Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Page 1 Dromara CP 1901 Census

Home Up Next

Home Latest Updates Meaney Stuff Co.Down Stuff My Family History Acknowledgements Useful Links

 

Begney
No on Form B First Name Surname Relation to Head Rel Age Sex Occupation M. Status Place of Birth F.D.
1 Sarah Hamilson Head Pres 60 F Farmers Wife Wid Down  
  Wm. James Hamilson Son Pres 27 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Lizzie Hamilson Dau Pres 24 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Samuel Hamilson Son Pres 22 M Farmers Son S Down  
  David Hamilson Son Pres 18 M Farmers Son S Down  
2 James Conlutt Head Pres 58 M Farmer M Down  
  Agnes Conlutt Wife Pres 56 F   M Down  
  James Conlutt Son Pres 22 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Eliza? Peel Mother in Law Pres 83 F Retired Farmer Wid Down  
3 John Conlutt Head Pres 54 M Farm Labourer M Down  
  Eliza Jane Conlutt Wife Pres 50 F   M Down  
  David John Conlutt Son Pres 11 M Scholar S Down  
4 James Harrison Head Pres 52 M Farmer M Down  
  Mary Harrison Wife Pres 51 F   M Down  
5 Eliza  Woods Head Pres* 39 F Farmer Wid Down  
  David John Woods Son Pres* 19 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Robert Woods Son Pres* 15 M Farm Labourer S Down  
  Eliza Jane Woods Dau Pres* 11 F Scholar S Down  
  Samuel James Woods Son Pres* 9 M Scholar S Down  
  Campbell H. Woods Son Pres* 6 M Scholar S Down  
  George Woods Son Pres* 4 M   S Down  
6 David Thompson Head Pres 32 M Farm Labourer M Down  
  Sarah Thompson Wife Pres 50 F   M Down  
7 William Bawman Head Pres 76 M Retired Farmer Wid Down  
  William Bawman Son Pres 22 M Saw Mill Worker S Down  
8 James McKey Head RC 46 M Farmer M Down  
  Rose? McKey Wife RC 43 F Farmer M Down  
  Peter McKey Son RC 7 M Scholar S Down  
  Rose? McKey Dau RC 3 F   S Down  
  Catherine McKey Sister RC 39 F Farmers Sister S Down  
  William Brannin?? Servant RC 42 M Farm Servant S Down  
9 Agnes Campbell Head Pres 72 F Farmer Wid Down  
10 James J. Woods Head Pres 37 M Farmer M Down  
  Maggie Woods Wife Pres 23 F   M Down  
  James J. Woods Son Pres 1 M   S Down  
11 Samuel Campbell Head Pres 63? M Farmer M Down  
  Eliza Campbell Wife Pres 59 F   M Down  
  Joseph Campbell Son Pres 22 M Farmers Son S Down  
  William J? Campbell Son Pres 21 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Jane Campbell Dau Pres 17 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Annie Campbell Dau Pres 15 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
12 Robert Johnston Head Pres 55 M Linen Weaver Wid Down  
  George Johnston G.Son Pres 13 M Scholar S ?????  
13 William  Wilson Head Pres* 64 M Farmer M Down  
  Eliza Wilson Wife Pres* 64 F Farmer M Down  
  William Johnson Servant Pres 20 M Farm Servant S Down  
14 James Campbell Head Pres* 53 M Farmer & Butcher M Down  
  Mary Campbell Wife Pres* 50 F Farmers Wife M Down  
  Samuel Campbell Son Pres* 25 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Joseph Campbell Son Pres* 19 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Agnes Campbell Dau Pres* 16 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  William Campbell Son Pres* 11 M Scholar S Down  
  Lavenia Campbell Dau Pres* 10 F Scholar S Down  
  Thomas Dalton Servant RC 58 M Farm Servant S Down  
15 James Walker Head Pres 71 M Farmer M Down  
  Ann Walker Wife Pres 56 F   M Down  
  William Walker Son Pres 31 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Mary Ann Walker Dau Pres 28 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Lizzie Walker Dau Pres 20 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Robert Walker Son Pres 15 M Farmers Son S Down  
16 James Irvine Head Pres 74 M Farmer Wid Down  
  Agnes Jane Irvine Dau Pres 44? F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Sarah Irvine Dau Pres 42 M Farmers Daughter S Down  
  William Irvine Son Pres 40 M Farmers Son S Down  
  James Boyd Servant Epi 14 M Farm Servant S Down  
17 David McVeigh Head Pres 60 M Linen Weaver Wid Down  
  Charlotte McVeigh Dau Pres 35 F Linen Weaver S Down  
