Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Baptisms at St Andrew, Buckland, Kent

1774-1812


Transcribed by Dorothy Holden
From the records of St Andrews, Buckland, Dover.
The reel I used started with just one entry for 1773:

William son of Joseph and Lucy FOX  19th December

1774

John son of Edward and Sarah CASTLE of River  2nd January
John son of William and Mary HATTON 23rd January
Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth HAYWARD 30th January
John son of James and Abigail NASH 6th February
Elizabeth daughter of William and Margaret EASTES 6th March
Thomas son of Thomas and Susanna ROBINS 20th March
Thomas son of Richard and Sarah PRESCOT 20th March
Francis son of Thomas and Elizabeth BIRCH 5th April
Charles son of William and Lydia HILLS 10th April
Richard son of Leeds and Elizabeth PAIN 19th June
Elizabeth daughter of Henry and Susanna WICKS 14th August
Richard son of William and Elizabeth PIERCE 28th August
Helen daughter of William and Ann TOMS 24th November
William Collman son of John and Jane DODD 27th November
Thomas son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 25th December

1775

Barnet son of William and Mary SKEMP  19th March
John son of Thomas and Sarah DODD 9th April
Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Mary MARTIN 7th May
William son of Samuel and Susanna DOVER 9th July
Fanny daughter of William and Lydia HILLS 19th August
Margaret daughter of John and Mary ROPER 24th December

1776

William son of William and Sarah GURNEY 6th January
James son of Jesse and Hannah DRAPER 28th January
Sarah daughter of Henry and Jane COOK 25 February
Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth AMES 25th February
Jesse son of William and Margaret EASTES 17th March
Mary daughter of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 21st March
Polling son of Joseph and Lucy FOX 21st April
Ann daughter of John and Ann HAMMOND 19th May
John son of William and Sarah MUMMERY 4th August
Susanna daughter of Edward and Ann HATTON 8th September
John son of Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 22nd September
Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY of Charlton, Dover  17th November
Harry son of William and Lydia HILLS 26th November
Mary daughter of Thomas and Ann TILBY 15th December

1777

Mary daughter of John and Margaret JOHNSON 12th January
Elizabeth daughter of John and Jane DODD 16th February
Margaret daughter of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 23rd March
Charles son of William and Elizabeth REEVES 10th August
Susanna daughter of Henry and Jane COOK 7th September
George son of William and Lydia HILLS 23rd November
Richard son of Mary NASH baseborn 7th December
Richard son of William and Ann TOMS 22nd December

1778

Jane daughter of Henry and Susanna WICKS 1st February
Frances daughter of John and Ann HAMMOND 2nd April
Edward son of John and Caroline ROBINS 24th May
John son of Barnet and Charity COLLINEY travellers 14th June
Susanna daughter of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 6th November

1779

John Hugh son of John and Mary HILLS 27th February
Richard son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 21st March
Margaret daughter of John GORHAM and Ann BROWN baseborn 28th March
John son of George and Mary WATKISS 4th April
Mary daughter of John and Mary ROPER 11th April
Joseph son of John and Jane DODD 18th April
Henry son of Henry and Mary PAIN 8th June
Mary daughter of Thomas and Susanna ROBBINS 2nd July
William son of Peter and Sarah JOHNSON 12th September
Mary Hatton daughter of Henry and Mary LOUD 13th October
Thomas son of Thomas and Ann HORN 17th October
Richard son of John and Margaret JOHNSON 14th November
James George son of William and Sarah MUMMERY 14th November
Elizabeth daughter of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 28th November

1780

Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary BOWLES 23rd January
Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah PRESCOTT 6th February
John son of Joseph and Lucy FOX 3rd March
Elizabeth daughter of Mary HOILE baseborn 5th March
Richard MANGER son of Edward and Ann HATTON 28th May
John son of Nicholas and Alice HERBERT 25th June
James son of Thomas and Sarah BOER 19th July
John son of William and Ann TOMS 24th September
Elizabeth Ann daughter of Henry and Mary PAIN 5th November
Ann daughter of George and Mary CASTLE 3rd December
John son of Richard and Mary CLARK travellers 3rd December
John son of John and Caroline ROBBINS 10th December

