Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Morvah Burials 1813-1910

Donated by Diane Donohue

with additional information by Heather Carbis


Although every care is taken when transcribing these records errors can occur.  It is therefore advisable that they should be used as a guide until you are able to consult the original

 

    Forename  Surname  Age   Abode    Register Notes   Transcriber Notes

1813
20 Mar Sat,  William MATTHEWS   30 years  Churchtown
11-Apr Sun,     Joseph    GILES    1 years    Trewellard St Just
14-Oct Thurs,  Edmund    TREMBATH    33 years    Trewellard St Just
20-Oct Weds,   Catherine    WALLIS    3 years    Churchtown
21-Oct Thurs,    Jane    TREMBATH    22 years    Trevean
11-Nov Thurs,    Cordelia     TREMBATH    2 years    Zennor Churchtown
24-Nov Weds,   Patience Edwards    SANDRY    3 years    Tregaminion

1814
02-Jan Sun,    Richard    MATHEWS    4 months    Church Town
01-Feb Tues,     William    EDWARDS    56 years    Boswerne Sancreed
22-Sep Mon,     John     HARRY    22 years    Trembath
02-Oct Sun,     Cordelia    TREMBATH    30 years    Zennor
11-Oct Tues,    Andrew    STEVENS    4 years    Trevowan 
24-Oct Mon,    Ann    NOY    6 years    Bosullow Madron

1815
06-Mar Mon,    Grace    MARTIN    3 years   Bojewyan St Just
19-Apr Weds,     William    TREMBATH    54 years    Trevowan
16-Jul Sun,    Jane   TREMBATH    7 years    Tregowris Sancreed

1816
07-Mar Thurs,    James    MANN    7 days    Trevowan
27-Mar Weds,    William    BONE    46 years    Zennor 
07-May Thurs,    Richard    BONE    13 years    Church Town 
02-Jul Tues,    Nicholas    NOY    38 years    Zennor 

1817
06-Feb Tues,    Grace    ROWE    10 weeks    Trembath 

1818
06-Jan Tues,   James    MANN    1 year    Zennor
08-Mar Sun,    Francis    THOMAS    70 years    Carne
19-Mar Thurs,    William    RODDA    70 years    Rosemergy
27-Mar Fri,    Martin    USTICKE    68 years    Lanyon Madron
18-May Mon,    Anne    GILES    86 years    Rosemergy
03-Jun Thurs,   Ann    TREMBATH    76 years    Kerrow Madron
23-Jun Tues,    Margery    THOMAS    60 years    Carne
08-Aug    Margaret    HOLLOW    51 years    Choon                        [day of week not given]
22-Nov Sun,    Anne    ROBERTS    74 years    Carne
03-Dec Thurs,     Richard    BONE    60 years    Church Town      

1819
19-Feb Tues,    Walter    BOLITHO    1 year    Trevean
15-Aug Sun    James    TREMBATH    2 years    Busworn Sancreed
08-Oct Fri,    Stephen    ROWE    5 years   Bryan Sancreed   
13-Dec Mon,    Elizabeth    EVA    16 years    Gulval
23-Dec Thurs,    Francis    THOMAS    81 years    Tregaminion
29-Aug    Nicholas  THOMAS 54 years   Bojewyan Sancreed [note in left hand column "omitted the proper place"]

1820
19-Apr,    Mary     BERRYMAN    82 yrs    Bojewyan St Just                [day of week not given]
11-Jun Sun,    James     DANIEL    22 years    Rosemergy
21-Jul Fri,    Thomas    GENDALL    44 years    Trevowan           
05-Aug Sat,   John    EDWARDS    27 years    Tregaminion         
04-Dec Mon,    Jane    EDDY    37 years    Trembath         

1821
01-Jan Mon,    John    ROWE    48 years    Sancreed
10-Jan Weds,     Elizabeth    TREMBATH    9 years    St Just
16-Jan Tues,    George    THOMAS    51 years    Tregaminion    
18-Feb Sun,    Mary    TRATHERN    61 years    Gulval
21-Feb Weds,    Matthew    STEVENS    6 weeks    Chypraze
14-Mar Weds,    John    THOMAS    26[76?] years    Trembath           
07-Apr Sat,    Stephen    USTICKE    73 years    Trevowan           

1822
17-Apr Tues,    Ann    ROWE    1 year   Trevorah
18-May Fri,    William    ROWE    72    Trembath            
11-Sep Tues,    John    WHITE    15 years    Zennor            

1823
12-Jan Sun,    Elizabeth    GENDALL    31 years    Zennor
03-Feb Sun,    Mary    STEVENS    80 years    Gulval
06-May Fri,    Elizabeth    TREMBATH    1 year   Chypraze            
12-Jun Thurs,    Mary    TREMBATH    54 years    Lanyon Madron 
26-Jul Sat,    Jane    HARRY    51 years    Sancreed          
04-Sep Thurs,     Rachel    EDWARDS    71 years    Chypraze         
10-Nov Mon,    Elizabeth    CHIRGWIN    82 years    Pensallow Madron
14-Nov Fri,    Nicholas    WHITE    54 years    Bojewyan    
16-Dec Tues,    Maddern    TREMBATH    49 years   Chegwidden St Just         


1824
18-Jan Sun,   Susannah    LAITEY    7 months    Boshednan Gulval
14-Mar Sun,    Philey     TREMBATH    88 years    Choon
17-Apr Sat,    Elizabeth    NOY    84 years    Lanyon Madron
16-May Sun,    John    EDDY    81 years    Boscadgell St Just
12-Jun Sat,   Jane    EDDY    4 years    Trevean            

