Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The Draft


Conscripts for Susq'a County
"Montrose Democrat" Thursday, Oct. 19, 1863; Volume XX. Number 43*


Oakland and Susq'a Depot

James Hickey, E. J. Carr, Almon Barnes, Enos Anson, Patrick Fitzgerald, Francis A. Perry, Sylvester Taylor, John Mallory, 2d, George Brown, Lawrence Foley, Daniel Haven, Henry Atwater, George Crandall, Andrew Sweetfat, Thomas O'Hern Lorenzo K. Clymer, John Conners, Thomas J. Wheaton, Patrick Blake, Edward Ogden, Patrick O'Rouke, Thomas Taylor, John W. Reay, Patrick Fox, Michael Sheahen, Heman A. Kilmer, Frank Hefran, Daniel Vaughn, Jolin Cooper, James Donlon, Patrick Lynch, Henry C. Manny, Josiah Mills, Azre Bliss, John Remmele, William Dodson, Samuel Patterson, Lewis Perrine, Edward Shafer, Michael Lamorn, John Pike, Nathan Curtis, Kennedy Johnston, Peter Curn, Delos Stanley, Irvin Brush, John Callaghan, Henry Spurl, Wm. H. Stratton, William Carroll, Hezeki. VanBarreger James Sullivan, William Allen, R.C. Woodruff, Thomas J. Monson, Joseph Allen, Fernandi Curtis, Jerry Stack, William Carty, William A. House, William Porter, Michael Caton, Henry P. Rafter, Charles Frith, Harvey Lamb, Henry Gere, John McIntyre, Washington Boyle, Julius J. Ford, George Casey, Burton Brew, Harry McCarty, John R. Smith, Thomas Kane, William Watson, Abraham Clauson, Lewis Pettitt, Charles Hoagland, John C. Foote, James Moran, Charles O. Vedder, Jaman Johnson, Michael McGraff, Oliver Wilsey, Orphinea Darrow, Charles Bartram.


Great Bend Boro' and Township.

John Martin, Thomas Garmon, Wm. B. Rice, Wm. M. Chamberlin, John Ransom, Joseph C. Green, Alonzo Pease, Michael Driscoll, Henry Messick, Myron L. Foote, John L. Brown, Patrick Shaunessey, Uriah Gates, Garry R. Law, Samuel D. Jayne, John Reed, William Lenheim, William Warner, William P. Dayton, J.B.McCreary, jr., John H. Dusenbury, John Sheen, James B. Thomas, William Curty, Benj. H. Buchanan, William H. Brown, Michael Ladden, Richard T. Gillispie, Henry P. Wiley, John Taylor, Owen Skanlin, Philo McDonald, Daniel Munson, William Ball, James Fogerty, Joseph Quick, Abram Kelder, Julius B. Brown, Patrick Lonagan, Edwin P. Gardner, James Derr, William B. Sly, Ebenez W. Worden, James Connelly, David B. Crumb.


New Milford Township and Boro.

Almon Jones, William T. Ward, George W. Mackey, Nereston G. Bishop, James W. Dikeman, Owen Gilfoy, H.C. Moxley, William Alexander, Nelson Tennant, William McKeeby, William Conklin, George Hayden, Eli Conklin, Samuel Green, Horace Tanner, Lewis McMillan, Daniel W. Hager, Robert W. Irving, Frederick Shanley, Morgan D. Tennant, Osiah Crisel, Edward P. Moss, William R. Lyon, Charles Lewis, Russell Storrs, Cyrus B. Payne, J.W. Chamberlin, Weston T. Lamb, Henry Leeds, Freeman Barnum, Henry Houghtlain, Frank L. Green, Ashford B. Tingley, Levi L. Leroy, Ros'l G. Chamberlin, Dennis Downey, Watson R. Cornell, H.H. VanCott, Harmon Little, Dennis Houlihan, Edward W. Watson, Alexander McLeod.


Harford

Maddison Powers, Sylvester Carpenter, Hezekiah Avery, Thursten Lewis, Alonzo Loomis, Addison Price, Humphrey Parish, Chas. D. Bryan, Francis Wilmarth, George Porter, George M. Peck, Barnum Williams, William Sweet, Mason Richardson, Dwight Easterbrook, James G. McMillan, Hiram Oakley, Joseph Brundage, Freeman Brundage, W. B. Guile, James Alexander, Wellington T. Reed, Thomas J. Carr, Edward M. Tiffany, Joseph H. Halstead, Truman D. Tingley, Collins Peck, John C. Tanner, Samuel Oakley, William Brundage, Frederick E. Tingley, Hugh Mc Connell.


