Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Nicholson Cemetery

*per Debbie Gabriel
Nicholson Cemetery-incomplete listing
		Oakley
Norman S. 	Millie I.	Howard E.
1879-1954	1881-1957	1917-1997

Samuel T.Oakley  	WWII	emblem/flag
 1825-1925

Mary A. Dietrich  
His Wife
1865-1945

Cleta Mae  
Daughter
1885-1945

Ray C. Oakley
July 24,1881-Aug. 14.1940

Mildred E. Oakley
1895-1966

Clyde B. Oakley
 Mar. 18,1895- Jan. 31,1947
 Penna. Pvt. Infantry WWI

	Oakley
George 	Evelina
1854-1929	1860-1943

	Oakley
Norman E. 	Eleanor Cairns
1918-		1915-

Herbert J. Oakley
April 28,1900- Sept. 4,1986
Dorothy S. Oakley
Jan. 18,1904- Dec. 15,1956

Robert Bruce Oakley
 July 30-1951-Oct. 2

John Anthony Cahill
 U.S. Navy WWII
 Jan. 25,1928- Nov. 26,1990

Margie Oakley Cahill
Aug. 17,1930-

	Oakley
Edward F. 	Carolyn V.
1891-1968	1892-1994

	Oakley
Marvin M. 	Alice H.
1858-1923	1858-1927

	Packer
James 		Nellie
1870-1941	1877-1931

Sylvester Bacon
1824-1916

Sarepta Bacon
His Wife
1839-1901

Verne H. Pedrick
Pennsylvania
Pvt. C. M.P. World War II
Dec. 31,1900-May 13,1946

Sara M. Pedrick
1859-1936

Leland S. Pedrick
1898-1920

	Van Gorder
Albert		Harletta
1848-1913	1856-1899

Pedrick
Benjamin F. Pedrick
Died Nov. 4,1901
Aged 48 years
Gone from our home, but not
from our hearts.
     side
Ivan M.
Son of
Benj. F. & Sara M.
Pedrick
Died Nov. 2,1883
Aged 1 year, 2 months
     back
In Memory of
Otis Phelps
Who lies buried in Falmouth, Vir.
and died in service Nov. 5,1863
Aged 30 years
Sarepta Harris, wife of
Otis Phelps and Sylvester Bacon,
Died Jan. 13,1901, aged 61 years

	Pedrick
Carlton J.	Iva M.
1903-1976	1906-1970

Gertie M. 
Rought
1875-1909

	Quick
Father		Mother
Solomon     	Savalla
1846-1933	1849-1912

               Stephens
Sally A.                 Edwin R.
1820-1908            1843-1863

Ward Stephens
1816-1882
Truman E.
1841-1864

        Mulligan
Cora           Walter
1881-1960   1872-1923

            Nolan
Susan A.       Michael J.
1892-1970    1902-1962

Roy M. Pembridge
1894-1970

Wells C. Phelps
1895-1976

Baby Phelps

Inez G. Rought
1905-1924

Russell A.
Son of
LaMont and Blanch
Wright
1915-1916

Pearl J. Phelph
1898-1919

Allie L.
Daughter of
S. T. & S. V. Quick
Died Aug. 21,1881
Aged 11 mos. & 6 ds.

                Bell
Mildred W.     Harry W.
1913-1969      1913-1992

Blanche Quick
Wright
1882-1963

Ivah S. Steele
1889-1914

Augusta Nichols
Benjamin
1845-1936

William Samuel
Benjamin
1846-1881

Harry Reuben
Benjamin
1872-1932

Juna Warner
Benjamin
1871-1917

A. S. Parson
1893-1913

Benjamin
Wm. S. Benjamin
Died Dec. 22,1881
Aged 34 yrs. 11 ms.
& 22 ds.
We miss thee
At home.

Shiek
F.Shiek
1834-1917
A. P. Shiek
His Wife
1836-1929

Folweiler
John
1850-1933
Laura A.
1856-1938

Frank Folweiler
Pennsylvania
Pvt. Btry. B. 312 F.A. 79 Div.
World War I
Oct. 4,1889-March 29,1966

Harry F.
Son of
Chas. & Josephine
Reynolds
Died Aug. 14,1887
Aged 5 ys. 8 ms.
& 26 ds.

