Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Baptisms at St Andrew, Buckland, Kent

1813-1837


Transcribed by Dorothy Holden
From the records of St Andrews, Buckland, Dover.
1813

7th February   John son of John and Ann BURBRIDGE  Gardener
11th April     Susanna daughter of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY  Papermaker
30th May       Edward ROBINS ( no details listed)  Blacksmith
15th June      Philadelphia BARHAM  ( no details listed) Labourer
23rd June      Benjamin son of John MONDAY  Miller
27th June      Sarah daughter of Henry and Susanna HOBBS   Labourer
27th June      Susan daughter of James and Ann LANE  Papermaker
8th August     Maria daughter of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY  Labourer
5th September  Temperance daughter of George and Hepzibeth HOLT  Papermaker
12th September Sarah daughter of James and Elizabeth SCOTT  Labourer
12th September Francis son of Thomas and Lois (sic) CORDROY  Papermaker
26th September Elizabeth Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann THOMAS Papermaker
3rd October    Thomas son of Elisha and Mary HANSEL  Labourer
26th December  Henry son of George and Susanna JARMAN  Miller

1814

20th March     Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah EAST  Papermaker
9th April      Lucy daughter of John and Sarah HART  Gardener
1st May        Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth MUTTON Accountant
1st May        William son of William and Sarah ROPER   Carpenter
24th May       John Timbrel son of Samuel and Hannah BAGNTON  Mill wright
7th August     William son of Robert and Catharine MILLN   Mill wright
7th August     Stephen son of John and Susanne FAGG  Labourer
11th September Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth CHARLES Papermaker
2nd October    Sarah daughter of John and Mary CURLING   Papermaker
31st October   Thomas son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY  Papermaker
11th November  William son of Henry and Mary BUDDLE  Labourer
18th December  Susanna daughter of William and Mary MARSH  Labourer

1815

5th February   Jane daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF Labourer
19th February  Henry son of Isaac and Elizabeth EMERY   Gardener
12th March     Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah MARSH  Shoemaker
16th April     George son of Thomas and Mary Ann ROBBINS  Blacksmith
14th May       John son of Charles and Susanna NEWINGTON  Labourer
28th May       William son of William and Mary BUR (sic)  Labourer
11th June      George son of Thomas and Mary BARHAM Labourer
11th June      William son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY  Labourer
2nd July       Edward Ladd Betts son of William and Elizabeth Haywood BETTS
23rd July      Jane daughter of Peter and Mary FARR  Papermaker
6th August     Caroline daughter of John and Ann BURBRIDGE  Gardener
17th September Robert son of Richard and Sarah HOG  Papermaker
29th October   John son of Henry and Sarah BALLEY  Labourer
17th December  Susanna daughter of Thomas and Mary HATTON  Labourer
24th December  Eliza daughter of Harriett WISLEY
24th December  Charles son of Robert and Catherine MILLEN  Millwright.

1816

28th January   Richard son of James and Ann LANE  Papermaker
17th March     Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann THOMAS  Whiting Manufacturer
17th March     William son of William and Elizabeth PHIPPS  Papermaker
5th May        Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth HARRIS Labourer
5th May        Isaac son of John and Elizabeth HARRIS  Labourer
5th May        Richard son of John and Catharine YOUNG  Labourer
2nd June       Ann daughter of John and Charlot (sic) COYNES  Mill wright
11th August    Carolina Susanna daughter of John and Mary CURLING Papermaker
11th August    Thomas son of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS  Labourer
11th August    Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS  Labourer
22nd September Henry William son of George and Susanna HARMAN  Miller
13th October   Richard son of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
13th October   Thomas Fox son of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
27th October   Febe (sic) daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF Labourer
27th November  John son of Richard and Sarah MARSH  Shoemaker
8th December   George Thomas son of William and Sarah EAST  Papermaker
8th December   Henry son of Henry and Mary BUDDEL of River  Labourer

1817

19th January   George son of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
13th April     A-----     ??? of Charles and Susanna NEWINGTON Labourer
20th April     Elizabeth daughter of ---------and Elizabeth NUTTING Labourer
25th May       Stephen son of Stephen and Susanna CASTLE  Labourer
6th July       Jane daughter of William and Mary BAR  Labourer
14th September John son of Richard and Mary LANGLEY  Labourer
25th September Thomas Horne son of William and Anne FLEET  no occupation given
20th October   Jonathan son of Samuel and Hannah BAYNTON  Mill wright

Then the following note appears:

The sheet containing pages 9,10,11 and 12 being by accident greatly injured
the Register was continued as under by me, Henry PRICE perpetual Curate of
Buckland

9th November   John son of John and Frances NIGHTINGALE  Labourer
23rd November  Charlotte daughter of Thomas and Mary HATTON  Labourer
23rd November  Thomas son of William and Sarah POPPLE  Miller
21st December  Henry son of William and Elizabeth HATTON  Shoemaker

