Search billions of records on


June 2010 updates (not necessarily June 2010 deaths.)


BASSHAM, Norma Jean, 20 Sep 1937 - 10 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Floyd Bell Bassham and Myrtle Nichols Isabel Bassham.)

NICHOLSON, Ruth Finney, 12 Mar 1922 - 17 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Edward & James Melissa Hodge Finney; w/o Eddie Thomas "E.T." Nicholson married for 63 yrs. until he died on 8 Sep 2002; preceded in death by granddaughter Vicky Nicholson, son-in-law Curtis Roberts, daughter-in-law Phyllis Nicholson and sister Ann King.)

TUCKER, Lonnie Mac, 16 Oct 1924 - 12 Jun 2010. (Lawrence Co. native; s/o James A. and Naomi Collier Tucker; attended school in Summertown, Tn.; mar. Dorothy Green Nichols on 26 Mar 1965 in Columbia; retired Union Carbide Plant in 1989; Veteran US Navy, WWII; preceded in death by grandson Randy Nichols, sisters Helen Vacha, Lois Holloway, Mary Blue and Katherine Tucker, and brother Jimmy Tucker.)

LOVELL, Mildred Johnson, 7 Jun 1921 - 31 May 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Harvey and Rena Nance Johnson; w/o George W. Lovell.)

McGAW, Anna Burnett, 29 Oct 1925 - 2 Jun 2010. (Gordonsburg, Tn. native; d/o late Leslie Hardin Burnett and mary Bond Burnett; w/o late Samuel Marshall "Mike" McGaw; grad. of Brenau University and Bowling Green Business College; member of James K. Polk Association; preceded in death by dau. Mary Anna Neal and brothers, Leslie Hardin "Bud" Burnett and John William "Bucky" Burnett)

SCOTT, Ruby Kennedy, 9 Apr 1930 - 31 May 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Ernest "Toots" and Artie Mae Brown Kennedy; retired custodian at Vol State Community College in Gallatin, Tn.; preceded in death by sister mary Elizabeth "Libby" Gray.)


BENNETT, Lillian "Tinky" Hughes, 25 jAN 1948 - 5 Jun 2010. (Williamson Co. Tn. native; d/o late Leo Hughes & Mildred Holland Hughes; member of Thompson Station Church of Christ.)


HARDISON, Rodney Porter, 26 Feb 1970- 3 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o Arthur Calvin Hardison and Betty Cheek Hardison; grad. of Culleoka High School, attended Columbia State Community Collete and earned his Bachelors Degree at Tenn. Tech.; mat to Alicia Brooks Hardison.)



ROGERS, William E. "Bud", 17 Jun 1937 - 15 Jun 2010. (Giles Co. native; s/o late Eugene and Martha Abernathy Rogers; retired mechanic from Columbia Radiator; Veteran US Army; preceded in death by brother Andrew "Andy" Rogers.)

William "Bud" Rogers (photos lost in transfer)


CHILDRESS, Sandra "Sandy" Parigin, 5 Jun 1966 - 28 May 2010. (Williamson Co. native; grad. of Overton High School employed as a FDCPA Compliance Specialist for Professional Account Services, Inc.; mar. 9 Jun 1999 to James L. "Jim" Childress; preceded in death by mother Barbara Love, maternal grandparents Estell and Oscar Love, paternal grandparents Novelle and W.H. "Slim: Parigin, grandather D.W. Northcutt, step-daughter Amanda Kincaid and step-brother Richard Davis.)

COLLINS, Desdie M., 2 Nov 1946 - 3 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Milton and Louise Riddell Cravey; w/o late John T. Collins; when her mother died she was raised by her Aunt Katherine Smith; preceded in death by daughter Tina Louise Collins.)

CROWDER, William Haggard "Bill", 17 Feb 1926 - 16 Jun 2010. (Lawrence Co. native; s/o late William Haggard Crowder and Alberta George Crowder; grad. of Lee Co. High School  & Auburn University in Auburn, Al., retired owner-operator of B & C Tire Service; Veteran US Marine Corps 1944-1946 serving in South Pacific; mar. 60 yrs. to Lucile Hoffman "Toots" Crowder.)