1825
13-Feb Sun,    Richard     TREMBATH    1 year    Bojulian St Just
04-Mar Fri,     William    TREMBATH    83 years    Boswhednan Sancreed           
20-Mar Sun,    Thomas    JAMES    35 years    Choon
02-Apr Sat,   William    THOMAS    49 years    Hendra St Just 
18-Sep Sun,    Henry    BONE    1 year    Trevean            
20-Oct Thurs,    William    TREMBATH    10 years    Leswydden St Just            
14-Nov Mon,    Elizabeth     THOMAS    86 years   Boscalas St Just            

1826
03-Feb Fri,    Catherine    NOY    74 years    Bossallow Madron
16-May Tues,   Nicholas    THOMAS    47 years    Trewellard St Just
02-Aug Weds,    William    DAVY    3 weeks    Lanyon Mill Madron
17-Oct Tues,    John    MICHELL    42 years  [Under name "No fee paid".  Under Abode " Working In Madron, Resident of Phillack, Parishoner of Gwinear."]
05-Nov Sun,    Agnes    TREMBATH    77 years    Boswens Sancreed          
17-Dec Sun,    1826    Morvah    William    HARRY    63 years    Bodinar            

1827  
26-Feb Fri,    James    TREMBATH    81 years    Carnyorth St Just
21-Feb Weds,    Walter    BOLITHO    41 years    Tr?
24-Mar Tues,     Ann    TREMBATH    48 years   Keigwidden St Just
01-Apr Sun,     William    TREMBATH    1 year   Carlatha St Just
17-May Thurs,     Nicholas    CHIRGWIN    62 years    Trevean
26-Sep Weds,    Nicholas    JELBERT    9 months    Tregaminion 
07-Nov Weds,     Margaret    LUTEY    1 year    Boskednan Gulval            
17-Nov Sat,    Jane    JAMES    2 years    Chywoon
26-Nov Mon,    John    MANN    37 years   Boscalla Madron         
26-Nov  Mon,    Christiana    VICTOR    1 year    Kerrow Madron            

1828
09-Feb Sat,    William    TREMBATH    23 years    Kingwidden St Just
01-Jun Sun,    Margaret    WHITE    21 years    Treen Zennor            
23-Jul Weds,    Ephraim    NOY    52 years    Bosullo Madron   

"For a record of the rebuilding of the Church in the years 1827 & 1828 For the reopening of the Church on Friday 17th  & Sunday 19th October 1828 see the Register of Baptisms.  H. Penneck Curate"

16-Nov Sun,    Madron    TREMBATH    84    Rosewergy    [Under Name, "Sexton of this Parish"]

1829
04-Jan Sun,   Constance    DANIEL    3 years    Trembath
09-Jan Fri,   Jane    THOMAS    82 years    Bejulian St Just
24-May Sun,   Alice    THOMAS    67 years    Carne
06-Sep Sun,    Christiana    VICTOR    16 months    Kerrow Madron    
01-Oct Thurs,    Jane    TREMBATH    2 years    Boswens Sancreed
27-Oct Tues,     John    TRATHEN    5 years   Bosullo Madron           
04-Nov Weds,     Fanny    GENDALL    77 years    Trevowan
15-Nov Sun,    Zenobia    DANIEL    2 years   Trembath
29-Nov Sun,    Honor    ROWE    2 years    Rosemergy            
11-Dec Fri,    Richard Bone    WILLIAMS    12 years    Church Town            

1830   
03-Jan Sun,    Richard James    GENDALL    6 months    Trewowan
03-Feb Weds,     Mary    TREMBATH    63 years    Choon
12-Feb Fri,    Richard    WHITE    27 years    Bejulian St Just   [Under name, "fell into a shaft"] 08-Aug Sun,    Anne    ROWE    82 years   Botheras St Just            
06-Oct Weds,   Elizabeth    WHITE    5 years    Trevowan    [Under name "burnt to death"]

1831
06-Feb Sun,    Francis    GENDALL    18 years    Church Town    [Under name, "fell into a shaft"]
01-Apr Good Friday,    Elizabeth    SANDRY    69 years    Tregominian
05-Jun Sun,     William    MATHEWS    86 years   Choon
26-Jun Sun,     James    BOLITHO    59 years   Rosemergy
15-Jul Fri,       Jane    BONE    81 years    Trecowan
16-Jul Sat,      William    ROWE    51 years    Trevean          
25-Oct Tues,     James    WHITE    24 years    Bejulian St Just            
01-Nov Tues,      Matthew    STEVENS    38 years    Keigwidden St Just

1832
06-Jan Fri,      Nicholas    THOMAS    81 years    Rewellard St Just
18-Jan Weds,    John    RICHARDS    56 years    Trevean 
01-Apr Sun,     Elizabeth    BONE    4 years    Bonilla Madron
11-Jun    Thomas    MAN   illegitimate son of Margaret Man   5weeks    Rosemergy
06-Sep Thurs,     Christiana    VICTOR    8 months    Rosemergy  
05-Oct Fri,     Richard    SANDRY   7[?] 4 years   Trevorian Sancreed            
06-Oct Sat,     William    STEVENS    59 years    Chypraze            

1833
14-Apr Sun,     William    TREMBATH    46 years    Leswidden St Just
08-Sep Sun,     Anne    GRENFELL    14 years    Bejewyan St Just            
11-Oct Fri,    Grace    VICTOR    4 months    Rosemergy         
01-Dec Sun,     Jane   TREMBATH    10 weeks    Carlatha St Just            

 1834
20-May     John    WILLIAMS    1 yr    Rosemergy
10-Sep     John    STRATHEN    84 yrs    Ninnis Madron
20-Oct     James    NICHOLLS    4 mns    Trewean
20-Oct     Henry    CURNOW    8 mns    Church Town
25-Oct     Stephen    EVA    24 yrs    Keigwidden St Just
14-Nov     Francis    RICHARDS    5 mns    Trevean
16-Nov      Elizabeth    TREMBATH    6 yrs    Calara St Just
17-Nov      Sarah    TROUNSON    3 mns    Boscajack St Just              
22-Nov     Ann    EDDY    3 yrs    Trevean