	Roberts
Marcella G.	Richard S.
1921-1993	1927-

Eunice Titus
1876-1946	
	
	Millard
Beatrice	Leo D.
1913-1984	1910-1994

STEPHENS- large stone
small stones nearby

Walter
1895-1918

Kathryn
1902-1909

	Stephens
Bert D.		Mabel
1872-1950	1874-1963

Daughter
Emma A. Becker
1915-1984

Father
Floyd F. Snyder
1886-1949

Mother
Mary E. Snyder
1892-1946

	Derr
Elsie		Chas.
1881-1950	1881-1960

Millard
Co. G. 187 Reg.
Cyrus D. Millard
1843-1919
     _____
Louesa C.
His Wife
1852-1933
     _____
Isabel
1873-1886
     _____
Gussie A.
1884-1886

Stephens
     side
Eva J.
Died July 19,1871
Aged 4 yrs.,6 ms.,
& 8 ds.
Infant daughter
Died Sept. 9,1890
Aged 1 mo.
Children of
H. M. & M. J. Stephens
     back
Henry M. Stephens
1842-1920
Mary J. MacDonald
His Wife
1846-1920
     side
Walter H.
Son of 
H. M. & M. J. Stephens
Died Sept. 2,1887
Aged 22 ys.,2 ms.,
& 10 ds.

	Millard
Edna		Merle
1888-1969	1889-1958

Whipple	WWII	emblem/flag
Beth B.
1889-1976
Ross B.
1885-1950
In Memory of S/Sgt.
Harold Whipple
Killed in action
June 12,1944

Angeline L. Colvin
sept. 24,1873-June 8,1954
Daughter
Helen F. Smith
Feb. 14,1916-Aug. 14,1991

Fred A. Colvin
1865-1932

Lloyd M.Colvin
1896-1897

Joseph W. Mathews
1839-1917

Jeanette Ackerman
Wife of
Joseph W. Mathews
1844-1914

Everitt
George Everitt
Oct. 25,1842
[no death date]
     _____
Elizabeth 
His Wife
May 2,1858
Oct. 25,1935

Darrow
Alonzo N. Darrow
1853-1933
Julia E. Miller
His Wife
1857-1940

	Bell
Charles L.	Doretta
1855-1936	1861-1947

Jesse L. Tiffany
1863-1947

Merritt L. Hinkley
1881-1945

William H. 
Sherman
1878-1924

Mary R.
Sherman
1846-1923

Hinkley
Lester C. Hinkley
1872-1902
Lloyd C.	1896-1900
Walter D.	1898-1900

L. C. Hinkley
Jan. 13,1872
Mar. 12,1902

Hinkley			GAR	emblem/flag
Elias Hinkley			1861
Feb. 14,1836-June 30,1901	1865
Mary Jane   His Wife
June 6,1841-March 17,1924
     back
Curtin D. Hinkley
May 31,1862-Nov. 16,1864

John Sherman
1827-1900

	Smith
Verdon L.	Mrs. Verdon L.
1869-1968	1873-1957

Smith
     side
Louisa 
Wife of
Charles T. Smith
Died Feb. 20,1889
Aged 43 years,
10 ms. & 18 ds.
     back
Charles T. Smith
1841-1920

	Tiffany
Ned C.		Clara L.
1863-1942	1866-1945

	Phillips
1866- Edwin J. Phillips -1921
           Cora A. Steele
     1875- His Wife- 1944

Steele
Wallace J. Steele
Mar. 4,1837-Feb. 18,1906
     _____
Hannah A.    His Wife
Mar. 1,1843-Feb. 15,1884
     back
Balser Steele
Feb. 11,1805-Aug. 10,1879
     _____
Sally A.   His Wife
June 15,1810-Aug. 29,1865
     _____
Jessie B. Steele
June 2,1878-July 15,1899

Steele		FLT	emblem/flag
Sylvester M.
1871-1948
Emma E.
1869-1941

W. A. Chamberlin
1854-1930

Sisco
John H. Sisco
1865-1942
Jane M. Anderson
His Wife
1870-1915

Mary E. Gillmore
Born Oct. 30,1851
Died July 17,1893
     back
Eseck M. Smith
Born Feb. 3,1822
Died Nov. 24,1853
Mary E. Ross
His Wife
Born Feb. 3,1827
Died Sept. 26,1903

Nellie M. Decker
Sept. 27,1896
July 27,1983

Glen W. Corby
1899-1918
At rest

	Corby
Samuel	Hattie
1869-1959	1874-1953

Lawrence Corby
1901-1966

	Decker
Nellie M.	Claude M.
1896-1983	1890-1934

Riker
Harry Riker
1877-1959
Sarah E. Riker
His Wife
1873-1918
     back
James
[no dates]
Grace
[no dates]
Norman
[no dates]

Charlie
1922-1933

	Cook
Hattie M.	Charles H.
1870-1913	1864-1930

	Bronson
Lester H.	Mildred Riker
1899-1928	1899-1969

	Davies
Matthew	Lulu Maude
Given		Cook
[no dates]	[no dates]