  Samuel McVeigh G.Son Pres 16 M Linen Weaver S Down  
  Ruth A. McVeigh G.Dau? Pres 9 F Scholar S Down  
  David McVeigh G.Son Pres 4 M   S Down  
  Anna Armstrong Dau Pres 24 F Smother in Wareroom?? M Down  
18 James Hill Head CI 52 M Farmer M Down  
  Margaret Hill Wife CI 40 F   M Down  
  Margaret E. Hill Dau CI 13 F Scholar S Down  
  Sarah Jane Hill Dau CI 11 F Scholar S Down  
  Robert A. Hill Son CI 9 M Scholar S Down  
  Georgina Hill Dau CI 7 F Scholar S Down  
  Rebecca Hill Dau CI 5 F Scholar S Down  
  Annie Hill Dau CI 4 F   S Down  
  Hannah Hill Dau CI 1 F   S Down  
19 William Scilley Head Pres 40 M National School Teacher S Derry  
  Mary Milligan Aunt Pres 78 F Housekeeper Wid Derry  
20 David McCashin Head RC 60 M Farmer S Down  
  John McCashin Brother RC 51 M Farmer S Down  
  Annie McCashin Sister RC 48 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Edward McCashin Brother RC 44 M Farmers Son S Down  
21 James Savage Head Pres 32 M Farmer S Down  
  Ellen Savage Sister Pres 30 F Farmers Sister S Down  
22 David Walker Head Pres 71 M Farmer M Down  
  Elizabeth Walker Wife Pres 61 F   M Down  
  Agnes Walker Dau Pres 17 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Samuel Walker Son Pres 15 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Samuel Walker Brother Pres 82 M Retired Farmer S Down  
23 Agnes Shaw Head Pres 71 F Farmer Wid Down  
  William Shaw Son Pres 32 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Agnes J. Shaw Dau Pres 29 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Henrietta Shaw Dau Pres 25 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Emily S. Montgomery Servant Epi 14 F General Domestic Servant S Down  
24 James Forsythe Head Pres 67 M Farmer M Down  
  Rebecca Forsythe Wife Pres 66 F   M Down  
  Sarah Forsythe Dau Pres 26 F Dressmaker S Down  
25 Eliza ???? Stewart Head Pres 73 F Retired Farmer Wid Down  
26 William McLean Head Pres* 66 M Weaver M Down  
  Grace McLean Wife Pres* 60 F Seamstress M Down  
  Isabella McLean Dau Pres* 30? F Seamstress S Down  
27 David Campbell Head CI 70 M Farm Labourer Wid Down  
28 James Wilson Jess Head Pres 58 M Linen Hand Loom Weaver M Down  
  Martha Anne Jess Wife Pres 56 F   M Down  
29 Sarah Pollen Head RC 50 F Farmer S Down  
30 Jane Thompson Head Pres 66 F Housekeeper Wid Down  
  Margaret J. Thompson Dau Pres 31 F Linen Weaver S Down  
  Henry Thompson Son Pres 23 M Farm Labourer S Down  
31 James Anderson Head Pres 64 M Farmer Wid Down  
  Margaret Anderson Dau Pres 24 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Sarah Anderson Dau Pres 20 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
32 Agnes Irvine Head Pres 66 F Farmer Wid Down  
  Sarah J. Irvine Dau Pres 27 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Lena Irvine Dau Pres 24 F Farmers Daughter S Down  
  Charles Bothwell? G.Son Pres 5 M   S Down  
33 Hannah Heslop? Head Pres 53 F Farmer Wid Down  
  David Heslop? Son Pres 23 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Joseph Heslop? Son Pres 19 M Farmers Son S Down  
  Thomas Heslop? Son Pres 12 M Scholar S Down  
34 James McCullough Head RC 56 M Farmer M Down  
  Isobella McCullough Wife RC 55 F   M Down  
  James M. McCullough Son RC 25 M Farmer S Down  
  Bernard McCullough Son RC 21 M Farmer S Down  
  Daniel McCullough Son RC 14 M Scholar S Down  
  Annie McCullough Dau RC 13 F Scholar S Down  
  Fras. Joseph Frenier G.Son RC 10 M Scholar S America  
  Maggie Boudrean Dau RC 31 F Dressmaker M Down  
35 Tor??? Boyd Head Pres* 60 M Minister of the gospel in the Reformed Church M Derry  
  Mary Boyd Wife Pres* 64 F   M Derry  
36 Robert Hairley Head CI 65 M Linen Weaver Wid Down  
  Wm. John Hairley Son CI 23 M Farm servant S Down  
  Samuel Hairley G.Son CI 18 M Farm servant S Down  
37 Methodist Chapel                
38 Uninhabited Private Dwelling - Sarah Hamilton            
39 Uninhabited Private Dwelling - William McCullough            
40 Presbytarian Church                
41 Dromore National School (ord)              
Form H Return of Royal Irish Constabulary No. 32 on Form B.          
                     
