Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

License Holders - 1833
Frederick County, Maryland


Contents

  1. MERCHANTS and TRADERS
  2. ORDINARIES - (Tavernkeepers)
  3. VICTUALLERS - (Innkeepers)

* This list includes the Carroll County section in Frederick County prior to 1837

  1. MERCHANTS and TRADERS

    ANDERSON, Thomas 3000
    ANNAN, James C. & Duphom T. 200
    APPLER, Isaac 2500

    BAKER, Brook & Shaw 1800
    BAKER, John 1000
    BALDERSTON, D & Co 2000
    BARNEY, A. (for William B. MILLINER)
    BARTHELOW, Presly 3000
    BAUGHER, John 1000
    BAUGHER & Co 14,500
    BECKENBAUGH, George 3000
    BECKENBAUGH, W.W. 1000
    BEGGS, John 1000
    BILLINGSLEA, James & Co
    BLESSING, Abraham of George 3600
    BLOWER, Richard
    BOURNE, Milksham G. 1000
    BOYD, David 4000
    BOYD, Hiram 1700
    BRENGLE, Lewis A. 1800
    BRISN, Robert C. & Co. 3000
    BROADRUP, George
    BROWN, A.H. 5000
    BROWN, Richard
    BRUNNER, John of Jacob 3000
    BRUNNER, Valentine & Co. 4900
    BUCKEY, Daniel 1000

    CAREY, Joseph 1000
    CARLTON, Thomas & Son
    CARMACK, Ephraim
    CARMACK, Samuel 1500
    CARTER, Kemp G. 1000
    CHARLTON, John W. 2000
    CHASE, John 1000
    CLABAUGH & KEEFER 1000
    CLABAUGH, George Co. 4500
    CLINE, Jacob
    COALE, William (agent) 1000
    COBLENTS & HARBAUGH 4000
    CORNELL, Jesse
    COX, George 1500
    CRABILL, Jane & Seville
    CRAM, William B.
    CRONISE, Jacob
    CROOK, John
    CUNNINGHAM, B.A. 4999

    DANNER, Joseph 1800
    DAUGHADAY, Joseph
    DAVIS & WILLIAMS 2000
    DAYHOOF, James M.
    DELEPLANE, John 2000
    DEVILBISS, Charles
    DOLL, Ezra 1800
    DOLL, Jacob
    DORAN, DUNN & Co.
    DORSEY, Richard G. 3000
    DORSEY, Robert E. 1000

    EALY, William
    EBBERT, George A.
    EISHER, David 1000
    ENGELBRECHT, J. & M. 1500
    ENGLISH, Richard 1000
    EYSTER, Andrew 2000

    FAHS, Arnold 1800
    FARQUAHR, George A. 2000
    FINK, John & Co. 1800
    FISHER, Adam
    FISHER, William 4000
    FLANAGAN, Thomas

    GAITHER, Stuart 9000
    GALLAGHER, James A.
    GAMBRILL, Charles A.
    GARROT & BAUSON 1400
    GEBHART, John 4500
    GEYER, Samuel
    GITTINGER, John
    GREWRARD, Louis
    GRIFFITH, George 2500
    GRIMES, Frederick
    GROVER & WISE 8000

    HAMILTON & BOTELOR
    HAMMER, Jacob
    HANSON & BLACK 2000
    HAPE, David
    HARLEN, Mahlon 1000
    HART, Jacob 1000
    HAUER, George
    HEATER, Uriah
    HECKATHORN, Christain
    HEDGES, Charles
    HEIMS, William D. 1000
    HELEN, Walter 1000
    HENRY, Francis 2700
    HENSHAW, James L. 10,000
    HERRING, John 4500
    HERRING, John of A.
    HIBBERD, E.B. 4000
    HILLEARY, Perry 4500
    HOFF, Peter
    HOPPE, Henry J. 1000
    HOSKINSON, John N. 1500
    HOY & Co. 1500
    HUSTON, Joseph 5000

    JACKSON, Mary (Milliner)
    JACOBS, Ignatius
    JONES & POOLE 6000

    KELLER, Charlotte
    KELLER, Henry 5000
    KELLER, H. & J. 4000
    KEPHART, Dr. P. & Co. 1000
    KLINEFELTER, Alexander
    KNIPPLE, Barbara & Christopher
    KOCKLER, Harman

    LAMBERT, Frederick
    LAMBERT, John
    LANTER, John
    LEASE, George
    LITTLE, George
    LOFTUS, Anthony
    LOWRY, Thomas J.
    LUEBER, Francis 1000
    LUGENBEEL & LINDSEY 4000
    LYON, Isaac

    MAGILL, Patrick & Co. (Berlin [now Brunswick]) 1000
    MAGILL, Patrick & Co. (Petersville) 2500
    MAGRATH, John
    MANTER, Edward & Bros. 1000
    MARCH, Walter H.
    MARING, William 1500
    MARKELL, J. & J. 9,900
    MARRIOT, A. & Co. 1500
    MASON, William
    McBRIDE, Edward
    McCaffrey, Michael 1000
    McGLELEN, Thomas
    McMULLIN, Charles P. 1500
    McPHERSON, H. & Brien 3000
    MILLER, John T. 1000
    MILLER, William 1000
    MILLER, John of William 2000
    MILLER, Edward
    MILLER, George
    MOTTER, Lewis & Son 8000
    MUSATTER, Lemuel
    MYERS, Edward L. 20,000