1835
02-Jan      Benjamin    BONE    45 yrs    Bosulla Madron            
16-Jun     Mark    DANIEL    48 yrs    Boskednan Gulval            
02-Aug     Thomas    WILLIAMS    50 yrs    Church Town            

1836
12-Mar     Elizabeth    HARVEY    82 yrs    Chigwidden Vean Sancreed
27-Apr     Francis    GENDALL    86 yrs    Tresowan
01-May      Jane    TREMBATH    71 yrs   Trevean
29-May     Margaret    RICHARDS    75 yrs   Trevean
10-Jul      Matthew    TREMBATH    52 yrs    Bijuyan St Just   
16-Jul     Catherine    HARRY    1 yr    Trevean
31-Jul     Thomas    GENDALL    5 mns    Trevonsan
18-Nov     Grace    HARRY    24 yrs    Bodinar Sancreed
02-Dec     James    DANIEL    75 yrs    Little Bosulla Madron
13-Dec      Richard    STEVENS    85 yrs    Reseven
26-Dec     Alice    DANIEL    46 yrs    Boswednan Gulval            
26-Dec     Mary    EDDY    8 yrs    Trevorvah            

1837
09-Jan    William    GRENFELL    21 yrs    Bijulina St Just
22-Jan    John    GRENFELL    5 yrs   Boswens Sancreed    [burnt]  
05-Feb     William    TREMBATH    47 yrs    Rosemergy
21-Mar    Ann    MAN    81 yrs    Towednack
17-Apr     Peter     TRATHEN    3 months    Sancreed    [alias Stratten]
25-Dec    Sidwell    HARRY    75 yrs    Carnwidden Gulval

 1838
07-Feb     William    OATS    9 mns    St Just
17-Mar    Hannibal    HARRY    77 yrs   Trevowan
14-Apr    Thomas    GILES    35 yrs    Polmear Zennor
30-Apr    Peter    DENNIS    29 yrs    Tregaminian    
23-May    Anna Trembath    BLACKWELL    1 yr    Boswens Sancreed
04-Jun     Peter    DENNIS    63 yrs    Tregaminion
09-Jun     Nicholas    JELBERT    20 months    Trevowan
02-Jul     John    ROWE    23 yrs    Trevowan    [killed in a mine]
07-Aug    Richard    TREMBATH    7 weeks    Trevowan 
16-Oct     Mary    HARRY    24 yrs    Lower Bodinar Sancreed 
26-Nov   Catherine    ROWE    3 yrs    Bosullow Madron

1839
27-Jan     Isaac    VICTOR    57 yrs    Trevean
13-Apr    Francis    BONE    14 months    Rosemergy
16-Apr    James    MANN    47 yrs    Kerris Zennor
21-Apr     William    TRATHAN    84 yrs    Carne    
25-Apr    Patience    WILLIAMS    1 yr    Tregaminian
26-Apr    Mary GILES  77 years  Polmeor in Zennor
30-Jul     Mary Ann TREMBATH 8 years        
12-Sep    John    EVA    41 yrs    Keigwidden St Just            

1840
05-Mar    William    TREMBATH    46 yrs    St Just
04-Jun     Elizabeth    LUTEY    1 yr    Boskednan Gulval
17-Jul     John Edwards    SANDRY    51 yrs    Trevorian Sancreed
07-Oct     Christiana    USTICKE    78 yrs    St Ives
21-Oct    Maddern    TREMBATH    48 yrs    Keigwidden St Just
10-Nov     Thomas    TREMBATH    28 yrs    Boscaswell St Just
01-Dec     John    TRETHAN    11 yrs    Bojuthno Sancreed             
01-Dec     Anne    TRATHAN    6 yrs    Bojuthno Sancreed            
27-Dec     Jane   TREMBATH  9 yrs      Little Bosulla Madron            

1841
08-Jan     Henry    DANIEL   6 mns      Carfury Gulval
28-Mar     Thomas    TREMBATH    2 yrs    St Just
22-Jul     Benjamin    ROWE    47 yrs    Little Bonetta Madron
20-Aug     Alice    TREMBATH    55 yrs    Penzance
23-Nov     John Rowe    MITCHELL    1 yr    Chypraze            
06-Dec     Ann    USTICK    91 yrs   Zennor            

1842
04-Feb      Zenobia    DANIEL    1    Carfury Gulval            
05-Feb     Johanna    JELBERT    1    Tregaminion            
07-Apr     John    EDWARDS    42    Trevean
04-Jun      Richard    HARVEY    80    Merther            
20-Sep      Henry    GILES    78    Rosemergy            
18-Dec     Richard    BONE    Infant    Church Town Madron            

1843
12-Jan     John    OLDS    7    Bosulla Madron
10-Apr     James    CURNOW    12    Keigwidden St Just
11-Apr     Elizabeth    MITCHELL    20    Tregaminian
20-Apr     Richard    EDDY    88    Trevean
09-Jul    Jane   DANIEL    85    Penzance
11-Jul      Richard Maddern    TREMBATH    8 months    St Just
10-Aug     John    EDDY    60    Bojewyan St Just    
07-Sep      Anthony Gendall    EDDY    3    Tregaminian            
11-Sep     Alice    WILLIAMS    27    Bojewyan St Just
01-Oct      Alice    MADDERN    11 weeks    Bosulla Madron           
24-Oct     Thomas    LUTEY    8    Boskednan Gulval
26-Oct     Richard    EDDY    11 weeks    Trevean            
11-Nov     James    MICHELL    48    Tregaminian
23-Nov     John    TREMBATH    24    Rosemergy            
20-Dec     Jane   WHITE    73    Bojewyan St Just            

