Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
| Home | Genealogy Page | Surnames |

Belton PR   |   Crowle PR   |   Epworth PR   |   Hatfield PR   |   Haxey PR   |   Rotherham PR   |   Sheffield PR   |   Thorne PR   |   Misc Yorks/Lincs PR   |   Miscellaneous Yorkshire/Lincolnshire Wills   |   Butterworth & Related Families Wills   |   Northants Wills   |   Early Hunts Wills Index   |   Abstracts from Early Hunts Wills   |   Early Hunts Wills, Full Transcripts   |   Court Rolls, Mg Licenses, Settlements   |   Gretton and Duddington Wills   |   Benefield PR   |   Clapton PR   |   Collyweston PR   |   Great Gidding PR   |   Gretton PR   |   King's Cliffe PR   |   Luddington PR   |   Oundle PR   |   Stanion PR   |   Steeple & Little Gidding PR   |   Tansor PR   |   Thrapston PR   |   Titchmarsh PR   |   Twywell PR   |   Upwood PR, Wills, Misc   |   Wilbarston PR   |   Winwick PR   |   Other Northants/Hunts PR

Great Gidding Parish Register Abstracts

These abstracts taken from personal research on the pedigree family names listed below. A complete listing of the Parish Register, census records, wills, monumental inscriptions, and other village records is available on CD from Mr. Patrick Ellis at prc.ellis@ndirect.co.uk. Anyone with family in Great Gidding owes Mr. Ellis a debt of gratitude for the depth of research he has done on the village.

Great Gidding Court Roll Records
Great Gidding Parish Council Records
Great Gidding Baptist Church Records
Cemetery

(Pedigree surnames Abbott, Boone (Bowne), Bright, Knighton, Butterworth, Daniel, Clark, Crawley, Hodgskin, Larman, Peake, Turner, and Hopper.)  Some entries added from LDS Church British Vital Records CD for Great Gidding.

