Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

LYNNWOOD CEMETERY, Lynnville, GILES COUNTY, TENNESSEE

World War I, 1917 -1918

BOWDEN, Frank H., 14 Nov 1895 - 15 May 1953. "In Loving Memory"; Military marker: "Tennessee PVT Co. 3 2 Development BN World War I" section C 3325/3326
BOYD, Walter Jones,
1 Apr 1889 - 29 May 1985. Military marker: "Cpl U.S. Army, World War I" section D 4484/4485
BOYD, James White,
1 Feb 1892 - 18 Jun 1970. Military marker: "Illinois Pvt U.S. Army, World War I" (mar. to Katie G. Boyd) section D 4488/4487
BOYD, Rufus Benton,
28 Dec 1892 - 3 Jun 1952. (Tenn PFC I Corps School, WWI.)
BRADEN, J.W. "Jim",
12 ??? 1890 - 15 Jan 1943. Military Marker: James W. Braden Tennessee Pvt US Army World War I" section A 1986/1983
BUFORD, William H.,
2 Jan 1898 - 14 Oct 1970. (U.S. Navy, WWI.)
CAMPBELL, Burney W.,
27 Dec 1893 - 4 Jun 1984. Military marker: "Pvt US Army World War I" (mar. to Virginia K. Campbell) section B 2346/2345
CAVNAR, Pertillar,
17 Oct 1891 - 7 Jan 1948. Military marker: "Alabama PVT 166 Inf 42nd Div World War I" section D 4205
CHAPMAN, Owen,
20 Jul 1886 - 15 Sep 1960. Military marker: "Tennessee Pvt. Co. I 57 Pioneer Inf. World War I." section D 3620
*COLLINS, Corp. Gerald,
5 Jul 1895 - 5 Oct 1918. "Bat. F. 114 F.A.", "Died in France" section D 3887
CRICK, Thomas A.,
20 Oct 1895 - 30 Mar 1973. Military marker: "Tennessee Pvt U.S. Army, World War I" (mar. to Bertha A. Crick) section D 4199/4200
DAVIDSON, John,
7 Jun 1891 - 27 Nov 1970. Military marker: "Missouri CPL US Army World War I"; (mar. to Cora W. Davidson) section E 4849/4850/5151
DAVIS, Willie (William Clyde) C.,
20 Sep 1899 - 7 Apr 1975. Military marker: "Cpl US Army, World War I." (mar. to Addie Davis) section E 5070/5071
DIAL, Reese L.,
13 Feb 1889 - 5 Jul 1964. "Tennessee Cpl U.S. Army World War I" section D 4211
EVANS, Herbert J.,
25 Jun 1897 - 19 Nov 1964. Military marker: "Tennessee Pvt Co. D., 327 Infantry World War I PH" section D 4696
FOSTER, Charles M.,
23 Aug 1896 - 1 Jul 1985. Military marker: "PVT US Army, World War I" (mar. to Lorene H. Foster)section E 5023/5022
FOSTER, Forrest Brown,
31 Mar 1908 - 30 May 1980. (Sgt. U.S. Army.) section D 4002
GOLDMAN, A.(Albert) B.,
2 Jan 1894 - 15 May 1928. Military marker: "Tennessee Sgt. U.S. Army, World WarI" section D 4276/4279
HENDRIX, Lillow Morris,
24 Jul 1894 - 5 Feb 1970. (Note: death date on Military Marker says 1971) Military Marker: "Tennessee PVT U.S. Army World War I." (hus. of Rebecca Stinnett Hendrix) section A 1871/1872
HICKMAN, William A.,
27 Jun 1893 - 30 Mar 1947. Military marker: "Tennessee Pvt. 25 Spruce Sq World War I." section B 2598
KENNEDY, James E.,
7 Jun 1892 - 18 Oct 1958. Military marker: "Tennessee SGT Co D 38 BN US Guards World War I" section D 4034
KNOX, Julian Allen,
20 Oct 1896 - 3 Jan 1983. Military marker: "PVT US Marine Corps World War I" (mar. to Corinne Parsons Knox) section B 2356/2357
KNOX, Joseph W.,
26 Sep 1899 - 18 May 1978. Military marker: "CPL US Marine Corps World War I" (mar. to Clara Parsons Knox) section B 2353/2354
MARTIN, Jesse William,
8 Jan 1888 - 4 Mar 1961. "Tennessee PVT Co. G 108 Infantry World War I" section C 2827
PEARSON, Ernest Leon,
24 May 1892 - 29 Oct 1968. Military Marker: "Tennessee SGt Field Arty Repl Dept World War I" section A 2128
PHILLIPS, Rufus S.,
22 Dec 1895 - 22 Aug 1950. Military marker: " WISCONSIN 2D Lieutenant US ARMY World War I" (mar. to Nettye C. Phillips) section C 3131/3132
REED, William J.,
27 Oct 1896 - 12 May 1946. "Tennessee CPL US Army World War I" section C 2853/2854
SANDS, William A., 28 May 1899 - 15 Oct 1918. "Liberty", "Co. F. 74th CAC. WWI" section C 2790/2842/2843/2845