1844
13-Jan     John    THOMAS    81 years    Carn Morvah
15-Jan      Richard    TREMBATH    38 years    Trevowan
28-Jan     Edward    TREMBATH    4 months    Morvah
16-Mar    William    LAWRY    72    Chypraze
31-May     James    WARREN    4 months    Bejewyan St Just
09-Jul     Elizabeth    BONE    54    Chyrose St Just
10-Jul     Grace    THOMAS    74    Rose Valley St Just  
14-Aug     Elizabeth    TREMBATH    20    Bejewyan St Just
12-Sep     Henry    BONE    42    Trembath
24-Sep      Henry    TREMBATH    59    Trewednack
02-Oct     Thomas    HARRY    53    Bojewyan Sancreed
07-Oct      Wilmot    GENDALL    3 months    Morvah            
27-Nov      George    THOMAS    37    Rose Valley St Just            

1845
02-Apr     Francis    BONE    45    Trevean            
24-May    Mary    STEVENS    62    Chypraze            
29-Jul     Hugh    TREMBATH    68    St Just            
15-Dec     Alice    BONE    82    Church Town            
17-Dec      William    WHITE    6 weeks    Trewellard St Just            

1846
18-Mar     James    NANKERVIS    22    Choon
22-Mar     John    CASLEY    2    Chypraze            
29-Apr     Mary    TRATHEN    86    Carne
30-May     Mary    TREMBATH    79    Bojewyan St Just
18-Jul    Humphrey    TREMBATH    58    Boswergy 
18-Jul     Michael    TREMBATH    8 months    Sancreed
02-Aug     Eliza    EDDY    16 da ys    Trevean
01-Sep     George    CURNOW    79    Penzance
17-Oct    Loveday    EDWARDS    88    Lanyon Madron            
23-Oct     Ann    ELLIS    65    Sancreed
08-Nov     Constance    DANIEL    25    St Just            

1847
12-Jan    Thomas    GRENFELL    68    Sancreed
27-Jan    January    PHILLIPS    7 months    Truro Parishes   
03-Feb    Sally Trezise    WHITE    11    St Just
10-Feb     William    NANKERVIS    83    Choon
05-Mar     Elizabeth    MATTHEWS    1yr 7mo    Penzance            
12-May    John    BONE    27    St Just
18-Jun    Elizabeth    EVA    78    Keigwidden St Just
04-Oct     Patience    DANIEL    1yr 6mo    Botheras St Just              
15-Oct    Hanna    DENNIS    59    Tregaminion Morvah            
19-Nov   Richard    ROBERTS    9 days    Carne        
27-Dec    William    HARRY    69    Trembath            

1848   
11-Jan    William    WHITE    4 months    Trewellard St Just
23-Jan     Honor    ROWE    48    Bosullow Madron 
26-Jan    Elizabeth    EDDY    71    Church Town
26-Jan     Elizabeth Ann    TREMBATH    1 year 7 months    St Just
28-Jan     Patience    TREGEAR    77    Tregaminion Morvah
28-Feb     Benjamin    BONE    54    Tembath Morvah   [Under name "the younger"]
01-May    William    EDDY    15    Tregaminion
08-May    Margaret Jane    EDDY    2    Tregaminion
10-May     Benjamin    BONE    88    Trembath           
19-May    William    GENDALL    23    Sancreed         
21-Jun    Thomas    BONE    64    Rosemergy            
01-Nov    Richard    TREMBATH    78    Union Workhouse           

1849
 02-Mar    Ann    JENKIN    51    Tregarais(?)  Sancreed
 04-May    Charity    RODDA    66    Rosemergy
18-May    Mary    TREMBATH    63    Rosemergy
14-Sep    Henrhy    THOMAS    9    Tregaminion            
09-Nov    Richard Rowe    STEVENS    1 yr 9 mns    St Just        


1850
12-May    Richard    BONE    60    Trevowan 
14-May    Thomas    WHITE    1    Bojewyan St Just            
16-Nov    David    EDDY    55    Ludgvan            
29-Nov    Mary     BONE    82    Rosemergy

1851
02-Jan    Richard    CASLEY    60    H Chypraze
16-Feb    Richard    WHITE    9 weeks    Trevowan
28-Feb    Richard    GENDALL    66    Bojewan
17-Mar    Deborah    SANDRY    73    Treaminian  
14-Apr     William    WHITE    52    Trevean        
14-May   John    TREMBATH    1 yr    Bojuthal Sancreed            
19-May   Ann    TREMBATH    72 yrs    Bojewyan St Just
12-Jun    Lavinia    TREMBATH    7 weeks    St Just
25-Jun   William Sandry    TROUNSON    15 yrs    Church Town
01-Oct   Grace    WARREN    1 yr    Chypreage            
04-Oct   Jane    TREMBATH    11 mns    Gulval
11-Oct   William    TROUNSON    3 mns    Church Town             
22-Oct   William    TREMBATH    25 yrs    St Just           
25-Oct   Mary    HARRY    58 yrs    Sancreed            
02-Nov Grace    STEVENS    10 mns    Trevean           
20-Dec  William    BONE    44 yrs    Rosemergy           


