Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

MAURY & Some GILES COUNTY TENNESSEE - OBITUARY UPDATES TO THE GRAVESTONES
 

October 2009 updates (not necessarily October 2009 deaths.)
 

ARLINGTON CEMETERY

CUMMINGS, Elizabeth E. Boshers, 23 Mar 1923 - 29 Sep 2009. (Maury Co. native; resident of Goodlettsville, Tn.; dau. of Frank Boshers and Susie Wright Boshers; wife of Carl Cummins; preceded in death by son, David Cummins, sisters, Vurley Dagnan, Lorene Boshers and brother Frank Boshers, Jr.)

 

EBENEZER CEMETERY

LILES, Betty Cantrell, 9 Feb 1926 - 13 Oct 2009 in Ashland City. (Maury Co. native; dau. of Arthur Grooms and Vera McCullum Grooms; 1st mar. to Wilburn Cantrell and later to C.L. Liles; preceded in death by brother C.V. Grooms and grandchildren, Bridget and Jeremiah Cantrell.)

                                                                                                              

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH CEMETERY

OSBORNE, Clyde, Jr., 11 May 1924 - 1 Oct 2009. (Maury Co. native; son of Clyde and Estelle Price Osborne; mar. 65 yrs. to Bessie Mae Brown Osborne; preceded in death by son Clyde H. Osborne.)

 

HARDISON CEMETERY Joe Brown Rd.

 

COUNTS, SMITTY, 3 Aug 1947 - 28 Sep 2009. (Maury Co. native; born at King's Daughters Hospital; son of Luther and Gladys Rummage Counts; preceded in death by brothers Ronnie and Luther Counts, Jr. and Patsy Sims mother of his children.)

 

HARVEY CEMETERY (Ollie Chunn Road.)

WITHERSPOON, Bernice Ellen NcNeely, d. 5 Oct 2009 in Davidson, Co. (Spring Hill native; dau. of William Spivey McNeely and Maggie Ellen Tomlin McNeely; mar. 5 Apr 1980 to Stockard W. "Pete" Witherspoon; preceded in death by son Billy Gene Martin, JR. and sister Wanda Kicklighter.)

 

POLK MEMORIAL

 

CALL, Bettie Wynell Olds, d. 5 Oct 2009 in Columbia. (Henry Co. native; dau. of Oscar Winfield Olds and Malissa Williams Olds; mar. 20 Jun 1942 to Robert Lee Call who died 29 Sep 2002.)

Bettie Wynell Olds Call

 

FOX, Myrtle Chapman, 30 Mar 1928 - 10 Oct 2009. (Maury Co. native; dau. of Robert and Mary Davis Chapman, widow of Thomas Homer Fox; preceded in death by sons, Wayne and Jerry Lewis Bowen.)

Myrtle Chapman Fox

 

HARRIS, Leland Williams, 3 Oct 2009 in Davidson Co. (Maury Co. native; son of Tom J. Harris and Alma Cothran Harris; Veteran World War II; preceded in death by son Jimmy Harris in 2008.)

Leland W. Harris

 

JONES, Rebecca Diane Sellers, 16 Feb 1947 - 9 Oct 2009. (Davidson Co. Tn. native; dau. of mary Reavis Sellers Prentice and Leslie Sellers; retired Administrative Assistant at Columbia State Community College.)

Rebecca Diane Sellers Jones

 

McBROOM, Mildred Genette Huddleston, d. 20 Oct 2009 in Cool Springs, Tn. (Baxter, Putnam Co. native; dau. of Charlie Huddleston and Minnie Bell Herron Huddleston; grad. from Baxter Seminary in 1947; mar. 59 yrs. to Charles Edward McBroom; preceded in death by infant dau. Cynthia Ann McBroom.)

Mildred Genette McBroom

MINATRA, James Storey, 1 May 1920 - 9 Oct 2009. (Giles Co. native; son of Earl Minatra and Valentine Storey Minatra; grad of Bunker Hill High School in Giles Co.; Veteran US Army, 80th Inf. Div of General George S. Patton's 3rd Army; member of Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post #19 for over 60 yrs., Mason, mar. 68 yrs. to Margaret Glover Minatra mar. on 23 May 1941.)


James Storey Minatra

MYRTO, Timothy "Tim", 23 Nov 1948 - 9 Oct 2009 in Columbia, Tn. (Syracuse, NY native; son of William and Ruth Reid Myrto; mar. to Connie Nightingale Myrto; retired from General Motors in 2004; played trombone with the "Osteoblasts" part of Bone Therapy a group of Nashville area part=time trombonists.)

 

 

PHILLIPS, Mike Nelson, 4 Sep 1962 - 18 Oct 2009 in Ashland City, Tn. (Davidson Co. native; son of Ruby Frame Phillips Carney and Nelson Thomas Phillips.)

 

SHORT, Harold Douglas "H.D.", d. 4 Oct 2009 in Columbia, Tn. (Maury Co. native; son of Lex Short and Josephine Thomas Short; grad. of Hume-Fogg High School in Nashville; Veteran U.S. Navy, member of Herbert Griffin American Legion Post #19; mar. 65 yrs. to Eugenia Hindman Short, whom he married 26 Oct 1944.)

