements, Robert, Esq.,	
Penn, Robert, Esq.
Gibbs, John, Esq.	
Winch, Richard, Esq.
Manclark, Edward, Esq.

COUNCILLORS.

St.  Nicholas  Ward:

Cotton, Edward, Esq.  
Edwards, James, Esq., 
Foord, John, Esq.
Haymen, W. P., Esq.  
Hubbard, Thomas, Esq.  
Thomson, Charles, Esq.
Brisley, William, Esq.
Essell, George, Esq.
Nicholson, William, Esq.
Sidden, S. Sen. Esq.
Sidden, S. Jun.  Esq.
Windeyer, A. C. Esq.

St.Margaret's Ward:

Allan, Larkin, Esq.
Batten.  John, Esq.
Boys, Edward, Esq.

Strood Ward:

Cobb, John Saxelby, Esq.
Fisher, John, Esq.
Hatch, James P., Esq.

TOWN CLERK	       Lewis, D., Baxter St. Margaret's-street.
TREASURER	       Siddon, Thomas, New Road.
WATER BAILIFF  	       Bardo, William, King-street, Troy Town.
COLLECTOR of City-Dues Dalton, William, Union-street, Ditto.
SERJEANT AT MACE       Viney, George Moxon, Troy Town.
UNDER DITTO	       Chambers, R. A., Chatham, intra.
DITTO DITTO 	       Remmington, W. 0., St. Margaret's-st.

COAL METERS.

Barnard, J.             Pordage, Caleb.         Tadman, Thomas.
Balcomb, H.             Puckle, John.           Tanner, Richard.
Balcomb, T.             Ring, William.          Tumey, J. W.
Dalton, H.              Summerfield,I A.        Watson, Thomas
Lester, William         Scrimes, W. H.          Webber, William.
Moore, William.

COURT OF REQUESTS.
THE MAYOR, ALDERMEN, AND PART OF THE TOWN COUNCILLORS OF THE BOROUGH.

St.  Nicholas:
Boucher, William.  
Edwards, James.
Hubbard, Thomas. 
Newson, Samuel.
Nicholls, Orlando John.

St.  Margaret's:
Allan, Larkin.
Bullard, John.
Brooks, Thomas.
Dyke, Joseph Compton.
Seaton, Edward.

Strood:  
Cobb, John Saxelby. 
Buck Edmund.
Freeland, John Frederick.
Nash, John.
Watson, Charles.

Frindsbury:
Lemon, William.
Martin, Edward.
Wood, John.
Wickenden, Thomas.

Chatham:
Baldock, Thomas.
Crockford, William.
Davies, Gideon.
Gooding, William.
Hoar, Friend.
Marsh, William.
Nicholls, George Bartrup.
Shrewsbury, Richard Hopper.
Stronghill, William.  
Townson, Richard.
Townson, William Henry.
Wickham, Edward.

Gillingham:  
Adams, W. Daniel. 
Austin, Michael.
Durham, Robert.
Ellis, William.
Hope, Francis.
Organ, William Thomas.
Pullinger, Thomas.
Stunt,John.

Clerk           Simmons, Charles May, Solicitor
Deputy Clerk. 	Lewis, David Baxter, Solicitor.
Sergeant	Kidwell, Robert.
Sergeant	Hodshon, Richard.

MAGISTRATES FOR THE CITY AND BOROUGH.
Baker, Thomas, Esq., Boley-hill, Rochester.
Bentley, Thomas, Esq., Hermitage, Higham.
Carter, James, Esq., Boley-hill, Rochester.
Day, David John.  Esq.  High street, Rochester.
Essell, George, Esq., late Mayor, College-green, Rochester.
Thompson, Charles, Esq., High street, Rochester.
Wildash, William, Esq., Mayor, High street, Rochester.

Clerk to Magistrates.
Pratt, Richard, Esq., Eastgate

ROCHESTER CATHEDRAL.

Bishop	      The Right Rev.  Father in God, G. Murray.
Dean	      The Very Rev.  Robert Stevens, DD

Prebendaries:
The Hon. and Rev Jacob Marsham, DD 
The Hon. and Rev.  Frederick Hotham, A.M. 
The Rev. Matthew Irving, DD
The Rev. Edward Hawkins, DD (Provost of Oriel College, Oxford)
The Venerable Walker King, A.M., Archdeacon of Rochester.
The Rev. John Griffiths, D D.
The Rev. W. H. Drage, A.M

Minor Canons:
The Rev. Samuel Dewe, A.M.
John Price Alcock, A.M.

Master of Grammar School:
The Rev. Daniel Francis Warner, A.M.

Master of the Choristers/ Organist:
Mr. Ralph Banks, Minor Canon Row.

Verger:
Mr. Isaac Kingham, opposite Canon Row.

