Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ARLINGTON CEMETERY - MT PLEASANT, MAURY COUNTY TENNESSEE

Select below from a list about 85% of  some 3,675 + of the burials in Arlington Cemetery. Transcribed and compiled by Rick Gray 12/22/2004, Revised 6/30/06.  Update: Rick Gray who authored most of this cemetery listing and photos has developed health issues that preclude him from helping anyone on this site anymore. Sorry. Prayers are with Rick as he sorts through some tough medical issues.  8/14/2012.
 
ARLINGTON INDEX COMPLETE >   A-C - D-G  - H-L  - M-R  - S-Z <ARLINGTON INDEX COMPLETE

* Indicates an unmarked grave. 
+ Indicates a person that is likely to have been buried here or other sources say is buried here.
% Added from Obituary or Death Records.

Sadler, Louis L., 1909 - 1956. Section A/K
Sager, Curtis L., 1899 - 1973
Sager, Cyrus L., 1854 - 1928
Sager, Donnar Wood "Donnie", 23 Jul 1904 - 28 Oct 1997. Section F
Sager, Geneva B., 1871 - 1951
Sager, Geneva K., 12 Nov 1928 - 20 Feb 1929
Sager, Virda L., 1909 -
Sager, W. Marvin, 1903 - 1975
Sampson, America E., 1913 - 1953
Sanders, George H., 10 Feb 1895 - 30 Dec 1968
Sands, John T., 28 Aug 1924 - 12 Dec 1998. Sectio I
Sands, L. A., Sr., 7 Dec 1895 - 20 Aug 1989. Section I
Sands, Mabel Breed, 25 Oct 1897 - 27 Sep 1966. Section I
Sandy, W. Fount, 12 Sep 1882 - 5 Jan 1972
Sandy, Willie Banko, 26 Sep 1886 - 30 May 1976
Satterfield, George W., 14 Feb 1890 - 12 Mar 1971
Satterfield, Joe, 30 May 1843 - 20 Apr 1946
Satterfield, Mary, 15 Jun 1865 - 30 Apr 1936
Scheffer, Louise S., 5 Nov 1907 - 23 Oct 1987. Section A
Scott, Carl V., 29 Sep 1932 - 26 Jan 1996 (husband of Nancy Copeland; SFC, US Army, Korea, Vietnam) Section H
Scott, Clarence V., 21 Oct 1889 - 18 May 1940 (death date is the only date given on tombstone; info on him from the James Edward Scott family Bible; son of James Edward Scott & Cynthia Emma Blackburn; husband of Myrtle Allen; Tenn., Mech., 119 Inf., 30 Div., WWII; died in World War II but the current book, Maury County Remembers World War II does not list him at all) Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Scott, Cynthia Emma Blackburn, 24 Jan 1864 - 28 Feb 1920 (wife of James Edward Scott; daughter of John H. Blackburn & Eliza Timmons; native of Coffee County) Section F
Scott, Henry Grady, 8 Apr 1908 - 17 Aug 1934 (son of James Edward Scott and Cynthia Emma Blackburn) Section F
Scott, James Edward, 13 Nov 1859 - 13 May 1922 (native of Coffee County; son of David Scott and Tabitha Spradlin; husband of Cynthia Emma Blackburn) Section F
Scott, Jesse James, 16 Sep 1892 - 2 Feb 1957 (Tenn., Pvt. 162 Depot Brigade, WWI) Section G
Scott, Myrtle Allen, 27 Jun 1895 - 7 Feb 1962 (wife of Clarence V. Scott; daughter of Henry Allen and Della Boshers) Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Scott, Nancy Copeland, 9 Jul 1937 - (wife of Carl V. Scott; daughter of Hazel Jesse Copeland and Beatrice Byrd) Section H
Scott, Ruth Sharon Sharpe, 8 Feb 1951 - 19 Jan 2012. (d/o late Clyde and Lucy Sharpe; w/o late Claude Edward Sharpe; brothers, Tommy and Jimmy Sharpe and long time love of her life Claude Edward Sharpe Note: obit says Sharpe but could this be a typo and should be Scott? mb.) Photo
Scribner, David Wayne, 18 Jul 1957 - 8 Nov 1957. Section J
Scruggs, Artie Mae Brown Kennedy Lovell, 19 May 1914 - 12 Jul 2004 (married 1st to Ernest "Toot" Harvey Kennedy, 2nd to Fed Lovell and 3rd to Woodrow "Woody" Scruggs; daughter of Willis Franklin Brown and Mary Alice Lindsey) Section K
Seagraves, Estelle, 1923 - 1951
Seagraves, Ivadell S. Luna, 1926 - 1958
Seagraves, Joe Van, 30 May 1917 - 12 Dec 1974 "Father" (husband of Sarah F. Hyatt - married 25 Mar 1940) Section J
Seagraves, Joe Vann, 22 Jun 1892 - 21 Oct 1966
Seagraves, Rhoda Mae, 31 Jan 1900 - 14 Oct 1975
Seagraves, Sarah F. Hyatt, 31 May 1923 - 31 Jul 2002. "Mother" (native Giles County; daughter of Howard Hyatt and Alma Craig; wife of Joe Van Seagraves - married 25 Mar 1940)
Seagraves, Harvey "Wimp", 4 Jan 1935 - 20 May 2008. (Giles Co. native; son Joe Seagraves & Roda Mae Cummings Seagraves. Drove for the NASCAR teams of Jeff Purvis, Jeff Green, Casey Atwood and late Andy Kirby.)
Sears, Thurman T., 1892 - 1965
Sears, Virginia B., 1916 -
Searson, Elizabeth Moore, 17 May 1899 - 25 Oct 1989 (wife of Eugene Clinton Searson)
Searson, Eugene C., 3 Oct 1923 - 4 Jun 1997 (husband of Vivian Bates; son of Eugene Clinton Searson and Elizabeth Moore)
Searson, Eugene Clinton, 1 Feb 1879 - 24 May 1973 (native of South Carolina; son of B. C. Searson & Helen Baget; husband of Elizabeth Moore)
Searson, Vivian Bates Willis, 4 Sep 1937 - 4 Oct 2003. ( Maury Co. native; daughter of Bill & Lou Annie McNeal Bates; wife of Eugene Searson, Jr. who died 1997.)
Seaton, Louise J., 1901 - 1968
Seaton, Nell M., 26 Mar 1914 - 30 Nov 1978
Seaton, William J., 8 Jun 1820 - 15 Jan 1980
Seaton, William J., Sr., 1884 - 1947
Sellers, Clyde W., 1895 - 1971 "Mason"
Sellers, Jessie Murrell, 1908 - "E. Star"
Serrett, Jolinda, 18 Apr 1955 - 6 Feb 1965. Section H
Sexton, Powell Bowlin, Jr., 1918 - 1944 "Mason"
Shackelford, Annie Laurie Phillips, 1877 - 1967 (wife of Joseph Roy Shackelford)
Shackelford, Baby, 12 Nov 1917 - 26 Jul 1918
Shackelford, Evelyn Gray Bullock, 17 Oct 1905 - 7 Jun 1988 (daughter of Robert Morton & Evalenea Gray Bullock; wife of George Williams Shackelford; co-compiler of They Passed This Way, first book on Maury County cemeteries)
Shackelford, George Williams, 30 Mar 1904 - 3 Dec 1980 "Son Joseph R. & Annie L. Shackelford" (husband of Evelyn Gray Bullock; son of Joseph Roy Shackelford and Annie Laurie Phillips)
Shackelford, Joseph Roy, 1877 - 1951 (husband of Annie Laurie Phillips)
Shackelford, Phil Malloy, 1915 - 1940
Sharp, Ida C. Boshers, 29 Sep 1870 - 3 May 1940 "Mother" (wife of James C. "Jim" Sharp; daughter of Jason Wilson Boshers & Winnie Weaver) Section F
Sharp, James C., 5 Dec 1869 - 16 Aug 1919 "Father" (son of Will Sharp & Mary Odom; husband of Ida C. Boshers) Section F
Sharp, James, Jr., 20 Feb 1923 - 19 Oct 1928 "Son of M/M J. Will Sharp" Section F
Sharp, Jesse C., 20 May 1881 - 19 Apr 1960
Sharp, Maggie S., 25 Apr 1883 - 18 Aug 1969
Sharp, Mary Jane, no dates (Handmade concrete marker)
Sharp, Opal Chalman, 1923 - 1985
Sharp, Roy, 13 May 1898 - 7 Feb 1915 (son of James C. Sharp & Ida C. Boshers) Section F
Sharpe, Clyde, 8 Jan 1899 - 12 Sep 1964 (husband of Lucy Attkisson) Section I
Sharpe, Lucy Attkisson, 14 Mar 1913 - 2 Feb 1994 (wife of Clyde Sharpe; daughter of James Monroe Attkisson) Section I
Sharpe, James C., 22 Jan 1941 - 20 Apr 2006. (d. in Columbia Tn.; Maury Co. native; son Clyde & Lucy Attkisson Sharpe; hus. Catherine Bailey Sharpe.)
Shaw, Frank A., Jr., 4 Jun 1892 - 15 Apr 1967. Section J
Shaw, George R., 14 Sep 1904 - 13 May 1985
Shaw, Lucile H., 26 Apr 1909 - 23 Jun 1974
Shaw, Mary Elizabeth, 24 Aug 1921 - 31 Jul 2000. Section J
Shaw, Mary Evelyn, 18 Dec 1919 - 20 Jan 1985
Shaw, Mary Frances, 14 Jul 1954 - 9 May 1995. Section J
Shaw, Rebecca Elaine, 10 Sep 1975. Section J
Shaw, Willodean Mabry, 3 Jun 1921 - 16 Mar 2007 (d. in Columbia, Tn.; Summertown native; dau. Harry Pitts and Bertha Holtsford Pitts; wife Howard Mabrey and late George Shaw.)
Shelby, Louise Collier Ray, 1912 - 7 Nov 1981 (daughter of Edmund Collier and Myrtle Brooks; married 1st, William Ray & 2nd, Sam W. Shelby)
Shelton, Alex, 20 Sep 1872 - 3 Jan 1948
Shelton, Ella M., 4 May 1875 - 21 Feb 1962
Shelton, James English, 26 Sep 1931 - 6 May 1961
Shelton, Jennie Clifton, 9 Nov 1894 - 28 Mar 1976 (native of Lawrence County; daughter of Newton Clifton and Frances Bishop; married Robert S. Shelton)
Shelton, Robert S., 27 May 1894 - 23 Jan 1973 (husband of Jennie Clifton)
Shepherd, Charlene Wood, 1915 - 24 Nov 1980 (wife of John Walton Shepherd; daughter of Charles Edward Wood and Katherine Logue)
Shepherd, Charles Dennis, 27 Aug 1934 - 10 Feb 1936. Section A
Shepherd, Dennis C., 1886 - 1935. Section A
Shepherd, Elsie, 1914 - 1955. Section J
Shepherd, John Walton, 5 Apr 1910 - 2 Apr 1967 (husband of Charlene Wood; Tenn., S2, USNR, WWII)
Shepherd, Julia B., 1890 - 1958. Section J
Shockley, Dorothy Belle, 1 Apr 1904 - 25 Jan 1976
Shockley, Isabelle McDowell, 5 Dec 1876 - 19 Oct 1972
Shockley, John Hardy, 17 Mar 1871 - 29 Oct 1937
Shockley, Mary Theresa, 31 May 1902 -
Shofner, Daniel Wilson, 1864 - 1936
Shofner, Florence Sehorn, 1868 - 1936
Short, Evelyn Tarkington, 1 Apr 1905 - 17 May 2002 (Hickman Co. native; wife of John William "Bill" Short; daughter of Elgin Harrison Tarkington and Deller Susan Neeley. She and her husband owned and operated Shorts Grocery on Bluegrass Ave. in Mt. Pleasant for many years.) Section J.