1 A B Acting Sergt. RIC CI 43   Farmers son M Fermanagh  
2 J M Constable RIC Pres 37   Farmers son S Tyrone  
3 P J Constable RIC   26   Farmers son S Armagh  
4 T? C Constable RIC   26   Farmers son S Leitrim  
5 J G? Constable RIC   23   Farmers son S Antrim  

<Top>

Dromara Village

No on Form B

First Name

Surname

Relation to Head

Rel

Age

Sex

Occupation

M. Status

Place of Birth

F.D.

1

James

Martin

Head

Pres

59

M

Retired Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Jane

Martin

Wife

Pres

50

F

 

M

Down

 

2

John

McCloy

Head

Pres

76

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Jane

McCloy

Wife

Pres

68

F

 

M

Down

 

3

John

Campbell

Head

Pres

39

M

Draper & Grocer

M

Down

 

 

Emily

Campbell

Wife

Pres

31

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Mary Florence

Campbell

Dau

Pres

8

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Sarah Edith

Campbell

Dau

Pres

7

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Clara Amlia

Campbell

Dau

Pres

5

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Lizzie

Walker

Servant

Pres

16

F

General Domestic Servant

S

Down

 

4

David S.

McCauley

Head

Pres

57

M

Grocer Draper & Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Martha J.

McCauley

Wife

Pres

55

F

 

M

Down

 

 

James F?

McCauley

Son

Pres

19

M

Farmers Son

S

Down

 

5

James

Roy

Head

Pres

52

M

Farm Labourer

M

Down

 

 

Sarah 

Roy

Wife

Pres

55

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Annie

Roy

Dau

Pres

23?

F

Dressmaker

S

Down

 

6

Robert

Stewart

Head

Pres

47?

M

Farmer

Wid

Down

 

 

Emily V.

Stewart

Dau

Pres

13

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Sam

McAluin?

Servant

RC

40

M

Servant

S

Down

 

7

Anne Jane

Gamble

Head

Pres*

70

F

Grocer & Farmer

Wid

Down

 

 

James G.

Gamble

Son

Pres*

38

M

Farmers Son

S

Down

 

 

Mary Jane

Gamble

Dau

Pres*

29

F

??? Seamstress

S

Down

 

8

Hugh

McCrory

Head

Pres

45

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Lizzie

McCrory

Wife

Pres

36

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Lizzie Jane

McCrory

Dau

Pres

2

F

 

S

Down

 

9

Robert

McGrillen

Head

RC

50

M

Farm Labourer

Wid

Down

 

 

Susan

McGrillen

Dau

RC

12

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Annie

McGrillen

Dau

RC

10

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

10

Robert

Keown

Head

CI

93

M

Retired Bootmaker

Wid

Down

 

 

James

Mallon

Lodger

CI

42

M

Farm Labourer

S

Down

 

11

Thomas

Steele

Head

Pres

31

M

Tailor

M

Down

 

 

Maggie Sarah Jane

Steele

Wife

Pres

21

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Annie Maria

Steele

Dau

Pres

1

F

 

S

Down

 

 

Hugh

Steele

Brother

Pres

18

M

Tailor

S

Down

 

12

James

Barr

Head

Pres

47?

M

Farmer & Auctioneer

M

Down

 

 

Agnes

Barr

Wife

Pres

46?