DAVIS, Randall E., 26 Mar 1958 - 23 Jun 2010. (Lawrence Co. native; s/o John H. "Jr." and Gaynell Keener Davis; electrician & plumber for a private Co. in Murfreesboro; grad. of Mt. Pleasant High School; preceded in death by brother Gary Wayne Davis, nephews, Joshua and Justin Ryan Davis.)

GROOMS, Josephine, 4 Jan 1924 - 21 Jun 2010. (Mt. Pleasant, Maury Co., Tn. native; d/o late Sydney Bond and Mamie McKennon Estes; w/o late James C. Groom; preceded in death by brother Eural, L.D., and Homer Estes and sisters, Mattie Potts, Pauline Boshers, Vera Boshers, and Reba Odom.)

HANEY, Ann Johnson Huckaby, 13 Jun 1924 - 2 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Augustus "Gus" Nichols Johnson and Carrie Riggins Johnson; w/o James "Jim" Haney; owner and operator of Ann's Uniform Boutique in Columbia; preceded in death by sister, margaret J. Ashton.)

INGRUM, Bobby E., 31 Aug 1936 - 28 May 2010.(Maury Co. native; s/o late Albert & Elise Hudgins Ingrum; mar. late Shirley Kelley Ingrum; grad. Central High School; farmer, awarded farmer of the year in 1971 by Maury Co. Soil & Conservation; Veteran U.S.Army; preceded in death by brother Kenneth Ingrum.)

KEENER, Drewey J., 3 Jun 1924 - 10 Jun 2010. (Lawrence Co. native; s/o late Jessie and Jeanery Flippo Keener and h/o Bobbie McNally Keener; retired from Rhone Poulenc; owned and operated Ace Hardware in Mt. Pleasant; preceded in death by brother A.D. Woodall.)

SMITH, Connie Shackelford, 20 Aug 1954 - 20 Jun 2010. (Nunnelly native; d/o Peggy Conner Ayers and late William Redden; worked at Maury Regional Medical Center; mar. to Donald L. Smith; preceded in death by a son, William Ryan Shackelford on 25 Nov 1995.)

WEST, Ellen Caroline McMeen, 21 Oct 1924 - 5 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Henry Hadley McMeen and Lettie Field McMeen; grad. of Columbia Central High School and Columbia Business College; worked building airplanes for the war effort in WWII; seamstress for Parks-Belk Co.; mar. 24 Dec 1952 to Ive L. "I.L." West Jr. and ended after 57 yrs. with his death June 15, 2009; preceded in death by brothers, Mahlon, Marvin, Melvin, Monroe, Frank and A.J. McMeen.)


HIMES, Mattie Virginia Runions, 1 Mar 1920 - 4 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Thomas Jefferson Runions and Pearl McNabb Runions; w/o late Webb Hill Himes; preceded in death by sons, James Webb, Edward Lewis Himes; granddaughters, Anita Kay Shrader and Carol Lee Himes, she was the aunt of Peggy McNabb who contributes to this site.) 


BURGETT, Ray, d. 26 May 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late James Robert and Sara Massey Burgett; mar. to Janice Potts Burgett; retired forman with Osco Environmental Co.;preceded in death by sisters, Sara Dillon and Faye Burgett, brother James Burgett.)


JACKSON, Robbie Lee Cates, 7 May 1960 - 12 Jun 2010. (d/o Maudie Hickman Cates & late Velton Cates; preceded in death by sister Mary Lou Cates, and brothers Jimmy Davis, Villie Cates, David Cates and Terry Cates.)


BROOKS, Carl Edward Sr., 30 Jun 1943 - 1 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o Tillman Odell Brooks and Margaret Grimes Brooks; grad. of Culleoka High School; associate with Southway Auto Sales; part-time at Oakes & Nichols Funeral Home; mar. 48 yrs to Margaret Grissom Brooks; preceded in death by brothers, Jerry, and John Brooks.)