CHRISTENINGS:
13 Sep 1580   Georgius Abbott [Patrick Ellis has 1579]
4 Nov 1580    Joan Bowne [Patrick Ellis has 1579]
25 Jun 1581 Agnes d/o Robert Bowne
24 Oct 1583  Anable Bowne
27 Jan 1583   Helynor Bowne
8 Aug 1585   Grace d/o Roberti Bowne
6 Sep 1586   Grace d/o Roberti Clark
14 Jul 1588   Thomas s/o Roberti Clarke
21 Apr 1590   Joan d/o Roberti Clarke
7 Apr 1593   Agnis d/o Thomae Clarke
8 Feb 1596   Elizabeth d/o Thome Clarke
8 Feb 1596   Thomas s/o Willimi Bowne
6  Aug 1598   Joan d/o  Willimi Bowne
5 Aug 1599   Aolicia d/o Thome Clarke
25 Jan 1601   Anna d/o Thome Clarke
14 Nov 1602 Dorothea d/o Willimi Bowne (died)
9 Mar 1603   Jane d/o Thome Clarke
15 Jun 1606   Ales d/o Thome Clarke
11 Oct 1606   Elena d/o Willimi Bowne
22 Mar 1606   Willimus s/o Johanis Bowne
19 Jun 1608   Edwardus s/o Willimi Bowne
 8 Jan 1609   Johanes s/o Johanis Bowne
25 Mar 1609   Ellyn d/o Johanis Peak
3 Jun 1610   Richardus s/o Willimi Bowne
9 Oct 1611   Eleazer s/o Johanis Bowne
   Apr 1612   Cieselye d/o Johannis Peacke
1 May 1612   Edeth d/o Willimi Bowne [Patrick Ellis has father John]
  Jun 1612   Thomas s/o Thome Clarke
13 Mar 1613   Joan d/o Johannis Bowne
18 Jun 1615   Robertus s/o Johannis Peake
20 Dec 1616   Johannes s/o . . . Peake
12 Sep 1619   John s/o Johanis Peake
12 Sep 1619   Henericus s/o Eduardi Clarke
9 Jul 1620   Henery Boone s/o William Dally & Grace Boone
14 Aug 1620   Jane d/o Johannis Boone
10 Dec 1620   Jane d/o Thomas Clarke
29 Jan 1621   Gulielmus s/o Eduardi Clarke
19 May 1624   Elizabetha d/o Humphridi Clarke
20 Jun 1624   Johannis s/o Eduardi Clarke
xxxxxxxx 1629    Thomas s/o Thoma Daniel  [correction - this is actually a burial entry]
7 Dec 1630      Anna Daniel d/o Thoma Daniel (died)
22 Feb 1631/2 Elizabeth Daniell d/o Thome Daniell
17 May 1635      Jacob Daniell s/o Thomas & Ana
24 Jun 1637   Annis d/o Thomas & Helinge Clarke
10 Dec 1639   Catherine d/o Gulielmi & Annae Boone
last part 1640      Johanis Daniell s/o Thomae & Ann
17 Oct 1641     Johannes s/o Thomas & Elizabetha Turner
24 Apr 1642   Dorthea d/o Eliae & Dorothea Boone
25 Dec 1642   Johannis s/o Gulielmi & Anna Boone
30 Dec 1642      Bartholomus Daniel s/o Thoma & Ann
20 Dec 1646   Maria d/o Gulielmi & Anna Boone
24 Jan 1646   Ely s/o Ely Boone [looks like Elywazer?, on British VRI as female, the s "filius" faded and could easily be interpreted as "filia."]
1 Jun 1647     Anni d/o Thoma Daniel & Edi  [originally transcribed as Eli?]
25 Aug 1650   Gulielmus s/o Gulielmi Boone
8 Nov 1653   Jone d/o Ely & Doroty Bonne (born 25 Oct)  
4 Dec 1653   Agnis d/o William & Annis Boone
11 Apr 1655 (born) William s/o Francis Clark
11 Nov 1661      James Daniel s/o Thomas & Ann
29 Mar 1663     Thomas Daniel s/o Thomas & Annis
16 Mar 1664    S. Daniel s/o . . . & Annae
5 Sep 1666      Virginia Daniel d/o Thomae & Anna
14 Apr 1672     Sarah Turner d/o Edvardi & Lucia
9 Aug 1674      Prudence Turner d/o Edward & Luce
18 Jun 1676   Thomas s/o John Boon
30 Jul 1676     Mary d/o Willm Turner
22 Aug 1676     George s/o George Turner
25 Aug 1676   Susanna d/o Edward Turner
8 Feb 1678/9     Elizabeth d/o Willm Turner
27 Nov 1681     Sarah d/o Willm Turner
31 Mar 1684     Esther Turner d/o Wm & Mary  (CD has no given name for child, surname spelled Tornnor)
27 Apr 1684   An d/o William & Ealse Clarke
29 Jun 1684 or 5 William Robottom s/o William & Ruth
27 Apr 1684     An Clarke d/o William & Ealse
28 Nov 1697     Elizabeth d/o Edvardi Crawley born 19 Nov
3 Dec 1699     Jacobus s/o Edvardi Crawly
25 Dec 1700   Edvardus s/o Edvardi Crawly
27 Dec 1702   Johannes s/o Edvardi Crawly
27 Oct 1706   Thomas s/o Edvardi Crawly
8 Aug 1709   Benjamin s/o Dorotheae Boon
16 Jun 1710   Hannah d/o Johannis Hopper
9 Jul 1711     Jacobus s/o Johannis & Ruth Clark
14 Jan 1712   Samuel s/o Johannis Hopper
10 Jan 1713   Ruth d/o Johannis & Ruth Clark
17 Jan 1713   Robertus s/o Roberti & Janae Clark
27 Feb 1714   George s/o John & Dorothy Hopper
