Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

JACKSON CEMETERY, (SE Minor Hill 2 Mi.), GILES COUNTY, TENNESSEE
    
Maps of the Cemetery location
 

Cemetery Road Signage at the junction of the cemetery road: 7445
Area views:
7443/7444/7380/7381/7382/7383/7411/7412/8928/8929/8930/8948/
8962/9002/9041/9042/9043/9044/9045/9046/9060/9078/9088/9119/9120/9121/9122/9123/9124/9125/9127/9148/9149/9150/9151/9152/9153/ 9154/9155/9156
About 10 miles southeast of here at the Alabama/Tennessee Line in Veto, restored Veto Church: 9157/Map:9158/still 1/4 mile on the right - further south on Veto Road - New Salem Missionary Baptist Church: 9159/Map:9160

ALSUP, Bessie E., 22 Jun 1883 - 24 Jan 1903. "Wife of E.H. Alsup." In my Fathers House are many mansions. A loving Wife, A Mother Dear , A kind Friend lies buried here. 9008/9009/9010
ALSUP, Charley M., 10 Sep 1902 - 14 Jan 1903. "Son of E. H. & B.E. Alsup."
9011
ALSUP, Elliot D., died 2 May 1886.  "Aged 7 years, 11 months. "Son of H.A. & C.E. Alsup."
9016
ALSUP, Infant, b & d. 28 Oct 1881. "Infant dau. of John & Mary L. Alsup." 9017
ALSUP, H. A., 23 Jul 1861 - 22 Apr 1910. Earth has no sorrow that Heaven cannot heal.
9013/9012/9014
ALSUP, John (A.), 2 Nov 1833 - 7 Apr 1908. Father. (C.S.A., Nixon's 48th Tn. Inf. Co. and Biffles' Tn. Cav. Co. D.; h/o Mary Louisa Kelly, married 11 Sep 1854 in Giles Co. Tn.; s/o Anderson & Eleanor Springer Alsup, who were mar. Oct. 1821 in Lawrence Co., Tn. Ref: Maryanne A. McCracken Highley, sema2004 6@csweb.us) We have lost our Darling Father. He has bid us all adieu, He has gone to live in Heaven and his person is lost to view. )
8979/8980/8984/8985
and
ALSUP, Mary Louisa, 29 Apr 1839 - no date. "Wife of John Alsup.)
(Name inscribed on two stones.) 8981/8983/8985
and
ALSUP, Joseph W., 12 May 1872 - 17 Jan 1900. Joseph's parents are partially listed on his stone, but they have a complete stone to themselves. 8982/8985

ALSUP, Will, 1875 - 1949. (shares stone with Lillie Alsup.) 7393/8905
and
ALSUP, Lillie, 1880 - 1960. (shares stone with Will Alsup.) 7393/8905
ALSUP, Lillian, 1875 - 1933. [changed death date to 1933 from 1930, 21 Feb 2012CWA] 8915
ALSUP, Pauline, 21 Apr 1896 - 15 Jul 1897. "Daughter of H.A. & C.E. Alsup."
9015
ALSUP, J. Howard, 1908 - 1971. (shares stone with K. Odeline Alsup.) 7390/8908
and
ALSUP, (K.) Odeline, 1915 - 1960. (shares stone with J. Howard Alsup.)  7390/8908
ALSUP, Eva Will, 13 Jan 1929 - 30 Oct 1931. 7391/
8907
ALSUP, Howard, Jr., 15 Apr 1937 - 15 Apr 1937. 7389/8909
ALSUP, Alicia Ann, 18 Sep 1938 - 20 Dec 1938. 7388/8910
ASHFORD, Rossy W., 6 Apr 1884 - 26 Jan 1885.
Aged 9 months and 23 days. 8963
ASHFORD, Walter Lee, 23 Jul 1895. "Age 1 month, 24 days.", "Son of J.P. & M.C. Ashford."
8964
CAMPBELL, Thomas R., 25 Nov 1870 - 14 Mar 1940. (shares stone with Lena Smith Campbell.) 7407/8917
and
CAMPBELL, Lena Smith, 20 Dec 1875 - 26 Dec 1935. (shares stone with Thomas R. Campbell.) 7407/8917
COFFMAN, A.(Alfred) M., 3 Oct 1848 - 11 Nov 1901. Mason Gone but not forgotten. (h/o Sarah Isabell Haney Coffman.) 8957
COFFMAN, Charles E. (Everet), 2 Jan 1880 - 2 Oct 1906.  Rest in Peace
(s/o Robert J. Coffman and Mary Elizabeth Sanderson Coffman; h/o Marguerette L. Ashley Coffman.) 7409/8975/8976/8977
COFFMAN, Etta, 31 Aug 1879 - 6 Nov 1895 (d/o Alford M. and Sarah Elizabeth Haney Coffman) Obituary (stone not found 21 Feb 2012,CWA)
COFFMAN, Jarrett M.
, 14 Aug 1901 - 21 Nov 1902. "Son of Leonard & Lizzie Coffman." 8931
COFFMAN, Robert (J.), 17 Mar 1821 - 22 Sep 1895. Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God. (his 1st wife was Mary Ann Sellers - married 30 Dec 1842 in Limestone Co. Al., he married Mary Elizabeth Sanderson on 24 Apr 1856; stone broken in half.)
8970/8971/8972
COFFMAN, Mary E. (Elizabeth), 16 Feb 1838 - 15 Sep 1905. "Wife of Robert Coffman." (Nee: Sanderson; w/o Robert J. Coffman; Her motives tell of her life service God gave her peace; In her as a Mother Wife & Friend.) 
8973/ 8974
COFFMAN, Sarah Isabell (Haney), 23 Dec 1848 - 30 Jul 1904. "She was the sunshine of our home." (stone next to her husband, A.M. Coffman and of a similar style), mar. 5 Jan 1871. Ref; Mary maold@sunkatchers.com ) 8958