1818

January 4th    Thomas son of Thomas and Mary ROBBINS  Blacksmith
February 15    George son of Richard and Sarah HOGG  Papermaker
April 12th     Eliza daughter of Thomas and Mary BARHAM  Labourer
April 26th     Mary daughter of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
May 3rd        Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth HARRIS  Labourer
May 3rd        George son of John and Elizabeth HARRIS  Labourer
May 27th       William son of Thomas and Mary BARHAM  Labourer
June 21st      Daniel son of John and Elia (sic) COLARD  Labourer
July 26th      Mary daughter of James and Frances TERRY?  Labourer
August 3rd     Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary CURLIN  Papermaker
September 13th Henry son of Henry and Jane FINN  Labourer
October 18th   Joseph son of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS  Labourer
November 8th   John son of Robert and Catrane (sic) MILLER  Wheelwright
November 8th   Henry son of John and Mary WILLIAMS  Papermaker
December 6th   Charles son of Charles and Margaret HALL  Papermaker

1819

March 14th     William son of Richard and Sarah HOGG  Papermaker
March 28th     Elener daughter of Edward and Argent HOPPER  Labourer
April 11th     Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth MUTTON  Accountant
May 9th        William Richard son of George and Hepzbeth HOLT  Papermaker
May 9th        Sarah Ann daughter of Henry and Mary BUDDLE of River Labourer
May 23rd       Frances Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Anne FAGG  Labourer
June 20th      Sarah and Ann twin daughters of Richard and Sarah MARSH Shoemaker
July 4th       Ann daughter of James and Ann ROBBINS  Smith
August 15th    Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Tamson CASTLE  Labourer
September 26th Maria daughter of George and Esther LANE  Papermaker
October 3rd    John son of William and Sarah POPPLE  Miller
October 10th   John son of William and Mary BEAN  Labourer
October 10th   Charles son of William and Sarah EAST  Papermaker
November 7th   Susan daughter of James and Ann LANE  Papermaker
November 22nd  Susan wife of George HARMAN  Miller
December 19th  Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Susanna NEWINGTON  Labourer
December 26th  James son of William and Charlotte CURLING  Labourer

1820

January 16th   James son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY  Labourer
April 23rd     Eliza Mary daughter of John and Ann BURBRIDGE  Gardener
May 7th        Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary ROBINS   Blacksmith
May 7th        Thomas Parr son of William and Mary BOWN  Labourer
July 30th      Joseph son of Anthony and Ann THOMAS  Whiting Maker
November 19th  Ann daughter of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
November 19th  Catherine daughter of James and Ann ROBBINS  Blacksmith
November 19th  Hester daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF  Labourer
December 10th  George son of Samuel and Ann BAYNTON of River  Millwright

1821

January 14th   George son of John and Frances NIGHTINGALE  Bricklayer
January 20th   Louisa daughter of Thomas and Sarah HATTON  Labourer
January 20th   Mary daughter of John and Mary CURLING  Papermaker
March 11th     Sarah daughter of Robert and Catherine MILLEN  Millwright

the register was then changed to show 1820 and the following entry:

October 22nd   Richard son of Phineus and Elizabeth BEER  Labourer

it then returned to 1821

February 25th  Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary BARHAM  Labourer
March 25th     Susanna daughter of Thomas and Mary HATTON  Labourer
April 22nd     Edward son of Matthew and Mary Ann GIBBENS of River  Papermaker
May 6th        Lorenzo Leach son of John and Lucy GILBERT   Waggoner
May 27th       William son of  Stephen and Susanna WRIGHT  Papermaker
June 3rd       John son of George and Elizabeth HOLT  Papermaker
June 3rd       Jane Caroline daughter of William and Elizabeth NUTTING of St Mary, Dover   Sailor
June 24th      Mary Ann daughter of Absolom and Mary SHARP  Labourer
July 29th      Thomas James son of George and Hester LANE  Labourer
July 29th      Sarah daughter of William and Mary RATLEY  Labourer
October 1st    Hester daughter of George and Hester HARRISON  Farmer
October 6th    Charles son of  Charles and Susanna NEWINGTON  Labourer
October 21st   Mary Ann daughter of Henry and Mary BUDDLE of River   Labourer
November 4th   born 2nd September, Frederick John son of Richard and Sophia LANGLEY  Millwright
November 4th   Frances daughter of Charles and Margaret HALL  Papermaker
November 4th   Henry son of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
November 18th  William James sonof John and Sarah LANE  Brewer
November 18th  John son of John and Mary SMITH   Fruiterer
November 18th  Richard son of Richard and Sarah MARSH  Shoemaker
December 2nd   George son of Richard and Sarah HOGG  Papermaker
December 23rd  Richard son of Richard and Sarah PAY  Shoemaker
December 30th  Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah DAVIS  Papermaker

