Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MossValley banner

MossValley Home


Transcript from
THE CHINA YEAR BOOK, 1913


The Diplomatic Corps in Peking

Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary,
in order of seniority, 1912:-

Great Britain

Sir John Newell Jordan, G.C.I.E., K.C.B., K.C.M.G.

(1906)

Sweden

M. G. O. Wallenberg

(1908)

Japan

Mr. Hikokichi Ijuin

(1908)

Netherlands

Jonkheer F. Beelaerts van Blokland

(1909)

Brazil

M. M. C. Goncalves Pereira

(1909)

Spain

Señor Luis Pastor

(1910)

United States

Mr. William J. Calhoun

(1910)

Belgium

M. E. de Cartier de Marchienne

(1910)

Mexico

M. R. J. Pacheco

(1910)

Italy

M. le Comte C. Sforza

(1911)

Germany

Herr von Haxthausen

(1911)

Austria-Hungary

Herr M. A. von Rosthorn

(1911)

Russia

M. B. Kroupensky

(1911)

Denmark

Count P. Ahlefeldt-Laurvig

(1912)

France

M. Conty

(1912)

Portugal

M. Batalha Freitas

(1912)

Cuba

M. Tejedor (Chargé d'Affaires)

 

 

The British Diplomatic and Consular Service

His Majesty's Legation in Peking:-

Sir John Newell Jordan, G.C.I.E., K.C.B., K.C.M.G.

Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Beilby Alston

Councillor of Legation

Capt. Sir Douglas Brownrigg, Bart., R.N.

Naval Attaché

Major D. S. Robertson

Military Attaché

Lt.-Col. L. C. Koe

Commanding the Legation Guard

Hon. E. S. Scott, C.M.G., M.V.O.

First Secretary

W. P. Ker

Commercial Attaché

P. L. Loraine

Second Secretary

Sir R. P. S. Head, Bart.

Third Secretary

Sidney Barton

Chinese Secretary

A. E. Eastes

Assistant Chinese Secretary

J. B. Affleck

Vice-Consul

Dr. C. Douglas Gray

Physician

A. J. Martin
A. D. Blackburn
A. H. George
J. W. D. Davidson

 



The following are members of
His Majesty's Consular Service in China (1912):-

PORT.

Rank.*

NAME.

DATE OF
APPOINTMENT.

Amoy

Consul

A. J. Sundius

Sept. 1, 1908

Canton

Consul-General
Vice-Consul

J. W. Jamieson, C.M.G.

Jan. 21, 1909

Changsha

Consul

B. Giles

Dec. 1, 1910

Chefoo

Consul

R. Willis

Oct. 1, 1912

Chengtu
    Chungking

Consul-General
Acting Vice-Consul

R. H. Mortimore
W. R. Brown

May 25, 1911

Chinkiang

Consul

F. E. Wilkinson, C.M.G.

Jan. 20, 1911

Dairen

Consul

H. G. Parlett

Feb. 24, 1901

Foochow

Consul

E. T. C. Werner

Dec. 1, 1910

Hangchow
    Ningpo

Consul
Acting Consul

V. L. Savage
H. L. Higgs

Feb. 11, 1910
Jan. 20, 1911

Hankow

Consul-General
Vice-Consul

Sir W. H. Wilkinson

Oct. 1, 1912

Harbin

Consul

H. E. Sly

Oct. 1, 1912

Ichang

Consul

H. A. Little

Jan. 21, 1909

Kashgar

Consul-General

Sir G. Macartney, K.C.I.E.

Nov. 15, 1910

Kiukiang

Consul

H. F. King

Dec. 1, 1910

Kiungchow and Pakhoi

Consul

B. Twyman

Jan. 20, 1911

Mukden

Consul-General

P. E. O'Brien Butler

Oct. 1, 1912

Nanking

Consul

H. H. Fox

Oct. 1, 1912

Newchwang

Consul

W. J. Clennell

Sept. 1, 1908

Peking

Consul-General
Vice-Consul

(See Tientsin)
J. B. Affleck


Feb.28, 1912

Shanghai

Judge of Supreme Court
for China
 
Consul-General and
Registrar of Shipping
 
Assistant Judge
 
Crown Advocate
 
Registrar of Court
 
Chief Clerk of Court
 
Assist. Clerk (Court)
 
Vice-Consul
 
Vice-Consul

Sir H. W.
de Sausmarez

Sir E. D. H. Fraser,
K.C.M.G.

