Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CARTER CEMETERY (Hams Creek Road) GILES COUNTY, TENNESSEE
Mapping the Location
 

Area views of the Carter Cemetery: 2165/2191/2192/2193/2194/2231/2232/2233/2234/2303/2304/2305/2306/2307/2308/2309/2310/2311/2312/2313/2314/2315/2316
The wild Turkey eggs in the Carter Cemetery, but they look abandoned to me. I later saw the hen walking around the cemetery: 2287

ALLEN, Aaron Vorice, Dec 20, 1814 - Jan 10 1889 (supposed to be here in unmarked grave)
ALLEN, Elizabeth Alice White, Dec 13, 1822 - Aug 28, 1876. married to Aaron V. Allen in Barry Co., Missouri.
ANDERSON, Joseph Franklin, 1856 - 1918. 2190
ANDERSON, Mary Carter, 1860 - 1905. 2190
ANDERSON, James Franklin, Nov. 2, 1904 - Oct. 17, 1905, son of J. T. & Mary A. Anderson. 2196
BARNETT, Lena Carter, Feb. 2, 1885 - Jan. 9, 1918 wife of Joe Barnett. 2201C/2201
BRINGLE, Infant dau of C. & E. R. Bringle, died Aug 7, 1853. 2205C/2205/2206
BUCHANAN, Almeda, (Jan. 19, 1851) - Aug. 18, 1896 Aged 45 yrs 6 mos, 28 Days. 2299/2298
BUCHANAN, J. P., (May 12, 1844) - Aug. 16, 1896, Age 52 yrs, 3 Mos & 4 dys. Co I, 3rd Tenn. Inf. C.S.A. 2299/2302/2298/2301
BUCHANAN, John G., May 6, 1869 - Jul. 15, 1887.  Age 18 Yrs 2 Mos & 9 dys. 2296/2297/2300
CARTER, W. T., Sep. 3, 1810 - Dec. 10, 1881. 2250/2251
CARTER, Alice A., Oct. 2, 1861 - Oct. 4, 1862, daughter of T. T. & M.E. Carter. 2243/2244
CARTER, E. Palmer,  Mar 4, 1875 - Feb 27, 1931. Brother. 2266
CARTER, Grace E., Dec. 18, 1889 - Nov. 16, 1942. 2259
CARTER, Inez, Jul. 12, 1878 - Jun. 19, 1897 wife of R.F. Carter. 2166/2167/2168/2169
CARTER, J.M., Sep 11, 1837 - Aug 3, 1904. Co. I 3 Tenn  Inf  C.S.A. 2198/2199/2200
CARTER, Eliza M., Sep. 16, 1838 - Nov. 24, 1903, wife of J.M. Carter. 2195
CARTER, M.J., Nov 5, 1862 - Aug 23, 1863, daughter of J.M. & E.M. Carter. 2197
CARTER, Joe Tom, son of J.L & G.T. Carter, Dec 10, 1894 - Apr. 30, 1895. Gone to Bloom in Heaven. 2283
CARTER, Thomas T., 1839 - 1915. Co I, 3rd Tenn Inf. C.S.A. 2239/2241/2240/2242
CARTER, Mary E., May 18, 1842 - Dec. 7, 1907 wife of T.T. Carter. Inscription on two stones.  2236/2237/2235/2238/2240
CARTER, M.E.H., Consort of Dr. R. H. Carter, Feb 4, 1852 - Oct 11, 1890. At Rest.  2254C/2254
CARTER, Mary M., Sep. 13, 1819 - Jul. 7, 1888. 2253/2252
CARTER, Maud L., 1881 - 1928. 2260/2264
CARTER, Victor E., 1881 - 1941. 2261/2264
CARTER, Mary E., 1908 - 1928. 2262/2264
CARTER, Aubrey C.,  1904 - 1922. 2263/2264
CARTER, Rufus E., Apr. 20, 1883 - Oct. 23, 1883 son of J.L. & V.A. Carter. 2286
CARTER, Sallie W., Sep 30, 1906 - Dec. 11, 1907, daughter of J.P. & Harett Carter. 2185
CARTER, Venettie, Wife of J. L. Carter, Aug 13, 1859 - Jan 21, 1884. 2285/2284
CARTER, W. E., Apr. 20, 1843 - Sep. 9, 1924. Blessed is the Man that trusteth in the Lord and whose hope there is. 2265
