Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bastardy Orders

April 1692 - October 1713

This is an index of 44 bastardy orders registered at the West Kent Quarter Sessions.
These are first sorted by the father's name, and then sorted by the mother's name.

There are 12 columns but not all will be visible at once. The date is the date of the sessions.
These orders generally require the father the pay regular maintenance towards a child that is chargeable on the parish of it's birth.
Return to Kent Quarter Sessions


Sorted by Father's Name

Surname               Forename       Parish                      Occupation                  Year    Mother        Forename    Status               Sex     Birthplace      Date     Folio

Barber Jasper 1696 Twelves Mary widow male Goudhurst Apr W5 Busher William 1706 Sculthorpe? Margaret Lenham Apr W6 Cash William Shoreditch St Leonards, Mdx silk throwster 1712-3 Forbus Isabell single male Ditton Apr+ W6/87,89,98,103 Clements Richard Lenham labourer 1706 Mills Elizabeth single female Lenham Apr W6 Clifford Robert Bearsted blacksmith 1709 Crick Martha Aylesford May W6 Cooper Thomas Sutton Valence batchellor 1710 Food Mary Sutton Valence Apr W6/66 Crittall John Loose tanner 1692 Nowton Ann male Loose Oct W5 Davis William Shorne (late Higham) 1704 Hatch Elizabeth female Higham Oct W6 Day William East Malling 1705 Smith Susan East Malling Apr W6 Drury William Speldhurst husbandman 1703 Saxby Elizabeth single Speldhurst Apr W5 Dymmock John yeoman 1705 Nicholls Elizabeth single Maidstone Oct W6 Food? John Sutton Valence husbandman 1707 Baley Mary male Sutton Valence Apr W6 Fort Isaac Minster, Sheppey husbandman 1707 Warter Elizabeth male Minster Apr W6 Groombridge John Strood cordwainer 1711 Ashby Susannah single Strood Oct W6/83 Hart Thomas Town Malling 1705 Seley Anne single female Thurnham Oct W6 Hills John Boxley labourer 1710 Radford Mary single Frindsbury Oct W6/74 Hills Joseph Dartford 1695 Fauster Winnifred Dartford Apr,Oct W5 Hills William Gravesend waterman 1700 Bigg Joan single female Gravesend Oct W5 Hinckley John Hartlipp? 1694 Carryer Frances Hartlip? Oct W5 Hubble Henry Boxley blacksmith 1700 Colebron Mary single, his servant female East Malling Oct W5 Inge Thomas Goudhurst gent. 1698 Diprose Elizabeth Brenchley Oct W5 Jenkens James 1701 Hughes Elizabeth Harrietsham Apr W5 Lamb Henry Linton [Quashed] 1697 Parker Susan Linton Apr W5 Marshall John Gravesend waterman 1693 Hinkson Sarah male Milton Oct W5 Martin William Speldhurst labourer 1710 Peckham Elizabeth single Apr/Oct W6/68,75 Meopham John Eastchurch husbandman 1707 Manning Jane male Eastchurch Apr W6 Muddle John Boxley 1704 Strong Elizabeth Boxley Apr W5 Nash John Rochester 1698 Waddington Elizabeth Brenchley Oct W5 Nash John Rochester yeoman 1700 Waddington Elizabeth dau of William Brenchley Apr W5 Pledge John Strood fisherman 1696 Pitcher Mary female Strood Oct W5 Ray? David Minster, Sheppey labourer 1708 Bovis Susannah female Minster Oct W6 Roch William Aylesford 1692 Rugby Mary Frindsbury Apr W5 Rumblodd / Rumney Thomas Meopham labourer 1713 Underdowne Elizabeth single male High Halstow Oct W6/107 Sharpe Thomas Minster, Sheppey labourer 1702 Shuter Eleanor male Minster Apr W5 Skynner William Chart Sutton taylor 1694 Sharpe Ann female Sutton Valence Apr W5 Smith William Brenchley labourer 1703 Ketchenham Anne male Yalding Oct W5 Stone Edward Trottescliffe 1699 Masson Elizabeth single female Gravesend Apr W5 Stone Thomas Brenchley husbandman, not the father 1702 Hood Susanna Brenchley Apr W5 Stunt Michael Hawkhurst husbandman 1700 Collins Mary male Sandhurst Apr W5 Styles William Chevening blacksmith 1705 Denton Joan Chevening Apr W6 Watts Henry West Malling the elder, weaver 1707 Batch Elizabeth male West Malling Apr W6 Webb Robert Farningham labourer 1693 Shelves Mary female Farningham Apr W5 Wilson William Marden labourer 1701 Bonnick Elizabeth Marden Oct W5 Yeates John Hedcorne clothier 1699-00 Goodwin Elizabeth female Hedcorne Oct,Apr W5