1781

Christian daughter of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 7th January
John son of Thomas and Sarah DODD 7th January
Alice daughter of Henry and Martha----- of East Midd. mil (sic) 4th February
Stephen son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 18th February
Richard son of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 18th March
Stephen Alexander son of John and Jane DODD 22nd April
Susanna daughter of Thomas and Susanna ROBBINS 6th May
Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Mary SPAIN 1st July
Richard son of Thomas and Mary HEMBER 2nd July
Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann HORN 19th July
Edward son of Susanna SUTTON baseborn 2nd September
Mary daughter of John and Mary ROPER 11th November
Ann daughter of Richard and Sarah PRESCOTT 16th December
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Lucy FOX 23rd December

1782

Hester Smith daughter of Henry and Mary LOUD 1st January
William son of William and Elizabeth ELISON 6th January
John and Mary twin son and daughter of John and Elizabeth CURTIS 1st February
William son of George and Mary CASTLE 17th March
Mary daughter of Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 12th May
Henry son of Henry and Mary PAIN 7th July
Ann daughter of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 18th August
Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth GOLDSACK 22nd September
Elizabeth daughter of John and Margaret JOHNSON 22nd December

1783

Mary daughter of John and Elizabeth WOOD travellers 2nd February
George son of William and Ann TOMS 23rd February
John son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 6th April
Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth NEWMAN travellers 13th April
Richard son of John and Sarah PAGE 27th April
John son of William and Elizabeth HOILE 11th May
Mary daughter of Sarah FORSTER baseborn 22nd June
John son of Thomas and Ann HARRIS 6th July
Richard son of John and Mary HARRIS 17th August
Thomas son of Thomas and Susanna ROBBINS 17th August
Maria daughter of Thomas and Ann HORN 18th August

1784

Susanna daughter of Charles and Sarah PAGE 4th January
Maria daughter of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 14th January
Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas and Mary CART 23rd January
Henry Robert son of Henry and Mary PAIN 1st March
Francis son of Richard and Sarah PRESCOTT 25th April
Robert son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 25th April
George son of John and Elizabeth GOLDSACK 16th May
Nicholas Pankhurst son of Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 16th May
Richard son of John and Jane DODD 18th June
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Lucy FOX 15th August
Ann daughter of William and Martha HATTON 15th August
Sarah daughter of Edward and Mary SPAIN 15th August
William son of John and Mary ROPER 14th November
John son of John and Mary WOOD 25th December

1785

Thomas son of John and Sarah PAGE 30th January
Thomas son of Henry and Mary LOUD 6th February
Jesse son of Henry and Mary PAIN 28th March
William son of Thomas and Susanna ROBBINS 1st May
Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann HARRIS 11th June
John son of Stephen and Mary HATTON 12th June
William son of Charles and Henrietta COXEN 17th July
David son of Jesse and Elizabeth ROODS 24th July
Thomas son of William and Rebecca FARR 17th August
Mary daughter of Hannah KINMANA baseborn 21st August
John (or Joseph? - ink blot on paper) son of John and Mary MUMMERY 9th October
Edward son of Edward and Mary Maria CHILWICK 6th November
Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann MAYBANK 13th November
Martha daughter of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 20th November
William son of Elizabeth SMITH baseborn 1st December
Ann daughter of John and Mary HARRIS 18th December
John son of John and Margaret GRADY 25th December

1786

Harriet daughter of Thomas and Ann HORN 17th January
Thomas son of Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 29th January
Ann daughter of John and Jane DODD 5th April
Margaret daughter of William and Ann TOMS 9th April
Sarah daughter of Samuel and Rachel BENNET 23rd April
Susanna daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 18th June
Richard Harvey son of Thomas and Ann HARRIS 30th July
Elizabeth daughter of John and Mary ROPER 30th July
William son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 30th July
James son of William and Mary BAKER 13th August
Mary daughter of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 27th August
John son of William and Mary FARUM  ??  September
Mary Ann daughter of Nicholas and Mary DART November 19th
William son of William and Rebecca FARR 31st December