Short, Herman Brown, 27 Aug 1904 - 2 Sep 1990 (married 1st to Virginia Boshears and 2nd to Katie McAfee; daughter of Edward Brown Short and Mary Lona Rochelle)
Short, John William, 19 Feb 1907 - 3 Nov 1977 "Husband" (native of Hickman County; son of Edward Brown Short and Mary Lona Rochelle; husband of Evelyn Tarkington; long-time merchant in Mt. Pleasant) Section J
Short, Katie McAfee Hinson, 10 Dec 1913 - 14 Feb 1980 (married 1st to Johnny Hinson and 2nd to Herman Brown Short; daughter of Eddie Clair McAfee and Lou Willie Johnson)
Short, Virginia Boshears, 7 Apr 1911 - 24 Oct 1975 (1st wife of Herman Brown Short; daughter of John Henry Boshears and Hattie B. Boshears)
Shrader, Betty L., 1925 - 1942
Shrader, Clarence E., 3 Mar 1896 - 15 Feb 1947
Shrader, Ernie W., 21 Dec 1900 - 7 Jul 1945
Simmons, Athel H., 1903 - 1970
Simmons, Claud P. "Polly", 1882 - 1945
Simmons, Clifton H., 16 Sep 1873 - 17 Nov 1943 (husband of Edna Estes) Section A
Simmons, Colon A., 25 Apr 1902 - 25 Mar 1986 (son of Clifton H. Simmons & Edna Estes) Section J
Simmons, Edna C. Estes, 21 Aug 1882 - 5 May 1937 (wife of Clifton H. Simmons) Section A
Simmons, Edward Puryear, 7 Dec 1912 (only date given)
Simmons, Elwood Steele, 20 Jul 1876 - 20 Mar 1922 (soon of Joseph Simmons & Louise Hart; husband of Ethel Brown)
Simmons, Ethel Brown, 1888 - 1970 (wife of Elwood Steele Simmons)
Simmons, Gary Trice, 21 Feb 1940 - 13 Sep 1985
Simmons, Glenn M., 4 Jan 1915 - 12 Jan 1969 (Tenn. Tec 5, Co. B, 274 Inf. Regt., 70 Div., WWII)
Simmons, Herschel Howard, 9 May 1906 - 24 May 1975. Section G
Simmons, Johnnie Milton "Milt", 11 Nov 1916 - 28 Mar 2011. (Mt. Pleasant, native; d/o late William "Bud" Crews and Pansy Hudson Crews; widow of Robert Lee "Chick" Simmons who died in 1985; Hay Long High School graduate; worked for Arrow Mines/Mobile Chem. Co.; preceded in death by son Robert H. Simmons, sisters, Margaret England, Octavia Henson and Pansy Fuller, brother Thomas Crews, Jr. and grandson Robert Lee Simmons.) Photo
Simmons, Leonora T., 1892 - 1957
Simmons, Mary W., 29 Sep 1905 - 29 Jan 1968 (wife of Colon A. Simmons) Section J
Simmons, Milton Crews, 11 Nov 1916 - . Section A
Simmons, Robert Lee, 30 May 1911 - 24 Sep 1985. Section A
Simmons, Robert Neil, 30 May 1930 - 19 Sep 1953 (Cpl., Co. K, 279 Inf. Reg.) Section G
Simmons, Sara C., 14 Jan 1926 - 16 Jan 1927 "Dau. of Colon & Mary Simmons"
Simmons, Virginia L., 30 Sep 1917 - 29 May 1925 (daughter of Elwood Steele Simmons and Ethel Brown)
Sims, Clara Geneava, 20 Feb 1930 - 31 May 1984. Section H
Sims, Dan, 18 Mar 1894 - 25 Dec 1964 (husband of Irene Hines)
Sims, Irene Hines, 6 Jul 1903 - 10 Jun 1979 (daughter of James Frank Hines & Lou Ella Workman; wife of Dan Sims)
Sims, James Herbert "Buzz", 7 Feb 1937 - 25 Nov 1981 (son of Leon H. Sims & Maggie I. Russell; husband of Agnes Chandler)
Sims, James Ray, 1944 - 1944
Sims, Leon H., 10 Mar 1897 - 7 Mar 1974 (husband of Maggie I. Russell) Section J
Sims, Maggie I. Russell, 5 Jan 1903 - (wife of Leon H. Sims) Section J
Sims, Ruble I., 29 May 1926 - 18 Jun 1954
Sims, Willoughby, 13 Jul 1922 -
Sisco, Early Andrew, 4 May 1902 - 25 May 1964 (son of Robinson L. Sisco and Martha Jane Quillen; husband of Vestia Cothron)
Sisco, Lawrence, 20 Apr 1900 - 29 Mar 1963 (son of Robinson L. Sisco and Martha Jane Quillen; husband of Lestia Burton Cothran)
Sisco, Martha Jane Quillen, 1874 - 1952 (wife of Robinson L. Sisco)
Sisco, Robinson L., 1874 - 1950 (son of James Spencer Sisco and Sarah E. Sharp; husband of Martha Jane Quillen)
Sisco, Roy, 28 Feb 1907 - 14 Jan 1969 (Pvt., US Army, WWII)
Sisco, Thaddeus "Ted", 18 Jul 1934 - 13 Apr 2010. (Davidson Co. native; s/o Thaddeus Lawrence Sisco and Lestia Cothran Sisco; mar. 55 yrs. to Gerrie Adams Sisco; agent for Shelter Insurance Co.; served on the board of directors of Hunter Cemetery, recipient of the Maurice Lightfoot Historian award, as well as the Mt. Pleasant Power System Board from 1985 to 2006, chairman of the board for the Housing Authority, on the board of directors for Arlington Cemetery and an active member of Alcoholics Anonymous where he sponsored members.)
Sisco, Vestia Cothran, 8 Dec 1904 - (wife of Early Sisco; daughter of John Wesley Cothran and Minnie Lee Morris)
Skillern, Dorothy Brewer, 19 Dec 1910 - 3 Sep 1975
Skillern, Etta Rigister, 1877 - 1933 "Mother"
Skillern, Inf. Son of Raymond & Dorothy, b. 29 Dec 1927
Skillern, John Young, 1875 - 1939 "Father"
Skillern, Raymond L., 17 Apr 1903 - 19 May 1966
Skillern, Peggy Sue Hunter, 8 Feb 1936 - 26 Mar 2009 in Davidson Co., Tn. ( Davidson Co. Tn. native; dau. of Joseph Russell and mable Lee Burke Hunter; receptionist for Hunter Funeral Home in Sparta, Tn.; preceded in death by brother Bill Hunter.)
Slayton, Ora McCarty, 12 Apr 1901 - 24 Nov 1993 (wife of Russell L. Slayton; daughter of William G. McCarty & Laura Williams) Section A
Slayton, Russell L., 23 Sep 1900 - 15 Jun 1961 (husband of Ora McCarty; Tenn., Pvt., 1030 Guard Sq. AAF, WWII) Section A
Sloan, Clarence, 1902 - 1934. Section A
Smith, Alma, 9 Feb 1899 - 1 Aug 1968
Smith, Andy, 9 Dec 1891 - 6 Oct 1955
Smith, Anna P., 8 Nov 1841 - 19 Jan 1925 (daughter of John and Mrs. C. M. Williams Smith)
Smith, Athol H., 26 May 1920 - 31 Jan 1977 (native of Davidson County; son of Robert L. Smith and Geneva Hines; husband of Virginia Calvert) Section J
Smith, Caroline V., 1911 - 1946
Smith, Dave F., 1895 - 1968
Smith, E. Dan, 1865 - 1952
*Smith, Ida Horne, d. 8 May 1973, age 83 (native of Lawrence County; daughter of William Henry Horne and Tennie Wright; married Clyde H. Smith who died Feb 1973)
Smith, James "Jimmy" Ray, 3 Apr 1946 - 29 Jul 1995
Smith, Jessie James, 11 Sep 1928 - 15 Dec 1985 (PFC, US Army, WWII) Section J
Smith, John W., 19 Aug 1925 - 16 Apr 1983 (Pvt., US Army, WWII)
Smith, Joseph Eli, 29 Nov 1867 - 10 Feb 1928. Section A
Smith, Martha Jean, 23 Feb 1950 - 10 Oct 1954
Smith, Mary E. Farnsworth, 30 May 1867 - 15 Nov 1930 (Native of Connecticut; daughter of J. H. Farnsworth and Melinda Gowdy of Massachusetts)
Smith, Mary Nell, 9 Sep 1927 - 3 Sep 2003 (native of Martin, Tennessee; daughter of Joseph Farmer Smith and Roberta Phillips)
Smith, Robert L., 28 Nov 1913 - 6 Sep 1957
Smith, Dr. Terry C., 3 Feb 1837 - 23 Nov 1928 (son of William Smith & Mary Jaggers of North Carolina)
Smith, Virginia Calvert, 24 Mar 1926 - 12 Jun 1999 (wife of Athol H. Smith; daughter of Ernest Hubert Calvert and Leta Gibson) Section J
Smithson, Mary Belle Thomason Keltner, 10 Feb 1913 - 12 Nov 2003 (Maury Co. native; wife of William Isaac Keltner and John L. Smithson; daughter of Tom Thomason and Emma Elizabeth Chapman, preceded in death by 1st hus. William Isaac Keltner who died 1965 and John L. Smithson who died 1998, and son Jerry Wayne Keltner who died in 1996.)
Sneed, Earl Alexander, 1903 - 1919 (son of John Alexander Sneed and Matilida Agnes Logue) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Ernest Cecil, 18 Sep 1894 - 2 Apr 1957 (son of John Alexander Sneed and Matilda Agnes Logue; Y3, US NRT, WWI) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, John Alexander, 1861 - 1955 (husband of Matilda Agnes Logue; son of John Allen Sneed and Lavinia Lindsey) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, John Herman, 31 Aug 1912 - 9 Apr 2002 (husband of Sara E. (?) Sneed; son of John Alexander Sneed and Matilda Agnes (Logue) Sneed) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Lavinia Lindsey, 1 May 1833 - 1 May 1926 (married 1st to John Allen Sneed and 2nd to James Atkinson; daughter of Caleb Lindsey and Sallie Sprinkles) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Margaret Ham, 27 Jan 1906 - 11 Dec 1998 (wife of Robert Houston Sneed) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Mary Sowell, b. 24 Nov 1890 (daughter of Henry B. & Eustatia Sowell; same tombstone with Henry B. Sowell family)
Sneed, Matilda Agnes Logue, 1869 - 1951 (wife of John Alexander Sneed; daughter of J. B. & M. A. Logue) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Robert Houston, 26 Mar 1908 - 15 Jun 1986 (son of John Alexander Sneed and Matilda Agnes Logue; husband of Margaret Ham) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Robert Wallace, 1933 - 1933 (premature son of Robert Houston Sneed and Margaret Ham) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Sneed, Sara E., 12 Feb 1911 - 13 Jan 1995 (wife of John Herman Sneed) Section D in the Sneed Lot
Snyder, Earl Jacob, 6 Apr 1867 - 16 Mar 1950
Soprano, Anna Belle Grimes, 13 Jun 1922 - 12 Dec 2002. ( Maury Co. native; died at her residence in Alexandria, La.; dau. James & Anna Eddlemon Grimes; widow Anthony "Al" Soprano.)
South, Mattie Watson, 27 Mar 1912 - 4 Jul 2006. (Maury Co. native; dau. Ben & Eva Bennett Watson.)
South, Theo, 31 May 1913 -
Sowell, Eustatia, (Goodloe), 21 Apr 1867 - 16 Mar 1950 "Mother". (d/o Henry G & Mary E. Goodloe; Willie S., Virginia B., Mollie E. and Ida May Goodloe on back of parents ts.)
Sowell, Henry B., 24 Jul 1855 - 17 Jul 1921 "Father" (son of Joseph Sowell & Mary Blakely)
Sowell, Henry H., b. 8 May 1900 (son of Henry B. & Eustatia Sowell)
Sowell, Ingram Cecil, b. 3 Aug 1889 (son of Henry B. & Eustatia Sowell)
Sowell, Joseph Goodloe, b. 11 May 1888 (son of Henry B. & Eustatia Sowell; There is only a memorial stone in Arlington for Joseph Goodloe Sowell. He is actually buried at Forest Park Westheimer Cemetery in Houston, Tx. Harris Co. Joseph Goodloe Sowell, Sr (1888 - 1983) - Find A Grave Memorial Information provided by Craig Sowell.