Leon R. Cook
1895-1936

Esther L. Cook
1894-1991

Baby

Griffeth
     side
Lucy
Wife of
J. W. Griffeth
Born May 2,1828
Died Dec. 30,1891

Augusta Decker
Born July 21,1864
Died Oct. 26,1898

	Pedrick
Flora M.	James S.
1865-1947	1859-1940

H. Irene Pedrick
1900-1980

Mother
Vena
[no dates]

Rena J. White
1887-1979

Miriam R. White
1888-1985

Louise Williams White
1862-1945

Geipel
Jessie Williams
Geipel
1873-1904

Williams
Evelyn Osterhout
Wife of
Frank B. Williams
Sept. 6,1838-Oct. 7,1898
Frank B. Williams
1832-1905

	Underhill
1860	Charles	1926
1862	Emma		1957
1887	Alden		1895
1893	Bernice	1914

	Our Babies
Barbara	Virginia
	Mills
1949 - - - - - -  1945

Hidock
John Hidock
1864-1909
Ella Wargo Hidock
His Wife
1860-1910

Ella Wargo
Hidock
1860-1910

John Hidock, Sr.
1864-1909

John Hidock
U. S. Navy
World War I
Jan. 1,1892-July 26,1982

Daisy Potter
Hidock
1882-1963

George W. Maynard
1826-1883
Rachel W. Quick
His Wife
1832-1893

Myra Ralph
1863-1950

Dr. Janet R. Decker
1939-1974

Decker		Carpenter
Blanche	Myra
1903-1990	1899-1987
James		Archie
1903-1969	1895-1964

Saxton
Jessie M.
Dau. of W. D. &
C. N. Saxton
Died May 7,1883
Aged 13 yrs.,2 ms.,
& 17 ds.
Asleep in Jesus,
Blessed sleep.

Smith	[no dates throughout]
Mother
Father
Frank
John
Carrie
John S.

Saxton
Charlotte N.
1848-1918
Wesley D.
1818-1931
Kenneth H.
1920-1935
     back
Saxton
Ray H.
1877-1942
Lillian M.
1885-1970

Mary L. Brown
[no dates]

Milo Brown
[no dates]

Stanton
George W. Stanton
1850-1922
Isadore S. Hinkley
1881-1957

Dora C.
Swanbeck
Age 27 yrs.

Bell
Rena Frasher Bell
1897-1982
Robert Stanley Bell
1898-1953

	Herron
George W.	Jennie M.
1870-1938	1874-1920

	Herron
George W., Sr.	Lillian M.
1897-1956	1896-1962

	Herron
George W., Jr.	Ella J.
1918-		1921-1989

Minnie M. Scott
1875-1936

Kinner
Eunice M. Kinner
1834-1900
James D. Kinner
1860-1906
Ella P. Kinner
1858-1898
     back
Daniel G. Wilbur
1832-1895
William R. Wilbur
1829-1899

Polly
Wife of
Samuel Wilbur
and Daughter of
Samuel and Hannah _______ead,	[name unreadable]
Born Jan. 14,1791
Died April 19,1884

Florence C. Blakeslee
1879-1965

Lockard
John A. Lockard
1824-1903
Fannie M. Steinbeck
His Wife
1832-1923

Blakeslee
James G. Blakeslee
1827-1910
Julia   His Wife
1829-1918

Blakeslee
Edward Ray
1874-1938
Nellie Nora
1877-1954
     side
Son
Ray
1900
     back
Robert R. Blakeslee
April 15,1844-October 29,1899
Elizabeth A. Decker
February 24,1844-March 28,1885

R. R. Blakeslee
Co. L.
9th Reg't. Pa. Vols.
Apr. 15,1844
Oct. 29,1899

Mulligan
Here lies the remains of
William Mulligan
Who died
Sept. 23,1886
Aged 23 years
     _____
Rest in peace

Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
1827-1910
Jane   His Wife
1837-1894

Lettie Kapp
Wife of
J. H. Masters
1871-1908

Arthur W. Smith
1857-1915

	Miller
Dudley		Vannie
1879-1969	1885-1964

Kapp
Ruth A. Kapp
1835-1901
     side
Wm. S. Kapp
Died Dec. 12,1889
Aged 36 ys.,8 mos., &
5 ds.

Delos P. Kapp
Co. I 116 Reg't. N. Y. Inf.
Died Feb. 26,1893
Aged 63 yrs.,2 ms.,&
21 ds.

