Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PISGAH CEMETERY,  HAMPSHIRE, MAURY COUNTY TENNESSEE
UNMARKED

AKIN, Gladys Emise [dates unknown, sister of Ollie Wayne Akin, dau of Frances Elizabeth Akin Dedman (buried at Rosehill), Grave is unmarked as noted below.]
Between the graves of Claiborne L. Bailey and Susan Elizabeth Pogue Bailey (8223) and that of Ollie Wayne Akin (8224) is the unmarked grave of Gladys Emise Akin, the sister of Ollie Wayne who died in early childhood. At the time of her death, our grandparents did not have the money to get her a stone. Gladys and Ollie Wayne were the sister and brother of our mother, Frances Elizabeth Akin Dedman (buried at Rosehill, Columbia Tn.).

From: jdedman3@yahoo.com
To: Trumpshallblow17@aol.com
CC: sdweis@gmail.com
Sent: 7/24/2012 11:17:57 A.M. Central Daylight Time
Subj: Re: Rosehill Cemetery War Veterans

Mary Bob,

My sister visited Wayne's Pisgah Church and Cemetery site and noticed a couple of things. His site has a typo on the death date of Sue Edna Bailey Akin--he has 1848; it should be 1948. He also lists several unmarked graves. There is an unmarked grave he doesn't know about. Between the graves of Claiborne L. Bailey and Susan Elizabeth Pogue Bailey and that of Ollie Wayne Akin is the unmarked grave of Gladys Emise Akin, the sister of Ollie Wayne who died in early childhood. At the time of her death, our grandparents did not have the money to get her a stone. Gladys and Ollie Wayne were the sister and brother of our mother, Frances Elizabeth Akin Dedman (buried at Rosehill).

I am copying my sister, Susan Dedman Weis on this in case she has any other information.

I thought John Akin's wife, Mary Watson Howe Akin, was buried near John at Pisgah, but she is not on the list. I may be mistaken about this as she and John were both living in Wayne County at the time of their deaths. She predeceased John. John was brought to Pisgah, and I thought Mary was also. I thought she was buried to the left of John's grave--to the left of the slot where John's original stone stood before collapsing. Again, I am going on long ago information which may be incorrect. Wayne's work is quite thorough.

Where you have coverage I find yours and Wayne's work to be more useful than FindAGrave. Thanks for all the hard work. Ancestry.com is riddled with mistakes too. Too many folks going for volume at the expense of accuracy.

The James W. Ridley I was asking about was the son of James Webb Ridley and grandson of James Webb Smith Ridley, and who was the son of James Webb Ridley and Madge Whitney. James Whitney Ridley committed suicide in Columbia in 1929. I have seen references to his being buried at Rosehill, but I can't find any record of that. After her divorce from James Webb Ridley, Madge Whitney Ridley married James Edwin Dedman, brother of Joseph Marcus Dedman. James Edwin and Madge Whitney are buried in Birmingham, AL.

Wayne's area photos of Pisgah are terrific. [Jim Dedman, 24 Jul 2012]

Information by Jim Dedman sent here by MB Richardson, 27 Jul 2012.