Sowell, May Tucker, 1881 - 1966
Sowell, Myra, b. 1 Apr 1896 (daughter of Henry B. & Eustatia Sowell)
Spears, John, 1 Mar 1896 - 13 Apr 1988 (native of Lawrence County; son of Elisha Spears and Julie Ann Finney; husband of Willa Mae Tice)
Spears, John, Jr., 14 Sep 1937 - 21 Apr 1983 "In Loving Memory, Local 369" (son of John Spears and Willa Mae Tice) Section I
Spears, Willa Mae Tice, 9 May 1907 - 1 Oct 1996 (wife of John Spears)
Spears, Sara Ann, 31 Oct 1930 - 14 Jul 2007. (Mt. Pleasant, Tn. native; dau. Seth & Ruby Bassham Gilmore; wife of Thomas J. "Mose" Spears.)
Spencer, Ethel Murphy, 31 May 1915 - 30 Aug 1982 (wife of W. Harlan Spencer) Section J
Spencer, Gary N., 20 Apr 1944 - 20 Apr 1996. Section J
Spencer, Hazel W., 18 Dec 1907 - 10 Jul 1987 (son of Geroge Fleming Spencer and Frances "Fannie" Vernon; husband of Martha Thomas - married 27 May 1934) Section J
Spencer, Martha Thomas, 15 May 1913 - 18 Apr 1989 (married Hazel W. Spencer on 27 May 1934) Section J
Spencer, W. Harlan, 5 Apr 1906 - 30 Jun 1979 (son of George Fleming Spencer & Frances "Fannie" Vernon; husband of Ethel Murphy) Section J
Staggs, Britton, 19 Oct 1911 - 12 Dec 2003 (PFC, US Army, tank driver, WWII, Purple Heart; Maury Co native; son of Charlie Staggs & Blanche Ashmore; husband of Mary Louise Ekstween) Section A
Staggs, Dorothy, 3 Feb 1929 - 26 Jun 1977 "Mother" (daughter of James Marion & Ida Mae Staggs; died in jail fire; buried beside E. E. Floyd)
Staggs, Ida Mae, 1893 - 1963 (wife of James Marion Staggs) Section J.
Staggs, James Marion, 1877 - 1959 (husband of Ida Mae ?) Section J
Staggs, James, 13 Apr 1904 - Nov 1977
Staggs, Katherine, 25 Feb 1912 - Apr 1976
Staggs, Leroy, 24 Jan 1914 - 5 Feb 1977 (native of Lawrence County; son of James Marion & Ida Mae Staggs; husband of Marie Wood; Pvt., US Army, WWII) Section J
Staggs, Marie Wood, 1921 - 12 Dec 1986 (married Leroy Staggs in 1939; daughter of James Wood and Bessie Workman) Section J
Staggs, Mary Louise Ekstween, 13 Nov 1911 - 10 May 2004. (wife of Britton Staggs; daughter of Ernest Ekstween (Eksteen) and Linnie Belle Cook) Section A
Staggs, Robert V., 17 Jun 1867 - 4 Jul 1941 (son of John M. Staggs and Mary Ann Neeley; husband of Susannah M. "Anna" ? - married 1897)
Staggs, Susannah M. "Anna", Nov 1873 - 1955 (married Robert V. Staggs in 1897)
Stahly, Ruth T. Simmons, 5 Mar 1909 - 15 Apr 1989. Section G
Standifer, Jeff Gray, 9 Aug 1914 - 3 Jul 1916
Stanford, Barbara Ann, 29 Aug 1943 - 18 Sep 1964 (daughter of James Luther Stanford & Edna A. Childress) Section J
Stanford, Edna A. Childress, 4 Dec 1927 - 19 Jan 2003 (native of Giles County; daughter of William Jackson Childress and Cora Joines; wife of James Luther Stanford) Section J
Stanford, James Luther, 7 Aug 1918 - 18 Aug 1983 (husband of Edna Childress) Section J
Stanly, Ruth T. Simmons, 5 Mar 1909 -
Stephens, John A., Jr., 25 Dec 1896 - 26 Apr 1971 (Tenn., Pvt., Co. M, 105 Inf., WWI) Section J
Stephens, Mabel Hunter, 1906 - 1969. Section I
Stephens, Virgie Mae, 17 Sep 1912 - 29 Sep 1974. Section J
Stephenson, Patty Lou, 3 Spe - 2 Oct 1943
Stewart, Bertha Prewett, 5 Apr 1897 - 13 Feb 1926 (wife of Thomas L. Stewart; daughter of Hal Prewett & Susie Dodson)
Stewart, Bessie C., 10 Feb 1907 - 11 Nov 1989 (wife of James Mahlon Stewart) Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, Cecilia, 15 Oct 1928 - 17 May 1994. Section H
Stewart, Dennis C., 12 Oct 1907 - 15 Jan 1966 "Father"
Stewart, Dora, 1 Jun 1861 - 31 Oct 1945. Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, Emma Bailey, 27 Apr 1860 - 15 Nov 1928 (daughter of John Bailey & Nancy Coffee)
Stewart, Infant Son, 1956 - 1956
+ Stewart, J. C., 6 Oct 1918 - 12 Jan 1925 (son of Thomas L. Stewart & Bertha Prewett)
Stewart, James Lewis, 5 Jun 1881 - 31 Jan 1963. Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, James Mahlon, 14 Oct 1903 - 29 Jul 1975 (husband of Bessie) Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, James Mahlon, 24 Jul 1930 -18 Jul 1931. Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, James Melvin, 10 Sep 1932 - 4 Jun 1934. Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, James W., 1 Apr 1862 - 23 Mar 1936. Section A
Stewart, Leslie C., 29 Jul 1911 - 4 Nov 1967
Stewart, Lillie M., 5 May - 25 May 1933. Section K
Stewart, Lizzie Dee, 14 Jun 1881 - 16 Feb 1968. Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, Lizzie Mai, 9 Mar 1909 - 14 Aug 1978. Section F in the Allen-Stewart lot
Stewart, Mabel Staley, 1892 - 22 Jul 1981 (native of Perry County; daughter of George W. Staley and Malida McClanahan; wife of Van Leer Stewart)
Stewart, Mary E.(Elizabeth "Molly" McCracken), 8 Feb 1870 - 13 Jul 1958. (West Point, Lawrence Co. Tn native; d/o James Elbert and Annie Elizabeth Chapman McCracken; w/o James Woodell Stewart. Ref: e-mail Maryann A. McCracken Highley) Section A
Stewart, Minnie P., 23 Apr 1903 -
Stewart, N. B., 1859 - 1945
Stewart, Pearlie E., 19 Aug 1911 - 5 Dec 1983 "Mother"
Stewart, Robert W., 1866 - 1927
Stewart, Thomas L., 20 Mar 1896 - 19 Jun 1966 (husband of Bertha Prewett)
Stewart, Van Leer, 1890 - 1947 (husband of Mabel Staley)
Stills, Eleanor, 21 May 1936 - 24 Feb 1962 (daughter of William Thomas Stills and Lorena Cocke) Section J
Stills, Lorena Cocke, 20 Apr 1903 - 20 Feb 1997 (wife of William Thomas Stills; daughter of Charlie W. Cocke and Jessie Pate) Section J
Stills, William Thomas, 21 Sep 1887 - 14 Sep 1959 (husband of Lorena Cocke) Section J
Stimson, Harlan T., 23 Nov 1929 - 11 Feb 1987 (A1 3, US Navy, Korea) Section A
Stockard, Carmilla A. Griffin, 11 Apr 1830 - 9 May 1950. "Consort of Martin L. Stockard" (2nd wife of Martin Luther Stockard) Section D. Note: Body was moved from the family burial ground to Arlington.
Stockard, Martin Luther, 22 Mar 1821 - 10 Nov 1877 (son of William Stockard and Leah Mann; married to Ann Elizabeth Caldwell and Carmilla A. Griffin) Section D. Note: Body was moved from the family burial ground to Arlington.
Stockman, David A., 21 Aug 1867 - 11 Oct 1931. (Son of Augustus Stockman and Harriet Ann Daly Stockman; mar. 28 Jan 1906 to Ola Stone Stockman; death caused by auto accident in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Stockman, Ola Stone, 1880 - 1923
Stokes, Robert Lee, Sr., 2 Jun 1926 - 16 Nov 2005. ( Born in Pilot Knob, Mo., son of Fred Stokes & Irene Ureta; hus. of Mary Okalene Hall Stokes; Veteran of both U.S. Navy and the U.S. Army.)
Stokes, Mary Okalene, 27 Jun 1929 - 17 Sep 2005. ( Mt. Pleasant, Tn. native; dau. Frank Cheatham & Virginia Adams Hall; hus. of Robert Lee "Bob" Stokes, Sr.)
Stoops, Jewel D. Cummins, 6 Sep 1911 - 24 May 1979 (native of Giles County; daughter of Thomas Cummins and Nina Staggs; wife of Thurman Stoops) Section J
Stringham, Fred L., 1859 - 1937
Stuart, Annie B. Singleton, 1879 - 5 Oct 1979 (daughter of Joseph D. Singleton & Missouri Anne Shaw; married William L. Stuart in 1940)
Stuart, Kenneth L., 1925 - 1942
Stuart, Virey V., 1897 - 1969
Stuart, William L., 1876 - 1941 (married Annie B. Singleton in 1940)
Sullivan, Claude, 15 Jan 1895 - 25 Dec 1967 (first husband of Dora McCarty; Tenn., Pvt., U.S. Army, WWI) Section A
Sullivan, Dora McCarty, 13 Oct 1909 - 27 Feb 2002 (married 1st to Claude Sullivan and 2nd to William Arthur McNeece; daughter of William G. McCarty & Laura Williams) Section A
Sullivan, Ivy Sue Poag, 28 Jun 1898 - 26 Sep 1967
Sullivan, John F. "Pat", 22 Nov 1897 - 14 Aug 1963
Sullivan, John R., Jr., 22 Jun 1919 - 23 Jun 1919 "Inf. Son M/M J. F. Sullivan"
Sullivan, M. Eugene, 20 May 1902 - 9 Jan 1961. Section H
Sullivan, Mary N., 13 Sep 1906 - 6 Apr 1970. Section H
Sullivan, William R. "Billy", 26 Dec 1926 - 3 Oct 1959 (son of Claude Sullivan & Dora McCarty)
Sutton, Calvin Frank, 19 Feb 1917 - 13 Mar 1962 (husband of Mary Ophelia Cook; son of George Henry Sutton and Odella Josephine Norman)
Sutton, Elbert Alexander, 12 Mar 1914 - 6 Jun 1964 (husband of Nonie McClure; son of George Henry Sutton and Odella Josephine Norman)
Sutton, George Henry, 1870 - 1946 (husband of Odella Josephine Norman)
Sutton, Mary Ophelia Cook Sutton Bell, Born: Sept 4, 1920 Maury Co., Tennessee, Died: July 25, 2004 Maury Co., Tennessee
Sutton, Nonie A. McClure, 14 Feb 1921 - 28 Oct 1990 (wife of Elbert Alexander Sutton; daughter of William Henry McClure and Amy Mai Lindsey)
Sutton, Odella Josephine Norman,"Della", 1881 - 1961 (wife of George Henry Sutton)
Sutton, William Wayne, 27 Jul 1942 - 1 Jul 1958
Talley, Harrison A., 11 Oct 1906 - 31 Oct 1954 (Tenn., Cpl. Station Com, SQ AAF, WWII)
Taylor, Clara E., 30 Apr 1913 - Mar 1991. Section H
Taylor, David Scott, 24 Oct 1948 - 22 Aug 2008 in Williamson Co., Tn. (Born in Nashville, Tn.; son of R.T. and Nora Warren Taylor; hus. of Lenda Cates Taylor.)
Taylor, Edna, 15 Dec 1882 - 2 Aug 1914 (daughter of D. W. & Mrs. Hester Kimbrow of Alabama) Section A/K
Taylor, John Henry, 1881 - 1954. Section H
Taylor, Mackie, 1887 - 1960
Taylor, Mark L., 6 May 1953 - 16 Oct 1913
Taylor, Martha Anna, 30 Nov 1887 - 6 Jun 1963. Section H
Taylor, Ernest Henry, 20 Feb 1908 - 19 Jan 1939 (husband of Eunice Frizzell; son of John Henry Taylor and Anna Morton; accidentally killed when a crane fell over on him at Hoover & Mason Phosphate) Section A.
