Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Durham 1891 Census Down Strays (a)

Back Home Up Next

Home Latest Updates Meaney Stuff Co.Down Stuff My Family History Acknowledgements Useful Links
Co. Downers in Co. Durham (England) 1891 Census  

by Nan Brennan

 
Surname First Name Spouse (* = spouse b Co. Down) Birth Yr Civil Parish Occupation Address Place in Co Down
Allan William Ann 1826 Pittington Retired Miner 18 Long Open  
Annett William Jane Sophia 1843 Woodland Farmer 123 Magdelen Place  
Armour David Margaret 1863 Whitburn Quarryman 21 Quarry ăottages  
Barkess Mary   1836 South Shields widow 76 Johnson's Hill Newcastle
Bartley Ann   1833 Stockton on Tees widowed 16 Ann Street  
Belshaw James Isabella 1829 Medomsley Coal Miner 38 Derwentside  
Black Samuel Mary * 1851 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Laborer 24 Bede Building  
Blakely John Dorothy 1858 Waldridge Coke Drawer Waldridge  
Blakely David Margaret 1832 Gateshead Steam Engine Fitter 46 Somerset Place  
Boal James Susan 1853 Bishop Wearmouth Coal Miner 12 Thomas St  
Bradley Alfred Margaret 1844 Bishop Wearmouth s/s Fireman 22 Green St  
Branagan Sarah   1839 Benfieldside Lodging-widow 36 Wood St  
Branagan Edward Jane 1842 Cowpen Bewley Ironworker 79 Cottage  
Brennon John Ann 1845 Gateshead Stonecutter 1 Carnabey Ter Newry
Brown John Elizabeth * 1854 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow General Laborer 5 Georges St Newry
Brown William Mary C 1859 Stranton Shipdrlller 29 Thomas St  
Burns John Catharine 1829 Great Usworth Coal Miner 18 Pump Bow  
Cain Thomas Mary * 1844 Coxhoe Coal Miner 28 Moor Rd  
Caires John Elizbeth * 1847 Heworth Chemical Lbr 4 Quarry Rd  
Cammock James Agnes * 1845 West Rainton Coal Miner 2 Johnson Square  
Carrol Mary A   1831 Westoe widow 100 Straker St  
Carton Robert Ellen 1856 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Hammerman Shipyard 43 Ann St  
Cassidy Thomas widowed boards w McKown   Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Agricultual Laborer 49 South Street  
Childs Adam Rose Ann 1837 West Rainton Coal Miner 8 West Row  
Childs Henry Alice 1862 Bishop Wearmouth Coal Miner 36 Mary St  
Childs William Jane 1836 West Rainton Coal Miner 7 West Row  
Childs Thomas Jane 1840 Bishop Wearmouth Soldier-instructor 366 Drill Hall Cumber
Clancy George Esther * 1854 Westoe Chemical Lbr Ellison Cottage  
Clarehugh James Mary * 1822 Tudhoe Coal Miner No 126  
Clark Peter Agnes * 1835 Crossgate Mason Lbr 13 Millburngate  
Conkey William J Sarah J * 1856 Newbottle Coke Drawer No 47 North St  
Conley Henry Hannah 1826 Trimdon none 200 Dyke Rd  
Connelly William Catherine 1839 Trimdon Coal Miner Over Railway  
Connor Bridget   1833 Darlington   4 Allen St  
Cosgrove Ann   1824 Stockton on Tees   1 Brown Sq Rostrevor
Copeland George Esther 1868 Whitworth Coke Drawer 3 Wear St  
Cowan Mary   1827 Grindon widow Spring Bank Cottages  
Cown Robert Alice 1862 West Rainton Coal Miner Main St So Side  
Cumberland Eliza   1831 West Rainton widow Beuridge Bank  
Cuningham John Sarah 1851 Gateshead gas stoker 2 North Pine St  
Cunningham Richard Eliza 1844 Whitworth Coal Miner 8 Stratton St  
Darman John Mary F  * 1845 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Chemical Lbr 25 Glen Lane  
Davison Alexander Margaret 1849 West Herrington Coal Miner 31 George St W  
Dobbie David Mgt * 1819 Middlestone Moor Coal Miner 336 William St  
Doran Matthew Rose Ann * 1846 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow General Labor 17 South St  
Doyle Sarah   1838 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow   65 Stratton Lane  
Easter Andrew Jane E 1864 South Shields Mariner 80 Johnson Hills Newcastle
Edgar Isaac Eliza * 1846 Brandon Coke drawer 65 Hamilton Rd Newtonards
Ewry Robert Catherine 1850 Little Usworth Coal Miner 69 Colliery Square  
Foxall (Foscall) Elizabeth   1831 West Rainton Ironmonger 2 Wake ?  