SANDS, Bishop M.,
8 May 1892 - 10 Apr 1935. (WWI.)
SMITH, Henry Grady,
23 Mar 1897 - 7 Mar 1966. Military marker: "Alabama Wagr Sup., Co. 319 Inf., World War I" section D 4673
WALDROP, Henry Grady,
1 Jan 1893 - 13 Aug 1965. Military marker: "Tennessee PFC Medical Dept, World War I." (mar. to Mattie Clark Waldrop) section D 4202/4203
WEATHERFORD, John L. ( Lee),
17 Dec 1892 - 11 Feb 1967. Military marker: "PVT US Army World War I" (mar to Bessie C. Weatherford) section C 3005/3006

World War II 1941 - 1945

ALDRED, William L., Sr., 14 Sep 1925 - 21 Mar 2006. (Masonic emblem) " SGT US Marine Corps World War II" (mar to Kathleen C. Alred) section E 5019/5020
ALEXANDER, Walter F., 22 Jun 1906 - 5 Dec 1967. Military Marker: "Tennessee PFC Co F 27 Infantry World War II." section B 2456
ALEXANDER, James Cecil, 20 Nov 1921 - 26 Jul 1987. Military marker: US ARMY World War II." (mar. to Jennie L. Alexander) section B 2454/2455
ALLEN, Boyce, 1902 - 1983. Military marker: "PVT US Army World War II" section B 2484
ALLEN, Forrest, 24 Aug 1911 - 13 May 1983. Military marker: "SSML3 US Navy World War II" (Ladies Auxiliary VFW marker) section C 2893/2894
*ASHBY, Arnold Lee, 18 Sep 1916 - 11 Sep 1946. 1959 Military Marker: "Arkansas Staff Sgt, Air Corps, World War II." (Same stone with Lela Etta Kimbrough) section A 1958/1959
BARLAR, Claxton, 9 Nov 1914 - 22 Jan 1963. "Son of Lela M. & T.J. Barlar", (son of Lela M Coffee and Thomas Jefferson Barlar; Veteran Army Air Force, stationed at Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Al.) Military marker: "CPL 2113 Base Unit AAF World War II" section B 2299/2581/2582
BARLAR, Isaac L., Jr., 6 May 1922 - 20 Jan 2006. Military marker: "Tec 5 US ARMY World War II" (mar. to Lola Kate Tomlinson Barlar) section B 2651/2652
BATES, Edgar Clinton Jr., 18 Feb 1919 - 9 Mar 1978. Military marker: " 1st Sgt US Army World War II" section G 3490
BEAVER, Howard E., 6 Feb 1925 - 12 Dec 1970. Military marker: " Tennessee AS U.S. Navy, WWII" section C 3321
BLACK, James William, 30 Jul 1921 - 8 Jun 1984. Military marker: "AEOR1 US Navy World War II" section C 2828/2829
BOATRIGHT, William E.(English), 7 Dec 1919 - 30 Aug 1942. "Tennessee PFC Co. B, 87 Engineer BN World War II" section D 3696/3697
BOWEN, Louis A., 22 Jun 1926 - 20 Dec 1952. Military marker: "Tennessee A2C 62 Air Base GP AF World War II BSM" section C 2758/2759
BOYD, James Howard, 19 Oct 1927 - 1 Jul 1998. Military marker: "MSGT US Air Force WWII Korea" (mar. to Kinue Boyd) section F 5275/5276
BRANNON, Charles A. (Alexander), 7 Dec 1924 - 11 May 2007. "Vet W.W.II" Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" (Son of Will & Murdie Brannon; mar. 54 yrs. to Elizabeth Underwood Brannon; Veteran U.S. Army, Paratrooper, WWII.) section D 4492/4493
BRUMIT, Andrew Paul, 10 Aug 1915 - 11 Nov 1991. Military marker: "Sgt US Army World War II" (mar. to Dovie Brumit) section B 2447/2448
BRYANT, Malcom L. (Lee), 8 Dec 1912 - 6 Dec 1986. "Precious Lord Take my Hand." Military marker: "S1 US Navy World War II" (mar. to Jennie T. Bryant) section G 3458/3459
BUCKHANA, Claude, 15 Jan 1903 - 30 Sep 1984. Military marker: "CPL US Army World War II Korea" (mar. to Lois M. Buckhana) section G 3499/3500
CANEER, Robert Milton, 10 Jul 1906 - 31 May 1987. Military marker: "Tec 5 US Army World War II" section C 3275
*CARDEN, Maurice H., Jr.