Lenox

Daniel Robinson, George Everson, Martin F. Clancey, Warner C. Tower, Dayton R. Hinds, James A. Odell, Moses Cox, Freeman T. Powers, Dennis Hinckley, Wm. M. Clark, Cyrus F. Tanner, Isaac Truesdale, Sylvester Knapp, Mordecia Tanner, Samuel West, Merrit A. Carpenter, Henry S. Whitney, Ira Hardy, Galusha A. Grow, Leon'rd T. Sinsabaugh, Sydney E. Loomis, Devillo Sheave, John Sullivan, James T. Gleason, Henry Rough, Cannon Sprague, Carl S. McNally, Thomas E. Payne, William Ousterhout, Ambrose Brundage, Oliver W. Loomis, John Conrad, Levi West, Gaylord Pickering.



Montrose

Joseph Quick, Hiram I. King, Ezra Lindsley, William L. Cox, John Crocker, E.L. Robins, David Nelson, col'd, Gilbert Stephens, Geo. A Jessup, Jerome Bush, Geo. R. Lathrop, Benj. Canfield, D.D. Searle, Edward O, Donnell, Perry Barnhart, G. H. Leal, A.J. Gerritson, Loren J. Bunnell, Joseph Williams, Henry A. McKinstry, Josephus Boyd, Nathan Kramer, Henry Johnson, col'd, Wm. J. Chandler, C.W. Doolittle, Simon M. Sayre, Daniel Sayre, George P. little, Charles H. Webb, Amos Nichols, Edwin R. Smith, Alvah Quick, Charles S. Foster, D. C. Fordham, Wm. E. Post, Chas. Davison, col'd, Henry Stebbins, L.C. Keeler


Brooklyn and Dimock

John W. Dolloway, Lewis Grieff, Thomas Dubois, Philo Birch, Edson Packer, Rob't. B. Underhill, Morris Low, A.W. Picket, Andrew Risley, Robert Service, Israel Reynolds, Cornelius Carey, E. B. Avery, Wm. P. Tyler, Chas. E. Crandall, Justus M. Kent, Wm. Underhill, Robert L. Gere, Ledgard P. Mack, Albert A. Hempstead, Lodwick Bailey, jr., Edwin H. Oakley, James Hay, James Carrier, Myron Reynolds, Albert Allen, C. B. Dewitt, Henry Penney, Sam'l S. Tyler, Henry Mowers, William Gates, Melvin Packer, D. Van Housen, Elijah Lathrop, Edwin B. Goodrich, Benj. Tingley, W. Nelson Odell, Hunter Sherman, Levi T. Birchard, Henry Babcock, Edson N. Tiffany, Elisha M. Fargo, Cortright Van Aukin, Edson Packer, Jonathan Button, Orville T. Spencer. Wm. K. Trippler, A. Williams, Wm. White, Wm. L. Weston, S.B. Eldredge, D.A. Titsworth, N.C. Benjamin, Gilbert S. Burns, George J. Giles.


Friendsville and Middletown

Ithamer Canfield, Thomas Mathews, George W. Beach, Thomas T. Evans, John Conboy, John D. Thomas, Owen Smith, John Biglan, Andrew Minehan, Harrison W. Gary, John Flynn, Kern Tierney, James Flynn, John J. Rooney, Wilson E. Canfield, Martin C. Sutton, D. Wiley Glidden, Robert Dimon, Edwin D. Galusha, Patrick Conby, Bernard Mathews, Roger Phillips, James Keenan, James Wheelan.


Little Meadows and Apolacon

John Feen, Patrick Donnelly, Michael Crimmens, Cornelius Donnelly, Patrick Casey, James O'Doud, James O'Shaunessey, Darius Cortright, Edward Moran, Hiram P. Kimball, Timothy Kain, Timothy Kane, James B. Fessenden, John Jones.