COFFMAN, T. J., 28 Oct 1873 - 29 Aug 1896. Earth has no sorrow that Heaven cannot heal. 7408/8955/8956
COFFMAN, D., no other information. (footstone D.C. with no matching headstone in the Coffman row of graves;  stone rests against another formal stone that is crumbled or is a fieldstone - style of stone dates to 1870 or prior.) 8959/8960
COTTRELL, J. R., 18 Mar 1841 - 5 May 1921. h/o of Eliza M. Cottrell. 8932/8936
and
COTTRELL, Eliza M., 17 Jul 1850 - 6 Dec 1903. A devoted wife and a loving mother. (inscribed name on two stones one says born Jul 9 the other says Jul 17.) 8933/8936/8938

and
COTTRELL, Mickey May, 9 Aug 1886 - 2 Jul 1912. "Daughter of J.R. & E.M. Cottrell." (inscribed name on two stones one stone has dates 9 Aug 1883 - 2 Jul 1910.) 8934/8936/8941/8942
and
COTTRELL, Anna B., 18 Jan 1880 - 24 Aug 1898. "Dau of J.R. & E.M. Cottrell" She openeth her mouth in wisdom and in her tongue is his law of kindness. (inscribed name on two stones one says Anna B. the other says Bob Anna.) 8935/8936/8939/8940
CROLEY, Amanda M., 20 May 1840 - 28 Dec 1903. "Wife of S.N. Croley." 8924/8925
DAVIS, Bracy, 16 Jul 1885 - 7 Oct 1885. 7423
/9118/9121                                        
DAVIS, James Herbert, 22 Jul 1930 - 1 Sep 1930. "Son of Buren & Lavonia Davis." 7394/8904
GARDNER, Dova A., 19 Jun 1874 - 12 Apr 1922. "Mother.", "Asleep in Jesus." 7396, 7396/8902
GARDNER, Charlie, 25 May 1877 - 20 Nov 1953. 7397/8901
GARDNER, Clara Maie, 7 Jul 1915 - 1 Jul 1917. "Daughter of R. T. & M. M. Gardner." 8922