1787

Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth PEACH 28th January
Sarah daughter of Joseph and Lucy FOX 28th January
Abraham TUCKER son of Richard and Sarah BARKER 4th March
Samuel son of Thomas and Susanna ROBBINS 22nd April
Kezia daughter of WIlliam and Elizabeth LOARING 20th May
William son of William and Martha IMPEY 15th July
Henry son of Henry and Mary LOUD 15th July
Mary daughter of Stephen and Mary HATTON 11th November
Henry son of Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 10th December

1788

Susanna daughter of Edward and Mary SPAIN 9th March
Frances daughter of Thomas and Sarah MAYTUM 27th April
James and John twin sons baseborn of Mary WHITNELL 18th May
Mary daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 18th May
Sarah daughter of John and Mary HARRIS 18th May
Mary Ann daughter of William and Mary HERBERY 18th May
Mary daughter of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 15th June
Elizabeth Ann daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth PEACH 13th July
Mary daughter of Moses and Jane BLIGHTON 17th July
Samuel son of Joseph and Lucy FOX 27th July
Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 17th August
William son of William and Mary FARUM 24th August
John son of William and Martha IMPEY 7th September
Sarah daughter of James and Sarah BUSHELL 21st September
Elizabeth daughter of Johnson and Elizabeth FRIEND 16th November
Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth BAILY 14th December

1789

Mary daughter of Mary PIERCE baseborn 25th January
Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Ann PRITCHARD 22nd February
William son of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 22nd February
Ann daughter of William and Mary BAKER 25th February
Richard son of Richard and Margaret SHARP 23rd March
Jane daughter of Jane SMITH baseborn 19th April
Samuel son of Edward and Mary MARTIN 3rd May
George son Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 17th May
Susanna daughter of Richard and Mary HATTON 28th June
Thomas son of Richard and Elizabeth BRAZIER 3rd October
Thomas son of Joseph and Henrietta WELCH 18th October
Elizabeth daighter of William and Martha HATTON 15th November
William Hatton son of Henry and Mary LOUD 13th December

1790

Ann daughter of John and Rejoyce (sic) ROWE 24th January
Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Susanna WESTLEY 14th February
Margaret daughter of Edward and Mary SPAIN 7th March
Mary daughter of John and Mary CLARK 14th March
Thomas son of William and Mary BAKER 30th May
Vincent son of Joseph and Lucy FOX 27th June
Thomas son of William and Martha GOLDFINCH 27th June
William son of William and Rebecca FARR 25th July
Mary daughter of Johnson and Elizabeth FRIEND 15th August
Fanny daughter of John and Mary ROPER 22nd August
James son of William and Mary HERBERT 22nd August
Sarah and Stephen twin son and daughter of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 17th October
Charles son of Henry and Hannah STOCKWELL 18th November
Ann Reader daughter of John and Mary HARRIS 12th December
Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT 26th December

1791

Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HALLEY 2nd February
Susanna daughter of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 5th March
Mary daughter of William and Mary FARUM 20th March
Richard son of Richard and Mary HATTON 27th March
Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth RATCLIFFE 3rd April
Mary daughter of William and Martha IMPEY 11th May
Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth GRAHAM 15th May
Thomas son of Richard and Mary SHARP 27th June
Thomas son of Francis and Mary JOHNCOCK 11th December
Theophilus son of Sarah CARTER 25th December

1792

Thomas son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 6th January
George son of Josiah and Henrietta WELCH 18th February
Benjamin son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 1st April
Thomas son of Joseph and Lucy FOX 15th April
Susanna daughter of Henry and Mary LOUD 15th April
John son of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT 24th April
Mary daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 22nd July
Sarah daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 2nd September
Richard son of William and Mary HARBORD 11th November
Richard son of Henry and Elizabeth WALLER travellers 30th December
 