Smith
Sterling Smith
1849-1917
Rhoda M. Quick
His Wife
1846-1900
     _____
Their Children
1871	Wellie G.	1886
1873	Eugene A.	1886

John B. Waltz
1849-1930

	Stephens
Wife		Husband
Clorinda D.	Vincent R.
1922-		1920-

	Stephens
Father		Mother
Ralph J.	Mildred L.
1891-1977	1895-1984

	Stephens
Husband	Wife
Melburn R.	Esther Wells
1913-		1911-1989

Philip L. Reece
1854-1919

Anna R. Reece
1865-1957

Bortree
     back
Amasa H. Bortree
1842-1921

Mother
Lula Lord Dawes
1904-1981

	Lord
Una Felton	Harry L.
1883-1942	1882-1960

	Watkins	FLT	emblem/flag
George 	Mabel
1885-1968	1902-1947

Lydia J. Kelly
1840-1926

Hiram N. Kelly, M. D.	GAR	emblem/flag
1831-1915			1861-1865

Harriet A. Kelly
1873-1960

Manning D. Kelly
1873-1929

Reymond B. Kelly
1895-1920

A. E. Rogers
1862-1922

Eva K. Rogers
1866-1951

Geraldine R. Boland
1896-1981

Christopher G. Boland	WWI	emblem/flag
1896-1964

Florence R. Sylvester
1894-1966

Mother
Sarah J. Froude
1856-1926

Father
William C. Froude
1852-1914

	Stark
     back
1851	A. A. Stark		1939
1853	Florence J. Stark	1924
1884	Terry A. Stark		1924
1886	Anna B.		1967
1910	Terry , Jr.		1910

Olin V. Stark
1880-1949

Josie O. Stark
1877-1947

	Hinkley
Edna F.	Bert C.
1879-1955	1874-1935

	Hinkley	WWI	emblem/flag
Myrtle		Froude
1893-1989	1896-1929

	Johnson
Geraldine	Victor
1921-1985	1917-

	Kerr
Bessie F.	P. Hunter
1877-1960	1864-1937

H. Dewie Carpenter
1887-1918

	Johnson
Aldean G.	Howard H.
1901-1989	1901-1967

Case
George M.
1864-1938
Amelia M.
1870-1941
James Barnes
1886-19__
Alta Barnes
1889-19__

Frances A. Squier
1910-1913

Oliver Squier
1842-1916
Harriet Stark   
His Wife
1840-1917

Vida Squier James
1869-1963

Cora B.
Wife of
G. F. Crock
1887-1922

Emma V.
Wife of
M. Crock
1850-1918

Martin Crock
1850-1923

Grace C. Wilkins
1877-1946

Dr. H. K. Wilkins
1872-1926

Frank J. T.
Son of
John & Dorothea
Swanbeck
Born
Nov. 6,1876
Died
May 11,1877

		Shields
I am the Resurrection and the Life
Moses Shields			Moses Shields
Born Apr. 24,1853		Born Oct. 18,1833
at Llangum, Ucha. Mon.	At Llantrissant,
Died Nov. 15,1922		Glamorganshire, Wales
S. Amelia Smith		Died Dec. 27,1906
His Wife			Martha Williams
Born Mar. 29,1845		His Wife
at Nicholson, Pa.		Born Aug. 11,1829
Died Jan. 24,1928		at Llanvaches, Monmouthshire.
Nellie Amelia			Died Apr. 16,1881
Their daughter			Martha Reece
Born Nov. 16,1879		His Wife
Died July 5,1902		Born Jan. 24,1850
				New Church, West, Mon.
				Ellen
				Mar, 13,1861-Jan. 29,1870
				Thomas
	 			Dec. 10,1870-Apr. 10,1873
				Children of M. & M. W. Shields
				     ______
				Maud
				June 11,1888-June 2,1889
				Dau. of M. & M. R. Shields
				     _____
				Thomas
				Died May 17,1882- Ae. 54 yrs.
				Brother of Moses Shields

In memory of
Wilhelmina M.
Born March 29,
1870
Died Nov. 6, 1872
Charles J.
Born Feb. 25,1872
Died Nov. 11,1872
Children of John & Dorothea
Cook

John J. C.
Son of
J. & Dora H. Swambeck
Died
Aug. 20,1879
[age unreadable]

In memory of
Christine S.
Wife of
Henry Plath
Born Jan. 19,1838
Died May 8,1874
Henry
Son of
Henry & Christine S.
Plath
Born May 5,1874
Died May 30,1874
Bereft wife thou has left me,
Heal thy loss I deeply feel,
But God that has bereft,
He can heal our sorrows.