1852
22-Mar   Martha Vingoe    TREMBATH    16 mns    Keigwin St Just
14-Apr   Thomas    JILBARD    17 yrs    Tregaminian
04-May  Richard    EDDY    65 yrs    Trevean
13-May  Mary Ann    GENDALL    12 yrs   Tregaminian
22-May  Elizabeth    WARREN    31 yrs   Chypreaze
25-May  John    TREMBATH    89 yrs    St Just
20-Jul    Mary Jane    EDDY    six months    St Just 
29-Sep  Sarah Jane    STEVENS    2 yrs 10mns    St Just
05-Oct   Elizabeth    NOALL    39 yrs    St Just   
19-Oct   William    TREMBATH    6 yrs    St Just            
29-Oct   John    QUICK    6 weeks    Trevowan                       
26-Nov  John    DANIEL    2 yrs 8mns    Great Bosullow            

1853
19-Jan    William Thomas    ROBERTS    4 yrs    Carne
06-Mar   Honor    STEVENS    85 yrs    Little Bosullow
16-Mar   Ann    GENDALL    23 yrs    Boscaswell Downs
04-Apr   Ann    GENDALL    1 yr    Boscaswell Downs            
16-Apr   James    TREMBATH    70 yrs    Bodifty Gulval            
24-Apr   Ann    MANN    70     Penzance
07-May   Richard    EDDY    5 weeks    Boscaswell St Just        
29-Jun    Mary    MATTHEWS    59     Boswharton Madron          
08-Jul    John    DAVY    67    Lanyon Madron
08-Aug  Sarah     TREMBATH    35    Treene Zennor            
30-Oct   Lydia    ROWE    68 yrs    Trembath            
17-Dec  William    GRENFELL    7 yrs    Trewellard St Just            

1854
18-Apr    Nicholas    GILBERT    62 yrs    Trevowan 
25-Apr    Elizabeth    JELBART    23 yrs    Tregaminion
10-May  Thomas    DANIEL    22 yrs    Newbridge Sancreed 
03-Jun    Thomas    EDDY    9 mns    Chypreaze 
03-Jun    Margaret Jane    EDDY    3 yrs    Tregaminion            
03-Jul    William    HARRY    28 yrs    Bosullow Madron
06-Dec  Stephen    ROWE    17    Bosullow Madron            

1855  
06-Jan    Margaret    BONE    43    Trembath 
16-Jan    William    SAUNDRY    79    Tregaminian
27-Jan    William    TREMBATH    69    St Just
03-Feb   Richard Henry    WHITE    3    Church Town            
03-Mar   Mary     NANKERVIS    55    St Just
11-Jul    Margery    GRENFELL    79    Sancreed
17-Jul     William    TREMBATH    15    Treene Zennor            
28-Jul    Anthony    GENDALL    47    Chypreaze           
11-Aug  Jessie?    DANIEL    1 yearr 9 mths    Bosullow Madron            

1856
19-Jan   Margaret    GENDALL    75    Chypreaze
06-Mar  James    NANKERVIS    56    Trevowan
06-Mar  James    NANKERVIS    56    Trevowan
21-Mar  Charles    HARRY    2 1/2    Bosullow Madron
04-Jun   John    JILBERT    34    Tregaminian            
09-Jun   William    EDWARDS    57    Tregeseal St Just
25-Jun   Catherine    MATTHEWS    28    Chypreaze
11-Jul    Richard    STEVENS    60    Bosullow Madron
29-Jul    Elizabeth Ann    MATTHEWS    11 mths    Chypreaze
25-Dec  Thomas    EDDY    45    Trembath            

1857  
20-Mar    William    POOLEY    32    St Just 
03-Jul     Thomas    ROBERTS    2 mths    Carne  
09-Sep    Jane    LANYON    21    Ludgvan
24-Nov    Anthony    GENDALL    78    Lower Trevean  
28-Dec    Mary Ann    TREMBATH    5    Treen Zennor            

1858
23-Jan    John    CASLEY    1 year & 2 months    Rosemergy
27-Jun    Mary    WHITE    34    Tregaminion 
09-Jul    Christiana    LUTEY    36    Trevowan
13-Oct   Elizabeth    DANIEL    38    St Just
21-Oct   Walter Bolitho    JENKIN    2    Rosemergy            
30-Nov  Henry    NOY    7 months    Tregaminion         
31-Dec  Alice    WILLIAMS    75    Morvah            

1859
09-Jan    William    EDDY    79    Madron
15-Feb    Barbara    HALL    5    Trevowan Morvah            
27-Feb    William    TREMBATH    9mths    Rosemergy Morvah
08-May   May Ann    GENDALL    42    Keigwin St Just
11-May   Sarah    CURNOW    86    Trevean 
15-May    Diana    EDDY    4 mths    Trevean
22-May    George    DENNIS    14 mths    Tregaminon
16-Oct    James    TREMBATH    4 mths    Rosemergy Morvah
09-Nov   Prudence    TREMBATH    74    Bojewyan St Just
18-Nov   John    MADDREN    46    Trevean Morvah
25-Nov   Eliza    EDDY    39    Church Town Morvah            

1860
17-Jan    Margaret Pee    CASLEY    5mths    Boscaswell St Just
27-Jan    Nanny TREMBATH    3    Rosemergey Morvah            
20-Feb   Mary    TREMBATH    8    Four Parishes Morvah            
09-Mar  James    TROUNSON    57    Church Town Morvah
01-Aug   Elizabeth    MATTHEWS    76    Penzance
01-Aug   Edward    TREMBATH    45    Four Parishes Morvah
30-Aug  Jane    TREMBATH    73    Rosemergy Morvah 
09-Sep   James    TREMBATH    38    Rosemurgy Morvah            
24-Oct    Jane    EDDY    8 mths    Trevean Morvah
08-Dec   Michael    TREMBATH    40    Gulval            

