Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Selected Ancestors of Layne Guest Bryson and Maureen Smith Bryson

Notes


Thomas J. DUNCAN

1900 Census Dist 73, South Palmyra, Macoupin, Illinois, sheet B10; Thomas J. Duncan, Jun 1865 md 11 yrs, Illinois; Sarah E Dec 1866 3 children, 3 living, born Ill, father born England; Ernest son Dec 1889, Flor dau Mar 1882, Floyd Apr 1896.

Son of James S. Duncan and Mary Jane Weller.


Sarah Ellen ROSE

1930 Census, South Palmyra, Macoupin Co., IL, #126, living with son Floyd Duncan. age 63 widow, born IL, father born England, mother born IL.
1920 Census, South Palmyra, Sarah Duncan 53, widow; Floyd Duncan 23 single, farmer. p. 6A
1910 Census, South Palmyra, #329, Sarah Duncan 43 widow, 3 children/3 living; Ernest 10, Flora 18, Floyd 14.
Could not find Sarah or Thomas Duncan in Illinois in 1900 Census.


William Peter ROSE

1900 Census, South Palmyra, Macoupin, IL; William P. born Feb 1870, Laura born Jul 1877, 1 child 0 living. James H., brother, born Jan 1875 living with them.
1910 Census, South Palmyra, Macoupin, IL, William P., 40 md 11 years, wife Laura E. 1 child/1living, Edna F. 7.
1920 Census Shaws Point, Macoupin, IL, Peter Rose, S age 49, wife Laura, dau Faye, dau Celia, son Earl, son Don.
1930 Census, South Palmyra, Macoupin, IL, W. Pete Rose age 60, married at 28; Laura E., age 53 married at 21, Celia S. 16, Wm E. 13.


William Earl ROSE

Served in the Air Force in WWII, Korean War.


James Don ROSE

Died from burns received when he fell into the fire that was under the kettle of boiling soap which his mother and his Aunt May Rose were using to make lye soap.


James Henry ROSE

Living with brother William in 1900 Census, South Palmyra, Macoupin County, single.
1930, South Palmyra, Macoupin Co., James H. 55, IL, I. Mae 50, IL; Sarah M. Hodges, mother-in-law, 76, widow, IL.
1920 South Palmyra, sheet 3A, James H. 44, Mae 40, mother-in-law Sarah Hodges, 65, divorced.
1910 South Palmyra #331, James H. Rose 34, married 9 years; May I., 30, 1 child 0 living.


James Steward HALL

Cemetery record has his name as James Stewart Hall.


Samuel WALDRON

Will dated 8 Aug 1724, wp 19 Aug 1729. Wife Hannah. Eldest son Abraham, second son Samuel, third son Benjamin. Benjamin joint executor with wife, Hannah. Eldest daughter Mary, second daughter Abigail. Brother George Waldron of Bristol. Signed, but signature very shaky.

On headstone and Dighton vital records says he came from Coventry, arrived in Boston 13 May 1679.

Some compiled records list him as Samuel Waldron/Woodard. This is the result of an apparent error in the NEHGS Register Vol 125 p 82 where Robert Woodward is misprinted as Samuel Woodward. Compare with p 81. Though it is possible the older Hannah married Robert Woodward, it is much more likely the younger Hannah [born 1681] married Robert, who was born 1678. Less likely he would have married someone 34 when he was 27. Even more unlikely that Samuel Waldron, who was at least 40-45 at the time of his marriage would have married someone only 12 years old.


Hannah BRIGGS

According to NEHGS Vol 125 p 81-82, this Hannah could be either the Hannah daughter of Richard Briggs and Rebecca Hoskins, or his brother, William married to Sarah Macumber. The Hannah daughter of Richard would have been only 16 at the time of the marriage to Samuel Waldron. Hannah daughter of William would have been 25.