Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

November Burials 2010

MAURY COUNTY NATIVES BURIED ELSEWHERE

CRAIG, Goodman Seavy, d. 9 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Floyd D. Craig and Bessie Hight Craig; grad of Columbia Central High School in 1940, Veteran U.S. Army Air Corps serving 23 years, Mst. Sgt; member Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post #19 in Columbia; preceded in death by brother Gene Craig and sister Rachel Craig Thrasher, and her husband Hardison Thrasher. Burial in the National Cemetery in Mobile Alabama.)
 Goodman Seavy Craig

MASSEY, Bethany L. Wells, 1 Dec 1958 - 12 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Ret. Col. Larry G. and Joyce Sanders Massey; nursing degree from Columbia State Community College; Veteran U.S. Army National Guard, Headquarters Co. 473 Support Battalion, 30th Separate Armed Brigade.)
 Bethany L. (Wells) Massey

HUGHES, Christopher, 8 Aug 1966 - 5 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Samuel and Mary Frances Stewart and h/o Eunice Cannon Hughes; worked as security officer and Paramedic/EMT Fire Fighter of the Shady Grove and Maury Rural Fire Depts. interment location was not indicated.)

 Christopher  Hughes

PARKS, Mary T., 28 Jul 1946 - 15 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Mary E. Hann Brooks and late Thomas Morrow Brooks; burial in Poplar Union Cemetery.)
 Mary T.  Parks

STEWARD, Estelle Kelley, 5 Dec 1924 - 26 Oct 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late John Washington Kelley and mary Jane McCandless Kelley; mar. to John Will Steward on 18 Oct 1941, he died 20 Jun 2000; preceded in death by son Bill Steward; sisters, Evie Hunt, Isabell McDonald, Ophelia Kersh, Hazel Berryhill, Belva Eldridge; brothers, Eldridge "Pip", Matt, Homer and Hubert Lee Kelley; interment Akin Ridge Cemetery.)

---------------------------------

ARLINGTON CEMETERY MT. PLEASANT

BOSHERS, John W. "J.W.", 13 May 1928 - 4 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Eugene and Annie Allen Boshers; h/o Peggy Walker Boshers; retired from Kenneth Boshers Welding; in younger years he owned Boshers IGA in Mt. Pleasant and Hamilton Court; preceded in death by brothers, Donald, William Pete and Kenneth Boshers.)

MORRIS, Mary Jane, 25 Dec 1940 - 26 Oct 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late John and Jennie Young Morris, raised by Robert and Lula Young; has twin sister Margaret Odom.)

---------------------------------

HOPEWELL CEMETERY

PATTERSON, Mary Haddon Craig, 31 Oct 1926 -24 Oct 2010. ( Maury Co. native; d/o late Lowry A. Craig and Verna Sheffield Craig; 1945 grad of Columbia Central High School and earned B.A. Degree from erskine College in Due West, S.C. in 1949; mar. 29 Jan 29 1955 to James Little Patterson Jr. he died 24 Jul 1995; preceded in death by brother, William Lowry Craig and son-in-law Roger O. Moore.)

-----------------------------------------------

JONES CEMETERY

WELLS, William Franklin, 28 May 1943 - 8 Nov 2010. (Marshall Co. native; s/o late Thurman Hoyt Wells and Mildred Elaine Wells; grad. of Marshall Co. High School and B.S. Degree and Master's Degree in Ed. from Middle Tenn. State U.; Vocational Dir. for Maury Co. Board of Ed.; served as minister for Stiversville Church of Christ and Berea Church of Christ; mar. 43 yrs. to Jane Srygley Wells; preceded in death by brother Ray Wells.)

NEAPOLIS CEMETERY

McKEE, Wayne Gordon, 28 Dec 1933 - 5 Nov 2010. (Mt. Vernon, Ohio native; s/o late Thomas James McKee and Audrey Viola Jones McKee Sweet; 1951 grad. of Gambier High School; veteran U.S. Army 1956-1958; member of Colonial City M.O.O.S.E. Lodge #2555 in Mt. Vernon, Ohio; mar. 55 yrs. to former Margaret Ann "Marge" Wells, mar. 27 Sep 1953, she died 25 Jan 2009.)
 Wayne Gordon McKee

McKEE, Margaret Wells, 1 Dec 1934 - 25 Jan 2009. (Mt. Vernon, Ohio native; d/o late Delbert Wells and Dorothy Purbaugh Wells; 1952 grad. of Mt. Vernon High School; w/o Wayne Gordon McKee; preceded in death by brothers, Eugene, Bill Wells, and sister Shirley Varlos.)

