Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HARDISON CEMETERY, (Hwy 431, behind the New Hebrew Church of Christ), MARSHALL COUNTY, TENNESSEE
AKA
Louis Nicholson Cemetery
 

The attached are updates to your listing for two local cemeteries:

1) 'Hardison Cemetery' (Marshall Co.) (Please note this cemetery is known by us locals as the Louis Nicholson Cemetery.)
2)'Joshua Hardison Cemetery' (Maury Co.)
Both are located in the Bethlehem/Hardison Mill area on Franklin Pike.
The following information was provided by Juanita Nicholson, oldest daughter of Louis Nicholson.
_______________________________________________________________

Louis Nicholson Cemetery
Additional information for Louis Nicholson Listing:

NICHOLSON, Louis, 15 Mar 1886 - 7 Jan 1978. Son of Jim Nicholson a former slave on the Nicholson Plantation in the Rock Springs area of Maury County.

The following are known to have been buried here without markers:

1) FITZPATRICK, Jim, No Dates - Local history tells us he gave the land for this cemetery
2) FITZPATRICK, Anne, No Dates, Wife of Jim Fitzpatrick. No Marker
3) MAYBERRY, Tip, No Dates. No Marker
4) MAYBERRY, ?????, No Dates - Wife of Tip Mayberry. No Marker
5) MAYBERRY , Kelly, No Dates - Son of Tip Mayberry. No Marker
6) MAYBERRY, ?????, No Dates - Wife of Kelly Mayberry. No Marker
7) MAYBERRY , Roscoe, No Dates - Son of Kelly Mayberry. No Marker
8) HARDISON, Hamp, No Dates. Son of Lettie and Sam Hardison (they are buried in Joshua Hardison Cemetery approx. a mile away) . No Marker (He died in an accident on the Humphrey Hardison (1804-1874) Farm in the Leftwich Community of Maury County.)
_______________________________________________________________

The text of an update by Wayne Sharpe as given him by by Juanita Nicholson, oldest daughter of Louis Nicholson. Update 14 Sep 2011