Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUSTIN-FULLER CEMETERY, LAWRENCE COUNTY ALABAMA
aka Fuller-Austin Cemetery/Fuller Cemetery

Mapping the Location


Area photos: 8052W / 8013 / 8014 / 8051  / 8052
Double Wide view - use your scroll bars: Double Wide View
 

AUSTIN, William,  1793 -  Feb. 26, 1855, 62 years of his age. 8022 / 8023 / 8024 / 8025
AUSTIN, Mary (Ann Ferguson?)  1798 -  Dec. 22, 1856, Aged 58 years, wife of William Austin.  There was another Wm Austin and a Mary Ferguson in another county during the same time frame, but they are of a different family and this discounts the idea Mary was a Ferguson - Robert Awalt.
8015 / 8016 / 8019 / 8020 / 8021
AUSTIN, William D.,  Nov. 10, 1820 -  Sep. 6, 1855.
  8018 / 8017
AUSTIN, Eliza F.,  1837 -  Sep. 14, 1844 in her 7th year, dau of W. & M. Austin.
8028  / 8029 / 8030
BLALOCK, Joseph,  Jul. 23, 1853 -  July 31, 1853 Infant son of J. C. & M. J. Blalock, Aged 8 days.
8027
FULLER, Allie Jane,  Oct. 4, 1840 -  Mar. 12, 1899. Wife of J.H. Fuller.  (monument not found)
FULLER, Beatrice,  May 1, 1915 -  Jun. 7, 1917 daughter of J.H. & Bettie Fuller. 
8041 / 8042
FULLER, Bettie E.,  Jan. 6, 1879 -  May 28, 1922, Wife of J.H. Fuller.
8044C / 8044 / 8045
FULLER, Erskin B.
,  1910 -  1974, Pvt.,  US Army WWII. 
8031
FULLER, Eunice,  Nov. 7, 1890 -  Aug. 8, 1916
8038
FULLER, Iria J.,  Mar. 30, 1895 -  Jan. 11, 1918. 
8037
FULLER, Infant son,  May 3, 1911 -  May 4, 1911
FULLER, J. H.,  Apr. 12, 1828 -  Sep. 1, 1909
8033 / 8034
FULLER, James H.,  Apr. 24, 1921 -  Feb. 6, 1922. Son of J. H. & Bettie Fuller.
8043C / 8043
FULLER, Johnnie A.,  Aug. 24, 1898 -  Sep. 15, 1898, Son of J. H. & Bettie Fuller.
8040
FULLER, Lillian Couch,  Sep. 18, 1873 -  Jun. 14, 1927 (Old Concrete Marker covered in moss)
8036
FULLER, Lois,  Feb. 12, 1897 -  Feb. 21, 1897
8039
FULLER, Lonnie G., Jan. 22, 1906 -  Aug. 5, 1968. married to Erma Kyle Fuller, Feb 16, 1929. 
8045C / 8045
FULLER, Erma Kyle, Feb 16, 1908 -  Aug. 5, 1968. married to Lonnie G. Fuller Feb 16, 1929.
8045C / 8045
FULLER, Ronald K., (memorial bench & Plaque, no other information) - "Daddy's Cricket Girl", "Where there is Love there is Life"  
8046 / 8047
STEWART, Infant son,  Apr. 24, 1924 -  Apr. 24, 1924. Infant son of Andrew & Pearl Stewart. 
8049C / 8049
STEWART, Thelma G.,  Jan. 20, 1898 -  Mar. 30, 1918. Infant daughter of Andrew & Pearl Stewart.
8050C / 8050
WHITE, Eliza M.,  Jan. 30, 1826 -  Aug. 21, 1898 
8035C / 8035
 

Unknown grave marked with a rock pile cover. Could be an old box tomb with a missing inscribed top. 8026
Unknown monument with top broken out style of concrete marker was used about 1900-1915. 8032
Unknown field stone likely marking grave - east of baby Johnie A Fuller grave. 8048

 

There are two sections to this cemetery. The Old Austin Section in the back consisting of box tombs and the newer Fuller Section in the front. The Austin & Blalock surnames are in the old section all others are in the new section. Why would I tell you this? Because it helps specify the relationships or lack thereof of the people interred here.

 

The name of this cemetery on the maps is Fuller Cemetery.  I think that name is wrong in the naming of this cemetery. According to the tombstone data the Austins' buried here were here long before the Fullers' and have very old pioneer style tombstones. Being pioneers here they deserve to have this cemetery bear their name. Thus Austin-Fuller Cemetery instead of Fuller-Austin Cemetery or as it is shown on maps Fuller Cemetery. Errors in naming cemeteries like this are usually caused by lack of checking the facts of the matter or in this case Fuller descendents anxious to have their ancestor names on the cemetery. Now I concede I don't know if pioneer Fullers are interred here in unmarked graves which would change my mind, but for now I am going with the above name. [C. Wayne Austin - no close relation to the interred Austin's 12 Dec 2010.]