Florence L. Carr
1891-1937

Henry L. Harding
1834-1912

Luzetta I. Maynard
Wife of
Henry L. Harding
1843-1920

Harding
Silas W. Harding
1837-1903
Emily I. Harding
1837-1913

Lemuel Harding
1829-1910

Hannah Harding
1834-1913

	Walker
Dorothea M.	Roger A.
1921-1994	1924-

Gertrude
Harding Walker
1893-1915

Ophelia Harding
Walker
1855-1923

Beryl S. Walker
1891-1918

Marshall
Keith Walker
1862-1920

Leigh H. Walker
1888-1955

Alta S. Walker
1894-1989

Nellie I.
Daughter of
L. & H. Harding
1868-1869

Beulah		[Harding?]
1873-1875

Father		GAR	emblem/flag
Michl. Sisk	1861
Co. I		1865
132nd Reg't.
Pa. Inf.

Sisk
Father
and
Mother
     side
Catharine A.
Wife of
Michael Sisk
Born
Jan. 30,1825
Died
March 1,1874
     other side
Michael Sisk
Born 
Jan. 20,1822
Died
June 30,1870


Leonard L. Katkavich  WWII emblem/flag
Pfc. U.S. Army
World War II
1923-1978

Son  Mother
Leonard L. Vernonica Katkavich
Katkavich Choplosky
1923-1978 1900-1985

Blanche B. Carpenter
1886-1956

 Baumgardner
Harry C. Ellen B.
1874-1954 His Wife
  1883-1966

 Stafford
1889-John W.-1952
 His Wife
Margaret Connell

Glen W. Ennis
1893-1948

Buddy Ennis
1953-1959

Floyd Rex Stanton
1892-1949

 Carpenter
Nellie G. Walter R.
1880-1946 1873-1949

Velma Bronson
Wakeman
Sept. 26,1899
Jan. 23,1956

Lily H. Mason
1875-1945

Dugan  WWI emblem/flag
Frank A.
1885-1944

 Harvey
Emma T. Jackson M.
1920-1963 1915-1993

 Jackson M.
 Harvey, Jr.
 Dec. 21 Aug. 14,
  1940  1996

 Pratt
Jesse J.  Jessie V.
1883-1943 1886-1964

Charles
1910-1970

Lila
1902-1951

Edward R. Scott
1893-1946

Gertrude Scott  Order Easter Star emblem
1902-1955

Helen E. Mc Govern
March 8,1924
March 14,1992
Our Beloved
Mother and
Grandmother

    Davis
Elizabeth Raymond Grace R. John J.  Baby
1909-  1904-1981 1879-1963 1877-1941 Raymond
        1949

 Eckert
Ruth A. Harry J.
1918-1988 1914-1987

Joseph V. Eckert
1875-1938

Taylor Jayne
Noreika
July 7,1994

Elizabeth Eckert
1891-1956

 Boginski
Joseph S. Betty E.
 [no dates]

 Pratt
Clarence M. Irene
1886-1951 1889-1967

Richard
Billings
1904-1970
  FLT emblem
Bessie Pratt
Billings
1904-1960

 Pratt
Clarnece W. Harriet L.
1872-1958 1874-1941

Ray Ridgeway  WWI emblem/flag
Pennsylvaniaq
Pvt. 313 Field Hospital
World War I
Dec. 16,1894-Aug. 30,1964

Wesley Lester Carver  WWII emblem/flag
Georgia
Sgt. U. S. Marine Corps Res.
World War II
Aug. 13,1912-Dec. 27,1962

 Pratt
Father  Mother
Gordon Susie
1870-1939 1879-1949

Mason Stinette WWI emblem/flag
Pennsylvania
Pvt. U.S. Army
World War I
Feb. 2,1898-June 17,1961

Jewell Stinnette
Rogers
Died Jan. 13,1943

Frank L. Spickerman  WWII emblem/flag
New York
Pvt. Co. C 1210
SCU
World War II
Sept. 28, 1921-Sept. 18, 1965

no stone or plaque Korea emblem/flag

Eva C. Monk
Sister
1901-

F. D. C.
1908-

 Reynolds
Nellie  Edward
           [no dates]

 Watson
J. Thomas Cora A.
1863-1940 1882-1968

Bruce W. Baldwin
1896-1963

Rena P. Baldwin
1898-1974

Laura Perkins
1873-1946

Randall B. Perkins
1867-1940

Bonno   Veteran emblem/flag
John F. Bonno  1861
Co. H. 190 Pa. Regt.
1829-1865
Julia A. His Wife
1831-1907
Their Children
John H. 1852-1874
Theodore C. 1858-1863
     back
Balwin
William C. Baldwin
1860-1900
Eva S. His Wife
1860-1942
Burr Their Son
1896

