Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

February Burials 2011

ARLINGTON CEMETERY -Mt. Pleasant

BROWN, Mary Ann Allen, 28 Jan 1934 - 16 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Bob and Mary Jane Davis Allen; w/o late Herman Brown; preceded in death by step-son Freddie Brown.) 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PISGAH CEMETERY

TROUSDALE, William Pillow "Pete", 9 Oct 1921 - 3 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Estes Trousdale and Lena Wilson Trousdale; grad. of Columbia Central High School; Veteran U.S. Navy, WWII; retired railroad clerk after 42 yrs. service with L. & N. Railroad; in 1944 married Evelyn Finley they were married for 66 yrs.; 32nd Degree Mason, Shriner; preceded in death by brother Raymond E. Trousdale.)

 William  Pillow

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

POLK MEMORIAL

BILLINGSLEY, Leon Pete, 20 Oct 1930 - 9 Feb 2011. (Columbus, Ms. native; s/o Andrew and Wilda Miller Billingsley; moved from Al. to Maury Co. in 1942, grad. of Central High School, outstanding football player; 2 Jun 1951 he mar. Dody Lawson Billingsley, retired from Monsanto in 1985, owner of The Frame Crafter Gallery, where he made custom frames; member of Jaycees and Kiwanis.)

  Mr. Leon Pete Billingsley

BATES, Anthony "Vic", 9 Nov 1955 - 19 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o of late Billy Brown and Elsie Walding Bates; 1973 grad. of Columbia Military Adademy; mar. 24 Feb 1979 to Pam Waldrum Bates.)

BLOSS, Jamie Renee, 28 Sep 1967 - 8 Feb 2011. ( Maury Co. native; d/o Jimmy Bloss and the late Lucy Carolyn Arthur Bloss; volunteered at 911, Life Care Center of Columbia; preceded in death by grandmothers, Myrtle Bloss Parrish and Estelle Simmons.) Miss Jamie Renee Bloss

BRUNSON, Mrs. Elizabeth Ellen Shouse, 25 Oct 1927 - 10 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o late James W. Shouse and Bessie Widmoyer Shouse; w/o Tarlton Brunson who died 17 Jul 2008; preceded in death by sisters, Thelma Oakley, Genevieve Hill, Pauline Andrews, Wilma Stanfill, Margaret Maxwell and brothers, Van B. "Buster", Fred, and Raleigh Shouse.)

 Mrs. Elizabeth Shouse Brunson

CARUTHERS, Arthur Eugene "Gene", 12 Aug 1918 - 20 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Michael Conrad Caruthers and Cora E. Snyder Caruthers; mar. 29 Nov 1941 to Ella Daphine Herston Caruthers; grad. of Columbia Central High school ; Veteran U. S. Navy WWII; member Columbia Masonic Lodge No. 31, Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post 19, Eastern Star and Local Union No. 429; preceded in death by brothers, Roy H. and Charles E. Caruthers.)
Mr. Arthur Eugene "Gene" Caruthers

CHUMLEY, Flora Malene, 9 Aug 1917 - 22 Feb 2011. (Giles Co. native; d/o late Floyd and Rosa Bell Lovell Pinkleton Sr.; w/o late Edgar Nolan Chumley who died 11 Jul 2000; preceded in death by sisters, Ostene Horn, Lorene Haynes and Emelene Brewer, brothers, Buck, Floyd Jr., and Nolan Pinkleton.) 

GIBSON, Betty J., 17 Mar 1938 - 5 Feb 2011. (Alabama native; d/o late Charlie Bearden and Ola Vanzant Byrd; w/o Hal Gibson for 56 yrs; antique dealer in Santa Fe, and owner of Betty's Shop; preceded in death by dau. Deborah Roberts; great-grandson, J. C. Coffey, sisters, Shirley, mary Lou, Lousie and Roy Bearden.)

 Betty J. Gibson

GORE, James R., 14 Jun 1965 - 9 Feb 2011. (Elgin, Ill. native; s/o late Ralph John Gore and Shirley Ann Bearden Gore; preceded in death by aunt Betty Gibson who died 5 Feb 2011.)