Thomas, Emily Pitkin, 14 May 1909 - 26 Jul 1927 "Dau. of Rev. & Mrs. J. H. Thomas"
Thomas, Eugene, 7 Oct 1918 - 19 May 1990 (Pvt., US Army, WWII) Section J
Thomas, Helen Jewel, 4 Jan 1931 - . Section J
Thomas, John E., 20 Mar 1898 - 10 Nov 1962
Thomas, L. Gertrude Dunnivant, 26 Oct 1906 - 7 Nov 1998. Section J
Thomas, Leslie O., 27 Oct 1903 - 8 Aug 1969. Section J
Thomas, Oswald White, 28 Jul 1907 - 25 Oct 1980 (native of Lawrence County; son of Walter Claude Thomas & Mazie Appleton; former City Manager of Mt. Pleasant; h/o of Daisy Bassham Thomas.) Section J
Thomas, Daisy Bassham, 13 Aug 1906 Minor Hill. Giles Co. Tenn. died 16 Oct 2003 Pulaski Tenn. Age 97. d/o Walter J. Bassham & Sarah Elizabeth Roper. w/o Oswald White Thomas. (Her grave is next to his) Section J
Thomas, Robert L., 7 Jun 1929 - 19 Jun 1997. Section J
Thomas, Rosie M., 13 Jan 1912 -
Thomas, Hoffman L., (23 May) 1909 - (23 June) 1958. (h/o of Selma Morrow Thomas) Section J
Thomas, Selma Morrow, 5 Feb 1913 - 14 Apr 1984. (d/o Luther Morrow & Hattie Morrow, w/o Hoffman L Thomas (You have Selma but not as wife of Hoffman) Section J
Thomason, Arthur A., 11 Jan 1892 - 22 Jul 1952 (husband of Annis Overstreet; son of Isaac S. Thomason & Martha Jane Morrow)
Thomason, Charlie M., 28 Jan 1914 - 12 Apr 1985 (son of Joe Frank Thomason & Ella Mae McNeal; husband of Willadean Marshall)
Thomason, Connie McClure, 18 Feb 1915 - 17 Feb 1982 (wife of Hackney Harlan Thomason - married 24 Sep 1930; daughter of William Henry McClure and Amy Mai Lindsey) Section I
Thomason, Dewey Lester, 7 Nov 1929 - 21 Aug 1980 (native of Lewis County; son of Mrs. Lona Thomason) Section J
Thomason, Douglas Wayne, Jr., 18 Mar 1956 - 30 Mar 1977 (son of Douglas Wayne Thomason Sr. and Mary Ella Scott) Section I
Thomason, Edgar Benton, 21 May 1905 - 31 Mar 1979 (native of Marshall County; son of Roy A. Thomason & Martha Ann Edgar; husband of Daisy Rogers - married 1961; Tec 4, US Army, WWII)
Thomason, Ella Mae McNeal, 1888 - 1971 "Sis. Of Willie McNeal" (2nd wife of Joe Frank Thomason) Section H
Thomason, Flurnoy N., 16 Dec 1891 - 27 Nov 1962 ((Tenn., PFC, Batry E, 31 Fld. Arty., WWI) Section I
Thomason, Hackney Harlan, 24 Apr 1908 - 19 Jan 1978 (son of Joe Frank Thomason & Ella Mae McNeal; husband of Connie McClure - married 24 Sep 1930) Section I
Thomason, Hackney Harlen, Jr., 8 May 1934 - 8 Feb 2007. (Mt. Pleasant native; son of Hackney H. Thomason, Sr., & Connie McClure Thomason; 2nd husband of Mary Juanita Holt); Veteran U.S. Marine Corp. Section H.
Thomason, Jim L., 28 Jan 1914 - 19 Sep 1970 (Tec 5, 4269 QM Truck Co., WWII) Section J
Thomason, Joe F., 25 Jun 1921 - 26 Jul 1977 (native of Lewis County; son of Joe Frank Thomason and Ella Mae McNeal; Tec 4, US Army, WWII)
Thomason, Joe Frank, 9 Jun 1881 - 13 Dec 1934 "Father" (married 1st to Mattie "Sweet" Kennedy and 2nd to Ella Mae McNeal; son of Thomas Stanton & Martha Agnes Thomason) Section A
Thomason, Katherine Ann, 1951. Only date given.
Thomason, Lonnie C., 13 May 1919 - 30 Jun 1996 (husband of Mary Elizabeth "Libbydon" Kennedy; son of Lonnie L. & Roxie Ann Thomason; PFC, US Army, WWII) Section H
Thomason, Lonnie L., 1886 - 1963 (husband of Roxie Ann) Section H
Thomason, Martha Ann Edgar, 1876 - 1954 (wife of Roy A. Thomason)'
Thomason, Mary Elizabeth "Libbydon" Kennedy, 16 Jan 1930 - 25 Apr 2005 (wife of Lonnie C. Thomason; daughter John K. "Johnny" Kennedy & Emma Dugger) Section H
Thomason, Mary Juanita Holt Boshers, 8 Nov 1924 - (married 1st to Calvin Lewis Boshers & 2nd to Hackney Harlen Thomason on 4 Jul 1957) Section H
Thamason, Nellie Lemay, d. 9 Dec 2004 in Columbia, Tn. (Lawrence Co. native; dau. Albert Ross and Minnie Bell Thomas Lemay.)
Thomason, Robert B., 7 Jul 1905 - 26 Jan 1965 (Tenn., Tec 5, Co. C, 862 Eng. Bn., WWII)
Thomason, Roxie Ann, 1881 - 1945 (wife of Lonnie L. Thomason) Section H
Thomason, Roy A., 1865 - 1941 (husband of Martha Ann Edgar)
Thomason, Roy Lee, 18 Aug 1885 - 12 Feb 1932 (husband of Mabel Allen; son of Thomas Stanton & Martha Agnes Thomason; family sources show name as Andrew Lee Thomason) Section A
Thomason, Tena Marie, 8 Dec - 10 Dec 1958 (daughter of Hackney Harlan Thomason Jr. & Mary Juanita Holt) Section H
Thomason, Willadean Marshall, 20 Sep 1919 - 28 Nov 2002 (native of Lawrence County; wife of Charlie M. Thomason; daughter of Joe Marshall and Ada Boyd)
Thomason, Betsy Kennedy, 8 Apr 1933 - 13 Jan 2005. (Maury Co. native; dau. late John & Emma Dugger Kennedy; wife of the late Joe Frank Thomason.)
Thornton, John Ed, 23 Sep 1930 - 29 Jun 2008 (d. in Columbia,Tn.; Maury Co. native; son John and Rosie Nolan Thornton; hus. Mary Whitehead Thornton.)
Tomlin, Vivian Murrell, d. 18 Aug 2004. (Hickman Co. native; dau. late Vivian C. & Pearl Crews Murrell; wife of Joe E. "Bicycle Joe" Tomlin; attended Hay Long High School & graduated Columbia Central High, former teacher at C.M.A. and King's Dau. schools.)
+Thompson, A. B., 1905 - 1948
Thompson, Campbell T., 1876 - 1960 (husband of Mary Myrtle Gilbert) Section J
Thompson, Mary Myrtle Gilbert, 20 Jan 1882 - 26 Feb 1919 "Wife of C. T. Thompson" (wife of Campbell T. Thompson)
Thurman, John M. Jr., 9 Jun 1925 - 5 Apr 1941
Thurman, John M., 3 Jun 1904 - 14 Jan 1967. Mason
Tibbs, Lillian Perkinson, 1888 - 1967
*Tice, Howard, 1912 - 1961 (originally marked by a Undertakers Marker, but is no longer there)
*Tice, Mary E., 1923 - 1961 (originally marked by an Undertakers Marker, but is no longer there)
Tinnon, Edward D., Jr., 13 Apr 1955 - 15 Apr 1955
Tomlin, Mary Vivian Murrell, died 18 Aug 2004 (native of Hickman County; wife of Joe E. Tomlin; daughter of Vivian C. Murrell and Pearl Crews)
Tonello, Bruno, 10 Oct 1915 - 27 Aug 1993. Section J
Tonello, Elaine J., 10 Jan 1926 - Section J
Toner, Mary Elizabeth King, 12 Nov 1929 - 24 Mar 2012. (Mt. Pleasant, Maury Co. native; d. in Tamarac, Fl.; d/o Willard & Agnes King; grad. Haylong High School in 1948; R.N.; Veteran U. S. Air Force, 1st Lieutenant; w/o Lt. Col. Daniel J. Toner; preceded in death by parents, brothers Robert Earl, Warren D. and Willard W. King, Jr.)
Townsend, Waldon K., 14 Jul 1930 - 6 Jan 1984 (Pvt., US Army, Korea)
Trice, Albert Howad, 29 Aug 1912 - 10 Dec 1961
Trice, David Ashley, 8 Aug 1860 - 2 Jun 1929. (s/o Ausley & Allie Trice; h/o Geneva/Jennie/Jennette "Nettie" Scott Trice.
Trice, Dudley, 11 Jan 1923 - 8 Dec 1977
Trice, Ernest C., 1933 - 1933
Trice, Lillerd A., 11 Jan 1888 - 7 Mar 1919
Trice, Lillian Iva King, 14 May 1894 - 6 Mar 1961 (wife of Ollie A. Trice)
Trice, Mary Elizabeth, 14 Nov 1923 - 10 Dec 1961
Trice, Nettie S. (Scott), 5 Nov 1864 - 28 Nov 1949. (Nee: Geneva A./Jennett/Jennie "Nettie" Scott; d/o William Scott & Elizabeth Walker Scott; Her death cert is recorded under the name of Mrs. Nettie Scott Trice, it lists her date of birth as 5 Nov 1864 and date of death as 27 Nov 1949, in Columbia, Maury, TN. ; she married David Ashley Scott on 9 Apr 1885 in Maury Co. Tn.)
Trice, Oakley Arnold, 10 Dec 1916 - 3 Jan 1982 (son of Ollie A. Trice and Lillian Iva King; 1st Lt., US Army, WWII)
Trice, Ollie A., 15 Jan 1892 - 18 Apr 1961 (husband of Lillian Iva King)
Trice, Phillip, 1931 - 1931
Trice, Wayne, 1929 - 1930
Trousdale, Estes T., 1877 - 1947
Trousdale, Lena M., 1895 - 1970
Trousdale, Mary Elizabeth Jones, 6 Jun 1916 - 29 Jun 2004 (Maury Co. native; wife of Ralph Wilson Trousdale; daughter of Luther Jones and Caroline Holman)
Tucker, Dorothy Dean Green Nichols, 30 Mar 1927 - (married 1st to Tommie Lee Nichols and 2nd to Lonnie Mac Tucker; daughter of Silas Calvin Green and Rosa Evelyn Sneed) Section H
Tucker, Jessie J., 26 Sep 1891 - 8 Dec 1962. (shares stone with Mattie K. Tucker.) 
Tucker, Jimmy, 5 Oct 1920 -
Tucker, Joseph B., 1916 - 1973
Tucker, Lonnie Mac, 16 Oct 1924 - (native of Lawrence County; 2nd husband of Dorothy Dean Green) Section H
Tucker, Mattie (Kay) Keltner, 4 Dec 1897 - 20 Sep 1978 (d/o Charlie Keltner and Mary Lou Craw Keltner; w/o & shares stone with Jesse J. Tucker.)
Tucker, Nannie E., 1902 - 1975
Tucker, Ruby E., 1 Mar 1902 - 22 Aug 1981. Section G
Tucker, Virginia E. Usher, 13 May 1927 - 18 Nov 1981 (daughter of Ogden Usher & Lena Alford; wife of Frank J. Tucker)
Tucker, William E., 15 Oct 1898 - 18 Nov 1957. Section G
Tucker, Willie B., 1876 - 1951
Turner, Dorothy Ruth, born & died 26 Mar 1929 "Inf. dau. of M/M T. P. Turner"
Turner, Ernest Henry, 20 Feb 1908 - 19 Jan 1939
Turner, Lurline B., 19 Dec 1900 - 3 Nov 1969
Turner, Robert Eugene, 13 Dec 1931 - 19 Jul 1973
Turner, Thomas P., 7 Dec 1896 - 29 Nov 1974
Underwood, Ruby Pearl, 27 Feb 1928 - 16 Feb 2008. (Maury Co. native; dau. Louis Matlock & Lena Pearl Pierce Matlock; wife of late Colin James "Jim" Underwood, Sr.)