1822

February 24th  Richard son of William and Elizabeth HARRIS  Labourer
March 24th     Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary BEER  Labourer
March 24th     Jane daughter of Stephen and Sarah TUCKER of River  Labourer
April 7th      Richard Botton son of Thomas and Mary CURLING  Papermaker
May 19th       Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary ROBINS  Blacksmith
September 1st  James George son of James and Elizabeth POUT  Labourer
September 22nd born November 9th 1820  Edward Stace Bell son of Edward Stace
               and Josephine WHITE of South America  Mariner
September 22nd Mary Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Elizabeth HUNTER
October 20th   Hannah Elizabeth daughter of Vincent and Susan ROBINS  Smith
November 3rd   Ann daughter of Henry and Elizabeth MUTTON  Joiner
November 17th  Henry son of Phineus and Elizabeth Ogben BEER  Labourer
November 24th  Robert John son of George and Hester LANE   Labourer
December 1st   Maria daughter of John and Elizabeth HARRIS  Labourer
December  1st  Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth HARRIS   Labourer
December 22nd  Elizabeth daughter of Stephen and Hannah WRIGHT  Papermaker

1823

February 9th  Richard son of William and Jemima ALLEN  Labourer
March 30th    William Henry son of William and Elizabeth NUTTING of St Mary, Dover   Mariner
April 6th     Sarah daughter of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
April 6th     Stephen son of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS  Labourer
April 6th     William son of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS  Labourer
April 13th    Mary daughter of James and Ann ROBINS  Smith
April 20th    Charlotte daughter of Thomas and Mary BARHAM  Labourer
May 4th       Richard son of John and Mary GANN  Labourer
May 4th       Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann HAYWOOD  Labourer
May 4th       born March 25th  Ann daughter of Samuel and Hanna (sic) BAYNTON of River  Millwright
May 18th      Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Sarah MARSH  Shoemaker
June 1st      John son of Anthony and Ann THOMAS  Papermaker
June 1st      Ann daughter of George and Mary HARRIS  Labourer
July 1st      Sarah daughter of William and Sarah EAST  Papermaker
July 13th     Sarah daughter of Daniel and Sarah VICKERSTAFF  Papermaker
August 3rd    George son of John and Elizabeth PARKER  Papermaker
August 10th   William son of Thomas and Mary ROBINS  Blacksmith
August 24th   Eliza daughter of Robert and Catherine MILLEN  Millwright
August 31st   Henry son of Henry and Mercy DAVIS  Papermaker
September 7th William son of William and Catherine CRUTE  Excise Officer
November 2nd  Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary SMITH  Fruiterer
November 9th  Rhoda Louisa daughter of John and Mary CURLING  Papermaker
November 30th Robert Mason son of John and Sarah LANE  Papermaker
December 14th Stephen Clerr? son of Stephen and Mary Ann TAYLOR  Labourer

1824

January 11th  Ann daughter of Daniel and Susan HARRIS  Labourer
February 22nd Fanny daughter of William and Sarah DURRANT Papermaker
February 29th Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
April 18th    Jane daughter of Stephen and Mary GIBBONS  Labourer
May 2nd       Frances daughter of Joseph and Sarah NEWTON of Charlton, Dover Labourer
May 2nd       Alfred son of George and Hephibeth HOLT  Papermaker
May 2nd       Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary RATCLIFF of Charlton, Dover Labourer
May 9th       Sarah Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth RICHARDS of Charlton, Dover Labourer
May 16th      Philidelphia daughter of John and Jane POCKET  Labourer
May 30th      George William son of John and Elizabeth TUCKER  Bricklayer
May 30th      Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth TUCKER  Bricklayer
June 7th      Edwin  illegitimate son of  Elizabeth KNOTT
June 13th     William Joseph son of Thomas and Mary HATTON  Bricklayer
June 20th     William son of George and Susanna HARMAN  Miller
June 27th     Elizabeth Stace daughter of Edward Stace and Ellen WHITE of Buckland  Mariner
July 11th     Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
July 11th     William son of Richard and Sarah Ann PAY  Cordwainer
August 1st    Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOTT  Labourer
August 1st    Mary Ann daughter of George and Esther LANE  Labourer
October 7th   John Hyall son of William and Mary BEER  Labourer
October 7th   Laura daughter of John and Laura HARNETT  Yeoman
November 14th Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann EASTES  Carpenter
November 14th William son of William and Charlotte CURLING  Labourer
December 5th James Alfred son of James and Ann ROBINS  Smith
December 5th Eliza daughter of James and Mary HOLT  Papermaker