Marion A. Suer
1908-1995

 Steil
Marian R. Donald C.
1929-  1933-

Steven Mark
Steil
Dec. 26,1961
Jan. 27,1967

Lynn A. Gritman
1913-1983

 Mc Carty
Gerry W. Carl G.
1927-1992 1926-1988

  Ross
Grace F. married Lester L.
1922-1984 1940  1917-1992

 Alden   WWII emblem/flag
Stanley E. Hazel A.
Nov. 6,1925 Mar. 24,1928
Apr. 12,1990

 Ford
 Fred E., Jr.
Aug. 25,1973-June 30,1995

 Wood
Shirley J. ______
1935-  ______

 Decker
Kathryn J. Arthur H.
1930-  1925-1993

 Bolthouse  Korea emblem/flag
     Wesley Geordin
Oct. 11, Oct. 15,
 1993
In the arms of Jesus

John F. Murphy  WWII emblem/flag
U.S. Navy
World War II
Aug. 1,1924-Sep. 16,1990

Jean K. Steele
1962-1988

 Carey
Agnes I. Gilbert R.
1922-1992 1928-

 Oakley
Philip L., Sr. Pauline B.
1928-  1934-

  Golan
John J.  Marguerite John M.
1914-  1917-  1945-1987

In loving memory
Margaret
Palaskas
Feb. 9,1922-May 27,1990

Brian Paul
Palaskas
Sept. 12,1969-July 8,1986

 Mazurkiwecz
Edward Mary
1920-  1919-1990

 Vaughn
Frances M. Gerald F.
1942-  1932-1994

  Walusch
Evelyn B. Whereth thou  Joseph M., Sr.
1938-  Goest, I will go 1939-1996

Joseph M. Nichols
U.S. Navy
June 21,1936-Jul. 17,1987

Daniel Litoski  WWII emblem/flag
Pvt. U.S. Army
World War II
Apr. 6,1916-Jan. 8,1989

 Litoski  [engraved train engine on stone]
Margaret Daniel
Feb. 22,1923 April 6,1916
  Jan. 8,1989
 back
 Children
June M.  7-24-1942
Carol A. 11-18-1945
Daniel R. 9-14-1960

Dan P. Smith  WWII emblem/flag
Pvt. U.S. Army
World War II
1927-1986

 Smith
Pearl L. Dan P.
1927-  1927-1986

 Squier
Margaret A. Gordon E.
Jan. 11,1916 Sept. 25,1914
  Jan. 10,1990

 Schuster
Sophie G. Ernest A.
1909-  1909-1988

  Smith
Randy L. Married Donna L.
1958-  Apr. 16, 1960-1987
  1983

Ruth Irene Tiffany
Aug. 6, June 13,
1930   1986

 Mother
 Luzilla M.
 Rowe
 Sisco
Dec. 12, Aug. 26,
1895  1988

     "Neff"  WWII emblem/flag
Efrem Litosky
1919-1984

Harry E. Corey
1901-1984

Efrem Litosky
M. Sgt. U.S. Army
World War II
Mar. 27,1919-Jun. 2,1984

 Mackey
Clarence M. Doris M.
19247-  1927-
 back
 Mackey
Jessie I. James L.
1922-  1923-1979

Raymond B. Strickland WWI emblem/flag
Pvt. U.S. Army
World War I
1897-1985

 Strickland
Raymond B.  Alberta B.
1897-1985 1902

 Brown  WWII emblem/flag
Marie  Paul
1916-  1916-1979

 Holly
Mary  Ronald
1909-  1905-1992

Paul L. Brown
Sgt. U.S. Army
World WarII  Korea
Jul 17,1916-Oct. 10,1979

 Sill
Clyde A. Freda A.
1908-1997 1913-1988

 Decker   Am. Legion emblem/flag
M. June Paul S.
1926-1977 1935

 Packer
Ralph E.  Vera M.
1900-1981 1899-1998

 LaBarron  WWII emblem/flag
Frank J., Sr. Edna M.
1909-1985 1915-1986

Frank J., Jr.
LaBarron
1945-
Viet Nam Veteran 1966

Pauline M.
Hartland
1912-

Kenneth Paul Slater
COX US Navy
World War II
Mar. 6,1924-Dec. 26,1996

Thomas F. Vietnam Vet. emblem/flag
LaBaron
Viet Nam Veteran
Feb. 20, Aug, 19,
1949  1993

   LaBarron
Edna M. Frank J., Sr. Frank J., Jr. Pauline M.
   Pray for us
[large stone, no dates]