19 Feb 1715   John s/o Robert & Jane Clarke
18 Mar 1715/6 Samuel Clarke s/o John & Ruth Clarke
11 Aug 1716      Hannah d/o Wm & Hannah Robottam (died)
14 Jul 1717   John s/o John & Dorothy Hopper
3 Jan 1717/8     Henry Knighton, a Quaker, aged __ of Winwick
18 May 1718   Jane d/o Robert & Jane Clarke
3 Aug 1718      Hannah d/o William & Hannah Robottam (godprnts John & Dorothy Hopper) (died)
12 Jul 1719     Elizabeth d/o John & Ruth Clark (died)
3 Apr 1720   John s/o John & Dorothy Hopper
28 Dec 1720   George s/o R. Clark
7 Feb 1720/1     William s/o William & Hannah Robattam (died)
7 Feb 1720/1     Ruth d/o William & Hannah Robattam private baptism only, both children (died)
            1726   William s/o John & Ruth Clark
6 Jul 1726     Ann d/o Henry Knighton & Sarah (died)
14 May 1727   Mary d/o Robt & Jane Clark
18 Jun 1727   Edey d/o Thomas & Edeey Boone
16 Jul 1727     Thomas s/o Henery & Sarah Knighton
14 Mar 1730   Jn s/o Jno & Ruth Clark
30 Jul 1730   William s/o Matthew & Elizabeth Peak
6 Aug 1732     Martha d/o Jno & Mary Larman
2 Oct 1732   Elizabeth d/o Mathew & Elizabeth Peak
21 Dec 1734     Mary d/o Jno & M. Larman rec’d into the church
6 Jan 1736   Robert s/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
11 Jun 1738     Edd s/o Edwd & Mary Crawley
26 Nov 1738   Sarah d/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
4 Dec 1739   Hannah d/o George & Mary Hopper
6 Oct 1740   Thomas s/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
14 Jun 1741     Charles s/o Edwd & Mary Crawley
23 Feb 1741   Anna Maria d/o George & Mary Hopper
17 Mar 1741   Mary d/o John & Hannah Clarke
27 Aug 1742   Sarah d/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
29 Feb 1743/4     Han. d/o Jno & Han. Clark
17 May 1744   Thomas s/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
15 Feb 1744   William s/o George & Mary Hopper
29  Mar 1746  Jane d/o John & Hannah Clark
21 Jun 1746   John s/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
11 Apr 1748     John s/o John & Han. Clark (died)
12 Feb 1748   Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
24 May 1749     An d/o John & Eliz Knighton (died)
4 Feb 1750/1     Mary d/o Jno & Eliz Larman
9 Feb 1750   Mary d/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
12 Mar 1750   Dorothy d/o George & Mary Hopper
3 Jul 1751     John s/o John & Eliz Knighton
16 Oct 1752     Jno s/o Jno & Eliz Larman
25 Apr 1753   Jane d/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
20 Mar 1754   Sarah d/o John & Elizabeth Larman
24 Oct 1754     Robt s/o Jno & Susan Clark
30 Dec 1755     Edmond s/o Jno & Eliz Larman
23 Feb 1756   Ann d/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
10 Mar 1756     Sarah d/o Samuel & Rose Knighton (died)
23 Mar 1757   John s/o George & Mary Hopper
30 May 1757     Saml s/o Saml & Rose Knighton
27 Jun 1757   John s/o John & Susan Clark
26 Feb 1758   Edward s/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
27 Jun 1758     Rose d/o Saml & Rose Knighton (died)
29 Oct 1759     Matthew s/o Saml & Rose Knighton
11 Nov 1760     Hen. S/o Saml & Rose Knighton (died)
10 May 1761   Samuel s/o George & Mary Hopper
26 Oct 1761     Tho. S/o Saml & Rose Knighton (died)
25 Mar 1762   David Clark Crawley s/o Thomas & Jane Crawley
26 Oct 1762     Jno s/o Saml & Rose Knighton (died)
15 Dec 1763     Francis & Thomas sons of Saml & Rose Knighton (both died)
16 May 1764     Robt s/o Robt & An Crawley
25 Jan 1765     Tho s/o Saml Knighton & Rose (died)
22 Jan 1766     Wm s/o Rbt & An Crawley
29 Feb 1768   William s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
2 Apr 1769   Mary d/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
24 Feb 1771   William s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
 9 May 1773   Martha d/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
15 Aug 1773     Elizabeth Chambers d/o John & Martha Crawley
11 Dec 1774     Martha d/o John & Martha Crawley
22 Jul 1774     Strickston s/o John & Martha Crawley