GARDNER, Infant Son, 11 Sep 1909. "Son of Reese T. & Maie M. Gardner." 8921

GARDNER, John M., 1 Apr 1849 - 19 Nov 1917. Beloved Father Farewell. 8919/8920
and
GARDNER, Mary Susan "Mary Susie", 26 Mar 1845 - 24 Nov 1907. "Wife of J.M. Gardner." Beloved Mother Farewell. 8919/8920
GARDNER, Maie, 2 Oct 1889 - 23 Oct 1931. "Our Mother at rest." New stone: "Melissa Maie Alsup Gardner, "Mother.", "Wife of Reese Gardner" (2 stones) 7398/7405/7406/8899/8900
GARDNER, Florine, 1914 - 1937.  (Concrete cast stone - changed date date to 1937 [CWA 21 Feb 2012] 7395/8903
GATLIN, Oliver C., 15 Apr 1912 - 9 Mar 1993. (mar. to and shares stone with Clara A. Gatlin.) 7385/8913
and
GATLIN, Clara A., 5 Apr 1915 - 19 Feb 1988. "Married Nov. 28, 1931." (wife of Oliver C. Gatlin and shares same stone.) 7385/8913
GATLIN, Kathryn Lee, 17 Feb 1938 - 18 Feb 1938. 7384/8914
GILMORE, Stephanie Blair, 8 Mar 1985 - 28 mar 2008. "Together forever." Footstone: "Niece." (shares stone with her Aunt Alyce Faye Raley.) 7399/7400/8894/8896
GOOCH, Mary J., 10 May 1847 - 10 Sep 1878. "Wife of Dr. S.K. Gooch.", "Erected by her brother, W.J. Hammonds."
9108/9109
HAGAN, Etha Caldonia, 3 May 1901 - 28 Oct 1909. "Daughter of J.A. & Malisa Hagan."8949/8952/8953
HAGAN, Neva Ione, 27 Aug 1899 - 9 Apr 1901. "Daughter of J.A. & M.V. Hagan." Gone from earth to Heaven.
8986
HAGOOD, Fannie, 1904 - 1905. 9005

HAGOOD, Hobert, 17 May 1902 - 27 Aug 1903. "Son of W.J. & M.E. Hagood." 9006

HAMMONDS, James, 9 Aug 1789 - 16 Apr 1860. 7419/
9112/9113
HAMMONDS, Darcas, 9 Feb 1791 - 29 Jun 1845. 7421/
9114/9115/
footstone D.H.:9132
HANNA, Sarah J., 9 Jul 1818 - 13 Oct 1863. 7420/9110/9111
HARGROVE, Peggy A., 26 Nov 1941 - 22 Sep 1975. "The end was peace." 7387/8911
HOWARD, Stephen W., 17 Apr 1843 - 23 Mar 1914. Father. Masonic emblem.; Confederates States Army.; (stone inscribed on both sides)  7433/
9054/9055/9064/9060
and
HOWARD, Elizabeth, 28 Feb 1842 - 4 Jul 1897. Mother. Eastern Star emblem. "Waiting till the resurrection morn." (stone inscribed on both sides) 7433/
9054/9055/9064/9060
HOWARD, Infant daughter, d. 1 Apr 1885. "Infant daugt of S.W. & E. Howard..", "Age 17d." 7432/
9052
HOWARD, Alice L., 23 Nov 1863 - 10 Oct 1902. "Wife of S.W. Howard." 7435/9039/9040