1793

William son of John and Mary HARRIS 3rd March
Susanna daughter of John and Elizabeth RATCLIFFE 17th March
George son of James and Mary OLIVE 31st March
Mary daughter of Thomas and Mary WEST 2nd May
Edward Charles son of Francis and Mary KING 5th May
Sarah daughter of Richard and Margaret SHARP 12th May
Ann daughter of Richard and Mary HATTON 23rd June
Stephen son of Augustin and Alice WRIGHT 15th September
Richard son of James and Ann BIRCH 6th October
Thomas Hatton son of Henry and Mary LOUD 13th October
Ann daughter of Stephen and Mary GIBBON 15th December

1794

Sarah Lock Walker daughter of William and Sarah MAYSTON 9th February
Mary Anne daughter of George and Mary (could be HOILES?) 16th March
Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary PRESCOTT 27th April
Charles son of Samuel and Elizabeth NEWINGTON 27th April
George son of George and Mary BROOKHAM 25th May
Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary GASSON 22nd June
James son of Vincent and Catherine ROBBINS 7th September
Elizabeth daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 12th October
Hannah daughter of Jonathon and Ann JOHNSON of River 16th November
George son of Thomas and Mary WEST 18th December
Robert son of William and Sarah MAYSTON 28th December

1795

Augustin son of Henry and Susanna KNOT 18th January
Mary Ann daughter of William and Sarah BETTESWORTH 29th January
Samuel son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 1st February
Ann daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 1st March
Isaac son of Thomas and Ann HARRIS 1st March
Jenny daughter of John and Mary FLINDER 7th June
John son of John and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 9th August
Mary daughter of James and Mary HALLEY 16th August
Philadelphia daughter of Francis and Mary JOHNCOCK 27th September
John son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 25th October
John son of Henry and Mary LOUD 15th November
Henry Edmund son of the Honourable Orlando and Lucy Elizabeth BRIDGEMAN of Stoke Hall 
     in Derbyshire was baptised and admitted into the congregation 21st November
Ann daughter of William and Ann YOUNG 22nd November

1796

Thomas and Daniel twin sons of John and Mary HARRIS 17th January
Mary daughter of Stephen and Mary GIBBON 14th February
James son of William and Elizabeth THISTLE 15th February
Elizabeth daughter of Frances Ann ASH 28th February
Thomas son of Thomas and Mary PRESTON 17th April
John son of William and Sarah BETTESWORTH 22nd May
Judith daughter of William and Mary GASSON 27th May
Vincent son of Vincent and Catherine ROBBINS 21st August
Thomas son of Richard and Ann HATTON 16th October
Mary Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah MAYSTON 16th October

1797

Joseph son of Samuel and Elizabeth NEWINGTON 15th January
Mary daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 15th January
Thomas son of Thomas and Mary WEST 26th February
Richard son of Thomas and Elizabeth LANGLEY 9th April
Henry son of John and Susanna MUTTON 14th May
Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 30th July
Mary daughter of James and Ann BIRCH 27th August
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 24th September
Samuel son of John and Elizabeth MILLBOURN 1st October
James son of William and Mary GASSON 8th October
Richard son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 5th November
Elizabeth Dodson daughter of Mark and Ann KEMBLE 3rd December
John son of John and Ann FOX 17th December
Fanny daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 7th December

1798

John son of George and Ann HOLLODAY 1st January
Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah MAYSTON 7th January
John son of Henry and Mary LOUD 28th January
Henry son of William and Mary HIBORD 8th April
Mary daughter of John and Mary HARRIS 22nd April
Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Ann HOGBIN 23rd April
Elizabeth daughter of James and Sarah BUTCHER 13th May
Elizabeth daughter of Thomas and Ann HARRIS 20th May
Ann daughter of George and Elizabeth SEWARD 25th May
Elizabeth daughter of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 12th August
William son of Francis and Mary JOHNCOCK 12th August
Richard son of William and Ann YOUNG 19th August
William son of Richard and Ann HATTON 20th August
Hannah daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 9th September
Thomas son of James and Elizabeth CAISTER 7th October
Richard son of John and Catharine RATCLIFF 2nd December

