Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Page 1 Warrenpoint 1901 Census

Home Up Next

Home Latest Updates Meaney Stuff Co.Down Stuff My Family History Acknowledgements Useful Links
Dromore

No on Form B

First Name

Surname

Relation to Head

Rel

Age

Sex

Occupation

M. Status

Place of Birth

F.D.

1

Robert

Burton

Head

CI

64

M

Farmer

Wid 

Down

 

 

Jane

Burton

Dau

CI

39

F

Farmers Dau

S

Down

 

 

Robert James

Burton

Son

CI

27

M

Farmers Son

S

Down

 

 

Charlotte

Burton

Dau

CI

22

F

Farmers Dau

S

Down

 

2

William

McKnight

Head

CI

47

M

Farmer

M

Armagh

 

 

Catherine

McKnight

Wife

CI

63

F

Farmers Wife

M

Down

 

 

Annie

McKnight

Dau

CI

26

F

Farmers Dau

S

England

 

3

John

White

Head

C E

45

M

Shipwright

S

Down

 

 

George

White

Brother

C E

43

M

Farmer

S

Down

 

4

Uninhabited - John White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Francis

McAteer

Head

RC

75

M

Ships Carpenter

Wid 

Down

 

 

John

McAteer

Son

RC

50

M

Agric. Labourer

S

Down

 

 

Alice

McAteer

Dau

RC

45

F

Farmers Dau

S

Down

 

 

Bridget

McGinness

Servant

RC

40

F

Gen. Dom. Servt.

S

Armagh

 

6

Mary Jane

McMahon

Head

CI

59

F

Farmer

S

Down

 

 

Elizabeth

Wilton

Servant

CI

69

F

Gen. Dom. Servt.

S

Down

 

7

Charles

McMahon

Head

CI

57

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Essie

McMahon

Wife

CI

56

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Minnie

Clims

Dau

CI

29

F

Farmers Dau

M

Down

 

 

Frederick C.

McMahon

Son

CI

22

M

Farmers Son

S

Down

 

 

Margaret Jane

McMahon

Dau

CI

16

F

Farmers Dau

S

Down

 

 

Essie H.

McMahon

Dau

CI

14

F

Farmers Dau

S

Down

 

 

Robert John

McMahon

Son

CI

11

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Frederick Charles

Clims

G.Son

CI

3

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Alexander ?

Clims

G.Son

CI

1

M

 

S

Down

 

8

Gospel Hall - Charles McMahon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

George 

Newell

Head

CI

49

M

Farmer

M

Tyrone

 

 

Maria

Newell

Wife

CI

42

F

 

M

Wicklow

 

 

John Robert

Newell

Son

Ci

10

M

Scholar

S

Wicklow

 

10

Elizabeth

McMahon

Head

CI

55

F

Farmer

Wid 

Armagh

 

 

Frances E.

McMahon

Dau

CI

25

F

Dressmaker

S

Down

 

 

Thomas James

McMahon

Son

CI

24

M

Railway Clerk

S

Down

 

 

Jemima

McMahon

Dau

CI

19

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Beauchamp V.

Earle

Visitor

CI

21

M

Kings Scholar

S

Tipperary

 

11

Robert

Forgey

Head

CI

54

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Margaret  

Forgey

Wife

CI

50

F

 

M

Down

 

 

John

Forgey

Son

CI

14

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

12

Alexander  

Bradley

Head

CE

33

M

Farmer

S

Down

 

13

Mary 

Ward

Head

CI

82

F

Farmer

Wid 

Down

 

 

Mary  

Ward

Dau

CI

33

F

Seamstress

S

Down

 

 

Elizabeth

Ward

Dau

CI

30

F

Seamstress

S

Down

 

 

Mary Jane

Dowd

G.Dau

CI

19

F

Seamstress

S

Down

 

14

David

Hanna

Head

CI

66

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Elizabeth A.

Hanna

Wife

CI

60

F

Farmers Wife

M

Down

 

 

Emily G.

Hanna

Dau

CI

23

F

Dressmaker

S

Down

 

 

Jane

McKee

Sister in Law

CI

63

F

Seamstress

Wid 

Down

 

15

Uninhabited - Robert Magill of Hilltown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

John F.

Kennard

Head

N.S.Pres

73

M

Retired Minister

M

England

 

 

Elizabeth

Kennard

Wife

N.S.Pres

63

F

 

M

England

 

 

Annabella

???????

Boarder

N.S.Pres

89

F

 *1

Wid 

Down

 

 

Rose

Byrne

Servant

RC

22

F

Gen. Dom. Servt.

S

Down

 

17

Emily  

Cowan

Head

Baptist

48

F

Private Income

S

Down

 

18

John

Eakin

Head

CI

60

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Isabella

Eakin

Wife

CI

61

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Jessie

Eakin

Dau

CI

27

F

Seamstress

S

Down

 

19

George

Hanna

Head

CI

45

F

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Essie

Hanna

Wife

CI

45

F

Housekeeper

M

Down

 

 

Isaac

Hanna

Son

CI

20

M

Farmers Son

S

Down

 

 

William

Hanna

Son

CI

18

M

Shop Boy

S

Down

 

 

Essie

Hanna

Dau

CI

16

F

Seamstress

S

Down

 

 

Jane

Hanna

Dau

CI

14

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Elizabeth

Hanna

Dau

CI

11

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Margaret

Hanna

Dau

CI

9

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

20

David

Coburn

Head

Meth

80

M

Farmer

Wid 

Down

 

 

Sarah

McCulla

Servant

CI

63

F

Gen. Dom. Servt.