Harold D. Short

 

SMITH, Anna Faith, 14 Oct 2009 - 14 Oct 2009. (Infant dau. of Kathryn Chambers and James Smith.)

 

SMITH, Elizabeth L., 18 Sep 1920 - 12 Oct 2009 in Columbia, Tn. (Seattle, Wa. native; dau. of Jesse Salisbury and Maude Bradshaw Salisbury; mar. to Lloyd Ludwig Smith who died in Feb of 1981; she taught special ed., had been a foster parent, and community volunteer.)

 

Elizabeth L. Smith

 

STEWART, Sadie Hunt, 23 Feb 1946 - 17 Oct 2009. (Maury Co. native; dau. of Johnnie and Samaria Dunn Hunt; lst mar. to late Edgar Davis and 2nd to late Mabry McNabb and finally to George Stewart.)

 

Sadie Hunt Stewart

 

WORKMAN, Raymond Freemon, 25 Jul 1917 - 13 Oct 2009. (Maury Co. native; son of W.J. Workman and Annie Cook Workman; mar. to Wilda Corbin Workman who died 29 May 1995; Veteran US Army; retired railroad employee; preceded in death by brothers and sisters: Robert E., W.J., JR. Judge Edward T. Workman, Gladys Hoge and Era Adams.)

 

ROCK SPRINGS CEMETERY

TINSLEY, Miss Almer Ree, d. 20 Oct 2009. (Overton Co. native; dau. of John Tinsley and Roxie Hutchison Tinsley. During WWII she worked as a welder at a shipyard in Mobile, Al.; preceded in death by sisters, Della Campbell, Cora Potts, brothers, Bill, Clarence, John, Earl and David Tinsley, one niece Fay Beadle.)


Miss Almer Ree Tinsley


 

ROSE HILL CEMETERY

FOSTER, Ann Prince, 20 Jul 1919 - 14 Oct 2009. (Maury Co. native; dau. of Emmett Prince and Myra Edwards Prince; mar. Adlophus Lee Foster on 10 Sep 1938 he died 11 May 1976; preceded in death by sisters, Louise Modrall and Ella Rhea Foster.)

Ann Prince Foster

 

SPRINKLE, James Christopher, 27 Nov 1973 - 14 Oct 2009. (Grad. of Columbia Central High School in 1992; owner of Rooter Drain and Plumbing; mar. to Amy Wray Sprinkle; son of Tonya R. Sprinkle Andrews and Stephen M. Sprinkle; preceded in death by grandfathers James E. Trice and Malcolm E. Sprinkle.)

 

WOLFF, Charles Ralph, Jr., d. 30 Sep 2009. (Waycross, Ga. native; son of Charles Ralph Wolff, Sr. and Irene Goodrich Wolff; mar. martha Lumsden Wolff on 30 Jan 1952, she died 4 Apr 2002; grad. of Ga. Tech; Veteran US Navy, Lieutenant, Seabees, WWII; member of Graymere Country Club, herbert Griffin American Legion Post 19 and American Society of Civil Engineers.)

 

 

SANTA FE CEMETERY

WALTERS, Pearl Caldwell, 3 Mar 1926 - 10 Oct 2009. (Born in Williamson Co., Tn.; dau. of James and Emma Harris Caldwell and widow of Ivan Fox Walters; preceded in death by one daughter Virginia Jewell and six brothers and one sister.)

 

SPENCER HILL CEMETERY

KERSEY, Tina Ingram, 16 Apr 1957 - 17 Oct 2009. (DeKalb, Illinois native; grad of Mt. Pleasant High School; mar. 23 Mar 1976 to Clayburn R. "Randy" Kersey for 33 years;

SPRING HILL MEMORIAL GARDENS

PETTY, Joyce Baxter, d. 12 Oct 2009. (Lawrence Co. native; dau. of Lloyd E. Baxter, Sr. and Jennie Lou Love Baxter; grad of Spring Hill High School/ mar. 3 Jul 1964 to Glenn Petty; preceded in death by sister, Betty Baxter Buchanan.)

Joyce Baxter Petty

 

 MAURY CO. NATIVES BURIED ELSEWHERE

 

BRIM, Betty Jo, 3 Jul 1945 - 8 Oct 2009 in Columbia, Tn. (Maury Co. native; dau. of Albert Anderson and Leitha Plummer Anderson; manager and cook at Stan's Restaurant for number of years; Private service, burial location unknown.)

GIBSON, Jerrie Beth, 1 Jul 1977 - 6 Oct 2009 in Marshall Co., Tn. (Maury Co. native; grad of Columbia Central High School; dau. of Betty Ann King Gibson and Jerry Wayne Gibson; preceded in deaath by brother Gregory Wayne Gibson and grandmother Clara Ilene Gibson, and aunt Evelyn Gibson. Burial location unknown.)

MINGLEDORFF, Delilah Kerr "Dee", 25 Oct 1941 - 8 Oct 2009 in Sarasota, Fl. (Born in Columbia, Tn.; dau. of Jane Caldwell Luna and Marshall Bee Kerr; preceded in death by aunt Joy Caldwell McCormick. Burial location unknown.)

Photo & Information compiled from various sources by Mary Bob McClain Richardson 15 Apr 2009.