Unknown 1, no dates (grave with flowers on it beside the grave of Eugene Thomas) Section J
Unknown 2, no dates (grave at the end of row next to Ernest Eksteen; may be his wife Linnie Belle Cook Eksteen) Section A/K
Unknown 3, no dates or inscription on monument (larger marker on the top row of Section F in the same corner where the Gilmore family is buried; another possible member of the Gilmore family) Section F
Unknown 4, base of stone (located between Allen Burks and W. F. "Buster" Holder) Section K
Upton, William E. "Bill", 10 Jun 1942 - 17 Dec 2008 in Huntsville, Ala. ( Huntsville, Al. native; son Annie Mae Bowden Lamb of Manassas, Va. and the late William Upton; husband of Betty West Upton; Veteran, U.S. Air Force.)
Ureta, Ramon, 8 Jun 1891 - 15 Oct 1983
Usher, Cora Louise, 1887 - 1929
Usher, Lena James Alford, 1897 - 1933
Usher, Norma Caroline, 1937 - 1939 "Sister"
Usher, Ogden C., 28 Aug 1892 - 7 Nov 1961 (Tenn., Chief Mech., Btry F, 114 FA, WWI)
Van Hooser, C. B., 9 Nov 1881 - 25 Nov 1951
Van Hooser, Doc H., 1887 - 1968
Van Hooser, Ida B., 1886 - 1971
Van Hooser, Jennie, 1875 - 1969
Van Hooser, John G., 1877 - 1963
Vandiver, Benjamin H., 11 Feb 1896 - 1929 (husband of Vera E. Wright) Section J
Vandiver, Carl Benjamin, 13 Jan 1916 - 25 Sep 2000 (Pvt, US Army, WWII) Section J
Vandiver, Charles, 1931 - 1984
Vandiver, Clark, 1892 - 1955. Section J
Vandiver, Danny H., 17 Feb 1962 - 28 Oct 2000. Section J
Vandiver, Edna M., 29 Aug 1925 - 12 Sep 2004. Section J
Vandiver, Elma, (14 Aug) 1899 - (Dec) 1970. Section J
Vandiver, Horace, 1 Apr 1918 - 9 Feb 1974 (native of Lewis County; son of Benjamin H. Vandiver and Vera Wright; husband of Lizzie C. Stewart) Section J
Vandiver, Lizzie C. Stewart, 24 Mar 1907 - 16 Nov 1982 (wife of Horace Vandiver) Section J
Vandiver, Vera E. Wright, 24 Dec 1901 - 3 Dec 1958 (wife of Benjamin H. Vandiver) Section J
Vandygriff, Carrie J., 1887 - 1957 (wife of Rufus R. Vandygriff) Section J
Vandygriff, James Odis, 2 Mar 1920 - 11 Jul 1986 (husband of Rachel B. "Betty Jean" Wood; son of Rufus R. and Carrie J. Vandygriff) Section J
Vandygriff, Marie Kennedy Crews, 11 Mar 1926 - 24 Aug 2002 (married 1st to James Vestal Crews and 2nd to Roy Alton Vandygriff; daughter of Lloyd B. Kennedy and Bessie Phillips) Section D
Vandygriff, Rachel B. “Betty Jean” Wood
, 11 Apr 1930 - 17 May 2002 (wife of James Odis Vandygriff; daughter of Jim Wood and Bessie Workman) Section J
Vandygriff, Rufus R., 1888 - 1968 (husband of Carrie J. ?) Section J
Vaughn, Brenda Cross Brown, 18 Aug 1954 - 6 Nov 1998 (married 1st to James Richard Brown and 2nd to ? Graham and 3rd to Clyde Cletus Vaughn, Jr. ; daughter of James Cross and Madeline Bassham) Section J
Vaughn, Lucille S., 21 Aug 1926 - 26 Aug 1971
Vaughn, Thomas Carl, 2 Jan 1956 - 1 Dec 1990 (United States Army)
Vernon, Louisa Elizabeth Brymer, 1888 - 23 May 1973 (daughter of David M. Brymer and Rebecca Cummins; wife of Ward Green Vernon)
Vernon, Maezella Jarnigan, 1900 - 1971
Vernon, Ward Green, 1881 - 1969 (husband of Louise Elizabeth Brymer; son of John Blackburn Vernon and Lavina Ann Pugh)
Vernon, William Ollie, 31 Jul 1898 - 2 Aug 1965 (son of John Blackburn Vernon and Lavina Ann Pugh)
Vest, Emma Bailey, 8 Jan 1882 - 12 Apr 1961 (wife of Solomon Alexander Vest)
Vest, Marie Elizabeth Jeanette, 20 Dec 1915 - 2 Jan 1917 "Dau. of M/M S. A. Vest" (daughter of Solomon Alexander Vest and Emma Bailey)
Vest, Ruskin Alexander, 5 May 1918 - 3 Mar 2004 (Mt. Pleasant Tn native; husband of Melba Robinette, who he married 24 May 1947; son of Solomon Alexander Vest and Emma Bailey; Graduate of Hay Long High School; Veteran U.S. Army Air Corps in 1941, Lt. navigational instructor.)
Vest, Solomon Alexander, 23 Jan 1874 - 13 Jul 1931 "A Philanthropist, a man who worked for God, Mason" (native of North Carolina; son of Lewis Vest and Mary Schaub; husband of Emma Bailey)
Vick, John Arlen, 22 Aug 1912 - 30 Mar 1998 (married Meda Morton on 17 May 1954) Section F in the Allen-Vick-Bennett lot
Vick, Meda Morton, 3 Oct 1913 - 2 Feb 1997 (married John Arlen Vick on 17 May 1954; daughter of Samuel Morton) Section F in the Allen-Vick-Bennett lot
Voss, Cynthia Ann Parrish, 19 Mar 1891 - 7 Mar 1976, "Our Darling Mother" Section J
Waddy, James William, 1861 - 1950
Waldrop, Gladys Lorena, 12 Jan 1916 - 24 Dec 1993. Section A
Walker, Claryce Workman, 21 Feb 1930 - (wife of Loyd T. "Rec" Walker)
Walker, Ernest C., 10 Mar 1887 - 29 Jul 1964 (Tenn., Pvt., US Army, WWI)
Walker, Loyd T. "Rec", 9 Apr 1927 - 1 May 1986 (native of Lawrence County; son of Vestral Walker & Etta Williams; husband of Claryce Workman; S1, US Navy, WWII)
Wallace, Bobby Robinson, 1901 - 1954
Wallace, Elnor J., 11 May 1948 - 11 May 1948. Section A
Wallace, Emma L. Stewart, 1901 - 1982 (long time school teacher; wife of John Hubert Wallace)
Wallace, Jackson, 21 Feb 1930 - 8 Mar 1930. Section A
Wallace, John Hubert, 1898 - 23 Feb 1986 - (son of John & Larcenia Wallace; married Emma Louise Stewart; school teacher; lawyer; WWI)
Wallace, Mary H., 1908 - 1955
Wallace, Sarah Thomas Cantrell, 31 Aug 1901 - 20 Dec 1939
Walsh, Elizabeth McFerrin, 10 Mar 1920 - 13 Feb 2009 in Birmingham, Al. (Mt. Pleasant native; dau. of Dr. James A. and Annie Hall Acuff McFerrin; Mrs. Walsh taught English at Hay Long High School.)
Walters, Douglas I., 1906 - 1945 Mason
Walters, E. Oakley, 1903 - 1933
Walters, E. P., 1881 - 1959
Walters, Ellie O., 1883 - 1969
Walters, Evelyn S., 1908 -
Walters, Georgie Y., 24 Jun 1894 - (Beside J. R. Walters)
Walters, J. R., 1 Apr 1899 -
Walters, Polly Alma Weaver, 13 Oct 1922 - 25 Mar 1973
Walters, Robert Gary, 1947 - 1956 (son of Robert N. Walters & Alma Weaver) Section A
Walton, Dr. Charles D., 1890 - 1961 (husband of Louise Orr; Mason)
Walton, Louise Orr, 1899 - 28 Jan 1987 (daughter of M. J. Orr & Lula Killebrew; wife of Dr. Charles D. Walton)
Walton, Infant daughter, 8 Jun 1926 - 8 Jun 1926. (Inf. d/o Dr. Charles D. & Louise Orr Walton.)
Ward, James W., 1918 - 1942 Section K
Ward, Mary I., 1920 - 19___ Section K
Warden, William Charles, 11 Dec 1922 - 4 Mar 2009 in Columbia, Tn. (Maury Co. native, son of William Hugh and Ruby Pearl Gardner Warden; 1st mar. Frances Pitts Warden, 2nd to Mary McNeeley Warden; preceded in death by both wives, sister Mildred Warden Hammond and brother-in-law, Thomas V. Hammond.)
Warnock, Bell, 16 Feb 1889 - 4 Mar 1973
Warnock, Ethel, 13 Feb 1895 - 26 Jun 1981 (native of Alabama; daughter of John Pelham Warnock and Leola Bell)
Warnock, John Pelham, 7 Apr 1866 - 5 May 1944 (husband of Leola Bell)
Warnock, Leola Bell, 28 Sep 1869 - 6 Jan 1967 (wife of John Pelham Warnock)
Warren, Claude W., 1887 - 1953 (husband of Edna E. Crawford)
Warren, Edna E. Crawford, 1883 - 9 Apr 1979 (daughter of William Crawford & Caroline Loveless; wife of Claude Warren)
Waters, Granville, 7 Nov 1919 - 13 Mar 1947
Waters, James Ulmer, 11 Aug 1888 - 25 Feb 1980 (married to Lucille Adams)
Waters, John Thomas, 10 Oct 1916 - 8 Oct 1919
Waters, Louanna Beasley, 19 Apr 1891 - 18 Jun 1957
Watson, H. Herbert, 22 Jul 1909 - 22 Dec 1960. Section J
Watson, John Veto, 6 Mar 1907 - 26 Nov 1981 (Pfc., US Army, WWII)
Watson, Mary E., 22 Jun 1918 - . Section J
Watson, Mildred Brown, 1909 - 1970
Watson, Nancy, 2 Feb 1884 - 16 Feb 1971
Watson, Newman G., 21 Jan 1881 - 29 Sep 1965
Watts, Freda Skillern, 1899 - 1969
Watts, Woodard Foster, 1894 - 1964 (WWI)
Watts, Frank, 8 Jan 1926 - 4 May 2007. ( Born New Orleans, La.; son Cornelius & Agnes Bird Watts; hus of Martha Kirk Watts; former Columbia Police officer; Veteran U.S. Marine Corps, WWII.)
Weaver, C. H. "Dock", 8 May 1894 - (husband of Lidia Sisco)
Weaver, Dorothy Dell, 1930 - 1933. Section A
Weaver, Ella Trice, 14 Oct 1884 - 10 Nov 1964
Weaver, Hinton Frierson, 31 Oct 1927 - 17 Feb 1929 (son of Mr. & Mrs. Will Weaver; died of pneumonia at 16 months old)
Weaver, Hugh Cline, 1926 - 1930. Section A
Weaver, Joe Ann, 1937 - 1937. Section A
Weaver, Joe T., 1896 - 29 Mar 1977. Mason (native of Hickman County; son of Sam Weaver and Linda Jane England; husband of Letha N. Grimes; US Army, WWII) Section J
Weaver, Letha N. Grimes, 1900 - 15 Jul 1980 (native of Lewis County; daughter of Robert W. Grimes and Lady Baker; wife of Joe T. Weaver) Section J
Weaver, Lidia Sisco, 20 Apr 1900 - 7 Mar 1978 (native of Lewis County; daughter of Robinson Lee Sisco and Martha Jane Quillen)
Weaver, Linda Jane England, 1866 - 1956 (wife of Sam Weaver) Section A
Weaver, Sam, 1862 - 1940 (husband of Linda Jane England) Section A
Webster, Ina Bailey, 1897 - 24 Apr 1978 (wife of Rufus L. Webster)
Webster, Rufus L., 1896 - 1983 (husband of Ina Bailey)
West, Callie, 27 Sep 1873 - 16 Jul 1952. Section H
West, Doris Marie Logue, 18 Jul 1928 - 3 May 2004 (married Walter West on 21 Jul 1951; daughter of Harley Logue and Estelle Goodwin) Section J
West, Elvin, 1941 - 1995. Section A/K
West, Irene, 28 Aug 1921 - 3 Oct 1990. Section A/K
West, Lois L. Thomason, 1911 - 1 May 1986 (native of Lewis County; daughter of Lonnie Thomason & Roxie Griggs; wife of Walter Lee West, Sr.) Section J
*West, Manch W., 1875 - 1958 (an Undertakers Marker once marked this grave, but is no longer there)
West, Melvin, 1941 - 1986. Section A/K
West, Walter Jr., 6 Mar 1932 - 21 Jun 2000 (husband of Doris Logue - married 21 Jul 1951) Section J
West, Walter Lee, Sr. 1900 - 1988 (husband of Lois L. Thomason) Section J
Westmoreland, Willie Chaffien, 17 Jan 1906 - 24 Dec 1931
Wheeler, Annie Rippey, 1879 - 1955
Wheeler, Ben David, 1884 - 13 Jan 1930 (died in Colorado)
Wheeler, Dorthula Rice, 15 Jan 1895 - 10 May 1981 (native of Cocke County; daughter of Andy Rice and Darcus Fowler; wife of Walker B. Wheeler)
Wheeler, Latisha Sneed, 1859 - 1951. Section D in the Sneed Lot
Wheeler, Walker B., 15 Apr 1900 - 24 May 1975 (husband of Dorthula Rice)
Wheeler, Wilie D., 1906 - 1936
Whitby, Clyde T., 25 May 1915 - 30 Mar 1967 (Tenn., S1, USNR, WWII) Section H
Whitby, Louella T., 1915 - 1963 (U. Marker mounted in concrete; beside Clyde T. Whitby) Section H
White, Ruth, 30 Oct 1934 - 20 Jan 1999 "Sister". Section J
White, Dorothy H., 9 Apr 1924 - 24 Mar 2006. ( Maury Co. native; dau. James Morton & Clara Mabee Hamilton.)