F

 

M

Down

 

 

John Rainey

Barr

Son

Pres

18

M

Farmers Son

S

Down

 

13

Robert Henry

Sterling

Head

Pres

39

M

Postmaster & Watchmaker

M

Down

 

 

Elizabeth Jane

Sterling

Wife

Pres

40

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Florence Lily

Sterling

Dau

Pres

15

F

Clerk

S

Down

 

 

James

Sterling

Son

Pres

13

FM

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Maggie  

Sterling

Dau

Pres

10

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Albert Augustine

Sterling

Son

Pres

5

M

 

S

Down

 

 

Maria Adeline

Sterling

Dau

Pres

2

F

 

S

Down

 

14

John

Wilson

Head

Pres*

43

M

Carpenter

M

Down

 

 

Annie E.

Wilson

Wife

Pres*

41

F

 

M

Down

 

 

William G?

Wilson

Son

Pres*

13

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Edith J.

Wilson

Dau

Pres*

11

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Shina? B.

Wilson

Dau

Pres*

8

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Abigail? M.

Wilson

Dau

Pres*

5

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Robert J.

Wilson

Son

Pres*

3

M

 

S

Down

 

 

Elizabeth M.

Wilson

Dau

Pres*

9m

F

 

S

Down

 

15

William 

Cunningham

Head

CI

39

M

Labourer & Car Owner

M

Down

 

 

Liza

Cunningham

Wife

CI

43

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Robert James

Cunningham

Son

CI

21

M

Car Driver

S

Down

 

 

William

Cunningham

Son

CI

19

M

Car Driver

S

Down

 

 

Lizzie Annie

Cunningham

Dau

CI

14

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Minnie

Cunningham

Dau

CI

12

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Joseph

Cunningham

Son

CI

10

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

John

Cunningham

Son

CI

3

M

 

S

Down

 

 

Samuel Victor

Cunningham

Son

CI

1

M

 

S

Down

 

16

Jackson

Walsh

Head

Pres

60

M

Blacksmith

Wid

Down

 

 

Jackson

Walsh

Son

Pres

28

M

Blacksmith

S

Down

 

 

Samuel Victor

Walsh

Son

Pres

26

M

Blacksmith

S

Down

 

 

Mary Jane

Walsh

Dau

Pres

24

F

Blacksmiths Daughter

S

Down

 

 

Lizzie

Walsh

Dau

Pres

22

F

Blacksmiths Daughter

S

Down

 

 

William

Walsh

Son

Pres

20

M

Blacksmith

S

Down

 

17

John

Stafford

Head

CI

55

M

Boot & Shoe Maker

S

Down

 

18

Eliza J.

Barlow

Head

CI

??

F

Farm Labourer

S

Down

 

 

Mary Jane

Barlow

Dau

Uni

14

F

Farm Labourer

S

Down

 

19

Robert

Dickson

Head

Uni

54

M

Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Jane

Dickson

Wife

Uni

56

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Thomas H.

Dickson

Son

Uni

28

M

Publican

S

Down

 

20

James

Thompson

Head

Epi

32

M

Labourer 

M

Down

 

 

Margaret

Thompson

Wife

Epi

34

F

 

M

Belfast

 

 

Martha 

Thompson

Dau

Epi

1

F

 

S

Down

 

21

James

Somerville

Head

Pres

66

M

Grocer

M

Down

 

 

Eliza J.

Somerville

Wife

Pres

50

F

Housekeeper

M

Down

 

 

William

Somerville

Son

Pres

24

M

Car Driver

S

Down

 

 

Joseph

Somerville

Son

Pres

21

M

Road Surface Man

S

Down

 

 

Thomas J.

Somerville

Son

Pres

18

M

Flax Dresser

S

Down

 

 

William

McVeigh

G.Son

Pres

8

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

22

Hugh

McEvoy

Head

RC

55

M

Grocer

M

Down

 

 

Mary

McEvoy

Wife

RC

48

F

 

M

Down

 

 

John M.

McEvoy

Son

RC

9

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Hugh F

McEvoy

Son

RC

7

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Catherine

McEvoy

Dau

RC

5

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Mary A.

McKenny

Niece

RC

40

F

Domestic Servant

S

Down

 

 

James L.