Forest Lake and Jessup

Thomas Monahan, John Slatter, John P. Griffis, John H. Mills, Wm. Shelp, 2d, Levi H. Lincoln, Michael Conboy, Henry Maynard, Wm. Thatcher, John M. Pinkerman, Ephraim Kelsey, Edson W. Bolles, Harry Mott, Hiram Seiver, Samuel Griffis, Andrew Fary, Pat. McNerny, David Sheip, Martin F. Leonard, Wm. Hartigan, Mortimer Roberts, Wm. Hewitt, Amos Bolles, Wm. Smith, 2d, Willard Weston, Francis Tuck, Abel Snow, Richard Carl, Moses Mock, John Bartlett, Hezekia T. Whittaker, Amos Griffis, Isaac F. Bolles, Jacob Rosenkrans, Augustus H. Williams, Richard Sullivan, Robinson Bolles, Jabez D. Dougherty, Russell V. Very, Dennis Shallue, Chas. Baldwin, Samuel I. Cosier, John Murray, Frank Goddard, Geo. J. Handrick, George Thurber, Norman Devine, Charles Shelp, Nathaniel F. Roberts, Winfield S. Baldwin.


Rush

Addison W. Lung, Chas. Gallaghan, Andrew J. Slocum, Michael Devine, Erastus B. West, John B. West, John M. Kirkhuff, William Kunkle, Jacob Kunkle, Albert Pickett, Henry J. Baker, Michael Faley, Sylvester Lewis, Samuel E. Cronk, Thomas Redding, Augustus H. Bixby, Martin Sirver, Henry Dunmore, William Shove, John McCarty, David P. Hibbard, Joseph P. Devine, Francis H. Bunnell, Geo. Snyder, James A. Lacey, James E. Bradley, Michael Riley, Isaac D. Terry, Lorenzo Bunnell, Henry W. Wheaton, Reuben Patten, Dennis Lindsey, Sylvester H. Powers.


Auburn

Burton Thorpe, John C. Low, Frederick Russell, Andrew Duganan, George T. Low, Geo. W. Hollenback, Orlando E. Pickett, David Baus, John B. Allen, John Donnelly, Charles Gay, David Robb, Peter Rooney, Chancey Wright, John L. Shove, Andusin D. Harned, Wm. Dexter, John Smith, Lewis B. Miller, Nathan W. King, George Martin, Burton Lacey, John Cahoo, Bloomfield M. Lyman, John Reffenbury, Charles Hay, John W. Vangorder, Calvin S. Gay, Hugh Flannagan, Perry Smith, John H. Carter, Clinton Titman, Peter Brugler, Paul O. Stilwell, Robert Snyder, John H. Beman, Calvin Smith, Samuel R. Parr, Gershon Manning, Solomon B. Gay, Patrick Cavanaugh, Errick Jacoby, Oliver Roberts, Thomas Burke.


Liberty and Franklin

Ira M. Dawley, Tyrus Peck, Chas. Sackett, James Fisk, Oscar Deans, Jeremiah Diament, Phineas B. Bailey, Jarad C. Warner, John W. Hinchman, Ebenezer Webb, Newell Bailey, Henry Brown, John P. Fish, Patrick Wynn, Louden B. Cole, George Webb, Geo. W. Barton, John P. Bartel, Luther B. Peck, George Bronson, Rufus B. Howard, Michael Doyle, James S. Butts, Thomas Foster, Patrick Corbett, Wm. O. Markham, Henry Mitchell, Patrick Barm, Bryan Hill, John Sloat, Eversington B. Merriman, John Butler, Albert Hazleton, Jonathan Ingram, Elingford H. Merriman, Daniel D. Starford, John Buckley, Patrick Cosgriff, Reuben Fuller, Arnah C. Allen, James Watson, 2d, Thomas M. Webster, James O. Ross, John W. Grover.


Springville and Lathrop

George Welch, Alexander Park, James Justin, Oscar Sylveus, William S. Heston, Peter Riker, Zopher B. Barnes, Chas. W. Watterman, Alonzo Lindsley, Austin Watterman, Henry Williams,jr., Samuel S. Thomas, Wallace J. Steele, Austin Thomas, Lucius Scott, Eli Wright, Seth Aney, Charles Brooks, Thos. G. Moore, Wm. J. Barker, George C. Bronson, Aaron L. Vought, Albert H. Phillips, Cornelius Blauvelt, Ira Strickland, Andrew ?. Arnold, John Clany, Samuel B. Culver, Thomas Burke, Porter B. Hanyer, Usual Henry, Chas. A. Steele, E.M. Phillips, Byron C. Handrick, Thomas A. Westcott, Wm. H. Bunnell, Reuben S. Squires, Henry B. Wood, Chas. A. Giles, George Miles, Balser Steele, 2d, Gordon Carr, Parmenus Smith, James H. Lyman, Theron Strickland, Daniel Wood, Marcus Case, Addison L. Morgan, Durand Chamberlin, Edgar C. Ely, Orin Prichard, Sylvester Valentine, Geo. W. Fletcher, Edward P. Fish, Henry McCoy, Ritner Rosencrans.