ST. NICHOLAS CHURCH:

Patron       The Bishop of Rochester.
Vicar        Harker, The Rev. George (B.D.)
Curate       Williams, The Rev. John.

ST. MARGARET'S CHURCH:

Patrons      The Dean and Chapter of Rochester.  
Vicar        Drage, The Rev. W. H.
Curate       Warner, The Rev. D. F.

REGISTRAR OF BIRTHS AND DEATHS
For Rochester District:    Furrell, Mr. Fred., St. Margaret's-bank.

ROCHESTER AND CHATHAM CLASSICAL AND MATHEMATICAL SCHOOL:
Head Master	 Whiston, Robert, Esq., A.M., I and 2, Star hill.
2nd Master	 Tate, the Rev. Alexander, A.M, Rochester.
3rd Master       Stable, Mr. Benjamin, Rochester.
4th Master	 Lawson, Mr. Thomas, Ordinance-place, Chatham.
French Master    Fisher, Monsieur, Ordinance-place, Chatham
Drawing Master   Merriott, Mr. T. L., Maidstone.
Dancing Master   Philpot, Mr., Maidstone.

SIR JOSEPH WILLIAMSON'S FREE MATHEMATICAL SCHOOL:
Head Master      Graham, The Rev. John, A.M.
2nd Master       Bathurst, Mr. Charles

LANCASTRIAN SCHOOL:
Master           Roskilly, Mr. Anthony, John-street, Troy-town.
Mistress         Wilkins, Mrs. Rebecca, Maidstone-road.

BAYNARD'S NATIONAL SCHOOL:
Master           Noakes, Mr. Robert, Rochester.
Mistress         Noakes, Mrs. Ann, Rochester.

DISPENSARY:
Consulting Physician     Anderson J. Esq.
Physician                Martin, A., Esq.
Surgeons	         Bell, W. Esq.
	                 Stephenson, W. Esq.
Dispenser	         Dove, Mr. T.
Treasurers	         Day, D. H. and Sons, Bankers.
Secretary	         Acworth, Mr. George, Solicitor.

BANKERS:
Messrs.  D.H. Day and Sons, High street.

ROCHESTER GAZETTE:
Publisher            Caddell, Mr. Samuel, 179, High-street.
Printer           	Ditto               Ditto
Office                                      Ditto

CUSTOM HOUSE:
Collector	  J. Carter, Esq.
Comptroller	  R. Patten, Esq.
Searcher          E. Tanner.
Landing Waiter 	  Donnovan.
Tide Surveyor       -

Collector's 1st Clerk.   H. Tritton.
            2d ditto     Scrimes.
Messenger	         John Friday.

EXCISE OFFICE:
Collector	         Sykes, John, Esq., High-street.
Clerk	                 Coulson, Mr. Thomas, Excise Office
Supervisor               Stevens, Mr. Jesse, King-street, Troy Town.
1st Division Officer     Hayward, Mr. Samuel.  Rochester.
2d ditto	ditto    Pake, Mr. Robert, Crow-lane.
3d ditto	ditto    Nudd, Mr. Joseph, 15, Waterloo-place, New-road, Chatham.
4th ditto	ditto    Griffin, Mr.Charles, 2,Rhode-street, Chatham.
1st Ride	         Barham, Mr. Edward, Rainham.
2d ditto	         Bricks, Mr. Thomas, Frindsbury.

STAMP OFFICE:
Sub-Distributor          Wildash, Mr. William, High-street.

POST OFFICE:
Postmaster               Finch, Mr. Edward, High-street

FIRE AND LIFE INSURANCE OFFICES:
County	                 Wildash, Mr. William, High-street.
Sun	                 Batten, Mr. John, St. Margaret's-bank.
Kent                     Manclark, Mr. Edward, High-street.
Imperial                 Dyke, Mr. J. C., King-street, Troy Town.

MEDWAY COMMERCIAL SHIPPING COMPANY:
Office                   City Repository.

CHATHAM, ROCHESTER, AND STROOD GAS WORKS:
Directors     Ashenden, William, Esq., High-street, Chatham.
-	      Bryant, J. G., Esq., High-street, Chatham.
-	      Dickerson, S. H., Esq., Gibraltar-pl., New-rd., Chatham
-	      Gooding, William, Esq., High-street, Chatham.
-	      Townson, Charles, Esq., Best-street, Chatham.
Secretary     Vidion, Mr. G. H., stationer, High-street, Rochester. 
Bankers       Day, Messrs.  D. B. and Sons, High-street, Rochester.

POSTING HOUSES:
The Bull      Birch, Henry, High-street.  
The Crown     Calder, George, High-street.