HOWARD, Darcas E., 24 May 1845 - 27 Feb 1855.
9076/Footstone D.E.H. misplaced
:9128
HOWARD, Elizabeth E., 25 May 1821 - 23 Nov 1880. "Wife of Nehemiah Howard."
/9061/9062
HOWARD, James M., 6 Jan 1870 - 18 Sep 1870. "Son of S.W. & B.E. Howard."
9053/9060
HOWARD, Infant, 22 May 1864 - 23 May 1864. "Infant son of James M. & Maria A. Howard."
9058/9060
HOWARD, Joseph M., 29 May 1837 - 5 Dec 1854.
9075
HOWARD, Lucy C., 10 May 1835 - 12 May 1863. (misplaced footstone L.C.H.) 7434/
9056/9057/9060/9067/9068/9069/9073
HOWARD, Mara Florine, 3 Dec 1905 - 8 Jun 1906. "Daughter of N.S. & M.M. Howard."  Gone from earth to Heaven. 8954
HOWARD, Matilda, 15 May 1839 - 25 Sep 1844. (stone broken and only the inscribed part left lying where the stone once stood next & south of Dorcas E. Howard)
9077/9078
HOWARD, Nancy Jane, 15 Jul 1833 - 3 Jan 1855. (a section of the mid stone is chipped off & missing. These two pieces do not fit together) 9067/9068
HOWARD, Nehemiah, 5 Apr 1805 - 10 Mar 1881.
9070/9073/9074
HOWARD, Roedny, 23 Jul 1814 - 18 Dec 1854. "Wife of Nehemiah Howard."
9071/9072/9073/9074
HOWARD, Obadiah J., 28 Jun 1847 - 4 Oct 1848.
9065
HOWARD, W.S. Hawdy, 16 Dec 1884 - 14 Mar 1885.
9059/9060
JACKSON, Barrington, 20 Dec 1797 - 17 Sep 1868. (h/o Nancy Hammonds; s/o Joe and Mary “Polly” Rowe Jackson; given name spelled Barrigton on stone.) 7417/
9103/9104
JACKSON, Nancy, 29 Jun 1812 - 12 Jul 1878 (w/o Barrington Jackson d/o James and Darcas Hammonds {James & Darcas Hammonds are also buried here.})
9102/9104
JACKSON, Clara, 17 Jun 1906. "Infant daughter of H. & J.A. Jackson."; (d/o Henry and Julia Ann Stovall Jackson) 8945/8948
JACKSON, David Crockett, 19 Nov 1843 - 23 Apr 1900; (h/o [1]. Sarah D. Appleton {married 4 Jul 1872 in GCT}; h/o [2]. Bettie Webb {married 25 Oct 1885 in GCT}; h/o [3] Margaret E. Davis {married 21 Jul 1895}; s/o Barrington and Nancy Hammonds Jackson.) "In my father's house are many mansions." 7410/
8990/8991/8993
and
JACKSON, Bettie, d. 9 Jun 1894. "Age 38 years.", "Wife of D.C. Jackson."; (w/o David Crockett Jackson; d/o _Jesse and Nancy McMillion Webb
. (stone very faint - difficult to read.)
8989/8987/8991
and
JACKSON, Sarah D., 29 Feb 1852 - 23 Apr 1883. (w/o David Crockett Jackson; d/o Hiram and Sarah D. Bassham Appleton)  8992/8994/8995/8996/8993
and
JACKSON, Willie Darcus, 16 Sep 1878 - 19 Feb 1882 (d/o David Crockett and Sarah D. Appleton Jackson)  8988
/8994/8995/8997
JACKSON, Eudora E., 4 Mar 1871 - 17 Jan 1889. "Gone but not forgotten." (d/o James M. and Mary M. Appleton Jackson) (Stone very close the footstone of Darcas Hammonds.) 7422/
9133/9134
JACKSON, Infant, 12 Jan 1908 - 19 Jan 1908. "Infant of J.D. & L.E. Jackson." (Infant of John David and Lura E. Haney Jackson) 8918
JACKSON, Infant daughter, b & d. 30 Sep 1875. "Infant Daughter of W. S. & M. J. Jackson." (d/o William Samuel and Milissa Jane Webb Jackson)
9099
JACKSON, Joseph S. (Samuel), 15 Sep 1839 24 Aug 1904; (h/o [1]. Charity Alsup {married 17 Sep 1868 in GCT}; h/o [2]. Eunice A. Alsup {married 17 Sep 1873 in GCT}; s/o Barrington and Nancy Hammonds Jackson; shares stone with wife Charity E. Jackson.) 7414/7429/7431/
9080/9081/9084/9085/9088
and
JACKSON, Charity Ellen, 18 Jul 1850 - 25 May 1873. "Wife of J.S. Jackson." (d/o Joel M. and Hannah McMasters Alsup; w/o Joseph Samuel Jackson.)[Multiple inscribed  stones.] 7429/7430
/9083/9084/9085/9087/9088/
9138/9139/9140/9141
and
JACKSON, Eunice A., 5 Oct 1857 - 4 Jun 1904. "Wife of J.S. Jackson." (shares stone with Joseph Samuel Jackson and Charity E. Jackson; d/o John and Mary Kelley Alsup.) 7413/7429/7430/7431/
9082/9084/9085/9088
JACKSON, James M., 21 May 1836 - 3 May 1873. (h/o Mary M. Appleton; s/o Barrington and Nancy Hammonds Jackson)
9142/9143/9144/9145
JACKSON, J.M. "Buddie", 4 Apr 1872 - 4 Sep 1911. (h/o Lizzie Nora Boyd {married 23 December 1900 in GCT} s/o Joseph Samuel and Charity Alsup Jackson) Affections tribute here I raise, tis all that I can do, till death shall close my earthly eyes, our friendship to benefit. 7427
/9091/9092/Footstone J.M.B.J. :
9129
JACKSON, Lizzie N., 14 Dec 1880 - 1 Mar 1903. "Wife of J.M. ("Buddie") Jackson.", "In my Father's house are many mansions."; (nee Boyd) Her deeds were kindness, her words were love, her spirit rest above. 7424/Obituary/
9093/9094/
9146
JACKSON, Malcolm P., 19 Oct 1909 - 27 Nov 1912. "Son of H. & J.A. Jackson." (s/o Henry and Julia Stovall Jackson) 8946/8947/8948
JACKSON, Mattie C., 30 May 1901 - 23 Jul 1901. "Dau. of J.M. & L.N. Jackson." (d/o J. M. “Buddie” and Lizzie N. Jackson) 7425
/9096
JACKSON, Minnie L., 7 Dec 1902 - 27 Jan 1903. "Dau. of J.M. & L.N. Jackson." (d/o J. M. “Buddie” and Lizzie N. Jackson)
7426/9095
JACKSON, Mary M., 5 Feb 1884 - 13 Jul 1887. "Daughter of J.S. & U.A. Jackson." (d/o Joseph Samuel and Eunice Alsup Jackson) 7428/8950
/9090
JACKSON, Millissa Jane, 1857 - (30 Dec) 1943. w/o William Samuel Jackson; d/o ______and Nancy Ann Kelley Webb.) 7441/9004/Obituary
JACKSON, Nancy M., 3 Oct 1874 - 30 Dec 1885 "Daughter of J.S. & H.A. Jackson."; (d/o Joseph Samuel and Eunice Alsup Jackson) 7418/8951/
9089
JACKSON, Nancy M., 9 Nov 1841 - 10 Sep 1865 (w/o Jim Hunter; d/o Barrington and Nancy Hammonds Jackson) 7415/
9105/9106
JACKSON, W. R. (William Ryburn), 17 Apr 1892 - 2 Aug 1939 (s/o David Crockett and Bettie Webb Jackson) 9001/9002
JACKSON, William Samuel, 5 Feb 1846 - 17 May 1902 (h/o Milissa Jane Webb {married 31 Jan 1875 in GCT; s/o Barrington and Nancy Hammonds Jackson)
9097/9098
JACKSON, Willis Hammonas, 26 Jan 1849 - 17 Feb 1865. 7416/
9107
JACKSON, Wilburn, 19 Sep 1886 - 15 Feb 1905 (s/o J.S. (Joseph Samuel) and E.A. (Eunice Alsup) Jackson) 8943/8944/Obituary
JOHNSON, Ettie Gardner, 19 Dec 1879 - 30 Jun 1962. 7404/8898
KELLEY, N.V., d. 20 Oct 1895. "Age 5 years, 9 months, 2 days."Baptize thy Soul into Glory Gone. Forever to be forgotten. [The readability of this stone is poor but I believe the age to be 5 years and not 57 years - changed to 5 years, 21 Feb 2012.]. 8937
KELLY, Lena A., 1885 - 1904. 8923/8926
and
KELLY, Roy, 1904 - 1904. 8923/8926
KELLON, Christopher, 4 Feb 1971 - 13 May 2009. Footstone: "Son." Gods finger touched him and he slept. Great Grandson of Maie Gardner. 7402/7403/8893/8897
KINCAID, Thomas Larimore, 30 Aug 1916 - 7 Jan 1919. 8916
RALEY, Alyce Faye, 19 Mar 1950 - no other date. Together Forever." (shares stone with Stephanie Blair Gilmore. note: there is a footstone next to the ts that says: "Aunt." mb) 7399/8894/8896
RUTHERFORD, Geraldine, 2 Nov 1934 - 5 Oct 2004. 7386/8912
SEXTON, Era Autra, 12 Nov 1899 - 20 Jan 1900.
8999
SEXTON, Esther Irene, 5 Sep 1897 - 5 Jul 1899.
8998
SEXTON, Infant, 6 Sep 1912. "Infant daughter of E.H. & M.L. Sexton."
9000
SEXTON, Infant, b.&d. 6 Nov 1928. "Infant son of W.R. & M.V. Sexton.", Gone but not forgotten. 7392/8906
SHELTON, Margaret Luciel, 28 Nov 1920 - 17 Feb 1926. "Age 5 Yrs. 2 Mo.", A little time on earth she spent, Till God for her His angels sent. 7440/9027