Harmony and Thomson

Simon H. Barnes, Emory A. Crosier, Nelson R. Comfort, John Whitney, Geo. W. Arnold, Stanley Salsbury, Robt. H. Toby, Geo. L. Kisbaugh, J.W. Blandin, Eugene W. Messenger, John Sumner, John A. Foot, Norman Stone, Thadeus Odell, Chas E. Calcom, Thomas Murphy, Geo. G. McKane, George Backus, Henry W. Sellick, Alvah B. Marsh, Chas. Gates, Edward Hayes, Elijah Cook, Charles Bentlstacher, Louden A. Brown, Henry Lange, John W. Bennett, Isaac N. Jackson, William Ticknor, Francis Lee, A.B. Calloway, Cornelius Hogan, Hyde Olin.


Bridgewater

Chas. B. More, Jas. E. Harrison, Edward c. Wells, Leander A. Tyler, Edwin Deans, Franklin L. Wood, Charles Miller, Pierce English, Edson Mott, Jared Deans, Geo. C. Hill, J.B. McCollum, Thos. C. Hickey, Lewis E. Chamberlin, A. J. Rhienvault, Augustus H. Gregory, Benj. F. Baldwin, Martin V. Newcomb, Ashman C. Ayres, Hiram S. Lewis, Augustus Darrow, Willis E. Babcock, Loren Allen, John S. Hunter, Chas. Brown, Franklin Allen, Chas. E. Tyler, John H. Backus, Joshua Boyd, Orson P. Beebe, Wm. Strange, Edward White, jr., Chas. Salsbury, Judson W. Mott, Owen, A. Beebe, Lorenzo D. White, Stephen V. Trumbull, Henry J. Kent, Chas. F. Watrous, Henry M. Williams, Chas. H. Frazier, John Kane,jr., John Sherer, jr., John Wheeler, Champion Harris, Geo. W. Crocker.


Gibson and Herrick

Leroy T. Burns, Gilbert R. Stiles, Wm. McPherson, F.W.F. Bennett, John Russigu Thos. H. B. Lyon, Chas. H. Coleman Andrew G. Lyon, Ezra Toby, Edward Tiffany, David Lee, John H. Crocker, Harvey Hagaboom, Carey Cole, Marco B. Belcher, Arvine C. Sweet, Hezekiah H. Ellis, Edward P. Pope, Lorenzo N. Dow, Ambrose W. Stiles, Lee S. Walker, Timothy Daley, Lewis Kisbaugh, William Barriger, Orwell D. Tarbox, Zeba Miller, Wm. W. Williams, Sanford Burns, Ansel Belcher, Charles H. Beech, Christopher Breese, Francis M. Walker, James Krouse, Horatio Loomis, Isaac F. Ward, Hiram P. Carter, Harris M. Clink, Benjamin Pierson, Wm. H. Reynolds, Wm. Thomas, George Denney, Horace H. Lewis, John H. Eymer, Truman D. Bennett, Jas. M. Craft, Herman Webber, Joseph N. Belcher, Henry F. Conrad, Horace Brook, John B. Lyons, jr. Gurdon W. Gelatt, John B. Clafflin, Richard W. Gillet, John Williams, Melvine Walker, Frank W. Greggs, Judson Tennant, Jacob Denney, David M. Smiley, Chas. H. Bennett, John S. Bennett, Harrison Barnes, Charles Hine, Thos. W. Allison, Andrew P. Bunnell, Cyrus B. Miller, Horace H. Lewis, Esick Kelly, Eli Lean, or Lee, Horace W. Stearns, Sidney Warner, Wilber F. Lyman, Ames Bennett, George Newton, Smith Tewksbury, John Linibury.