PERPETUAL COMMISSIONERS:
For taking the acknowledgments of deeds by married women,
under the act of parliament for abolition of fines and recoveries.
Acworth, Mr. George, solicitor, Chatham
Birch, Mr. Edward, solicitor, High-street, Rochester. 
Gibbs, Mr. John, solicitor, Strood.
Hills, Mr. Walter, solicitor, New-road, Chatham.
Lewis, Mr. D. B., solicitor, St. Margaret's-street.
Patten, Mr. Thomas, solicitor, High-street, Rochester.  
Twopeny, Mr. Edward, solicitor, College-green Precincts. 
Wickham, Mr. Humphrey, solicitor, High-street, Strood

CLERGY, GENTRY, &c.

Acworth, Mr. George, solicitor, Chatham Intra
Allan, Larkin, Esq., St. Margaret's-bank.
Allan, jun., Mr. J. L., St. Margaret's-bank.
Anderson, Mr. John, M.D., 3, New-road.
Atkins, Lieut.  James, R.N., Star-hill.
Ballard, Mrs. M., St. Margaret's-bank.
Barnard, Mr. James, 87, High-street.
Baker, Thomas, Esq., Boley-hill.
Baker, Lieut., G.S.F., R.M., 3, Pleasant-row, Troy Town, 
Baker, Lieut., George, R.M., 3, Pleasant-row, Troy Town.
Baldock, Miss Ann, Union-street, Troy Town.
Bell, Mr. William, surgeon, 56, High street.
Belson, Lieut.  H.J., R.N., Star-hill.
Belson, George, Esq., Nile-terrace, New-road.
Birch, Mr. Edward, solicitor, Eastgate.
Bingham, Mr. R.T., collector T.P., Kent, Vines, St. Margaret's.
Boys, Edward, Esq., New-road House.
Bowmer, Mr. J., St. Margaret's-street.
Boghurst, John, Esq., High-street.
Boyce, Mrs., High street.
Burton, Capt.  George Guy, R.N., 26, Union-street, Troy Town.
Ballard, Mr. John, Chapple-lane.
Bullard, Mr. John, St. Margaret's.
Burrill, Mrs. Ann, Union-street, Troy Town.
Carter, James, Esq., Boley-hill.
Castle, Mrs E., High-street.
Catchpool Mr J B, St Margaret's bank,
Charlton, W. T., Esq., St. Margaret's-bank.
Chapman, Mr. W. C., High-street.
Christie, Mr. James, 23, King-street, Troy-town.
Chaplyn, Mrs., High-street.
Cole, Mrs., Nile-terrace, New-road.
Conyer, Mrs. Mary, St. Margaret's-street
Collyer, Mr. W. J., Maidstone-road, Troy Town.
Cowan, Lieut.  James, R.N., 26, Cazeneuve-street, Troy Town.
Cresy, Mr. George, 8, Union-street, Troy Town.
Culvell, Mr. George, Union-street, Troy Town.
Davis, Rev.  George, T. P. Kent, High-street, St. Nicholas.
Dalton, Mr. William, 11, Union-street, Troy Town.
Day, Mr. J. P., 13, King-street, Troy Town.
Dadson, Mr. William, artist, High-street.
Dawes, Rev.  H. J., St. Margaret's-street.
De'Staines, Mons. V. D., professor of French and drawing, Cazeneuve-street, Troy Town.
Dews, Rev.  S., Minor Canon-row.
Dove, Mr. Thomas, apothecary, dispensary, St. Margaret's-bank.
Donnaldson, Mrs. Ann, New-road.
Drummond, Mrs. E., New-road.
Drummond, Mr. Hugh, solicitor, New-road.
Durban, Mrs. Admiral, 87, High-street.
Dunning, Mr. Amos, Maidstone-road, Troy Town.
Ely, George, Esq., 161, High-street.
Ely, Mr. George, M.D. and surgeon, St. Margaret's-bank.
Ellers, William, Esq., Boley-hill.
English, Mrs. S., St. Margaret's-bank.
Farquhar, Mr. Robert, purser, R.N., Nile-terrace, New-road.
Ferrier, Mr. Samuel, Pleasant-row, Troy Town.
Fleet, Mrs., Nile-terrace, New-road.
Fry, Mrs., St. Margaret's-bank.
Furrell, Mr. George, Maidstone-road, Troy Town.
Fidler, Mr. George, bookkeeper, St. Margaret's-street.
Gallant, Mr. William, St. Margaret's-bank.
Gibson, Miss M. A., Eastgate.
Gurr, Mrs. E., St. Margaret's-bank.
Harker, Rev.  George, (B.D.), Boley-hill.
Hanson, Mrs., High-street.
Hayler, Mr. B., Pleasant-row, Troy Town.
Hinde, Colonel William, New-road.
Hillier, Mr. W. C., purser, R.N., Boley-hill.
Hillier, Mr. C. W., commander, Boley-hill.
Hillier, William, Esq., Boley-hill.