---------------------------------

POLK MEMORIAL GARDENS

BUCKNER, Mary Church, 12 Aug 1926 - 19 Nov 2010. (Williamson Co. native; d/o of late Abram Baker and Willie Mae Southall Chruch; w/o Hugh Clinton "H.C." Buckner; mar. for 66 yrs; preceded in death by sister, Reba Schmidt, foster brother, W.D. Roseberry, Sr. and grandson Jared Buckner.)
 Mary Church Buckner

CLYMER, Ernest S., 22 Feb 1931 - 30 Oct 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Howard and Frances Lee Clymer; mar. to Mary Lou Green Clymer for 61 yrs; retired with Sharondale Construction Co. in Brentwood; mr. Clymer built Whitthorne Middle School and Dickson Co. High School; did all the concrete work at the State Capital in Nashville, built the Old Hickory Dam; preceded in death by brothers Robert, Raymond and Carl Clymer, sisters, Marie Gentry and Patsy Green.)

COMPTON, Lonnie Cecil, Sr., 11 Jun 1943 - 24 Oct 2010. (Buchanan Co. Va. native; s/o late Charlie Clarence Compton and Virginia Marshall Compton Lee; member of Columbia Kiwanis, Masonic Lodge #31, Herbert Griffin Am. Legion Post #19 and Fruit of the Vine; preceded in death by wife, Dorothy Ann Sanders Compton May 20 2006, and sister Margaret Mattney.)

  Lonnie  Cecil Compton,, Sr.

COWHERD, Ruby Kelly, 24 Mar 1929 - 16 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o late Joe Brunner Kelly and Fannie McClure Kelly; formerly mar. to Clayton Gemmell and later to Freeman Cowherd; owned Ally Oop Restaurant, Hillview Restaurant, Gibson Appliance Center, Stan's Restaurant and Spring Hill Liquors; member of Am. Legion Ladies Auxiliary and former member of La Societe De Femme; preceded in death by sister Mattie Potts and brothers, Howard, Herman, Frazier, Carl and Huey Kelly.)

FOSTER, George Merritt, 11 Mar 1943 - 9 Nov 2010. (Detroit, Mich. native; s/o late Floyd Barnett Foster and Martha Elizabeth Kowalski Foster; 1960 grad. of C.M.A., h/o Linda Slaughter Attkisson Foster; preceded in death by nephew George "JoJo" Dugger, and step-granddaughter Taylor Ingram.)
George M. Foster

FREE, William Thomas "Bill", 7 Oct 1937 - 14 Nov 2010. (Weakley Co. Tn. native; s/o late Carlton L. Free and mary Morgan Free; 1955 grad of Columbia Central High School; Veteran U.S. Navy; h/o Joan Crawford Free.)
William Thomas "Bill" Free

HANVEY, Herman L. "Pappy", Jr., 26 Oct 1937 - 29 Oct 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late Herman L. Hanvy Sr. and Ophelia Dial Hanvy; sttended school in Culleoka; Veteran Tenn. Nation Guard; mar. 53 yrs. to Shelby Bolton Hanvy.)

 Herman L. "Pappy" Hanvy, Jr.

LATTA, Bobbie Harmon, 28 Feb 1932 - 16 Nov 2010. (d/o late J.M. "Bunk" and Ethel Harmon; retired from Bell South and Maury Regional Medical Center; member of Association for the preservation of Tenn Antiques (APTA); and UDC, United Daughters of the Confederacy and Telephone Pioneers; preceded in death by husband Dewey Latta.)
 Bobbie Harmon Latta

McDONALD, Crystal Gail, 25 Dec 1980 - 13 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Danny and Patsy Gail Stewart McDonad of Culleoka; grad. of Culleoka High School.)

PULLEY, Donald, 3 Dec 1955 - 10 Nov 2010. (Lewis Co. native; s/o Ida Dean Kilburn Brewer and late James Edward Pulley; managed Shady Brook Cinema; preceded in death by son, Steven Edward Pulley, paternal grandparents, Willie and Sally Pulley, maternal grandparents, Frank and Ollie Kilburn, step father, Tom Brewer, Jr., and father in law Fred M. Swann.)
 

SCOGGINS, James H., 1 Jun 1938 - 25 Oct 2010. (Ragland, Al. native; s/o late Brown Singleton and Mattie L. Scott Scoggins; w/h Norma Jean Burks Scoggins, mar. for 52 yrs.; 1956 grad. Lakeside High School in Hot Springs, Ar; member of Arkansas National Guard and Reserves; attended Henderson State University; owner of Scoggins and Scoggins, Inc.; Cub Scout troop leader.)

 James H. Scoggins

SHARP, Jesse Woodard, 21 Jan 1930 - 15 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o late George Thomas Sharp and Mattie Emma Webb Sharp; grad Culleoka High School; mar. Martha Jean Minor Sharp on 9 Aug 1952, she died 2 Nov 2006.)