Whitley, John Leonard, 1 Nov 1907 - 21 Sep 1981 (son of John Whitley & Lillie McNeeley; husband of Virginia Grissom)
Whitley, Luther, 25 May 1919 - 28 Aug 1979 "Fat Daddy" (WWII)
Whitley, Mary Pearl, 2 Oct 1920 - "Nana"
Whitley, Robert Church, 12 Jun 1919 - 20 Apr 1984
Whitley, Virginia Grissom, 3 Dec 1917 - 2 Jan 1969 (wife of John Leonard Whitley)
Whitlock, James R., 26 Sep 1922 - 24 Mar 1976 (PFC, US Marine Corps, WWII)
Whitlock, Jennie D., 16 Aug 1880 - 18 Apr 1949
Whitlock, Robert F. "Bob", 30 Aug 1872 - 10 Oct 1960
+Whitwell, Franklin Dennis, 1932 - 22 Apr 1988 (native of Lewis County; husband of Shirley Staggs; son of William Benton Whitwell and Osa Marie Anderson)
Whitwell, Harris Lee "Heavy", 1913 - 3 Jun 1985 (husband of Helen Minor; son of Pleasant Lee Whitwell and Maggie Johnston Voss)
Whitwell, John Thomas Emmett, 1904 - 1973 (son of Pleasant Lee Whitwell and Maggie Johnston Voss; husband of Opal Cothran)
Whitwell, Maggie Johnston Voss, 1876 - 1951 "Mother" (wife of Pleasant Lee Whitwell; daughter of John W. Voss and Mary J. Ricketts)
Whitwell, Opal Cothran, 1917 - 11 Sep 1988 (wife of John Thomas Emmett Whitwell; daughter of John Wesley Cothran and Minnie Lee Morris)
Whitwell, Osa Marie "Ocie" Anderson, 26 Aug 1906 - (wife of William Benton Whitwell; daughter of George Anderson and Alma Hickerson)
Whitwell, Sgt. Peter Turney, 26 Nov 1892 - 7 Oct 1918 (son of Pleasant Lee Whitwell and Maggie Johnston Voss; Co G, 57th Pioneer Infantry, A.E.F., WWI; died on a ship going to France from pneumonia; was interred in France for 2 years before being brought to America and buried here)
Whitwell, William Benton, 1 Feb 1899 - 5 Feb 1986 (native of Lewis County; son of Pleasant Lee Whitwell and Maggie Johnston Voss; husband of Osa Marie Anderson)
Wilhite, Virgil S., Jr., 2 Feb 1914 - 1 Jun 2004 (Jacksonville, Fla. native; husband of Emma Lou Ridge; son of Virgil S. Wilhite Sr and Sally Clair English; for 64 yrs; graduate of Hay Long High School; retired U.S. Air Force, WWII in India, China & Burma.)
Wilkes, Doris M., 21 Nvo 1928 - (married Richard T. Wilkes on 3 May 1947) Section J
Wilkes, Richard T., 2 Jan 1912 - 7 May 1979 (married Doris on 3 May 1947) Section J
Williams, Ben A., 21 Mar 1889 - 14 Jan 1972. Section J
Williams, Ben Harold, 10 Sep 1912 - 18 Jul 1914
Williams, Callie Allene, 26 Aug 1917 - 2 Dec 1918
Williams, Carl Douglas, 24 Jan 1900 - 4 Nov 1976 (husband of Elizabeth G. Rittenberry; son of Sidney A. Williams and Phoebe Jane Bales)
Williams, Carolyn Davis Lovell, 6 Aug 1938 - (married 1st to Billy Wayne Lovell in 1957 and 2nd to Dr. John Orlando Williams; daughter of Herman Davis and Evelyn Hicks) Section J
Williams, Chester Clyde “Check”, 2 Mar 1889 - 17 Dec 1979 (husband of Pearl E. Skillern; son of Sidney Albert Williams and Phoebe Jane Bales) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Chester Ray, 1918 - 1943 (son of Chester Clyde Williams and Pearl E. Skillern) Section C in Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Edna McAfee Whitwell Bishop, 4 Jan 1912 - 29 Dec 2002 (daughter of Eddie Clair McAfee and Lou Willie Johnson; married 1st to Ed Whitwell, 2nd to William Howard Bishop and 3rd to Jesse Lee Williams Jr.) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Elizabeth E. Hayes, 22 Oct 1851 - 2 Feb 1931 (daughter of Franklin & Sallie Lee Hayes; wife of S. Perry Williams)
Williams, Elizabeth G. Rittenberry, 19 Mar 1903 - (wife of Carl Douglas Williams; daughter of James M. and Martha J. Rittenberry)
Williams, Ernest Kenneth, 14 Jun 1949 - 24 Mar 2002 (husband of Faye Fleming; son of Sidney Albert Williams Jr. and Geneva Pauline Crews; SP4, US Army, Vietnam) Section A
Williams,
Etta Reed, 1885 - 1956 (wife of Hushell A. Williams) Section C
Williams, Eula Chapman, 19 Sep 1896 - 7 Jan 1987 (daughter of W. F. Chapman & Sarah Wright; wife of Olie Herbert Williams) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Fred J., 21 Dec 1906 - 7 Aug 1929 (son of Hushell A. Williams and Etta Reed) Section C
Williams, Geneva Pauline Crews, 15 Mar 1931 - 6 May 2003 (married Sidney Albert Williams Jr on 16 May 1947; daughter of Ernest T. Crews and Hilda M. Rone) Section A
Williams, Gladys Grissom, 12 May 1899 - 28 Feb 1978 (wife of John Orlando Williams Sr.; married in 1925; daughter of Lee Grissom)
Williams, Herman E., 26 Nov 1903 - 11 Aug 1944. Section A
Williams, Herman E., Jr., 16 Mar 1930 - 16 Mar 1930. Section A
Williams, Howard T., 1910 - 26 Dec 1979 (son of Will T. Williams and Katie Sharp)
Williams, Hushell A., 1 Jul 1882 - 1949 (husband of Etta Reed; son of Oliver Washington Williams and Nancy Frances Kennedy) Section C
Williams, James, 18 Feb 1913 - 16 Oct 1952. Section H
Williams, Jesse Lee, Jr., 7 Oct 1919 - 8 Nov 1997 (husband of Edna McAfee; son of Jesse Lee Williams Sr. and Lela K. Bassham; CHELEC, US Navy, Korea) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Jesse Lee, Sr., 1891 - 1974 (husband of Lela K. Bassham; son of Sidney Albert Williams Sr. and Phebe Jane Bales) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, John Orlando, Sr., 28 Jul 1902 - 17 Jul 1969 (son of Webb Williams and Mary Hill; husband of Gladys Grissom)
Williams, Kate B., 1 Apr 1890 - 25 Aug 1966. Section J
Williams, Kate Sharp, 1889 - 26 Dec 1978 (married to Will T. Williams; daughter of Jim Sharp and Laura Boshers)
Williams, Lela K. Bassham, 1892 - 1957 (wife of Jesse Lee Williams Sr.) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Lucy Templeton, 1858 - 1935
Williams, Margaret Dooley, 27 Oct 1909 - (wife of Will Williams)
Williams, Mary Hill, 13 Sep 1872 - 3 Feb 1948 (wife of Webb Williams; daughter of John Orlando Hill Sr. and Joanna Weaver)
Williams, Mary Lucy, 24 Mar 1915 - Section J
Williams, Melba Jean, 4 Dec 1928 - 21 Jan 1943
Williams, Mirene, 8 Mar 1920 - 5 Aug 1993. Section J
Williams, Nancy Frances Kennedy, 1844 - 1926 (wife of Oliver Washington Williams; daughter of Andrew Kennedy & Martha Susannah Reams) buried in Section C in Williams-Kennedy Lot
Williams, Olie Herbert, 12 Apr 1893 - 8 Jun 1975 (husband of Eula Chapman; son of Sidney Albert Williams and Phoebe Jane Bales) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Oliver Washington, 8 Feb 1840 - 26 Jun 1917 (husband of Nancy Frances Kennedy; son of Aaron Williams and Sarah "Sallie" Lindsey; Co. D, 3rd Tenn. Infantry, C.S.A.) buried in Section C in Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Paul English, 5 Jun 1922 - 29 Oct 1923
Williams, Pearl E. Skillern, 24 Oct 1891 - 12 Dec 1976 (married to Chester Clyde "Check" Williams in 1911; daughter of James W. "Jim" Skillern and Nancy Ann Spurgeon; native of Wayne County) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Phoebe Jane Bales, 1868 - 1930 (wife of Sidney Albert Williams Sr.) buried in Section F in Kennedy-Williams lot
Williams, Richard Bennett, 1852 - 1934 (husband of Lucy Templeton)
Williams, Robert Wayne, 24 Feb 1948 - 24 Jul 2001 (son of Sidney Albert Williams Jr. & Geneva Pauline Crews; married 1st to Sandra K. Morgan and 2nd to Pamela Denise Kennedy) Section A
Williams, Ruby Estelle, 8 Aug 1911 - 4 Oct 1914 (daughter of Chester Clyde Williams and Pearl E. Skillern) Section C in the Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, S. Perry, 2 Dec 1851 - 31 Jan 1928 (husband of Elizabeth E. Hayes)
Williams, Sidney Albert, Jr., 10 Jul 1923 - 20 Aug 2000 (husband of Geneva Pauline Crews - married 16 May 1947; son of Sidney Albert and Iona Williams) Section A
Williams, Sidney Albert, Jr., 1910 - 2 Aug 1962 (son of Sidney Albert Williams and Phoebe Jane Bales; husband of Elsie Brown) buried in Section C in Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, Sidney Albert, Sr., 1866 - 1933 (husband of Phoebe Bales; son of Oliver Washington Williams and Nancy Frances Kennedy) buried in Section C in Williams-Kennedy lot
Williams, W. T., 12 Oct 1884 - 5 Jan 1955 Note: This may be Will Williams, husband of Margaret Dooley, or Will T. Williams, husband of Kate Sharp. Section H
Williams, Webb, 25 Mar 1868 - 10 Jul 1952 (husband of Mary Hill; son of Thomas Williams & Elizabeth Smith)
Williams, William Kittrell, 8 Dec 1906 - 7 Jun 1959 (RDM3, U.S. Navy, WWII)
Williams, Zula Bell, 22 Mar 1870 - 18 Aug 1966 (daughter of Willis George Bell & Leona Neeley) Section A/K

WILLIAMS-KENNEDY LOT-Unmarked Graves,+ RATLIFF, Mary Lou “Puss” Kennedy McMannis, 1 Mar 1841 – 18 Jan 1915 (married John L. McMannis on 25 Jan 1861 and 2nd to William Charles Ratliff on 23 Jul 1870; daughter of Andrew Kennedy and Martha Susannah Reams) believed to be buried in Section F in the Williams-Kennedy lot with 3 of her sisters. + RATLIFF, William Charles, 27 Sep 1844 – died before 1915 (husband of Mary Lou Kennedy who he married 23 Jul 1870; son of John Noah Ratliff and Abigail Haggard) believed to be buried in Section F in the Williams-Kennedy lot with his wife and her sisters. * BRUCE, Martha Thomas “Patty” Kennedy, 1850 – 1916 (wife of Dr. Wallace H. Bruce; daughter of Andrew Kennedy and Martha Susannah Reams) buried in Section F in the Williams-Kennedy lot. *KENNEDY, Amelia S. “Milly”, 9 May 1845 – 19 May 1918 (daughter of Andrew Kennedy and Martha Susannah Reams) buried in Section F in the Williams-Kennedy lot.