1825

January 23rd  Caroline daughter of William HUGHES (crossed out and illegitimate written in) 
              and Charlotte WHITE of St Nicholas, Isle of Thanet. Labourer
January 23rd  Hanah daughter of Stephen and Hannah WRAIGHT Papermaker
January 23rd  George son of John and Sarah LANE  Papermaker
January 30th  Mary daughter of Vincent and Susan ROBINS  Smith
February 6th  Louisa daughter of Henry and Sarah MUNDAY  Carpenter
February 13th Sarah Amy daughter of Thomas and Sarah BAKER  Miller
February 20th Richard son of Henry and Elizabeth MUTTON  Joiner
March 13th    Thomas son of Thomas and Catherine PAGE  Labourer
March 27th    Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth MUTTON  Vinter
March 20th    Charlotte daughter of John and Mary CURLING  Papermaker
April 3rd     Mary OLIVER  an adult
April 6th     Elizabeth daughter of George and Hester HARRISSON  Farmer
April 6th     Robert son of George and Hester HARRISSON  Farmer
April 17th    John son of William and Jemima ALLEN  Labourer
April 17th    Richard Peter son of Richard and Sarah HOGG  Papermaker
April 17th    James William son of John and Mary GANN  Labourer
May 15th      Ann daughter of Phineus* and Elizabeth BEER  Labourer (* written as Finny)
May 22nd      Richard Isaac son of Richard and Sarah CHATWIN  Stonemason
July 3rd      Louis (sic) of William and Sarah EAST  Papermaker
July 24th     William son of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
July 31st     Charles son of Henry and Mercy DAVIS  Papermaker
August 21st   Henry son of henry and Mary MORNT  Papermaker
September 4th Sarah daughter of George and Mary HARRIS  Labourer
October 30th  Susanna daughter of William and Jane VALENTINE  Labourer
October 30th  Johnson son of Thomas and Mary HATTON  Labourer
December 25th Susanna daughter of Thomas and Mary CURLING  Papermaker

1826

February 5th   Thomas son of Mary HUNTER
February 5th   Ann daughter of William and Catherine CRUTE  Officer of Excise
February 19th  Sarah daughter of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
February 19th  Harriet daughter of Jeremiah and Ann HOPPER  Labourer
March 16th     Julia daughter of John and Laura HARNET  Yeoman
April 9th      Frances Eliza daughter of Lydia LANE
April 16th     born August 1824  Thomas son of James and Elizabeth POUT Labourer
April 30th     Daniel son of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
May 14th       George son of William and Elizabeth PHIPPS  Papermaker
May 21st       Alfred son of Robert and Catherine MILLEN  Millwright
June 10th      Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth Lucy RICHARDS  Labourer
June 25th      Luke son of George and Eliza LANGLEY  Papermaker
June 25th      Elizabeth Ann daughter of William and Mary HAYWARD  Miller
July 23rd      Half baptised on June 15th. Mary Ann Pemberton daughter of Stephen 
               and Mary Ann TAYLOR of Charlton, Dover  Labourer
July 23rd      Jesse Paris son of John and Frances SPEARPOINT of Charlton, Dover Carpenter
August 20th    Alice Jane daughter of George and Hester LANE  Labourer
August 27th    James son of Anthony and Ann THOMAS  Whiting maker
September 10th George son of George and Martha ROBINSON  Shoemaker
September 21st Emily Jane daughter of Thomas and Sarah BEST  Labourer
October 15th   John son of George and Elizabeth CHAPMAN  Mariner
October 22nd   Charles son of John and Frances NIGHTINGALE   Bricklayer
November 19th  born September 19th  Edward son of Samuel and Hannah BAYNTON of River  Miller
December 24th  Benjamin son of Andrew and Violet MAGILL of Charlton, Dover Umbrella maker
December 24th  John son of Andrew and Violet MAGILL of Charlton, Dover Umbrella maker

1827

February 4th   William John son of John and Sarah TOMS  of Charlton, Dover Labourer
February 4th   Rachael daughter of William and Mary BEER  Labourer
February 18th  Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary ROBINS  Smith
March 4th      born 25th December 1826  James Alfred son of James and Ann ROBINS Smith
March 11th     George Burnill son of Henry and Mercy DAVIS  Papermaker
March 18th     Thomas son of Charles and Susanna NEWINGTON  Labourer
March 18th     William son of John and Mary CURLING  Papermaker
April 1st      Thomas son of William and Anne CASTLE of Charlton, Dover Shoemaker
April 8th      Mary Ann Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth CLIFFORD of Charlton, Dover  Mariner
April 15th     George son of William and Charlotte CURLING  Labourer
April 15th     William son of Phineus (Finny) and Elizabeth BEER  Labourer
April 29th     Charlotte daughter of William and Charlotte HUGHES  Labourer
May 13th       Richard son of Thomas and Elizabeth KEMBER  Labourer
June 24th      William son of Thomas and Catherine PAGE  Labourer
July 8th       Alfred Bradley son of Richard and Sarah DAVIS  Papermaker
July 8th       Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth MELANGE of Charlton, Dover  Tailor
July 8th       Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth -----(faded) Labourer
July 8th       Henry son of Richard and Sarah HOGG  Papermaker
August 29th    Caroline daughter of John and Laura HARNETT  Farmer
September 16th John son of George and Mary HARRIS  Labourer
September 16th George son of John and Mary GANN  Labourer
September 16th Thomas son of Fanny FARR  illegitimate
September 16th William son of Jeremiah and Anne HOPPER  Labourer
September 16th Jane daughter of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
September 30th John son of Henry and Elizabeth MUTTON  Joiner
November 25th  James son of Stephen and Louisa LAWRENCE  Labourer
December 11th  William son of John and Mary Ann SHARP  Labourer
December 30th  Samuel Joseph son of Andrew and Violet MAGILL of Charlton, Dover  Umbrella maker