JOHNSON, Lucille Bolton, 20 Sep 1920 - 25 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Odie Lee Bolton and Clara Ann Harden Bolton; 1st mar. to John Wendell McFarland who died Dec 1942, 2nd mar. 1 Feb 1947 to Willie Paul Johnson, who died 24 Aug 1997; preceded in death by daughter, Margaret Ann McFarland Lynn, sisters, Blanche Dietch, Jane Chanaberry, and brothers Henry Pipkin and A. W. Pipkin.) 

Mrs. Lucille  Johnson

HARMON, Harlan Don, 3 Aug 1942 - 16 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Harlan Harmon and Virginia Douglas Harmon; 1960 grad. of Columbia Central High School and attended Tenn Tech.; retired AT&T; former Maury County Commissioner, Rotary International Paul Harris Fellow, former chairman of Maury Co. Park and the Maury Co. Fair Board, former member and past president of Columbia Jaycees and former TSSAA football offical; h/o Shirley Kay Toney Harmon.) Mr. Don  Harmon

 

HAYWOOD, Betty Ann Estes, 16 Nov 1934 - 7 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o late marcus Estes and late Bessie Hines Estes Shiller; w/o Bobby Haywood; member Mt. Joy Cumberland Presbyterian Church.)

HUGHES, James B. "Doodle" Sr., 15 Oct 1934 - 16 Feb 2011. (Williamson Co. native; s/o late Hillie Arthur Hughes, Sr. and Trula Brown Hughes; 1953 grad of Columbia Central High School; Veteran U. S. marine Corp fro 1953-1956; member Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post 19; mar. 55 yrs. to Marcia White Hughes; preceded in death by brother Hillie Hughes, Jr.)
Mr. James B. "Doodle" Hughes, Sr.

KING, Earlene, 20 Feb 1941 - 22 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Herman Eugene and Tommie Delma Young Bolton; w/o Billy Ray King, married 21 May 1966, for 44 yrs.; grad. Columbia Central High School and Columbia Business College; retired Library assistant with Highland Park Elem. School.)
Earlene  King

KING, Mark Jeffrey, 14 Jan 1974 - 7 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o Charles R. King and Marie Lynn King; 1992 grad of Columbia Central High School, attended U. T. in Knoxville then accepted fulltime employment at Walt Disney World where he was special events manager; preceded in death by maternal grandfather, Raymond Lynn and paternal grandparents, Finis & Frankie Wood King.)

 Mr. Mark  King

McKENNON, David Alan "Stretch", Sr., 23 Nov 1963 - 25 Feb 2011. (Garden City, Mich. native; s/o late Arthur Odell and Grace Patricia Cothran McKennon; h/o Jannette Juller McKennon; mechanic for McFall Sod and Seed, and truck driver for many yearts at Robinette Trucking; preceded in death by sister, Theresa Smith, daughter, Megan McKennon and nephew, J.J. McKennon.)
David Alan McKennon, Sr.

NELSON, Sharon, 17 Jul 1948 - 16 Feb 2011. (Knoxville, Tn. native; d/o late Mickie Nelson and sportscaster Lindsey Nelson; graveside service at Polk Memorial Gardens.)

 Sharon  Nelson

RIVERA, Gloria E., 3 Jun 1924 - 12 Feb 2011. (Aibonito, Puerto Rico native; d/o late Catalino Rivera and Felicita Miranda; telephone operator and also baid at the Holiday Inn; preceded in death by son David Berrios.)
Gloria E. Rivera

 

WOOD, Marvin, 18 Apr 1936 - 3 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o late James Wood and Martha Louise Chumley Wood Giles; h/o Thelma Massey Wood; retired from Union Carbide, maintenance dept.; preceded in death by sister, Effie Wood and step-father, J. P. Giles.)