1861
11-Jan    William     THOMAS    62    Trewellard St Just
12-Jan    The body of a Lad, name & country unknown. Cast ashore from a Wreck wch. took place on fearful night of 31 _ _ _ _.  _ _ _ _ . Dec?   Unknown    Supposed about 16 or 17
02-Feb    Thomas    DANIEL    17    Bosullo Madron
05-Feb    Richard    EDDY    3 mths    Trevean Morvah
06-Feb    Margaret     GENDALL    75    Bosjewyan St Just
10-Feb    Jane    NOY    100    Penzance
13-Feb    Thomas    HALL    4mths    Morvah
12-Jun    John    THOMAS    82    Trewellard St Just
29-Oct    Elizabeth    CASLEY    69    Bojewyan St Just
03-Nov   Alfred    JENKYN    6    Morvah            

1862
06-Jul    Jane    EDDY    1    Trevowan Morvah            
08-Jul    John    HALL    12 weeks    Trevowan Morvah 
07-Aug  Elizabeth Newton    WILLIAMS    8 mths    Morvah
07-Sep    Eliza    EDDY    6 mths    Morvah  
10-Oct    Nanny Leggoe    GENDALL    4 weeks    Boscaswell St Just
14-Oct    Nanny    STEVENS    38    Trevean Morvah            

 1863
01-Feb    Elizabeth Jane    WALLIS    9 mths    Four Parish Rosemergy
08-Feb    David    GILBERT    72    Tregaminionn Morvah
06-Mar     Edward    TREMBATH    20    Gulval 
14-Mar    Thomas    HARRY    47    Potheras St Just  
20-Mar    Martin Thomas    MATTHEWS    15 mths    Church Town Morvah
08-Apr    Barbara    HALL    13 mon    Trevowan Morvah
07-Jun    Nicholas Thomas    REYNOLDS    10 weeks    Chypraze
18-Jul    Jane    NOY    5 weeks    Keigwin St Just 
23-Jul   Nicholas    NOY    6 weeks    Keigwin St Just
09-Aug  John    HARRY    12    Botheras St Just            
16-Aug   Ellen Jane    HOSKING    4 yrs 9mths    St Just           
15-Sep   John Thomas    WHITE    3 weeks    Bojewyan       
08-Nov   Elizabeth    BOLITHO    78    North St Just
26-Dec   Henry     GILES    64    Zennor            

1864  
27-Jan    Henry    TRENEARY    5    Trevean            
01-Mar    Elizabeth Jane    TREMBATH    6    Boscaswell            
05-Mar    Andrew    EDDY    74    Ludgvan
16-Mar    William Henry    CURNOW    19    Rosemergey
24-May   Michael    TREMBATH    16    Gulvall            
30-May   William    EDDY    51    St Just            
03-Jul    Jane    TRENERY    44    Trevean            
16-Aug   Alice    CURNOW    73    Trevowan        
04-Oct    Thomas Casley    STEVENS    15 mths    Trevean
14-Oct    William    EDDY    65    Church Town            
13-Nov   Emily    WALLIS    4 mths    Rosemergy          

1865
18-Jan    Thomas    EDDY    79    Trevowan  
31-Jan    John    MATTHEWS    76    Gulval
17-May   Bennet    WILLIAMS    6 weeks    Trevoway   
19-May   John    STEVENS    41    Trevean
23-May    Margaret    EDDY    35    Trevean            
12-Jul    William    GENDALL    69    Bejuthro Sancreed           
03-Aug   Elizabeth    SAUNDRY    78    Church Town
11-Aug   William    TREMBATH    49    Zennor            
30-Aug   Patience    EDDY    77    Trevean           
04-Oct    Martha    TREVORROW    7 mths    Church Town          

1866
21-Apr   Charity    EDDY    77    Ludgvan   
29-May    Grace    STEVENS    9    Trevean  
27-Jun    Humphry    TREMBATH    12 months    Zennor
04-Jul    Charlotte    OSBORNE    3 weeks    Triggaminion
03-Aug   William Thomas    WHITE    66    St Just
08-Aug   John Henry    WHITE    6 weeks    St Just 
11-Aug   John    NOY    11/2  years   St Just
19-Aug   Jane   HARVEY    3    Crofts Morvah            
29-Sep   Grace     STEVENS    69    Lower Trevean       
30-Oct    Henry    NOY    NONE GIVEN    St Just
09-Oct    Ann    NOY    83    Boscaswell St Just  [out of chronological order]
23-Nov  Samuel    WILLIAMS    65    Tregaminion            

1867
16-Apr    Eliza    EDDY    6 weeks    Trevean
03-May  Thomas    CASLEY    62    Church Town
07-May   James    TREMBATH    46    Zennor
13-Jul    John    CURNOW    2 months    Rosemergey 
11-Sep   John    STEVENS    47    Trevean
07-Oct    Patience    EDDY    blank years    St Just
27-Oct    Jessie    EDDY    7mon    Trevean

1868
04-Mar   Elizabeth    HALL    63    Rosemurgey
29-May   Evangeline    GUY    9    Rosemergey          
03-Oct    January    DANIEL    75    Rosemurgey 
13-Oct    Mary    RICHARDS    blank months    Choon
17-Dec   James    TREGEAR    62    Tregaminion            

1869 
20-Jan    Mary     NANKERVIS    80    Kerrow Hill
24-Feb   Elizabeth Bolitho    MANN    blank    Trevowan
26-May   Frances    CASLEY    2 months    Church Town
15-Jul    John    GREEN    69    Chypraze
18-Sep  George  HICHENS    HUTCHINGS    4 months    Church Town
19-Oct   Elizabeth    TRATHEN    47    Carne            