 Keller
June B. Gerald E.
1944-  1935-1991

 Evans
"Ted"  Flora m.
Edward W. 1928-
1927-

"Daddy" flag
Carl Moran
1928-1982

Marge L.
Inderlied
1922-

Carl Moran  WWII emblem/flag
US Army
World War II
1926-1982

  Nulton    WWII emblem/flag
Thomas A. Jr. Laurie Ann Doris O.
1921-  1955-1983 1929-1983

Jack Mc Leod Smith  WWII emblem/flag
Lt. Col. US Air Force  Korea emblem/flag
World War II  Korea
Mar. 21,1922-Mar. 20,1981

 Smith
  Chisholm
C. Wanda married Jack M.
Apr. 4,1918 May 30, Mar. 21,1922
  1942  Mar. 20,1981

Louis C. Dietrich
Sgt. US. Army
World War II
June 7,1917-Jan. 16,1987

 Dietrich  WWII emblem/flag
Retha B. Louis C.
1926-  1917-1987

  Butkus
Edward C. Joyce C. Dana B.
July 2,1919 Jan. 13,1922 Dec. 9,1946
    May 10,1987

 Oakley
Ivan A., Sr. Helen
Sept. 4,1925 July 22,1925
Feb. 28,1989

  Oakley
Tracy I.  Barbara A. Kristopher M.
1950-  1952-  1979-1990

Kristopher M. Oakley
Nov. 3,1979-Sept. 23,1990
Our Son
Little Ones to Him Belong.

 Henderson
Betty M. Lyle H.
1926-  1930-

 Kiryluk
Marie J. Morris
1928-1989 1911-1993

  Avery
Marguerite H. married Burton L.
1916-1993 July 15,1939 ________

 Fine
Frances L. Glenmore M.
1917-  1910-1985

 Phillips
Sarah Ann Franklin C.
1914-  1913-1991
 back
Robert D. Mother
Phillips Mary Ann
1938-  Price
  1890-1986

 Richards
Dorothy S. Joseph, Jr.
1920-  1918-1983

 Salisbury
______ Claude I.
______ 1912-1977

 Aylesworth
Diane Phillips _______
1943-1980 _______

   Nelson
 Pauline M.    Albert W.
Nov. 13,1911-Dec. 25,1979  May 28,1913-Oct. 11,1982

  Loch   WWII emblem/flag
Elizabeth Tapp Emil Paul
1916-   1913-1995

Ruth E. Novitch
June 8,1928
Feb. 22,1986

Novitch - - -  large stone
[no names/dates]

 Hawley
Carl R.  Miriam A.
1916-  1926-

 Thomas  WWII emblem/flag
Wife   Husband
Jane F.  John W.
July 31,1927 June 25,1922
  Jan. 18,1990

John W. Thomas
M. Sgt. US Marine Corps
World War II
Jun 25,1922-Jan. 18,1990

 Yocum
Ralph R. Dorothy K.
1916-  1916-1978

 Tallman
_____  James Jay
_____  July 7,1941
  Aug. 31,1977

 Valentine
Beverly J. George E.
1931-  1927-1979

George E. Valentine  WWII emblem/flag
TEC 5 US Army
World War II
1927-1979

Paul C. Valentine
Sgt. US Army
Korea
Apr. 9,1930-Apr. 4,1994

 Valentine  Korea emblem/flag
Donna Rood Paul C.
Feb. 6,1937 Apr. 9,1930
  Apr. 4,1994

In loving memory of  WWII emblem/flag
Andrew E. Candee
Mar. 16, July 5,
1921  1997

 Barnes
Edson J. Jayne S.
1921-  1925-

 Forba
Elizabeth A. Edward J.
1919-1993 1915-1990
God bless the keeper of the fields

 Brotzman
Anna  Robert R.
May 19,1914 July 2,1917
May 15, 1997 May 22,1997

 Rappenglueck
Joe R.  Betty
1917-1990 1919-1981
Good night, Good night,
My love. Sweet Prince

  Oakley
Father  Mother  Son
Clifton M.  Gladys M. Kenneth E.
1902-1992 1900-1986 1919-1985

Ernest A.
Compton
1913-1979

 Noble
Hilda B. Harold C.
1922-  1911-1994

 Mike
Michael J. Farrell
Nov. 3, Mar. 5,
1968 1994
In loving memory

    Susan K. Farrell
June 23, Mar. 17,
1940  1996
Forever loved Mom

 Noble   2 flags
Melvin R., Sr. Dorothy W.
June 22,1933 Aug. 15,1931
May 24,1992 Jan. 17,1992