1828

No date but born 21st December 1827, John Thomas son of Edward and Sarah PRICE of St Mary, Dover  Mariner
No date       George son of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOTT  Labourer
March 2nd     Eliza daughter of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
March 2nd     Emma daughter of Henry and Mary BUDDELL of Charlton, Dover Labourer
March 9th     James Laker son of Thomas and Esther PARKER  Shoemaker
March 30th    George son of John and Anne FAGG  Labourer
April 13      Eliza daughter of William and Martha HAYWARD  Miller
April 13th    Elizabeth daughter Henry and Sarah SAYER  Gentleman
May 11th      William son of William and Mary Ann CLEMENT
May 18th      Sarah daughter of Anthony Lewis and Sarah Ann THOMAS
May 25th      born February  Dennis son of Thomas and Mary CURLING
May 29th      William Walker  illegitimate son of  LANE  Sailor
June 22nd     William Mason son of Mary ( illegitimate) MARSH
July 13th     John son of John and Sarah WINDER  Labourer
August 31st   Sarah Ann daughter of John and Sarah LANE  Papermaker
September 27th born August 22nd Mary Hatton daughter of George and Mary Kingsford LOUD  Gentleman
No date       William Charles son of George and Esther LANE  Labourer
No date       James son of George and Sarah NEWINGTON  Labourer
No date       Catherine daughter of Michael and Joanna SPLAINE  Papermaker
October 19th  William son of William and Mary RATCLIFF  Labourer
November 9th  John Benson son of James and Ann ROBINS  Blacksmith
December 21st Maria Hallis daughter of Richard and Mary HALLIS  Labourer

1829

January 18th  Rosina daughter of Richard and Sophia LANGLEY Millwright
February 1st  Elizabeth daughter of John and Anne GORDON  Labourer
March 1st     Anne daughter of Henry Farmer and Mercy DAVIS Papermaker
March 1st     William son of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
March 15th    Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Susan RENOLDS  Papermaker
May 10th      Anne Maria daughter of Thomas and Catherine PAGE Labourer
May 24th      Benjamin son of Henry and Sarah SAYER  no occupation given
May 31st      James son of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
May 31st      Susanna daughter of Stephen and Ann WRIGHT  Labourer
June 14th     Harriet Anne illigitimate daughter of Lydia LANE
June 15th     Emily daughter of John and Laura HARNETT  Farmer
July 19th     Stephen son of Stephen and Anne RICKETT  Labourer
August 2nd    Mary daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth KEMBER  Labourer
August 23rd   Laura daughter of John James and Laura PECK Gentleman born 4th January 1828
August 23rd   Letitia daughter of John James and Letitia PECK Gentleman born 23rd May 1823 **
August 30th   Hannah daughter of Thomas and Mary ROBBINS Smith
August 30th   Anne Maria daughter of William and Anne WELSH  Labourer
September 13th Elizabeth Caroline daughter of William and Mary BEER Labourer
October 25th  Sarah Jane daughter of Stephen and Louisa LAWRENCE  Labourer
November 8th  Jane daughter of Jeremiah and Anne HOPPER  Labourer
November 8th  James John son of John and Elizabeth FARR  Labourer
November 15h  Charles Thomas son of Thomas and Charlotte RATTING of River Labourer
December 25th Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Esther PARKER of Dover Cordwainer

** note in margin  Privately baptised in 1824 born 23rd May 1823

1830

January 17th    William son of William and Charlotte CURLING  Labourer
January 17th    William son of William and Mary HATTON  Labourer
January 31st    Jane Belsey daughter of Mary HUNTER  illegitimate
February 14th   Francis son of Charles and Susanna NEWINGTON  Labourer
February 21st   Maria Ann daughter of Edward and Sarah PRICE of Dover Mariner born 22nd January
February 28th   Henry Young son of Henry and Elizabeth MUTTON  Joiner
February 28th   Jane daughter of William and Jane PIERCE  Labourer  born 1804
February 28th   Mary daughter of William and Jane PIERCE  Labourer born 1802
March 21st      Thomas James son of Ann HOLDS  illegitimate
March 28th      Bayley son of Benjamin and Jane FULLER  Sadler
April 11th      Edward son of William and Sarah ROPER  Carpenter
April 11th      Elizabeth Jane daughter of Barton and Judith VENNER Plumber & Glazier
April 11th      Mary Ann daughter of James and Mary BLYTH  Millwright
April 25th      George Hatton son of George Hatton and Mary Kingsford LOUD  Gentleman b 26th March
May 16th        William Handen son of John and Sarah WINDER  Brickmaker
May 23rd        Jane daughter of Anthony Lewis and Sarah Ann THOMAS of Charlton, Dover  Smith
June 20th       Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth HOLMES  Labourer
June 20th       Elizabeth Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah HATTON Labourer
July 11th       Joseph son of James and Ann DYER  Labourer
July 25th       Mary daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOT  Labourer
August 1st      Ann Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Sarah GRIFFIN  Baker
August 22nd     Harriet Farmer daughter of Richard and Sarah DAVIS Papermaker
September 12th  Jacob Slomen son of James and Ann ROBINS  Blacksmith
September 19th  Agnes Lousia daughter of Thomas and Sarah BEER  Labourer
November 7th    Maria Ann daughter of James and Martha Maria STEPHENS Papermaker
November 21st   Dinah daughter of Henry Farmer and Mercy DAVIS  Papermaker
November 21st   Ann Maria daughter of Jacob and Margaret YOUNG  Labourer


