Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Biographies from

Men of Mark in Maryland
- Bernard C. Steiner, PhD, 1907

* Indicates a Photo is included; Allied Surnames are shown;
Links indicate bio or photo has been uploaded - not all bios have been transcribed yet;
for Questions - email me (see bottom of page)

  • AINSLIE, Peter - (SIZER) - Essex Co, VA (pg 31-33)
  • ALVEY, Richard Henry * - (WEEKLIN, WHARTON, HAYS) - St Mary's, Washington County (pg 34-37)
  • AVIRETT, John Williams * - (WILLIAMS, DUNBAR, ROEMER) - Wayne Co, NC to Allegany Co, MD (pg 38-42)
  • BAKER, Bernard Nadal * - (BOSSERMAN, BURNISTON, LIVEZEY) - Baltimore County (pg 44-47)
  • BALDWIN, Charles Winterfield, D.D. - (WOODWARD, GARRETT, HOPKINS, THOMAS) - Anne Arundel County (pg 48-50)
  • BALDWIN, Summerfield * - (WOODWARD, GARRETT, CUGLE, RICH, SEWELL) - Anne Arundel/Baltimore Counties (pg 52-56)
  • BENNETT, Benjamine Franklin * - (TEVIS, GORSUCH, WARD, HARWOOD) - Baltimore/Carroll Counties (pg 58-60)
  • BONAPARTE, Charles Joseph * - (PATTERSON, WILLIAMS, DAY) - Baltimore (pg 62-63)
  • BREWINGTON, Marion Vernon - (LONG, BRERETON, FULTON) - Wicomico County (pg 64-65)
  • BROWN, Arthur George - (BRUNE, ALRICKS) - Baltimore (pg 66-67)
  • BRUCE, William Cabell - (SEDDON, FISHER) - Charlotte Co, VA to Baltimore, MD (pg 68-69)
  • BRYAN, William Shepard Sr. * - (SHEPARD, NEEDHAM, HENITAGE, BLOUNT, HAYWARD) - NC to Baltimore, MD (pg 70-74)
  • BRYAN, William Shepard Jr. - (HAYWARD) - Baltimore (pg 75-76)
  • CAROTHERS, Daniel Dawson * - (DAWSON, LELAND) - Washington Co, Ohio to Baltimore, MD (pg 78-80)
  • CARROLL, David Henry, D.D. * - (BOYD) - Baltimore (pg 82-85)
  • COLLINS, William * - (GRIFFIN, MARTIN, ECCLESTON) - Talbot Co, MD (pg 86-90)
  • CULBRETH, David Marvel Reynolds * - (REYNOLDS, GILDER, GARDNER) - Delaware to Baltimore, MD (pg 92-95)
  • DOLL, Melville Ezra - (ZIELER, DANNER) - Frederick, MD (pg 96)
  • DRUM, Richard Coulter * - (LANG, MORGAN, TARR, OLIPHANT) - Westmoreland Co, PA to Montgomery Co, MD (pg 98-101)
  • ELDERDICE, Hugh Latimer, D.D. * - (SMITH) - Cumberland Co, PA to Carroll Co, MD (pg 102-105)
  • FEARHAKE, Adolphus - (ELLIOTT) - Frederick, MD (pg 106-107)
  • FELL, Thomas * - (HUNTER) - England to Anne Arundel Co, MD (pg 108-112)
  • FOARD, Norval Emmet - (ZIMMERMAN, VIRDIN) - Alexandria, VA to SC to Baltimore, MD (pg 113-118)
  • FRANKLIN, Walter Simonds * - (BUEL, RHODES, SIMONDS, BACON, SMALL) - York, PA to Baltimore, MD (pg 120-123)
  • FRICK, Frank * - (SLOAN, LURMAN) - Baltimore, MD (pg 124-128)
  • FUCHS, Carl Gustav Otto * - (LANGERMAN, TUCK) - Prussia, Germany to Baltimore, MD (pg 130-134)
  • FUNK, Jacob J. - (GOOD, ZELLAR, HEALEY) - Washington County (pg 135-136)
  • GAIL, Georg Wilhelm Sr. * - (BUSCH, FELGNER, LANDMANN) - Hesse-Darmstadt, Germany to Baltimore, MD (pg 138-139)
  • GAIL, George William Jr. * - (FELGNER, BAUCH) - Baltimore, MD (pg 140-141)
