Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

STANLEY CEMETERY, (Hatton School Road, west of abt 700 yards in a grove of trees) , COLBERT (eastern) COUNTY, ALABAMA

Stanley Cemetery seen in the distance tree line under the black arrow. We are standing on Jarman Lane. Be careful here not to trample on the farmer's wheat crop.

Locator Maps      Views of the Cemetery

 

LETSINGER, Eliza H. Carter, wife of J. A. Letsinger, 15 Apr 1841 - 26 Jan 1900. (memorial not found in this survey, listed on alcolber - Sur. by Jackie Stone 1967.)
MAYS, Sara, Born Amhurst Co, Va 20 May 1799 - 19 Dec 1887.  (memorial not found in this survey, listed on alcolber - Sur. by Jackie Stone 1967.)
STANLEY, Ellen, 30 Oct 1780 - 28 Jun 1843. "Wife of Nathaniel Stanley."
STANLEY, Joseph Hopkins, 4 May 1812 - 23 Aug 1852 (mentioned as the husband of Maria L. on her tombstone; memorial not found in this survey, listed on FAG by Mr. Golson.)
STANLEY, Maria L., 23 Jan 1819 - 23 Dec 187_. "Wife of Jos. H. (Joseph Hopkins) Stanley."
STANLEY, Andrew H., 8 Jun 1822 - 10 Jul 1888. (memorial not found in this survey, listed on FAG by Mr. Golson.)
STANLEY, Martha A., 12 Dec 1821 - 28 Oct 1880. wife of A. (J.?) H. Stanly. (memorial not found in this survey, listed on FAG by Mr. Golson.)
STANLEY, Edward R., 24 Apr 1824 - 17 Feb 1882, 2nd Lt. Co H., 11th Ala. Cav., C.S.A. Headstone with symbolism: Keystone with letters "HTWSSTKS": The Masonic Keystone, which is the Masonic mark of an Ancient Grand Master, and stands for "Hiram The Widow's Son Sent To King Solomon." Military stone: "2nd Lieut Co. H. 11 Ala Cav. C.S.A."
STANLEY, William J., 21 Jun 1850 - 30 May 1872. "Son of A.J. & E.E. Stanley."
STANLEY, Emma I., 15 Mar 1855 - 12 Jul 1855. "Daughter of A.J. & E.E. Stanley."
STANLEY, Marie A., 21 Jul 1853 - 24 Jul 1854. "Daughter of A.J. & E.E. Stanley."
STANLEY, Franklin M., 24 Jul 1843 - 8 Sep 1846. (memorial not found in this survey, listed on FAG by Mr. Golson.)
STANLEY, William A., 22 Jul. 1846 - 20 Aug 1886 (memorial not found in this survey, listed on FAG by Mr. Golson.)
STANLEY, John W., 1 Jul 1851 - 26 Sep 1855. "Son of E. R. & M. J. Stanley."
STANLEY, Andrew H., 9 Dec 1856 - 23 Jul 1857. "Son of E. R. & M. J. Stanley."
STANLEY, Edward S., 19 Dec 1860 - 28 Aug 1871. (memorial not found in this survey, listed on FAG by Mr. Golson.)
WHITLOCK, Jemima C., 25 Dec 1858 - 7 Jan 1894. (only Whitlock stone standing)
WHITLOCK, James A., 27 Mar 1874 - 29 Nov 1874. "Son of J.N. & J.P. Whitlock." (broken stone, different grave from the other James A.)
WHITLOCK, James A., 27 Mar 1874 - 12 Jul 1890. "Son of J.N. & J.P. Whitlock." (broken stone, different grave from the other James A.)
WHITLOCK, John W., 20 May 1882 - 1 Jun 1884. "Son of J.N. & J.P. Whitlock." (broken stone)

The six listing above without URLs are found out on Find-A-Grave and were added there by Mr. Golson. I am uncertain of his source. As a boy I visited this cemetery many times while hunting in this area and I can recall more standing stones at that time. I do not doubt there were more. Some or all of the missing ones may still be there under the brush, but fallen. The foliage was very dense with vines and overgrowth from the recent and excessive rainy seasons we have been having in the last several years.

The two James A. Whitlock memorials above with the same birth date and different death dates likely represent some kind of error, but there probably were two children since we think there are two graves. Might be that tombstones were set years later and the name of the James A. that died in 1874 was forgotten as they were twins. Another possibility was that the tombstone was wrong for one of them and there was a replacement and the family just set up both of them. Both stones have the same parents too. These are just theories needing further proof. I don't know what happened except there is an adult grave and a child's grave with the same birth date, parents and name, but with different death dates.

I have chosen to spell the surname above as Stanley because modern day folks with that surname as far as I know do so. You will  notice some of the tombstone inscriptions spell the name as Stanly in this cemetery. Same thing applies to the Whitlock versus Whittock surname spelling. I chose the spelling Whitlock.

History of the old Stanley-Streit Antebellum mansion on the same plot of land
.
While much of the history is lost to us this home no doubt was inhabited by the Stanley family who have deaths in this cemetery (as marked above) beginning in 1843 & maybe earlier as we do not know what happened to Nathaniel Stanley born about 1780. There are deaths extending into the 1880s. In this cemetery the time line of the Whitlock family appears to follow that of the Stanley family in occupying the Antebellum home. 

Added here 12 Dec 2009, from the photos of Wayne Austin. dated 12 Oct 2009. No source publications are known of in the past.