STINSON, Wilson Boyd, 11 Apr 1934 - 20 Nov 2010. (Williamson Co. naitve; s/o late Grover and Elizabeth Hughes Stinson; h/o Willa Dean Ray Stinson, married for 55 yrs; retired from Pepsi Cola.)

 Wilson Boyd  Stinson

YEAGER, A.D., 20 Jul 1927 - 14 Nov 2010. (Lawrence Co. native; s/o late Ottis Eugene and Jennie Mae Weaver Yeager; Veteran WWII, U.S. Navy Seabees; h/o former Betty Ruth Duncan; she died in 1979; 2 Jun 1981 he married Katherine Simpson Myers in Springfield.)

----------------------------------------------------

 

SPENCER HILL CEMETERY

CHAPMAN, Carl Vance, 15 Jan 1945 - 9 Nov 2010. (Giles Co. native; s/o late Looney and Bertha Allen Chapman; h/o Brenda Isbell Chapman; retired truck driver & owner/operator of an excavating business, preceded in death by brothers, Elwood, Johnny, Virgil, Alton, Horace and Melvin Chapman.)

--------------------------------------------

GILES COUNTY

NEW ZION CEMETERY

HOLT, Ricky Dale, 7 Aug 1951 - 22 Aug 2010. (s/o late Leonadus Houston Rivers and Nellie Francis Southerland Holt; preceded in death by brother Bennie Rivers Holt and sister pamela Carol Glover.)

---------------------------------

ROSE HILL ADD ONS

BROWN, Clyde M., 5 Jul 1938 - 15 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; s/o Lucille Thomas Brown Mitchell and late Dee Brown; retired Steiner Lift Co. in Nashville; preceded in death by infant dau, Rhonda Brown, grandparents, Mr. & Mrs. Clem Thomas, and Mr. & Mrs W.R. Brown, brother Phillip Brown and step-father J.W. "Jim" Mitchell.) 

SANDS, Virginia Collier, 21 Feb 1921 - 12 Nov 2010. (Maury Co. native; d/o Collier and Lillian Watson Collier; retired bookkeeper for the Davis Shop; w/o law enforcement officer Ralph B. Sands; preceded in death by brothers, Alvin, Jimmy and Leon Collier, grandchild Maliea Brooke Brashears.)
Virginia Collier Sands

 

--------------------------------------------

UPDATES:

ROSE HILL CEMETERY

BOSTICK, Mary Louise, 1902 - 1959. Block "J"
update:

BOSTICK, Mary Louise (Gresham), (10 Jun) 1902 - 1959. (w/o Merry Carter Bostick (1898-1964) Block "J"

BOSTICK, Infant, 1931. Block "J"
update:

BOSTICK, Infant, 1931. (Infant of Merry Carter and Mary Louise Gresham Bostick.) Block "J"

BOSTICK, M. Carter, 1898 - 1964. Block "J"
update:

BOSTICK, M. Carter, (3 Nov) 1898 - (Mar)1964. (s/o Merry Carter (1862) and Nannie Gray Bostick, who are buried in Lawrence Cem. in Mt. Pleasant; h/o Mary Louise Gresham Bostick.) Block "J"

ESKEW, Dewey, 7 Apr 1898 - 21 Apr 1956. Block "E"
update:

ESKEW, Dewey, 7 Apr 1898 - 21 Apr 1956. (1st mar. to Eula Coffe on 29 Nov 1917 in Maury Co. Tn., 2nd mar. to Nora Kobeck 10 Feb 1939 in Lawrence Co. Tn. Ref: Joyce Escue Culver e-mail.)  Block "E"

ESKEW, Cecil D., 23 Sep 1906 - 3 Nov 1961. (Tenn., Lt. Col., US Air Force Res., WWII.) Block "E"
update:

ESKEW, Cecil D., 23 Sep 1906 - 3 Nov 1961. (Tenn., Lt. Col., US Air Force Res., WWII. mar. to Frances Alderson 14 Jul 1936 in maury Co., Tn.; s/o Cullice Clinton "Cullie" Eskew & Katie Temple Eskew, known children Webb Clinton b. 1 Sep 1903, and Charlet Hatcher Eskew b. abt 1910. Ref: Joyce Escue Culver e-mail) Block "E"

ESKEW, Webb C., 1 Sep 1903 - 13 Feb 1983. Block "N"
update:

ESKEW, Webb C., 1 Sep 1903 - 13 Feb 1983. (s/o Cullice Clinton "Cullie" Eskew & Katie Temple Eskew; married 21 Dec 1902 in Tn.: Ref: e-mail from Joyce Escue Culver.)   Block "N"

----------------------

UPDATE 

LAWRENCE CEMETERY  MT. PLEASANT

BOSTICK, Frances Abston, 27 May 1911 - 24 Sep 1987
update:

BOSTICK, Frances Abston, 27 May 1911 - 24 Sep 1987. (Maury Co. native; d/o Merry Carter and Nannie Gray Bostick)

WALL, Virginia Bostick, 1901 - 1945. "Buried in Clarksville, Tenn."

update:

WALL, Virginia Bostick, 1901 - 1945. "Buried in Clarksville, Tenn." (d/o Merry Carter and Nannie Gray Bostick; w/o Arthur Wall.)