    NAIL & ENGLE 5000
    NEFF, Barbara & Jacob 1500
    NEFF, George
    NELSON, Burgess, Jnr. 1000
    NICODEMUS, Philip 500
    NIXDORFF, Henry 1000
    NORRIS, Basil 9000
    NUSBAUM, Jacob
    NUSER, Frederick

    OGBURN, Caleb
    OHR, Henry 4000
    OHR, Jacob I. 1000
    ONEIL, James
    OTTER, William F.

    PARSONS, Mason 1000
    PARSONS, Mason 3000
    PATTERSON, William
    PEARCE, Joseph
    PERKINS, Ebenezer 1000
    PICKING, Leonard & Co. 4000
    PITTINGER, William B. 4000
    POE, Neilson
    POLE, William 2000
    POLE, William H. & Co. 2000
    PORTER, Gustavus
    PRINCE, Thomas C.

    QUYNN, Caspar 13,000

    RAISIN, Unit 2200
    REESE, Jacob 2000
    REID, James A.
    REID, Margaret M. 1000
    RICE, George 1000
    RINEHART, George
    ROBERTS, William 4000
    ROBINSON, William L & Co.
    ROCHESTER & HART 5000
    RODERICK, Daniel
    RODERICK, Daniel 1250
    ROOT, D. & B. 1800
    RYAN, John

    SALMON, George 1500
    SCHOLL, John 1000
    SHAFFNER, Peter R.
    SHARER, William
    SHAW, Hugh Jnr. 4000
    SHINIK, Benjamin 2000
    SHORB & GROVER, Drs.
    SHRINER, Jacob
    SHRIVER, Jacob 5000
    SHRIVER, Andrew 1000
    SIMMS, Henry
    SIMMS, Henry
    SINGER, John
    SLIDER, John
    SMALL, William
    SMALLWOOD, William C.
    SMITH, Emanuel
    SMITH, William 3500
    SMITH, John H. M. 1000
    SMITH, Catharine Mrs.
    SNISLER, Jacob 4500
    SNYDER, Nicholas 1000
    SNYDER, Henry M. 2500
    SPALDING, Basil 1000
    SPURRIER, Alpheus
    STEELE, James
    STEINER, Daniel
    STEINER, Christain 2000
    STEVENS, James 1200
    STEVENSON, H. & J. 4000
    STEVENSON, Samuel 4000
    STIER, Henry 1700
    STONEBRAKER & HARBAUGH 12,000
    STOPHEL, Peter
    SUNDERGILL, Joshua
    SWITZER, D. & J. 1500
    SWOPE, Daniel W. 4000

    TANEY, Augustin
    TEHEN, William 1500
    THOMAS, William R. 1000
    TICE, Henry N. 1500
    TODD, Samuel & Bros. 3500
    TORMEY, Patrick 4500
    TRISLER, George 4900
    TRUMBO, Lewis
    TURBUTT, Edward & Co.

    WARFIELD, George 2800
    WARFIELD, Rufus & Co. 2000
    WARNER, Leander A. 1000
    WASHINGTON, John L. 1000
    WEBSTER, George 5000
    WEBSTER, Joseph
    WELLER, Jacob & Son 4500
    WHITEHILL, James 1000
    WHITTER, Thomas
    WIDRICH & MEALY
    WILCOXEN, John 2200
    WILSON, Charles 2000
    WILSON, John C. 4000
    WILSON, John C. & Co. 1500
    WINDSOR, Zachariah T. 1000
    WINNULL, William 1000
    WOLFE, Adam
    WORTHINGTON, Charles 1800
    WRIGHT, Jesse 1800

