Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Higgins Genealogy is not responsible for the content above this line

 

    

 
   Updated: 10 Jan 2008

2003

HomeUSA  

Also be sure to check the
     Higgins Genealogy Guest Book
 
    for other Queries. 


  Email your inquiry to

Other USA Queries 
  -  Posted in 2008
  - 
Posted in 2007 1st half 
  Posted in 2007 2nd half
  -  Posted in 2006
  - 
Posted in 1st Half of 2005
 
-  Posted in 2004
  -  Posted in 2003
  -  Posted in 2001-02 

Other Queries 
  -  Australia 
  -  Canada 
  -  England 
  -  Ireland  


     HOME



 USA 




Looking for any information about John W  Higgins Steamship
   
- location, year, additional data.
      Please send to the Webmaster.

. . . . . . . . . 
11 November 2003

Greg Cassidy, S. Royalton, Vt. writes:
I'm a collector of Civil War artifacts. Several years
ago, I acquired a Confederate manufactured cartridge
box with two soldier's names carved into the front flap. 
One is "L. L. White
and the other inscription is "R. J. Higgins Box" 



The research that came with it
stated White served with the 9th S.C.V (South Carolina
Volunteer) Regiment and was discharged due to disease
2/62. R.J. Higgins served with the 3rd S.C.V (South
Carolina Volunteer) Regiment and was killed at Savage
Station, VA in June 1862. I'm not sure how this
information was verified and I am always the skeptic.
The 9th and the 3rd were in separate brigades (the 9th
was disbanded in April 1862). I searched for two
soldiers having those names and served in the same
unit. The only match was for the 21st Texas, L. White
served in Co. D and Robert. J. Higgins in Co. C. 
I'd appreciate any additional information 

Contact webmaster with any info on either one of these soldiers. 

. . . . . .  .   
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 

 
05 January 2003   Sarah Ellen HIGGINS
ARKANSAS 

Looking for info on my grandmother's (Sarah Ellen HIGGINS
side of the family. 
She was born 28 Jul 1884 Blossom, Lemar Co, Texas 
   dod: 23 Jun 1981 in Idabel, McCurtain Co., Oklahoma. 

Her father: DOCK HIGGINS dob: 15 Jun 1863 dod: 10 Jun 1941 - 
Her mother: BETTY HEGGWOOD dob: 28 Aug 1853 dod: 15 Apr 1931. 

All 3 are all buried in Piney Cemetery, Little River Co. Arkansas. 

Other children of Doc & Betty were: 
Lillie HIGGINS
John Lee HIGGINS m. Onnie DUNLAP
Robert HIGGINS    m. Dovie Bell DUNLAP
Jess HIGGINS

Any information anyone can provide will be greatly appreciated. I will gladly share any information I have with you. 
My grandmother Sarah Ellen HIGGINS married Obadiah JENKINS 15 Sep 1901 Arkinda, Little River Co. Arkansas.

Jo "Jenkins" Adams corkeys@charter.net 
                              Address Invalid  March 2005

  12 Mar 2005

View 1900 Census Scan J M HIGGINS LITTLE RIVER LITTLE RVR TWP AR 


. . . . . . . . 


 
22 Sep 2003 
District of Columbia (D.C.)

The obituary for James A  Higgins Railroad worker is
most likely the same as the James B  Higgins listed
below because of occupation.

--An inquiry from the webmaster--

The webmaster believes, but needs to prove this family
as his ancestors.

1910 Census    642 Callan Street Washington DC
Higgins, James B. Head of Household Male White Age 53
                        Marriage (1st) yrs in marriage 
                        26 Born Illinois parents born unknown 
                        Occupation Car Repairer at B & O Railroad
Higgins Julia Wife Female White Age 44 
                        given birth to 5 children of which 4 are living 
                        Born Virginia both parents born Virginia
Higgins James      Son Male White Age 25 Single 
                        Born Virginia Occupation Laborer
Higgins Joseph     Son Male White Age 12 Single 
                        Born Maryland
Higgins Ethel       Daughter Female White Age 17 
                        Born Maryland Occupation Clerk 

     SEE SCAN 

MICHAEL J HIGGINS
(The Webmaster)  Email 
   Also - James B Higgins 
   Also - Family Lineage 

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


07 August 2003 
I am looking for information on the Higgins family. This is my great grandfather: Freeman Guy Higgins born 26 Aug 1906 IL. Son Charles F. Higgins born 19 Jan 1880 IL. Father George Higgins Grandfather I also have wives and children on these three people. If they are of the same line please contact me I could use any help I could get for more research. Thank You, Robert G. Gustafson
RGustafson@plainsxp.com


. . . . . . . . .