Photo by Mary Bob McClain

BOSTICK, Lila G., 9 Nov 1903 - 15 Aug 1974.
update:

BOSTICK, Lila G., 9 Nov 1903 - 15 Aug 1974. (Maury Col native; d/o Merry Carter and Nannie Gray Bostick.)

BOSTICK, Merry C., 1862 - 1956.
update:

BOSTICK, Merry C., (May) 1862 - 1956. (s/o James C. Bostick and Fannie L. Abston Bostick; h/o Nannie Gray Bostick.)

MEFFORD, James T., 1875 - 1933. (Native of Kentucky.)
update:

MEFFORD, James T.(Tinsley), (12 Apr)1875 - 1933. (Native of Kentucky. Ref: e-mail from Jennifer Bennett Powers.)

MEFFORD, Jessie Bostick, 1884 - 1957. (Wife of James T. Mefford.)
update:

MEFFORD, Jessie Bostick, (May)1884 - 1957. (Maury Co. native: d/o James A. Bostick and Jennie Gray Bostick; Wife of James T. Mefford.)

MEFFORD, Robert James, Jr., 1946 - 1946.
update:

MEFFORD, Robert James, Jr., 1946 - 1946. (s/o Robert James and Sara Gabard Mefford.)

 

photo by Mary Bob McClain


ADD ON TO LAWRENCE CEMETERY

MEFFORD, Robert James, 5 Aug 1913 - 11 Sep 1983. (Maury Co. native; s/o James T. and Jessie Bostick Mefford; h/o Sara Gabard Mefford. Ref: Jennifer Bennett Powers (e-mail)  jpowers@amphi.com)


Photo by Mary Bob McClain

-------------------------------

ADD ON

ELKTON CEMETERY - Giles County

PRATT, Zachary James, 5 Jun 1990 - 27 Sep 2010. (Giles Co. native; s/o Robert & Bobbie Jo Garner; preceded in death by grandmother Tiny Pratt and aunt, Linda Gordon.

 

-----------------------------------

LYNNWOOD CEMETERY Giles Co.

SMITH, Charles L. Smith Jr., 2 Aug 1926 - 13 Nov 2010. (Giles Co. native; s/o late Charles S., Sr. and Ezella Morton Smith, grad. from Campbellsville High School; Veteran serving in Korean War; retired from Fafnir Bearing Co.; h/o Alice Nell Escue Smith; preceded in death by brother Billy Smith and sisters, martha Rutherford and Nancy Parker.)

 Charles L. Smith, Jr.

 

-----------------------------------------------------

GILES COUNTY BURIALS NOT LISTED BY CEMETERY

PRUETT, Jemell Wynn, 4 Oct 1962 - 6 Oct 2010. (Omaha, Nebraska native; s/o late Sarah Sue Bressler Pruett and Jerry D. Pruett; h/o Kimberly Rogers; interment in Wright Cemetery.

JONES, Martha Dean Minatra, 17 Jan 1918 - 4 Sep 2010. (d/o late Clay & Pearl McCraken Minatra; w/o Malcolm Jones who preceded her in death; burial Maplewood Cemetery.)

GORDON, Ruth Beech, 7 Nov 1911 - 15 Nov 2010. (Elkton, Tn. native; d/o late Branch and Russie Carden Beech; w/o Foster Gordon; preceded in death by brothers, William, John Baugh, Joe and Cornelius Beech and sister Kathryn Beech; burial Maplewood Cemetery.) 

GRIFFIN, Mattie Flora, d. 29 Oct 2010. (d/o Arthur Wilson and Maggie Walls Jackson; preceded in death by husband Charles Wayne Carter, and grandson Russell Carter; burial not mentioned.)

COOK, John Edward, Jr., d. 13 Nov 2010. (Giles Co. native; s/o late John Edward & Charlie Emmaline Parsons Cook; preceded in death by wife Betty Sue Hagood Cook, brothers, Orman Dexter and Dale Crawford Cook; burial Giles Memory Garden.)



__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Photo & Information compiled from various sources as noted by Mary Bob McClain Richardson.