, 26 Mar 1926 - 15 Mar 1945. "PFC, USMC, killed on Iwo Jima Island" ( Ladies Auxiliary V.F.W. marker) section C 2924/2925
CARPENTER, Walter M., 30 Oct 1906 - 1 May 1965. Military marker: "Tenn SSgt. U. S. Army Air Force, World War II". section D 3587
CARPENTER, James Owen, 3 May 1909 - 26 May 1958. Military marker: "Tenn Cpl U.S. Army, World War II SS-BSM" section D 3590/3591
CARPENTER, John Campbell, 25 Aug 1910 - 14 May 1975. Military marker: "SSgt. U.S. Army, WWII" (mar. to Monte Claire Carpenter) section B 2483/2482
CAVNAR, Ruffus L., 16 Jan 1917 - 7 Sep 1965. "Tennessee PFC 1960 SVC Comd Unit, World War II" section D 3651
CHATMAN, Alton Eugene "Jim", 12 Aug 1922 - 17 Jun 2006 in Columbia, Tn. (Maury Co. native; son of John Chapman and Bessie Renfro Chapman Brown. mar. to Sarah Ruth P. Chatman) Military Marker: "Pvt US Army World War II." section A 2101/2100
CLARK, Floyd T., 5 Feb 1912 - 24 Jul 1998. Military marker:"SSGT US Army World War II" (mar. to Mary B. Clark) section D 3562/3561
COKER, James M., 8 Aug 1923 - 25 Feb 2000. "CPL US Army World War II" section D 4370
COLLINS, Raymond Howard, 7 Oct 1926 - 5 Jan 1997. "Father" (mar. to Emma Jean Collins; picture in top center) Military Marker: "Army Staff Sgt." section A 1998/2000/2001
COLLINS, Walter F., 22 Nov 1918 - 2 Sept 2001. "WWII Veteran US Army Air Force" section G 3423
COMPTON, Richard, 5 Oct 1911 - 28 Aug 1988. Military marker: "SF3 US Navy World War II" section C 3344
COMPTON, Homer A., 1921 - 1944. "PFC Co. E 334th INF 84th Div World War II" section D 4626
COMPTON, Thomas B., 5 Jul 1917 - 29 Jul 1967. Military Marker: "Tennessee Tec 4 US Army World War II." section A 1912
CONNELL, Aubie Clayton, 31 Mar 1921 - 28 Jun 1993. "PFC US Army World War II." section A 2007
CURTIS, Joe King, 12 May 1919 - 8 Feb 1977. Military marker:"Sgt. U.S. Army, World War II" (mar. to Geraldean P. Curtis) section E 5007/5006
CUSHING, Clyde, 12 Dec 1916 - 28 Jun 1962. Military marker: "Tennessee EM3 USNR World War II" section B 2689
DEAN, J.B. Carter, 5 Apr 1920 - 14 Mar 2005. Military marker: "AS US Navy World War II"( Giles Co. native; son of Jack and Mamie Rosson Dean; mar. to Ada Hendrix) section B 2591/2590
DEASON, Robert Allen, 15 Aug 1915 - 25 Jul 1982. Military marker:"MSgt. U.S. Air Force, Korea, Vietnam, WWII" (Note Military marker death date 1917 differs from tombstone
DOGGETT, Joe Edward, 1922 - 1978. Military marker: "MSGT US. Marine Corps, World War II." section E 4982
DUNNAVANT, R.H. (Robert Hayes), 3 May 1925 - 16 Nov 2002 in Columbia, Tn. Military marker: "Tec 4 US Army World War II" (Lincoln Co. native; son of John Rhoden Dunnavant and Maymie Mansfield Dunnavant; 1944 grad. of Jones High School; mar. 1st to Blanche Thurman Dunnavant, who died 20 Jun 1997; 2nd to Wilma Paysinger Bass Dunnavant, she died 24 Feb 2005 and is buried at Maplewood Cemetery in Pulaski; preceded in death by brother, Wayne Dunnavant.) section E 5197/5198
ESTES, Robert Lee, 29 Mar 1923 - 23 Sep 2004 in Columbia, Tn. (Giles Co. native; son of Bascom and Josie Watkins Estes; hus. of Martha Thurman Estes; Veteran U.S. Army, WWII; preceded in death by sister, Rachel Chapman, brothers, William and John Estes.)