15 Oct 1775   John s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
28 Dec 1777   Samuel s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper  (CD says father Edmund)
 1 Jun 1780   Elizabeth d/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
4 Sep 1780     Ann d/o Edwd & Sarah Crawley
22 Apr 1781     John s/o John & Martha Crawley (died)
20 Oct 1782   George s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
29 Jun 1783     Jane d/o Jno & Martha Crawley (died)
10 Aug 1783     Harris s/o Thos & Ann Crawley
28 Sep 1783     Tho s/o Edwd & Sarey Crawley
16 Oct 1785     Sarah d/o Edwd & Sarah Crawley
8 Apr 1787     Edw s/o Edw & Sarah Crawley
27 Aug 1788   Mary d/o John & Martha Crawley
12 Oct 1788   Susanna d/o Davd & Susanna Crawley
13 Nov 1789   Jane d/o William & Elizabeth Hopper  [I believe this and subsequent christenings for William Hopper and Elizabeth are for William Hopper Jr., who apparently also married an Elizabeth.]
20 Dec 1789   Martha d/o David & Susannah Crawly
16 Oct 1791   John s/o David & Susannah Crawley
29 Jan 1792   Charles s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
31 Mar 1793   John s/o Edward & Sarah Crawly
28 Apr 1793   Thomas s/o William & Elizabeth Hopper
29 Jun 1794   Edward s/o David & Susannah Crawley
15 Apr 1795   Jane d/o Edward & Sarah Crawley
3 Apr 1796   Elizabeth d/o David & Susannah Crawley
15 Jun 1797   Edward s/o Edward & Sarah Crawley
23 Apr 1798   Ann d/o David & Susannah Crawley
30 May 1798   Caroline d/o Robert & Mary Crawley
25 Feb 1800   Mary  d/o Richard & Elisabeth Abbot
14 Jul 1800     Walter s/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper
13 Oct 1800   Thomas s/o David & Susannah Crawley
1 Nov 1800   William s/o Robert & Mary Crawley
11 Jul 1802     Joseph s/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper
15 Nov 1802   William s/o David & Susannah Crawley
30 Jan 1803   Sarah d/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbot
17 Dec 1803   Thomas s/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbot
4 Oct 1804     John s/o John & Elizabeth Hopper
15 Oct 1804     Mary d/o Samuel & Jemmina Hopper
22 Jan 1805   John s/o Strickson & Martha Crawley
22 Jan 1805   Martha d/o Strickson & Martha Crawley
30 Dec 1805   Robert s/o David & Susannah Crawley
17 Sep 1806     Elizabeth d/o Samuel & Jemmina Hopper (died)
28 Sep 1806   Nichols s/o Strickson & Martha Crawley
20 Nov 1806     Martha d/o John & Elizabeth Hopper
31 Jan 1808   Elizabeth d/o Harris & Francis Crawley
7 Mar 1808   Charles s/o David & Susannah Crawley
24 Apr 1808   Strickson s/o Strickson & Martha Crawley
19 Feb 1809     George s/o Samul & Jemmina Hopper (died 1875)
11 Feb 1810   Elizabeth d/o Richard Abbot & Elizabeth
26 Mar 1810   Mary Nicols d/o Strickson & Martha Crawley
 5 May 1811   Martha d/o Harris & Frances Crawley
13 Oct 1811     Charles s/o Samuel & Jimmna Hopper
19 May 1812   William s/o Strickson & Martha Crawley
[1813-1877 from Graham Revill]
 9 May 1813  Simon s/o John & Dinah Peak (CD)
18 Jun 1813     Elizabeth d/o Richd & Elizabeth Abbot GG taylor
20 Feb 1814     Ann Walter d/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper GG breeches maker
5 Jun 1814     Catharine, d/o William & Ann Clark GG labouring people
17 Jul 1814     John s/o Harris & Frances Crawley GG labouring people
14 Jan 1815     Robert s/o Strickson & Martha Crawley GG farmer
27 Feb 1815     David s/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbot GG tailor
13 Oct 1816   Ann d/o John & Dinah Peak (CD)
3 Nov 1816     Martha d/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper GG glover
18 Nov 1816   John and William sons/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbot
21 Apr 1817     Samuel s/o Charles & Sarah Hopper GG glover
24 Aug 1817     Elizabeth d/o Strickson & Martha Crawley GG farmer
16 Oct 1817     Sarah d/o Harris & Frances Crawley GG labourer
10 Jun 1818     Elizabeth illeg dau of Mary Crawley, GG servant