Marvin  Wood

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ROSE HILL CEMETERY

WILLIAMS, Jennifer Walker, 16 Apr 1945 - 5 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Harrison Walker and Maggie Parker Walker; Social Service Soordinator at Impact Center Inc.; preceded in death by sister Colleen Frazier.)

 Jennifer  Walker Williams

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SANTA FE CEMETERY

SKILLINGTON, John Robert, 8 Jan 1921 - 3 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; farmer; s/o late Charlie Skillington and Mittie Lois Woody Skillington; grad. of Santa Fe High School; Vet. U.S. Army, WWII, 738th Tank Battalion Special, Headquarters Co.; Europe, discharged 1945 Nov.; he and his father and  his brother Joe Frank Skillington instrumental in riviving the Mule Day Celebration after WWII, convencing the Columbia Chamber of Commerce to re-establish the festival in 1947; Mule Day Grand Marshall in 2005, rode the Bicentennial Wagon Train in 1976 thoughout the state of Tenn and joined it again to ride to Valley Forge, Pennsylvania to celebrate the birth of our country; member Herbert Friffin Am. Legion Post 19, Maury Co. Bridle and Saddle Club, sat on the boards of Maury Co. Farm Bureau and Maury Farmers Co-op; preceded in death by sister, Rachel Fraser and brother, Joe Frank Skillington.)
John Robert  Skillington

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SPENCER HILL CEMETERY

DOUB, Kimberly Annette, 3 Apr 1972 - 5 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; d/o Bobby Head and late Mary Whitehead Gaines; w/o Carl Doub; grad. of Columbia State Community College; preceded in death by brother, Jason Jackson, uncle Chuck Whitehead and aunt Jewell Estes.)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

WEST POINT CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERY

DAVIS, Franklin Alexander, 25 Mar 1927 - 23 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; son of late James I. Davis and maude Scott Davis; Veteran US Army Korean Conflict; grad. Red Martin's Body & Fender School; retired employee of Monsanto; mar. 63 years to Elizabeth White Davis; preceded in death by brothers, Dan, Amos, Grover and Nick Davis.) 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Maury Co. natives buried elsewhere

VANDIVER, Charles Phillip "Hoolie", 8 Aug 1946 - 9 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Horace and Lizzy Stewart Vandiver; h/o Ruby Reed Vandiver; 1964 grad of Hay Long High School, "Hoolie" worked for Stauffer Chem and was a reserve officer for 20+ years, later retired as a Sgt for the Mt. Pleasant Police Dept. Burial will be in Lewis Co., Tn. at the Napier Cemetery.)
Charles

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Maury Co. Natives Burial or Cremation Unknown.

CATES, David L., 26 Oct 1961 - 23 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; son of Paul Cates and the late Della Kilburn Cates. William Funeral Home and Crematory in charge.)

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Giles Co.

Maplewood Cemetery

MINATRA, William, 31 Jul 1920 - 12 Feb 2011. (Giles Co. native; s/o late Guy Minatra and mary Carden Minatra; mar. 26 Nov 1941 to Martha Alma Sanders Minatra who died 29 Jan 2010; 1939 grad of Giles Co. High School; Veteran U.S. Navy, WWII; 1999 Mr. Minatra was recognized as a fifty-year Master Mason by the Columbia Lodge #31 Free and Accepted masons; former member of Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post 19.)

 Mr. William  Minatra

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Lynnwood Cemetery

HOWELL, Norman Burk, 20 Jul 1948 - 11 Feb 2011. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Raymond Howell and Thenie Josephine Pullen Howell; 1966 grad. of Columbia Central High School; Veteran U.S. Army and awarded the national Defense Service Medal, Purple Heart, Vietnam Service Medal with Two Bronze Service Stars, Vietnam Campaign Medal with 60 Device, and the Bronze Star Medal; retired Monsanto Chemical Co. and PlusMark Corp; Boy Scout Master in Culleoka and Columbia Academy; marl 38 yrs. to Wanda Roland Howell.)
Mr. Norman  Howell

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Photo & Information compiled from various sources as noted by Mary Bob McClain Richardson.