    ZIMMERMAN, J. & J. & Co. 2800

  • ORDINARIES

    AGNEW, David
    BARGER, Henry
    BARNES, John
    BARTGIS, M.S.
    BARTHELOW, Thomas
    BAST, John
    BAUST, Cornelius
    BECKENBAUGH, George
    BEGGS, John
    BIRELY, John
    BLACK, Frederick & Jeremiah
    BLESSING, Jacob
    BOSTON, Jacob
    BOTELER, Henry
    BRENGLE, John of Chn.
    BRISH, John M.
    BROWN, Jacob
    BURGESS, Richard M.
    BUTCHER, John
    BYERS, Frederick
    CARTER, Kemp D.
    CASTLE, James T.
    CHAMBERS, James
    CHURCH, Sheperd S.
    CONNOR, Mary
    COOKERLY, Dorcas
    CORRELL, Christain
    CRAPSTER, William L.
    CUNNINGHAM, Daniel T.
    DARBY, John
    DAYHOOF, James M.
    DEAN, James
    DeGRAFF, Moses
    DELASHMUTT, Arthur
    DILL, John 500
    DOFLER, George Jnr.
    DULL, Jacob
    DUNHAM, Isaac
    FOGLER, Henry Jnr.
    FORRY, Henry
    FRALEY, Christain
    FRANKLIN, John
    FRIZZLE, Nimrod
    GARRETT & BENSON
    GILBERT, John
    GLAZIER, Jacob
    GOSNELL, A. & L.
    GRAHAM, John
    GRIMES, Frederick
    HAGAN, Adam
    HAGAN, Peter
    HAMILTON & BOTELER
    HAMMETT, James
    HAPE, Jacob
    HARBAUGH, Jacob
    HARLEY, Mahlon
    HARRY, Isaac R.
    HARVEY, James C.
    HAUSER, William P.
    HEARD, James
    HOPWOOD, William
    HUFF, John
    INGMAN, Martha
    JACOBS, Ignatius
    JENKINS, Theodore
    KEEFER, David
    KEIFER, Joseph
    KELLER, Catharine
    KNOX, William
    KOLB, William, Snr.
    KOONTZ, Abraham
    KUHN, Christain
    KUHN, John
    LAMBERT, John
    LAWRENCE, Morgan
    LEATHERMAN, Frederick
    LOFTUS, Anthony
    LYNN, Isaac
    LYNN, John (no land)
    MAGRUDER, Samuel S.
    MARSH, Elizabeth
    MATTHIAS, Daniel
    MAYBERRY, Justinian
    MAYBERRY, Thomas
    McCANLEY, Hugh
    MICHAEL, Margaret
    MILLER, George
    MILLER, Leonard
    MITTEN, John
    MULLIKEN, James N.
    MURRAY, Joshua
    MUSETTER, Samuel
    MYERS, Elizabeth
    NEAL, Robert
    NORRIS, Lloyd M.
    NULL, John
    OGLE, James & Co.
    PERRY, William
    PETERS, Lewis & Vironica
    PHILLIPS, Thomas H.
    RATCLIFFE, Henry C.
    REILEY, Patrick
    RICHMOND, Francis
    RIDENOUR, Jacob
    RIDER, Michael
    RINE, John
    RINEHART, George
    RYAN, John
    SHAW, Francis
    SHELL, Enos
    SHRINER, Henry Jnr.
    SHRIVER, Philip
    SMITH, Emanuel
    SMITH, Jacob
    STEM, David
    STEVENS, Charles
    STITCHER, Peter
    STONE, Joseph W.
    SULSER, Sebastian
    TAYLOR, John T.
    THOMAS, Jacob R. 1000
    TITLOW, George
    TURBUTT, George & Edward 450
    UNGLESBEE, Eli
    UNGLESBEE, John
    VANCE, Philip
    VANHORN, Ishmael
    VORE, Mordecai
    WAGNER, Joseph L.
    WAMPLER, Abraham
    WARNER, Joseph
    WERTENBAKER, William
    WILLIAMSON, Isaac
    WOOD, James E.
    WOODS, James
    YANTIS, Susan
    YINGLING, Henry

  • VICTUALLERS

    AHEARN, Thomas
    BOSTON, Jacob & Co.
    BUCKEY, George
    CARLEN, Hugh
    CLARK, Patrick
    CONNER, Daniel
    CORKRINN, Patrick
    CRAPSTER, Jesse
    CREAGER, Michael
    CRONING, Patrick
    CRONISE, Jacob
    DIVAN, Matthew
    DOLL, Jacob
    DRISDELL, Daniel
    DUNCAN, Charles
    FLANAGAN, Thomas
    FRANCIS, Samuel
    FROELICH, John
    GARY, Timothy
    GERNAND, Emanuel
    GRAHAM, John
    GRIFIN, Robert
    HAHN, Isaac
    HALLER & NICHOLS
    HARRISON, Jacob
    HINIFIN, John
    HITESHEW, Barney
    HOPWOOD, Henrietta
    KUHN, Christain
    LEASE, George
    LLOYD, James
    LOWE, John M.
    LUTZ, Isaac R.
    MARMAN, Thomas
    MARTIN, John
    McGAUGHREN, B. & P.
    McGAUGHREN, Barney
    McLAUGHLIN, John
    McMAHON, John
    McMANNS, John
    McQAID, Patrick
    MIGHAN, James
    MORRIS, Miles
    OTTER, William
    PHELAN, Stephen
    POPE, Catharine
    PYNE, Thomas
    REED, William
    SANDERLIN, Thomas
    SHADE, Thomas
    SMITH, William H.
    SULLIVAN, Daniel
    TAYLOR, John W.
    TITLOW, Adam
    WALLING, David
    WALLING, James
    WARD, Albert B.
    WARNER, Leander A.

  • Back to Top                               Next Page - (License Holders - 1839)


    County Records at Mid Maryland Roots

    website by Dorinda Davis Shepley
    Email
    © Copyright 1995-2006 MidMdRoots
    Last revised: March 31, 2006