12 Nov 1818     William and John sons of Richard & Eliz. Abbott GG tailor
17 May 1819     Elizabeth d/o Charles & Sarah Hopper GG breeches maker
4 Jul 1819     Samuel s/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper Gg breeches maker
20 Jul 1819     Charles s/o Harris & Frances Crawley GG labourer
5 Jun 1820     William and Edward s/o William & Lydia Crawley GG wheelwright
12 Jun 1820     Hannah d/o Strixton & Martha Crawley Gg farmer
20 Aug 1820     William s/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbot GG Tailor
4 May 1821     Robert s/o Thomas & Mary Anne Knighton GG labourer
10 Jun 1821     Elijah, s/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper GG glover
20 Jan 1822     Naomi d/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbott GG tailor
27 Oct 1822     Mary d/o William & Mary Clark GG labourer
17 Feb 1823     Martha and Mary daus/o Charles & Sarah Hopper GG breeches maker
2 Jun 1823     Samuel s/o Joseph & Mary Hopper GG Blacksmith
28 Mar 1824     Elizabeth d/o Robert & Elizabeth Crawley GG wheelwright
22 Aug 1824     Caroline d/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper GG farmer
19 Oct 1824     William s/o Thoma & Mary Anne Knighton GG farmer
13 Mar 1825     Ruth d/o Richard & Elizabeth Abbott GG tailor
6 Jun 1825     John s/o Thomas & Mary Anne Knighton GG farmer
6 Jun 1825     William s/o William & Mary Clark GG shepherd
12 Feb 1826     Mary d/o Charles & Sarah Hopper GG glover
10 Apr 1827     Thomas s/o Thomas & Mary Anne Knighton GG farmer
4 May 1828     Elizabeth d/o William and Mary Clark GG labourer
17 May 1828     Sarah d/o Robert & Mary Crawley GG carpenter  (CD has 1829)
2 May 1830     John s/o Mary Abbot GG
1 Jun 1834     Mary d/o John & Elizabeth Knighton GG laborer
18 Jul 1835      Mary Ann d/o Edward & Elizabth Fletcher GG farmer (died 1842)
3 Nov 1835     Joseph s/o James & Mary Knight, labourer, GG
16 Oct 1836     Jane d/o John & Elizabeth Knighton Sawtrey, laborer
11 Jan 1837      William s/o Edward & Elizabeth Fletcher GG farmer
19 Apr 1838   Sarah d/o Ann Peake
3 Jun 1838      Elizabeth d/o Edward & Elizabeth Fletcher GG shepherd
3 Jun 1838     Sarah Ann d/o Thomas & Rebecca Crawley GG laborer
10 Aug 1839     William Dinkley [or Dunkley] s/o Thomas & Rebecca Crawley GG laborer
17 Jun 1841     Letty d/o James & Mary Knight, labourer, GG
17 Jun 1841     Reuben s/o James & Mary Knight, labourer, GG (died 1907)
12 Dec 1841     Elizabeth d/o Thomas & Rebecca Crawley GG laborer
22 Aug 1842     John s/o John & Anne Crawley GG farmer
10 Jul 1843     Sarah Ann d/o Edward & Naomi Hudson, brickmaker GG (died)
27 Aug 1843     John s/o John & Anne Crawley GG farmer
11 Sep 1844     John Thomas s/o Thomas & Rebecca Crawley GG labourer
6 Dec 1846     William and Edward sons/o John & Ann Crawley GG farmer
6 June 1847     Mary Ann (adult 23 years) d/o William & Lydia Crawley GG farmer
          Selina 18 years, d/o William & Lydia Crawley GG farmer
          Eliza 15, d/o William & Lydia Crawley GG farmer
          Lydia 13, d/o William & Lydia Crawley GG farmer
27 May 1849     Thomas s/o John & Ann Crawley GG farmer
9 Feb 1851     Robert s/o John & Ann Crawley GG innkeeper
2 Mar 1851     George Richardson s/o Thomas & Rebecca Crawley GG labourer
1 Apr 1853     Arther s/o John & Ann Crawley GG innkeeper
5 Jun 1853     Martha Elizabeth d/o elijah & Eliza Hopper GG cottager
9 Apr 1854     Mary Ann d/o Wm. & Eliz. Knighton GG labourer
4 Jun 1854     Mary Ann and Margaret daus/o Elijah & Eliza Hopper GG cottager
11 Feb 1855     Horace s/o John & Ann Crawley GG farmer & publican
4 Mar 1856     Henry Walter s/o Elijah & Eliza Hopper GG cottager
9 Aug 1868     Mary Ann d/o John & Phoebe Crawley GG farmer
2 Jan 1870     Mary Ann d/o John & Phoebe Crawley GG farmer
27 Jan 1871     Emma Jane d/o John & Phoebe Crawley GG labourer
10 Aug 1873      Arthur s/o John & Phoebe Crawley GG farmer
12 Sep 1875     Hannah d/o John & Phoebe Crawley GG farm bailiff