Williamson, Edna Hayes, 18 Feb 1889 - 6 Jun 1963. Section G
Williamson, James Gleason, 1 Jan 1922 - 6 Jun 1997 (1st Lt, US Army Air Corps, WWII) Section G
Williamson, Mary Jean, 15 Feb 1927 - 1 Jul 1997. Section G
Williamson, Robert E., 18 Jul 1892 - 19 Apr 1954 (Sgt. Hq. Co., 115 Fld. Arty., WWI) Section G
Wilson, Elizabeth Docia, 25 Oct 1839 - 2 Aug 1904 "Actual remains buried Russell Cemetery in Montgomery Co."
Wilson, Ella M., 1868 - 1927
Wilson, Ella Sargent, 1889 - 1959 "Mother" (wife of Francis S. "Frank" Wilson; full name Mary Ellen Sargent)
Wilson, Etta Williams, 20 Jan 1891 - 27 Mar 1980 (native of Marshall County; daughter S. Pery Hayes & Elizabeth Hayes; married Hunter Wilson in 1930)
Wilson, Frank S., 1883 - 1935 "Father" (husband of Mary Ellen "Ella" Sargent)
Wilson, Hallie L., 25 Mar 1905 - 7 Mar 1984
Wilson, Harold F., 21 Mar 1914 - 9 Jun 1983 (native of Kentucky; son of Francis S. "Frank" Wilson & Mary Ellen Sargent) Section J
Wilson, Henry E., 1853 - 1940
Wilson, James H., 14 May 1898 - 27 Sep 1981
Wilson, Lillian, 27 Apr 1907 -
Wilson, Myrtle, 26 Aug 1896 - 22 Jan 1985
Wilson, Samuel A., 8 Aug 1833 - 24 Jun 1922. Mason.
Wiltshire, Bessie H., 15 Sep 1900 - 27 Apr 1984. Section J
+Wiltshire, Charlie Joe, died 20 Jan 1979, age 88 (husband of Maude Renfro; son of William Wiltshire & Lou Lanier)
Wiltshire, Edmond Lee, 23 Dec 1868 - 5 Mar 1927
Wiltshire, Elizabeth Ann, 11 Dec 1845 - 14 Apr 1928
Wiltshire, Leonard A., 29 Oct 1893 - 25 Oct 1955. Section J
Wiltshire, Lula Brooks, 4 Nov 1874 - 24 Jan 1971
Wiltshire, Mary Stafford, 4 Nov 1918 - (married William L. Wiltshrie on 21 Dec 1935)
Wiltshire, Mattie L., 29 Apr 1872 - 20 Nov 1956
+Wiltshire, Maude Renfro, died 23 Dec 1977 (wife of Charlie Joe Wiltshire; daughter of George W. Renfro and Martha Wisdom)
Wiltshire, Mick M., 14 Jul 1877 - 1 Nov 1913
Wiltshire, Raymond H., 7 Nov 1915 - 1 Apr 1979
Wiltshire, Sara A., 1 Apr 1920 - 1 Feb 1965
Wiltshire, William L., 6 Nov 1912 - 24 Apr 1981 (son of Charlie Joe Wiltshire and Maude Renfro; husband of Mary Stafford - married 21 Dec 1935)
Wisdom, Annie Dell, 1918 - 1942. (buried beside Francis Marion Wisdom - relationship unknown) Section A/K
Wisdom, Francis Marion, 20 Dec 1833 - 10 Jul 1912 (married 1st to Mary A. Chaffin in 1850, 2nd to Emily Jane Wright, 3rd to Ester Boshers in 1888, and 4th to Winnie Weaver in 1895) Section A/K
Wisdom, James Hugh, 1886 - 1942. Section A/K
Wisdom, James, 5 Sep 1889 - 18 Jan 1980 (husband of Rosa Bell Cummins) Section J
Wisdom, Rosa Bell Cummins, 6 Dec 1900 - 2 Mar 1980 (wife of James Wisdom; daughter of Rube & Maggie Cummins; native of Giles County) Section J
+Wisdom, William James, 21 May 1856 - 28 Jan 1933 (husband of Martha J. Bell; son of Francis Marion Wisdom and Mary A. Chaffin)
Wise, Lucille "Sally" McCormick, 17 Oct 1917 - 25 Jan 1977 (daughter of Emmitt McCormick & Bessie L. Neeley; married Maryland Wise in Apr 1969)
Wiseman, Dudley Ray, 13 Aug 1941 - 5 Nov 1942
Wiseman, Milus, 29 Apr 1900 - 8 Apr 1982 (married 1st to Ola Sutton & 2nd to Ollie Virginia Woodard; son of Dan & Emily Wiseman) Section H
Wiseman, Ollie Virginia Woodard, 1 Aug 1917 - 4 Sep 1995 (Maury Co. native; d/o R.C. and Hautie Irene Davis Woodard; 2nd wife of Milus Wiseman - married 12 Dec 1947, he died in 1982.) Section H
Wiseman, Rose Marie, 4 Feb 1968 - 3 Dec 1970. Section H
Wiseman, Stanley M., 1948 - 1949. Section H
Wiseman, Troy, 16 Sep 1944 - 23 Sep 2007. ( Born Osceola, Ar; son Gordy & Lena Byrd Wiseman; Retired U.S. Navy.)
Wishart, Annie E. Williams, d. 13 Nov 1941 D.A.R. Section G
Wishart, Kenneth M., d. 30 Mar 1956. Section G
Witherow, Douglas, 1906 - 1981 (husband of Reda Rebecca Vernon)
Witherow, George Allen, 14 May 1905 - 14 Jul 1927. Mason.
Witherow, John David, 17 Jul 1903 - 23 Mar 1988 (husband of Pearl Gordon)
Witherow, Lona Freeman, 1872 - 1937
Witherow, Pearl Gordon, 11 Jun 1903 - 14 May 1971 (wife of John David Witherow; daughter of Peyton Craig Gordon and Effie Hight)
Witherow, Will, 1872 - 1947
Witherow, William, 1911 - 1942
Wood, Annie T., 1908 - 1933. Section A/K
Wood, Billy Ray, 18 Jul 1930 - 8 Jul 1931 Section F
Wood, Cecil, 28 Feb 1906 - 12 Jun 1979 (husband of Pearl B. Henson; son of James L. Wood and Lou Davis) Section J
Wood, Charles Edward, 4 Dec 1891 - 27 Feb 1978 (native of Alabama; husband of Katherine Brown "Kate" Logue; son of Luther W. Wood and Martha Ann Foster) Section F
Wood, Edward, 11 Jan 1926 - 22 Apr 1932 (son of E. B. Wood and Annie Beard) Section F
Wood, Eliza A. Rose, 17 Apr 1889 - 25 Jun 1932 (native of Lawrence County; daughter of James R. "Jim" Rose & Mary Elizabeth "Lizzie" Wasson; wife of L. Earnest Woods; he is buried in Section H) Section A/K
+Wood, Ellis, 25 Nov 1898 - 27 Jan 1916 (son of John Luther Wood & Lula Williams)
Wood, Emmett Bumpus, 30 Mar 1905 - 25 Sep 1979
Wood, Erastus J., 9 Jan 1886 - 3 Oct 1918 (son of Levi N. and Malinda C. Wood)
Wood, Herbert H., 14 Jan 1901 - 24 Apr 1979 (married Lillian Nora ? in 3 Jan 1923; son of James L. Wood and Lou Davis) Section J
+Wood, Irma, died 28 Jul 1988, age 87(daughter of John Luther Wood and Lula Williams)
Wood, Joel Warren "Warney", 1894 - 3 Jul 1931 (son of Luther W. Wood and Martha Ann Foster) Section F
Wood, John Luther, 5 Nov 1869 - 12 Apr 1946 (husband of Lula Williams)
Wood, Katherine Brown "Kate" Logue, 4 Sep 1899 - 26 Jun 1990 (wife of Charles Edward Wood; daughter of Joseph J. Logue and Virginia Nelson Lindsey) Section F
Wood, Levi N., 12 Jun 1863 - 7 Aug 1939
Wood, Lillian Nora, 2 Jan 1904 - 21 Oct 1991 (married Herbert H. Wood on 3 Jan 1923) Section J
Wood, Louis A., 18 Feb 1918 - 23 Apr 2006. (Maury Co. native; (husband of Louise Isabell; son of Charles Edward Wood and Katherine Logue) Section B
Wood, Louise Isabell, 30 Jun 1914 - 14 Oct 1971 (wife of Louis Wood) Section B
Wood, Lula Williams, 20 May 1877 - Feb 1969 (wife of John Luther Wood; daughter of Oliver Washington Williams and Nancy Frances Kennedy)
Wood, Luther W., 20 Jan 1846 - no death date (husband of Martha Ann Foster) Section G
Wood, Malinda C., 3 Sep 1859 - 9 Sep 1928 "Wife of L. N." (wife of Levi N. Wood)
Wood, Martha Ann Foster, 18 Sep 1868 - 28 May 1926 (wife of Luther W. Wood) Section G
Wood, Mattie L., 24 Jan 1890 - 19 Dec 1966
Wood, Myrland Harrison, 11 Sep 1929 - 20 Aug 2005. ( Detroit, Mich native; son Cecil & Pearl Beatrice Thomas Wood; previously married to Norma Faye Collins Wood & Kathleen Phillips Wood; Veteran U.S. Army, Korean Conflict.)
Wood, Pearl B. Henson, 11 Sep 1909 - 1 May 1984 (wife of Cecil Wood) Section J
Wood, Stacey Lee, Aug 1956 "Inf. Son Jerry & Shirley"
Woodard, Eva Irene Green Chaffin, 22 Nov 1913 - 30 May 1986 (married 1st to Edward Eugene Chaffin and 2nd to Ross Woodard; daughter of Silas Calvin Green and Rosa Evelyn Sneed)
Woodard, George R., 12 Jun 1881 - 3 Jan 1954. Section A
Woodard, Hautie Davis, 1896 - 15 Jun 1987 (daughter of Tom Davis & Adna Francis; wife of Rubin C. Woodard) Section H
Woodard, Iva May, 17 Apr 1882 - 21 Aug 1946. Section A
Woodard, Lillian Fay, 1957 - 1957
Woodard, Louise P., 15 Feb 1907 - 1 Jun 1990. Section A
Woodard, Rubin C., 1892 - 1965 (husband of Hautie Davis) Section H
Woodard, Russell E., 25 Nov 1905 - 26 Feb 1986. Section A
Wooder, Howard E., 1920 - 1937. Section A/K
Wooder, Mima E., 1896 - 1926 Section A/K
Woods, James Farrell, 14 Oct 1934 - 15 Oct 1994 (son of Joe Willie Woods and Lexie Bell) Section F
Woods, Joe Willie, 15 Aug 1908 - 1 Sep 1965 (married 1st to Lexie Bell and 2nd to Mary Emler; son of Lonnie Earnest Wood & Eliza Alice Rose) Section H
Woods, Kinneth R., 1942 - 1944. Section H
Woods, Lonnie Earnest, 25 Feb 1890 - 7 Dec 1952 (son of Levi N. and Malinda C. Wood; husband of Eliza A. Rose, her tombstone lists surname as Wood; she is buried in Section A/K) Section H
Woods, Leon, 5 Feb 1923 - (husband of Willowdyne McClure; son of Lonnie Earnest Wood & Eliza Alice Rose)
Woods, Leslie Richard, 1928 - 1928
Woods, Lexie Bell, 1910 - 1982 (daughter of Leslie L. Bell and Annie Lou Hayes; 1st wife of Joe Willie Woods) Section F
Woods, Mary Ethel Emler, 2 Oct 1928 - 16 Sep 2002 (native of Dallas, Texas; daughter of Robert & Lena Joseph Emler; 2nd wife of Joe Willie Woods) Section H
Woods, Willowdyne McClure, 22 Dec 1923 - 20 Jul 1982 (wife of Leon Woods; daughter of Henry McClure and Amy Mai Lindsey)
Woods, William Denton "Denny", 6 Nov 1950 - 11 Feb 2006. ( Maury Co. native; son Joe F. & Mary E. Graham Woods.)