1831

January 2nd      Angela Esther daughter of George and Esther LANE  Labourer
January 30th     Richard son of Philip and Ann HOLES  Brickmaker
January 30th     Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Sarah HOGG Papermaker
January 30th     Jane Maria daughter of Joseph Francis and Mary Ann POTTER Miller
February 27th    John son of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
March 13th       George son of Richard and Mary HARRIS  Labourer
March 27th       Jane Elizabeth daughter of James and Elizabeth POUT Labourer
April 10th       Stephen son of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
April 24th       Eliza Davis daughter of Edward and Sarah BIRCH of River Servant
May 1st          James son of thomas and Jane MOORE  Govern Office??
May 8th          Thomas James aged 14 illegitimate son of Elizabeth EAST
May 22nd         Emily daughter of Thomas and Harriet CULVER  Miller
August 25th      Joseph son of Finna and Elizabeth BEER  Labourer
September 4th    William son of John and Mary ROPER  Carpenter
October 9th      Stephen son of Stephen and Louisa LAWRENCE  Labourer
October 16th     Andrew JAMES (this was crossed out) illegitimate son of Lydia LANE
October 30th     William Holes son of Jacob and Sophie BARKER Silk Merchant
                 born 27th August in France
November 20th    Harriet Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Sarah PRICE  Mariner
November 20th    Thomas Henry son of William Thomas and Elizabeth WALKER Mariner
November 20th    Jane Hannah daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann BRETT  Labourer
December 25th    John son of John and Elizabeth FARR  Blacksmith

1832

January 22nd     Margaret Jane daughter of George and Ann RICKETTS  Gardener
January 29th     Mary Ratcliff daughter of Stephen and Anne WRAIGHT Labourer
January 29th     Elizabeth daughter of John and Sarah RATCLIFF  Labourer
February 26th    Albert son of Benjamin and Jane FULLER  Sadler
March 11th       Robert son of Robert and Elizabeth MUTTON  Labourer
March 25th       Thomas son of Thomas and Catherine PAGE  Labourer
April 8th        Henry Edward son of Hiram and Elizabeth STEADY  Weaver
April 8th        Susannah Maria daughter of George and Sarah WELSH Publican
May 6th          John Hicks son of Barton and Judith VENNER  Plumber & Glazier
May 15th         Caroline Maria daughter of George Hatton and Mary Kingsford LOUD Gentleman b 24th March
June 10th        Anthony Lewis son of Anthony Lewis and Sarah Ann THOMAS of Charlton, Dover  Smith
June 17th        James son of Stephen and Ann PRICKETT  Labourer
August 26th      Eliza daughter of William and Charlotte CURLING  Labourer
September 2nd    Clara Maria daughter of John and Ann PIERCE Farmer
October 21st     Philip son of Philip and Mary HOLES  Brickmaker
November 4th     Harriet Farmer daughter of Henry and Mercy DAVIS  Papermaker
December 16th    Susannah daughter of George and Mary HARRIS of Dover Labourer
December 30th    Charles James son of James and Martha Maria STEPHENS Papermaker b 17th October
December 30th    Sarah Jane daughter of Edward and Sarah PRICE  Mariner