MARRIAGES:

16 Oct 1576   Robertus Bowne & Joan Briges (CD)
20 Jun 1579  Willimus Howson & Betteris Clarke (CD)
29 Nov 1579   Thomas Abbott & Aolicia Grymold (CD) [Patrick Ellis has 1578]
24 Jan 1579   Arthur Adeson & Marie Clarke (CD)
9 Nov 1581  Gualfridus Moore & Joanne Clarke (CD)
9 Dec 1582   Willimus Bowne & Anna East  (CD)
20 Nov 1590   Henricus Butler & Elizabeth Bowne  (CD)
1 Nov 1591   Thomas Clarke & Maria S. (CD)
28 May 1592  Thomas Bowne & Jane Bishop
29 May 1592   Thomas Deys & Aolicia Clarke (CD)
7 Nov 1597  Thomas Burley & Ethldred Clark (CD)
9 Oct 1617   Robert Bowne & Mary Clark  [PE]
11 Nov 1674   George Turner & Jane Boone (CD)
22 Feb 1697   Jeremias Dodson & Mariae Turner
3 Oct 1703     Georgius Turner & Sibillae Dallington
3 Oct 1710     Johannis Clark & Ruth Robotton
10 Nov 1714   John Andrew & Dorathy Boone (CD)
27 Jun 1715   John Robottam & Elizabeth Boone (CD)
7 Nov 1715   William Robottam & Hannah Hopper
11 Apr 1725      William Turner & Alice
13 Jan 1729/30 James Malles & Elizabeth Crally
2 Mar 1730  William Abbott & Lydia Brown (CD)
26 Dec 1734     John Smith & Ann Larman botp
17 Feb 1734/5 Edwd Bradshaw & Hannah Hopper
7 Jul 1735     Thos. Crawley & Jane Clark
10 Nov 1737   Edward Martin & Mrs. Milecent Peake
9 Jan 1737/8     George Hopper & Mary Larman
23 Oct 1739     Thos. Bonam & Cath. Newman
26 Nov 1739     Jno Clark & Han. Putteril
23 May 1743     Edward Clark & Mary Clark botp license
27 Nov 1744     Mr. John Martin & Mrs. Lydia Abbot, both Sawtry, license
28 Sep 1747     John Knighton & Eliz. Wells
28 May? 1751 Tho Manard & Han. Clark
21 Oct 1751     Wm Hart & Alice Turner
19 Jan 1756     Nicholas Man & Martha Larman license
26 Sep 1756     John Wilson bach, & Eliz. Knighton widow, botp
13 Oct 1760     Richard Freeman & Mary Clark
3 Nov 1760     Jonathan Wilson & Eliz. Clark
5 Jan 1761     Walter Hart & Hannah Hopper
14 Dec 1762     Tho. Turner & Jane Saunders
6 Dec 1763     Robt Crawley & An Putterel
24 Jan 1764     John King of Old Weston & Anne Abbot
4 Dec 1764     John Conington of Edson, Rutland bac, & Sarah Crawley sp license
14 jan 1765     James Hatrield & Hannah Clark
14 Apr 1766     John Andrew & Anna Maria Hopper
15 Dec 1767     Wm. Hopper & Eliz. Crawley
29 Dec 1767     Wm. Strickson & Jane Clark
30 Sep 1768     Thomas Crawley & Ann Dillingham of Old Weston, license
21 Oct 1771     Simon Peake of Winwick & Sarah Cunnington, widow; witnesses Wm Hopper and Martha Strickson
5 Oct 1772     John Crawley & Martha Straickson license
2 Mar 1778   Thomas Clark & Susanna Sudborow
20 May 1778   John Knighton & Sarah Wiggins (CD)
1 Jun 1780    Edward Crawley & Sarah Hodson (CD)
5 May 1786      John Hopper of Copingford & Elizabeth Gorham by lic wit Robt Crawley
5 Feb 1787   Thomas Gooding & Sarah Turner (CD)
24 Dec 1787   David Crawley & Susannah Peake (CD)
6 May 1799   Richard Abbot & Elizabeth Hopper
15 Jul 1799   Samuel Hopper & Jemima Walter
15 Oct 1806   John Prior & Sarah Crawley (CD)
11 Apr 1814  Thomas Heighton & Sarah Goodes (CD)
5 Feb 1816     Charles Hopper bac otp and Sarah Everitt sp otp
17 Jul 1817     William Peers bac otp and Jane Crawley sp otp
8 Sep 1819     William Crawley bac otp and Lydia Heighton sp otp
23 Oct 1820     William Clark and Mary Godd botp
29 Dec 1823     John Butterworth of Luddington & Sarah Abbott otp wit. William Crawley and Elizabeth Butterworth
30 Oct 1826     William Fletcher & Ann Crawley botp