Sorted by Mother's Name

Surname               Forename       Parish                      Occupation                  Year    Mother        Forename    Status               Sex     Birthplace      Date     Folio

Groombridge John Strood cordwainer 1711 Ashby Susannah single Strood Oct W6/83 Food? John Sutton Valence husbandman 1707 Baley Mary male Sutton Valence Apr W6 Watts Henry West Malling the elder, weaver 1707 Batch Elizabeth male West Malling Apr W6 Hills William Gravesend waterman 1700 Bigg Joan single female Gravesend Oct W5 Wilson William Marden labourer 1701 Bonnick Elizabeth Marden Oct W5 Ray? David Minster, Sheppey labourer 1708 Bovis Susannah female Minster Oct W6 Hinckley John Hartlipp? 1694 Carryer Frances Hartlip? Oct W5 Hubble Henry Boxley blacksmith 1700 Colebron Mary single, his servant female East Malling Oct W5 Stunt Michael Hawkhurst husbandman 1700 Collins Mary male Sandhurst Apr W5 Clifford Robert Bearsted blacksmith 1709 Crick Martha Aylesford May W6 Styles William Chevening blacksmith 1705 Denton Joan Chevening Apr W6 Inge Thomas Goudhurst gent. 1698 Diprose Elizabeth Brenchley Oct W5 Hills Joseph Dartford 1695 Fauster Winnifred Dartford Apr,Oct W5 Cooper Thomas Sutton Valence batchellor 1710 Food Mary Sutton Valence Apr W6/66 Cash William Shoreditch St Leonards, Mdx silk throwster 1712-3 Forbus Isabell single male Ditton Apr+ W6/87,89,98,103 Yeates John Hedcorne clothier 1699-00 Goodwin Elizabeth female Hedcorne Oct,Apr W5 Davis William Shorne (late Higham) 1704 Hatch Elizabeth female Higham Oct W6 Marshall John Gravesend waterman 1693 Hinkson Sarah male Milton Oct W5 Stone Thomas Brenchley husbandman, not the father 1702 Hood Susanna Brenchley Apr W5 Jenkens James 1701 Hughes Elizabeth Harrietsham Apr W5 Smith William Brenchley labourer 1703 Ketchenham Anne male Yalding Oct W5 Meopham John Eastchurch husbandman 1707 Manning Jane male Eastchurch Apr W6 Stone Edward Trottescliffe 1699 Masson Elizabeth single female Gravesend Apr W5 Clements Richard Lenham labourer 1706 Mills Elizabeth single female Lenham Apr W6 Dymmock John yeoman 1705 Nicholls Elizabeth single Maidstone Oct W6 Crittall John Loose tanner 1692 Nowton Ann male Loose Oct W5 Lamb Henry Linton [Quashed] 1697 Parker Susan Linton Apr W5 Martin William Speldhurst labourer 1710 Peckham Elizabeth single Apr/Oct W6/68,75 Pledge John Strood fisherman 1696 Pitcher Mary female Strood Oct W5 Hills John Boxley labourer 1710 Radford Mary single Frindsbury Oct W6/74 Roch William Aylesford 1692 Rugby Mary Frindsbury Apr W5 Drury William Speldhurst husbandman 1703 Saxby Elizabeth single Speldhurst Apr W5 Busher William 1706 Sculthorpe? Margaret Lenham Apr W6 Hart Thomas Town Malling 1705 Seley Anne single female Thurnham Oct W6 Skynner William Chart Sutton taylor 1694 Sharpe Ann female Sutton Valence Apr W5 Webb Robert Farningham labourer 1693 Shelves Mary female Farningham Apr W5 Sharpe Thomas Minster, Sheppey labourer 1702 Shuter Eleanor male Minster Apr W5 Day William East Malling 1705 Smith Susan East Malling Apr W6 Muddle John Boxley 1704 Strong Elizabeth Boxley Apr W5 Barber Jasper 1696 Twelves Mary widow male Goudhurst Apr W5 Rumblodd / Rumney Thomas Meopham labourer 1713 Underdowne Elizabeth single male High Halstow Oct W6/107 Nash John Rochester 1698 Waddington Elizabeth Brenchley Oct W5 Nash John Rochester yeoman 1700 Waddington Elizabeth dau of William Brenchley Apr W5 Fort Isaac Minster, Sheppey husbandman 1707 Warter Elizabeth male Minster Apr W6

Return to Kent Genealogy

West Kent Quarter Sessions - Bastardy Orders
Created by Maureen Rawson