1799

Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary WEST 27th January
Mary daughter of John and Ann FOX 27th January
Esther daughter of Richard and Esther BOURN 10th February
Mary Ann daughter of Mark and Ann GAMBRIL 18th March
Benjamin son of Benjamin and Sarah BULLARD 2nd June
John son of Francis and Mary GRAHAM 24th June
William son of Balentine and Catharine ROBINS 20th October
Thomas son of Amy BAKER baseborn 20th October
Maria daughter of Henry and Mary LOUD 27th October
William son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 1st December

1800

James son of William and Rebecca FARR 23rd February
John son of Richard and Mary Ann GODDEN 23rd February
Edward Thomas son of the Rev. Stephen LONG and Eliza Susanna JACOB from
RIver  5th March
Edward son of William and Sarah BETTS 5th March
Thomas son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 9th March
John son of John and Catharine RATCLIFF 12th March
Catharine daughter of John and Catherine RATCLIFF 12th March
Mary Ann daughter of Richard and Ann HATTON 23rd March
John son of John and Jane BOWLES 6th April
Margaret daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 25th May
George son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 27th July
Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESTON 24th August
George son of John and Mary HARRIS 24th August
Elizabeth daughter of William and Ann YOUNG 5th October
Sarah and Ann twin daughters of Benjamin and Sarah GAMMON 16th October
Mary daughter of John and Margaret BAKER 28th December

1801

James son of Thomas and Ann HARRIS 18th January
Sarah daughter of Benjamin and Sarah BULLARD 19th April
Mary daughter of Richard and Elizabeth HAYWARD 31st May
Jacob son of Vincent and Catharine ROBINS 28th June
Charles son of Charles and Jane PHILPOTT 28th June
Edward son of William and Sarah BECK 9th August
Andrew son of John and Elizabeth GRAVES 12th September
John son of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 20th September
Edward son of John and Elizabeth HUNTER 4th October
Ursula daughter of Richard and Mary GODDEN 15th November
Thomas son of William and Sarah EASTES 22nd November
Mary daughter of Benjamin and Sarah GAMMON 18th December
Thomas son of Thomas and Angeler (sic) REEVES 27th December

1802

Henry son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 24th January
Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary FOX 21st February
Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah HUBARD 7th March
Louisa daughter of Richard and Ann HATTON 7th March
George Hatton son of Henry and Mary LOUD 16th May
John and Jane twin son and daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 29th May
James son of William and Jemima WELLS 4th July
Margaret daughter of John and Margaret PECKER 5th August
Mary Ann daughter of James and Ann ROBINSON 26th August
William son of Joseph and Susanna WESTLEY 12th September
Ann daughter of James and Grace HEATH 13th September
Thomas son of Benjamin and Sarah BULLARD 7th November
Mary Ann daughter of Anthony and Ann THOMAS 10th November
James son of Richard and Ann READ  22nd November
Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Mary ATWOOD 5th December

1803

Robert son of John and Mary WILLIAMS 11th January
William son of Henry and Hannah BOWES, properly BOWLES 27th March
William son of John and Martha NORWOOD 3rd April
Thomas son of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOTT 3rd April
Richard son of Richard and Mary GODDEN 3rd April
Richard son of Vincent and Catharine ROBBINS 1st May
Mary Ann daughter of Joseph and Mary Jane ----RING  1st May
Henry son of William and Mary FOX 15th May
William son of Thomas and Mary TOTTLE 24th July
William son of Charles and Jane PHILPOTT 7th August
William son of Stephen and Susan CASTLE 4th September
WIlliam son of Richard and Elizabeth HAYWARD 9th October
James son of George and Hephzibeth HOLT 19th October
William son of Edward and Jane WELLARD 13th November
John McCormack son of William and Susanna BAKER 4th December
Catharine Frances daughter of William and Sarah EASTES 11th December
Joseph son of Michael and Susanna BACHELOR 25th December