Dundaff and Clifford

Elezur Smith, Isaac White, Solomon Bolton, Perry Briggs, John Coyle, Avery Burdick, Jefferson Finn, Daniel Brownell, John Pitcher, Byington P. Burns, Benjamin P. Lowry, Abram A. Weaver, John Bolton, Jason J. Brownell, Alphonso Rounds, George W. Phelps, John H. Jones, Bela Peck, Wm. Howe, jr., Wm. Rivenburg, Seth Hatsel, Abram Westgate, James Powell, Elias K. Burdick, Joseph Davis, Evan Watkins, Clark Lowry, Joseph B. Phelps, Charles Wilson, Lafayette D. Stevens, John Moses, Jacob B. Stephens, John Tinker, jr., Joel Truesdell, Jere. Rounds, jr., Frank H. Tuttle, John G. Wetherby, Isaac Miller, Arthur Ayres, Stephen Green, Owen P. Phinney, Wm. Tinker, 2d, Henry Edsell, Albert C. Burdick, James Stearns, Isaac F. James.


Ararat and Jackson

Evandor Tucker, Norris R. Page, Richmond Hall, Charles S. Bingham, Hart. W. Larrabee, Charles O. Tingley, Otwell Benson, Mart. H. Pickering, Lee S. Walker, Fletcher B. Brown, Dayton R. Stone, Willard D. Larrabee, Nelson Steenback, Wilson Gelatt, Wm. G. Bloxham, Edward F. Savery, Emory R. Houghton, Asa D. Cobb, Joseph Bloxham, Stephen Barnes, George C. Wood, George W. Barrett, John Sartell, James H. Carr, Almander Williams, George E. Barrett, Chas. H. Easterbrook, Commodore C. Perry, Surrell C. Worth, Edward C. Chandler, Jared R. Barrett, Sands N. Tripp, Taber Lewis, Dewolf Mott, Wheaton J. Denney, Avery W. Barrett, Horatio Wells, Jr., Jamas A. Kay, Leander C. Benson, Ellis J. Tyler.


Silver Lake and Choconut

Wm. Walker, John Mahoney, James Gorman, John Finley, Charles P. Gage, Michael Hogan, Erastus A. Griffith, Michael Flaherty, Abel L. Webster, John Crowley, Edwin Mosher, Morris Ready, Lawrence O'Dea, Patrick Cloon, James H. Wilber, Bartel Gahagan, Ebenezer Gage, Julius A. Addison, James Shea, Mathew Hays, Michael Murphy, Clinton Snow, Michael Cadden, Isaac G. Gage, Bernard Flynn, Partre Bull, Henry D. Gage, Elisha K. Hill, Barnard Riley, John A. Mullen, Michael Flaherty, Edward R. Hoag, Owen Gage, Daniel P. Phelan, John Monahan, William Dacey.


LIST OF CONSCRIPTS.--The list of drafted men for the county, is printed in the Democrat to-day, in the order in which they were drawn. There may be some errors in it, but we have tried to print them just as enrolled and drafted, so that mistakes should not be charged to our printers, if we are all drafted.


IMPORTANT TO AGED OR INFIRM PARENTS.--The following decisions just received by me from the Provost Marshal General, are published for the information of the public: Circular No. 61.--"In the case of aged or infirm parents, having two or more sons subject to military duty, election of the son to be exempted must be made before the draft, and his name should not then appear in the draft box."
"In the case of aged or infirm parents having two sons subject to military duty, the father, or if he be dead, the mother, may elect which of them shall be exempt. The right to this exemption does not rest upon the parents dependence on the labor of their sons for support. The law does not contemplate any such dependence." James B. Fry, Provost Marshal General.
The above circular may be seen at my office, over the Post-Office, Montrose. Those who have neglected to secure their rights under the law as above construed, may still do so at any time before the next draft. Franklin Fraser. Montrose, Pa. Oct. 24, 1863

**Those in purple are members of my Tree
Note: If you find an Ancestor on this list, be sure to check the
  • Harford Soldiers' Orphans School
    or
  • The Orphans Project
    to see if any of their children were placed there.
  • *Newspaper courtesy of the Susquehanna County Historical Society in Montrose, Pa


    Back

    Webmaster
    Send e-mail to Webmaster

    Copyright © 2001. Webmaster.
    Page created 8 November 2001. Last updated 8 November 2001.
    Produced with Webford 2.01.