Hicks, Mrs., St. Margaret's-street.
Hopson, William, Esq., Star-hill.
Hubbard, Mr. Thomas, purser, R.N., Union-Street, Troy Town.
Hunt, Mrs., Maidstone-road, Troy Town.
Jacobs, Mr. W. P., surgeon, 154, High-street.
Jones, Mrs. E., Victoria-place, Troy Town.
King, Rev.  Walker, Vines, St. Margaret's.
King, Mrs., Maidstone-road, Troy Town.
Kneeshaw, Capt.  Joshua, R.N., Union-street, Troy Town.
Lewis, Mr. D. B., solicitor and town-clerk, St. Margaret's-street.
Lewis, Mr. James, solicitor, St. Margaret's.
Levy, Mr. John.  St. Margaret's-street.
Lomas, William, Esq., High-street.
Long, J. Esq., col., 5, Union-street, Troy Town.
Lloyd, Miss, St. Margaret's-bank.
Mansfield, Mrs. Capt., St. Margaret's-bank.
Mathews, Mrs. E., St. Margaret's-bank.
Manclark, Edward, Esq., High-street.
Marsden, Mr. Mark, purser, R.N., Union-street, Troy Town.
Martin, Mr. Ambrose, 9, Union-street, Troy Town.
Martin, A., Esq., (M.D.), Star-hill.
Mowfat, Mrs. Mary, Star-hill.
Moxon, Mrs., Victoria-place, Troy Town.
Nash, Mr. E. D., Five Bell-lane, St. Margaret's-bank.
Newson, Mr. Samuel, surgeon, 97, High street.
Nicholson, William, Esq., St. Margaret's.
Nicholls, Mr. 0. T., Eastgate.
Nightingale, J., Esq., 69, High-street.
Outhwaite, T., Esq., Vicarage, St. Margaret's-street.
Patten, Richard, Esq., St. Margaret's-bank.
Patten, Mr. Thomas, solicitor and notary public, 57, High-street.
Partridge, Mr. Joshua, St. Margaret's-bank.
Peche, Mr. William, purser, R.N.. 162.  High-street.
Pearson, Rev.  James, Pleasant-row, Troy Town.
Pearson, James, Esq., Pleasant-row, Troy Town.
Perfect, Mrs. E., Pleasant-row, Troy Town.
Prentis, Stephen, Esq., 129, Eastgate.
Prat, Mr. Richard, solicitor, Eastgate.
Reed, Mrs., St. Margaret's-bank.
Ross, Mr. Edward, St. Margaret's-bank.
Roberts, Mr. W. T., St. Margaret's-bank
Rye, Mrs. A., St. Margaret's-bank.
Savage, T. G, Esq., New-road.
Saunders, Mrs. Ann, Pleasant-row, Troy-town.
Scrimes, Mr. T. W., 8, Upper Clarence-place, Troy-town.
Scott, Mr. Thomas, surveyor, 6, Upper Clarence-place, Troy-town.  
Seymour, Mrs. Lucy, Maidstone-road, Troy-town.
Seaton, Mr. Edward, surgeon, St. Margaret's-bank, 
Shepherd, Mr. George, jun., Troy-town.
Shaw, Lady T., St. Margaret's-street.
Shield, Mr' G. M., 13, Upper Clarence-place, Troy-town.  
Sidden, Samuel, Esq., New-road.
Simmons, Mrs., St. Margaret's-bank.
Simmons, Mr. Charles May, solicitor, Boley-hill.  
Skillicorn, Mrs., St. Margaret's-bank.
Smith, James, Esq., St. Nicholas.
Spong, Ambrose, Esq., 160, High-street.
Stone, Mr. John, Boley-hill.
Stevens, Mrs. M. A. Maidstone-road, Troy-town.
Stroud, Mrs. Mary, St. Margaret's-bank.
Stevens, Mrs. C., Union-street, Troy-town.
Stevens, Rev.  Robert, DD, Deanery, Cathedral Precincts.  
Summerfield, T. B., Esq., New-road.
Stephenson, William, M.D. Surgeon, St. Margaret's-bank. 
Sugden, Mr. William, High-street.
Sutherland, Mr. Alexander, 10, King-street, Troy-town. 
Sutherland, George, (Superintendent of Baths) 11, Clarence-place Troy-town.
Tanner, Mr. Edward, St. Margaret's-bank.
Taylor, William, Esq., St. Margaret's.
Thompson, Charles, Esq., High-street.
Twopeny and Essell, Messrs., solicitors, College-green.
Warner, Rev.  D. F., A.M. Minor Canon-row.
Wells, Mr. H., Purser, R.N., Precincts.
West, Mrs. H., Bath-house, St. Nicholas.
Winthorpe, Mrs. M. St. Margaret's-street.
Windiyer, A. C., Esq., Star-hill.
Winthorpe, B. B., Esq., St. Margaret's-street.
Wintown, Captain G. S., R.N.
Woodfield, T., 2. Upper Clarence-place, Troy-town.  
Woolsey, Mr. Thomas, Maidstone-road, Troy-town. 
Young, Mr. J., John-street, Troy-town.