1833

January 13th     Maria daughter of Joseph and Mary Ann NEWINGTON Labourer
February 24th    Nathaniel son of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
March 3rd        Harriet daughter of Thomas and Harriet CULVER  Miller
March 10th       Hannah Eliza daughter of John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
March 24th       Eliza daughter of James and Ann ROBBINS  Blacksmith born January 18th
April 17th       Harriet daughter of John and Sarah WINDER  Labourer
May 5th          Eliza Mildred daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth KENNETT Labourer
May 26th         Hester Ann daughter of Henry and Mary BEER  Labourer
June 2nd         Emma Jane daughter of James and Susanna Anne ADLEY  Miller
June 2nd         James son of James and Elisabeth POUT  Labourer
June 16th        Harriet daughter of John and Harriet LANE   Papermaker
June 23rd        Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary HARRIS  Labourer
June 23rd        Sydney illegitimate son of Mary HUNTER
June 30th        Alfred Francis son of William and Elizabeth STANLEY  Miller
July 7th         William son of William and Charlotte YOUNG  Labourer
July 21st        William son of Henry and Elizabeth MUTTON  Joiner
July 21st        William Thomas son of Jacob and Margaret YOUNG  Labourer
July 21st        Henry son of Thomas and Elizabeth WALKER  Mariner
July 21st        Nathaniel son of Nathaniel and Rebekah PAY  Labourer
August 4th       Catherine daughter of Richard and Sarah DAVIS  Papermaker
September 15th   James son of Charles and Susannah NEWINGTON  Labourer
October 13th     Louisa daughter of Stephen and Louisa LAWRENCE  Labourer
October 27th     Elizabeth illegitimate daughter of Eliza WESLEY
November 10th    John son of Edward and Dinah BIRCH of Dover  Servant
November 24th    Richard Thomsett son of George and Sarah WELCH  Publican
December 22nd    Agza?? son of Benjamin and Jane FULLER  Sadler

1834

January 5th      Edward Brown son of Richard and Sarah HOGG  Papermaker
February 16th    Edmond son of Jeremiah and Ann HOPPER  Labourer
March 16th       William son of John and Elizabeth FARR  Labourer
March 16th       Ellen Harriet daughter of Henry and Elizabette SAYERS Labourer
April 6th        Stephen son of Stephen and Ann WRAIGHT  Labourer
April 27th       Sarah daughter of Thomas and Catherine PAGE  Labourer
May 12th         Mary Ann daughter of Philip and Mary HOLES  Brickmaker
May 26th         Sophia Lydia illegitimate daughter of Lydia LANE
June 8th         Edwin son of Joseph and Elizabeth RALPH  Labourer
June 8th         Richard William son of Robert and Jane LANGLEY  Labourer
June 22nd        Emma Jane Pethor daughter of Thomas and Ruth GOULD  Gardener
July 12th        Augusta Sophia daughter of John and Elizabeth ROBERTS
                 Captain in the Navy b August 1811
July 12th        Edward James son of John and Elizabeth ROBERTS Captain in
                 the Navy b October 1818
July 20th        Phobe Maccordell daughter of Edward and Sarah PRICE Mariner
July 31st        Thomas Friend son of Thomas and Ann MARKS  Plumber
August 3rd       Amelia daughter of Henry Farmer and Mercy DAVIS  Papermaker
August 24th      James son of John and Harriet LANE  Papermaker b 1st August
September 28th   Eliza daughter of George and Elizabeth HOLMS  Labourer
October 12th     Charlotte daughter of James and Maria NIGHTINGALE  Bricklayer
October 19th     Richard son of William and Mary PAY  Labourer
November 16th    Charles son of Henry and Elizabeth DREW  Labourer
November 23rd    Vincent son of John and Amelia ROBBINS  Labourer
December 7th     George Thomas son of James and Martha Maria STEVENS Papermaker
December 2nd     Robert William son of George and Mary PHIPPS 

1835

January 4th      William son of Richard and Sarah ROALF  Labourer
February 1st     Joseph Anthony son of Anthony Lewis and Sarah Ann THOMAS of Charlton, 
                 Dover  Smith born January 6th
February 1st     John son of John and Charlotte CURLING  Labourer
February 1st     Eliza daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOT  Labourer
February 1st     Anne Emma daughter of John and Mary SHARPE  Labourer
February 2nd     Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Ann TAYLOR  Publican *
March 15th       Susanna daughter of John and Mary Ann HARRIS  Labourer
March 29th       Thomas son of Thomas and Mary Ann TAYLOR Victualler * as written in register
June 21st        John Dodd HATCH son of John DODD and Maria HATCH Brickmaker
June 21st        Sarah Susanna daughter of Robert and Elizabeth LANGLEY Mariner
June 22nd        Henry son of William and Charlotte YOUNGE  Labourer
July 15th        Fanny Jane daughter of Anna SEWIN
July 26th        Henry son of Thomas and Sarah HAWKINS  Servant
August 30th      Jane daughter of James and Ann ROBBINS  Blacksmith
August 30th      Edward Moses son of George and Sarah WELSH  Labourer
October 25th     Charlotte daughter of Robert and Elizabeth HATTON  Labourer
October 25th     Dinah Jane daughter of Edward and Dinah BIRCH of Dover Servant
November 8th     Edwin George son of George and Hester LANE  Labourer
November 22nd    Frances Eliza daughter of Barton and Judith VENNER  Plumber & Glazier
November 22nd    Thomas Barton son of Barton and Judith VENNER  Plumber & Glazier
November 22nd    Frederick son of John and Ann SOUTHFIELD  Labourer
November 29th    Harriet daughter of Henry and Elizabeth SAYER  Labourer
December 6th     William son of Richard and Mary HARRIS  Labourer