DAVIS, William James "Bear", Jr., 23 Nov 1952 - 24 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o Williams James Davis, Sr. and mary Knight Davis; grad. of Columbia Central High School and attended CSCS and Austin Peay University; retired from Monsanto, formerly a Deputy with Maury/Williamson Co. Sheriff's Dept and probation officer of DTS Probation Services; member of Fruity of the Vine, Columbia Elks Lodge and Am. Legion; mar. to Linda Dalton Davis.)

MAYO, Willa Dean Potts, 8 Oct 1949 - 7 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late O.G. & Jewell Medley Potts; 1968 grad. of Columbia Central High School and completed nurses training at Maury Co. Hospital; mar. 40 yrs to George Thomas Mayo, III.)

STANLEY, Hilda Ward, 27 Aug 1912 - 3 Jun 2010. (Mobile, Al. native; d/o late William Moses Ward and Maude Anna Crane Ward; grad. of University of Georgia in Athens in 1931; employment interviewer for the Tn. State Dept of Employment; office manager for Stanley Televison Service; mar. to William Elton Stanley 11 Mar 1933 he died 10 Jun 1989.)

WITHEROW, Vernon Frank, 5 May 1921 - 20 Jun 2020. (Giles Co. native; s/o of late George Witherow and Lela Johnson Witherow; Veteran WWII, U. S. Navy Seabees and member of Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post #19; mar. 69 years to Edna House Witherow; preceded in death by son Vernon Dailey Witherow, sister, Eleanor Witherow and brothers, Maston, Petty, Carlos, and Lowell Witherow.)


BAKER, Vera Mae Booker Ladd, 19 Apr 1921 - 31 May 2010. (Hickman Co. native; d/o Jay R.B. Booker and Eva Warf Booker; 1st mar. to Roy Lindell Ladd Sr. who died 5 Mar 1983; 2nd to Dickson Baker; inspector for E.I. DuPont Chemical Co.; preceded in death by brothers, Meeks and Paul Booker, sister Ruth Booker and stepson, Larry Baker.)


WORKMAN, Annie Mae, 25 Oct 1925 - 21 Jun 2010. (Killen, Al. native; d/o late Henry and Mattie Lillie Wisdom Chapman; w/o late Malcolm Montgomery "Coon Man" Cummins and Arnold Workman; preceded in death by sisters, Katie Odom and Virginia Chapman and brothers, Floyd, Wilson, Lester, James and Brown Chapman.)



THURMAN, Odell, 13 Jun 1920 - no date. (shares stone with Doris Thurman) 8271


THURMAN, (William) Odell, 13 Jun 1920 - 18 Jun 2010.. (Giles Co. native; s/o late Johnn Lee Thurman and Louise Hickman Thurman; Veteran U.S. Army, WWII from 1942-1943; member of: Disable Am. Veterans Chapter 22, Blinded Veterans Association, and American Legion; married Doris Trice Thurman on 11 Jan 1942 and shares stone with Doris Thurman) 8271



COPELAND, Elizabeth A., 26 Nov 1908 - 2 Aug 2001. (wife of Edgar N. Copeland) section B 2626


COPELAND, Elizabeth A.(Alice), 26 Nov 1908 - 2 Aug 2001. (Nee: Elizabeth Alice "Betty-Lizzie" Gustin; d/o William Isaiah Gustin and Leora Frailey Gustin; wife of Edgar N. Copeland. Note: maiden name and family member information shared by e-mail from Tom Hoot section B 2626

add on:

HICKMAN, W.T., 23 Jun 1927 - 13 Jun 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o Raymond Carmack Hickman and Lois Hubbell Hickman; attended Jones High School; h/o Lois Brown Hickman; owner-operator of W.T. Hickman Market in Lynnville.)



McGEE, Luthene, d. 12 Jun 2010. (d/o late Floyd & Thelma Henderson Wray and retired surgical nurse at Hillside Hospital.)

Photo & Information compiled from various sources by Mary Bob McClain Richardson 15 Jul 2010.