ACADEMIES, BOARDING SCHOOLS, &c.

Barnards, Misses E. C. and M., boarding and day-school. 87, High-st.
Battyll, W., boarding and day-school, 138, High-street.
Bond, Miss, boarding and day-school, 9, Maidstone-road, Troy-town.  
Bowmer, John, day-scbool, Boley-hill.
Braddy, Richard, boarding and day-school, Court-hall-lane.  
Carrigan, Mrs., boarding-school for young ladies, Star-hill.  
Dewsbury, Thomas, grammar and commercial school.  
Dyke, Miss, boarding and day-school, Union-street, Troy-town. 
Hathaway, Timothy, classical and mathematical boarding and dayschool, St. Margaret's-bank.
Lean Mc., Miss, boarding-school for young ladies, Vines, St. Margaret's.
Lester, Miss E., day-school, King-street, Troy-town.
Norton, Mrs. Rebecca, boarding-school for young ladies, Eastgate house.
Shirley, George, boarding and day-school, Troy-town.
Whiston, Robert, (M.A.) head master of grammar-school, and fellow of Trinity-college, Cambridge, I and 2, Star-hill.

TRADES.
Adam, A, boot-maker, 199, High-street.
Allen, G. H., timber-dealer, John-street, Troy-town.
Allen, Solomon, bootmaker, 183, High-street.
Aldridge, William, plumber, &c., 213, High-street.
Anderson, Joseph, pipe-maker, Common.
Andrews, J. H., bricklayer, &c., 3, Eastgate.
Balcomb, James, bootmaker, 146, High-street.
Barrett and Co., furnishing and general ironmonger, 205, High-st.
Bartholomew, William, builder, undertaker, &c., Delce-lane, Troy-town.
Batten, John, appraiser, auctioneer, undertaker, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Baker, Robert, tea-dealer, 119, Eastgate.
Ballard, Edward, tea-dealer, 145, Eastgate.
Bassett, Benjamin, butcher, 122, Eastgate.
Bassett, Jos. butcher, 43, High-street.
Baker, James, cow-keeper, King-street, Troy-town
Baker and Sells, coach-makers, Eastgate.
Bean, Edward, veterinary-surgeon, Bull-lane.
Bender, Miss, milliner, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Bell, F., watch-maker, 360, High-street.
Berry, S., newspaper-office, &c., 133, Eastgate.
Belsey, Isaac, miller, Star-hill.
Bennett, Charles, pork-butcher, St. Margaret's-bank.
Boucher, John, currier, 141, Eastgate.
Bobart, J. C. tea-dealer, grocer, and tobacconist, St. Margaret's-bank.
Boucher, William, saddler, 190, High-street.
Bone, James, shoemaker, 130, High-street.
Bonny, Thomas, carpenter, Almond-place, High-street.
Bone, Charles, bookbinder, Five-bell-lane, St. Margaret's-bank.
Bond, Benjamin, baker, 180, High-street.
Bromley and Sharp, army and navy hatters, furriers, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Bradley, Charles, bootmaker, leather-cutter, &c., Cazeneuve-street, Troy-town.
Brown, William, saddler, &c., 212, High-street.
Brisley, William, statuary, mason, &c., High-street.
Brooks, J. R., printer and bookbinder, Troy-town.
Brenchley, B., corn-factor, 52, High-street.
Brislen, J., baker, John-street, Troy-town.
Burr, Thomas, auctioneer, appraiser, and undertaker, City Repository, and Boley-hill.
Burford, Daniel, (Superintendant of oil-mills, Frindsbury,) St. Margaret's-street.
Bullord, John, sail-maker, Old Foundry-wharf, High-street.
Butcher, J. and T., coacb-makers, 189, High-street.
Burch, Mrs. R., milliner, &c., Eastgate.
Buck, G. F., butcher, 25, High-street.
Caddell, Samuel, stationer and bookseller, 179, High-street.
Cable, Thomas, sail-Maker, Freeland's-wharf (near the Custom-house) and Common.
Catchpool, Mrs., milliner, St. Margaret's-bank
Capon, J. D., butcher, St. Margaret-street.
Church, Thos.  Francis, ornamental painter, glazier, &c., Eastgate.
Chandler, William, ironmonger and Staffordshire warehouse, St.Margaret's-bank.
Chapman, E., watchmaker, 181, High-street.
Chiffey, Thomas, carpenter, &c., 47, High-street.
Chaplyn, Joseph, linen-draper, &c., 181, High-street.
Chesson, James, bootmaker, St. Margaret's-bank.
Champion, George, provision-warehouse, 27, St. Margaret's-bank.
Church, Sarah, tea-dealer, &c., Eastgate.
Chambers, Richard A., newsman, Chatham Intra.
Clements, R., tailor and draper, 33, High-street.
Clements, W. M., ironmonger, builder, and undertaker, 79, Eastgate.
Clark, Harriet, naval and military hatter, furrier, 146, Eastgate-place.
Clark, Thomas, hackney-coach master, Almond-place
Cotton, Edward, tailor and draper, 94, Eastgate.
Cottingham, Samuel, market-gardener, Delce-lane.
Cote, John, bootmaker, 71, High-street
Cole, William, bootmaker, 44, High-street.
Cooper, J. C., jeweller, &c., 112, High-street.
Coles, John, pawnbroker, 187, High-street.
Coulter, Daniel, brewer, Pump-lane.
Cornell, Charles, bootmaker, 6?, Eastgate.
Coltherup I B. P., dyer, 140, Eastgate.
Cole, Edward, coal-factor, High-street.