  • GARY, Edward Stanley * - (MacGILL) - Howard County to Baltimore (pg 144-146)
  • GIBBONS, James Cardinal *, Archbishop of Baltimore - Baltimore (pg 148-152)
  • GILDERSLEEVE, Basil Lanneau - (LANNEAU, COLSTON) - SC to Baltimore, MD (pg 153-155)
  • GILMAN, Daniel Coit - (COIT, KETCHAM, DWIGHT, WOOLSEY) - CT to Baltimore, MD (pg 156-159)
  • GILPIN, Henry Brooke * - (NEWCOMER) - Baltimore (pg 160-163)
  • HAGNER, Alexander Burton * - (RANDALL, HARRISON) - Washington, DC (pg 164-168)
  • HALL, Clayton Colman * - (WARD, MORRIS,JOHNSON) - Baltimore (pg 170-172)
  • HARRIS, William Hall * - (CALHOUN, KYN, GIST, HALL, PATTERSON) - Baltimore (pg 174-176)
  • HEMMETER, John Cohnheim * - (HILGENBERG) - Baltimore (pg 178-182)
  • HENDERSON, James Barnes * - (NEEL, ANDERSON) - Montgomery County (pg 184-186)
  • HOFFMAN, Richard Curzon * - (CURZON, HAMMOND, GREENBERRY, MOALE, DALLAM, MACTIER) - Baltimore (pg 188-191)
  • HOOD, John Mifflin * - (COULTER, HADEN, McKINNEY) - Carroll County (pg 192-198)
  • HOOK, Jacob William * - (MILLER) - Baltimore (pg 200-202)
  • HOWARD, William Lee, M.D. * - (OATMAN) - Hartford, CT (pg 204-206)
  • HUBBARD, Wilbur Watson * - (RUMBOLD, WATSON, ROSS) - Caroline County to Kent County (pg 208-211)
  • HUCKEL, Oliver * - (JOHNSON) - Philadelphia, PA to Baltimore, MD (pg 212-216)
  • HUNT, German Horton * - (HORTON) - Baltimore (pg 218-220)
  • JANNEY, Stuart Symington * - (SYMINGTON, SPENCER) - Harford County to Baltimore, MD (pg 222-223)
  • JEFFERYS, Edward Miller - (MILLER, Von KISSELMAN, Van REED, FAULCONER, CHATFIELD, EMMONS) - Philadelphia, PA (pg 224-225)
  • JONES, Spencer Cone * - (CLAGETT, HAWKINS, BREWER, FALVY) - Montgomery County (pf 226-229)
  • KEEDY, Martin Luther * - (CLOPPER, STITT) - Washington County (pg 230-233)
  • KEYSER, William * - (WYMAN, BRENT) - Baltimore (pg 234-238)
  • LATROBE, Ferdinand Claiborne * - (CLAIBORNE, SWANN, PENROSE) - Baltimore (pg 240-245)
  • LEVERING, Eugene * - (ARMSTRONG) - Baltimore (pg 246-251)
  • McCOSKER, Thomas * - (CLARKE, McSWEENY) - Baltimore (pg 252-255)
  • MILLER, Theodore Klein * - (BRADLEY, MacKENZIE) - Lovettsville, VA to Baltimore (pg 256-259)
  • MORGAN, Francis Oscar * - (MATTINGLY, ABELL) - St Mary's County (pg 260-261)
  • MULLAN, Dennis W. - (BRIGHT, HOGAN, PETTIT) - Anne Arundel County (pg 263-265)
  • NEWCOMER, Benjamin "Frank" Franklin * - (NEUKOMMER, EHLEN, KEMP, AYRES) - Washington County to Baltimore (pg 266-273)
  • NEWCOMER, Waldo * s/o Frank - (EHLEN, VANDERPOEL) - Baltimore (pg 274-277)
  • OSWALD, George Benjamin - (BEARD) - Washington County (pg 280)
  • PEARCE, James Alfred SR - (DICK, CODD, LAIRD, RINGGOLD) - Kent County (pg 281-283)
  • PEARCE, James Alfred JR - (LAIRD, RASIN) - Kent County (pg 284-285)
  • PORTER, William F. * - (PAXSON, FITZSIMMONS) - Mineral Co, WV to Baltimore, MD (pg 286-287)