ESTES, Clarence E., 6 Apr 1937 - Dec 15, 2001. section B 2351
EVANS, Henry K. (Kittrell), (15 Feb) 1902 - (6 May) 1952. (Tenn. CSK USNR, WWII; Shriners emblem) section D 4036
FORREST, Henry S., 30 Dec 1920 - 8 Jan 2002. Military marker: "LTJG US Navy World War II" section E 5094
FRANCIS, Franklin W., 22 Sep 1919 - 8 Sep 1985. "Daddy". Military Marker: "PFC US Army World War II"; Footstone: "FWF". (mar. to Eulla Parker Francis).section G 3530/3529
FRY, Maburn Lewis, 14 Mar 1919 - 13 Dec 1976. Military marker: "Pvt. U.S. Army, World War II" section E 5042
GARRETT, Stephen Allen, 12 May 1915 - 5 Nov 1998. Military marker: "Tec 5 US Army World War II" (mar. to Mary F. Garrett) section B 2334/2335
GARRETT, Mahlon F. Sr., 27 Nov 1917 - 11 Sep 1960. Military marker: "Tennessee Cpl Cmp WWII" (mar to Frances N. Garrett) section E 5145/5146
GARRETT, Robert M., 20 Mar 1921 - 14 Feb 2003. Military marker: "1st Lt. US Army Air Forces World War II" (headstone dod not engraved at time of photo; mar. to Lucille C. Garrett) section F 5257/5258
GIBSON, Charlie G.(Garfield), 19 Feb 1920 - 26 Jul 1994. "Daddy" Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" ( mar. to Alta O. Gibson) section B 2682/2681
GOLDMAN, James Braden, 9 May 1921 - 25 Nov 1979. Military marker: "U.S. Army, World War II" section D 4277/4286
GOLDMAN, Edna Catherine, 8 Aug 1921 - 11 Nov 1980. Military marker: "U.S. Army World War II" section D 4287
*GOLDMAN, Milton M., 26 Aug 1924 - 3 Jan 1945. Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" section A 1855
HANNA, Grady Leeroy, 31 Mar 1917 - 26 Jun 1990. Military marker: "PVT US Army World War II" (hus. of Louise Y. Hanna) section C 2988/2987
HARWELL, William A., 20 Jun 1915 - 4 Mar 1971. "Gone but not Forgotten". Military marker: "Tennessee TEC5 231 Med Comp BN World War II." section B 2397/2396
HAYES, Joe Wright, 1916 - 1978. (U.S. Army WWII.)
HENDRIX, Joe Mack, 13 Dec 1910 - 5 Feb 1984. Military marker: "Pvt. US Army, WWII" section C 3350
HENRY, Nat Brown, 14 Jul 1916 - 2 Jun 1951. Military marker: "Tennessee Sgt 1385 AAF Base Unit World War II" section E 4804
HENSON, Ernest Eugene, 19 Jan 1915 - 13 Apr 1997. Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" )mar. to Eula Clifton Henson) section G 3469/3468
HESLAR, Ola Fred, 5 Oct 1891 - 5 May 1970. "Indiana Captain U.S. Navy Ret. World War I & WWII" section D 4712
HEWITT, Richard W., 3 Sep 1910 - 21 Mar 1984. Military marker: "Sgt. U.S. Army, World War II" section E 4860
HICKERSON, William Dean, 28 Mar 1917 - 26 Mar 1988. Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" (mar. to Margaret A. Knox Hickerson) section B 2343/2344
HICKERSON, J.(James) Robert, 18 Feb 1921 - 2 Apr 2008. Military marker: "Sgt US Army World War II" (mar. to Mary S. Hickerson) section C 3308/3309
HICKMAN, William C., 15 Jan 1918 - 18 Jul 2004. Military marker: "PFC US Army". section B 2532
HICKMAN, Alvin York, 3 Dec 1921 - 19 Mar 1997. "PFC US Army World War II." (mar. to Burdean Ray Hickman) section A 1990
HINDMAN, Flournoy Holt, 15 Jun 1919 - 16 Mar 2006. (Giles Co. native; mar. to Juanita Isbell Hindman; Veteran, WWII.) section A 1993
HINDMAN, Walter G., 1 Jan 1922 - 17 Feb 1945. (Ladies Auxiliary marker VFW) Military marker: "Tennessee PFC 173 Field Arty World War II" section C 3139/3140
HOBBS, Lilburn C., 10 Jan 1912 - 24 Jan 1973. Military Marker: "Georgia PVT US Army World War II." section A 2121/2123
HOBBS, Lester Lee., 12 Sep 1925 - 3 Aug 1990. Military Marker: "S1 US Navy World War II" section A 2121/2122
HOLLIS, Thomas Eugene, 5 Jun 1925 - 14 Feb 1997. "S1 US Navy World War II" section C 3356