1836

February 7th     Charles son of John and Harriet LANE  Papermaker
February 14th    Ann Maria daughter of Edward Thomas and Sarah PRICE Mariner
March 13th       Edward James son of Thomas and Elizabeth WALKER of Dover Mariner
March 13th       Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Mary Ann NEWINGTON Labourer
March 27th       William son of James and Martha Maria STEVENS Carpenter
April 10th       Sarah Ann daughter of John and Susanna ALLEN Labourer
April 24th       Lydia Louisa illegititmate daughter of Lydia LANE
May 8th          Thomas son of William and Mary PAY  Labourer born 22nd February
June 5th         John son of John and Elizabeth HAYWARD  Labourer
June 19th        Thomas William Oliver son of Thomas and Ruth GOULD Gardener
June 23rd        Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann TAYLOR Victualler
July 5th         George son of William and Ann CRIGG  Brickmaker
July 31st        Stephen son John and Ann FAGG  Labourer
July 31st        Daniel son of  James and Sarah Elizabeth SHELVEN Brickmaker
August 14th      Fanny daughter of Benjamin and Jane FULLER  Sadler
August 21st      Ann illegitimate daughter of Mary HUNTER
September 27th   Georgiane Hester daughter of George Hatton and Mary Kingsford Loud Gentleman
                   born 6th August
October 9th      Henry son of Thomas and Catherine PAGE  Labourer
October 12th     Frances Louisa daughter of Richard and Louisa JENNINGS Maltman
November 21st    Jane Caroline daughter of John and Elizabeth FARR  Labourer
November 28th    Eliza daughter of Jeremiah and Ann HOPPER  Labourer
December 12th    Alfred son of Charles and Charlotte CHESTER  Tailor
December 18th    Richard Bradley son of Richard and Sarah DAVIS  Mechanic

1837

January 29th     James Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah HUGHES  Gardener
February 19th    Edward son of Anthony Lewis and Sarah Ann THOMAS of Charlton, Dover  Smith
February 26th    Alfred son of Stephen and Louisa LAWRENCE  Labourer
February 26th    William son of John and Blanche PAY  Labourer
March 12th       John son of John and Elizabeth PRIVATE  Brickmaker
March 12th       John Stephen son of John Stephen and Mary JOLLY Brickmaker
March 12th       Harriet daughter of John and Mary ABBOT  Labourer
March 26th       Mary Catherine daughter of James and Mary FINN Labourer
April 2nd        Henry son of John and Amelia ROBBINS  Smith
April 9th        George son of Jacob and Margaret YOUNGE  Labourer
April 23rd       William BEAYLEY illegitimate son of Mary JOHNSON of Charlton, Dover bornJuly 25th 1822
May 14th         Elizabeth Martha daughter of Robert and Elizabeth HOGG Mariner
May 21st         Peter son of Peter and Ann HOLES  Brickmaker
June 25th        Harriet Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Susanna DAVIS Papermaker b 31st Oct 1821
June 29th        Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann EAST Papermaker Born Chepping Wycombe,
                 Buckinghamshire on 31st October 1821
June 29th        William son of Thomas and Ann EAST Papermaker  Born Chepping Wycombe,
                 Buckinghamshire on 7th April 1780
June 29th        Sarah daughter of Thomas and Ann EAST Papermaker Born Chepping Wycombe,
                 Buckinghamshire on 23rd February 1792
June 29th        Dinah Jane daughter of Richard and Susanna DAVIS Papermaker
                 Born 27th February, 1812
July 2nd         Alice daughter of John and Harriet LANE  Papermaker
July 5th         Ann daughter of Robert and Ann PETMAN of Eastry Labourer
                 Born Eastry 16th September 1800
July 9th         Elizabeth daughter of Stephen and Jemima FINN  Labourer
July 16th        Edward George son of William and Charlotte YOUNGE  Labourer
July 16th        Ann BRETT daughter of John (crossed out) and Ann SPAIN illegitimate
July 28th        Jane Gooden daughter of Thomas and Sarah HAWKINS Servant
August 6th       William Edmund son of John and Sarah REDMAN  Carpenter
September 10th   Mary Roaf daughter of William and Mary Roaf HOGBEN Labourer
September 17th   Esther daughter of Stephen and Anna WRAIGHT   Papermaker
September 24th   Shrewsbury son of Shrewsbury and Martha KINGSFORD Labourer
October 15th     John Henry son of John and Maria NEWING Lic. Victualler
                 born 10th Sept. 1837
October 22nd     Susanna Emma daughter of Edward and Sarah PRICE  Mariner
October 22nd     Elizabeth Ann daughter of Robert and Elizabeth LANGLEY Mariner
October 29th     Susanna Jane daughter of William and Anne WELCH Labourer
November 26th    Edward son of Edward and Dinah BIRCH of River  Servant
December 31st    William -------  son of William and Catherine BENSON
                 Soldier in 2nd Batt. of Rifle Engineers
December 31st    Anne daughter of John and Sarah Anne ROLFE  Labourer

Return to Kent Genealogy

Buckland Baptisms
Created by Maureen Rawson