  • PRETTYMAN, Elijah Barrett * - (PRETIMAN, BARRETT, JOHNSTON) - Lycoming Co, PA to Montgomery Co, MD (pg 290-292)
  • PURNELL, Clayton - (DORMAN, POLK, SPENCE, McCULLOH) - Worcester/Dorchester/Allegany Counties, MD and Mississippi (pg 293-297)
  • RITCHIE, Albert Cabell * - (CABELL, BAKER) - Richmond, VA to Baltimore (pg 298-299)
  • RODGERS, Frederick * - (PERRY, FALL) - Harford County (pg 302-305)
  • ROHRBACK, Jacob * - (BRUNNER, SMITH, RAMSBURG) - Frederick City (pg 306-309)
  • SCHLEY, Winfield Scott * - (FRANKLIN) - Frederick County (pg 310-316)
  • SCHULTZ, Edward Thomas - (DAVIS, MARTIN, MARTINE) - Frederick City (pg 317-319)
  • SETH, Joseph Bruff * - (BECKWITH, HARVEY, BARNETT, WALKER, BOONE) - Talbot County (pg 320-324)
  • SKINNER, Harry George * - (WILSON, THOMPSON) - Baltimore (pg 326-329)
  • SMITH, Robert Henry * - (ROSS, ALFORD) - York Co, PA (pg 330-333)
  • SNOWDEN, Wilton - (VAIL) - Anne Arundel County (pg 334-335)
  • SPENCE, William Wallace * - (DICKSON, WINKLEY) - Scotland to Baltimore, MD (pg 336-339)
  • STANLEY, Charles H. * - (KENNEY, HODGES, SNOWDEN) - Connecticut to Prince Georges Co, MD (pg 340-343)
  • STEPHENS, Martin Bates * - (WOOTERS) - Caroline County (pg 344-348)
  • STONE, John Theodore * - (FUSSELBAUGH, WHEELER, BRINTON) - Baltimore City and County (pg 350-353)
  • STONE, John Timothy - (DICKINSON, PARSONS) - Massachusetts to New York (pg 354-356)
  • STUMP, Herman * - (PERKINS, PRICE, HUSBAND, WILSON, BIAYS, de VELASCO, HALDANES) - Harford County (pg 358-362)
  • TALBOTT, Hattersly W. * - (WAREHAM, EWEN, HOLLAND, WILLIAMS) - Howard County to Montgomery County (pg 364-367)
  • THOMAS, Douglas Hamilton * - (GORDON, KNOX, TUCKER, FITZHUGH, BROOKE, BREWSTER, WHITRIDGE) - Baltimore (pg 368-372)
  • TILGHMAN, Oswald * - (KERR, HARRISON) - Talbot County (pg 374-377)
  • TOADVIN, Edward Stanley - (TODWIN, TAUDVEINE, PARSONS, TILGHMAN) - Wicomico County (pg 378-379)
  • TYLER, Joseph Henry "J. Harry" * - (LAND) - Baltimore (pg 380-384)
  • VAN SICKLE, James Hixon * - (van SYCKLIN, GREENE, VALENTINE) - New York to Colorado to Baltimore (pg 386-388)
  • VERNON, George Washington Fayette * - (TODD) - Frederick City (pg 390-393)
  • WARFIELD, Edwin * - (WATKINS, NICODEMUS) - Howard County to Baltimore, MD (pg 26-30)
  • WHEELER, James Russell * - England to Baltimore, MD (pg 394-397)
  • WHEELWRIGHT, Jere Hungerford * - (HUNGERFORD, KALKMANN) - Baltimore (pg 398-401)
  • WIGHT, Charles Stone * - (de CALM, MUMFORD, BARTHOLOMEW, CROMWELL, STONE, MAUTHE) - Illinois, Ohio, MD (pg 402-405)
  • WHITE, Francis Albertson * - (JANNEY, ELLICOTT) - Baltimore (pg 406-409)
  • WHITE, Warren Curtin - (ELLENBERGER) - PA to Allegany Co, MD (pg 410-411)
  • WYATT, James Bosby Noel - (WINSLOW, CHILTON, NOEL, NICHOLSON) - Baltimore (pg 412-414)

Surnames of MidMdRoots.com

website by Dorinda Davis Shepley
Email
© Copyright 1995-2008
"