Gallagher James Janae 1845 Brandon Coal Miner 8 Hankey Street  
Geddes Michael Susannah * 1829 West Rainton Coal Miner 11 Wood Row Leanside  
Geddis William Jane * 1822 Hetton Le Hole Coal Miner 42 Downs Lane West  
Gibson Hugh Annie Jane 1835 West Rainton Coal Miner 4 West Row  
Gibson John Ellen Jane * 1838 Pittington Coal Miner 35 Broomside Cottage  
Gibson Robert Sarah* 1839 West Rainton Coal Miner 122 Drapers Row  
Gilmore James Mary * 1835 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Coal Miner 123 Smoky Row  
Gordon James Ann 1844 Great Usworth Coal Miner 15 Single Row  
Graham George Ellen 1851 Chester Le Street Coal Miner 10 North Row Newtonards
Graham Jane   1826 Pelton Widow Pelton Farm House Yd  
Graham Samuel Rose 1841 South Shields General Labor 14 Brewery Lane  
Greener James Ann 1853 Seaham Coal Miner 44 California St  
Gregg Jonathan Alice 1853 Ferryhill Coal Miner 40 E Howle New Homes  
Hamilton Edward Mary ┼ * 1829 Houghton Le Spring Coal Miner No 46 Short Row  
Hoane (Sloane) Henry Mary 1853 Willington Bricklayer Laborer No 1 Victoria St  
Hanlon Hugh widowed 1833 Westoe Shoemaker 121 Maxwell St  
Hannah James Agnes* 1835 Plawsworth Coalmine shifter Front St 16  
Hannah John Elizabeth 1852 Gateshead Chemical Lbr 10 Penman St  
Harris Robert Elizabeth 1823 West Rainton Mason Lbr 42 Crop Row  
Heenan Michael Mary * 1851 Tudhoe Metal Carrier 22 Marmaeduke St  
Hewitt Robert Mary Jane 1861 West Rainton journeyman tailor 14 Rainton Gate  
Hewitt Thomas N Elizabeth * 1854 West Rainton Merchant Tailor 28 Leamside  
Hogg Mary Ann   1837 Shildon widow 44 Main St  
Holland James Jane 1866 Great Usworth Coal Miner 26 Double Row  
Horner William Rachael * 1864 St Giles Gas Lighter 18 Bells Villa  
Hymer Ann   1813 Hunwick of Helmngton widow 412 Rumby Hill  
Isaac James Mary A 1857 Westoe General Laborer 20 Barrington St Newry
Jackson Samuel Mary * 1833 Bishop Wearmouth Colliery Laborer 15 Wilson St  
Jamison Hugh Janet 1842 Westoe Ship Joiner 83 Bowman St  
Jennings James widower 1846 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Coal Miner 23 Railway St  
Johnson Kennedy Agnes * 1820 Ferryhill Coal Miner 33 Ferry Hill Village  
Johnson Samuel Margaret 1849 West Rainton Coal Miner 23 Cocken Ter  
Johnston John   1851 Westoe Coal Miner 123 Pit Row  
Keenan Patrick Margaret 1852 Conside & Knitsley Ironworks 204 Edith St  
Keenan John Mary 1837 Hetton Le Hole gas stoker 9 Coal Bank Ter  
Kell James Mary Jane* 1816 Houghton Le Spring Retired Coal Hewer 109 John St  
Kelly Edward Sarah * 1823 Shincliffe Retired Miner 18 Shincliffe Colliery Newry
Kelly Samuel Sarah 1833 Wingate Laborer 278 Old Mill Newry
Kem (?Kern) Daniel John Elizabeth 1846 Washington Surgeon 26 Hill House Newry
Kennedy Robert Isabella * 1855 West Rainton Coal Miner 33 West Row  
King Charles J Ada E 1865 Bishop Wearmouth Barber Hair 7 Chepstow St Newry
Larmer David Elizabeth * 1847 Pittington Coal Miner 44 Elemore Row  
Laverty Catherine   1837 Winlaton Widow 51 Clavering Buildings  
Lindsay David Margaret 1828 Seaham Coal Miner 55 Mt Pleasant  
Lindsay James Mary* 1824 Shadforth Farmer Low Crows House  
Lowrey Henry Ann 1836 Seaham Coal Miner 44 Australia St  
Lynch Bernard Rosie 1861 Westoe Chemical Lbr 25 Bell St  
Lyons William R Mary * 1843 West Rainton Coal Miner 178 Johnson Ter  
Macanullty Bernard Bridget 1859 Ryton Woodside Coal Miner 18 Herds House  
Mackey William J Amy 1848 Stockton on Tees Driller 25 Avilon St  
Mackey Harvey brother 1844 Stockton on Tees Engineer gasworks 25 Avilon St  
Madden James Phoebe 1852 St Nicholas Linen Weaver 14 Claypath  