1804

John son of Thomas and Elizabeth SMITH 8th January
Robert son of Richard and Ann HATTON 15th January
John son of Thomas and Sarah HUBBERT 22nd January
William son of James and Ann LANE 25th February
Mary Ann daughter of Benjamin and Sarah BULLARD 25th February
Henry Farmer son of Richard and Susanna DAVIS 18th March
Elizabeth daughter of John and Elizabeth HUNTER 1st April
Ann daughter of John and Sarah ELLES 13th May
Eliza daughter of Richard and Mercy COOK 10th June
Charles son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 24th June
Mary Ann daughter of John and Mary PEMBERTON 15th July
Joseph son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 22nd July
Charlotte Jemima daughter of William and Ann BAX 2nd September
Ann daughter of Richard and Mary ATWOOD 9th September
Elizabeth daughter of James and Mary WICKHAM 16th September
Thomas son of Thomas and Louisa HATTON 4th October
Ann daughter of RIchard and Ann READ 14th October
Sarah daughter of Henry and Elizabeth PARTRIDGE 25th November
George Cornelius son of James and Sarah WEEDON 26th December

1805

Edward son of Richard and Charlotte WELLARD 8th January
William son of Samuel and Rachel BENNET 27th January
Elizabeth daughter of William and Mary KNOTT 24th February
Louisa daughter of James and Ann COVENEY 3rd March
Susan daughter of Stephen and Susan CASTLE 17th March
Thomas son of Richard and Mary Ann GODDEN 17th March
Fanny daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 31st March
William son of Charles and Jane PHILPOTT 14th April
Mary Maria daughter of Joseph and Susanna WESTLEY 28th April
Henry son of William and Mary ------  28th April
James son of William and Martha CRIEKS  19th May
Mary daughter of James and Sarah LUCKETT 16th June
John Still son of ----(ink blot) and Ann MARSH 7th July
Benjamin son of Edward and Jane WILLARD 28th July
Eliza daughter of John and Martha NORWOOD 4th August
Anthony Lewis son of Anthony LEWIS and Ann THOMAS 11th August
Joseph son of Joseph and Mary PETTS 27th September
Susanna daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 29th September
Sarah daughter of Richard and Susanna DAVIS 10th November
Mary Ann daughter of George and Hephzibeth HOLT  8th December
Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Elizabeth HAYWARD 8th December
Susanna Doves daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 8th December
Louisa daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOTT ?? December
Thomas son of Michael and Susanna BACHELOR 22nd December

1806

Ann daughter of George and Susanna HARMAN 5th January
Martha daughter of George and Ann HATCHER 19th January
Mary Ann daughter of John and Ann SHARP 19th January
Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HORN an adult aged 52  28th January
George son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 2nd February
George son of John and Mary HARRIS 9th February
Charles son of William and Elizabeth MUMMERY 16th February
Caroline Bridges daughter of George and Elizabeth FRIEND 26th February
Elizabeth daughter of Stephen and Susanna CASTLE 11th May
Rosanna daughter of John and Rosanna BARKER 25th May
Peter son of Walter and Elizabeth PLAIN 25th May
William son of Edward and Amy LAVENDER 25th May
John son of John and Margaret PEMBERTON 25th May
William son of Thomas and Louisa HATTON 6th June
Susanna daughter of Richard and Mary ATWOOD 8th June
George and Jane  twin son and daughter of Richard and Ann HATTON 8th June
Harriet daughter of Jasper and Mary WOOD 27th June
Mary Ann Smith daughter of Rueban and Mary CLEVERLEY 29th June
Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth HUNTER 20th July
Joseph son of William James and Ann KNOWLES 10th August
William son of William and Sarah EAST 31st August
Catharine daughter of Charles and Margaret HALL 12th October
Catharine daughter of Vincent and Catharine ROBBINS 12th October
Thomas son of George and Ann KNIGHT 25th December