HUGHES, Sam'l (Samuel) Carson, 19 Jun 1916 - 18 Apr 1997. Military marker: "SGT US Army World War II" (mar. to Alice White Hughes) section F 5282/5281
HUNT, Robert H. (Henderson), 30 Jul 1917 - 30 May 2003 in Lynnville, Tn. (Pleasant View, Tn. native; Son of John and Ollie Elizabeth Hardy Hunt; Veteran U.S. Army, Europe, WWII; mar. 59 yrs. to Mary Ellen Carpenter Hunt.) 3236 Military marker: " PFC US Army World War II) section C 3236/3237
ISBELL, James R., 29 Jan 1921 - 21 Sep 2002. Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" ( hus. of Louise Hubbell Isbell; small footstone with initial J.R.I. next to Military marker) section C 2728/2729
JETT, Wilson M. (Milton), 13 Aug 1926 - 8 Nov 1995. Military marker:"U.S. Marine Corps, World War II" "b. Aug 12, 1926" (mar. to Eugene M. Jett; Note" dob differs on headstone from military marker) section E 5229/5230/0351/0352
JOHNSON, Tyson Cole, 1913 - 1977. Military Marker: "Tec. 5 U.S. Army, WWII." section A 1951
JOHNSON, Jessie V., 12 Mar 1919 - 23 Jun 1989. Military Marker: "CPL US Air Force World War II" section A 1949
JONES, George Allen, 3 Jan 1929 - 1 Sep 1995. "Honey I will always love you". (mar. to Wilma Jean Jones). Military marker: "US Army World War II" section F 5273/5274
KENNEDY, Herchel Lee, 26 Jul 1922 - 10 Dec 1944. Military marker: "Tennessee WT2c US Navy World War II" section B 2371
LANE, William A., 7 Jul 1911 - 1 May 1974. Military marker: "Tennessee SSMB3 US Navy World War II" section C 2773/2772
LENTZ, James W., 12 Feb 1917 - 7 Jun 1997. Military marker: "TEC 4 US Army World War II" (mar. to Gladys P. Lentz) section G 3466/3467
LENTZ, Marvin P., 11 Aug 1918 - 10 Aug 1968. Military marker: "Tennessee PVT Infantry World War II PH" section C 3152
LONG, Thomas Alton, 27 Dec 1919 - 11 Jul 1973. Military marker:"Tennessee F1 US Navy World War II" (mar. to Geraldin Watson Long) section C 3314/3315/3317
LUNA, Mark E., 12 Mar 1916 - 27 Feb 1990. Military marker: " T Sgt US Army World War II" section G 3501/3507
McGEE, Charles (Charlie), 13 Oct 1909 - 30 Dec 1971. Military Marker: "Tennessee SC3 US Navy World War II" section B 2551/2549
McGREGOR, Joe C., 24 Jun 1911 - 29 Apr 1965. Military marker: "Tennessee S SGT SVC Btry 2 BN 191 BA World War II" section E 5060
McREE, Tancil Biggs, 1 Sep 1920 - 6 Dec 2002. Military marker: "CPL US Army Air Forces World War II" (mar. to Thelma K. Arnn McRee) section F 5264/5265/5266
MORROW, Raymond H. (Harding), 26 Jan 1921 - 7 Feb 2003. Military marker: "S. Sgt US Army World War II" (Giles Co. native; son of John Daniel and Lula Kate Wells Morrow; grad. of Campbellsville High School; mar. 1st to Ann Hargrove Morrow who died in 1970, 2nd mar. Evelyn Hickman Morrow; World War II Victory Medal, European, African, and Middle Eastern Theater Ribbons with four bronze stars, Good Conduct with clasp, Am. Defense Ribbon and the American Theater Ribbon; preceded in death by sisters Mary Morrow Thurman and Lucille M. Richardson; brothers, Louis, Evans, and twin brother Rutherford Morrow.) section C 3243/3244
OSBORNE, John W., 16 Jan 1924 - 29 Jan 1985. Military Marker: "CPL US Army World War II." (mar. to Mary L. Osborne) section A 1978/1979
OWEN, William Stephen, 19 Feb 1917 - 1 Apr 1976. Military marker: "CEM U.S. Navy, World War II", " Free - Thank God Almighty I'm Free at Last". section D 4159
PAGE, James David Sr., 16 Jul 1918 - 19 Jan 2006.(mar. to Sara Underwood Page); "Father". Military marker "TEC 5 US Army World War II" section E 5126/5127
PETTY, Robert McCoy, 19 Mar 1917 - 25 Apr 1979. "SSGT US Army World War II" (same stone with Martha Hickman Petty) section E 4954
PETTY, William Clinton, 21 Mar 1917 - 10 May 1971. "Tennessee Cpl. U.S. Army Air Force, World War II" section E 4956
