POPLAR HILL (old African American) CEMETERY, (Poplar Hill Rd), GILES COUNTY, TENNESSEE

It is not proven that the inhabitants of this cemetery were all black. Many times whites of long ago started cemeteries and abandoned them. Sometimes the cemetery was then taken over by the black community and used even into modern times. Unrelated to that it is my belief that this cemetery was abandoned by the black community and restarted at the church down the road at Old Poplar Hill School Road. I am unaware of the why that happened except maybe there is a shortage of good lots here due to being unlevel land and it may have had something to do with moving the church building. This site was a complete mess of bushes when I was there. I met and discussed that with the lady who lives across the street. She said some of her kin had planned on clearing it, but just procrastinated. However, now I see a photo on findagrave.com that shows maybe that happened, at least partially.

Mapping the Location

 

Area Views of the Cemetery: 6659/View looking across the street:6660
Historic home in the neighborhood:
6658
Spotting the nearby Brown Cemetery - photo may not depict the location area of the cemetery:
6655/6656/not clear how this photo fits in: 6657

BENSON, Dezzie Lou, 1902 - 1928. Mother. 6715
BROWN, Blandaman B., Mar 1826 - 5 Nov 1916.
6684/6685
BROWN, Betsy Johnson, Feb 1826 - 23 Dec 1913. wife of Blandaman B. Brown.
6684/6685
BROWN, Birdie Colwell, Wife of Henry Brown, 4 May 1881 - 10 Jul 1913.
6683
BROWN, Booker T.
BROWN, Clara, 1896 - 1880. (9 inscribed backwards)
6697
BROWN, Dock, 4 May 1867 - 4 Apr 1929.
6686
BROWN, J.W., 1854 - 24 Mar 1914. Come ye Blessed. 6687
BROWN, Fannie, wife of J. W. Brown.
15 Sep 1885 - 8 Jul 1890. (obviously something wrong with these dates, 5 year old wife, Likely 1885 s/b 1865) 6698
BROWN, J. D.
BROWN, John
BROWN, Luther
BROWN, Lula H., 10 Oct 1888 - no other date.
6661
BROWN, Matt
BROWN, Pink
BROWN, Potter
BROWN, Sadie
BROWN, Sarah, Wife of W. Matt Brown, 18 Jul 1882 - 22 Feb 1907.
6682
BUTLER, Clara A., 11 Jun 1911 - 20 May 1965.
6668
CARR, Chattie
COLEMAN, Alice
COLEMAN, Eric E., Pvt 1st Class, 317 Labor Battalion, 1 Sep 1928 - no other date.
6692
FISHER, Sam (mentioned on his wife's stone)
6694
FISHER, Clara, Died 11 Mar 1911, Age 62 Years, married to Sam Fisher 1873, Lived together 38 years.
 6694
FISHER, Sam Jr., born 1 Nov 1880 - no other date. I was glad when they said let us go into the house of the Lord. (son of Sam & Clara Fisher) 6695
FISHER, Dalton
FISHER, Dezzie
FISHER, Emma, 23 Apr 1913 - 16 Apr 1918. Asleep in Jesus.
6696
FISHER, Eusie
FISHER, Kidd
FISHER, Ruby
FISHER, Tom
GARRISON, Buford
GARRISON, Viola Swith, 27 Jun 1898 - 1 Dec 1958. Queen Ann funeral marker w/dates 1903 - 1958)
6706/6707/Queen Ann Funeral Marker: 6712
GARRISON, William B., 14 Apr 1891 - 14 Jul 1953, Tennessee, Mech. 804 Pioneer Infantry  WW I.
 6705
GILBERT, Betsy, 1878 - 1925. Mother
6708
HAYS, Aira, 13 Mar 1882 - 25 Apr 1904.
6663
HIGGINS, Addie, 8 Feb 1862 - 8 Jan 1938.
6665
HIGGINS, Alex
HIGGINS, Newsom
HIGGINS, Peter, died Jan. . . . .
HOGAN, Lizzie, 1872 - 1967. (concrete marker)
6670
HOGAN, Renzor, 20 Jan 1897 - 13 Jul 1928. 
6714
JENKINS, Allen, 1868 - 1908.
6680
JENKINS, Alphia, b. 1877 -  death date uknown. (wife of Burton B. Jenkins.)