CARTER, A. P., Sep. 4, 1845 - Nov. 8, 1921. (This inscription not found 1 May 2012, but is likely on one of the fallen stones)
CARTER, E. Mildred, 1845 - no other date. (This inscription not found 1 May 2012, but is likely on one of the fallen stones)
CARTER, W. J., Apr. 4, 1884 - Jul. 3, 1906. (This inscription not found 1 May 2012, but is likely on one of the fallen stones)
CARTER, (headstone fallen on face. Too large to turn over.) 2257/2258
CARTER, (headstone fallen on face. Too large to turn over.)  2267
DUGGER, Adah Frances Tarpley, Apr. 9, 1861 - Apr. 12, 1899 wife of M.E. Dugger. 2256
DUGGER, Anna Pearl, Nov. 29, 1884 - Jul., 1921. Wife of W.A. Dugger. 2273/2274
DUGGER, Infant, Jul. 29, 1921 - Jul. 29, 1921 infant dau of Mr & Mrs W.A. Dugger. 2271
DUGGER, Joe Collins, Jan. 25, 1909 - Jan. 25, 1911. 2272
DUGGER, Clide, Oct. 19, 1892 - Mar. 6, 1894, child of M.E. & Ada Dugger. Age 1 Yr 5 Mos & 17 dys. 2246C/2246
GIBBONS, Hale, Jan. 16, 1883 - Jan. 22, 1904. 2226/2229/2230
GIBBONS, James Q. (Quincy), Aug. 25, 1859 - Mar. 28, 1903. 2227/2229/2230
GIBBONS, Pamphelia Mason Hale Kincaid, Aug. 14, 1861 - Oct. 7, 1940. Mother 2228/2229/2230
HAM, Bedford Forest, Feb. 9, 1906 - Sep. 15, 1911, son of W. Hand & C.M. Ham. 2211
HAM, Rebecca, Aug. 3, 1909 - Mar. 21, 1910 dau of W. Hand & C.M. Ham. 2210
HENDERSON, Bell, wife of D. W. Henderson. May 2, 1869 - Aug 14, 1886. (someone recently found this previously lost and fallen stone.) 2288/2289
HURST, Infant son, Jun. 27, 1878 - Jun. 27, 1878. 2275/2276
HURST, John T., Mar. 7, 1850 - Aug. 23, 1915. Father 2270/2279
HURST, Nancy E. Carter, Sep. 16, 1854 - Jan. 23, 1901. Mother 2270/2280
HURST, Ruth, Jun. 12, 1894 - May 22, 1902 dau. of J. T. & N. E. Hurst. 2269/2268
JOHNSON, A. E., Mar. 16, 1833 - Mar. 21, 1906. In memory of our Mother. 2225/2229/2230
LONG, Martha Louise, Apr. 26, 1852 - Jul. 17, 1923 2170/2171
LONG, Robert T. Richard, Apr. 9, 1847 - Apr. 16, 1909 Co D 4th Tenn Calv. C.S.A. 2170/2171/2172/2173/2174
MORROW, Mary E., Feb. 6, 1857 - unknown. 2281/2293
MORROW, W. P., Sep. 3, 1850 - Jul. 10, 1927. 2281/2293
MORROW, Matilda C., Mar. 1, 1855 - Jun. 22, 1894 wife of W. C. Morrow. Inscription on two stones. 2281/2293/2294/2295
MORROW, Minnie L., Nov. 5, 1874 - Jan. 1, 1910, wife of James L. Morrow.  2177C/2177/2178
MORROW, William A., Dec. 1, 1908 - Aug. 16, 1909. 2176C/2176/2175
TARPLEY, Annie, (May) 24, 1882 - Jul. 28, 1883. Age 1 Yr 2 Mos & 4 dys. child of W.A. & Mary Tarpley. 2246C/2246/2247/2249
TARPLEY, Florence, Apr. 12, 1873 - Aug. 23, 1873. Age 4 Mos & 11 Dys. child of W.A. & Mary Tarpley. 2248C/2248/2247/2249
TARPLEY, Lizzie, Aug. 18, 1877 - Nov. 13, 1877. Age 2 Mos & 2 Dys. son of W.A. & Mary Tarpley. 2248C/2248/2247/2249
TARPLEY, Mattie J., Jan. 18, 1881 - Nov. 6, 1906 dau of W.A. & M.J. Tarpley. (Stone leaning and someone propped it up with a pipe.) 2255C/2255    