PIERSON, Robert L., 26 Dec 1900 - 7 Aug 1980. Military marker: "TEC 4 US Army World War II" section C 3079
PINKELTON, William Cordell, 6 Jul 1904 - 5 Sep 1949. Military marker: "Tec 4 US Army World War II" section D 4399/4400
REED, Loyd R., 15 Jan 1927 - 17 Feb 1992. "US Navy World War II" section C 2850
RIGGAN, Hurman Dow
, 10 Aug 1920 - 10 Mar 1982. (PFC. U.S. Army, WWII; mar. to Juanita Riggan.) section C 3213
ROLAND, Johnie H., 8 Jun 1920 - 3 Feb 2000. Military marker: "PVT US Army World War II" (mar. to Hazel K. Roland) section E 4761/4762/0344
SANDS, Thurman E., 7 Oct 1924 - 4 Jan 1945. "2nd Lt., killed in England" (Ladies Auxiliary VFW marker) section E 4946/4947
SMITH, Irvin Sullivan Sr., 3 Jun 1921 - 14 Mar 1994. Military marker: "WTI US Navy World War II" section C 2804/2805
SMITH, Terry Dickerson, 28 Jul 1923 - 11 Dec 2000. Military marker: " Sgt US Army World War II" (mar. to Christine Evans Smith) section D 4699/4700
SPARKS, James L. (Luquer), 2 Jun 1919 - 21 Aug 1998. Military marker:" US Army Air Forces World War II" (mar. to Maxine Sparks) section F 5278/5279
SPIVEY, Willard L., 11 Aug 1901 - 17 May 1981. Military marker: " US Navy World War II". (mar. to Annie M. Spivey) section D 4412/4413
SPIVY, Roy Clark, 22 Feb 1918 - 10 Feb 1987. Military marker: "US Army World War II" section B 2383/2385
STAFFORD, Almond Gideon, 20 Apr 1916 -5 Oct 1979. Military Marker: "T SGT U.S. Army, WWII." section A 2212
STONE, Malcom Brown, 25 Dec 1919 - 3 May 1999. Military marker: "PFC US Army World War II" (mar. to Maybell Stone) section D 3599/3600
*THURMAN, Embry S.
, 27 Mar 1918 - 26 May 1943. "304 Bomb Sqd, World War 2." (Ladies Auxiliary V.F.W. marker) section C 3199/3200
THURMAN, Joseph "Joe" Whitfield, 15 Aug 1915 - 27 Jun 2001. (mar. to Wilkie B. Thurman) Military marker: "PFC US Army Air Forces World War II" (note: only military marker has death date) section B 2463/2464
VICK, Robert B. (Baxter), 2 Nov 1915 - 5 Jan 1996 "Father", "Married Aug 22, 1942" (mar. to Ruth Brown Vick); Military marker: "PFC US ARMY Air Corps World War II" section E 5141/5142
WALKER, Calvin Harvey, 20 Mar 1903 - 26 May 1978. "PFC U.S. Army, World War II". section D 3795
WEATHERFORD, John Lee, Jr., 13 Nov 1922 - 27 Mar 2005. Military marker: " SGT US Army Air Forces World War II" (mar. to Betty G. Weatherford) section D 4408/4409
WEATHERFORD, Roy Smith, 26 Jan 1903 - 15 Oct 1982. Military marker: "Pvt. U.S. Army, WWII" 3302 section C
WEATHERFORD, Samuel L., 25 Jun 1909 - 17 Dec 1987. Military Marker: " PFC US Army World War II" (mar. to Lacey B. Weatherford) section B 2433/2434
WHITE, Clarence Meadow, 3 Jun 1917 - 14 May 2004 in Wayne, Michigan. (Giles Co. native; son of Joseph Pitman White and Robbie Joe Allen White; mar. 1st to Minnie Irene Vick White, who died in 1973, 2nd mar. to Mattie Golden Dover White a native of Westland, Michigan; Military marker: "TEC 4 US Army Air Forces World War II." section A 2246/2248/2247
WILKES, Raymond M., 7 Jan 1898 - 2 Jun 1961. Military marker: "Captain U.S. Army World War II." section B 2568
WILKES, Shirley L., 19 Oct 1891 - 31 Jul 1976. (same stone with Annie R. Wilkes.) Military marker: " PVT US Army World War I" section D 4430/4431
WILSON, David Clark, 31 May 1921 - 4 Feb 1989. "Pop" Military marker: "Sgt US Army World War II" (mar. to Ava Shrader Wilson) section B 2563/2503
WITHEROW, George R., 2 Sep 1918 - 10 Dec 1986. Military marker: "GM1 US Navy World War II" (mar. to Mary A. Witherow) section G 3460/3461
WOOTEN, John M., 17 Sep 1905 - 23 May 1997. Military marker: "SGT US Army World War II" (mar. to Sarah C. Wooten) section D 4261/4262