JENKINS, Benton. 1891 - 1949. (concrete marker)
6672
JENKINS, Lee, (no dates, concrete marker) 6675
JENKINS, Cora M., 1920 - 1956.
6666
JENKINS, Daisy
JENKINS, Jerry,
15 Sep 1834 - 14 Aug 1920 At Rest. (Husband of Amanda Higgings Jenkins) 6677
JENKINS, Amanda (Higgins),
(born May 1850 - no other date, concrete marker) 6676
JENKINS, Jim C., 6 Dec 1880 - 15 Aug 1968. s/o Jerry & Amanda Jenkins)
JENKINS, John,
(no dates, concrete marker) 6678
JENKINS, Richard A., 1858 - 1934.
6710/6711
JENKINS, Ardella, 1862 - 1934.
6709/6711
JENKINS, Rosie,
1891 - 1895 (concrete marker) 6681
JENKINS, Sallie E., 20 Feb 1884 - 18 Apr 1903. Blooming in Heaven.
6679
JOHNSON, William, 26 Jul 1885 - 16 May 1904.
6664
JOHNSON, Bernicie, 1903 - 1934. (birth year looks like 1963) 6713
JOHNSON, Nola
JORDAN, Mary Westmoreland, 1965 - no other date, Funeral Home marker.
6704
McCLURE, Harrison
NELSON, Waymon
SHARTER, Herman, 1898 - 1929. (concrete marker)
6689
SMITH, Annie
SMITH, Newsom
SMITH, Thomas, Jr.
WESTMORELAND, Sr., Floyd
WESTMORELAND, Jr., Floyd
WESTMORELAND, Joseph, 192 - 14 Feb 1894. (Birth date bad or crumbled off)
6701
WESTMORELAND, Jimmima/(Jemima) wife of Joseph Westmoreland, 30 Aug 184(?) - 12 Jan 192(?)  (part of birth & death year crumbled off)
6701
WESTMORELAND, Julia W., 1878 - 1918. She was the Sunshine of our Home.
6703
WESTMORELAND, T.J., 1869 - 1949.
6691
WESTMORELAND, Mattie B., 1880 - 1951.
6691
Unknown soul, large Granite marker tumbled face down:
6662
Unknown soul, remains of old funeral marker: 6667
Unknown soul, marker down on the ground buried under debris: 6669
Unknown soul, Queen Ann Funeral Marker - inscription faded away. 6671
Unknown soul, concrete marker - wedged between two trees - unreadable. 6673
Unknown soul, grave sink  - not so visible here: 6688
Unknown soul, stone buried in debris and poison ivy: 6693/6702
Unknown Soul, stone without inscription in Brown area: 6699
Unknown Soul, stone with very faint inscription in Brown area: 6700


This publication was developed by starting with a listing from the book Giles County Cemeteries and adding or combining the inscriptions from photos of the stones which looked like they were unique to the first listing. So the listings without a photo are strictly from the book.  Since the book listings had no dates and were probably from someone's memory the weakness of that would be that a nick name in that listing and a formal name on the  tombstone would make it look like two different persons when in actuality it was one person. So there may be duplication in the above listing.  Listings without dates are likely to be for interments without a formal marker or a marker that may be lost.

Considering the thickness of the brush in places I missed several stones. Especially if they were fallen into the ground,  however I did find several stones that others missed in the past.
 

Visited & photographed 30 Oct 2010 by Wayne Austin. Initial typing by Faye Bradford. Added to this site 25 Aug 2012 by C. Wayne Austin. Also published in the book Giles County Cemeteries, Page 446-447 by the Historical Society, 1986. Presented on Findagrave.com with 12 listings as one cemetery for both black & white. There is more than 75 listings for both cemeteries. Severely incomplete.

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com