 Compton
Linda A. George E.
1944-  1935-1996

 Schenck
Albert F. Treva Hunter
Apr. 7,1920 Feb. 10,1913
  Dec. 30,1987

  Leventhall
Sally A. R. William Mother
1942-  1937-  Evelyn
    1917-1995

 Dukes
Brother Sister
Thomas J. Mildred F.
Sept. 19,1913 June 17,1911
  Feb. 7,1997

 Mecca
Peter E. Annie L.
Aug. 25,1921 April 29,1925
  June 18,1995

Carlton G. Hanyon  WWII emblem/flag
Pfc. US Army
World War II
Apr. 30,1922-May 26,1996

 Rought
Margaret M. Walter S.
1897-1960 1897-1962

Samuel H. Higgason WWI emblem/flag
Pennsylvania
SFC 318 Signal Bn.
World War I
Sept. 13,1888-June 17,1967

 Higgason
Mary M. Samuel H.
1888-1966 1888-1967

Edna M. Horn
[no dates]

Hattie
Springer
1865-19__

James
Springer
1859-1932

Springer - - large stone
[no names/dates]

Marion E. Sutton
Nov. 19,1918-Sept. 11,1982

Arthur E. Hoadley
1882-1944

Gertrude S.
Hoadley
1893-1970

Hoadley - - large stone
[no names/dates]

Helen B. Worth
1901-1933

Worth - - large stone
[no names/dates]

 Worth
Stephen E. Nellie B.
1858-1936 1870-1939

 Squier
Leola W. F. Leigh
1905-1971 1902-1987

Bailey - - large stone
[no names/dates]

Guy G. Bailey
1873-1880

Willard E. Bailey
1851-1938

Josephine C. Bailey
1854-1940

Martha R. Bailey
1884-1976

Samuel J. Bailey
1875-1966

Bertha M. Bailey
1880-1935

Guy W. Bailey
1902-1989

Florence D. Bailey
1901-1991

"Fritzie"
Harold F.
Brecht
Aug. 1940-Mar. 1941

 Brecht
Harold  Martha E.
1901-1990 1909-1991

Clifton W. Brecht
TEC 5 US Army
World War II
Aug. 19,1907-Apr. 17,1991

 Brecht   WWII emblem/flag
Clifton W.  Charlotte P.
1907-1991 1907-

Brecht - - large stone
[no names/dates]

Louise Rea
US Army
Nov. 11,1915-May 7,1994

Edward H. Rea WWII emblem/flag
Cpl. US Army
World War II
1914-1990

Melsom F. Rea WWII emblem/flag
Pennsylvania
Pfc 302 Inf. 94 Div.
World War II
June 29,1912-Jan. 20,1945

Rea - - large stone
[no names/dates]
 back
In memory of
Melsom F. Rea
[no dates]

Kathleen L. Rea
1875-1961

Francis E. Rea
1880-1971

 Conrad
Carrie S. Omer E.
1877-1962 1870-1939

 Packer
Ralph E.  Iva Mae
1902-19 1902-1932

  Greene
Dudley Hilbert  Ruth Valentine
1911-1956  1918-Hatch-1980

 Wilmer F.
 Bergey
Jan. 29, Nov. 2,
1915  1986

 Valentine
Henry W. Emma B.
1911-1955 1913-

 Valentine
Lester G. Stella A.
1888-1934 1888-1948

 Ellis
Father  Mother
Louis  Julia
1887-1937 1894-1941

 Barziloski WWII emblem/flag
Rose E. Leo M.
1915-1995 1914-1986

Levi N. Gumaer WWI emblem/flag
Pennsylvania
Pvt. Co. F 110 Infantry
World War I
June 5,1896-April 13,1971

Helen E. Clark
Wife of
L. N. Gumaer
1901-1937

Margaret E. Hinkley
Wife of
WM'S Gumaer
1859-1940

Father
WM'S Gumaer
1859-1937

Fred H.
Mc Intyre
1866-1936

Georgia D.
Mc Intyre
1860-1934

Ruth D.
Mc Intyre
1894-1961

Mary E.
Mc Intyre
1899-1997

Mother
Iola L. Squier
1907-1931


  • UPDATE:11 Nov 1997 unmarked graves
    Harrison Smith d: 13 March 1914 age 81 yrs Martha (Button) second wife of Harrison Smith b: 01 May 1858-d: 1918 she is buried in the Pauper Section of the Cemetery *courtesy of Ken Smith
  • More Nicholson Cemetery


    Cemeteries of Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania
    Home


    Webmaster
    Send e-mail to Webmaster

    Copyright © 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001. Mary Williams. These pages are not to be reproduced or copied without written permission of author
    Page created 4 November 1997. Last updated 9 April 1998, 4:02 AM.
    Produced with Webford 2.0.