F. S. A. Bourne, C.M.G.

H. P. Wilkinson

G. W. King

W. R. Strickland

A. A. Macdonald



 
Apr. 1, 1905
 
 
Jan. 20. 1911

June 2, 1898

Dec. 10, 1897

Nov. 30, 1907

Apr. 11, 1908

Nov. 6, 1909



Swatow

Consul

G. D. Pitzipios

Jan. 20, 1911

Têngyyüeh

Acting Consul

J. L. Smith

May 25, 1911

Tientsin (& Peking)
    Tientsin

Consul-General
Vice-Consul

H. E. Fulford, C.M.G.

Oct. 1, 1912

Tsinan

Consul

E. C. C. Wilton, C.M.G.

Jan. 21, 1909

Wuchow

Acting Consul

H. A. Ottewill

Jan. 21, 1909

Wuhu

Acting Consul

B. G. Tours

May 25, 1911

Yunnan-fu

Acting Consul-General

H. Goffe

Oct. 1, 1912

Foochow
   (Pagoda Anchorage)
   (Unpaid)

 
Consular Agent
 

 
Dr. W. W. Myers
 

 
Sept. 6, 1906
 

* Abbreviations subsequently used:-
C.-G., Consul-General; C., Consul; V.-C., Vice-Consul; C.A., Consular Agent



NAME.

DATE OF
APPOINTMENT.

Vice-Consuls—
J. T. Pratt
H. L. Higgs
G. W. W. Pearson
C. C. A. Kirke

 
Jan. 20, 1910
Dec. 1, 1910
July 30, 1912
Oct. 1, 1912

First-class Assistants—
H. H. Bristow
W. M. Hewlett
C. A. W. Rose
L. Giles
L. H. R. Barr
H. J. Brett
A. E. Eastes
O. R. Coales
G. A. Combe
W. J. B. Fletcher

 
Sept. 1, 1908
Sept. 1, 1908
Jan. 21, 1909
July 15, 1909
Jan. 20, 1910
Apl. 12, 1910
Dec. 1, 1910
Jan. 20, 1911
May 12, 1911
May 25, 1911

Second-class Assistants—
C. D. Smith
C. F. Garstin
W. R. Brown
A. G. Major
H. F. H. Derry
H. I. Harding
J. B. Affleck
G. S. Moss
P. G. Jones
E. G. Jamieson
J. F. Brenan
R. S. Pratt
A. P. Blunt
L. M. King
E. A. H. Sly

 
Feb. 12, 1907
Oct. 2, 1907
Sept. 1, 1908
Sept. 1, 1908
Sept. 1, 1908
Sept. 1, 1908
Sept. 1, 1908
Jan. 21, 1909
July 15, 1909
Jan. 20, 1910
Apl. 12, 1910
Dec. 1, 1910
Jan. 20, 1911
May 12, 1911
May 25, 1911

Student Interpreters—
W. P. W. Turner
W. S. Toller
S. Wyatt Smith
E. Teichman
G. P. Byrne
E. W. P. Mills
A. H. George
H. W. Gammon
J. C. Hill
S. P. Bryant
N. Fitzmaurice
D. B. Walker
E. W. Mead
H. D. Keown
H. I. Prideaux-Brune

 
Nov. 17, 1905
Jan. 25, 1907
Jan. 25, 1907
Jan. 25, 1907
Dec. 11, 1907
Dec. 2, 1908
Dec. 2, 1908
Dec. 2, 1908
Dec. 2, 1908
Dec. 2, 1908
Dec. 8, 1908
Nov. 17, 1910
Nov. 5, 1910
Nov. 24, 1910
July 1, 1911



Home  |  Wrexham area  |  General  |  Sheffield area  |  Asia  |  Military

Welsh Flag

Located in Wales
(flag from Dingbats-UK)

Interested in Genealogy? - visit RootsWeb!


FastCounter by bCentral


Created with the
CoffeeCup HTML Editor

.

Transcripts, photos, scanned images and other site content copyright © MossValley, 2001-06
All rights reserved (please view terms)