Madden John Mary* 1816 Washington General Labor Speculation Place  
Magee Mary   1851 Westoe   61 Straker Street Milltown
Matthews Wm John Sarah Annie 1855 Heworth General Labor 30 Elliott St  
McAnulty Daniel Catherine 1853 Heworth Chemical Lbr No 4 Collpotts. Place  
McAteer Mary A   1831 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Widow 15 South St Newry
McBriar Hannah   1836 Easington Widow 198 Harden  
McBride William Mary 1856 Wingate Mason 94 Wolmerhausen St  
McCaffery Elizabeth   1830 Brandon Widow 11 Frederick St  
McCann Leptus Emma 1845 Bishop Auckland Clerk Railway 12 Lindsay St  
McCartan John Annie 1857 Elvetham Cowkeeper 11 Court Lane  
McCarthy Elizth   1821 Plawsworth widow Back Row 49  
McCartin Patrick Mary ┼ 1853 Bishop Auckland Coal Miner 21 Bridge St  
McCartney Arthur Catherine 1851 Gateshead General Labor 6 Oakwellgate Chare  
Mcăourt Arthur Bridget * 1859 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Fireman 11 Georges St  
McCullough Maleden H   1830 West Rainton Coal Miner 106 Audersoris Row?  
McCutcheon Thomas Anne * 1825 Pittington Retired Fireman 33 Elemore Row  
McDine Hugh Ann 1837 Gateshead General Cartman 15 Pianet Row  
McDonald Francis Margaret 1849 Darlington General Dealer 38 Taylor St  
McElroy James Elizabeth * 1852 Framwellgate Traveling Draper 43 Palmers Terrace  
McElroy Owen Mary* 1856 Framwellgate TravelingDraper 46 Palmers Terrace  
McGee James widower 1837 Penshaw Coal Miner 101 Woodhouses  
McGee Margaret   1841 Collierly Widow 221 Hill Top  
McGill Samuel Jane 1838 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Chemical Lbr 67 Charles St  
McGivren Patrick Maria 1838 Coundon Coal Miner 729 Tothenkans  
McGlade Patrick Margaret * 1832 Stockton on Tees C. Joiner 13 Shakespeare St Newry
McGraghan Patrick Elizabeth 1849 Whickham Steam Engineman 18 Harrington's Brickworks  
McGuire Elizabeth     Penshaw widow 77 Woodhouses  
McGuire William Elizabeth 1811 Whitworth Retired 41 George St  
McIntosh James Ada F 1864 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Rivetor Shipyard 31Commercial Rd Newcastle
McKee Samuel   1824 Pittington Retired Coal Miner 10 Front St  
McKenna Michael Elizabeth A 1857 Stockton on Tees Laborer 9 Middle St Newry
McKenna Philip widower 1852 Stockton on Tees Tailor 31 Oxford St  
McKnight Thomas widowed 1815 Willington Coal Miner 3 Sayers Yard  
McKown Edward Mary A. * 1859 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Engineer's laborer 49 South Street  
McManus Hugh Mary 1846 Elvetham Coke Drawer 42 1/2 New Elvet  
McMillan David Rachel* 1826 St Giles Retired Coke Maker 8 Carrville  
McNeily Mary Ann   1841 Darlington Widow 73 Grey St  
McShane John Mary 1826 Tanfield Retired Coal Miner 132 Fenwicks Terrace  
McHeworth ? Sarah J   1837 West Rainton   187 Johnson Square  
Middleton Alexander Jane* 1828 Cocken Laborer Colliery 13 Grainger Terrace  
Miller Joseph Ann Jane * 1839 Bishop Wearmouth Coal Miner 24 George St  
Miller Thomas Mary A 1859 Bishop Wearmouth Coal Miner 29 Francis St  
Miller William D Margaret* 1864 Coxhoe Locomotive Stoker 122 Single Row  
Milligan Annie   1833 Medomsley Widow 85 Derwenkide  
Milling James Mary A 1854 Moorsley Engineman Colliery 26 Highmoorsley  
Mooney Elizabeth   1815 Darlington Widow 58 Allan Street  
Moore James Jane 1836 Brandon Levellor Coke Oven So Terrace 124 Esh New Winning  
Moore Robert B Jane 1818 Crook General Labor 135 Albert Terrace  
Moore Robert Elizabeth 1843 Hedleyhope Coal Miner No 8 Reading R?m St  
Morgan Michael Mary H 1823 Crossgate Coalminer 10 Horns Yd Millburngate  