16 May 2003 

Another Higgins

G-g-father Patrick Higgins b. abt. 1830 probably in or near Boyle, County Roscommon. Married Ellen McDermottroe in Boyle RC (Roman Catholic) Parish, Elphin Diocese, Co Roscommon, Ireland 1 Jun 1853. Daughter Anna (Anne) born (or baptized) 28 Apr 1854 in Boyle; daughter Catherine born (or baptized) 16 Jan 1859 in Boyle; son Edward born 27 Jan 1864 in Copse, Co Roscommon. Copse is a tiny Townland very close to Boyle. Edward was born in the home of Edward who probably was a sibling of Ellen. The Father, Patrick, is listed on the Civil Registration of Edward Higgins' birth as being a "Licenced Publican" (I think this means a licensed bartender) in New York City at the time of the birth. Because of the large gaps of time between births, I suspect there may have been other children born during the time in Ireland but have no information regarding this.

Patrick's family joined him in the US in 1865 and were apparently next in Red Oak, Iowa where another daughter Mary (always called Mollie) was born in 1869. They lived in Hamilton, Illinois by the census of 1870 where Daniel (b 1870), John (b. 1876), and Frank (b. 1874) were born. Patrick was killed 9 Jun 1884 in a railroad accident on the bridge crossing the Mississippi River and is buried along with his wife Ellen (d. 24 Apr 1919 in Decatur, IL) and daughter Anna (d. 24 Jul 1889 in Decatur, IL) in Oakland Catholic Cemetery, Keokuk, Iowa.

Patrick's wife, Ellen and the remaining family moved to Decatur, Illinois almost immediately where son Edward worked for the railroad (which later was named the Wabash Railroad). On 21 Jun 1893, Edward married Margaret Ellen Flynn. They had daughter Mary Aileen (b. 1894). Margaret died 1895, probably in or shortly after childbirth of the second child who died a few days after birth (1895). He then married Catherine DeCourcy and together they had sons:
      Edward (b. 1899), Arthur (b. 1901), and Louis (b.1905).

      Census Data Added by the Webmaster
01 February 2004
      [View 1900 IL MACON DECATUR Census Scan]
        - Include Edward Higgins & Helen Higgins as Heads of Households
      [View 1910 IL MACON DECATUR Census Scan]

Have this and more current information well documented but have not been able to locate parents or siblings for either Patrick Higgins or Ellen McDermottroe in Ireland.

Pat Jones Edmond, OK USA

pinetreelabs@earthlink.net  



1880 Census Household:

Name Relation Marital Status Gender Race Age Birthplace Occupation Father's Birthplace Mother's Birthplace 

Patric HIGGENS   Self M Male     W 50 IRE Work On R R IRE IRE 
[Patrick Higgins]
Elen HIGGENS     Wife M Female W 40 IRE Keeping House IRE IRE 
[Ellen Higgins]
Anna HIGGENS    Dau S Female  W 24 IRE At Home IRE IRE 
Katie HIGGENS    Dau S Female  W 19 IRE At Home IRE IRE 
Edward HIGGENS Son S Male     W 16 IRE Works On R R IRE IRE 
Daniel HIGGENS   Son S Male     W 13 IL At School IRE IRE 
Mary HIGGENS     Dau S Female W 11 IL At School IRE IRE
Frank HIGGENS    Son S Male     W  9 IL IRE IRE 
John HIGGENS     Son S Male     W  7 IL IRE IRE 

Source Information:
Census Place Monte Bello, Hancock, Illinois 
Family History Library Film 1254211 
NA Film Number T9-0211 Page Number 180D 

There is also an 1870 census showing them (pg 24 Hamilton, Hancock, IL P.O. Hamilton, IL). Death certificates show Mollie born in 1869 (obits agree) and Daniel in 1871 (obits agree) contrary to what both the 1870 and 1880 census show.

. . . . . . . . 