1870  
07-Jan    John Thomas    WHITE    74    Bojewyan
14-Jan    Mary Ann     WILLIAMS    3    Four Parishes            
23-Jan    Edward     BONE    81    Church Town
01-Feb   Grace    BONE    76    Church Town
21-Feb    William    NOALL    68    Trewey
04-May   Thomas WILLIAMS  58  Pendeen St Just
31-Jul     Grace    WILLIAMS    67    Tregaminion 
23-Sep   Ellen    GILES    4    Zennor            
15-Oct    James Daniel    ELLIS    3 months    Rosemergy              
30-Nov    Mary    TRATHEN    76    Carne           

1871 
13-Feb    Mary Mitchell    THOMAS    67    Triggaminion
07-Jun    Andrew    EDDY    47    Church Town
29-Aug   Martin Thomas    MATTHEWS    8    Chune            
08-Dec  John    EDDY    11 months    Trembath Morvah           

1872
06-Feb    James    MANN    2 months    Trevewan
20-Mar    Thomas    WHITE    61    Bojewan St Just
19-Jun    Edith    TRATHEN    10 months    Trembath
28-Aug   John     EDDY    47    Trembath
25-Sep    Susan Ann    PAUL    5    Church Town            
22-Oct     James Richards    WILLIAMS    6 months    Pendeen
13-Nov    Elizabeth    EDDY    81    Church Town
06-Dec    Jane    LAWRY    42    Triggaminion            

1873
11-Feb    Martin    THOMAS    70    Triggaminion
18-Feb   Alfred Thomas    TREMBATH    8 months    Trembath
03-Mar   Benjamin    HARVEY    19    Keigwin 
10-Mar    Elizabeth    EDDY    85    Church Town St Just
12-Mar    Elizabeth Jane    TREMBATH    31    Trembath Morvah
26-Apr     William Dennis    LAWRY    77    Chypraze
03-Jun    Nanny Warren    TREWARN    20    Chypraze
07-Jun   Humphry    TREMBATH    6    Trembath            
09-Jul    William    LAWRY    34    Chypraze         
03-Nov   Thomas    TREMBATH    75    Keigwin           
03-Nov   Ann Veal    LAWRY    65    Chypraze           

1874   
31-Jan   Ann    TRATHEN    43    Trembath 
02-Feb    Mary    WILLIAMS    71    Trecrowan 
15-Apr    Mary Mitchell    MATTHEWS    41    Chyoone
18-Apr    Ann    ELLIS    36    Rosemergy
17-May   William    EDDY    5    Rosemergy  
20-May   George Johns    HUTCHENS    4    Church Town 
08-Jul      Henry Thomas    MATTHEWS    6    Chyoon
25-Aug    Elizabeth    JENKIN    1    Rosemergy            
18-Nov    Jessie    EDDY    5    Trevowan         

 1875  
06-Feb   Thomas JENKIN    5 weeks    Rosemergy 
14-Mar   Elizabeth    EDDY    56    Church Town
10-Apr    Peter Veal Curnow    LAWRY    10 weeks    Boswergie St Just
23-Apr   James    BENNETTS    1    Trevowan            
28-Apr   Elizabeth    GILES    74    Porthmea            
08-May  Grace Harris    HALL    3 months    Triggaminion           
26-May   Thomas William    OATS    9mon    Church Town           

1876
13-Feb      Margaret   TRATHEN  21  Carne Morvah
31-May     Elizabeth   BONE   2    Church Town
31-May     Richard    HARVEY  26    Keigwin
01-Jun      Nicholas   WHITE   78    Trevowan
03-Sep     Thomas Oats   THOMAS   18 months   Trevowan
29-Dec     Jane   OSBORNE    18 months  Higher Chypraze

1877
11-Feb    William Henry    REYNOLDS    14 months    Trembath
16-Feb    James    BOLITHO    43    Pendeen            
18-May    James    NANKERVIS    48    Trevean            

 1878
09-Jan    Henry    BONE    79    Morvah    
16-Jan    Richard Henry    THOMAS    16 months    Trevowan
15-Feb   Peter Curnow Veal    LAWRY    32    Bosvargus St Just
20-Mar   Phillis    WHITE    78    Bojewyan St Just 
05-Jun   Henry    BONE    21    Church Town
25-Jun  Rhoda    WHITE    5    Bojewan St Just
08-Jul    Jane Thomas    WHITE    13    Bojewan            
04-Aug  Richard    MASON    3    Keigwin Hill              
24-Aug  Jane    WEBB    70    Trembath            

1879
24-Jan    Jane    WARREN    50    Trigaminion
25-Jan    John    TRATHEN    48    Carne            
02-Mar    Margaret Jane    MARTIN    6 weeks    Trembath           
03-Dec   Andrew    STEVENS    63    Sancreed            

1880
22-Jan    William Dennis Lawry    TREMBATH    15 months    Penzance            
30-Mar   Laura Elizabeth    STRICK    6 months    Trigaminion            

1881
17-Apr    Cordelia    STEVENS    16 months    Chypraze

1882  
04-Jan    Abednego    MATTHEWS    57    Chypraze
01-Feb    Mary Philippa    WHITE    14    Bojewan St Just            
05-Apr    Mathew    DANIEL    81    Rosemergy
06-Dec   John    GENDALL    68    Keiwin Hill St Just            

1883
28-Jan    Mary    CASLEY    88    Chypraze            

1884
28-Mar    Thomas    STRICK    15 months    Tregaminion
09-Apr    Caroline    MATTHEWS    5 months    Bosellow
03-Aug   James    WILLIAMS    6 months    Pendeen
07-Nov    Grace    STEVENS    62    Sancreed            

1885  
23-Jan   Emily Jane    DANIEL    4    Rosemergy            
03-Mar   Grace Charity    HARVEY    8 months    Chegwyddyn Hill
08-Mar   Jane    WHITE    77    Bojewyan
21-Mar   John    THOMAS    4 months    Tregaminion
06-Jun   John    MATTHEWS    60    Choon            
26-Jul    Mary    GENDALL    87    Newbridge            
01-Aug  William    TRATHEN    86    Carne Bonbrook?
27-Aug  Jane    OATS    78    Trevowan            