1807

Charles son of Charles and Jane PHILPOTT 1st February
Sarah daughter of James and Ann COVENEY 25th February
Charlotte daughter of William and Martha CRICK 29th March
Thomas son of Thomas and Eliza POWELL 12th April
Lydia daughter of James and Ann LANE 13th April
George Fox son of William and Mary FOX 26th April
Jacob and Ann twin son and daughter of John and Catharine YOUNG 10th May
Stephen son of Richard and Charlotte WELLARD 10th May
Louisa daughter of Thomas and Louisa HATTON 20th May
Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Ann READ 12th July
Martha daughter of Richard and Mary Ann GORDON 19th July
Henry son of John and Mary MUNDAY 19th July
Ann daughter of John and Sarah HART  2nd August
Eliza daighter of Richard and Susanna DAVIS 9th August
Eliza Mercy daughter of Richard and Mercy COOK 16th August
Catharine daughter of William and Mary OLDS 25th October
Sarah daughter of Anthony and Ann THOMAS 6th December

1808

William son of Jasper and Sarah WOOD 17th January
William son of William and Hannah HOLYDAY 31st January
Rebecca daughter of William and Rebecca FARR 31st January
Robert son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 3rd February
Elizabeth daughter of William CUMMINGS Capt. in the 1st Surrey Militia and
          Mary his wife 1st March
Richard son of John and Margaret PEMBERTON 23rd March
John Butcher son of Joseph and Mary PICKERING 19th April
Sarah daughter of Stephen and Susan CASTLE 10th April
John son of William and Sarah ROPER 24th April
Ann daughter of Richard and Elizabeth HAYWARD 24th April
Rachel Ann daughter of Thomas and Ann CASTLE 30th April
Mary daughter of Edward and Amy LAVENDER 5th June
George son of William and Sarah TOMS 3rd July
Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Susanna HARRIS 5th July
Joseph son of Henry and Elizabeth MARSH 22nd July
John Brannd (sic) son of Vincent and Catharine ROBBINS 31st July
Eliza daughter of George and Hephzibeth HOLT 31st July
Ann daughter of William and Sarah EASTS 28th August
Mary Ann daughter of Thomas and Mary BARHAM 28th August
Louisa daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOTT 7th September
William son of William and Martha SHEPHERD 9th October
Maria daughter of George and Susanna HARMAN 18th October
Sarah daughter of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 20th November
Matthew John son of John and Mary SMITH 20th November
William son of William and Harriet SMITH 4th December

1809

Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth HAYWOOD 29th January
Mary daughter of Jacob and Jane MUMMERY 12th February
Susanna daughter of Pierce and Elizabeth LAWRENCE 12th February
John son of John and Elizabeth HUNTER 12th February
Rosanna daughter of William and Elizabeth CUMMINS  12th March
Elizabeth daughter of James and Ann LANE 12th March
William son of Jonathan and Eliza GALE 3rd April
Mary Ann daughter of Charles and Jane PHILPOTT 23rd April
Thomas Daines son of Ann EDGERLEY baseborn 14th May
William son of Thomas and Mary Ann ROBBINS 3rd June
George Richard son of George and Elizabeth FRIEND 4th June
John Cocks son of Richard and Elizabeth CHARLES 6th June
Maria Augusta daughter of Thomas and Louisa HATTON 22nd June
Alfred son of William and Mary FOX an adult 7th December
John son of John Joseph and Elizabeth Catharine MATTHEWS 6th August
John son of John and Susanna HATCHER 20th August
Ann daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 29th October
William son of Charles and Margaret HALL 12th November
William son Thomas and Mary FOX an adult 7th December
Thomas son of Benjamin and Sarah BULLARD 10th December
William son of Richard and Mary Ann GORDON 10th December
Margaret daughter of Thomas and Susanna JOHNCOCK 13th December
Catharine daughter of Robert and Catharine Smith MILLAN 17th December
Thomas son of James and Harriet PARKER 24th December
Susanna daughter of John and Mary MUNDAY 24th December