03 February 2003  
Illinois 

My great-grandmother was a Higgins. She went by Ruby May Higgins-Plotner. Her birth date was 14 Nov. 1885 w. Decater, Ill. She died 27 July 1967. Her father was Fred L. Higgins b. abt. 1862 w. Decater, Ill. m. 11 July 1887 d. 18 July 1901. He was m. to Naomi Campbell. I have some of my ancestors back as far as the 1500's, but I am stuck on this line. It is told that she was orphaned young, worked for a well-to-do family and later married my great-grand father as a mail-order bride. My mother was very close to her all her life. If you have any information you'd be willing to share, it would be wonderful! 
Linda Cupp-James hankins318@aol.com


 
Kentucky

  23 July 2003
I was told that we once had the O' in front of our name. The oldest relative I know of in my father side is James E. Higgins, deceased and 
County Judge in KY, residing in Hopkinsville, KY. His son, my uncle still lives in Hopkinsville. There has been some research done by one of my cousins, Michael Higgins who lives in Nashville. 
I would like more on when my great grandfather came over to America and did we have the O' in our name? If so, we may have relations to the Bernardo O'Higgins South American link. We are dark Irish and this would make some sense if so. 
Thanks, Mary Michelle Higgins michelle.higgins@verizon.net


. . . . . . . . 


MAINE 
 

Abner Higgins

Looking for Abner Higgins born about 1841 in Maine. 
He married  Margaret E. Nickerson on April 15, 1866. 
They moved to Rhode Island. There is an Abner Higgins born in Waterville, ME about that time, but I haven't been able to find out if he is the one that married Margaret in Corinna, Me.
Shirley JSCINQ@aol.com

Household: 1880 Census
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Race Age
Birthplace Occupation Father's Birthplace Mother's Birthplace 

Abner HIGGINS      Self M Male    W 39 ME 
                            Carpenter MA ME 
Margaret HIGGINS Wife M Female W 38 ME 
                      Keeping House NH NH 
Clara A. HIGGINS    Dau S Female W 7 RI 
                                          ME ME 
Howard L. HIGGINS Son S Male   W 5 RI 
                                          ME ME 
Wilbor S. HIGGINS   Son S Male   W 2 RI 
                                          ME ME 

Source Information:
Census Place East Providence, Providence, Rhode Island 
Family History Library Film 1255214 
NA Film Number T9-1214 
Page Number 232D 

Added 04 March 2004
View 1900 RI Census Abner HIGGINS 60 
               PROVIDENCE E PROVIDENCE 1900
       Includes Margaret, Lucy Willard & Wilbur Higgins

View 1910 RI Census Abner HIGGINS 70 
               PROVIDENCE EAST PROVIDENCE
       Includes Margaret Lucy Willard
       Also the family of Howard Higgins next entry
       Includes Caroline, Elizabeth & Earl Higgins 

. . . . . . . 

MASSACHUSETTS 
 
22 August 2003
Higgins, Henry, Higgins Elizabeth, Higgins Lilie
Looking for all or any information on my grandmother's lineage.
Henry Higgins who married Elizabeth Arnfield (maybe Arwfield) in 
Boston, Massachusetts around 1860 to 1870.
She was born in London, died New Zealand-aged 86 on 16 Dec 1915.
Was her second marriage, first was to the surname Armstrong.
Henry was a school teacher and was into music and theatre.
Lilie Higgins, the youngest of their children was born in Hawaii and
married Henry Currie in August 1890, Gisborne New Zealand.
Any information on this Higgins family line would be appreciated 
including Lilie's birth date and those of her brothers, sisters etc.
Paul Freemantle   pfreemantle@paradise.net.nz


. . . . . . . . . . 

Aaron Higgins of Eastham, Barnstable MA
18 Oct 2003

My great gr grandfather was Aaron H. Small, b. in Canton, Norfolk Co. MA 9 27 1820 married Sophia H. Sawtell of Sidney, Maine in Newton, MA in 1844 and died in Chicago 3 15 1884. Because the death certificate gives the age of death in years. months and days I am pretty positive that my Aaron H. is indeed the one born on that date, which is the birthdate of an Aaron H. Small, son of Thomas Small and Betsey Higgins of Hingham, Barnstable, MA. There was only one Small living in Canton in 1820 when he was born, according to the census, a Thomas with the same amount of children as the one in Barnstable had. So since the counties are next to each other, I decided this was my Thomas Small and Betsey Higgins. I find their marriage record in Massachusetts Marriages (11 27 1800) and some of their their children's subsequent births in Harwich, - but if I find one for the last child Aaron H. Small in Harwich, where they lived, I'm in trouble with my theory that the Canton birth was theirs. If anyone can find a birth record in Barnstable County for an Aaron H. Small, child of Thomas and Betsey, please let me know. If anyone can find a record of his birth in Canton, Norfolk County, MA (I only have his death certificate, marriage, children's births, and census records that give Canton as his place of birth) - please let me know.