TOWNSEND, Joseph, 29 Apr 1831 - 12 Sep 1904. The memory of the Just is Blessed.
9031/9033
TOWNSEND, Margaret, 12 Mar 1830 - 27 Oct 1900. Gone but not forgotten
9029/9030/9033
TOWNSEND, Ider, 4 Jul 1869 - 11 Aug 1904. It was an Angel that visited the Green Earth and took the flower away. 9037/9038
TOWNSEND, Jackson, d. 2 Jan 1896. "Age 67 years."
9032/9033
TOWNSEND, John N., 24 May 1856 - 17 Oct 1918. "Father.", "Let our Fathers will be done."  7437/7438/
9022/9023/9024/9025
and
TOWNSEND, Callie, 11 Mar 1868 - 9 Jan 1918. "Mother." She was a kind an affectionate wife, & fond Mother and a friend to all.  7436/7438
/9022/9023/9024/9025
TOWNSEND, Joe David, 25 Jul 1909 - 10 Aug 1918. He was a kind loving son and affection brother. 7439/9026
TOWNSEND, John C., 2 Feb 1889 - 24 Nov 1899. "Son of J. & M.C. Townsend."
9021
TOWNSEND, W.B.M., 24 Dec 1856 - 20 Aug 1902. A true Husband & Father dear lies buried here.  
9028/9033
WEBB, Nancy Ann, 29 May 1836 - 2 Sep 1912. 9003/7442
WORD, Billy Joe, 23 Apr 1934 - no other date.  8890/8891
WORD, Henrietta, 28 Feb 1939 - 20 Feb 2010. Mother 8890/8891/8892