Creighton, James, tea-dealer, 12, Union-street, Troy-town.
Crook, William, shipbuilder, Common.
Cullen, Stephen, blacksmith, Troy-town.
Dawson, Elizabeth, upholsterer, cabinetmaker, &c., 125, Eastgate.
Davison, Richard, wine-merchant, St. Margaret's-bank.
Darch, Miss M., milliner, &c., Eastgate.
Darch, James, gardener and parish clerk to St. Nicholas', 11, High-street.
Dawson, Elizabeth, tea-dealer, 125, Eastgate.
Day, R. B . plumber. &c., 154, Eastgate.
Defrates, W. J., tailor, Almond-place.
Dean, Thomas, grocer, cheesemonger, &c., 113, Eastgate.
Denham, E., gardener, fruiterer, &c., 18, Eastgate.
Dorrett, Charles, corn-factor, 35, King-street, Troy-town.
Dove, Thomas, builder, St. Margaret's-street.
Dunning, B., chairmaker, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Dunstall, James, bread and biscuit-baker, confectioner, and British wine-merchant, 34, High-street.
Drewett, William, confectioner, 56, High-street.
Dyke, J. C., grocer, cheesemonger. &c., King-street, Troy-town.
Edwards & Chaplyn, coach proprietors, 24, High-street.
Edmed, Henry, stationer, bookseller, and tea dealer, Eastgate.
Elvey, B., stationer, &c., St. Margaret's Bank.
Eveling & Co., linen and woollen-drapers, 158, High-street.
Fallas, A., linen-draper, &c., Troy-town.
Fenn, Ansell, town carter, Common.
Finch, Edward, plumber (post-office), 26, High-street.
Finch, William, coal factor, 8, High-street.
Fletcher, R., veterinary surgeon, High-street.
Foord, John, plumber and engineer, Common.
Forshew, William, fishmonger, 126, Eastgate.
Forster, Thomas, pork-butcher, 158, High-street.
Foster, David, hair-dresser, 48, High-street.
Foster, David, china warehouse, 48, High-street.
French, Thomas, music-seller, and pianoforte turner, 176, High-St.
Gamon, J., baker, King-street, Troy-town.
George, Robert, senior, porter merchant, St. Margaret's-bank.
George, Robert, junior, wine-merchant, St. Margaret's-bank.
Gould, William, bootmaker, 3, St. Margaret's-bank.
Gowan, J. M., tea-dealer, 57, King-street, Troy-town.
Goldston, Paul, grocer, tea-dealer, &c., 124, Eastgate.
Greenwood, William, silversmith, &c., High-street.
Gray, Thomas, tailor, 26?, King-street, Troy-town.
Gray, Thomas, butcher, 26, King-street, Troy-town.
Hayman, William P., coal-factor, 17, High-street.
Hall, William, baker, St. Margaret's-bank.
Harrow, P., tailor, 32, High-street.
Hall, James, tailor, 172, High-street.
Hedgecock, T., grocer, cheesemonger, &c., St. Margaret's-street.
Head, R., carpenter and undertaker, Victoria-place, Troy-town.
Hendry, James, tailor, St. Margaret's-street.
Hendry, George, builder, John-street, Troy-town.
Homan,John, linen-draper, mercer, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Howard, George, hackney-coach master, and livery-stable keeper,Free-school-lane.
Holman, Thomas, poulterer, &c., 169, High-street.
Howes, R., grocer, &c., 98, Eastgate.
Howard, George, tallow-chandler, 76, Eastgate.
Hopkins, M. hackney-coach master, High-street.
Howard, George, baker, 76, Eastgate.
Horsenaill, Robert, miller, St. Margaret's-street.
Hopkins, John, coal-merchant, 2, Union-street, Troy-town.
Holden, H., corn-factor, Eastgate.
Hull, John, linen and woollen-draper, St. Margaret's-bank.
Hubbard, Thomas, tailor and draper, 152, High-street.
Hunter, Alexander, draper, tea-dealer, &c., 91, Eastgate.
Hudson, Thomas, cutler, 91, Eastgate.
Hubbard, W. C., pawnbroker, 127, Eastgate
Huggins, H., baker, 40, High-street.
Hyles, Thomas, butcher, 44, King-street, Troy-town.
Janes, Frederick, coal-merchant, 4, High-street.
Jarvis, John, builder, Crow-lane.
Jacob, James, leather-cutter, &c., 114, Eastgate.
Jefferys, George, chemist and druggist, and wine-merchant, Chatham Intra.
Jeffery, William, cowkeeper, St. Margaret's.
Jetter, W. R., carpenter, joiner, and undertaker, Free-school-lane.
Johns, R.. brazier and tinman, 191, High-street.
King, T. S., chemist and druggist, 208, High-street.
Kidwell, Robert, auctioneer, appraiser, and upholder, 31, High-st.
Knight, Thomas, market-gardener, Roebuck-lane.
Kybett, Thomas, tailor and draper, St. Margaret's-street.
Lamb, M. A., grocery and china warehouse, 185, High-street.
Lane, Thomas, fruiterer, 42, High-street.
Lamb, J. B., hairdresser, perfumer, &c., 117, Eastgate.
Langford, John, grocer and cheesemonger, Cazeneuve-st., Troy-town.
Lester, S. & C., butchers, Eastgate.
Lester & Son, butchers, 30, Eastgate.
Lee, William Wyndum, grocer and tea-dealer, 195, High-street.
Lowrey, George, grocer and tea-dealer, 151, High-st.
Marden, John Thomas, grocer, cheesemonger, &C., 203, High-street.
Marsh, George,builder, carpenter, &c., John-street, Troy-town.