Next brick wall in this line is about Betsey Higgins, Aaron H. Small's mother. Her parents are said to be Aaron Higgins of Orleans and Abigail Atwood, born in Plymouth, or, elsewhere, it says b. in Eastham. There are several Aaron Higgins using the same marriage date and several Abigail Atwoods citing that marriage record in family trees online. One Abigail Atwood is d/o Nathaniel Atwood and Abigail Shaw, born in Plymouth in 1755. Some trees say she married an Aaron Higgins, s/o Isaiah Higgins and Joanna Mayo, Aaron b. 3 25 1754. They, of course, have descendants who say it's their marriage recorded on 12 31 1772 in Eastham. Then, I see that this Abigail is said to have married Benjamin Shurtleff 6 7 1773. The other Abigail Atwood who is said to have married an Aaron Higgins on that date, (this Aaron the son of Moses Higgins and Elizabeth Arey, born 3 14 1740 in Eastham), is an Abigail born to John Atwood and Hannah Drew in Plymouth abt 1745, but she, according to their family tree, married Joseph Rider on the same date! 12 31 1772. Betsey was born in 1777, on 8 24 (unless I'm seeing the wrong Betsey!)

If anyone can help me with these problems, with actual records to prove we aren't using someone else's error, please let me know. 

Leslie Brooks
ohlesslie@aol.com  

. . . . . . . . . . . 

  20 July 2003

Higgins' of New Jersey 

My brick wall starts fairly early in my search. My father's name is Dennis McEwen Higgins, born in New Jersey (Atlantic City I think), in the month of  April in either 1933 or 1935 (perhaps 1938). My father's age was always in question. His parents died when he was young and he was adopted and raised by his paternal aunt, Elizabeth Higgins (Higgins was
her maiden name; she never married). Elizabeth lived in Atlantic City. I believe she was born in the late 1900's or early 1910's. After my parent's divorced, I lost track of her. 
The supposed lineage is from Scotland, but the accuracy of that is somewhat in doubt. I remember that Elizabeth told stories of our families 
history in Southern New Jersey and according to her, the Higgins' had been somewhat prolific in that area. During my youth, my father was a reporter for the Philadelphia Inquirer. He also worked at the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He had also served in Korea as a U.S. Marine,  either in the conflict or shortly thereafter. My sister and I were both born in Atlantic City, New Jersey. He was married and later was divorced while my sister and I were in our teens. 

Dennis Stuart Higgins 
dr_den_net@hotmail.com

...........................................
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE
 
30 January 2003
Joseph A. Rand  jrev@gate.net

My name is Rev. Joe Rand. I spend the summer in
Hampton, NH. My Great Grandmother was Olive H. Higgins,
born 8/6/1811at Eden Maine. She married Joseph H. Rand of
Franklin, ME at Ellsworth, ME . Supposedly he was
born New Durham, NH 9/22/1804. I can find no record
of this in NH. I have researched Olive's family who
are Mayflower descendents and I am quite sure Joseph's
family is from Rye, NH. My interest is in determining
the parents of Joseph H. Rand. New Hampshire Vital
Records is no help. If anyone can help before I can
get to Augusta I would appreciate it. 
Joe Rand


  27 May 2003
James Higgins Family  NY & Ireland  

My grandmother, Mary Higgins (born about 1868 in Ireland ), came to the US in 1888 from Ireland and married Patrick Rutledge in Scranton, Pa. The marriage license says her father was James Higgins and her mother was Anna. Death certificate (10/1911) shows she was in country 22 years and in Buffalo 20 years. Trying to find where in Ireland she came from and any other members of her family. Hope someone can help. Thanks
 Marylu135@aol.com

. . . . . . . . . . 

 
Jul 9 2003
Hi I am working on the Higgins name.
James Claude Campton married Rachel Ann Higgins
 B Sept 1829 in VA married on 10-4-1846 
Had a son named John Higgins Campton B 1851 in Ohio. 
Any info would be great. 
Thanks Sue Smk12311@cs.com 

. . . . . . . . . . 





 


   This information compiled by Michael James Higgins
 Your Webmaster  

Home     

Top of Page  




   
Under Copyright � 2001 - All Rights Reserved Michael J Higgins, Webmaster of Higgins Genealogy