Workman, Andrew M., 15 May 1901 - 6 Mar 1982 "Father" (husband of Maxie P. Cummins; son of Nathaniel Workman and Sallie Pickard) Section B
Workman, Annie Mae Attkisson, 24 Aug 1904 - 22 Sep 1946 (wife of Clarence Workman)
Workman, Annie Mae Chapman Cummins, 9 Feb 1942 - 8 Feb 1977 (daughter of John Henry Chapman and Mattie Lillie Wisdom)
Workman, Annie Mae Green, 26 Aug 1916 - 25 Feb 2005. ( Giles Co. native; dau. Bob Taylor & Annie Walker Green; widow of Claude L. Workman.)
Workman, Arnold, 1910 -
Workman, Artie Lee, 28 Apr 1912 - 5 Jan 1976 (native of Giles County; daughter of Horace M. Workman and Cleora Wisdom)
Workman, Bobbie Ruth, 31 Mar 1948 - 6 Sep 1956. Section J
Workman, Bonnie Faye Steele, 9 Jul 1950 - 21 Nov 1994. Section J
Workman, Clarence Leon, 28 Feb 1897 - 7 Oct 1957 (husband of Thelma Harris; Tenn. PFC Co. D, 310 Inf., WWI) Section J
Workman, Clarence, 12 Jan 1886 - 8 Feb 1970 (husband of Annie Mae Attkisson; Pvt., Co. B, 324 Inf., WWI)
Workman, Claude L., 12 Apr 1914 - 11 Apr 1967 (husband of Annie Mae Green; son of ? Workman & Annie Powell)
Workman, Earl Melvin, 14 Jul 1912 - 17 May 1976 (married 1st to Marjorie Grissom and 2nd to Earline Jackson in 1972; son of Tildon W. Workman and Ada F. Kennedy; United States Army; WWII) Section A
Workman, Geneva Prentice, 18 Apr 1935 - 4 Apr 2002. (married to Johnny R. Workman Jr. on 7 Mar 1955.; daughter of Raymond Prentice and Susie Phillips; resident of Pulaski) Section A/K
Workman, George Monroe, 20 Feb 1938 - 19 Jul 1998 (husband of Neita Davis; son of Andrew M. Workman and Maxie P. Cummins) Section B
Workman, Horace M., 18 Aug 1872 - 16 Feb 1943
Workman, Johnny R., Jr., 8 May 1931 - 23 Jun 1981 (husband of Geneva E. Prentice) Section A/K
Workman, Karen Elaine Clifton, 29 Apr 1961 - 12 Nov 2004 (native of Lawrence County; wife of William M. "Chougie" Workman; daughter of Frank Clifton and Barbara Anderson Franson.)
Workman, Karen, 29 Sep 1960 - 18 Dec 1960 (daughter of R. L. & Pauline Workman) Section J
Workman, Leon Thomas, 27 Sep 1922 - 1987 (native of Giles County; son of Clarence Leon Workman & Thelma Harris; S1, US Navy, WWII) Note: The military stone has a birth year of 1921. Section J
Workman, Lillie T., 1887 - 1971
Workman, Marjorie Grissom, 28 Aug 1922 - 3 May 1965 (wife of Earl Melvin Workman) Section A
Workman, Mary Ann, 6 Aug 1888 - 9 Mar 1984
Workman, Mary Frances, 1913 - 1961
Workman, Maxie P. Cummins, 26 Jun 1903 - 21 Sep 1991 "Mother" (wife of Andrew M. Workman) Section B
Workman, Moses, 1914 - 1947 "Husband"
Workman, Nancy Elizabeth Odom, 26 Sep 1940 - 19 Jul 1985 (wife of William H. Workman; daughter of Eugene Emmitt Odom and KatieMarie Chapman) Section K
Workman, Nathaniel, 15 Aug 1864 - 5 Feb 1932 (son of Richard Workman and Sallie Pickard). Section A
Workman, Neita Davis, 9 Nov 1941 - (wife of George Monroe Workman; daughter of Hubert Davis and Edna Workman) Section B
Workman, Ocie M., 3 Mar 1921 - 18 May 1980 (Native of Wayne County; daughter of Hugh McWilliams & Mead Copers; wife of Arnold Workman)
Workman, Pvt. Raymond D., 22 Jul 1925 - 16 Jul 1944 "Born July 22, 1925 Gave His Life July 16, 1944, That Those Who Live Might Have Freedom" (son of Andrew M. Workman and Maxie P. Cummins) Section B
Workman, Thelma M. Harris, 1904 - 1991 (wife of Clarence Leon Workman) Section J
Workman, Tommie Ruth Peyton, 6 Feb 1929 - Section J
Workman, Willard J., 15 Sep 1915 - 20 Sep 1978 (married to Betty Ruth Colvett; Sgt. US Army, WWII)
Workman, William James, 12 Apr 1874 - 23 Aug 1942
Workman, W.H. "Mr. Magoo", 7 Jun 1936 - 10 Jan 2006. ( Maury Co. native; son William Frank & Florine Davis Workman; widower of Nancy Elizabeth Odom Workman; CB handle "Mr. Magoo".)
Wrenn, Alexine Huff, 1906 - 1948
Wright, Albert S., 15 May 1893 - 1 Apr 1971 (son of Phillip H. Wright and Matha L. Baugus; husband of Maude R. ?; WWI) Section A/K
Wright, Clarence (Tommy), Jr., 23 Dec 1932 - 20 Oct 1980. Section J
Wright, Clarence T., 26 Jun 1908 - 28 Nov 1957. Section J
Wright, Doye Lee, 2 Sep 1891 - 3 Jan 1963 (son of Phillip H. Wright and Matha L. Baugus; married Ophelia S. ? on 17 Mar 1918) Section A/K
Wright, Emma Lee Nora, 1884 - 1956
Wright, Eugene, 16 Feb 1881 - 28 Mar 1926. Mason (son of Perin Wright (buried at Bailey Cemetery) and Sarah Adeline Duke buried in Arlington Cem.); twin brother of Josephine Wright Lindsey)
Wright, Harry Moore, 5 May 1943 - 27 Nov 1987. Section J
+ Wright, Hazel, 1911 - 1948
Wright, Howard E., 30 Mar 1912 - 12 Feb 1971
Wright, Ida Lena Staggs Kennedy Roberts, 2 Jun 1910 - 17 Mar 1989 (daughter of Joe Staggs; married 1st to Henry Ewin Kennedy, 2nd to John Walter Roberts and 3rd to Murray Wright)
Wright, J. C., 1939 - 1985
Wright, Jacqueline McArn, 27 Oct 1963 - 7 May 1970. Section J
Wright, James, 11 Jul 1918 - 14 Dec 1920
Wright, Joe Lee, 1943 - 1966 "Brother"
Wright, Joel Lee, 14 Oct 1936 - 3 Sep 1992. Section A/K
Wright, Larry H., 17 Jul 1939 - 28 Nov 1964. Section J
Wright, Lillie Gay, 20 Jun 1889 - 24 Apr 1960
Wright, Mary M., 12 Nov 1891 - 10 Sep 1970
Wright, Matha L. Baugus, 5 Sep 1853 - 8 May 1924 (daughter of Richard Baugus & Eliza Jones; wife of Phillip H. Wright) Section A/K
Wright, Maude R., 7 Jan 1893 - 31 Aug 1981 (wife of Albert S. Wright) Section A/K
Wright, Nancy Elizabeth, 26 Sep 1940 - 19 Jul 1985
Wright, Nell H., 26 May 1912 - 20 Feb 1996. Section J
Wright, Odie, 1882 - 1937
Wright, Opehlia S., 6 Mar 1901 - 18 Sep 1968 (married Doyle Lee Wright on 17 Mar 1918) Section A/K
Wright, Phillip H., 3 Jan 1855 - 29 Jan 1923 (married 3 times Martha Lindsey, Sarah Lindsey and Matha L. Baugus; son of Perrin Wright and Sarah M. Richardson; his middle name was probably Hamilton) Section A/K
Wright, Richard Houston, 15 Sep 1883 - 1964 (son of Perin Wright and Adeline Duke) Section C in the Wright-Brewer lot
Wright, Sarah Adeline Duke, 25 Feb 1841 - 4 Jan 1926 (4th wife of Perrin M. Wright; daughter of Sandy Duke and Susan Cates) Section C in the Wright-Brewer lot
Wright, Susie S., 9 Jan 1908 - 20 Jun 1957 "Mother" Section J
Wright, Virginia, 14 Dec 1913 - 20 Aug 1915
Wright, William G., 5 Jan 1886 - 2 Dec 1967
Wright, Willie, 1910 - 1938
Wyrick, James Clifford, 1898 - 1943
Wyrick, Mattie, 1888 - 1945
Yocum, Lora M., 5 Mar 1925 - 1 Feb 1984 (wife of Vesco Yocum)
York, Conrad L., 5 Oct 1913 - 17 Sep 1986 (native of Lewis County; husband of Sarah Griggs; son of Thomas J. York and Azzie Sims) Section J
York, Sarah Griggs, 20 May 1919 - (wife of Conrad L. York) Section J
Young, Nora Marie Beckum, 8 Apr 1925 - 14 Apr 2004 (wife of Daniel Young; daughter of James Thomas Beckum & Naomi Elizabeth "Betty" Lindsey; died at Hillsdale, New Jersey; most likely cremated and ashes buried at her mother's grave) Section F
Young, Rose Watson, 3 Feb 1911 - 11 Nov 2002 (wife of Walter A. Young; daughter of Newman G. and Nancy J. Watson)
Young, Walter A., 14 Aug 1909 - Oct 1975 (husband of Rose Watson; I believe he is the Walter A. Young on the 1930 census in Wayne County, Tennessee - his parents were Charlie and Kate Young)
Zingarell, Fred M., 21 May 1912 - 4 Agu 1969. (husband of Willie Anderson; son of Michal & Mary Alice Zingarell; Tenn., PFC, United States Army, WWII) Section F
+ Zingarell, Harry V., 1915 - 1955 (son of Michal & Mary Alice Zingarell) Note: He may be buried next to his parents in Section F. There is room for other graves to be there but only markers showing a "M" and a "MA". Those two are off to the left side of the Zingarell marker and looks like there should be other graves to the left side.
Zingarell, Joseph M., 18 Sep 1896 - 23 Nov 1971 (husband of Pearl Southern; son of Michal & Mary Alice Zingarell; Ala., S1, United States Navy, WWI) Section F
Zingarell, Zingarell, Mary Alice, dates unknown (wife of Michal Zingarell) Section F, Note: 1930 census lists that she was born about 1872.
Zingarell, Michal, 20 Sep 1861 - 1 Sep 1931 (born in Italy; son of Michal & Thersora Zingarell; husband of Mary Alice Zingarell) Section F
Zingarell, Pearl Southern, 10 Jan 1908 - 17 Apr 1973 (native of Oklahoma; daughter of Marvin & Octavia Shannon Southern; wife of Joseph M. Zingarell) Section F
Zingarell, Willie Anderson Rochelle, 8 Feb 1914 - 3 Nov 2004 (native of Lewis County; daughter of James Wesley Anderson and Isabell Harber; married first to William Edwin Rochelle and 2nd to Fred M. Zingarell whom she married in 1947) Section F

Arlington Cemetery - Mt Pleasant, Tennessee

* Indicates an unmarked grave. 
+ Indicates a person that is likely to have been buried here or other sources say is buried here.

Back to:  A-C  -  D-G  -  H-L  -  M-R