Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Swiss and German Settlers in Lancaster County
1710-1725
The Year 1710
Johann Rudolph Bundeli Martin Kendig Jacob Müller Hans Gräff Hannes Herr
Martin Oberholtz Hannes Funk Michael Oberholtz Wendel Bauman Hans Meylin, sen'r.
Hans Meylin, jr. Martin Meylin Samuel Gulden J.  Rudolf Vander Werff Daniel Hermann
Christian Brennemann Johann Georg Trellinger Hans Meyer Hans Haigy Christian Herschi
Hans Pupather Heinrich Bär Peter Lehman Melchoir Brennemann Benedictus Witmer
Heinrich Funk Christopher Franciscus Michael Schenck Johannes Landes Ulrich Hanerich
Emanuel Herr Abraham Herr Hans Huber Isaac Kauffmann Melchoir Erisman
Michael Mueller Christopher Schlegel

The Year 1715

Hans Georg Schultz Martin Ringer Michael Bachmann Jacob Hochstetter Jacob Kreider
Benedictus Venerich Jacob Kreutzer Jacob Bohm Hans Faber Martin Urner
Theodorus Eby Johannes Lein Heinrich Zimmerman Gabriel Zimmerman Johannes Shenk
Michael Danegar Marcus Oberholtz Christian Stein Edward Riehm Joseph Steinman
Siegismund Landtart

The Year 1720

Ulrich Brechbühl Christian Mosser Andreas Schultz Samuel Hess Peter Yorde
Hans Schantz Johannes Hauser Franz Neff, sen'r Franz Neff, jr. Georg Kendig
Johannes Burchhalter sr Johannes Burchhalter, jr Abraham Burchhalter Michael Baumann Johannes Hess
Johann Friederich Christ'r  Brennemann Martin Harnisch Joseph Buchwalter Felix Landes
Heinrich Neff Michael Meyer Peter Baumgärdtner Melchoir Hoffarth Johannes Brubacher
Jacob Nussli Hans Schnebele Jacob Guth Johannes Wollschlegel Jacob Meyer
Christopher Saner Joseph Steinmann Daniel Eshelmann Christian Buhlmann Johann Heinrich Neff, jr
Abraham Herr Jacob Beyer Hans Jacob Schnebele Ulrich Roth Rudolph Meyer
Carl Christopher Heinrich Musselmann Matthias Schleiermacher Jacob Kurtz Johann Ulrich Huber
Johannes Lichty Johannes Stampfer Peter Neucomer Johann Heinrich Bär Jacob Weber
Heinrich Weber Johannes Weber George Weber David Longenecker Abraham Meyer
Ulrich Hauser Johannes Meyer Heinrich Musselmann Michael Shenck Peter Eby
Johannes Guth Christian Steiner Adam Brandt Johann Jacob Lichty Casper Laumann
Friederich Stein Johnnes Schwaab Bastian Rayer Jonas La Rue Simeon König
Eberhardt Riehm Hans Graff Johannes Rupp Philip Dock Johannes Weidman (1725)
 
List of Settlers Prior to 1735 (Among these, in various parts of the county)
 
Roddye Craighead Towstenberier Cookson Maye
Jervis McCawly Story Green Whitehill
Herman Irwin Wolf Bezoar Venerick
Ritter Millsep Royer Woolrick Housleman
Byerly Simon Palmer Poutch Kitch
Travenger Linder Verdree Wise Barnett
Ringer Stoner Albert Beard Pendall
Kore Owen Eave Thornbury Marshall
Bricker Lerty jackson Beeson Nessley
Swoop Bear Emmet Hersey Aston
Steer McNabb Smith Becker Forney
Rowland Weidler Elrood Stump Snevely
Eberle Oikelberger Wypreight Fink Long
Lindsey King Read Well Blyth
Fullerton Moore Francis McKane Dehoof
Gouhnour Line Dyer Hiett Stambach
Bumgarner Hoff Noacre Lytle Darby
Douglas Sturm Echman Guy Philips
Basler Shinover Scroop Varner Mackrell
Shilly Turner Hoffman Knowl Whitmer
Kinrigh Burkhard Leephart Pleystow Weightman
Burkhunter Anderson Piggot Wiesenant Black
Leonard Steel Ramsay Sype Lynck
Lowdon Musselman Matthews McClanahan Staigy
Braden Burton Gale Cowen Robinson
Murray Benson Shannon Brown Kelly
Allison Eddy Fulton Mitchell of Sadsbury Foster
Graypeel Shryer Clinehaws Harnist Webb
Reiff Watson Montgomery McCardy Le Rue
Adlumn Clemson Conode Plumb Shieffer
Warder Dening Reist Slemman Armor
Templeman McConnel Sensiney Tiller Huston
Meixell Geer Wolfspanier Baughman Ters
Henning Andrew McNealy Rudeneglee Kitzmiller
Le Chaar Bushan Roode Birshing Jack
Flemming McClelland Howard Ellmaker Adams
Haines Haltzinger Tettenhauer Hokenbrack Davison
Bishair Seldenridge Sauders Sherrard Moler
Stinson Ranck Keyser Sherk David
Paxton of Sadsbury Robertson Cox Heistand Pence
Painter Pouts Livistone Keller Winger
Lightner Bomberger Kreil McGarry Shallyberger
Higgenbothem Evalt Walter Middleton Hanrick
Hey Baldwyn Campbell Vanlere Stile
Musgrove Ball McKimm Philips Pegelli
Brittan Dyer Dieffenbach Gilmore Boyd
Over George Lamb Bishop Stritch
Krebs Hasting Alexander NcNealy Kahoon
Hudson Wendel Feezer Westhaver Cuffroot
Weitman Lloyd Lynck Hewston Berrier
Buchanan Saudter Sherrick Perry Cumpton
Reynolds Moffat Moody Allinson McClenn
Little Shennon Classprinner Kling Griffith
Shizler Henderson McClure Hughes Thomes
Walter Duffield Stetter Kate Crall
Holler Crawford Denny Scott Balten
Bracken McPherson Pennock Rippy Daws
Walker Rohrer Richardson Linville Wall
Gaille Ross Postelwhait Pugh Beckott
Enck Imble Booson Kyle Baud
Elis Blackshaw Dougherty

Authentic History of Lancaster County
by J I Mombert (1869)  pg 422, 423, 424

© Brenda Creasy
 

 BACK TO EARLY LANCASTER PAGE