Marrable, John, carver, gilder, paperhanger, undertaker, &c,,St. Margaret's-bank.
Mason, James, grocer, &c., Eastgate.
Mahoney, M., chimney-sweep, Crow-lane.
Miller, George, coachmaker, Moat House, Crow-lane.
Milton, James, butcher, 87, Eastgate.
Mills, James, tailor, St. Margaret's-street.
Moore, John, fancy-bread and biscuit baker, 166, High-street.
Moore, William, shoemaker, Free-school-lane.
Moody, Edw., linen and woollen-draper, mercer &c., 107, High-st.
Newlyn, C. James, mast, block, pump-maker, &c., Free-school-lane.
Nicholass, J. H., fruiterer and confectioner, St. Margaret's-bank.
Noakes, William, gardener, Roebuck-lane.
Nye, T. J., watchmaker, St. Margaret's-bank.
Palmer, G. R., gunmaker and cutler, 53, High-street.
Palmer, Amos, shipwright, 38, King-street, Troy-town.
Penn, Robert, furnishing ironmonger, 29, High-street.
Perrin, Thomas, builder, Boley-hill.
Pearce, M. A., milliner, 178, High-street.
Philpott, J., furnishing ironmonger, 148, High-street.
Philpott, W., bootmaker, 164, High-street.
Phillips, Edward. baker, gardener, and cowkeeper, St. Margaret's-st.
Plant, Robert, basket-maker, St. Margaret's-bank.
Pope, George, chemist and druggist, 144, High-street.
Rackham, William, chemist, &c., 37, High-street.
Randall, William, Staffordshire warehouse, 85, Eastgate.
Reinhard, Charles, barge-owner, 4, Union-street, Troy-town.
Reynolds, D., tea-dealer, 207, High-street.
Reinhard, C., coal-merchant, &c., Free-school-lane.
Rimmington, W. O., tailor, St. Margaret's street.
Ring, Richard, seedsman, &c., High-street.
Rouse, John, cook and confectioner, 120, Eastgate.
Robins, H., builder, Free-school-lane.
Rose, John, general dealer, 88, Eastgate.
Rose, Thomas, coal-merchant, Almond-place.
Rook, Samuel, baker, 7, High-street.
Scrimes, J. B., salesman and collector of tolls, Cattle-market, Common.
Scoones, T. R., smith, Common.
Scott, John, oil and colourman, 182, High-street.
Seatb, J., upholsterer, auctioneer, &c., 4, Morden-place, Maidstone-road.
Shepherd, Henry, senior, brewer, Troy-town.
Sidden, Thomas, builder, New-road.
Sidden, Samuel, builder, New-road.
Smith, James, ornamental painter, &c., and parish-clerk to St.Margaret's, St. Margaret's-street.
Smith, William, saddler, 101, Eastgate.
Smith, Thos., ornamental painter and grainer, East-rd., Troy-town.
Stevens, J. T., engraver, &c., 132, Eastgate.
Stedman, William, miller, Star-hill.
Stedman, John, millwright and corn-factor, Troy-town.
Strickland, J., vat and back maker, Eastgate.
Streeton, William, baker, Gravel-walk, Troy-town.
Stillwell,  J. M., linen-draper, 118, Eastgate.
Still, William, carman, Eastgate.
Sizer, William, linen-draper, &c., 20, High-street.
Tatum & Knight, chemists and druggists, 206, High-street.
Taylor, S., dressmaker, 31, King-street, Troy-town.
Terry, William, gardener and seedsman, New-road.
Thornton, George, shoemaker, 176, High-street,
Thomas, John, auctioneer, appraiser, &c., Eastgate.
Tippen, Thomas, maltster, St. Margaret's-street.
Tiltman, S., grocer and cheesemonger, St. Margaret's-bank.
Tranah, A. R., corn-dealer, 173, High-street.
Troup, F., musical instrument maker, &c., 165, High-street.
Truffill, Joseph, wine-merchant, 171, High-street.
Tucker, Thomas, porkman and cow-keeper, 101, Eastgate.
Verrier, Isaac, butcher, 70, High-street,
Vidion, J. H., bookseller, printer, &c., 21, High-street.
Viney, G. M., bootmaker, (inspector of weights and measures for the City of Rochester, &c.) Troy-town.
Waters, W. A., hairdresser, &c., 140, Eastgate.
Waghorn, William, butcher, High-street.
Waghorn, E., butcher, St. Margaret's-street.
Watson, E. G., sailmaker, St. Margaret's.
West, John, tallow chandler, High-street.
Webb, F. M., baker, 108, Eastgate.
Webber, Stephen, carpenter, &c., College-yard.
Weller, James, gardener, Delce-lane, and St. Margaret's-bank.
Weeks, G. T., builder, Common.
Whiteside, M., library, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Wheeler, H., hair-dresser, 214, High-street.
Wildash, William, bookseller, stationer, &c., 196, High-street.
Winch, Richard, distiller, St. Margaret's-bank.
Wilkinson, Thomas, auctioneer, appraiser, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Wild, D., Butcher, High-street.
Wilkins, D., laundress, Maidstone-road, Troy-town.
Wickenden, J., dredgeman, 1, Pleasant-row, Troy-town.
Williams, Thomas, tailor, St. Margaret's-street.
Wood, Edward, ornamental painter, plumber, carver and gilder, house-agent, &c., St. Margaret's-bank.
Woodhams, William, butcher, 202, High-street.
Woolnough, John, veterinary surgeon, Star-hill.
Young, J. M., cooper, 41, High-street.