1810

Jane daughter of Richard and Ann HATTON 7th January
Edward son of William and Sarah ROPER 4th March
Elizabeth daughter of Richard and Ann WHITE 4th March
William son of John and Mary SMITH 18th March
Jervis son of Samuel and Hannah BAYNTON 24th June
Edward son of John and Ann WILLS 24th June
Eliza daughter of ------(no entry) SMITH baseborn 8th July
Laura daughter of Thomas and Louisa HATTON 8th July
Ann Maria daughter of James and Maria COCKE 23rd July
Susanna Tremain daughter of Anthony and Ann THOMAS 5th August
William son of Robert and Mary FOX 5th August
William son of Thomas and Ann BEER 19th August
Mercy Frances daughter of Richard and Mercy COOK 23rd September
Mary Ann daughter of John and Susanna WRIGHT 30th September
John son of William and Martha SHEPHERD 28th October
James son of Hugh and Mary LANGLEY 24th November
Martha Maria daughter of William and Sarah EASTES 25th November
John son of Thomas and Mary Ann ROBBINS 9th December
William son of John and Ann FAGG 9th December
Sarah daughter of Thomas and Mary BARHAM 16th December
George son of George and Hephzibeth HOLT 23rd December

1811

George son of George and Susanna HARMAN  6th January
Matthew son of Stephen and Ann FAGG 6th January
Richard son of Thomas and Elizabeth HAYWOOD 3rd February
Louisa daughter of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOT 10th March
George son of Robert and Catharine MILLN 14th April
Charles Henry son of John and Ann BURBridge 14th April
Robert son of Richard and Sarah LANGLEY 28th April
William son of Thomas and Mary BUCK 26th May
Ann daughter of James and Ann LANE 9th June
**George Hetherington son of William HETHERINGTON and Mary BROWN 14th July
Eliza daughter of Richard and Elizabeth HAYWARD  4th August
Elisha son of Elisha and Mary ANSELL 25th November

** there was the following notation re the above baptism - Upon inquiry
George Hetherington BROWN was baseborn  A JAMES perp. Curate

1812

Mary Stowman daughter of Vincent and Catharine ROBBINS 19th January
Elizabeth daughter of William and Sarah ROPER 19th January
Emilia daughter of James and Sarah BARTHER 18th February
Sarah daughter of William and Elizabeth RATCLIFF 10th March
Mary daughter of Richard and Mary Ann GODDEN 29th March
James son of Samuel and Hannah BAYNTON 12th April
Eliza daughter of Richard and Elizabeth CHARLES 12th April
Henry son of Thomas and Louisa HATTON 3rd May
George son of Thomas and Sarah PRESCOTT  17th May
Richard son of John and Mary SMITH 24th May
Jane daughter of John and Elizabeth HUNTER 7th June
Elizabeth Ann daughter of Henry and Mary BUDDELL 7th June
Sarah Mason daughter of Charles and Margaret HALL 21st June
Robert son of Robert and Catharine FAGG 19th July
Mercy Elizabeth daughter of Pierce and Elizabeth LAWRENCE 2nd August
Mary Ann daughter of Stephen and Ann FAGG 16th August
John son of John and Ann FAGG 16th August
Charles son of Robert and Mary FOX 30th August
Hannah daughter of John and Susanna FAGG  13th September
Charles son of John and Mary WILLIAMS 13th September
Mary Ann and Elizabeth Ann  twin daughters of Thomas and Mary Ann HATTON 15th November
Maria daughter of Robert and Catharine MILLN 22nd November
Charles son of William and Martha SHEPHERD 6th December

followed by this note ;  This is the last entry of baptisms under the old
plan  A JAMES perp.Curate

Return to Kent Genealogy

Buckland Baptisms
Created by Maureen Rawson