WORSHAM, Felix E., 8 Sep 1926 - 28 May 2002. "US Army World War II" section D 3690/3691

Korean War

BONDS, Thomas L.(Lee), 28 Jun 1930 - 4 Jun 1995. "Precious Memories" Military marker: "Pvt US Army Korea" (mar. to Thomas L. Bonds) section F 5272/5271
BRAY, Clifford, 1 Sep 1929 - 28 Oct 1979. Military Marker: "Sgt. U.S. Air Force, Korea." section A 1938
CARPENTER, Lawrence E., 14 Aug 1930 - 18 Oct 1983. Military marker: "PFC US Army Korea" section B 2431
COLLINS, Audie Leo, 11 Nov 1929 - 3 Apr 1995. "CPL US Army Korea" section A 2209
HICKMAN, James Odell, 10 Jul 1925 - 8 Dec 2000. 3136 Military Marker: " CPL US Army Korea" (mar. to Thelma Malone Hickman) section C 3134
HOLBERT, Colman D. (Dean), 19 May 1928 - 10 Dec 1981. Military marker: "SSGT US Air Force Korea." (mar. to Betty A. Holbert) section C3091/3090
HOLLIS, Bobby Allen Sr., 16 Dec 1930 - 12 Mar 2005 in Lynnville, Tn. "GM3 US Navy Korea" (Giles Co. native; son of William Cecil Hollis and Ella Lell West Hollis; grad. of Jones High School and Southern Jr. High School in Louisville, Ky; Veteran U.S. Navy, USS Fargo CL 106 and USS William C. Lowe DD763, Korean War; mar. 11 Apr 1952 to Nancy Jo Dugger.) section A 2262
REED, Bryan Franklin, 6 Jul 1929 - 18 Jun 1995. Military marker: "A2C US Air Force Korea" section C 2848/2849
SANDS, Charles Clark
, 4 May 1920 - 12 Jun 1952. "Tennessee AB 6150 AF TAC Contl GP Korea", "PH". section D 4141
SANDS, Bernice (Bernie) W., 30 Jan 1936 - 14 Feb 1998. Military Marker: "YN3 US Navy Korea" section A 2061/2062
SKINNER, Thomas Edley, 2 Nov 1928 - 29 Apr 1999. Military Marker: "US Army Korea" (mar. to Martha W. Skinner) section A2234/2233
SLONE, Don, 9 Feb 1927 - 19 Feb 1997. "In God's care". Military marker: "MEW3 US Navy Korea" (mar. to Eloise Mattie Slone) section E 5093/5092
SMITH, John Clarence, 2 Nov 1931 - 24 May 1998. Military marker: "PFC US Army Korea" section A 2245
WARD, John W. Jr., 1 Feb 1930 - 6 Jun 1980. (SR. US Navy, Korea.) section E 5209

Vietnam War

ABLES, Roy Fredrick
, 11 Oct 1935 - 12 Jan 1978. Military marker: "SFC US Army, Vietnam" section E 4765/0347
ANGUS, Charles Wilson, 20 Jan 1947 - 21 Jul 2002. Military marker: "FN US Navy Vietnam", "In Loving Memory" (picture top center of ts) section D 4169/4171/4170
BEARDEN, William Paul, Jr., 11 Sep 1950 - 29 Dec 2007. (son of W. Paul & Helen M. Bearden). Military marker: "SP4 US Army Vietnam" 
BARLAR, Donald C.
, 28 Apr 1943 - no other date. Military Vase "U.S. Navy" 1962-1983" (mar. to Linda H. Barlar) section G 3527/3528section E 5082
CAMPBELL, David Jr., 17 Apr 1937 - 19 Jul 1999. Military marker: "SP4 US Army Vietnam" section A 2241/2240
CUMMINS, Kenneth Wayne, 10 Nov 1939 - 26 Feb 2000. Military marker: "PFC US Army Vietnam" section D 3672
*DUNNAVANT, James M. Jr., 26 Apr 1950 - 18 Jul 1970. Military marker: " Tennessee WO 176 ASLT Heli Co. Vietnam BSM AM - ARCOM" section E 4941/4942
GOODLOE, Jackson P. Jr., 25 May 1942 - 9 Jun 1983. Military marker: " MM 2 U.S Navy, Vietnam" section D 4425
HICKMAN, Herman Frank, 12 Oct 1950 - 21 Nov 2002. "Love you Daddy, Corey and Wesley, Fiancee Mary Kennedy Brown." ( Motorcycle image engraved on headstone; large American Flag on tall pole beside headstone at half mast.) Military marker: "SP4 US Army Vietnam" section F 5301/5300
JOHNSON, Larry Roger, 13 Jul 1951 - 4 May 1999. Military marker: "SP4 US Army Vietnam" section G 3420
LUNA, Monte Eugene, 20 Aug 1944 - 25 Aug 1981. Military marker: "AE 2 US Navy, Vietnan" (mar. to Linda Crumley) section E 5227/5225
*SANDS, Thurman E., 7 Oct 1924 - 4 Jan 1945. "2nd Lt., killed in England" (Ladies Auxiliary VFW marker) section E 4946/4947
SHORES, James G."Buddy"