S

Armagh

 

21

Thomas James

Marshall

Head

CI

60

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Matilda

Marshall

Wife

CI

60

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Thomas Henry

Marshall

Son

CI

24

M

Grocer

S

Down

 

 

Evangeline

Moore

Visitor

CI

28

F

Dressmaker

S

Down

 

22

Mary Anne

O'Hare

Head

RC

34

F

Farmer

Wid 

Down

 

 

Mary Anne

O'Hare

Dau

RC

9

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

James Joseph

O'Hare

Son

RC

8

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Catherine

O'Hare

Dau

RC

6

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Bridget

O'Hare

Dau

RC

3

F

 

S

Down

 

 

Joseph

Burns

Nurse child

RC

5m

M

 

S

Down

 

Notes: *1 Listed as Blind

 

Narrow Water
No on Form B First Name Surname Relation to Head Rel Age Sex Occupation M. Status Place of Birth F.D.
1 David Spence Head Pres 40 M Railway Porter M Armagh  
  Elizabeth Spence Wife Pres 32 F   M Armagh  
  Robert James Spence Son Pres 6 M Scholar S Armagh  
  David Spence Son Pres 3 M   S Down  
  Sarah Jane Spence Dau Pres 1 F   S Down  
2 Samuel Long Head CI 38 M Butler Domestic Servant M Armagh  
  Catherine Long Wife CI 36 F   M Armagh  
  Margaret Elizabeth Long Dau CI 8 F Scholar S Galway  
  Mary Dorothea Long Dau CI 5 F   S Galway  
  Kate Long Dau CI 1 F   S Armagh  
3 Gretchen Eakin Head CI 53 F Ferry Keeper Wid Germany  
4 Roger Hall Head CI 36 M J.P.Landowner & Retired Army Captn. M Down  
  Elvira Adela Hall Wife CI 38 F   M England  
  Elizabeth Adela Hall Dau CI 9 F Scholar S England  
  Roger Hall Son CI 6 M Scholar S Alderney  
  Edward Newton Servant CI 24 M Footman Domestic Servant S England  
  Isaac McKinney Servant CI 17 M Plating Boy Domestic Servant S Tyrone  
  Rhoda Biggins Servant CI 38 F Cook Domestic Servant S England  
  Caroline Lambert Servant CI 39 F Nurse Domestic Servant S England  
  Mary Pearce Servant CI 26 F Ladys Maid Domestic Servant S England  
  Marjory Brown Servant CI 24 F House Maid Domestic Servant S Scotland  
  Elizabeth Anne Hughes Servant CI 21 F House Maid Domestic Servant S Armagh  
  Rachel Weir Servant CI 16 F House Maid Domestic Servant S Down  
  Christina McCallum Servant CI 23 F Kitchen Maid Domestic Servant S Scotland  
  Mary Kelly ? Servant CI 19 F Kitchen Maid Domestic Servant S Galway  
  Margaret McKenzie Servant Pres 25 F Dairy Maid Domestic Servant S Scotland  
  Frances Hill Servant CI 21 F Nursery Maid Domestic Servant S Antrim  
5 William Kelly   Head CI 37 M Coachman Domestic Servant M Down  
  Hannah Kelly Wife CI 38 F General Domestic Servant M Antrim  
  Katherine Kelly Dau CI 4 F Scholar S Antrim  
  Robert James Trimble Boarder CI 23 M Groom Domestic Servant S Tyrone  
6 Elizabeth Curran Head CI 42 F Laundress Domestic Servant M England  
  Ethel Curran Dau CI 19 F Laundress Domestic Servant S England  
  William Curran Son CI 8 M Scholar S England  
7 John Morrison Head Pres 53 M Gardener M Scotland  
  Margaret Morrison Wife Pres 45 F   M Scotland  
  George Morrison Son Pres 11 M Gardener S Down  
  Albert Morrison Son Pres 7 M Scholar S Down  
  Linas Morrison Son Pres 2 M   S Down  
  Mary   McGuigan Servant RC 20 F General Domestic Servant S Down  
8 Robert   McKee Head Pres 22 M Farm Servant S Down  
9 William George Hunter Head Pres 24 M Gardener S Scotland  
10 Donald McCleod Head Pres 32 M Shepherd M Scotland  
  Jessie McCleod Wife Pres 28 F   M Scotland  
11 Charles Lindsay Head Pres 39 M Sawer M Tyrone  
  Eliza Lindsay Wife Pres 39 F   M Tyrone  
  Jane Lindsay Dau Pres 13 F Scholar S Tyrone  
  Dorcas Lindsay Dau Pres 11 F Scholar S Tyrone  
  James Lindsay Son Pres 8 M Scholar S Tyrone  
  Maggie Lindsay Dau Pres 5 F Scholar S Tyrone  
  Louisa Lindsay Dau Pres 4 F Scholar S Tyrone  
  Mary Lindsay Dau Pres 1 F   S Down  
12 Narrow water Railway Station                

 

No on Form B First Name Surname Relation to Head Rel Age Sex Occupation M. Status Place of Birth F.D.
1 John Edward Best Head Weslyan 60 M Annuitant S Down  
  Jane Brannan Servant RC 48 F Gen. Dom. Servt. S Louth  
2 James Pinkerton Head CI 42 M Farmer S Down  
  Elizabeth Pinkerton Sister CI 39 F Housekeeper S Down  
3 Matthew McKee Head Episcopal 54 M Farmer Widow Down  
  William J. McKee Son Episcopal 19 M Carpenter S Antrim  
  Minnie E. McKee Dau Episcopal 16 F Scholar S Down  
  Robert J. McKee Son Episcopal 14 M Scholar S Down  
  Hugh L. McKee Son Episcopal 11 M Scholar S Down  
  Samuel D. McKee Son Episcopal 9 M Scholar S Down  
  Gertrude McKee Dau Episcopal 3 F   S Down  
  Isabella Law Mother in Law Episcopal 82 F   Widow Down