LICENSED VICTUALLERS.

Baldwin, Thomas, Flushing, High-street.
Balcomb, H. W. Cooper's Arms,  St. Margaret's-street.
Barnes, G., Hare and Hounds, St. Margaret's-bank.
Banicott, Richard, Lord Nelson, High-street.
Bathurst, John, Nag's Head, St. Margaret's-bank.
Beaumont, Henry, Horse and Groom, Eastgate.
Bernard, Alexander, Eagle Tavern, High-street.
Birch, Henry, Bull Inn and Victoria Hotel, High-street.
Blackman, Ann, Rose, St. Margaret's.
Boncher, George, Rochester Castle, Common.
Bulling, John, Cock, High-street.
Burren, James, Five Bells, St. Margaret's-bank.
Butcher, Joseph, Golden Lion, Eastgate.
Calder, George, Crown Inn and Hotel, High-street.
Coney, Edward, Queen Charlotte, Eastgate.
Darby, John, Maidstone Arms,  Maidstone-road.
Dawson, Thomas, Blue Boar, High-street.
Giles, Benjamin, Waterman's Arms, High-street, near the bridge,
Hickmutt, John, Royal George, Troy-town.
Hodges, W. J., Two Brewers, High-street.
Hunt, Henry, Black Boy, High-street.
Hughes, John, Assembly Rooms, Free-school-lane.
Ing, T., New Inn, Troy-town.
Ing, John, Royal Telegraph, St. Margaret's-street.
Livsey, John, Crown Tap, High-street.
Miller, Mary, Blackmoor's Head, King-street, Troy-town.
Moore, John, Fortune of War, High-street.
Munday, Robert City Coffee House, High-street.
Newlyn, W. J., Crown and Thistle, High.street.
Parkins, William, Duke's Head, High-street.
Pearson, Mary, City Arms, High-street.
Rance, Joseph, George Inn, High-street.
Saxton, Thomas, King's Head Inn, High-street.
Sharp, Stephen, Silver Oar, High-street.
Thompson, Francis, King's Arms, High-street.
Underhill, Joseph, Red Lion, Eastgate.
Ward, Mary, Three Post Boys, High-street.
Weller, George, Roebuck, St. Margaret's.
Webb, Mary, Star Inn, Eastgate.
Wood, William, White Hart, High-street.

Return to Kent Genealogy

Rochester Directory 1838
Created by Maureen Rawson