, 25 Jan 1943 - 24 Jun 2004. Military marker: "MSG US Army" (Vietnam era), (mar. to Sandi Shores) section F 5262/5263
THURMAN, Dwight Malone, 20 Jul 1946 - 11 Dec 1981. "In Loving Memory" ( SP4, U.S. Army, Vietnam.) section B 2573
WARD, Donald Paul, 5 Sep 1946 - 28 Jan 2004. Military marker: "US Air Force Vietnam" (mar. to Peggy Lanier) section C 3051/3052
WELLS, David Campbell, Jr., 17 Apr 1937 - 19 Jul 1999. ( mar. to Sandra Kay Greene Wells) Military marker: "SP4 US Army Vietnam" section A 2240/2241
WOODARD, John Franklin Jr., 29 Jul 1945 - 4 Feb 2007 in Columbia, Tn. "Father". Military marker: "PFC US Army Vietnam" (Giles Co. native; son of John Franklin Woodward, Sr. and Robert Fralix Woodard; mar 31 years to Elizabeth Marie Dodd Woodard of Columbia; preceded in death by son Rodney Joe Woodard in 1988 and sister Jewell Downing.) section F 5242/5343

War Service not stated, (most are probably Vietnam)

BOATRIGHT, Ollie Edward,
5 Nov 1935 - 4 Mar 1959. "Tennessee MA3 U.S. Navy" section D 3699/3698
CANNADY, H. (Herbert) Gordon,
12 Mar 1940 - 4 Jul 2006 in Columbia, Tn. (Giles Co. native; son of Tom Cannady and Nina Whitworth Cannady; grad. of Culleoka High School; Veteran U.S. Air Force; Mason; preceded in death by sisters, Barbara Lovell and Janis Thurman.) Military marker: "A2C US Air Force" section B 2421/2419
CLARK, Cordell H.,
7 Dec 1927 - no other date. "Tennessee Pvt 1 Cl. Med Dept" section D 4388
*COX, Henry Benton,
29 Oct 1943 - 29 Jan 1962. "Tennessee SR U.S. Navy" section C 2872/2873
CROSS, Randy O., 2 Jun 1958 - 9 Sep 1995. Military marker: "US Army" section C 3369
DEAN, Billy Ewing, 18 Feb 1938 - 4 Mar 2007. Military marker: "TSGT US Air Force" section D 4394/4395
DIAL, David Paul, 24 Aug 1954 - 23 Apr 2001. Military marker: "Pvt US Army" section A 2078
DUNCAN, Arvest M., 26 Sep 1892 - 25 Oct 1974. Military marker: "SEA US Navy" (mar. to Myrtle A. Duncan) section C 3333/3332
*DUNNAVANT, John Lindsey, 14 Nov 1951 - 4 Jan 1978. " Capt. U.S. Army 326 Med BN. Ft. Campbell, Ky., Died while on a crash rescue in Great Smokey Mts." Military marker: "Air Ambulance Helicopter Pilot" section E 4939/4940
FOSTER, Forrest Don, 15 Feb 1939 - 27 Aug 1981. "Father", "At Rest". Military marker: "Sgt US Army." section D 4021/4022
*FRANCIS, PFC. Clarence P., 5 Jan 1928 - 20 Jan 1946. "Died in Japan" section C 2909/2910
GARRETT, Perry Hardin, 27 Aug 1938 - 12 Feb 1994. Military marker: "US Air Force"
section B 2337/2338
GORDON, Allen Dickerson, 1912 - 1978. Military marker: "U.S. Navy" section C 3376
*LANE, Cpl. Robert W., 21 Feb 1915 - 6 Oct 1944. "2nd Armored Div. Co. B. 82nd Rcn Bn Killed in Action in Germany" (Ladies Auxiliary V.F.W. marker) section C 2775/2776
*ORR, Lieut. Samuel K., 19 Nov 1889 - 21 Dec 1917. "Co. D, 122nd U.S. Inf." section B 2694
RICHARDSON, Joe Tom, D.D.S., 20 Oct 1926 - 25 Aug 1993. "Lieutenant US Navy Buried Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio Texas, Son of Dr. MS. and Lillian B. Richardson." section D 3685
*SANDS, William A., 28 May 1899 - 15 Oct 1918. "Liberty", "Co. F. 74th CAC." section C 2790/2842/2843/2845
SANDS, Houston McLee, Jr., 5 Jun 1931 - 14 Aug 2000. (mar. to Doris A. Sands). Military Marker: "PFC US Army." section A 1900/1901
STANLEY, Charles H., 23 Oct 1918 - 17 Jun 1975. Military Marker: " Tec 4 U.S. Army" (hus of Thelma Stanley) section A 1882/1883

*Gave their life in service to their country either as a consequence of war or with higher honor as in during conflict with the enemy.

Photos & graphics by Wayne Austin 7 May 2009. Added here 8 Jul 2009. Listing compiled by Mary Bob McClain Richardson 6 Jul 2009. Military & Civilian Tombstone photos available from the main listing.