31 Dec 1827     John Coals of Molesworth & Sarah Knighton otp
12 Oct 1830     William Knighton of Winwick & Ann Barns otp
17 Oct 1831     William Newell and Rebecca Knighton botp
11 Feb 1833     John Knighton and Elizabeth Abbot botp
22 Jul 1834     Edward Fletcher otp and Eliza Butterworth of Luddington
21 Sep 1836     Thomas Crawley & Rebecca Dunkley botp
17 Oct 1836     William Gilby & Ann Hopper Everett botp
14 Nov 1837     Charles Dunlop farner of Keysoe s/o William, farmer & Anne Walter Hopper sp GG d/o Samuel Hopper, cottager [labourer deleted]
28 Dec 1837     John Nunn wid, music master of Bedford s/o Robert, schoolmaster & Martha Hopper sp of GG d/o Samuel cottager
14 Oct 1839     John Gilby minor bac laborer of Steeple Gidding no father listed & Elizabeth Hopper minor sp of GG d/o Charles Hopper, parish clerk
28 Feb 1842     John Crawley bac farmer of GG s/o Edward, wheelwright & Ann Bellamy sp GG d/o William Bellamy
3 Oct 1842     Edward Hudson, widower s/o Joseph Hudson, both brickmakers & Naomi Abbott, spinster, d/o Richard Abbott, tailor
5 Jun 1843     Charles Hopper bac carrier GG s/o Samuel Hopper, cottager & Elizabeth Owens sp of Brampton d/o William Owens, laborer
16 Oct 1843     William Hughes bac laborer of GG s/o Richard laborer & Lydia Bright minor sp of Luddington d/o Isaac, labourer
17 Aug 1846     William Hospital bac laborer of GG s/o William laborer & Ann Knighton minor, sp GG d/o Michael S. laborer
19 Oct 1846     George Rose brickmaker bachelor fullage s/o John Rose labourer & Mary Hopper, minor spinster d/o Charles Hopper glover and parish clerk witnesses, Wm. Butterworth and Mary Rose.
22? Oct 1846     Joseph Durrant bac cordwainer of Hemington s/o Joseph D, laborer & Caroline Hopper sp of GG d/o Samuel, cottager
6 Jun 1850     Elijah Hopper bac laborer of GG s/o Samuel, cottager & Eliza Carr minor sp og GG d/o John laborer
22 Aug 1853     William Knighton bac labourer GG s/o Thomas labourer & Elizabeth Cheney sp in service GG d/o William C. dec’d farmer
20 Jan 1857     George Smith 25 bac farmer GG s/o George S. Com Factor & Eliza Crawley 23 sp GG d/o William farmer & Publican
29 Mar 1858     James Knight ae 45 widower, brickmaker, s/o William Knight, labourer & Mary Abbott 58 spinster d/o Richard Abbott, tailor
26 Dec 1859     Charles Knighton 21 bac labourer GG s/o Thomas labourer & Mary Ann Glover 21 Sp servant GG d/o William labourer
6/8? May 1866      Jesse Goodliffe 30 bac dealer of Abbersley Hunts, s/o William dealer & Jane Bellamy Crawley 28 sp GG d/o John publican
21 Mar 1868     John Crawley 24 bac publican GG s/o John publican & Phoebe Cheney 20 sp dressmaker GG d/o  Wm. Blacksmith
3 Aug 1869     William Bright 40 bac labourer Winwick s/o Thomas labourer & Rebecca Glover 34 sp of GG d/o William labourer
27 Dec 1869     James Wood 24 bac engineer West Ham, Essex, s/o Henry bolt maker & Ann Bellamy Crawley 27 sp of GG d/o John, farmer
30 Oct 1873     John Glover 20 bac labourer GG s/o Miles, labourer & Mary Ann Knighton 20 sp FF d/o Wm. Labourer
7 Jan 1874     John Jackson Butterworth 28 bachelor merchant of Manchester s/o Edward Jackson Butterworth and Mary Ann Freeman 26 spinster of GG d/o Samuel Freeman
6 Aug 1879     Isaac Knighton 24 bac schoolmaster of Hackney s/o Robert warehouseman & Eliza Palmer 20 sp of GG d/o John, farmer
25 Apr 1892     Henry Butterworth 23 bachelor labourer of Haddon s/o Martin Butterworth & Emma Glover 28 spinster of GG d/o Miles Glover