TARPLEY, T. J., Feb. 14, 1867 - Jan. 6, 1896. 28 Yrs 10 Mos & 22 Dys. child of W.A. & Mary Tarpley.  2245C/2245/2247
TARPLEY, Mollie, Sep 27, 1870 - Jan 4, 1890. Age 19 Yrs 4 Mons & 7 Dys. They died as they lived, triumphing in God. 2245C/2245
TARPLEY, William A., Aug. 25, 1831 - Nov. 20, 1903. Co C, 53 Tenn Inf C.S.A. 2182/2183/2184
TARPLEY, Mary J., May 15, 1841 - May 22, 1910, wife of W.A. Tarpley. We trust our loss will be her gain and that with Christ she's gone to reign 2180/2181/2179
TITUS, Mary Alice, Jun. 18, 1884 - Jun. 25, 1911 wife of M.M. Titus. This woman walked with God, and he took her to be more immediate  with Him. 2277/2278
WEBB, Francis, died -- Aug 1849 (death date crumbled away.) Aged -- years (Age crumbled away) 2219/2216/2218/(footstone F. W.)2217
WELLS, Maggie L., Sep. 21, 1896 - Jun 6, 1898. 2207
WELLS, Robert L., Mar. 18, 1909 - Jun. 29, 1910. 2208/2209
WELLS, Thomas J. (Jefferson), Apr. 25, 1831 - May 6, 1865. Co. G, 3 Tenn Inf. C.S.A. 2212/2213/2214
WELLS, W. T., Oct. 3, 1856 - Jul., 1874. 2212/2214
WHITE, Ella J., Oct., 1865 - Jul. 1, 1892 wife of T. E. White. 2291/2292
WILLIAMS, J. H., no dates listed, Masonic Emblem. (This inscription not found 1 May 2012, but maybe on one of the 2 fallen face down stones)
WILLIAMS, Nancy, no dates listed, Age 65 yrs, 2 mos & 11 days. (This inscription not found 1 May 2012, but maybe on one of the 2 fallen face down stones)
WILSON, John M., Nov. 30, 1830 - Dec. 25, 1851. 2215C/2215

Fieldstones that mark graves: 2186/2187/2189/2220/2221/2222/2223/2224/2231/2282/2290
Footstone w/no inscription headstone missing. Identical to Infant Bringle d. 1853 and  next north stone from it. 2202/2203/2204

During the spring/summer growing season is not a good time to visit a cemetery that grows up in weeds & brush. To top that my sling blade broke apart half way thru an attempt to clear some of the growth. This left these photos rather infested with an over abundance of green growth. Sorry! Cemetery maintenance is a one man operation for me. I cannot clear the brush perfectly anyway.
I think every body I know but me traces their heritage to this cemetery. Some are very high profile folks. I don't know why they don't keep it clean by setting up a maintenance fund, but the normal attitude is that is someone else's problem.

Photographed on 1 May 2012 by C. Wayne Austin. The inscriptions were updated with any exceptions found or known by C. Wayne Austin. This publication culminated from various sources. First it was compiled by Faye Bradford, 23 Feb 2012. It was originally listed on page 76 of the book Giles County Cemeteries by the Historical Society about 1988. Added here 4 May 2012 by CWA. Findagrave.com may have some or all of these listings presented. As of this time Findagrave has few photos to verify the inscriptions.