Morrow James   1860 Evenwood Barony Surgeon GP 116 Oaks House  
Morrow Jane   1821 Eldon Widow 258 Bank Top Cumber
Mulholland James Jane 1827 East Thickley Laborer 7 South St Newry
OBrian Mary   1840 Ferryhill Widow 32 Ferry Hill Village  
Ohare Bernard Margaret * 1831 St Giles Hatter 6 Williams Bldg Rostrevor
OHare Nicholas Barbara 1855 Throston General Labor 230 Blandford St  
ONeil John Mary* 1840 Gateshead General Dealer No 2 Pianet Row  
Orr Hugh Rose * 1818 Kelloe on Society Funds 133 Davey Lamp  
Parkinson John Sarah A 1836 Heworth Chemical Lbr No 10 Coxon Ter Downpatrick
Patterson William   1834 West Rainton Coal Miner 1 The Knot  
Perry Isa   1870 South Shields   35 West Hollaran Newcastle
Phelon Edward Mary 1860 Sedgefield Night attendant 40 East End Saintfield
Pinkerton David Ann 1847 Hartlepool Laborer 83 Pouts Court Newry
Price Thomas Louisa J 1841 Coundon Grange Coal Miner 246 William St Stonehouse
Rafferty John Rose * 1863 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Laborer Boiler Shop 9 Georges St  
Redpath Geo   1832 South Shields Bricklayer 2 Johnsons Hill Newcastle
Robson William Jane * 1826 West Rainton Coal Miner 9 Johnson Sq  
Rogan John Catherine 1845 Bishop Wearmouth Coal Miner 3 George St  
Rogan John Ann 1869 Conside & Knitsley boiler fireman 5 John St  
Rodgers David Margaret * 1849 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Coal Miner 11 Elm Street  
Ruddick John Emma 1853 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Blacksmith Chem Factory 8 Shamrock St  
Shannon William J   1862 Conside & Knitsley General Practictioner Surgeon 1 Constance St  
Sittamgton William Sarah 1853 Crook and Billy Row Moravian Minister 119 Commercial St  
Sloan James Ann 1821 Penshaw Retired Coal Miner 54 Pit Row Downpatrick
Smart Elizabeth   1822 Coxhoe Widow 125 Single Row  
Smith James Mary 1851 Stranton Ironworks 2 Stevenson St  
Smith John Isabel 1854 Hartlepool General Laborer 18 Minerva Pl Newry
Smith Samuel Mary 1831 Plawsworth Colliery Laborer 53 Plawsworth Gate  
Smith Samuel Jemina 1842 Gateshead Glass ?Pucker 228 High St  
Smith William Jane Elizth 1860 West Rainton Coke Drawer 94 Oake Tree Yard  
Stewart John   1837 Crossgate Cowkeeper 31 Tower Cottage  
Thomas John Sarah 1841 Gateshead Corporation Lbr 22 Old Fold Road  
Thompson Agnes   1819 St Giles Widow Bent House Lane  
Thompson Jane Widow 1820 West Rainton Small Shopkeeper 19 Johnsons Sq  
Toman John Bridget 1826 Bishop Auckland & Pollards Land Draper 4 South Church Lane Alma Hotel  
Totten Richard Mary 1864 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Chemical Lbr 5 Glass Street  
Totton John Jane 1853 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Furnaceman 25 Station Lane Saul
Tumelty Patrick Mary 1864 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow General Labor 146 Hope Street  
Ward John widower 1827 Hetton Le Hole Coal Miner No 28 Brickgarth  
Weir John   1832 Garmondsway Moor Foreman Quarry Garmondsway (17) Grey Abey
Weir John Thos Matilda 1846 Cornforth Stone Quarryman 81 Conforth Lane  
Welsh Daniel Isabella 1844 Penshaw Coalminer 127 Penshaw Staiths  
Welsh John Mary * 1841 Washington General Labor 15 Woodside  
Welsh Patrick Ann 1835 Hunwick of Helmngton      
White James Isabella 1835 Whitburn Laborer Roads Elders Buildings 228  
White Patrick Rose * 1836 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Furnaceman 9 Bede Building  
Williams John M Margaret 1846 Westoe Coal Miner 65 George Potts St  
Wilson Alexander Isabella 1831 Hedworth Monkton & Jarrow Driller Shipyard 27 Commercial Rd Newcastle

Last updated 16/08/07