McMallen

Nephew

RC

21

M

Rural Postman

S

England

 

23

Anna

Burns

Head

Pres

47

F

Cook Domestic Servant

S

Down

 

24

Henry

Gamble

Head

Pres*

50

M

Publican Stonemason & Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Jane

Gamble

Wife

Pres*

55

F

 

M

Down

 

 

John

Gamble

Son

Pres*

23

M

Barman in Public House

S

Down

 

 

Hugh

Gamble

Son

Pres*

22

M

Stone Mason

S

Down

 

 

Elizabeth J.

Gamble

Son

Pres*

19

F

Farmers Daughter

S

Down

 

 

David 

Corbett

Servant

Pres*

19

M

Farm Domestic Servant

S

Down

 

25

William

Hart

Head

Pres

74

M

Farmer Grocer & Flaxmill Owner

M

Down

 

 

Nancy

Hart

Wife

Pres

66

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Samuel 

Hart

Son

Pres

45

M

Grocer & Draper

S

Down

 

 

Robert Henry

Hart

Son

Pres

25

M

Grocery & Flax Mill Manager

S

Down

 

 

Margaret

McIlroy

Niece

Pres

18

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Jas. Wm.

Skelly

G.Son

Meth

12

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

26

Roseanne

Mallon

Head

RC

64

F

Publican Draper & Farmer

Wid

Down

 

 

Jas. 

Mallon

Son

RC

30

M

Publicans Son

S

Down

 

 

Mary

Mallon

Dau

RC

21

F

Schoolteacher

S

Down

 

 

Alice

Morgan

Servant

RC

23

F

General Domestic Servant

S

Down

 

27

Bernard

O'Niell

Head

RC

32

M

Publican & Farmer

M

Down

 

 

Martha

O'Niell

Wife

RC

36

F

 

M

Down

 

 

Daniel James

Lavery

Step Son

RC

13

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Patrick

Lavery

Step Son

RC

11

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Charles

O'Niell

Son

RC

2

M

 

S

Down

 

 

Frederick

O'Niell

Son

RC

1

M

 

S

Down

 

28

John

Fynne

Head

Pres

45

M

Sawyer

M

Kildare

 

 

Jane

Fynne

Wife

Pres

43

F

 

M

Tyrone

 

 

James

Fynne

Son

Pres

19

M

Labourer in Saw Mill

S

Kerry

 

 

Edith 

Fynne

Dau

Pres

15

F

Scholar

S

Kerry

 

29

Annie

Sommerville

Head

Pres

63

F

Retired Schoolteacher

S

Down

 

30

Patrick

Rogan

Head

RC

39

M

Publican

M

Down

 

 

Ellen

Rogan

Wife

RC

37

F

 

M

Down

 

 

James

Rogan

Son

RC

12

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

May

Rogan

Dau

RC

10

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

John

Rogan

Son

RC

8

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Winnie

Rogan

Dau

RC

5

F

Scholar

S

Down

 

31

Mary Jane

Maxwell

Head

Pres

50

F

Dressmaker

S

Down

 

 

Maude Jane

Lyons

Lodger

Pres

22

F

National Teacher

S

Dublin

 

32

Emma

Boles

Wife

CI

36

F

Housekeeper

M

Tyrone

 

 

William

Boles

Son

CI

5

M

Scholar

S

Down

 

 

Joseph H.

Boles

Son

CI

5m

M

 

S

Down

 

33

Uninhabited - Courthouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Uninhabited - Saw Mill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Uninhabited - Weaving Factory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Uninhabited - Hardware shop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Uninhabited - Private Dwelling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes: (1) All buildings are private dwellings apart from: 3 = Grocer, Drapery Yard & Hardware Shop; 4 = Grocers, Drapery & Hardware Shop; 5 = Orange Hall & Private Dwelling; 6 & 7 = Grocers Shops; 11 = Tailors Shop; 13 = Grocers Shop & Post Office; 17 = Boot & Spat Makers Shop; 19 = Public House; 21 = Grocers Shop; 22 = Public House & Grocers Shop; 24 = Public House Grocers Shop & Hardware Shop; 25 Grocer, Drapery & Hardware shop; 26 = Public House, Drapery & Hardware shop; 27 = Public House; 30 = Public House & Flishers? Shop; 32 = RIC Barracks; 33 = Court House; 34 = Saw Mill; 35 = Weaving Factory; 36 = Hardware Shop. (2) Pres* = Reformed Presbytarian. (3) Form H for Building 32 RIC Barracks not present on film.

<Top>