BURIALS:

28 Nov 1590   Elizabeth d/o Robert Bowne
11 May 1592   Robert Bowne
7 Oct 1594   Joan Bowne
16 Aug 1587   Alice d/o Wm. Bowne
19 Aug 1598   Thomas s/o Wm. Bowne
4 Mar 1604    Dorothy d/o Wm. Bowne
23 Jan 1616   William Bowne
29 Jul 1618   William Bowne
11 or 19 Dec 1625 Ann Boone



9 Apr 1626     Edvardus Clark
7 Jun 1629  Thomas Daniel s/o Thomas Daniel
12 Dec 1630 Ann d/o Thomas Daniel
13 Feb 1670 Jacobus Turner
4 May 1671 Jacobus Daniel
3 Feb 1672/3     Franciscus Clarke
22 Dec 1673      Thoma Daniel
24 Jul 1699     Jana wife of George Turner
28 Apr 1715     Wm Robottom
3 Jul 1717     Hannah d/o Wm & Hannah Robottom
18 Oct 1719     John s/o John & Dorothy Hopper
24 Jan 1720/1     Sybilla wf of George Turner
10 Feb 1720/1 Wm s/o Wm & Hannah Robottom
19 Feb 1720/1 Elizabeth d/o John & Ruth Clark
7 Mar 1720/1 Hannah d/o Wm & Hannah Robottom
7 Apr 1721 Ruth d/o Wm & Hannah Robottom
22 Jan 1721/2 John s/o John & Dorothy Hopper
30 Jan 1721/2     Hannah Robottom
5 Jul 1723     Dorothy wife of John Hopper
5 Jul 1723     Samuel s/o John Hopper
3 Oct 1725     Wm Turner Sr
27 Feb 1725/6 Mary Turner widdow
25 Apr 1728     Ann Knighton, d/o Henry & Sarah
23 Mar 1728/9 Willm s/o John & Ruth Clark
21 Dec 1730     Geo Turner Sen
17 Aug 1732     Sarah d/o Jno & Mary Larman
22 Dec 1733     John Clark labr
6 Nov 1736     Robt s/o Robt & Jane Clark
26 Nov 1736     Ruth Clark, widow
30 Jan 1736/7 Edwd s/o Jno & Martha Larman
29 Mar 1736/7 Robt Clark
20 Jun 1738     An wife of Edw Crawley
9 May 1739     Sarah d/o Thos & Jane Crawley
20 Dec 1740     Wm Turner “hanged himself-alas! alas!”
11 Aug 1741     Thos s/o Thos & Jane Crawley
20 Jan 1742/3     Mary wife of Edward Crawley
26 Feb 1742/3 Han. Wf of Edwd Broacher
17 Oct 1743      Edwd Crawley Jr
19 Apr 1744     Edmund s/o John & Mary Larman
9 Aug 1746     George Turner labr.
31 Jan 1747/8     John Clark, shoemaker
24 Sep 1748     Mary Clark
1 Oct 1748     Edward Crawley Senr.
17 May 1749     John s/o John & Han. Clark
23 Mar 1749/50 John Hopper, taylor, clerk of the parish
29 May 1753     Jno Knighton, butcher
20 Jun 1753     An d/o Jno & Eliz Knighton
14 Mar 1756     Sarah d/o Mr. Samuel & Rose Knighton
12 Dec 1758     Rose d/o Mr. Saml & Rose Knighton
4 Jun 1759     John Larman Senr. Farmer
16 Oct 1759     Jane d/o Tho & Jane Crawley
9 Nov 1759     Mary d/o Tho. & Jane Crawley
12 Jan 1761     Hen. S/o Mr. Samuel & Rose Knighton
1 Mar 1763     John so Samuel & Rose Knighton
13 Mar 1763     Samuel s/o George & Mary Hopper
26 Mar 1763     Thos s/o Saml & Rose Knighton, farmer
18 Dec 1763     Francis s/o Samuel Knighton
18 Dec 1763     Thos s/o Samuel Knighton
16 May 1765     Thos s/o Mr. Samuel Knighton & Rose his wife
14 Nov 1766     Jane Clark widow ae 77
1 Aug 1767     Anna Maria widow of Mr. Lar?
5 Apr 1768     Wm. S/o Wm. & Eliz. Hopper
11 Sep 1770     Hanna wife of Walter Hart
8 Jun 1776     Eliz d/o Christ. & Marey Abbot
11 May 1783     Eliz Males widow
25 Mar 1785     Jane d/o Jno & Martha Crawley
10 Feb 1786     Thos s/o Jno & Martha Crawley
11 May 1786     Susanh wife of Jno Clarke
10 Jun 1786     Eliz w/o Jno Hopper
2 Aug 1788     John s/o John & Martha Crawley
[following four entries from Steeple Gidding B.T.
9 Sep 1788   Martha w/o John Crawley
18 Jan 1789   Jane d/o Willm & Eliz. Hopper
13 Feb 1789   Eliz. D/o John Crawley
8 Mar 1789   Mary d/o John Crawley]
15 Dec 1805     Martha d/o Wm & Eliz Hopper
6 May 1808     Elizabeth d/o Samuel & Jemima Hopper
28 Dec 1813      Wm Hopper GG 68
17 Sep 1815     Robert Crawley of Huntingdon 80
29 Jun 1815     David Abbot GGinfant
19 Jun 1816     Ann Clarke GG 35
24 Apr 1818      Robt Knighton GG 27
16 Jul 1819     Samuel Hopper GG 2
17 Sep 1820     William Abbott GG 1mo.
18 Oct 1820     Fanny Crawley GG 43
9 Sep 1823     Sarah Crawley GG 67
14 Jan 1824     Harris Crawley GG 40
13 Oct 1824     David Clark Crawley GG 62
16 Feb 1825     Elizabeth Crawley GG 17
29 May 1825     Ruth Abbott GG infant
4 Oct 1826     Elizabeth Crawley GG 58  
14 Jun 1827     Elizabeth Hopper GG 79
28 Nov 1830     john Abbott GG 7 mo
2 Mar 1833     John Knighton Little Gidding 81
26 Apr1835     William Hopper , clerk GG 64
4 Feb 1836      Walter Hopper of Spalding 35
19 Apr 1840     Susanna Crawley GG 74
30 Dec 1842     John Crawley GG infant
2 Sep 1843     Sarah Ann d/o Edward & Naomi Hudson
31 Mar 1848     Martha wife of Strickson Crawley, Yoke Hill, Benefield, 68
16 Aug 1848     Sarah Hopper GG 58
20 Aug 1849     Richard Abbott GG 77
8 Apr 1851     Sarah Ann Crawley GG 13
8 Nov 1855     Samuel Hopper GG ae 78
14 Mar 1856     Eliza Hopper GG 25
6 Aug 1856     Henry Walter Hopper GG 7 mo.
25 Jan 1857     Jemimah Hopper GG 73
21 Apr 1857     Mary Knight ae 42 GG
4 Nov 1858     Strickson Crawley Hemington 81
19 Jun 1859     Elizabeth Abbott GG 78
17 Mar 1860     Elizabeth Knighton GG ae 33
17 Mar 1861     Elizabeth Knighton GG 33
5 Nov 1861     Mary Ann Knighton GG 63
6 Oct 1863     Charles Hopper 72
18 Mar 1867     Edward Crawley GG 72
28 Sep 1867     John Crawley GG 74
19 Oct 1873     Mary Knight 73
1 Jan 1875     George Hopper 67
22 Apr 1875     Charles Hopper 64
7 Jun 1888     Mary Bright 73
13 Oct 1898     Wm Bright 83
16 Aug 1904     William Knighton GG 79

  
CEMETERY: [Selected ancestral headstones only. There are many Crawley, Hopper, etc. headstones in the churchyard.]

Thomas Crawley, “Here lieth ye body of Thomas Crawley who dep: this life Oct: ye 1st: 1779 Aged 73 years.”

Jane Clark Crawley, his wife, “Here lieth ye body of Jane ye wife of Thomas Crawley who dep: this life April: ye 3rd: 1785 Aged 68 years.”

Her mother, Jane Turner Clark, “In memory of Jane ye wife of Robert Clark who died Nov ye 11th: 1766 aged 77 years/ She that lies here was in her life/ A patient Mothe [sic] and a careful Wife/ Our loss is great tho she from pain is free [this word written above is]/ In bliss we hope to meet & live eternally."

[These three on left side of path to the Church from the main road, about half way from the wall to the church.]

Edward Crawley, “In memory of Edward son of Edw and Sarah Crawley who died May ye 17, 1795 Aged 10 years. also Thomas their son died July ye 19, 1795 Aged 12 years.”