Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Family of Marcus Boyd


Having laptop power problems?  Comprehensive Computing offers laptop DC jack repair for only $99!

Family of Marcus Boyd


James Basil HAMM was born 10 Mar 1885 in Grayson Co., VA. He died 25 Aug 1962 in New Castle, Henry Co., IN. James married Minnie Alice PHOUTS on 17 Sep 1905.

Minnie Alice PHOUTS [Parents] was born 13 Jun 1886 in Alleghany Co., NC. She died 16 Dec 1967 in Richmond, Wayne Co., IN. Minnie married James Basil HAMM on 17 Sep 1905.

They had the following children:

  M i Joseph Marion HAMM
  F ii Malinda Jane HAMM
  M iii
James Fred HAMM was born 20 Oct 1911 in Alleghany Co., NC. He died 2 Jun 1981 in New Castle, Henry Co., IN.

James Elihu PHIPPS [Parents] was born 11 Nov 1862. He died 1 Feb 1937. James married Endora Eunice PHIPPS on 6 Nov 1895.

Other marriages:
BLEVINS, Alice

Endora Eunice PHIPPS was born 23 Aug 1874. She died 17 Aug 1935. Endora married James Elihu PHIPPS on 6 Nov 1895.

They had the following children:

  F i Della Mae PHIPPS was born 29 Sep 1896 and died 1977.
  F ii Maude Ethel PHIPPS was born 11 Aug 1898 and died before 1998.
  M iii Jason G. Blaine PHIPPS

James Elihu PHIPPS [Parents] was born 11 Nov 1862. He died 1 Feb 1937. James married Alice BLEVINS on 14 Mar 1886.

Other marriages:
PHIPPS, Endora Eunice

Alice BLEVINS was born 8 Jun 1867. She died 21 Aug 1894. Alice married James Elihu PHIPPS on 14 Mar 1886.

They had the following children:

  M i Lester PHIPPS was born 29 Dec 1888 and died 4 Mar 1966.
  F ii Stella Inez PHIPPS was born 10 Oct 1891 and died 10 Dec 1971.

James RUSSELL was born 16 Jan 1823 in Grayson Co., VA. He died 18 Aug 1857. James married Matilda PHIPPS on 7 Jan 1845 in , Grayson Co., Virginia, USA.

[35004.ftw]
!SOURCE: INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM MRS. HARRINGTON OF ELK CREEK, V A.
!SOURCE: Mr. G. Russell 709 E. Main St., Middletown, Md. 21769-7802

Matilda PHIPPS [Parents] was born 1820 in Fox Creek, Grayson Co., VA. She died before 1920. Matilda married James RUSSELL on 7 Jan 1845 in , Grayson Co., Virginia, USA.

SOURCE: INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM MRS. HARRINGTON OF ELK CREEK, V A. Ref,
m/cer.


Zachariah DIXON was born 1831. He died before 1931. Zachariah married Ruth Ann PHIPPS on Between 1856-1862.

Ruth Ann PHIPPS [Parents] was born about 1842 in Virginia. She died before 1942. Ruth married Zachariah DIXON on Between 1856-1862.

Ruth 19 Sep 1850 District No. 19, Grayson Co., VA.

They had the following children:

  M i
Frank DIXON was born after 1856. He died.
  M ii
Sidney DIXON was born 1862. He died before 1962.
  M iii
Hugh DIXON was born 1863. He died before 1963.
  M iv
Jonah DIXON was born 1865. He died before 1965.
  M v
Enoch DIXON was born 1867. He died before 1967.
  F vi Cynthia DIXON was born 1872 and died before 1972.
  M vii
William DIXON was born 1874. He died before 1974.
  M viii Cleveland DIXON was born 1877 and died before 1977.

Enoch Livesay OSBORNE [Parents] married Margaret Malinda PHIPPS.

Margaret Malinda PHIPPS [Parents] "Peggy" was born 1844 in Virginia. She married Enoch Livesay OSBORNE.

Peggy 19 Sep 1850 District No. 19, Grayson Co., VA.

They had the following children:

  M i Hugh Alexander OSBORNE

Jess COOK died. He married Polly Matilda PHIPPS about 29 Jan 1871.

Polly Matilda PHIPPS [Parents] was born about 1844 in Virginia. She died before 1944. Polly married Jess COOK about 29 Jan 1871.

Polly 19 Sep 1850 District No. 19, Grayson Co., VA.


James LANDRETH died. He married Zana E. PHIPPS after 1859.

Zana E. PHIPPS [Parents] was born about 1845 in Virginia. She died before 1945. Zana married James LANDRETH after 1859.

Zana 19 Sep 1850 District No. 19, Grayson Co., VA.

They had the following children:

  M i Steve LANDRETH was born after 1859 and died.
  M ii Eliza VAN LANDRETH was born after 1859 and died.
  F iii Alma LANDRETH was born after 1859 and died.
  F iv Etta LANDRETH was born after 1859 and died.

John Andrew PHIPPS [Parents] was born 1847 in Grayson Co., VA. He died Bet 1895 - 1900 in Piney Creek, Alleghany Co., NC. John married Martha Jane LANDRETH on 16 Dec 1866.

Martha Jane LANDRETH was born 1850 in North Carolina. She married John Andrew PHIPPS on 16 Dec 1866.

They had the following children:

  M i James Alex PHIPPS was born 18 Sep 1867 and died 16 Aug 1934.
  M ii Calvin Wiley PHIPPS was born 1870 and died before 1970.
  F iii Polly Ann PHIPPS was born 1872 and died before 1972.
  M iv Hugh Estel PHIPPS was born 3 Jan 1874 and died 4 Aug 1947.
  M v
John Reid PHIPPS was born 14 Mar 1877 in Piney Creek, Alleghany Co., NC. He died 1888 in Piney Creek, Alleghany Co., NC.
  M vi William Frank PHIPPS was born 26 Mar 1879 and died 3 Aug 1969.
  M vii Stephen Boyden PHIPPS was born 18 May 1881 and died 7 Mar 1943.
  M viii Harvey Hollingsworth PHIPPS Sr. was born 24 Apr 1882 and died 10 Sep 1966.
  F ix Mahala Jane PHIPPS was born 6 Jan 1885 and died 13 Oct 1932.
  F x Mary PHIPPS was born 25 Apr 1887 and died 28 Mar 1924.
  F xi Mattie Mae PHIPPS was born 6 Jun 1888 and died 18 May 1967.
  F xii Lula Pearl PHIPPS was born 4 Mar 1893 and died 11 Jun 1945.
  M xiii
George Lennie PHIPPS was born 27 Dec 1895 in Piney Creek, Alleghany Co., NC. He died 1916 in Spokane, Spokane Co., WA.

Zachariah Glenn PHIPPS [Parents] "Zack" was born 30 Apr 1876 in Alleghany Co., NC. He died 29 Oct 1952 in Galax, Carroll Co., VA. Zack married Mary Gwyn WARD on 12 Sep 1906.

Mary Gwyn WARD was born 6 Dec 1879. She died before 1979. Mary married Zachariah Glenn PHIPPS on 12 Sep 1906.

Alias: /Mamie/

They had the following children:

  M i
Glen Ward PHIPPS was born 31 Oct 1910. He died 29 Oct 1952 in Galax, Carroll Co., VA.
  M ii
Preston Harvey PHIPPS was born 24 Mar 1915. He died in Galax, Carroll Co., VA.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index

Copyright 2003 - 2010 Marcus A. Boyd. All rights reserved.