1886
05-Mar   Elizabeth    WHITE    77    Waterloo Morvah
18-Jun   Nicholas    WHITE    57    Bosewyyan            
26-Nov   Laura Elizabeth    STRICK    18 months    Waterloo Place            

1887
26-Mar   Annie    STRICK    7 months    Waterloo Place
15-May  Edith    OSBORNE    inf    Chypraze  
18-Jun   William    STEVENS    50    Bojewyan            
09-Jul    Mary    GREEN    87    St Just            

1888        
18-Jan    Richard    JENKIN    65    Carutha
04-Mar   Charles    OSBORNE    62    Trevowan
18-Apr    Elizabeth    HALL    72    Newbridge
03-Jun    Margaret    CASLEY    85    Pendeen
05-Nov   Mary    OATS    37    Tregominion    [Under name "By Coroners Order"]

1889
29-Mar    Richard    EDDY    73    St Just
07-Jun    William    OSBORNE    inf    Chypraze
26-Aug   Henry    WHITE    85    Bojewyyan
04-Sep   Henry Stephen    SERRES    65    Morvah
16-Oct    Richard Henry    PAUL    14    Morvah       

1890
30-Mar    Bedford    ELLIS    1    Choon            
06-Aug    Fanny    EDDY    84    Bojewyan            
31-May   Thomas    TRATHEN    8 months    Pendeen
07-Aug    Alfred    OSBORNE    2 months    Bejewyan St Just
18-Dec    Peggy    THOMAS    40    Tregaminion            

1891
13-Jan    Mary Ann    EDDY    56    Penzance            
22-Oct    Phillis    LEGGO    58    Tregaminion            

1892
15-Feb    Jane    EDDY    63    St Just
28-Feb    William     ROWE    80    Madron Union  
07-Apr    Janie    MANN    4 weeks    Revoran
13-Jul    Jane    OSBORNE    32    Rose Mergy
01-Aug   Elizabeth Pollard    EDDY    63    Boscaswell Pendeen
12-Dec   Sarah Trezise    WHITE    24    Bojewyan Pendeen            
 24-Dec   Jane    OSBORNE   5 months   Bojewyan Pendeen   born at Rosemrgy.  Coroners order    

1894 
25-May     Emily    GILES    57    Philleigh    [late Rosemergy in this parish] Coroners order

1895
30-Jan    John Symons    LAWRY    15 months    Chyprase
20-Sep   William John    TRATHEN    3 months    Bosorne
14-Dec   Edith Ann    TRATHEN    6    Morvah            

1896
22-Apr     John    GILES    63    Tunestrall  Extra Parochial            
04-Sep    Nanny    DANIEL    87    Rosemergy
24-Oct    John    LEGGO    1 month    Morvah
23-Dec   David    EDDY    70    Ludgvan            

1897
27-Mar    John    LAWRY    69    Tregaminion
15-Apr    Mary    HITCHENS    62    St Just
29-May   George Ford    CASLEY    15 days    Morvah
24-Aug   Jane    TREMBATH    48    Church Town 
29-Aug   John    OSBORNE    one year    Rose Valley Pendeen            

1898
06-Feb    William     STEVENS    47    Boslow Sancreed            
17-Feb    Christina    BOLITHO    79    7 Regent Terrace Penzance
10-Mar    Stephen    TRATHAN    62    Boscaswell St Just
05-Apr    Elizabeth    TREMBATH    77    Bodrifty Gulval
13-Sep     Nicholas    BONE    4 months    Church Town
30-Sep    Elizabeth    TREMBATH    74    New Downs St Just
19-Oct    Thomas    MADDERN    57    New Downs St Just            

1899
27-Jan   Mary Ann    JENKIN    72    Crofts
11-Feb   Jane    QUICK    75    Trevowhan
10-Jul    William    CASLEY    54    Heamoor Madron            

1900
11-Apr    William    TRATHEN    77    Church Town
25-May   Emma Davis    SERRIS    74    Church Town
06-Jun    Noah    CASLEY    72    Tregaminion            

1901
20-Feb   Rebecca Jane Glasson    LAWRY    38    Tregaminion            
09-Jun   William    NOY    71    Trevean            

1902
No Burials Recorded        

1903
13-Jan    Kitty Williams    WHITE    65    Waterloo
13-May   Richard Eddy    CASLEY    40    Carn            
07-Aug    William    HUTCHENS    71    Church Town            

1904
18-Jan    Grace    WILLIAMS    77    Church Town
24-May   Mary    TREGEAR    12    Tregaminion            
05-Oct    Mary Frances    GREEN    10 days    Church Town            

1905
07-Nov  Cornelius     GREEN    14 days    Church Town
24-Nov  Elizabeth    WHITE    76    Victoria Place Penzance           

1906
28-Feb   Mary    MATTHEWS    72    Bojewyan            
25-Sep  John    QUICK    87    Trevowan            

1907
02-Jan    William    WARREN   blank    Portheras Cross
05-Mar   William John    GREEN    16 days    Waterloo Place
04-May   Mary    OSBORNE    82    Carn View Terrace St Just            

1908
04-Jan    Elizabeth    NANKERVIS    77    Tregerest Sancreed
10-Apr    Richard    WHITE    75    Bojewyan 
27-Nov   Thomas    TRATHEN    74    Bojewyan Stennack            

1909
No Burials Recorded           

1910
20-Jun    Richard    GREEN    25 days    Waterloo Place
17-Aug   Charlotte    MADDERN    91    St Johns Terrace St Just
15-Sep   Martin    THOMAS    65    Tregaminion