Fieldstone marking - usually the head of a grave:
8965/8966/8967/8968/8969/8978/9007/9018/9019/9020/9034/9035/9036/9048/9079/These 2 may be of the Jackson family:9100/9101
Fieldstone marked grave. Someone lovingly placed a floral arrangements in front. If you know who is burial here is let us know. 9047
Footstone with the following initials which does not have matching headstones: "E. J. I.:
9126
Crumbled footstone with the following initials which does not have matching headstones: "E. A. H.9130/9131
Footstone M. H. Could this be Matilda Howard's footstone, but it is placed over a fieldstone: 9050/9051
Footstone N. J. Could this be Nancy Jane Howard's footstone, but it is misplaced:
9066
Footstone N. J. H. mixed in within a crumbled headstone and a small footstone without an inscription: 9116/9117
Footstone N H. Could this be
 Nehemiah Howard's footstone, but it is misplaced next to The Joseph Samuel Jackson monument: 9086
Unknown base of broken stone set over next to a Cedar tree. 8927

Unknown base of a stone - top fallen out and lost. I probed beneath the ground and did not find it. Initials NE for stone inscriber. 8961

Legend: and = multiple inscriptions on stone.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Soldiers of the Confederate States Army soldiers interred in Jackson Cemetery - Compiled by Mary Bob McClain

ALSUP, John, 2 Nov 1833 - 7 Apr 1903. (C.S.A.; Giles Co. Widow's Pension #S9613 by Mary L. Alsop (Alsup) who is also buried at Jackson Cemetery.) 8979/8980/8984
COFFMAN, Robert, 17 Mar 1821 - 22 Sep 1895. (There is a Robert E. Coffman, Giles Co. Soldier's Pension #S16020 10th Ala. Cav.) 
8970/8971/8972
HOWARD, Stephen W., 17 Apr 1843 - 23 Mar 1914. Masonic emblem. (C.S.A.; S.W. Howard, Giles Co. Soldier's Pension #S7456 32nd Inf.; shares stone with Elizabeth Howard." 7433

Sources: Visited and photographed stones at random by Wayne Austin  25 Sep 2009.  Revised to complete 89XX-9XXX. 21 Feb 2012. This was now a complete photographic survey of this cemetery. Listing transcribed initially & edited by Mary Bob McClain. Typing by Faye Bradford, Jul  2009. Formatted and added here 20 Jun 2010 by Wayne Austin. Revised 23 Feb 2012.
This cemetery also listed on page 10 of the corrections issue of the Giles County Cemetery book by the Giles County Historical Society. 1989.