Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Mikesell, Meixel, and Mixsell Genealogy

Ozias KILBOURN & Angeline Watson COLE

Husband: Ozias KILBOURN 1 2
   Born: 20 MAY 1810 in Milford, Otsego, New York
Married: 04 FEB 1877 in Centerville, Davis, Utah
Died: 19 JAN 1901 in Porterville, Morgan, Utah
Father: Ozias KILBOURN
Mother: Elizabeth PAGE
Spouses:
   Wife: Angeline Watson COLE 3 4
   Born: 21 AUG 1847 in Charlston, Clark, Indiana
Died: 06 JUL 1932 in Porterville, Morgan, Utah
Father: Z. S. COLE
Mother: Lydia Ann CHILDS
Spouses:
Children
01  (F): Bertha Angeline KILBOURN 5 6 7 8 9 10
Born: 08 DEC 1887 in Centerville, Davis, UT, USA 11 12
Died: 09 APR 1967 in Ogden, Weber, UT, USA 13 14
Spouses: Willard Bishop MIKESELL

Alternate data

Ozias KILBOURN:
Title: Jr
Buried: JAN 1901, Porterville Cemetery, Porterville, Morgan, Utah
Ancestral File Number: 1PSM-N1

Notes:
!SOURCES:

Early LDS Church Records

!NOTES:

Reference: Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register 1845-46 (NTER)

Family Group Sheet - Self (fgs-s)

Early Church File (ECF)

Utah Federal Census: 1851 (1851)

Mormons and Their Neighbors. Wiggins, Marvin (MTN)

Nauvoo Social History Project, Smith, James (NSHP)

Temple Index Bureau (TIB)

Book of Patriarchial Blessings Index (PBI)

Mountains Conquered: The Story of Morgan with Biographies (MT)

Porterville, Utah Ward Records (Pville)

!Name variant: Kilbourne, Ozias Jr.

ref: fgr-s

Name variant: Kilborn, Ozias

ref: 1851

!Birth data

Birth date: March 20, 1810

ref: NTER, MTN, TIB, fgr-s

Birth place: Milford, Otsego, NY, USA

ref: fgr-s, NTER, TIB, 1851

!Parents data

Father's name: Kilbourne, Ozias

ref: ECF, TIB, fgr-s

Mother's name: Page, Elizabeth

ref: TIB, ECF

!Marriage number: 1

Spouse's name: Granteer, Electa (Elicta)

ref: NTER, fgr-s, TIB

Marriage date: November 28, 1832

ref: fgr-s, TIB

Marriage place:Canton, Bradford, PA, USA

ref: fgr-s

!Family reference for children: family group sheet-self

!Marriage number: 2

Spouse's name: Wheeler, Mary Ann

ref: TIB

!Marriage number: 3

Spouse's name: Dening, Emeline

ref: TIB

!Marriage number: 4

Spouse's name: Cole, Angeline Watson

ref: TIB, fgr-s

!Death data

Death date: January 19, 1901

ref: fgr-s, MTN

Death place: Porterville, Morgan, UT, USA

ref: fgr-s

Burial date: 1901

ref: fgr-s

Burial place: Porterville, Morgan, UT, USA

ref: fgr-s

!Church ordinance data

Baptism

date/place: October 1844

ref: fgr-s

Baptism

date/place: April 6, 1832

ref: ECF

High Priest

ref: NTER

!Temple ordinance data

Baptism

temple: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA

date: September 28, 1967

ref: TIB

Endowment

temple: Nauvoo, Hancock, IL, USA

date: January 9, 1846

ref: NTER, TIB, fgr-s

Sealing to spouse #1

date: March 29, 1852

ref: fgr-s

Sealing to spouse #2

date: January 25, 1857

ref: TIB

Sealing to spouse #3

date: September 7, 1874

ref: TIB

Sealing to spouse #4

date: February 4, 1877

ref: TIB

!Residency data

Davis County, UT, USA: 1850

ref: 1851

Canton, Bradford, PA, USA: 1833-1840

Campcreek, Hancock, IL, USA: 1851-1853

Centerville, Davis, UT, USA: 1851-1853

ref: fgr-s

!Vocation data

Farmer; 1850

ref: 1851

!Comments #1

In 1850, Ozias had a household of 5 and a real wealth of $225.

ref: 1851

!NOTE: International Society Daughters Of Utah Pioneers, Pioneer Women Of Faith
And Fortitude; ; Printed By Publishers Press; Page 1658; ;

!DEATH: International Society Daughters Of Utah Pioneers, Pioneer Women Of
Faith And Fortitude; ; Printed By Publishers Press; Page 1658; ;

!MARRIAGE:International Society Daughters Of Utah Pioneers, Pioneer Women Of
Faith And Fortitude; ; Printed By Publishers Press; Page 1658; ;

Angeline Watson COLE:
Buried: JUL 1932, Centerville City Cemetery, Centerville, Davis, Utah
Ancestral File Number: 299F-ZD

Notes:
Ancestral File Number:<AFN> 299F-ZD

Footnotes

  1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998).
  2. Lisa Kilburn on Ancestory.com.
  3. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998).
  4. Lisa Kilburn on Ancestory.com.
  5. genesearcher.ged.
    Date of Import: 17 Oct 2004.
  6. a67524.ged.
    Date of Import: 24 Oct 2004.
  7. LDS.
  8. U.S. Census > 1930 United States Federal Census > Utah > Morgan > Canyon Creek > District 1.
  9. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998).
  10. Lisa Kilburn on Ancestory.com.
  11. genesearcher.ged.
    Date of Import: 17 Oct 2004.
  12. LDS.
  13. genesearcher.ged.
    Date of Import: 17 Oct 2004.
  14. LDS.

Home | Surnames | Index

Revised: October 27, 2007